Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

Taiga Aisaka is the main heroine of Yuyuko Takemiya's romance light novel Toradora!. She is a high school student with the epithet of "Palmtop Tiger", referring to her small stature (fitting at the palm of one's hand) and violent behaviour. Taiga is neighbours with protagonist Ryuuji and wants him to help her confess to his friend Kitamura, so she can also help Ryuuji confess to her friend Minori. However, throughout the course of the story, they ended up falling in love with each other instead.

Taiga hails from a distinguished archetype of tsunderes, labeled by pop culture wiki TVTropes as "Shana Clones". In fact, she is a member of what fans call the "Four Tsundere Wonders" with Shana, Louise, and Nagi due to possessing similar traits such as long hair, thigh-high stockings, delicious flat chest, powerful status, and being voiced by Rie Kugimiya. Taiga also assaults the MC and labels him an animal like the other three girls, calling Ryuuji a "mongrel" and attacking him in many scenes with punches, kicks, and a wooden sword. Taiga's deredere nature fully emerges in the latter half of the story when it's revealed that she has a soft spot for Christmas. Appropriately enough, the climax happens during the holiday season, where her feelings for Ryuuji are realized and shown to the main cast.

Out of the four famous Rie-tsunderes, Taiga is the most successful girl in saimoe tournaments. She was the undisputed "best waifu" in 2009 when she won both 2channel's Japanese saimoe tournament and Anizone's Korea Best Moe at the same year, a feat previously achieved by Suiseiseki in 2006. Taiga was the closest girl to have achieved the old "Triple Crown" of saimoe (2channel, Anizone, and International Saimoe League);[note 1] with only ISML missing, she tried to pursue the tiara in her first few appearances, but the furthest she could reach was the semi-finals in 2012. Taiga also has the most staying power by a long shot; while Shana eventually won the ISML tiara in 2016, the palmtop tiger remains one of the most famous examples of tsunderes due to Toradora! becoming a hit among Western audiences, which is the main reason behind her strong presence in r/anime's Best Girl Contest.


Icons


ISML[]

ISML Profile flavour text (may contain spoilers)

ISML profile picture

The girl next door has a wooden sword, and she is out for blood.

It is by no means difficult to end up on the hit list of this palmtop tiger. A misplaced letter might do the trick, actually. Many innocent lives would certainly be saved if someone taught Aisaka Taiga a way to deal with love problems other than through violence.

Clumsy, short-tempered, and vengeful is a dangerous combination, and it describes one side of Aisaka Taiga perfectly. But the other side is a tiny teenager living all alone in a vast apartment, a love-struck girl putting the good name of her friend before the matters of her heart, and a relentless competitor abandoning a contest to help a person in danger.

Taiga is fierce on the outside and fragile on the inside. But that is only one way to put it, and it belies the way she bears the pain of loneliness, how she stands up, without fail, every time she falls or how she finds the courage to trust once more after getting hurt time and time again.

Understanding Aisaka Taiga means seeing the strength behind a trembling smile and tasting salt in too-sweet vanilla ice-cream.


History[]

TBD


Main Tournament[]

Overall record (as of 2020)

ISML Main Tournament Record
Regular season, playoffs, and 1v1 consolations only.
Preliminaries, exhibitions, and any matches involving 3+ characters are NOT included.
Edition Eliminated in Final pos. W L RS Record
ISML 2009 Lower Bracket R3 7th 55 13 52-11 10th
ISML 2010 Lower Bracket R4 6th 48 7 45-4 4th
ISML 2011 Quarter-finals 5th Conso 47 7 43-6 7th
ISML 2012 Semi-finals 4th (S-2nd) 38 5 33-2 S-3rd
ISML 2013 Round of 16 11th Conso (S-5th) 35 7 32-3 S-4th
ISML 2014 Round of 16 7th Conso (S-3rd) 36 8 30-5 S-5th
ISML 2015 Division Playoffs S-15th 22 17 21-14 S-17th
ISML 2016 Top 128 Groups Aquamarine 65th-128th 1 2 1-2
ISML 2017 Quarter-finals
ISML 2018 Ruby Wildcards Last 36
ISML 2019 Ruby Wildcards Last 32 24th Conso 5 16 3-15
ISML 2020 Split 2 Wildcards Last 64 31st Conso
ISML 2021 Split 3 Groups Last 32
ISML 2022
ISML 2023
ISML 2024
Total W-L-T: ??? Postseason: ??? RS Record: ???
Opponents played: ???
[Note] ISML 2015 - Taiga advanced to division playoffs at 17th place because Kotori Itsuka, who was banned from the postseason, finished within top 16.


Match History


ISML 2016
Nominations:
Stage Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Ro128
Group ?
3rd, Out
Aqua 1 Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai 956 - 1919 L
Aqua 2 Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit 1070 - 1540 L
Aqua 3 Nagisa.png Nagisa Furukawa 1314 - 1048 L
Final position: 65th-128th
ISML 2017
Nominations:
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1
Aqua 2
Aqua 3
Aqua 4
Aqua 5
Tpz 1
Tpz 2
Tpz 3
Tpz 4
Tpz 5
Amet 1
Amet 2
Amet 3
Amet 4
Amet 5
Sapp 1
Sapp 2
Sapp 3
Sapp 4
Sapp 5
Eme 1
Eme 2
Eme 3
Eme 4
Eme 5
Ruby 1
Ruby 2
Ruby 3
Ruby 4
Ruby 5
Dia 1
Dia 2
Dia 3
Dia 4
Dia 5
Ro16
CO 1
CO 2
CO 3
CO 4
CO 4
CO 4
CO 4
CO 4
CO 4
ISML 2018
Nominations:
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1
Aqua 2
Aqua 3
Aqua 4
Aqua 5
Tpz 1
Tpz 2
Tpz 3
Tpz 4
Tpz 5
Amet 1
Amet 2
Amet 3
Amet 4
Amet 5
Sapp 1
Sapp 2
Sapp 3
Sapp 4
Sapp 5
Eme 1
Eme 2
Eme 3
Eme 4
Eme 5
Ruby 1
Ruby 2
Ruby 3
Ruby 4
Ruby 5
......
CONSOLATION MATCHES
Dia 1
Dia 2
Dia 3
Dia 4
Dia 5
Ro16
CO 1
CO 2
CO 3
CO 4
CO 4


ISML 2019
Nominations: 151 votes (28th)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Nao.png Nao Tomori 4411 - 5502 L
Aqua 2 Kanna.png Kanna Kamui 4845 - 5899 L
Aqua 3 Shouko m.png Shouko Makinohara 5607 - 5052 W
Tpz 1 Origami.png Origami Tobiichi 4961 - 5736 L
Tpz 2 Chtholly.png Chtholly N. S. 5841 - 6150 L
Tpz 3 Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai 7218 - 6319 W
Amet 1 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 4798 - 5168 L
Amet 2 Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 5013 - 5988 L
Amet 3 Yui Hirasawa Yui Hirasawa 4201 - 5296 L
Wildcards (Range, Max 6): 76,511.3 - 1st / 14th, Survived
Sapp 1 Emilia.png Emilia 6559 - 7301 L
Sapp 2 Shiro1.png Shiro 5877 - 6826 L
Sapp 3 Nagisa.png Nagisa Furukawa 7180 - 6638 W
Eme 1 Asuna.png Asuna 4910 - 6821 L
Eme 2 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 5866 - 6075 L
Eme 3 Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 5986 - 6342 L
Wildcards (STV, Max 2): 5862 - 2nd / 10th, Survived
Ruby 1 Schwi.png Schwi Dola 4896 - 7371 L
Ruby 2 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 5785 - 6771 L
Ruby 3 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 6022 - 6166 L
Wildcards (Range, Max 8): 132,849.7 - 9th / 16th, Out
......
CONSOLATION MATCHES
Dia 2 8 players (approval) 8499 (4th) seed
Dia Gem 4 players (range) 57,736.8 (2nd) seed
PO 1 Eriri.png Eriri S. S. 10,376 - 10,304 W
PO 2 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino (x2) 9964 - 8961 W
PO 3 Shiro1.png Shiro (x2) 10,199 - 11,251 L
PO 4 4 players (range) 63,761.1 (4th) 21-24
Final position: 24th (after consolations)


ISML 2020
Nominations:
Preliminary / Seedings:
Stage Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Split 1
Group ?
Pos
Aqua 1
Aqua 2
Aqua 3
Aqua 4
Aqua 5
Split 2
Group ?
Pos
Tpz 1
Tpz 2
Tpz 3
Tpz 4
Tpz 5
Amet 1
Amet 2
Amet 3
Amet 4
Amet 5
Sapp 1
Sapp 2
Sapp 3
Sapp 4
Sapp 5
Split 3
Dia 5 32 players (range) 36,441.4 (7th) Adv
Dia Gem 22 players (approval) 3978 (13th) seed
Playoffs
PO 1 Yui Hirasawa Yui Hirasawa 4387 - 3901 W
PO 2 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 5110 - 4065 W
Final position: 31st (after consolations)
ISML 2021
Nominations: ???
Preliminary R1 (Approval): xxx (x)
Preliminary R2 (Limited to 3 votes): xxx (x)
Results: ??? / 72nd (ARP: )
Stage Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Split 1
Group ?
Pos
Misc.
Aqua 1
Aqua 2
Aqua 3
Aqua 4
Aqua 5
Split 2
Group ?
Pos
Misc.
Tpz 1
Tpz 2
Tpz 3
Tpz 4
Tpz 5
Amet 1
Amet 2
Amet 3
Amet 4
Amet 5
Sapp 1
Sapp 2
Sapp 3
Sapp 4
Sapp 5
Split 3
Group ?
Pos
Misc.
Eme 1
Eme 2
Eme 3
Eme 4
Eme 5
Ruby 1
Ruby 2
Ruby 3
Ruby 4
Ruby 5
Dia 1
Dia 2
Dia 3
Dia 4
Dia 5
Playoffs
Seed
Ro16
QF
SF
PO 6
PO 7
PO 8
Final position: TBD


Necklace record

  • Wins: 2 Topaz Emerald - 2010 topaz, 2011 emerald
  • Appearances: 17 (includes 2012-2015 division playoffs; 2009-2010 necklaces do NOT count)
  • 2011: Topaz (7th) - Amethyst (6th) - Sapphire (7th) - Emerald (Winner)
  • 2012: Aquamarine (2nd), Amethyst (2nd), Ruby (3rd) - Diamond (Stella 2nd)
  • 2013: Aquamarine (6th) - Ruby (6th) - Topaz (4th) - Diamond (Stella 5th)
  • 2014: Emerald (6th) - Diamond (Stella 3rd)
  • 2015: Diamond (Stella 15th)
  • 2017: Emerald (8th) - Diamond (6th)


Poster gallery[]


r/anime[]

Best Girl[]

Best Girl 1 - seed 5

Best Girl 2 - seed 23

Best Girl 3 - seed 30

  • R1 plate.png (483) Mayu Arita @ Death Parade -- 4091 - 2786
  • R2 plate.png (227) Chlammy.png Chlammy Zell @ No Game No Life -- 5069 - 1822
  • R3 plate.png (158) Saki k.png Saki Kawasaki @ Oregairu -- 4314 - 1982
  • T64 plate.png (35) Iri.png Irisviel von Einzbern @ Fate/Zero -- 4688 - 3431
  • T32 plate.png (3) Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka @ Fate/stay night -- 3901 - 5328

Best Girl 4 - seed 7

  • R1 plate.png (506) Rin Kaga @ Usagi Drop -- 7423 - 1765
  • R2 plate.png (250) Koneko.png Koneko Toujou @ High School DxD -- 6981 - 2588
  • R3 plate.png (122) Asuka t.png Asuka Tanaka @ Sound! Euphonium -- 6473 - 4156
  • T64 plate.png (58) Crusch.png Crusch Karsten @ Re:Zero -- 8006 - 5026
  • T32 plate.png (26) Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya @ Haruhi Suzumiya -- 7385 - 7284
  • T16 plate.png (10) Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama @ Oregairu -- 7044 - 9939

Best Girl 5 - seed 22

  • R1 plate.png (491) Reina i.png Reina Izumi @ Phantom World -- 6275 - 1650
  • R2 plate.png (235) Papika.png Papika @ Flip Flappers -- 6603 - 2039
  • R3 plate.png (107) Felt.png Felt @ Re:Zero -- 7202 - 2757
  • T64 plate.png (43) Kanbaru.png Suruga Kanbaru @ Monogatari -- 7017 - 6563
  • T32 plate.png (11) Mayuri Shiina Mayuri Shiina @ Steins;Gate -- 6029 - 6097

Best Girl 6 - seed 69

  • R1 plate.png (444) Kyouko Kouda @ 3-gatsu no Lion -- 3176 - 1125
  • R2 plate.png (188) Asuka t.png Asuka Tanaka @ Sound! Euphonium -- 3258 - 1853
  • R3 plate.png (60) Satsuki.png Satsuki Kiryuin @ Kill la Kill -- 4381 - 3147
  • T64 plate.png (5) Ochako.png Ochako Uraraka @ My Hero Academia -- 5155 - 4705
  • T32 plate.png (28) Karen a.png Karen Araragi @ Monogatari -- 7468 - 7642

Best Girl 7 - seed 41

  • R1 plate.png (472) Haru p5 icon.png Haru Okumura @ Persona 5 -- 2507 - 777
  • R2 plate.png (216) Leafa.png Suguha Kirigaya @ Sword Art Online -- 2540 - 802
  • R3 plate.png (88) Hestia.png Hestia @ Danmachi -- 2763 - 1710
  • T64 plate.png (24) Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya @ A Silent Voice -- 2518 - 3319

Best Girl 8 - seed 54

  • R1 plate.png (459) Isabella @ The Promised Neverland -- 3967 - 1195
  • R2 plate.png (203) Hl fubuki.png Fubuki Shirakami @ Hololive / Holo no Graffiti -- 2153 - 956
  • R3 plate.png (75) Itsuki.png Itsuki Nakano @ 5-toubun no Hanayome -- 2278 - 1810
  • T64 plate.png (11) Violet.png Violet Evergarden @ Violet Evergarden -- 1601 - 3026


Best Character[]

Best Character 1 - seed 74

  • R1 plate.png (439) Whitebeard @ One Piece -- 2011 - 877
  • R2 plate.png (330) Haruko.png Haruko Haruhara @ FLCL -- 2209 - 1390
  • R3 plate.png (55) Kanbaru.png Suruga Kanbaru @ Monogatari -- 2009 - 1879
  • T64 plate.png (10) Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka @ Fate/stay night -- 1916 - 2829

Best Character 2 - seed 64

Best Character 3 - seed 59

Best Character 4 - seed 56

  • R1 plate.png (457) Tomomi Masaoka @ Psycho-Pass -- 1461 - 507
  • R2 plate.png (201) Android 18.png Android 18 @ Dragon Ball -- 1476 - 542
  • R3 plate.png (73) Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu @ Toradora! -- 1428 - 999
  • T64 plate.png (9) Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya @ A Silent Voice -- 1036 - 1458

Best Character 5 - seed 47



Other tournaments[]

Anime Saimoe Tournament[]

Saimoe 2009


Saimoe 2012


Korea Best Moe Tournament[]

KBM 2009


KBM 2012



Honours[]

Contest Wins[]

Total Wins : 14

  1. Saimoe 2009 (Anime Saimoe Tournament (Futaba Channel a.k.a. 2channel))
  2. KBM 2009 (Korea Best Moe Tournament Winner (Anizone, 2006-2012))
  3. Baidu Harem Moe 2010 Image
  4. (sina.com) S.C.(lit. 雪酷: Sheku = So Cool) Moe 2011 - Bilibili link, Sina link
  5. DMZJ Kimono Moe 2011
  6. 3rd Weibo Saimoe 2012 (ft. Co-Winner Yui Hirasawa) - Weibo link
  7. 1st Weibo Pingtai(= platform) Moe 2013
  8. 1st Renren(=人人, for everyone) Saimoe 2013 (China)
  9. AnimeGirls Saimoe 2014 - Blogspot
  10. ACGN Miss Anime 2015 - ISML forum link
  11. 4 CHAN Chapionnat Moe National 2018 - ISML forum link
  12. FACEBOOK LoliMouto 2019 - FB link
  13. FACEBOOK Anime UwU Torneo de waifus(SHOJO) 2019 - Image
  14. Best Tsundere Girl 2021 - Image


Runner-up list[]

Runner-up finishes: 5

  1. 1st/2nd Weibo Saimoe
  2. (Japan) Biglobe Tsundere Character Contest 2012 - Internet Archive link, Image
  3. Anime Random 2.0 Torneo de waifus 2020 - FB link
  4. FB Henshiki Torneo de waifus 2021 - FB link


Navigation[]

Notes

  1. Hinagiku Katsura also has a similar result, winning KBM 2007 and ISML 2009, and a semi-final finish in AST 2008. However, Taiga is considered closer because 1.) Her ISML 2012 result had the triple crown achievement narrative in mind, and 2.) she is the only remaining girl in contention for the award because of her regular appearances in ISML, which is still active today unlike the other two contests.


Beware of spoilers and pop-ups.


ISML Necklace Winners
First year of necklace win only. Circlets from 2012-2015 included (if applicable).
2008 Shana.png ShanaSetsuna s.png Setsuna S.Kagami.png KagamiKyou.png KyouHaruhi.png Haruhi
2009 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo S.Yuki n.png Yuki N.Suigintou.png SuigintouSuiseiseki.png SuiseisekiHinagiku1.png HinagikuShinku.png Shinku
2010 Mio kon.png MioTaiga.png TaigaMikoto.png Mikoto
2011 Kanade.png KanadeRuri Gokou RuriEwood.png Hellscythe
2012 No new winners.
2013 Mashiro.png MashiroRikka chuuni.png RikkaAsuna.png Asuna
2014 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime
2015 Yukino.png YukinoKosaki.png KosakiChitoge.png ChitogeChiyo s.png ChiyoAyase.png Ayase
2016 Nao.png NaoRin tohsaka.png TohsakaSaber.png SaberKurisu.png Kurisu
2017 Rem.png RemEmilia.png EmiliaMegumi k.png Katou
2018 Chtholly.png ChthollyAzusa n.png AzunyanKanna.png Kanna
2019 Violet.png VioletSagiri.png SagiriKurumi.png KurumiMaisan.png Mai-san
2020 Kaguya.png Kaguya
2021 Elaina.png Elaina
Anime Saimoe Tournament
2002-2014. Organized by 2channel users.
Tournaments 2002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Champions Cardcaptor.png Sakura KinomotoRiku Harada Riku HaradaRosemary Applefield Rosemary ApplefieldNanoha Takamachi Nanoha TakamachiSuiseiseki.png SuiseisekiRika f.png Rika FurudeKagami.png Kagami HiiragiTaiga.png Taiga AisakaAzusa n.png Azusa NakanoMami Tomoe Mami TomoeToki Onjouji Toki OnjoujiMadoka.png Madoka KanameSaki MiyanagaNodoka Haramura Saki Miyanaga x Nodoka Haramura
Related pages SaimoeAST Statistics & Trivia
Elite Eight Contestants
Bold underlined indicates a girl finished runner-up at least once
Aoi YamadaArashi ShinozukaAstarotte YgvarAyumu KasugaChikaru MinamotoCure BlackDoremiEclairElenore BakerEri SawachikaErica HartmannEruruuFate TestarossaFuuko IbukiHinagiku KatsuraHisa TakeiHiyono YuizakiHomura AkemiIsami HanaokaIsumi SaginomiyaKannabi no MikotoKiku No. 8Kirino ChibaKoboshi UematsuKonata IzumiKoromo AmaeKuro MatsumiKyouko SakuraKyouko ToshinouLouise de la ValliereLuna (Uninhabited Planet)Mafuyu ShiinaMaia MizukiMihoko FukujiMikaze HonjouMio AkiyamaMiyu KouzukiMotoko HaraNadja ApplefieldNagi SanzeninNagisa FurukawaNatsuki KugaRanpha FranboiseRe MiiRena RyuuguuRin TohsakaRuiko SatenRuri GokouSawa OkitaSayaka MikiSeina KatsuraShanaShinkuShizuno TakakamoShizuru FujinoSora NaeginoSouseisekiSquid GirlTamaki KawazoeTomoyo DaidoujiTomoyo SakagamiTsubasa ShiinaTsukasa HiiragiTsukiko TsutsukakushiWatashi (Humanity)Yui HirasawaYuki NagatoYuu MatsumiYuuki Kataoka
Korean Tournaments
Korea Best Moe (2006-2012, organized by Anizone.net)
Tournaments 2006200720082009201020112012
Female Champions Suiseiseki.png SuiseisekiHinagiku1.png Hinagiku KatsuraHolo HoloTaiga.png Taiga AisakaMio kon.png Mio AkiyamaHomura.png Homura AkemiHitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Male Champions Kyon1.png KyonLelouch.png LelouchMukuro rokudo.png Mukuro RokudoTsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi SawadaKanglim.png Kanglim (Ghost Messenger)Sougo.png Sougo Okita
Aniplus Character Tournament (Active since 2013, organized by Aniplustv.com)
Tournaments 2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Champions Houtarou.png Houtarou OrekiChiyo s.png Chiyo SakuraProducer cg.png Producer (Imas CG)Rem.png RemChino.png Chino KafuuMegumi k.png Megumi KatouMaisan.png Mai SakurajimaElaina.png ElainaYukina m.png Yukina Minato • ??
Other Aketo Records & Curses
Elite Eight Contestants
KBM E8 Akari MizunashiAzusa NakanoC.C.Conan EdogawaEri SawachikaErio TouwaEru ChitandaFate TestarossaGintoki SakataHaruhi SuzumiyaKagami HiiragiKanade TachibanaKurisu MakiseKuroyukihimeKyou FujibayashiKyouko SakuraLight YagamiMadoka KanameMikoto MisakaNagi SanzeninRika FurudeRin TohsakaRoy MustangSaberShanaShinobu OshinoTomoyo SakagamiVictorique de BloisYui HirasawaYuki Nagato
Aketo E8 Alice ZubergAsuna YuukiEmiliaEriri Spencer SawamuraEru ChitandaHestiaIllyasviel von EinzbernKanna KamuiKarylKiritoKosaki OnoderaKotori MinamiKurumi TokisakiMaki NishikinoMashiro ShiinaMiku NakanoNanami AoyamaNino NakanoRamReina KousakaRin TohsakaSaberSagiri IzumiSena KashiwazakiShinobu OshinoSinonSiestaTamako KitashirakawaTohruUtaha Kasumigaoka
Advertisement