Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

This article will cover /r/anime's seasonal contests for 2021, the 5th year running.

It's the same tournament format as before: 2 days of nominations, 2 days of qualifying/seeding rounds, and 64-player single-elimination bracket. The winner of the final match gets the "Best Girl of [season]" title. In addition, all girls who reach the quarter-finals of each seasonal will qualify for the "Best Girl of 2021" contest.

From Spring onwards, the contest schedules were downsized following a discussion in a nomination thread[1]. While nominations stay at 2 days, the elimination rounds and every bracket round were reduced to 1 day each, thereby reducing the duration of each seasonal to just 8 days (starting from eliminations to winner announcement).

The seasonals were hosted by /r/anime moderator Gaporigo until Summer. In mid-April 2022, user changshiyixia (who later reveals themself in the ISML Discord server as uoiea1998, a user with a prior longtime interest in saimoe tournaments[2][3]) decided to take over in organizing the Fall seasonal and Best Girl of 2021 with Gaporigo's blessing, as the latter has expressed decreased interest in hosting and is willing to step down.[4]


Rules[]

Copied from the website:

  • Only female characters that have appeared in [their respective seasonal] TV anime or that appeared for the first time in a multiple cour show during this period are allowed. They can be animals/creatures as long as they can talk with human characters, are main characters themselves or are part of an anime mostly consisting of non-human characters.
  • Movie characters are allowed as long as its first BD release with English subtitles occurred during the season at hand. Check the /r/anime discussion threads to make sure when they came out.
  • TV Sequels/multiple cour girls that aren't appearing for the first time are NOT allowed.
    • Exceptions: For multiple cour girls, If they failed to make it into the bracket for the previous season, they may be renominated again.
    • For sequels and remakes, if their last TV appearance was over 15 years ago they may be nominated.
  • Characters with Non-TV Animeography in the last 15 years can only have a max of three works since then.
  • Limit to 4 Characters per franchise, these will be determined in the elimination round. Absolutely no exceptions to this rule.
  • Check MAL's lists to see all 2021 TV anime from each season. (Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall.)
  • Make sure the image links end in .png, .jpg or .jpeg, any other link may not work even if the site accepts it.
  • Please don't nominate characters who have almost zero screentime, if they make it into the bracket they won't be allowed if their show gets a sequel and they get screentime then.


Tournament Format

  • Elimination Round
    • All nominees are split into 1 or more elimination groups (depending on host preference)
    • Approval voting - vote whoever you like; no limit on choices
    • Top 64 girls with the highest Adjusted Votes advance to Bracket Stage
    • If the elimination round is split into 2 or more groups, the votes will be Adjusted depending on the number of actual participants in each elimination group. If there is only one elimination group, the votes won't be adjusted at all.
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Seeded using Elimination Round votes
    • Top 8 survivors from each season qualify for the Yearly Salt / Best Girl of 2021 contest
  • Best Girl of 2021 has the same format as the seasonals: Seeding Rounds -> 32-man single-elimination bracket


Winter[]

Rounds 1-4

Winter Group A
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
1 Kyouko Hori (Horimiya) 908
64 Rice Shower (Uma Musume S2) 184
1 Hori 660
32 Mjurran (Slime Isekai S2) 456 32 Mjurran 189
33 Akari Inuyama (Yuru Camp S2) 452
1 Hori 714
16 Pandora (Re:Zero S2 cour 2) 541 17 Ariel 437
49 Platelet (Cells at Work! Black) 392 16 Pandora 283
17 Ariel 536
17 Demon Lord / Ariel (Kumodesu) 719
48 Niki Hanada (Dr. Stone S2) 212
1 Vivy 908
8 Ghislaine Dedoldia (Mushoku Tensei) 735 8 Elizabeth 442
57 Eua (Higurashi Gou) 217
8 Ghislaine 568
25 Princess Flare (Redo of Healer) 421 40 Mujika (TPN) 211
40 Mujika (The Promised Neverland S2) 434 8 Ghislaine 516
9 Sylphiette 479
9 Sylphiette (Mushoku Tensei) 704
56 Luna (Hidden Dungeon) 231 9 Sylphiette 463
24 Fuuka K 311
24 Fuuka Kikuchi (Tomozaki-kun) 452
41 Emma Brightness (Hidden Dungeon) 312
Winter Group B
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
4 Eris Greyrat (Mushoku Tensei) 799
61 Regulatory T Cell (Cells at Work! S2) 204
4 Eris 570
29 Kureha Crylet (Redo of Healer) 339 36 Sorawo 226
36 Sorawo Kamikoshi (Otherside Picnic) 467
4 Eris 706
13 Sakura Kono (Hormiya) 688 13 Sakura K 397
52 Olivia Servant (Hidden Dungeon) 243 13 Sakura K 545
20 Nitta 227
20 Akari Nitta (Jujutsu Kaisen) 484
45 Kon (Kemono Jihen) 339
4 Eris 610
5 Yuki Yoshikawa (Horimiya) 744 12 Kumoko 786
60 Prinz Eugen (Azur Lane Slow Ahead) 214
5 Yuki Y 506
28 Ayano Toki (Yuru Camp S2) 430 37 Commander 386
37 10th Army Commander (Kumodesu) 459 5 Yuki Y 461
12 Kumoko 694
12 Kumoko (Kumodesu) 814
53 Mirai Shishiou (Dr. Stone S2) 190 12 Kumoko 626
21 Raphael 217
21 Raphael (Slime Isekai S2) 546
44 Minami Toba (Yuru Camp S2) 370
Winter Group C
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
2 Roxy Migurdia (Mushoku Tensei) 738
63 Shiroi (Non Non Biyori S3) 148
2 Roxy 883
31 Yuzu Izumi (Tomozaki-kun) 470 31 Yuzu 212
34 Eve Reese (Redo of Healer) 250
2 Roxy 673
15 Mai Zenin (Jujutsu Kaisen) 506 18 Mimimi 320
50 Ryouko Toba (Yuru Camp S2) 248 15 Mai Zenin 465
18 Mimimi 507
18 Minami Nanami (Tomozaki-kun) 490
47 Riho Flavin (Last Dungeon Boonies) 166
2 Roxy 825
7 Fortuna (Re:Zero S2 cour 2) 554 10 Neiru 325
58 Akane Shinoda (Non Non Biyori S3) 234
7 Fortuna 622
26 Yelena (Attack on Titan S4) 310 39 Toriko 363
39 Toriko Nishina (Otherside Picnic) 420 7 Fortuna 457
10 Neiru 535
10 Neiru Aonuma (Wonder Egg Priority) 567
55 Lola (Hidden Dungeon) 221 10 Neiru 563
23 Hinami 404
23 Aoi Hinami (Tomozaki-kun) 446
42 U-1212 (Cells at Work! Black) 210
Winter Group D
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
3 Ai Ohto (Wonder Egg Priority) 709
62 Phyllo (Last Dungeon Boonies) 112
3 Ai Ohto 823
30 Setsuna (Redo of Healer) 333 35 Feirune 241
35 Feirune (Kumodesu) 393
3 Ai Ohto 756
14 Momoe Sawaki (Wonder Egg Priority) 536 14 Momoe 149
51 Albis (Slime Isekai S2) 238 14 Momoe 579
19 Utahime 418
19 Utahime Iori (Jujutsu Kaisen) 429
46 Marie (Last Dungeon Boonies) 270
3 Ai Ohto 677
6 Remi Ayasaki (Horimiya) 620 11 Rika K 290
59 Kozakura (Otherside Picnic) 175
6 Remi 627
27 U-1196 (Cells at Work! Black) 392 27 U-1196 388
38 Suphia (Slime Isekai S2) 263 6 Remi 415
11 Rika K 577
11 Rika Kawai (Wonder Egg Priority) 621
54 Selen Hemein (Last Dungeon Boonies) 153 11 Rika K 754
22 Momo N 266
22 Momo Nishimiya (Jujutsu Kaisen) 395
43 Hepatocyte (Cells at Work! Black) 291


Elite Eight

Winter Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori 908
8 Ghislaine.png Ghislaine Dedoldia 442
1 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori 794
4 Eris mt.png Eris Greyrat 610 12 Kumoko.png Kumoko 660
12 Kumoko.png Kumoko 786 1 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori 771
2 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia 663
2 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia 825
10 Neiru.png Neiru Aonuma 325 2 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia 781
3 Ai ohto.png Ai Ohto 631
3 Ai ohto.png Ai Ohto 677
11 Rika wep.png Rika Kawai 290


Spring[]

Rounds 1-4

Spring Group A
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
1 Vivy (Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song) 1282
64 Lilina (Slime Isekai Diaries) 129
1 Vivy 1006
32 Heine (Combatants) 565 32 Heine 213
33 Koguma (Super Cub) 489
1 Vivy 1010
16 Airi Gotou (Higehiro) 801 16 Airi 238
49 Horn (Isekai Maou S2) 306 16 Airi 615
17 Yoshi 478
17 Yoshi (Nagatoro-san) 629
48 Miku (Gokushufudou) 489
1 Vivy 1234
8 Elizabeth (Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song) 922 8 Elizabeth 123
57 Mayumi Dojima (Pretty Boy Detective Club) 290
8 Elizabeth 598
25 Parona (To Your Eternity) 752 25 Parona 518
40 Karnatia Anabald (Kumodesu) 407 8 Elizabeth 766
9 Grace 271
9 Grace (Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song) 854
56 Shiho Ichimura (Odd Taxi) 314 9 Grace 563
24 Falfa 503
24 Falfa (Slime 300) 569
41 Shirokusa Kachi (OsaMake) 442
Spring Group B
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
4 Anju Emma (Eighty-Six) 965
61 Marla (Megalobox S2) 205
4 Anju 716
29 Kate (Shadows House) 620 29 Kate 402
36 Lou (Shadows House) 266
4 Anju 725
13 Sakura (Nagatoro-san) 680 20 Beelzebub 452
52 Alicia (Full Dive RPG) 354 13 Sakura 441
20 Beelzebub 592
20 Beelzebub (Slime 300) 603
45 Mujina (SSSS.Dynazenon) 419
4 Anju 678
5 Sayu Ogiwara (Higehiro) 932 5 Sayu 714
60 Reona Kisaragi (Full Dive RPG) 225
5 Sayu 737
28 Snow (Combatants) 694 28 Snow 363
37 Rui Nikaidou (Odd Taxi) 365 5 Sayu 659
21 Alice K 457
12 Gamo (Nagatoro-san) 667
53 Ruka Rengoku (Demon Slayer Mugen Train) 458 12 Gamo 452
21 Alice K 591
21 Alice Kisaragi (Combatants) 706
44 Maimai Yuzuriha (Zombieland Saga S2) 319
Spring Group C
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
2 Vladilena Milize (Eighty-Six) 1137
63 Fanis Laminitus (Isekai Maou S2) 128
2 Lena 887
31 Yume Minami (SSSS.Dynazenon) 551 31 Yume 254
34 Sophia Keren (Kumodesu) 444
2 Lena 874
15 Miho Shirakawa (Odd Taxi) 692 18 Hinata T 277
50 Yuki Mitsuya (Odd Taxi) 231 15 Miho 456
18 Hinata T 528
18 Hinata Tachibana (Tokyo Revengers) 716
47 Filimos (Kumodesu) 272
2 Lena 1112
7 Estella (Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song) 899 7 Estella 277
58 Chise Asukagawa (SSSS.Dynazenon) 239
7 Estella 562
26 Rean Cropp (To Your Eternity) 650 26 Rean 505
39 Reiko (Super Cub) 377 7 Estella 651
10 Yuzuha 463
10 Yuzuha Mishima (Higehiro) 673
55 Rose (Isekai Maou S2) 341 10 Yuzuha 549
23 March 507
23 March (To Your Eternity) 573
42 Sei Takanashi (Saint's Magic Power) 487
Spring Group D
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
3 Nagatoro (Nagatoro-san) 984
62 Maria Momosaka (OsaMake) 212
3 Nagatoro 847
30 Rose (Combatants) 667 30 Rose (Combat) 277
35 Pyoran (To Your Eternity) 359
3 Nagatoro 781
14 Laika (Slime 300) 668 14 Laika 421
51 Rena Asagi (OsaMake) 311 14 Laika 555
19 Kurena 510
19 Kurena Kukumila (Eighty-Six) 789
46 Eniwa Shii (Super Cub) 303
3 Nagatoro 864
6 Azusa Aizawa (Slime 300) 799 6 Azusa 588
59 Lumachina Weselia (Isekai Maou S2) 174
6 Azusa 614
27 Emilico (Shadows House) 613 27 Emilico 406
38 Kuroha Shida (OsaMake) 386 6 Azusa 677
22 Asami 447
11 Kaie Tanya (Eighty-Six) 857
54 Mia (Shadows House) 244 11 Kaie 529
22 Asami 574
22 Asami Yuuki (Higehiro) 766
43 Emma Sano (Tokyo Revengers) 317


Elite Eight

Spring Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Vivy.png Vivy 1234
8 Elizabeth vivy.png Elizabeth 123
1 Vivy.png Vivy 1079
4 Anju.png Anju Emma 678 5 Sayu.png Sayu Ogiwara 433
5 Sayu.png Sayu Ogiwara 714 1 Vivy.png Vivy 1115
2 Lena.png Vladilena Milize 788
2 Lena.png Vladilena Milize 1112
7 Estella vivy.png Estella 277 2 Lena.png Vladilena Milize 902
3 Nagatoro.png Nagatoro-san 667
3 Nagatoro.png Nagatoro-san 864
6 Azusa 300.png Azusa Aizawa 588



Summer[]

Elimination Results (Imgur): Screenshot gallery, Results Before Character Limit


Rounds 1-4

Summer Group A
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
1 Ilulu (Dragon Maid S2) 444
64 Carrot (Peach Boy Riverside) 104
1 Ilulu 469
32 Piscalat (Idaten-tachi) 188 32 Piscalat 187
33 Rin (Idaten-tachi) 147
1 Ilulu 431
16 Liscia Elfrieden (Realist Hero) 337 16 Liscia 281
49 Beretta (Slime Isekai S2) 122 16 Liscia 289
17 Aki Shino 282
17 Aki Shino (Remake Our Life) 304
48 Sawa Sugimoto (Kageki Shoujo) 142
1 Ilulu 441
8 Kukuru Misakino (Aquatope) 337 9 Fuuka M 403
57 Serene Hozumi (Ryoubo-kun) 129
8 Kukuru 357
25 Siesta (Tanmoshi) 238 25 Siesta 251
40 Rim (Dungeon Black Company) 194 8 Kukuru 247
9 Fuuka M 325
9 Fuuka Miyazawa (Aquatope) 359
56 Selena Berg (Hamefura S2) 90 9 Fuuka M 323
24 Jeanne 258
24 Jeanne Bourreau (Vanitas no Carte) 262
41 Tomoe Inui (Realist Hero) 155
Summer Group B
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
4 Shino Kiryu (Kanojo mo Kanojo) 371
61 Tonari Dalton (To Your Eternity) 133
4 Shino 413
29 Aisha Udgard (Realist Hero) 221 29 Aisha 179
36 Tomoe's Offshoot (Tsukimichi) 162
4 Shino 355
13 Tomoe (Tsukimichi) 306 20 Alice 280
52 Lop (Star Wars Visions) 92 13 Tomoe 268
20 Alice 273
20 Alice (Duke of Death) 285
45 Yamato (One Piece) 133
4 Shino 435
5 Landlady (Jahy-sama) 330 12 Manager 374
60 Latifa (Seirei Gensouki) 115
5 Landlady 347
28 Juna Doma (Realist Hero) 255 28 Juna 241
37 Paula (Idaten-tachi) 156 5 Landlady 226
12 Manager 360
12 Store Manager (Jahy-sama) 320
53 Caph (Duke of Death) 126 12 Manager 386
21 Karin Kudaka 216
21 Karin Kudaka (Aquatope) 258
44 Frey (Ryoubo-kun) 164
Summer Group C
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
2 Saki Saki (Kanojo mo Kanojo) 366
63 Winnie (Peach Boy Riverside) 103
2 Saki Saki 414
31 Karin (Fena: Pirate Princess) 163 34 Sarasa 190
34 Sarasa Watanabe (Kageki Shoujo) 212
2 Saki Saki 385
15 Mio (Tsukimichi) 298 18 Eiko 269
50 Ema (Tsukimichi) 59 15 Mio 215
18 Eiko 339
18 Eiko Kawasegawa (Remake Our Life) 274
47 Yuuri Amakage (Battle in 5 Seconds) 123
2 Saki Saki 536
7 Rika Hoshizaki (Kanojo mo Kanojo) 311 7 Rika H 200
58 Saltorine Aldike (Peach Boy Riverside) 116
7 Rika H 331
26 Nanako Kogure (Remake Our Life) 251 26 Nanako 249
39 Ai Narata (Kageki Shoujo) 159 7 Rika H 354
10 Nozomi 281
10 Nozomi (Sonny Boy) 218
55 Kaoru Hoshino (Kageki Shoujo) 163 10 Nozomi 287
23 Frey (Slime) 283
23 Frey (Slime Isekai S2) 244
42 Frey Randall (Hamefura S2) 166
Summer Group D
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
3 Jahy (Jahy-sama) 385
62 Kiriya Senshou (Ryoubo-kun) 85
3 Jahy 417
30 Miku (Idaten-tachi) 190 30 Miku 182
35 Atena Saotome (Ryoubo-kun) 185
3 Jahy 430
14 Mizuho Koyama (Sonny Boy) 286 19 Druj 181
51 Frau (Peach Boy Riverside) 120 14 Mizuho 290
19 Druj 301
19 Druj (Jahy-sama) 320
46 Susanna Randall (Hamefura S2) 115
3 Jahy 444
6 Nagisa Minase (Kanojo mo Kanojo) 399 6 Nagisa M 379
59 Oopa (To Your Eternity) 80
6 Nagisa M 386
27 Dominique de Sade (Vanitas no Carte) 227 27 Dominique 233
38 Utano Tadano (Uramichi Onii-san) 154 6 Nagisa M 388
11 Fena 262
11 Fena Houtman (Fena: Pirate Princess) 260
54 Maki Hashiba (Remake Our Life) 154 11 Fena 315
22 Tsukimi 240
22 Tsukimi Teruya (Aquatope) 271
43 Celia Claire (Seirei Gensouki) 146


Elite Eight

Summer Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Ilulu.png Ilulu 441
9 Fuuka m.png Fuuka Miyazawa 403
1 Ilulu.png Ilulu 414
4 Shino k.png Shino Kiryu 435 4 Shino k.png Shino Kiryu 340
12 Store manager.png Store Manager 374 1 Ilulu.png Ilulu 417
2 Saki saki.png Saki Saki 552
2 Saki saki.png Saki Saki 536
7 Rika h.png Rika Hoshizaki 200 2 Saki saki.png Saki Saki 394
3 Jahy.png Jahy 352
3 Jahy.png Jahy 444
6 Nagisa m.png Nagisa Minase 379


Fall[]

Elimination Results (Imgur): Screenshot gallery, Results Before Character Limit


Fall Group A
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
1 Shouko Komi (Komi Can't Communicate) 350
64 Louise Balze (The Fruit of Evolution) 49
1 Komi-san 529
32 Tisse Garland (Drugstore Isekai) 174 32 Tisse 116
33 Maki Kuwana (Blue Period) 127
1 Komi-san 298
16 Rit (Banished from Hero's Party) 212 17 Touko S 235
49 Tamako Shima (Taisho Otome Fairytale) 88 16 Rit 233
17 Touko S 310
17 Touko Sakurai (My Senpai is Annoying) 262
48 Saria (The Fruit of Evolution) 78
1 Komi-san 361
8 Hana Yurikawa (Mieruko-chan) 268 8 Hana Y 179
57 Mako Touma (Selection Project) 67
8 Hana Y 416
25 Omoharu Nakanaka (Komi Can't Communicate) 158 25 Omoharu 161
40 Yuzuki Tachibana (Taisho Otome Fairytale) 157 8 Hana Y 258
9 Hilling 240
9 Queen Hilling (Ranking of Kings) 208
56 Ryou Atsumi (Taisho Otome Fairytale) 107 9 Hilling 322
24 Dia 246
24 Dia Viekone (World's Greatest Assassin) 208
41 Taira no Tokuko (Heike Monogatari) 105
Fall Group B
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
4 Shuuko Komi (Komi Can't Communicate) 256
61 Robina Goodfellow (The Faraway Paladin) 76
4 Shuuko 341
29 Esri (World's Greatest Assassin) 190 29 Esri 234
36 Shiden Iida (Eighty-Six cour 2) 131
4 Shuuko 211
13 Najimi Osana (Komi Can't Communicate) 225 20 Irina 271
52 Altria Grem (The Fruit of Evolution) 96 13 Najimi 247
20 Irina 337
20 Irina Luminesk (Moon, Laika, and Nosferatu) 222
45 Kotori Shiratori (Taisho Otome Fairytale) 68
20 Irina 262
5 Rokari Migurdia (Mushoku Tensei cour 2) 266 5 Rokari 230
60 Mami Ono (Pride of Orange) 61
5 Rokari 368
28 Titan (Takt Op) 169 28 Titan 202
37 Anya Simonyan (Moon, Laika, and Nosferatu) 131 5 Rokari 267
12 Frederica 235
12 Frederica Rosenfort (Eighty-Six cour 2) [a 1] 248
53 Nasse (Platinum End) 57 12 Frederica 314
21 Douki-chan 247
21 Douki-chan (Ganbare Douki-chan) 220
44 Foo Fighters (JJBA Part 6) 83
Fall Group C
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
2 Miko Yotsuya (Mieruko-chan) 335
63 Zackletu (Sakugan) 21
2 Miko Y 493
31 Touko Yotsuya (Mieruko-chan) 195 31 Touko Y 63
34 Biwa (Heike Monogatari) 110
2 Miko Y 374
15 Lilia Greyrat (Mushoku Tensei cour 2) 245 15 Lilia 147
50 Gracefeel (The Faraway Paladin) 75 15 Lilia 312
18 Anna 240
18 Anna Schneider (Takt Op) 221
47 Maru Mori (Blue Period) 72
2 Miko Y 337
7 Futaba Igarashi (My Senpai is Annoying) 269 7 Futaba 185
58 Naomi Takagi (Pride of Orange) 43
7 Futaba 375
26 "Annette" von Penrose (Eighty-Six cour 2) 208 26 Annette 206
39 Heaven (Takt Op) 93 7 Futaba 301
10 Aisha 198
10 Aisha Greyrat (Mushoku Tensei cour 2) 264
55 Memenpu (Sakugan) 61 10 Aisha 318
23 Jolyne 266
23 Jolyne Cujoh (JJBA Part 6) 184
42 Hanako Sakuraba (Blue Period) 97
Fall Group D
Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16 Elite 8
3 Destiny (Takt Op) 251
62 Natalia (Moon, Laika, and Nosferatu) 47
3 Destiny 347
30 Ruti Ragnason (Banished from Hero's Party) 165 30 Ruti 175
35 Ryuuji Ayukawa (Blue Period) 112
3 Destiny 246
14 Maha (World's Greatest Assassin) 223 14 Maha 220
51 Reina Hananoi (Selection Project) 63 14 Maha 327
19 Mona T 222
19 Mona Tsukishiro (My Senpai is Annoying) 186
46 Yarandrala (Drugstore Isekai) 89
3 Destiny 232
6 Elinalise Dragonroad (Mushoku Tensei cour 2) 253 11 Kurobe 250
59 Manaka Mizusawa (Pride of Orange) 71
6 Elinalise 307
27 Tarte (World's Greatest Assassin) 193 27 Tarte 244
38 Mary (The Faraway Paladin) 104 6 Elinalise 225
11 Kurobe 267
11 Natsumi Kurobe (My Senpai is Annoying) 209
54 Hinaichi (The Vampire Dies in No Time) 80 11 Kurobe 312
22 Yuria 246
22 Yuria Niguredou (Mieruko-chan) 235
43 Ermes Costello (JJBA Part 6) 80
  1. [Frederica Rosenfort] was nominated using her real name Augusta Frederica Adel-Adler


Elite Eight

Fall Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Komi san.png Shouko Komi 361
8 Hana y.png Hana Yurikawa 179
1 Komi san.png Shouko Komi 295
20 Irina l.png Irina Luminesk 262 20 Irina l.png Irina Luminesk 243
5 Roxy mom.png Rokari Migurdia 230 1 Komi san.png Shouko Komi 305
2 Mieruko.png Miko Yotsuya 418
2 Mieruko.png Miko Yotsuya 337
7 Futaba i.png Futaba Igarashi 185 2 Mieruko.png Miko Yotsuya 367
11 Kurobe.png Natsumi Kurobe 159
3 Destiny.png Destiny 232
11 Kurobe.png Natsumi Kurobe 250



Best Girl of 2021[]

A tournament to decide the best girl of 2021, contested between each seasonal's elite eight contestants. Has a seeding round and a 32-man bracket.

Seeding Results (Imgur): https://i.imgur.com/lSqhdnC.jpeg


Best Girl of 2021 Bracket
Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Final Four
1 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori 602
32 Estella vivy.png Estella 120
1 Kyouko h.png Hori 625
16 Irina l.png Irina Luminesk 338 16 Irina l.png Irina 235
17 Kurobe.png Natsumi Kurobe 225
1 Kyouko h.png Hori 696
8 Mieruko.png Miko Yotsuya 437 8 Mieruko.png Miko Y 493
25 Fuuka m.png Fuuka Miyazawa 185 8 Mieruko.png Miko Y 520
9 Anju.png Anju 338
9 Anju.png Anju Emma 428
24 Hana y.png Hana Yurikawa 218 Semi-finals
1 Kyouko h.png Hori 834
4 Eris mt.png Eris Greyrat 527 5 Lena.png Lena 984
29 Rika wep.png Rika Kawai 185
4 Eris mt.png Eris 585
13 Sayu.png Sayu Ogiwara 283 20 Azusa 300.png Azusa 269
20 Azusa 300.png Azusa Aizawa 318 4 Eris mt.png Eris 488
5 Lena.png Lena 711
5 Lena.png Vladilena Milize 547
28 Elizabeth vivy.png Elizabeth 116 5 Lena.png Lena 630
12 Futaba i.png Futaba 223 Final
12 Futaba i.png Futaba Igarashi 328 5 Lena.png Lena 1926
21 Ai ohto.png Ai Ohto 275 2 Roxy.png Roxy 1572
---
2 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia 581 3rd place [Poll 1]
31 Rika h.png Rika Hoshizaki 124 1 Kyouko h.png Hori 138
2 Roxy.png Roxy 626 3 Vivy.png Vivy 222
15 Saki saki.png Saki Saki 362 15 Saki saki.png Saki Saki 241
18 Ilulu.png Ilulu 260
2 Roxy.png Roxy 799
7 Nagatoro.png Nagatoro-san 466 7 Nagatoro.png Nagatoro 385
26 Store manager.png Store Manager 182 7 Nagatoro.png Nagatoro 530
10 Ghislaine.png Ghislaine 311
10 Ghislaine.png Ghislaine Dedoldia 369
23 Nagisa m.png Nagisa Minase 266 Semi-finals
2 Roxy.png Roxy 891
3 Vivy.png Vivy 570 3 Vivy.png Vivy 833
30 Neiru.png Neiru Aonuma 98
3 Vivy.png Vivy 628
14 Shino k.png Shino Kiryu 272 19 Jahy.png Jahy 221
19 Jahy.png Jahy 315 3 Vivy.png Vivy 793
6 Komi san.png Komi-san 438
6 Komi san.png Shouko Komi 532
27 Roxy mom.png Rokari Migurdia 170 6 Komi san.png Komi-san 547
11 Kumoko.png Kumoko 332
11 Kumoko.png Kumoko 328
22 Destiny.png Destiny 308
Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Final Four
  1. Third place match was conducted in Strawpoll due to AnimeBracket's limitations. Results


Reddit threads[]

Sorted by best (highest ratio of upvotes to downvotes)


Navigation[]

References

  1. Best Girl of Spring 2021: Seasonal Salt! Nomination Day! - comment permalink posted by Gaporigo on 2021 July 17
  2. Comment by uoiea#7047 - "Dear ISML fellow member. R/anime seasonal best girl admin is tired of his job and is looking for a new admin. I decide to take the job and I'm now holding the 2021 fall seasonal best girl contest. You can participate in the nomination process here if you are interested. Thanks very much." ISML Discord permalink, Screenshot
  3. uoiea1998 - ISML forum profile, ISML post history, Tieba Baidu post history (Chinese)
  4. Best Girl of Fall 2021: Seasonal Salt! Nomination Day! - posted by changshiyixia on 2022 Apr 22 (UTC)
/r/anime character tournaments
Best Girl BG1BG2BG3BG4BG5BG6BG7BG8BG9BGX
Best Guy BGuy1BGuy2BGuy3BGuy4BGuy5BGuy6BGuy7BGuy8BGuy9
Best Char BCh1BCh2BCh3BCh4BCh5BCh6
Seasonal Salt 201720182019202020212022
r/anime's Seasonal Salt Winners
Bold Underlined names indicate Best Girl of (the Year) winner. Girls who won best girl of the year but not its seasonal are listed separately.
2017 (Summer & Fall only): Yuki m.png Yuki M.Moriko.png Moriko
2018 02.png Zero Two • Anzu1.png Anzu • Chisa.png Chisa • Maisan.png Mai-san
2019 Kaguya.png KaguyaBocchi.png BocchiShinobu kny.png Shinobu KRistarte.png Ristarte
2020 Maple.png MapleMiko.png IinoChizuru i.png ChizuruNobara.png Nobara • Tsukasa tsu.png Tsukasa
2021 Kyouko h.png HoriVivy.png Vivy • Saki saki.png Saki Saki • Mieruko.png Miko YLena.png Lena
2022 Marin.png Marin • Spring • Summer • Fall
2023
Advertisement