An actual diadem. Image from Oliver Weber Collection.

The seasonal diadem is a yearly contest held under the Exhibition title.

Anime debutants and characters not in the main tournament can qualify here as long as their show had a new anime release in the following months:

  • Winter: January - March
  • Spring: April - June
  • Summer: July - September
  • Autumn: October - December

For anime films, besides the theatrical release date, their blu-ray disc release dates will be considered.

No character may participate in two seasonals within one year, but they can compete in the seasonal again on a different year as long as they are eligible.



ISML 2012[edit | edit source]

2012-2015 Format[edit | edit source]

The seasonal contests from 2012 to 2015 were held during the playoffs phase. Winter and Spring were held simultaneously in the Nova/Stella playoffs, while Summer and Fall were held simultaneously during the Tiara playoffs. The winner of each seasonal will be directly invited into next year's tournament.

Format:

  • Round of 36: 12x3 groups. Three-way first past the post voting --- vote only one girl per group; the girl with the highest votes per group advances.
  • Round of 12: 4x3 groups. Same format as round of 36.
  • Winner advances to Semi-finals. Winner of the final claims the seasonal diadem and will bypass nominations for next year's tournament.

Seasonal Championship:

  • Four seasonal diadem winners will fight each other in a single-elimination bracket for the (unofficial) yearly championship.


Gallery[edit | edit source]


Results[edit | edit source]

Winter
Top 36

2012 Winter Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Karen a.png Karen Araragi 5371 Tabitha (Familiar of Zero) 4685 Miu Takanashi 3826
Yayoi Kise 1592 Marika Katou 2333 Tsukasa Ayatsuji 3082
Chris Yukine 1511 Madoka Kyouno 1747 Cordelia Glauca 2012
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 5514 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 4623 Henrietta de Tristain 4050
Zessica Wong 1601 Rias.png Rias Gremory 3607 Lemon Yamano 2594
Tohru Taki 1512 Isanami 1012 Miya Tachibana 2468
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 5414 Koneko Toujou 4355 Karuta Roromiya 4556
Sonya (Kill Me Baby) 2100 Izumi Akazawa 3443 Tiffania Westwood 2609
Kaoru Tanamachi 1867 Nana Mishima 1403 Atsumi Miyagawa 956
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Ai Nanasaki 2876 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 5372 Mayoi.png Mayoi Hachikuji 5028
Yassan 2817 Sora Takanashi 3733 Kanna Tanigawa 2439
Yomi Takanashi 2391 Chiaki Kurihara 974 Koto 1410

Top 12

2012 Winter Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Karen a.png Karen A. 4420 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo 4761 Tsukihi.png Tsukihi 3851 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 5402
Tabitha (Zero) 2920 Hanekawa.png Hanekawa 2819 Koneko 3546 Mayoi.png Hachikuji 2824
Miu Takanashi 2454 Henrietta 2221 Karuta 3328 Ai Nanasaki 2330

Final Four

2012 Winter Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Karen a.png Karen Araragi 4982
B Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 5137
A Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 6204
C Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 5878
C Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 5168
D Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 5080



Spring
Top 36

2012 Spring Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 7492 Yuka Hanaki 3889 Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 5921
Ritsuko Mukae 790 Kanata Shinonome 2663 Koko Hekmatyar 1977
Nonoha Itou 750 Senka Itou 1174 Tamaki Kasuga 1305
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji 4091 Yuki Yoshida 5809 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 6384
Maiya Hisau 3513 Xiao-Mei 1846 Eureka Eureka 1789
Sasako (Shirokuma Cafe) 1048 Mikoto Urabe 1564 Coco (Tsuritama) 951
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Yuuko Kanoe 4404 Mayaka Ibara Mayaka Ibara 4124 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6361
Misaki Tokura 2071 Mero Furuya 4046 Kuuko 2127
SG550 (Upotte) 2056 Masaki Satou 905 Melona (Queen's Blade) 389
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Sakura matou.png Sakura Matou 4695 Tsumiki.png Tsumiki Miniwa 5991 Chris (Zombie) 6812
Medaka Kurokami Medaka Kurokami 2644 Nobunaga Oda (Sengoku) 1776 Saki Mizukoshi 2049
Fujiko Mine Fujiko Mine 615 Riko Aida 1308 Hanako Tanaka 560

Top 12

2012 Winter Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 5275 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 4408 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6163 Tsumiki.png Tsumiki 4224
Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 3427 Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji 3704 Yuuko Kanoe 4404 Chris (Zombie) 3821
Yuka Hanaki 1144 Yuki Yoshida 1718 Mayaka Ibara Mayaka Ibara 2485 Sakura matou.png Sakura Matou 2722

Final Four

2012 Spring Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 6029
B Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 3628
A Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 5914
C Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6753
C Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6329
D Tsumiki.png Tsumiki Miniwa 3404



Summer
Top 36

2012 Summer Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Erica Blandelli 3035 Iori Nagase 3889 Leafa.png Leafa 3567
Watashi (Humanity) 1885 Horizon Ariadust 2581 Hanbee Takenaka 2119
Iris (Pokemon) 625 Chzuru Yukimura 910 Hakata Kanamori 430
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 4850 Kyouko Toshinou 2630 Sawa Okita 2269
Rebecca Anderson 990 Chisato Sumiyoshi 2088 Momiji Binboda 1933
Yurume Aida 268 Fujiwara no Takaiko (Utakoi) 481 Yui Takamura 1124
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Akari Akaza 2988 Inaba.png Himeko​​ Inaba 2965 Wakana Sakai 2866
Rinka Kunitachi 1738 Nobuna Oda (Ambition) 2025 Lisara Resall 1886
Haruka Hasegawa 372 Chitose Sakuraba 284 Marri Buratei 756
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Yui Funami 2853 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 5517 Ichiko Sakura 2367
Satsuki Shinonome 2119 Kuzuha Doumoto 595 Millhiore Firiano Biscotti 2269
Rokka Shimao 431 Diao He Liao 125 Felicita (Arcana Famiglia) 919

Top 12

2012 Summer Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Leafa.png Leafa 3567 Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 4291 Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 2866 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 4979
Iori Nagase 1404 Kyouko Toshinou 1378 Wakana Sakai 2579 Yui Funami 1023
Erica Blandelli 1324 Sawa Okita 1159 Akari Akaza 1925 Ichiko Sakura 973

Final Four

2012 Summer Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Leafa.png Suguha "Leafa" Kirigaya 2812
B Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 4117
B Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 2423
C Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 3960
C Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 2148
D Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 5248



Fall
Top 36

2012 Fall Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 4583 Neko (K) 3986 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 3859
Nazuna 623 Miho Nishizumi 1031 Akiho Senomiya 1256
Nel (World War Blue) 444 Youka Naza 870 Arnval Mk 2 (Busou Shinki) 844
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Mea Kurasaki 2741 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 3885 Shizuku Mizutani 2613
AIka Fuwa 1733 Sakura Sakurakouji 1060 Sanae Dekomori 2118
Mei Tachibana 1119 Erina Pendleton 307 Ruri Tsugumi 1127
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 3090 Morgiana1.png Morgiana 2110 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 2887
Asako Natsume 2233 Ringo Sugisaki 1766 Akiko Himenokouji 1687
Rinne Inaba 235 Ruka Suirenji 1524 Nanami Momozono 1147
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Yuiko Kurugaya 2966 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5185 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 3035
Hakaze Kusaribe 1938 Himiko 947 Tenri.png Tenri Ayukawa 1876
Saki Watanabe 865 Ecarlate Juptris Saint Piria 310 Akane pp.png Akane Tsunemori 1137

Top 12

2012 Fall Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 3037 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 2858 Kud.png Kud Noumi 2690 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 4484
Neko (K) 1995 Shizuku Mizutani 2451 Momo bd.png Momo B. D. 2026 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 1369
Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 1856 Mea Kurasaki 1279 Morgiana1.png Morgiana 1524 Yuiko Kurugaya 1013

Final Four

2012 Fall Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 4066
B Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 2696
A Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 2728
D Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 3871
C Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 2091
D Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5143



Seasonal Championship[edit | edit source]

2012 Seasonal Championship
Semi-finals Final
WN Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 4735
SU Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 2692
SU Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 3962
FA Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 3279
SP Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 3350
FA Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 4048





ISML 2013[edit | edit source]

Same format as ISML 2012. The seasonal championship occured during the semi-finals and final match of the Male exhibition tournament.


Gallery[edit | edit source]


Results[edit | edit source]

Winter
Top 36

2013 Winter Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino 3706 Rika Shiguma 6111 Leticia.png Leticia Draculea 4448
Kagami Yagami 2584 Himawari Shinomiya 2493 Ai Fuyuumi 3987
Yuugiri (Psychic Squad) 1482 Heroine (Amnesia VN) 1803 Leila Malkal 2081
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Kana Minami 4323 Chiwa Harusaki 3700 Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa 4681
Haruka Kotoura 3834 Miyuki Koshiki 1955 Reinforce II (Nanoha) 1779
Hamaji (Hakkenden) 1537 Kona Furugoori 1765 Makoto Kenzaki 768
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit 4803 Masuzu Natsukawa 3865 Maria Takamiya 5073
Haruka Minami 1561 Kei Kuroki 1962 Kanata Futaki 3683
Charles Yoshino 1326 Aoi Yukimura 1258 Tsugumi Haraki 1258
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Anko Kitashirakawa 4889 Rita.png Rita Ainsworth 4362 Maou (Maoyuu) 4872
Umi Sonoda 3478 Mao Amatsuka 2974 Sasami Ysukuyomi 2231
Natsuki (Cuticle Inaba) 886 Chihaya.png Chihaya Ayase 1594 Ruki (Senyuu) 1057

Top 12

2013 Winter Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Leticia.png Leticia Draculea 4487 Tamako.png Tamako K. 4212 Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit 5422 Rita.png Rita Ainsworth 4307
Rika Shiguma 4140 Chiwa Harusaki 3983 Maria Takamiya 2888 Anko K. 3485
Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino 2822 Kana Minami 2954 Masuzu Natsukawa 2693 Maou (Maoyuu) 2905

Final Four

2013 Winter Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Leticia.png Leticia Draculea 5570
B Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa 4460
A Leticia.png Leticia Draculea 4502
C Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit 8019
C Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit 6504
D Rita.png Rita Ainsworth 3698



Spring
Top 36

2013 Spring Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Emi yusa.png Emi Yusa 5260 Tsukiko.png Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 7646 Frieda Seivelun 6367
Saori Makishima 2988 Suzuha.png Suzuha Amane 2216 Saki Rukino 2618
Kei Kugimiya 685 Amy (Gargantia) 1374 Yuuko Uchida 1427
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 5274 Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 5613 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 5378
Ika-Musume 4172 Ayuko Uehara 1188 Airi Ban 1683
Kotoha (Arata) 1241 Leviathan 958 Nanako Saeki 651
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Yoshino (DAL) Yoshino 5224 Azusa azuki.png Azusa Azuki 5512 Suzuno Kamazuki 5231
Sasha.png Saha Blouse 2223 Minami Tamura 1570 Athena Tennousu 3437
Muromi-san 734 Yukari.png Yukari Yukino 1004 Kahori Harukawa 1109
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 5861 Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 7214 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita 5533
Kuune (Nyaruko-san) 2357 Hikage Miyakawa 1152 Iwai Mushanokouji 1230
Izumiko Suzuhara 1833 Yui Ichii 1148 Tsukumo (Karneval) 2057

Top 12

2013 Winter Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Tsukiko.png Tsukiko T. 6211 Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 5749 Yoshino (DAL) Yoshino 5238 Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 5474
Emi yusa.png Emi Yusa 2980 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 3744 Azusa azuki.png Azusa Azuki 3939 Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 3096
Frieda Seivelun 2864 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 2561 Suzuno Kamazuki 2182 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita 3042

Final Four

2013 Spring Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Tsukiko.png Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 5951
B Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 6650
B Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 6124
D Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 7483
C Yoshino (DAL) Yoshino 5284
D Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 6930



Summer
Top 36

2013 Summer Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Miyu1.png Miyu Edelfelt 2819 Nepgear.png Nepgear 2819 Dee Ensy Stratmitos 2884
Riko Kurahashi 1991 Tomoko.png Tomoko Kuroki 2726 Chihiro k.png Chihiro Kosaka 2226
Kagami Totori 767 Yura Yamato 549 Mushibugyou 974
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Aya Komichi 2558 Gou Matsuoka 3056 Kyouko k.png Kyouko Kirigiri 4335
Kirakishou 2413 Fuyumi Yanagi 2579 Maho Misawa 1705
Yuki Mori 650 Akari Taiyou 763 Susana Hopsins 587
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Tomoka.png Tomoka Minato 3471 Ai sunday.png Ai (Sunday w/o God) 3090 Souseiseki 3578
Hajime Ichinose 1408 Tsukiyo Kujou 2396 Kirihime Natsuno 2700
Aki Mikage 1184 Sakura Doumyouji 888 Yuzuki Eba 1374
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Noire.png Noire (Neptunia) 4609 Febri 4900 Celestia Ludenberg 3865
Natsuo Maki 2302 Lucy Yamagami 2265 Karen Kujou 2017
Marimo Bandou 321 Haha Shimogamo 416 Chris Yukine 1907

Top 12

2013 Summer Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Nepgear.png Nepgear 3483 Kyouko k.png Kyouko K. 4181 Ai sunday.png Ai (Sunday) 2952 Noire.png Noire (Neptunia) 3177
Dee Ensy Stratmitos 2423 Gou Matsuoka 2523 Tomoka.png Tomoka Minato 2701 Febri 3154
Miyu1.png Miyu Edelfelt 2011 Aya Komichi 1622 Souseiseki 2397 Celestia Ludenberg 2258

Final Four

2013 Summer Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Nepgear.png Nepgear 3966
B Kyouko k.png Kyouko Kirigiri 4581
B Kyouko k.png Kyouko Kirigiri 3696
D Noire.png Noire (Neptunia) 3056
C Ai sunday.png Ai (Sunday w/o God) 3532
D Noire.png Noire (Neptunia) 4461



Fall
Top 36

2013 Fall Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Akatsuki.png Akatsuki (Log Horizon) 2969 Mitsuki.png Mitsuki Nase 3843 Ohana.png Ohana Matsumae 2659
Koto (Kyousougiga) 2012 Rachel Alucard 1464 Kazusa.png Kazusa Touma 1594
Fino Bloodstone 976 Mako.png Mako Mankanshoku 862 Ibara Naruse 1469
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Charlotte b.png Charlotte Belew 2827 Tatenashi Sarashiki 3175 Ouka Yuuouji 3002
Renge.png Renge Miyauchi 1938 Manaka Mukaido 2164 Kouko Kaga 2695
Celia Cumani Aintree 1071 Serena (Pokemon) 1140 Chiko Shinmoto 514
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Chisaki Hiradaira 2920 Yaya1.png Yaya 3405 Chocolat1.png Chocolat  (Noucome) 4357
Satsuki Momoi 1841 Yukina.png Yukina Himeragi 2707 Ryuuko Matoi Ryuuko Matoi 2322
Setsuna.png Setsuna Ogiso 1371 Makoto Saeki 447 Sakura Hagiwara 1055
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Hozuki Ferrari 2931 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 5217 Myucel Foaran 3264
Miss Monochrome 2704 Iona (Arpeggio) 1630 Natsume Tsuchimikado 3216
Ao Nanami 1287 Yui Komori 1142 Mari Maya 894

Top 12

2013 Fall Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Mitsuki.png Mitsuki Nase 3917 Charlotte b.png Charlotte Belew 2767 Yaya1.png Yaya 3625 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 4468
Akatsuki.png Akatsuki (LH) 2789 Tatenashi Sarashiki 2713 Chocolat1.png Chocolat 3035 Myucel Foaran 2697
Ohana.png Ohana Matsumae 1839 Ouka Yuuouji 2550 Chisaki Hiradaira 1626 Hozuki Ferrari 1191

Final Four

2013 Fall Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Mitsuki.png Mitsuki Nase 4757
B Charlotte b.png Charlotte Belew 3779
A Mitsuki.png Mitsuki Nase 3067
D Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 3514
C Yaya1.png Yaya 4236
D Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 4430




Seasonal Championship[edit | edit source]

2013 Seasonal Championship
Semi-finals Final
WN Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit 2493
SP Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 3824
SP Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 5447
FA Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 4266
SU Kyouko k.png Kyouko Kirigiri 2920
FA Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 3517




2014[edit | edit source]

Diadem of Winter[edit | edit source]

Winner-winter-2014.jpg

[edit | edit source]

Diadem Winner Kirisaki Chitoge
Final 4228 3837
Kirisaki Chitoge Onodera Kosaki
Semifinal 4428 3360 4318 3826
Kirisaki Chitoge Tokido Saya Onodera Kosaki Shichimiya Satone
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Kirisaki Chitoge 3748 Kirisaki Chitoge 3668 Kirisaki Chitoge 4243 Kirisaki Chitoge
Kagari Ayaka 1405
Kannagi Kazari 3203 Kannagi Kazari 2368
Shimada Mayu 1330
Shibasaki Roka 2571 Shibasaki Roka 2716 Kirasaka Sayaka 2845
Super Sonico 2074
Kanzaki Mitsuki 1528 Kirasaka Sayaka 2851
Kirasaka Sayaka 2188
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Kinoshita Ringo 2401 Kinoshita Ringo 3400 Kinoshita Ringo 3193 Tokido Saya
Claire Cruz 1152
Hasegawa Yume 2383 Hasegawa Yume 1883
Yokoi Rumi 2130
Yonomori Kobeni 3827 Yonomori Kobeni 2549 Tokido Saya 3541
Takei Hisa 2715
Tokido Saya 2519 Tokido Saya 2990
Fushimi Inari 1344
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Shichimiya Satone 3621 Shichimiya Satone 4202 Shichimiya Satone 3411 Shichimiya Satone
Hajime 560
Hagimura Suzu 2338 Hoshimiya Kate 1647
Hoshimiya Kate 2357
Sonoda Yuu 2975 Lenessia Erhart Cowen 2399 Ryougi Mana 2094
Lenessia Erhart Cowen 3217
Iki Hiyori 1814 Ryougi Mana 2912
Ryougi Mana 2368
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Onodera Kosaki 3853 Onodera Kosaki 3672 Onodera Kosaki 3400 Onodera Kosaki
Harime Nui 1059
Miyanaga Saki 1875 Takao 1964
Takao 2631
Ebisu Kofuku 2331 Shichijou Aria 2753 Shichijou Aria 1960
Shichijou Aria 4008
Takayama Haruka 1586 Aiba Mui 2547
Aiba Mui 1820
Characters Votes Characters Votes
Ryougi Mana 1976 Kirasaka Sayaka 2283
Fushimi Inari 1168 Aiba Mui 1813
Harime Nui 1068 Claire Cruz 1186
Kagari Ayaka 968 Hajime 689
Jeanne Kaguya d'Arc 638 Shirayuki Hime 592
Ame 456 Peach Maki 475
Sudo Cecil 359 Adélie 449

Diadem of Spring[edit | edit source]

Winner-spring-2014.jpg

Diadem Winner Shiro
Final 3722 5143
Aihara Enju Shiro
Semifinal 4275 3605 3243 4953
Aihara Enju Kafuu Chino Tina Sprout Shiro
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Aihara Enju 3466 Aihara Enju 3070 Aihara Enju 3963 Aihara Enju
Harudori Tsugumi 715
Shiba Miyuki 3860 Shiba Miyuki 3022
Azuma Tokaku 1886
Tachibana Marika 2427 Tachibana Marika 2715 Stephanie Dola 3500
Nike Remercier 936
Stephanie Dola 2542 Stephanie Dola 3388
Eco 1405
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Tateyama Ayano 2220 Tateyama Ayano 2433 Tedeza Rize 2468 Kafuu Chino
Escha Malier 1794
Tedeza Rize 2066 Tedeza Rize 2185
Tomoe Mami 1904
Kuroha Neko 2110 Kuroha Neko 2754 Kafuu Chino 4003
Ryuugajou Nanana 1465
Kafuu Chino 2286 Kafuu Chino 3154
Erza Scarlet 1590
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Shiro 4067 Shiro 4515 Shiro 3169 Shiro
Mahougasawa Akane 616
Kawai Ritsu 2449 Kawai Ritsu 1572
Yamagishi Saki 1906
Jibril 2920 Jibril 3612 Jibril 2483
Chaika Trabant 974
Yamai Kaguya 2489 Yamai Kaguya 2559
Ashisu Sahoto 1499
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Tina Sprout 3324 Tina Sprout 3305 Tina Sprout 3136 Tina Sprout
Momoe Nagisa 1214
Kozakura Marry 2182 Kozakura Marry 2457
Ikkyuu Tensai 1517
Fujimiya Kaori 2177 Saegusa Mayumi 2894 Izayoi Miku 2446
Saegusa Mayumi 2388
Izayoi Miku 2344 Izayoi Miku 2981
Kirigaya Hitsugi 1310
Characters Votes Characters Votes
Ashisu Sahoto 1805 Eco 1466
Erza Scarlet 1797 Kirigaya Hitsugi 1142
Momoe Nagisa 1299 Escha Malier 1003
Harudori Tsugumi 719 Mahougasawa Akane 918
Mutou Hana 577 Nekoyama Suzu 839
Takabe Yukari 499 Kurebayashi Yuzuki 658
Mineva Lao Zabi 358 Nanase Miyuki 419

Diadem of Summer[edit | edit source]

Winner-summer-2014.jpg

Diadem Winner Sakura Chiyo
Final 2120 2694
Asada Shino Sakura Chiyo
Semifinal 2422 2138 2676 1838
Asada Shino Terminus Est Sakura Chiyo Akame
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Asada Shino 4046 Asada Shino 3361 Asada Shino 2959 Asada Shino
Urushiba Rinka 534
Kanbaru Suruga 2185 Kanbaru Suruga 1548
Sekiya Naru 2079
Nijino Yurika 2333 Nijino Yurika 2529 Nijino Yurika 2116
Suzuki Ikumi 1765
Fukami Touko 1430 Sakurai Aoi 1916
Sakurai Aoi 2607
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Terminus Est 3322 Terminus Est 2918 Terminus Est 3027 Terminus Est
Mishima Lisa 1008
Asseylum Vers Allusia 2284 Asseylum Vers Allusia 1678
Hana N. Fontainestand 1723
Seo Yuzuki 3811 Seo Yuzuki 2520 Seo Yuzuki 1930
Doll 263
Kashima Yuu 1874 Endou Rino 2034
Endou Rino 2435
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Sakura Chiyo 3938 Sakura Chiyo 3361 Sakura Chiyo 3151 Sakura Chiyo
Marie 540
Chloe von Einzbern 2788 Chloe von Einzbern 1566
Takayama Yanagi 1406
Mine 2842 Mine 2402 Mine 1892
Usami Nanako 1433
Claire Rouge 2701 Claire Rouge 2215
Fueguchi Hinami 1554
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Akame 3576 Akame 2812 Akame 3395 Akame
Sonokawa Momoka 803
Yoshioka Futaba 1204 Higashihongan Sanae 1940
Higashihongan Sanae 2867
Kirishima Touka 2942 Kirishima Touka 2206 Maji Mojiruka Rurumo 1341
Tsukino Usagi 1110
Kotoishi Naru 1563 Maji Mojiruka Rurumo 2218
Maji Mojiruka Rurumo 2311

Diadem of Autumn[edit | edit source]

Winner-autumn-2014.jpg

Diadem Winner Sento Isuzu
Final 2417 2343
Sento Isuzu Konno Yuuki
Semifinal 2708 1611 2476 1970
Sento Isuzu Himeki Chifuyu Konno Yuuki Suou Amane
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Sento Isuzu 4013 Sento Isuzu 3546 Sento Isuzu 3032 Sento Isuzu
Amira 471
Chloe Lemaire 1964 Tsunashi Kaoru 1237
Tsunashi Kaoru 1973
Matsushima Michiru 2236 Matsushima Michiru 1699 Kanzaki Tomoyo 1841
Kazama Levi 1795
Kanzaki Tomoyo 2915 Kanzaki Tomoyo 2773
Yasuhara Ema 1285
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Miyazono Kaori 2233 Miyazono Kaori 2061 Suzuki Kana 1619 Himeki Chifuyu
Angelise Ikaruga Misurugi 1527
Yona 1660 Suzuki Kana 2158
Suzuki Kana 2109
Himeki Chifuyu 2505 Himeki Chifuyu 3021 Himeki Chifuyu 2668
Kisaragi Chihaya 1826
Shinohara Erika 1602 Tsunemori Akane 1672
Tsunemori Akane 2242
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Latifa Fleuranza 3633 Latifa Fleuranza 2978 Latifa Fleuranza 2424 Konno Yuuki
Aino Minako 766
Sawabe Tsubaki 1258 Miyamori Aoi 1623
Miyamori Aoi 2538
Konno Yuuki 3129 Konno Yuuki 3096 Konno Yuuki 2638
Sasaki Kaori 1183
Komiya Nonoka 1989 Komiya Nonoka 1654
Tougou Mimori 1804
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Suou Amane 3298 Suou Amane 2803 Suou Amane 2551 Suou Amane
Nakamori Aoko 845
Tsube Aika 2049 Tsube Aika 1669
Yuuki Yuuna 1934
Noel 2592 Noel 2227 Noel 1989
Sensei 1319
Ichimatsu Kohina 1626 Eleonora Viltaria 2185
Eleonora Viltaria 2242

2015[edit | edit source]

Diadem of Winter[edit | edit source]

Winner-winter-2015.jpg

Diadem Winner Katou Megumi
Final 2601 2513
Katou Megumi Kongou
Semifinal 2788 2590 2742 2618
Katou Megumi Yuudachi Kongou Kasumigaoka Utaha
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Katou Megumi 4310 Katou Megumi 4167 Katou Megumi 4242 Katou Megumi
Leopard 1340
Toshinou Kyouko 3086 Toshino Kyouko 2766
Urushibara Shizuno 2323
Lilith Bristol 3347 Lilith Bristol 3331 Lilith Bristol 2427
Misono Chiaya 1799
Naruse Maria 2776 Naruse Maria 2285
Mononobe Mitsuki 2101
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Yuudachi 4698 Yuudachi 4325 Yuudachi 3806 Yuudachi
Shimazu Sakuya 1186
Naruse Mio 3823 Naruse Mio 2238
Nona 1689
Sawamura Spencer Eriri 4577 Sawamura Spencer Eriri 4253 Sawamura Spencer Eriri 3230
Chiyuki 1338
Shiina 3306 Shiina 1814
Maria 1933
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Kongou 4925 Kongou 4750 Kongou 4525 Kongou
Yurigasaki Lulu 1010
Iris Freyja 2756 Iris Freyja 1698
Anastasia 2572
Julie Sigtuna 3626 Julie Sigtuna 3131 Julie Sigtuna 2355
Orihara Kururi 2156
Shibuya Rin 3398 Shibuya Rin 3080
Elizabeth Lyonesse 2260
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Kasumigaoka Utaha 4188 Kasumigaoka Utaha 4269 Kasumigaoka Utaha 3813 Kasumigaoka Utaha
Aiza Nagi 1861
Akaza Akari 3415 Akaza Akari 2447
Ononoki Yotsugi 2643
Shimakaze 4182 Shimakaze 4503 Shimakaze 3225
Kayano Kaede 1977
Machiko Ryou 3429 Machiko Ryou 1798
Diane 1886

Diadem of Spring[edit | edit source]

Winner-spring-2015.jpg

Diadem Winner Isla
Final 2544 2324
Isla Isshiki Iroha
Semifinal 2548 2364 2640 2123
Isla Hikigaya Komachi Isshiki Iroha Onodera Haru
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Isla 4308 Isla 3305 Isla 3394 Isla
Mamiya Sakura 1322
Mary Macbeth (White) 2543 Mary Macbeth (White) 1353
Amami Hibiki 2470
Shiraishi Urara 3147 Shiraishi Urara 2612 Shiraishi Urara 2483
Takamichi Vivio 1639
Tanaka Asuka 3006 Tanaka Asuka 1969
Hijirikawa Cyan 1416
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Hikigaya Komachi 4533 Hikigaya Komachi 2553 Hikigaya Komachi 3154 Hikigaya Komachi
Ichinomiya Eruna 2001
Hestia 4585 Hestia 2394
Farangis 1682
Kousaka Reina 2534 Kousaka Reina 2256 Kousaka Reina 2886
Rias Gremory 1948
Nakiri Erina 2308 Nakiri Erina 2137
Krul Tepes 1956
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Isshiki Iroha 3685 Isshiki Iroha 3091 Isshiki Iroha 2911 Isshiki Iroha
Subaru 1183
Kazami Kazuki 2588 Kazami Kazuki 2270
Odagiri Nene 2059
Hiiragi Shinoa 3082 Hiiragi Shinoa 2642 Hiiragi Shinoa 2354
Alice Cartelet 1877
Aiz Wallenstein 3313 Aiz Wallenstein 2386
Asakura Ryouko 1796
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Onodera Haru 3580 Onodera Haru 2565 Onodera Haru 2869 Onodera Haru
Narugino Mikatan 1202
Kinushima Michuru 2920 Kinushima Michuru 2314
Yamato Rinko 1577
Oumae Kumiko 2613 Oumae Kumiko 2432 Oumae Kumiko 2434
Nya-tan 1492
Tadakoro Megumi 3163 Tadakoro Megumi 2383
Shiraui Tsumugi 984

Diadem of Summer[edit | edit source]

Winner-summer-2015.jpg

Diadem Winner Tomori Nao
Final 4024 3248
Tomori Nao Doma Umaru
Semifinal 3952 2434 3963 2315
Tomori Nao Ebisuzawa Kurumi Doma Umaru Otosaka Ayumi
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Tomori Nao 3772 Tomori Nao 5032 Tomori Nao 4349 Tomori Nao
Alex Benedetto 1336
Anna Nishikinomiya 2884 Anna Nishikinomiya 1038
Midorikawa Hana 1478
Sakurada Akane 2996 Sakurada Akane 3292 Sakurada Akane 2451
Sera Mizuki 2056
Ebina Nana 3141 Ebina Nana 2843
Nachetanya Loei Piena Augustra 1743
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Ebisuzawa Kurumi 3743 Ebisuzawa Kurumi 3165 Ebisuzawa Kurumi 3324 Ebisuzawa Kurumi
Shiragami Youko 1732
Koshigaya Komari 2752 Koshigaya Komari 2208
Rory Mercury 2374
Kurobane Yusa 3455 Kurobane Yusa 3368 Kurobane Yusa 3124
Eiha 1751
Albedo 3241 Albedo 2409
Inami Mahiru 1974
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Doma Umaru 4198 Doma Umaru 3864 Doma Umaru 3440 Doma Umaru
Kohashi Wakaba 1620
Wakana Ui 2737 Wakana Ui 1630
Miia 2342
Kajou Ayame 2763 Kajou Ayame 2857 Kajou Ayame 2229
Miss Monochrome 1766
Flamie Speeddraw 2441 Flamie Speeddraw 2442
Tachibana Hotaru 1831
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Otosaka Ayumi 3538 Otosaka Ayumi 3970 Otosaka Ayumi 3502 Otosaka Ayumi
Ichinose Hajime 2180
Taneshima Popura 2886 Taneshima Popura 2803
Alisa Illinichina Amiella 2618
Lala Satalin Deviluke 3565 Lala Satalin Deviluke 3369 Lala Satalin Deviluke 2703
Shirayuki 2387
Takeya Yuki 3604 Takeya Yuki 3043
Kohana Rin 2102

Diadem of Autumn[edit | edit source]

Winner-autumn-2015.jpg

Diadem Winner Nase Mitsuki
Final 4362 3668
Nase Mitsuki Kujou Sakurako
Semifinal 4880 4731 4796 3704
Nase Mitsuki Hanekawa Tsubasa Kujou Sakurako Kuon
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Nase Mitsuki 3731 Nase Mitsuki 3956 Nase Mitsuki 5156 Nase Mitsuki
Kidouin Makio 1655
Neko 4007 Neko 3548
Komori Shuri 1378
Hoto Mocha 3617 Hoto Mocha 4082 Hoto Mocha 4594
Felia 1935
Stella Vermillion 4430 Stella Vermillion 3710
Konami Kirie 555
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Hanekawa Tsubasa 4535 Hanekawa Tsubasa 4224 Hanekawa Tsubasa 5282 Hanekawa Tsubasa
Nishinosono Moe 2072
Milinda Brantini 3611 Milinda Brantini 3333
Petra Ral 1655
Senritsu no Tatsumaki 2364 Senritsu no Tatsumaki 3505 Senritsu no Tatsumaki 4074
Nikaidou Mari 2627
Shiodome Hakua 3542 Shiodome Hakua 3463
Mamiya Akari 2405
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Kujou Sakurako 4105 Kujou Sakurako 4243 Kujou Sakurako 5009 Kujou Sakurako
Shikishima Mirei 1015
Frolaytia Capistrano 2596 Frolaytia Capistrano 2896
Kurogane Shizuku 2561
Julis - Alexia van Riessfeld 3646 Julis - Alexia van Riessfeld 3849 Julis - Alexia van Riessfeld 4387
Komori Yui 1457
Oikura Sodachi 3789 Oikura Sodachi 3430
Kudelia Aina Bernstein 1186
T32 Votes T16 Votes Top 8 Votes Group Winner
Kuon 3619 Kuon 3601 Kuon 5153 Kuon
Hacka Doll #2 1200
Tenkuubashi Aika 3572 Tenkuubashi Aika 3199
Yachi Hitoka 1517
Kushina Anna 4100 Kushina Anna 3832 Kushina Anna 4482
Hakone 1497
Toudou Kirin 3549 Toudou Kirin 3420
Hoshino Kikko 1366

2016[edit | edit source]

Diadem of Winter[edit | edit source]

Winner-winter-2016.png

Diadem Winner Megumin
Final 2069 1184
Megumin Aqua
Semifinal 1581 922 1297 1219
Megumin Kawakami Mai Aqua Izumi Reina
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Krulcifer Einfolk 946 Homura Chika 635 Megumin 1868 Megumin
Homura Chika 1019
Megumin 1433
Katagiri Airi 1224 Katagiri Airi 1161 Katagiri Airi 679
Kanojo 762
Tobisawa Misaki 986
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Naruse Jun 983 Endou Saya 714 Mary 969 Kawakami Mai
Endou Saya 1009
Mary 1180
Yurizaki Mira 879 Satonaka Chie 472 Kawakami Mai 1441
Satonaka Chie 950
Kawakami Mai 1435
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Mavis Vermillion 1395 Mavis Vermillion 842 Izumi Reina 1624 Izumi Reina
Mayuri 1237
Izumi Reina 1528
Kurashina Asuka 1337 Kurashina Asuka 1080 Hinazuki Kayo 1025
Galko 782
Hinazuki Kayo 1169
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Irisdina Bernhard 794 Yume 1179 Yume 913 Aqua
Yume 944
Shidare Hotaru 1100
Clarion 893 Kuroda Sayuki 622 Aqua 1704
Kuroda Sayuki 984
Aqua 1767

Diadem of Spring[edit | edit source]

Winner-spring-2016.png

Diadem Winner Rem
Final 1973 1618
Rem Emilia
Semifinal 2197 776 1966 914
Rem Mumei Emilia Beatrice
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Takashiro Chidori 809 Shiraishi 590 Emilia 1921 Emilia
Shiraishi 1202
Emilia 1918
Nishizumi Miho 1003 Nishizumi Miho 1003 Nishizumi Miho 693
Ayase Hanabi 478
Kowata Makoto 966
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Suzunoki Rin 1193 Suzunoki Rin 646 Beatrice 1374 Beatrice
Ayasato Mayoi (Maya Fey) 643
Beatrice 1734
Misaki Akeno 1265 Misaki Akeno 836 Tamaki Ako 1132
Izumi Kyouka 777
Tamaki Ako 1416
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Emilia Hermit 884 Hanakoizumi Anne 506 Rem 1927 Rem
Hanakoizumi Anne 1022
Rem 2283
Segawa Akane 1567 Segawa Akane 1503 Segawa Akane 652
Masaki 598
Amayadori Machi 878
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Nishikawa Youko 1156 Nishikawa Youko 970 Freyja Wion 978 Mumei
Uraraka Ochako 705
Freyja Wion 1056
Kuramoto Chinatsu 814 Munetani Mashiro 1053 Mumei 1245
Munetani Mashiro 1169
Mumei 1329

Diadem of Summer[edit | edit source]

Winner-summer-2016.png

Diadem Winner Suzukaze Aoba
Final 1709 1405
Suzukaze Aoba Takimoto Hifumi
Semifinal 1694 932 1279 1337
Suzukaze Aoba Tenkawa Maihime Usami Mizuki Takimoto Hifumi
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Colette 1289 Colette 623 Suzukaze Aoba 1372 Suzukaze Aoba
Alisha Diphda 1078
Suzukaze Aoba 1689
Kirigiri Kyouko 1418 Kirigiri Kyouko 1413 Kirigiri Kyouko 1143
Miyu Edelfelt 1293
Nakatsu Shizuru 974
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Sakurauchi Riko 1127 Sakurauchi Riko 975 Hoshino Yumemi 1046 Tenkawa Maihime
Lenalee Lee 818
Hoshino Yumemi 1250
Tenkawa Maihime 1314 Tenkawa Maihime 1109 Tenkawa Maihime 1063
Ooki Futaba 444
Hishiro Chizuru 1030
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Takamiya Naho 957 Takamiya Naho 545 Usami Mizuki 1190 Usami Mizuki
Teruhashi Kokomi 899
Usami Mizuki 1597
Nanami Chiaki 1284 Nanami Chiaki 1221 Nanami Chiaki 1025
Himekawa Hayuru 822
Watanabe You 1083
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Crusch Karsten 1493 Crusch Karsten 1277 Crusch Karsten 1031 Takimoto Hifumi
Yatorishino Igsem 647
Kanbe Kotori 1085
Inuzuka Tsumugi 1151 Inuzuka Tsumugi 588 Takimoto Hifumi 1282
Feng Baobao 586
Takimoto Hifumi 1496

Diadem of Autumn[edit | edit source]

Winner-fall-2016.png

Diadem Winner Karasuma Chitose
Final 1729 1565
Karasuma Chitose Ai-chan
Semifinal 1794 1406 1242 1819
Karasuma Chitose Yoroizuka Mizore Wakana Ui Ai-chan
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Miyakoshi Hana 1175 Miyakoshi Hana 568 Karasuma Chitose 1627 Karasuma Chitose
Narusawa Ryouka 1030
Karasuma Chitose 1519
Kawamoto Akari 908 Yuinshiel Asteria 949 Yuinshiel Asteria 715
Yuinshiel Asteria 1312
Serinuma Kae 691
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Himekawa Koyuki 1081 Wakana Ui 1103 Wakana Ui 1261 Wakana Ui
Wakana Ui 1492
Izetta 976
Cocona 870 Fuuka Reventon 784 Miyata Sayaka 1064
Fuuka Reventon 1193
Miyata Sayaka 973
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Papika 750 Sumeragi Matoi 714 Finé 1006 Yoroizuka Mizore
Sumeragi Matoi 1215
Finé 971
Yoroizuka Mizore 1706 Yoroizuka Mizore 1266 Yoroizuka Mizore 1287
Karibuchi Hikari 771
Kaminashi Nozomi 816
T24 Votes T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Ai-chan 1937 Ai-chan 1174 Ai-chan 1408 Ai-chan
Kamiya Agiri 609
Sonou Momoka 939
Honda Tamaki 1297 Honda Tamaki 696 Muranushi Mayuri 950
Yachi Hitoka 860
Muranushi Sayuri 994

2017[edit | edit source]

Note: *** is for ambiguous gender with feminime appearance

Diadem of Winter[edit | edit source]

Winner-winter-2017.png

Diadem Winner Kanna Kamui
Final 1268 747
Kanna Kamui Tōru
Semifinal 1215 769 1123 822
Kanna Kamui Tsukinose Vignette April Tōru Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell
T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Kanna Kamui 1191 Kanna Kamui 1564 Kanna Kamui
Akitsuki Fūka 275
Yasuraoka Hanabi 654 Yasuraoka Hanabi 640
Koiwai Yoshino 647
Tsukinose Vignette April 1111 Tsukinose Vignette April 1039 Tsukinose Vignette April
Adagaki Aki 722
Tenma Gabriel White 1203 Tenma Gabriel White 840
Tsuneki Hikari 564
Tōru 1521 Tōru 1244 Tōru
Satō Sakie 381
Chiya 767 Mash Kyrielight 889
Mash Kyrielight 1017
Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell 1088 Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell 1072 Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell
Minagawa Akane 457
Takanashi Hikari 589 Yunyun 899
Yunyun 947
Round 1 Votes Round 2 Votes Round 3 Votes
Arimura Hinae 336 Kanna Kamui 1316 Kanna Kamui 1049
Yunyun* 1324 Arimura Hinae 268 Yunyun* 454
Aoshima Moka 801 Tsukinose Vignette April 1171 Tsukinose Vignette April 1002
Sucy Manbavaran 492 Sucy Manbavaran 234 Aoshima Moka 218
Onoe Serika 402 Yasuraoka Hanabi 1148 Yasuraoka Hanabi 999
Akutagawa Koyori 579 Onoe Serika 456 Akutagawa Koyori 579
Tōno Kyōko 609 Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell 1469 Kurumizawa Satanichia McDowell 1250
Kamiki Izumo* 443 Kamiki Izumo* 337 Tōno Kyōko 384
Mayonaka Matome 398 Tōru 1430 Tōru 2786
Toyama Kasumi 509 Mayonaka Matome 221 Toyama Kasumi 635
Hanasaka Yui 422 Adagaki Aki 1014 Adagaki Aki 1435
Mash Kyrielight 818 Hanasaka Yui 506 Mash Kyrielight 1928
Serval 546 Tenma Gabriel White 1488 Tenma Gabriel White 1433
Phoena 444 Phoena 269 Serval 664
Akitsuki Fūka 797 Takanashi Hikari 1382 Takanashi Hikari 1198
Tategami Aoi* 172 Tategami Aoi* 121 Akitsuki Fūka 609
Yukimi Koume 854 Chiya 1388 Chiya 951
Konatsu* 211 Konatsu* 227 Yukimi Koume 368
Minagawa Akane 844 Tsuneki Hikari 1148 Tsuneki Hikari 766
Lotta Otus 306 Lotta Otus 303 Minagawa Akane 660
Satō Sakie 710 Tanya von Degurechaff 795 Tanya von Degurechaff 647
Onimaru Shizuka 401 Onimaru Shizuka 676 Satō Sakie 834
Hinashi Koyuki 738 Koiwai Yoshino 1242 Koiwai Yoshino 1002
Jasmine 390 Jasmine 519 Hinashi Koyuki 593

Diadem of Spring[edit | edit source]

Winner-spring-2017.png

Diadem Winner Chtholly Nota Seniorious
Final 1372 2146
Nishimiya Shōko Chtholly Nota Seniorious
Semifinal 1358 1397 1753 911
Izumi Sagiri Nishimiya Shōko* Chtholly Nota Seniorious Yamada Elf
T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Izumi Sagiri 2453 Izumi Sagiri 1196 Izumi Sagiri
Sakuragi Hinako 735
Nephren Ruq Insania 1449 Nephren Ruq Insania 672
Rumia Tingel 1295
Nishimiya Shōko* 2174 Nishimiya Shōko* 1064 Nishimiya Shōko*
RyuZU 896
Sistine Fibel 1707 Sistine Fibel 675
Meteora Österreich 979
Chtholly Nota Seniorious 1695 Chtholly Nota Seniorious 1354 Chtholly Nota Seniorious
Aiz Wallenstein* 595
Senjū Muramasa 1088 Senjū Muramasa 604
Koharu Yoshino 824
Yamada Elf 1635 Yamada Elf 1057 Yamada Elf
Krista Lenz* 688
Zero 1169 Zero 816
Nishimiya Yuzuru 956
Round 1 Votes Round 2 Votes Round 3 Votes
Hiyama Akane 574 Izumi Sagiri 2483 Izumi Sagiri 1820
Gennai Ao 453 Gennai Ao 352 Hiyama Akane 315
Nephren Ruq Insania 964 RyuZU 1649 RyuZU 637
Maya Mikuri 105 Maya Mikuri 204 Nephren Ruq Insania 1069
Sōma Sumire 461 Sistine Fibel 1883 Sistine Fibel 1291
Tsukai Saraka 582 Sōma Sumire 328 Tsukai Saraka 208
Nishimiya Yuzuru 891 Mizuno Akane 1109 Mizuno Akane 778
Kōsaka Akane* 693 Kōsaka Akane* 1220 Nishimiya Yuzuru 902
Natsukawa Kuina 620 Zero 1207 Zero 1630
Kiriha 424 Kiriha 269 Natsukawa Kuina 589
Haruki Misora 382 Koharu Yoshino 933 Koharu Yoshino 1322
Lyria 654 Haruki Misora 328 Lyria 610
Guri 647 Yamada Elf 1378 Yamada Elf 1645
Onigawara Rin 713 Guri 349 Onigawara Rin 381
Kashimura Sana 672 Senjū Muramasa 1160 Senjū Muramasa 1371
Amatsuki Meguru 556 Amatsuki Meguru 383 Kashimura Sana 463
Aiz Wallenstein* 1186 Nishimiya Shōko* 1753 Nishimiya Shōko* 1477
Arisugawa Nino 319 Arisugawa Nino 176 Aiz Wallenstein* 747
Sakuragi Hinako 1111 Rumia Tingel 1458 Rumia Tingel 1044
Ebisugawa Kaisei 236 Ebisugawa Kaisei 238 Sakuragi Hinako 747
Krista Lenz* 1159 Chtholly Nota Seniorious 1632 Chtholly Nota Seniorious 2455
Nina Drango 277 Nina Drango 172 Krista Lenz* 853
Kirameki Mamika 821 Meteora Österreich 891 Meteora Österreich 1195
Totsuka Maria 482 Totsuka Maria 458 Kirameki Mamika 988

Diadem of Summer[edit | edit source]

Winner-summer-2017.png

Diadem Winner Horikita Suzune
Final 2948 3127
Tendō Karen Horikita Suzune
Semifinal 2322 2417 2006 2440
Mordred Tendō Karen Ichinose Honami Horikita Suzune
T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Ichinose Honami 1445 Ichinose Honami 1934 Ichinose Honami
Mochizuki Momiji 1026
Hanabatake Yoshiko 1202 Hanabatake Yoshiko 1046
Enma Ai** 1153
Horikita Suzune 1627 Horikita Suzune 1666 Horikita Suzune
Hachikuji Mayoi** 1083
Jeanne d'Arc (Fate) 1682 Jeanne d'Arc (Fate) 1636
Hoshinomori Chiaki 952
Mordred 1524 Mordred 1743 Mordred
Ange 972
Aguri 1158 Aguri 1320
Princess 1106
Tendō Karen 1491 Tendō Karen 1497 Tendō Karen
Sanada Ririna 765
Sumino Sayaka 1260 Sumino Sayaka 1311
Minagawa Yuki 995
Round 1 Votes Round 2 Votes Round 3 Votes
Aletta 783 Tendō Karen 2720 Tendō Karen 1661
Mitama Manami 622 Mitama Manami 1271 Aletta 742
Hanabatake Yoshiko 946 Nanachi*** 1860 Nanachi*** 1074
Yukine Chris* 633 Yukine Chris* 1997 Hanabatake Yoshiko 1385
Minagawa Yuki 1000 Jabami Yumeko 2011 Jabami Yumeko 1102
Mizushina Hotaru 698 Mizushina Hotaru 1952 Minagawa Yuki 1524
Riko 679 Mordred 2911 Mordred 1757
Hoshikawa Hikayu 957 Riko 1414 Hoshikawa Hikayu 1014
Enma Ai

**

1092 Ange 2058 Ange 1175
Adeltrud Olter 631 Adeltrud Olter 1631 Enma Ai

**

1444
Hachikuji Mayoi

**

1196 Ichinose Honami 3119 Ichinose Honami 1641
Akagi Mako 466 Akagi Mako 929 Hachikuji Mayoi** 1315
Mochizuki Momiji* 1211 Jeanne d'Arc (Fate) 1736 Jeanne d'Arc (Fate) 1829
Yame Yukana 835 Yame Yukana 920 Mochizuki Momiji* 1205
Takasaki Misaki* 924 Aguri 1565 Aguri 1480
Watagi Michelle 865 Watagi Michelle 626 Takasaki Misaki 1020
Takano Chizuru 1787 Hoshinomori Chiaki 1255 Hoshinomori Chiaki 1329
Liones Yelistratova 1283 Liones Yelistratova 906 Takano Chizuru 1153
Gotō Jun 1753 Princess 1454 Princess 1394
Fukami Mari 1043 Fukami Mari 525 Gotō Jun 1137
Sanada Ririna 2315 Sumino Sayaka 1802 Sumino Sayaka 1408
Kise Mikan 1266 Kise Mikan 416 Sanada Ririna 949
Momijidani Nozomi 1947 Horikita Suzune 1661 Horikita Suzune 1839
Yumina Urnea Belfast 1808 Yumina Urnea Belfast 893 Momijidani Nozomi 891

Diadem of Fall[edit | edit source]

Winner-fall-2017.png

Diadem Winner Kani Nayuta
Final 4885 3426
Kani Nayuta Hinata Kaho
Semifinal 2780 2574 2370 2476
Kani Nayuta Schwi Dola Motoba Kirie* Hinata Kaho
T16 Votes Quarterfinal Votes Group Winner
Kani Nayuta 2297 Kani Nayuta 3326 Kani Nayuta
Kino* 1200
Yuzu 1840 Yuzu 2164
Hatori Chise 1384
Phosphophyllite*** 1524 Schwi Dola 3293 Schwi Dola
Schwi Dola 2149
Sakuranomiya Maika 1802 Ebina Nana** 2842
Ebina Nana** 1978
Kōsaka Akiho 1478 Motoba Kirie* 2983 Motoba Kirie*
Motoba Kirie* 2058
Diamond*** 1890 Diamond*** 2827
Yūri 1599
Chito 1606 Shirakawa Miyako 2607 Hinata Kaho
Shirakawa Miyako 2055
Hinata Kaho 1761 Hinata Kaho 2778
Natsume Mio 1607
Round 1 Votes Round 2 Votes Round 3 Votes
Lykos 1264 Kani Nayuta 2301 Kani Nayuta 2042
Chain Sumeragi* 1820 Lykos 575 Chain Sumeragi* 883
Kobayashi Rindō* 1847 Sakuranomiya Maika 1718 Sakuranomiya Maika 1838
Takami Chika 1647 Takami Chika* 1145 Kobayashi Rindō* 1019
Ebina Nana** 2766 Schwi Dola 1923 Schwi Dola 1719
Cardia Beckford 968 Cardia Beckford 728 Ebina Nana** 1526
Nogi Sonoko* 1664 Shirakawa Miyako 1909 Shirakawa Miyako 1851
Evangeline A.K. McDowell** 1450 Evangeline A.K. McDowell** 779 Nogi Sonoko* 845
Motoba Kirie* 2727 Chito 1491 Chito 1134
Niwa Ryōka 869 Niwa Ryōka 885 Motoba Kirie* 1798
Sami 1499 Hatori Chise 1417 Hatori Chise 1508
Shimada Mayu* 1442 Shimada Mayu 1008 Sami 951
Asagaya Minoa 1562 Yūri 1329 Yūri 1521
Honda Chiemi 1521 Honda Chiemi 1285 Asagaya Minoa 999
Kōsaka Akiho 2154 Hinata Kaho 1575 Hinata Kaho 1699
Miyata Yuri 1159 Miyata Yuri 982 Kōsaka Akiho 1099
Morioka Moriko 1562 Kino* 1130 Kino* 1309
Marie 1414 Marie 1163 Morioka Moriko 1069
Tōgō Mimori (Washio Sumi)* 1579 Natsume Mio 1334 Natsume Mio 1470
Mizusawa Chisato 1867 Tōgō Mimori (Washio Sumi)* 1147 Mizusawa Chisato 1129
Komiya Ena 1883 Yuzu 1511 Yuzu 1613
Watatsumugi Kotoko 1146 Watatsumugi Kotoko 891 Komiya Ena 897
Phosphophyllite*** 2538 Diamond*** 1778 Diamond*** 1442
Gina* 677 Gina* 545 Phosphophyllite*** 882



ISML 2018[edit | edit source]

Format
Nomination stage

  • Nominations are either done in the main website, or in the ISML forums. Top 36 contestants will advance to the next stage. Vote numbers are intentionally hidden in an attempt to minimize bias from voters.

Group stage

  • 36 contestants are split into 12 groups of 3. Single round robin.
  • Top finisher of each group advances to bracket stage
  • Eight second placers are ranked by Cumulative vote points (CVPt.). Top 4 advance to bracket stage, and all other girls will be eliminated.

Bracket stage

  • 16 girls will play in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Seeding is ordered by Wins, then Cumulative vote points (CVPt.)
  • Bracket order is 1v16 / 8v9 / 4v13 / 5v12 / 2v15 / 7v10 / 3v14 / 6v11.
  • If a girl reaches the final, they will automatically qualify for next year's main tournament. The winner of the bracket's final earns the Seasonal Diadem, and a fancy-ass poster made by the staff.


Gallery[edit | edit source]


Results[edit | edit source]

Winter
Nominations:

Qualified for Winter 2018 --- 36 females
Pic Character name Anime Series First? Last App.
Ai hinatsuru.png
Ai Hinatsuru Ryuuou no Oshigoto! Yes (TV) Debut
Ai yashajin.png
Ai Yashajin Ryuuou no Oshigoto! Yes (TV) Debut
Akira t.png
Akira Tachibana After the Rain Yes (TV) Debut
Arisa dm.png
Arisa Death March Isekai Yes (TV) Debut
Feng baobao.png
Baobao Feng [Note 1] Under One Person 2nd Season [Note 2] No (TV) 2016 Summer
Chizuru.png
Chizuru Hishiro ReLIFE Final Arc OVA [Note 3] No (OVA) 2017 Main
Elizabeth l.png
Elizabeth Liones The Seven Deadly Sins (S2) No (TV) Debut OLD
Evileye.png
Evileye Overlord II No (TV) Debut OLD
Ginko s.png
Ginko Sora Ryuuou no Oshigoto! Yes (TV) Debut
Hakumei.png
Hakumei Hakumei and Mikochi Yes (TV) Debut
Hana i.png
Hana Ichinose Slow Start Yes (TV) Debut
Hinata k.png
Hinata Kawamoto 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season No (TV) Debut OLD
Hotaru s.png
Hotaru Shidare Dagashi Kashi 2 No (TV) 2016 Spring
015.png
Ichigo (015) Darling in the Franxx Yes (TV) Debut
Juri y.png
Juri Yukawa Kokkoku Yes (TV) Debut
Kagura gt.png
Kagura Gintama.: Silver Soul Arc (S10) No (TV) 2016 Main
Koizumi.png
Koizumi-san Ms. Koizumi Loves Ramen Noodles Yes (TV) Debut
Kotoha.png
Kotoha Mitsuboshi Colors Yes (TV) Debut
Lacia.png
Lacia Beatless Yes (TV) Debut
Mari t.png
Mari Tamaki Sora Yori mo Tooi Basho Yes (TV) Debut
Matsuri.png
Matsuri Mizusawa Citrus Yes (TV) Debut
Mei aihara.png
Mei Aihara Citrus Yes (TV) Debut
Miho.png
Miho Nishizumi Girls und Panzer das Finale Part I [Note 4] No (blu-ray disc) 2014 (Prelims N)
Miyu1.png
Miyu Edelfelt Fate/Kaleid Liner Prisma Illya Movie [Note 5] No (blu-ray disc) 2016 Summer
Miyuki shiba.png
Miyuki Shiba Mahouka Movie [Note 6] No (blu-ray disc) 2016 Main
Nadeshiko.png
Nadeshiko Kagamihara Yuru Camp Yes (TV) Debut
Pipimi.png
Pipimi Pop Team Epic Yes (TV) Debut
Popuko.png
Popuko Pop Team Epic Yes (TV) Debut
Shimarin.png
Rin Shima Yuru Camp Yes (TV) Debut
Shirase.png
Shirase Kobuchizawa Sora Yori mo Tooi Basho Yes (TV) Debut
Siluca.png
Siluca Meletes Record of Grancrest War Yes (TV) Debut
Takagi.png
Takagi-san Teasing Master Takagi-san Yes (TV) Debut
Violet.png
Violet Evergarden Violet Evergarden Yes (TV) Debut
Yume t.png
Yume Tsubakuro Toji no Miko Yes (TV) Debut
Yuzu aihara.png
Yuzu Aihara Citrus Yes (TV) Debut
02.png
Zero Two (02) Darling in the Franxx Yes (TV) Debut

OLD - Old Debutant. For seasonal contests, an old debutant is someone who first appeared in an anime installment before this season. This means that they had chances to qualify in a prior ISML seasonal or main tournament, but failed.
[Note 1] Feng Baobao (Under One Person) is a Chinese name; the family name is Feng.
[Note 2] Under One Person is originally a Chinese webcomic. Its anime adaptation is a Chinese-Japanese collaborative effort, therefore making its characters eligible for this contest.
[Note 3] ReLIFE Final Arc OVA release date: 21 March 2018.
[Note 4] Girls und Panzer das Finale Part I Blu-ray disc JP release date: 23 March 2018. It was originally released in Japanese theatres on 9 December 2017. (Source: Blu-ray.com)
[Note 5] Fate/Kaleid Liner Prisma Illya: Vow in the Snow Blu-ray disc JP release date: 31 January 2018. It was originally released in Japanese theatres on 26 August 2017.
[Note 6] The Irregular at Magic High School The Movie Blu-ray disc JP release date: 24 January 2018. It was originally released in Japanese theatres on 17 June 2017.

Group stage (Sources: Aquamarine Day 1.)
Days 1-12 featured only 2 groups, which were arranged in alphabetical order (A-B, C-D etc.). Day 13 had ALL groups play their third matches.

2018 Winter Group Stage
Winter Group A Winter Group B
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Violet Evergarden Violet 1 5.014 Aqua 1 Hana i.png 2529 Lacia.png 1980 Nadeshiko.png Nadeshiko12 1.912 Aqua 1 Nadeshiko.png 2644 Kotoha.png 1529
Hana i.png Hana I. 24 1.273 Aqua 7 Violet Evergarden 8331 Lacia.png 1176 Popuko.png Popuko 13 2.040 Aqua 7 Popuko.png 3603 Kotoha.png 2572
Lacia.png Lacia 34 1.070 Aqua 13 Violet Evergarden 11,165 Hana i.png 1617 Kotoha.png Kotoha 29 1.330 Aqua 13 Nadeshiko.png 4295 Popuko.png 4254
Winter Group C Winter Group B
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Ai hinatsuru.png Ai H.7 2.568 Aqua 2 Koizumi.png 2650 Evileye.png 2419 Yuzu aihara.png Yuzu A. 9 2.180 Aqua 2 Elizabeth l.png 2478 Feng baobao.png 2456
Koizumi.png Koizumi-san16 1.806 Aqua 8 Ai hinatsuru.png 3826 Evileye.png 2011 Elizabeth l.png Elizabeth 20 1.711 Aqua 8 Yuzu aihara.png 3075 Feng baobao.png 2330
Evileye.png Evileye 26 1.599 Aqua 13 Ai hinatsuru.png 5405 Koizumi.png 3755 Feng baobao.png Baobao 25 1.726 Aqua 13 Yuzu aihara.png 4863 Elizabeth l.png 3611
Winter Group E Winter Group F
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Takagi.png Takagi-san 4 3.625 Aqua 3 Miyu1.png 3700 Akira t.png 1738 Ai yashajin.png Ai Y. 6 2.591 Aqua 3 Pipimi.png 3181 Hakumei.png 1836
Miyu1.png Miyu 14 2.018 Aqua 9 Takagi.png 6975 Akira t.png 993 Pipimi.png Pipimi 15 1.921 Aqua 9 Ai yashajin.png 4348 Hakumei.png 1585
Akira t.png Akira T. 36 0.903 Aqua 13 Takagi.png 6588 Miyu1.png 3360 Hakumei.png Hakumei 33 1.119 Aqua 13 Ai yashajin.png 5594 Pipimi.png 3719
Winter Group G Winter Group H
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
015.png 015 2 3.892 Aqua 4 Kagura gt.png 3083 Hotaru s.png 1816 Shimarin.png Shimarin 10 2.120 Aqua 4 Yume t.png 2481 Hinata k.png 1597
Kagura gt.png Kagura 22 1.540 Aqua 10 015.png 6088 Hotaru s.png 1045 Yume t.png Yume T. 21 1.598 Aqua 10 Shimarin.png 3606 Hinata k.png 1852
Hotaru s.png Hotaru S. 35 0.988 Aqua 13 015.png 8832 Kagura gt.png 1540 Hinata k.png Hinata K. 31 1.163 Aqua 13 Shimarin.png 4399 Yume t.png 3166
Winter Group I Winter Group J
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
02.png 02 3 3.706 Aqua 5 Miyuki shiba.png 4233 Miho.png 2759 Matsuri.png Matsuri 11 1.935 Aqua 5 Shirase.png 3540 Siluca.png 2653
Miyuki shiba.png Miyuki 18 1.784 Aqua 11 02.png 7385 Miho.png 1560 Shirase.png Shirase 17 1.791 Aqua 11 Matsuri.png 3513 Siluca.png 2279
Miho.png Miho 30 1.175 Aqua 13 02.png 7500 Miyuki shiba.png 2870 Siluca.png Siluca 28 1.344 Aqua 13 Matsuri.png 4338 Shirase.png 3739
Winter Group K Winter Group L
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Ginko s.png Ginko S. 5 2.997 Aqua 6 Chizuru.png 2951 Arisa dm.png 2935 Mei aihara.png Mei A. 8 2.422 Aqua 6 Mari t.png 3532 Juri y.png 2088
Chizuru.png Chizuru 23 1.528 Aqua 12 Ginko s.png 6024 Arisa dm.png 2066 Mari t.png Mari T. 19 1.762 Aqua 12 Mei aihara.png 4806 Juri y.png 1936
Arisa dm.png Arisa (DM) 27 1.432 Aqua 13 Ginko s.png 4338 Chizuru.png 3739 Juri y.png Juri Y. 32 1.143 Aqua 13 Mei aihara.png 5124 Mari t.png 3134


Bracket stage (Sources: Aqua Gem (R16), Topaz 1 & Topaz 2 (QF), Topaz 3 (SF), Topaz 4 (Final) )

2018 Winter Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Violet Evergarden Violet Evergarden 12,646
16 Koizumi.png Koizumi-san 4007
1 Violet Evergarden Violet 8479
8 Mei aihara.png Mei Aihara 9127 9 Yuzu aihara.png Yuzu Aihara 2048
9 Yuzu aihara.png Yuzu Aihara 9257
1 Violet Evergarden Violet 10,365
4 Takagi.png Takagi-san 12,686 4 Takagi.png Takagi-san 5885
13 Popuko.png Popuko 6106 4 Takagi.png Takagi-san 5978
5 Ginko s.png Ginko Sora 3414
5 Ginko s.png Ginko Sora 10,899
12 Nadeshiko.png Nadeshiko Kagamihara 8039 Final
--- 1 Violet Evergarden Violet 8729
2 015.png Ichigo (015) 12,463 2 015.png 015 3212
15 Pipimi.png Pipimi 6241
2 015.png 015 5000
7 Ai hinatsuru.png Ai Hinatsuru 10,700 7 Ai hinatsuru.png Ai Hinatsuru 4312
10 Shimarin.png Rin Shima 8069 2 015.png 015 5164
3 02.png 02 4473
3 02.png Zero Two (02) 11,124
14 Miyu1.png Miyu Edelfelt 8978 3 02.png 02 5074
6 Ai yashajin.png Ai Yashajin 4034 3rd place
6 Ai yashajin.png Ai Yashajin 11,629 4 Takagi.png Takagi-san 3663
11 Matsuri.png Matsuri Mizusawa 6167 3 02.png 02 6034



Spring
Nominations:

Qualified for Spring 2018 --- 36 females
Pic Character name Anime Series First? Last App.
Airi alice.png
Airi Alice or Alice Yes (TV) Debut
Alex tada.png
Alexandra Magritte Tada Never Falls in Love Yes (TV) Debut
Panther p5.png
Ann Takamaki (Panther) Persona 5: The Animation Yes (TV) Debut
Anzu1.png
Anzu Hinamatsuri Yes (TV) Debut
Asirpa.png
Asirpa Golden Kamuy Yes (TV) Debut
Aya a.png
Aya Asagiri Magical Girl Site Yes (TV) Debut
Choco lp.png
Choco Last Period Yes (TV) Debut
Hanako k.png
Hanako Koyanagi Wotakoi Yes (TV) Debut
Hikari k.png
Hikari Kohinata Amanchu! Yes (TV) Debut
Hina matsuri.png
Hina Hinamatsuri Yes (TV) Debut
Hisone.png
Hisone Amakasu Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan Yes (TV) Debut
Hitomi m.png
Hitomi Mishima Hinamatsuri Yes (TV) Debut
Iroha 3d.png
Iroha Igarashi 3D Kanojo: Real Girl Yes (TV) Debut
Moeta.png
Kaoruko Moeta Comic Girls Yes (TV) Debut
Llenn.png
Karen Kohiruimaki (LLENN) SAO Alternative: Gun Gale Online No (TV, spin-off) Debut
Kiyoi.png
Kiyoi Mizushima [Note 1] Lostorage Conflated WIXOSS (S4) No (TV) Debut OLD
Koyume.png
Koyume Koizuka Comic Girls Yes (TV) Debut
Maho.png
Maho Hiyajou Steins;Gate 0 No (TV) Debut
Fukaziroh.png
Miyu Shinohara (Fukaziroh) SAO Alternative: Gun Gale Online No (TV, spin-off) Debut
Mu caligula.png
Mu (μ) Caligula Yes (TV) Debut
Narumi.png
Narumi Momose Wotakoi Yes (TV) Debut
Neko musume.png
Neko-Musume (Cat Girl) GeGeGe no Kitarou (2018) No (TV) Debut
Non.png
Non Katagiri Akkun to Kanojo Yes (TV) Debut
Ochako.png
Ochako Uraraka My Hero Academia 3rd Season No (TV) 2016 Spring
Rias.png
Rias Gremory High School DxD Hero (S4) No (TV) 2015 Spring
Rin ls.png
Rin Lost Song Yes (TV) Debut
Ruki.png
Ruki Irokawa Comic Girls Yes (TV) Debut
Sakuyo.png
Sakuyo Mikage Magical Girl Ore Yes (TV) Debut
Saiko tg.png
Saiko Yonebayashi Tokyo Ghoul:re No (TV) Debut
Silence suzuka.png
Silence Suzuka Uma Musume: Pretty Derby Yes (TV) Debut
Special week.png
Special Week Uma Musume: Pretty Derby Yes (TV) Debut
Suzuha.png
Suzuha Amane Steins;Gate 0 No (TV) Debut OLD
Teletha.png
Teletha Testarossa Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory (S4) No (TV) 2013 (Prelims S)
Teresa tada.png
Teresa Wagner Tada Never Falls in Love Yes (TV) Debut
Tsukasa t.png
Tsukasa Taira Devils' Line Yes (TV) Debut
Tsuyuno.png
Tsuyuno Yatsumura Magical Girl Site Yes (TV) Debut

OLD - Old Debutant. For seasonal contests, an old debutant is someone who first appeared in an anime installment before this season. This means that they had chances to qualify in a prior ISML seasonal or main tournament, but failed.
[Note 1] Kiyoi Mizushima is her original name as a human. However, she first appeared in Selector Infected WIXOSS (Spring 2014) as Piruluk, a type of "LRIG", which are the fighters used in the series. In Lostorage Conflated WIXOSS (season 4), she returns in her original human form.

Group stage (Sources: Amethyst --- Day 1 (Match 1), Days 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, & 8 (Match 2), Gem round (Match 3) )

2018 Spring Group Stage
Spring Group A Spring Group B
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Llenn.png LLENN 2 2.445 Amet 1 Mu caligula.png 2724 Rin ls.png 1348 Moeta.png Kaoruko 7 2.105 Amet 1 Teletha.png 1979 Sakuyo.png 1804
Mu caligula.png Mu 13 2.005 Amet 3 Llenn.png 2948 Rin ls.png 1283 Teletha.png Teletha 18 1.661 Amet 3 Moeta.png 2392 Sakuyo.png 1279
Rin ls.png Rin (LS) 34 1.102 AM.Gem Llenn.png 11,102 Mu caligula.png 7941 Sakuyo.png Sakuyo 29 1.291 AM.Gem Moeta.png 10,118 Teletha.png 7643
Spring Group C Spring Group D
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Narumi.png Narumi 6 2.168 Amet 1 Alex tada.png 1979 Neko musume.png 1327 Teresa tada.png Teresa 8 2.101 Amet 1 Panther p5.png 2009 Hisone.png 1305
Alex tada.png Alexandra 21 1.661 Amet 4 Narumi.png 2999 Neko musume.png 1824 Panther p5.png Ann 20 1.650 Amet 4 Teresa tada.png 2837 Hisone.png 1819
Neko musume.png Neko M. 31 1.291 AM.Gem Narumi.png 9905 Alex tada.png 7216 Hisone.png Hisone 32 1.207 AM.Gem Teresa tada.png 9834 Panther p5.png 7431
Spring Group E Spring Group F
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Airi alice.png Airi (Alice) 11 1.812 Amet 1 Airi alice.png 1887 Choco lp.png 1731 Special week.png S. Week 12 1.639 Amet 1 Iroha 3d.png 1825 Aya a.png 1558
Choco lp.png Choco 16 1.579 Amet 5 Choco lp.png 3581 Anzu1.png 2298 Iroha 3d.png Iroha (3D) 19 1.654 Amet 5 Special week.png 2444 Aya a.png 2251
Anzu1.png Anzu 26 1.665 AM.Gem Airi alice.png 9388 Anzu1.png 9194 Aya a.png Aya A. 28 1.303 AM.Gem Special week.png 8564 Iroha 3d.png 8170
Spring Group G Spring Group H
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Suzuha.png Suzuha 1 2.829 Amet 1 Suzuha.png 3537 Hikari k.png 1228 Silence suzuka.png S. Suzuka10 1.919 Amet 1 Hanako k.png 1913 Saiko tg.png 1772
Hitomi m.png Hitomi M. 17 1.757 Amet 6 Hitomi m.png 4579 Hikari k.png 3274 Hanako k.png Hanako K.23 1.571 Amet 6 Silence suzuka.png 4090 Saiko tg.png 3387
Hikari k.png Hikari K.33 1.186 AM.Gem Suzuha.png 12,378 Hitomi m.png 7505 Saiko tg.png Saiko 27 1.437 AM.Gem Silence suzuka.png 9916 Hanako k.png 7067
Spring Group I Spring Group J
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Ochako.png Ochako 3 2.328 Amet 1 Ochako.png 2735 Rias.png 2007 Koyume.png Koyume 4 2.244 Amet 1 Kiyoi.png 1675 Tsuyuno.png 1565
Hina matsuri.png Hina 15 1.781 Amet 7 Hina matsuri.png 3940 Rias.png 3730 Kiyoi.png Kiyoi 24 1.317 Amet 7 Koyume.png 4522 Kiyoi.png 2433
Rias.png Rias 25 1.721 AM.Gem Ochako.png 10,866 Hina matsuri.png 7809 Tsuyuno.png Tsuyuno 30 1.230 AM.Gem Koyume.png 10,796 Tsuyuno.png 5653
Spring Group K Spring Group L
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Maho.png Maho 5 2.183 Amet 1 Non.png 1897 Asirpa.png 1335 Fukaziroh.png Fukaziroh 9 1.929 Amet 1 Fukaziroh.png 2249 Tsukasa t.png 1286
Non.png Non 22 1.604 Amet 8 Maho.png 3849 Asirpa.png 1641 Ruki.png Ruki 14 1.791 Amet 8 Ruki.png 3377 Tsukasa t.png 1629
Asirpa.png Asirpa 35 0.994 AM.Gem Maho.png 10,680 Non.png 7436 Tsukasa t.png Tsukasa T.36 0.970 AM.Gem Fukaziroh.png 9070 Ruki.png 8226


Bracket stage (Sources: Sapphire --- Day 1 (R16), Days 2 & 3 (QF), Day 4 (SF), Day 5 (Final) )

2018 Spring Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Suzuha.png Suzuha Amane 3065
16 Choco lp.png Choco 2600
1 Suzuha.png Suzuha 3010
8 Teresa tada.png Teresa Wagner 2631 8 Teresa tada.png Teresa 1992
9 Fukaziroh.png Fukaziroh 1850
1 Suzuha.png Suzuha 2251
4 Koyume.png Koyume Koizuka 2132 12 Special week.png S. Week 1656
13 Mu caligula.png Mu (Caligula) 2901 13 Mu caligula.png μ 1992
12 Special week.png S. Week 2570
5 Maho.png Maho Hiyajou 2360
12 Special week.png Special Week 2543 Final
--- 1 Suzuha.png Suzuha 3586
2 Llenn.png LLENN 3507 3 Ochako.png Ochako 4951
15 Hina matsuri.png Hina (Hinamatsuri) 2037
2 Llenn.png LLENN 2664
7 Moeta.png Kaoruko Moeta 2326 7 Moeta.png Kaoruko 2416
10 Silence suzuka.png Silence Suzuka 2174 2 Llenn.png LLENN 1807
3 Ochako.png Ochako 2229
3 Ochako.png Ochako Uraraka 3164
14 Ruki.png Ruki Irokawa 2029 3 Ochako.png Ochako 3304
6 Narumi.png Narumi 1992 3rd place
6 Narumi.png Narumi Momose 2159 12 Special week.png S. Week 4312
11 Airi alice.png Airi (Alice or Alice) 2006 2 Llenn.png LLENN 4178



Summer
Nominations:

Qualified for Summer 2018 --- 36 females
Pic Character name Anime Series First? Last App.
Rbc.png
AE3803 [Note 1] Cells at Work! Yes (TV) Debut
Airi y.png
Airi Yamamoto [Note 2] Back Street Girls Yes (TV) Debut
Akira o.png
Akira Oono High Score Girl Yes (TV) Debut
Aoi ma.png
Aoi Mashiro Holmes of Kyoto Yes (TV) Debut
Aoi y.png
Aoi Yukimura Encouragement of Climb (S3) No (TV) Debut OLD
Ayaka.png
Ayaka Sunohara Miss Caretaker of Sunohara-sou Yes (TV) Debut
Ayano h.png
Ayano Hanesaki Hanebado! Yes (TV) Debut
Baileu.png
Baileu Ton Phantom in the Twilight [Note 3] Yes (TV) Debut
Chio.png
Chio Miyamo Chio's School Road Yes (TV) Debut
Chisa.png
Chisa Kotegawa Grand Blue Yes (TV) Debut
Chisaki m.png
Chisaki Miyazaki Yuuna and the Haunted Hot Springs Yes (TV) Debut
Gou free.png
Gou Matsuoka Free! Dive to the Future (S3) No (TV) 2014 (Prelims N)
Hanako h.png
Hanako Honda Asobi Asobase Yes (TV) Debut
Haruka o.png
Haruka Ozora Harukana Receive Yes (TV) Debut
Hikari revue.png
Hikari Kagura Revue Starlight Yes (TV) Debut
Hiyo.png
Hiyo Yukino Ongaku Shoujo Yes (TV) Debut
Jashin.png
Jashin-chan Jashin-chan Dropkick Yes (TV) Debut
Kano angol.png
Kano Angolmois: Record of Mongol Invasion Yes (TV) Debut
Krista.png
Krista Lenz [Note 4] Attack on Titan (S3) No (TV) 2017 Spring
Kuon o.png
Kuon Ohara Island Yes (TV) Debut
Mahiru t.png
Mahiru Tsuyuzaki Revue Starlight Yes (TV) Debut
Mashiro 1r.png
Mashiro Amatsuki One Room Second Season No (TV) 2017 Winter
Nozomi pw.png
Nozomi Takamagahara Planet With Yes (TV) Debut
Oko.png
Oko Tsukumogami Kashimasu Yes (TV) Debut
Platelet.png
Platelet Cells at Work! Yes (TV) Debut
Rachel.png
Rachel Gardner Angels of Death Yes (TV) Debut
Rem g.png
Rem Galeu [Note 5] How Not to Summon a Demon Lord Yes (TV) Debut
Rinne.png
Rinne Ohara Island Yes (TV) Debut
Ryouko n.png
Ryouko Naoe Sirius the Jaeger Yes (TV) Debut
Satone.png
Satone Shichimiya Chuunibyou Movie: Take on Me [Note 6] No (Blu-ray disc) 2015 (Prelims N)
Satou m.png
Satou Matsuzaka Happy Sugar Life Yes (TV) Debut
Satsuki u.png
Satsuki Usui Seven Senses of the Reunion Yes (TV) Debut
Shio.png
Shio Kobe Happy Sugar Life Yes (TV) Debut
Siegrune.png
Siegrune The Master of Ragnarok & Blesser of Einherjar Yes (TV) Debut
Yui 1r.png
Yui Hanasaka One Room Second Season No (TV) 2017 Winter
Yurine.png
Yurine Hanazono Jashin-chan Dropkick Yes (TV) Debut

OLD - Old Debutant. For seasonal contests, an old debutant is someone who first appeared in an anime installment before this season. This means that they had chances to qualify in a prior ISML seasonal or main tournament, but failed.
[Note 1] ISML name: Erythrocyte (aka Red Blood Cell). Since there are multiple named Red Blood Cells in Cells At Work!, this wiki will use her "cell number" AE3803.
[Note 2] Airi Yamamoto (Back Street Girls) is a trans woman. Previously known as Kentaro Yamamoto, the story's premise is about a trio of yakuza members (of which he is a part of) who were forced to either commit seppuku for their failures, or undergo sex reassignment surgery and train to become idols. They chose the latter option, debuting as the idol trio named "Gokudols".
[Note 3] Phantom in the Twilight is a Japanese-Chinese co-production.
[Note 4] The ISML name of Krista Lenz (Attack on Titan) also includes her real identity in parentheses, which is spoiler information. Although she is referred by her true identity from season 3 onwards, for "safety" reasons this wiki will only use her former name.
[Note 5] ISML name: Rem Galleu (alternate spelling, double L)
[Note 6] Love, Chuunibyou & Other Delusions! Take on Me Blu-ray disc JP release date: 18 July 2018. It was originally released in Japanese theatres on 6 January 2018.


Group stage (Sources: Emerald Gem, Ruby 1, Ruby 2)

2018 Summer Group Stage
Summer Group A Summer Group B
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Platelet.png Platelet 2 2.845 E.Gem Ryouko n.png 13,893 Rem g.png 13,411 Rachel.png Rachel 14 1.932 E.Gem Chio.png 14,288 Gou free.png 13,220
Ryouko n.png Ryouko N. 22 1.849 Ruby 1 Platelet.png 10,481 Rem g.png 9684 Chio.png Chio 17 1.909 Ruby 1 Gou free.png 9247 Rachel.png 9078
Rem g.png Rem G. 26 1.917 Ruby 2 Platelet.png 11,454 Ryouko n.png 9052 Gou free.png Gou 21 1.859 Ruby 2 Rachel.png 9798 Chio.png 9377
Summer Group C Summer Group D
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Rbc.png AE3803 4 2.132 E.Gem Mahiru t.png 14,849 Krista.png 12,991 Kuon o.png Kuon O. 5 2.102 E.Gem Kuon o.png 15,481 Satsuki u.png 11,948
Mahiru t.png Mahiru T. 12 1.975 Ruby 1 Rbc.png 10,516 Krista.png 9188 Chisa.png Chisa 25 1.718 Ruby 1 Chisa.png 9296 Satsuki u.png 8887
Krista.png Krista 29 1.837 Ruby 2 Rbc.png 10,295 Mahiru t.png 9660 Satsuki u.png Satsuki U.34 1.735 Ruby 2 Kuon o.png 10,498 Chisa.png 7441
Summer Group E Summer Group F
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Hikari revue.png Hikari (RS) 7 1.990 E.Gem Hikari revue.png 14,862 Chisaki m.png 12,775 Rinne.png Rinne1 2.361 E.Gem Aoi holmes.png 14,363 Baileu.png 12,692
Ayano h.png Ayano H. 13 1.953 Ruby 1 Ayano h.png 9463 Chisaki m.png 9113 Aoi holmes.png Aoi Ma.24 1.731 Ruby 1 Rinne.png 11,278 Baileu.png 7054
Chisaki m.png Chisaki M. 30 1.815 Ruby 2 Hikari revue.png 9803 Ayano h.png 9605 Baileu.png Baileu35 1.594 Ruby 2 Rinne.png 11,776 Aoi holmes.png 7561
Summer Group G Summer Group H
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Yui 1r.png Yui (1R) 6 2.022 E.Gem Ayaka.png 14,043 Yurine.png 13,619 Satone.png Satone 3 2.147 E.Gem Satone.png 16,217 Siegrune.png 8514
Ayaka.png Ayaka15 1.918 Ruby 1 Yui 1r.png 9983 Yurine.png 8535 Jashin.png Jashin 18 1.905 Ruby 1 Jashin.png 9266 Siegrune.png 8934
Yurine.png Yurine31 1.811 Ruby 2 Yui 1r.png 9754 Ayaka.png 9638 Siegrune.png Siegrune36 1.508 Ruby 2 Satone.png 10,456 Jashin.png 9335
Summer Group I Summer Group J
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Satou m.png Satou 8 1.959 E.Gem Mashiro 1r.png 13,764 Hiyo.png 13,357 Hanako h.png Hanako H.10 1.935 E.Gem Shio.png 14,712 Airi y.png 12,567
Mashiro 1r.png Mashiro A.19 1.899 Ruby 1 Satou m.png 9395 Hiyo.png 8951 Shio.png Shio 16 1.918 Ruby 1 Hanako h.png 9212 Airi y.png 8791
Hiyo.png Hiyo28 1.837 Ruby 2 Satou m.png 9732 Mashiro 1r.png 9631 Airi y.png Airi Y.33 1.767 Ruby 2 Hanako h.png 9685 Shio.png 9184
Summer Group K Summer Group L
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Nozomi pw.png Nozomi T.11 1.872 E.Gem Nozomi pw.png 13,207 Oko.png 12,920 Aoi y.png Aoi Y. 9 1.936 E.Gem Kano angol.png 13,714 Akira o.png 13,328
Haruka o.png Haruka O.20 1.898 Ruby 1 Haruka o.png 9496 Oko.png 8591 Kano angol.png Kano 23 1.795 Ruby 1 Aoi y.png 9113 Akira o.png 8986
Oko.png Oko 32 1.770 Ruby 2 Nozomi pw.png 9744 Haruka o.png 9026 Akira o.png Akira O. 27 1.839 Ruby 2 Aoi y.png 9801 Kano angol.png 8631


Bracket stage (Sources: Ruby --- Day 3 (R16), Day 4 (QF), Day 5 (SF), Gem round (Final) )

2018 Summer Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Rinne.png Rinne Ohara 13,801
16 Shio.png Shio Kobe 13,098
1 Rinne.png Rinne 19,761
8 Satou m.png Satou Matsuzaka 13,548 9 Aoi y.png Aoi Y. 14,720
9 Aoi y.png Aoi Yukimura 13,645
1 Rinne.png Rinne 16,075
4 Rbc.png AE3803 13,512 4 Rbc.png AE3803 15,050
13 Ayano h.png Ayano Hanesaki 12,894 4 Rbc.png AE3803 18,149
5 Kuon o.png Kuon O. 16,540
5 Kuon o.png Kuon Ohara 13,304
14* Rachel.png Rachel Gardner 13,003 Final
--- 1 Rinne.png Rinne 13,856
2 Platelet.png Platelet 14,487 2 Platelet.png Platelet 17,216
15 Ayaka.png Ayaka Sunohara 12,146
2 Platelet.png Platelet 16,607
7 Hikari revue.png Hikari Kagura 14,465 7 Hikari revue.png Hikari (RS) 16,480
10 Hanako h.png Hanako Honda 12,364 2 Platelet.png Platelet 15,999
12* Mahiru t.png Mahiru 14,935
3 Satone.png Satone Shichimiya 12,076
12* Mahiru t.png Mahiru Tsuyuzaki 15,543 12* Mahiru t.png Mahiru 18,515
6 Yui 1r.png Yui (1R) 15,747 3rd place
6 Yui 1r.png Yui Hanasaka 13,743 4 Rbc.png AE3803 16,722
11 Nozomi pw.png Nozomi T. 12,444 12* Mahiru t.png Mahiru 12,921

* Mahiru Tsuyuzaki (#12)'s bracket position is swapped with Rachel Gardner (#14) in order to eliminate the possibility of an early rematch. If the bracket proceeded under normal seedings, two members of Group C -- Mahiru (#12) and AE3803 (#4) -- might have played against each other again in the quarter-finals.



Fall
Nominations:

Qualified for Fall 2018 --- 36 females
Pic Character name Anime Series First? Last App.
Ai mizuno.png
Ai Mizuno Zombieland Saga Yes (TV) Debut
Akane gridman.png
Akane Shinjou SSSS.Gridman Yes (TV) Debut
Alice zuberg.png
Alice Zuberg Sword Art Online: Alicization (S3) No (TV) Debut
Asagi k.png
Asagi Kazano Iroduku: The World in Colors Yes (TV) Debut
Asuka tsu.png
Asuka Tsuchimiya The Girl in Twilight Yes (TV) Debut
Beelzebub.png
Beelzebub-jou As Miss Beelzebub Likes Yes (TV) Debut
Danchou.png
Danchou Arthur Million Arthur Yes (TV) Debut
Erza.png
Erza Scarlet Fairy Tail Final Series (S3) No (TV) 2014 Spring
Hasuki k.png
Hasuki Komai Boarding School Juliet Yes (TV) Debut
High elf archer.png
High Elf Archer Goblin Slayer Yes (TV) Debut
Hitomi t.png
Hitomi Tsukishiro Iroduku: The World in Colors Yes (TV) Debut
Index.png
Index Toaru Majutsu no Index III No (TV) 2015 (Prelims S)
Itsuwa1.png
Itsuwa Toaru Majutsu no Index III No (TV) Debut OLD
Jeanne u.png
Jeanne d'Arc Ulysses Yes (TV) Debut
Juliet.png
Juliet Persia Boarding School Juliet Yes (TV) Debut
Kaede bgs.png
Kaede Azusagawa Bunny Girl Senpai Yes (TV) Debut
Kotetsu t.png
Kotetsu Tatejima Anima Yell! Yes (TV) Debut
Maisan.png
Mai Sakurajima Bunny Girl Senpai Yes (TV) Debut
Maya.png
Maya Fey [Note 1] Ace Attorney Season 2 [Note 1] No (TV) 2016 Winter
Merc storia.png
Merc Merc Storia Yes (TV) Debut
Misha t.png
Misha Takanashi UzaMaid! Yes (TV) Debut
Mizore.png
Mizore Yoroizuka Liz and the Blue Bird [Note 2] No (spin-off, Blu-ray disc) 2016 Fall
Momo spyce.png
Momo Minamoto Release the Spyce Yes (TV) Debut
Nozomi hibike.png
Nozomi Kasaki Liz and the Blue Bird [Note 2] No (spin-off, Blu-ray disc) Debut OLD
Priestess.png
Priestess Goblin Slayer Yes (TV) Debut
Rikka ssss gridman.png
Rikka Takarada SSSS.Gridman Yes (TV) Debut
Rio.png
Rio Futaba Bunny Girl Senpai Yes (TV) Debut
Sakura zs.png
Sakura Minamoto Zombieland Saga Yes (TV) Debut
Shizue.png
Shizue Izawa Tensura Yes (TV) Debut
Sophie.png
Sophie Twilight Ms. Vampire Yes (TV) Debut
Suzuka n.png
Suzuka Nagami My Sister, My Writer Yes (TV) Debut
Tae h.png
Tae Hongou Himote House Yes (TV) Debut
Touko nanami.png
Touko Nanami Bloom Into You Yes (TV) Debut
Trish.png
Trish Una JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (Part 5) Yes (TV) Debut
Yuu koito.png
Yuu Koito Bloom Into You Yes (TV) Debut
Yuuna h.png
Yuuna Hanazawa Tsurune Yes (TV) Debut

OLD - Old Debutant. For seasonal contests, an old debutant is someone who first appeared in an anime installment before this season. This means that they had chances to qualify in a prior ISML seasonal or main tournament, but failed.
[Note 1] The ISML name of Ace Attorney (JP: Gyakuten Saiban) displays the Japanese name first, then the English name in parentheses. This naming convention also applies to its characters as well: for instance, Maya Fey is displayed as "Mayoi Ayasato (Maya Fey)" .
[Note 2] Liz and the Blue Bird Blu-ray disc JP release date: 5 December 2018. It was originally released in Japanese theatres on 21 April 2018.

Group stage (Sources: Playoffs --- Day 1, Day 2, Day 3)

2018 Fall Group Stage
Fall Group A Fall Group B
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Maisan.png Mai 1 2.695 Plyf 1 Momo spyce.png 15,176 Beelzebub.png 14,642 Alice z.png Alice Z.2 2.270 Plyf 1 Hasuki k.png 15,577 Suzuka n.png 13,358
Momo spyce.png Momo M. 25 1.553 Plyf 2 Maisan.png 17,792 Beelzebub.png 11,599 Hasuki k.png Hasuki 21 1.817 Plyf 2 Alice z.png 15,961 Suzuka n.png 12,603
Beelzebub.png Beelzebub34 1.719 Plyf 3 Maisan.png 23,943 Momo spyce.png 9887 Suzuka n.png Suzuka N. 30 1.834 Plyf 3 Alice z.png 19,072 Hasuki k.png 13,794
Fall Group C Fall Group D
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
High elf archer.png High Elf A.9 2.062 Plyf 1 High elf archer.png 18,152 Kotetsu t.png 12,926 Kaede bgs.png Kaede 5 2.122 Plyf 1 Erza.png 15,758 Misha t.png 15,395
Yuu koito.png Y. Koito24 1.735 Plyf 2 Yuu koito.png 14,357 Kotetsu t.png 13,722 Erza.png Erza16 1.932 Plyf 2 Kaede bgs.png 15,389 Misha t.png 13,434
Kotetsu t.png Kotetsu33 1.759 Plyf 3 High elf archer.png 15,166 Yuu koito.png 12,127 Misha t.png Misha T.26 1.893 Plyf 3 Kaede bgs.png 17,284 Erza.png 15,491
Fall Group E Fall Group F
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Juliet.png Juliet 11 1.969 Plyf 1 Itsuwa1.png 17,020 Yuuna h.png 15,053 Rikka ssss gridman.png Rikka (S.G)3 2.160 Plyf 1 Asagi k.png 15,491 Asuka tsu.png 15,486
Itsuwa1.png Itsuwa 14 1.974 Plyf 2 Juliet.png 13,728 Yuuna h.png 12,828 Asagi k.png Asagi K.20 1.909 Plyf 2 Rikka ssss gridman.png 16,287 Asuka tsu.png 12,433
Yuuna h.png Yuuna H.31 1.830 Plyf 3 Juliet.png 16,662 Itsuwa1.png 14,882 Asuka tsu.png Asuka Tsu. 32 1.830 Plyf 3 Rikka ssss gridman.png 16,893 Asagi k.png 15,382
Fall Group G Fall Group H
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Sakura zs.png Sakura (ZS)4 2.146 Plyf 1 Jeanne u.png 16,245 Akane gridman.png 15,416 Index.png Index6 2.121 Plyf 1 Shizue.png 16,143 Trish.png 15,293
Jeanne u.png Jeanne17 1.927 Plyf 2 Sakura zs.png 15,692 Akane gridman.png 13,154 Shizue.png Shizue15 1.933 Plyf 2 Index.png 15,513 Trish.png 13,321
Akane gridman.png Akane (S.G) 29 1.875 Plyf 3 Sakura zs.png 17,343 Jeanne u.png 14,900 Trish.png Trish28 1.879 Plyf 3 Index.png 17,133 Shizue.png 15,345
Fall Group I Fall Group J
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Priestess.png Priestess8 2.064 Plyf 1 Sophie.png 15,700 Maya.png 15,432 Touko n.png Touko N.12 1.939 Plyf 1 Danchou.png 15,876 Touko n.png 15,138
Sophie.png Sophie 18 1.920 Plyf 2 Priestess.png 15,104 Maya.png 13,321 Hitomi t.png Hitomi T.22 1.793 Plyf 2 Touko n.png 14,325 Hitomi t.png 13,872
Maya.png Maya 27 1.888 Plyf 3 Priestess.png 16,658 Sophie.png 15,345 Danchou.png D. Arthur23 1.793 Plyf 3 Hitomi t.png 13,628 Danchou.png 13,087
Fall Group K Fall Group L
Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L) Contestant CVPt. Matches (W vs L)
Rio.png Rio 7 2.068 Plyf 1 Nozomi hibike.png 15,293 Tae h.png 12,814 Mizore.png Mizore 10 2.009 Plyf 1 Ai mizuno.png 19,168 Merc storia.png 12,429
Nozomi hibike.png Nozomi K.19 1.918 Plyf 2 Rio.png 15,196 Tae h.png 13,012 Ai mizuno.png Ai M.13 2.152 Plyf 2 Mizore.png 14,233 Merc storia.png 12,459
Tae h.png Tae H.35 1.703 Plyf 3 Rio.png 16,631 Nozomi hibike.png 15,737 Merc storia.png Merc36 1.640 Plyf 3 Mizore.png 16,749 Ai mizuno.png 15,595


Bracket stage (Sources: Playoffs --- Day 4 (R16), Day 5 (QF), Day 6 (SF), Day 7 (Final), Day 8 (3rd place) )

2018 Fall Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 19,988
16 Erza.png Erza Scarlet 12,477
1 Maisan.png Mai 21,612
8 Priestess.png Priestess 16,255 8 Priestess.png Priestess 12,069
9 High elf archer.png High Elf Archer 15,577
1 Maisan.png Mai 24,552
4 Sakura zs.png Sakura Minamoto 15,978 5 Kaede bgs.png Kaede 14,293
13 Ai mizuno.png Ai Mizuno 15,550 4 Sakura zs.png Sakura (ZS) 15,400
5 Kaede bgs.png Kaede 16,272
5 Kaede bgs.png Kaede Azusagawa 17,243
12 Touko n.png Touko Nanami 15,518 Final
--- 1 Maisan.png Mai 23,906
2 Alice z.png Alice Zuberg 17,366 3 Rikka ssss gridman.png Rikka 19,077
15 Shizue.png Shizue Izawa 15,154
2 Alice z.png Alice Z. 16,537
7 Rio.png Rio Futaba 16,447 7 Rio.png Rio 10,985
10 Mizore.png Mizore Yoroizuka 16,023 2 Alice z.png Alice Z. 20,245
3 Rikka ssss gridman.png Rikka 20,406
3 Rikka ssss gridman.png Rikka Takarada 16,301
14 Itsuwa1.png Itsuwa 15,900 3 Rikka ssss gridman.png Rikka 16,145
6 Index.png Index 13,581 3rd place
6 Index.png Index 16,397 5 Kaede bgs.png Kaede 23,057
11 Juliet.png Juliet Persia 14,689 2 Alice z.png Alice Z. 21,671



Seasonal Championship

Seasonal Championship (King of the Hill)
Pic Round 1 (PO Day 5) Pic Round 2 (PO Day 7) Pic Round 3 (PO Day 8)
FA
Maisan.png
Mai Sakurajima 19,221
SU
Platelet.png
Platelet 19,759 WN
Violet.png
Violet Evergarden 30,967
WN
Violet.png
Violet Evergarden 17,180 WN
Violet.png
Violet Evergarden 23,871
SP
Ochako.png
Ochako Uraraka 9445




ISML 2019[edit | edit source]

Qualification Criteria:

  1. Character must be biologically female. If the character is genderless or undefined, they will only be accepted if they exhibit predominantly feminine characteristics, or if the majority of the audience considers them to be female.
  2. Character must be human. humanoid, or anthropomorphic.
  3. Character must appear in a series with any new ANIMATED installment PREMIERING, AIRING, or RELEASED within the following dates:
  • Winter: January 1 - March 31
  • Spring: April 1 - June 30
  • Summer: July 1 - September 30
  • Fall: October 1 - December 31
  • Animated installments include the following media: TV seasons/episodes, Film releases (Theatrical or BLU-RAY), Original video animation (OVA), and Original net animation (ONA).


Character is ineligible if:

  1. she is already qualified for 2019's preliminary / regular season or tournament of champions
  2. she has won the "Seasonal Diadem" before
  3. she has made past the nominations in any of the previous FOUR seasonal contests.


Format:

  • Nomination stage - Nominations are either done in the main website, or in the ISML forums. Top 24 (or more) contestants will advance to the next stage. Vote numbers are intentionally hidden in an attempt to minimize bias from voters.
  • Elimination stage - All qualified nominees will be subject into a single approval voting match. Only the Top 8 contestants will advance to the bracket stage, and will be seeded according to the amount of votes they got in this stage. The remaining contestants are eliminated.
  • Bracket stage - Single-elimination bracket. Bracket order is 1v8 / 4v5 / 2v7 / 3v6. If a girl reaches the final, they will automatically qualify for next year's main tournament. The winner of the bracket's final earns the Seasonal Diadem, and a fancy-ass poster made by the staff.



Gallery[edit | edit source]



Results[edit | edit source]

Winter
Nominations:

Qualified for Winter 2019 --- 24 females
Pic Character name Anime Series First? Last ISML App.
Chika f.png
Chika Fujiwara Kaguya-sama: Love is War Yes (TV) Debut
Dororo.png
Dororo Dororo (2019) No (TV, reboot) Debut OLD
Elf yamada.png
Elf Yamada Eromanga-sensei OVA No (OVA) 2018 Main
Emma.png
Emma The Promised Neverland Yes (TV) Debut
Filo Shield Hero Yes (TV) Debut
Hana Shirosaki Wataten Yes (TV) Debut
Hinata Hoshino Wataten Yes (TV) Debut
Itsuki.png
Itsuki Nakano 5-toubun no Hanayome Yes (TV) Debut
Kaguya.png
Kaguya Shinomiya Kaguya-sama: Love is War Yes (TV) Debut
Koyori.png
Koyori Akutagawa W'z No (TV, sequel) 2017 Winter
Miku dal.png
Miku Izayoi Date A Live Season 3 No (TV) 2018 Main
Miku Nakano 5-toubun no Hanayome Yes (TV) Debut
Milim.png
Milim Nava Tensura No (TV, 2nd cour) Debut OLD
Nagi Kirima Boogiepop and Others (2019) No (TV, 2019 version) Debut OLD
Natsumi Date A Live Season 3 No (TV) Debut OLD
Raphtalia.png
Raphtalia Shield Hero Yes (TV) Debut
Rui.png
Rui Tachibana Domestic Girlfriend Yes (TV) Debut
Sakura Yamauchi I Want to Eat Your Pancreas [Note 1] No (movie, US release) Debut OLD
Serval Kemono Friends Season 2 No (TV) 2017 Winter
Yotsuba.png
Yotsuba Nakano 5-toubun no Hanayome Yes (TV) Debut
Yukina m.png
Yukina Minato BanG Dream! 2nd Season No (TV) Debut OLD
Yumeko.png
Yumeko Jabami Kakegurui x x (Season 2) No (TV) 2017 Summer
Yuuki Soleil The Price of Smiles Yes (TV) Debut
Yuusha Endro! Yes (TV) Debut

OLD - Old Debutant. For seasonal contests, an old debutant is someone who first appeared in an anime installment before this season. This means that they had chances to qualify in a prior ISML seasonal or main tournament, but failed.
[Note 1] I Want to Eat Your Pancreas JP release date: 1 September 2018; USA screening date with subtitles: 7 February 2019.


Eliminations

2019 Winter Eliminations (Approval Voting)
Advanced - 8
Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 14,084 Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 9965
Miku.png Miku Nakano 11,658 Emma.png Emma 9413
Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 10,801 Raphtalia.png Raphtalia 9111
Itsuki.png Itsuki Nakano 10,385 Hinata wataten.png Hinata Hoshino 9060
Eliminated - 16
Elf yamada.png Elf Yamada 8918 Rui.png Rui Tachibana 8010
Miku dal.png Miku Izayoi 8908 Template:Nagi kirima Nagi Kirima 7868
Template:Natsumi Natsumi 8857 Yumeko.png Yumeko Jabami 7668
Template:Hana wataten Hana Shirosaki 8847 Yukina m.png Yukina Minato 7631
Template:Filo Filo 8830 Koyori.png Koyori Akutagawa 7472
Milim.png Milim Nava 8745 Template:Yuusha Yuusha 7225
Template:Sakura Sakura Yamauchi 8370 20x20px Serval 6886
Dororo.png Dororo 8031 Template:Yuuki soleil Yuuki Soleil 6954

Bracket stage

2019 Winter Bracket
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 9662
8 Hinata wataten.png Hinata Hoshino 7529
1 Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 7065
4 Itsuki.png Itsuki Nakano 4689 5 Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 5067
5 Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 6065 1 Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 8398
2 Miku.png Miku Nakano 6395
2 Miku.png Miku Nakano 6644
7 Raphtalia.png Raphtalia 4140 2 Miku.png Miku Nakano 5911
3 Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 5816 3rd place
3 Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 6267 5 Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 6654
6 Emma.png Emma 4732 3 Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 7869



Spring
Nominations:

Qualified for Spring 2019 --- 24 females
Pic Character name Anime Series First? Last ISML App.
Anna k.png
Anna Kushina K: Seven Stories [Note 1] No (Blu-ray disc) 2016 Main
Ao Horie Ao-chan Can't Study! Yes (TV) Debut
Aqua.png
Aqua Isekai Quartet Season 2 No (TV, spin-off) 2018 Main
Bocchi.png
Bocchi Hitori Hitori Bocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu Yes (TV) Debut
Carole Stanley Carole & Tuesday Yes (TV) Debut
Fumino.png
Fumino Furuhashi Bokuben Yes (TV) Debut
Hitagi.png
Hitagi Senjougahara Zoku Owarimonogatari [Note 2] No (TV) [Note 2] 2018 Main
Kyouka Izumi Bungou Stray Dogs Season 3 No (TV) 2016 Spring
Laala Manaka [Note 3] Kiratto Pri☆chan Season 2 No (TV) Debut OLD
Mafuyu.png
Mafuyu Kirisu Bokuben Yes (TV) Debut
Mio Shimazu YU-NO (2019) [Note 4] Yes (TV) Debut OLD
Mumei.png
Mumei Kabaneri Movie 3 No (movie sequel) 2017 Main
Nanako y.png
Nanako Yukishiro Senryuu Girl Yes (TV) Debut
Nezuko.png
Nezuko Kamado Kimetsu no Yaiba Yes (TV) Debut
Ram.png
Ram Isekai Quartet Season 2 No (TV, spin-off) 2018 Main
Ran Shibuki Aikatsu Friends!: Kagayaki no Jewel No (TV) Debut OLD
Satowa Hozuki Kono Oto Tomare! Yes (TV) Debut
Senko.png
Senko-san Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san Yes (TV) Debut
Shinobu.png
Shinobu Oshino Zoku Owarimonogatari [Note 2] No (TV) [Note 2] 2018 Main
Sicily von Claude Wise Man's Grandchild Yes (TV) Debut
Tatsumaki.png
Tatsumaki One Punch Man II No (TV) 2015 Fall
Tohru h.png
Tohru Honda Fruits Basket (2019) No (TV, reboot) Debut OLD
Tuesday Simmons Carole & Tuesday Yes (TV) Debut
Tsubasa Arihara Cinderella Nine Yes (TV) Debut

OLD - Old Debutant. For seasonal contests, an old debutant is someone who first appeared in an anime installment before this season. This means that they had chances to qualify in a prior ISML seasonal or main tournament, but failed.
[Note 1] K: Seven Stories blu-ray disc JP release date: 20 February 2019 (source)
[Note 2] Zoku Owarimonogatari was originally a film released on 10 November 2018; the film was later aired as a six-episode TV series starting in 18 May 2019.
[Note 3] Laala Manaka (PriPara) may be an ineligible contestant that was erroneously entered into the seasonal, since she may NOT have appeared in the anime (Kiratto Pri☆chan) that was airing at that time.
[Note 4] A 4-episode hentai OVA adaptation of YU-NO was released in 1998. However, ISML forbids characters from hentai / R18+ adaptations. For the purposes of this contest, the 1998 adaptation will not count, and the 2019 TV adaptation will be considered its first animated installment.


Eliminations

2020 Spring Eliminations (Approval Voting)
Advanced - 8
Fumino.png Fumino Furuhashi 13,079 Aqua.png Aqua 11,712
Nezuko.png Nezuko Kamado 12,442 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 11,648
Mafuyu.png Mafuyu Kirisu 12,417 Nanako.png Nanako Yukishiro 11,574
Ram.png Ram 11,972 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 10,970
Mumei.png Mumei 10,741 Anna k.png Anna Kushina 9509
Senko.png Senko-san 10,678 Template:Ao horie Ao Horie 9441
Tatsumaki.png Tatsumaki 10,494 Template:Sicily Sicily von Claude 9165
Template:Kyouka bsd Kyouka Izumi (BSD) 10,270 Template:Ran shibuki Ran Shibuki 9123
Tohru honda.png Tohru Honda 10,097 Template:Satowa h Satowa Hozuki 8648
20x20px Tuesday Simmons 9976 Template:Mio shimazu Mio Shimazu 8646
Bocchi.png Bocchi Hitori 9902 Template:Tsubasa arihara Tsubasa Arihara 8586
Template:Carole Carole Stanley 9852 Template:Laala Laala Manaka 8343

Bracket stage

2019 Spring Bracket
Quarter-finals Semi-finals