Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

Split 1[]

Aquamarine period: 72 players are split into 12 groups of 6.

  • Top 5 advance to Split 2
  • All 6th placers will be put into a Wildcard round, Single-transferable voting (STV) format. Only the top 4 will survive to Split 2.
  • Bold: Advanced, Italic: Wildcards.

Female

2021 Split 1 Group Results (Female)
\ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
A Mikoto.png Mikoto Isla1.png Isla Shouko m.png Shouko M. Aqua.png Aqua Krul.png Krul Chitoge.png Chitoge
B Elaina.png Elaina Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. 015.png 015 Yui Hirasawa Yui H. Origami.png Origami Saya majo.png Saya
C Kuroko.png Kuroko 02.png Zero Two Hina amano.png Hina A. Index.png Index Ginko s.png Ginko Nagisa.png Nagisa F.
D Maisan.png Mai Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Schwi.png Schwi Ruiko.png Ruiko Chiyo s.png Chiyo Shinoa.png Shinoa
E Emilia.png Emilia Kanade Tachibana Angel Kaede bgs.png Kaede Saber.png Saber Shinka.png Nibutani Sumi.png Sumi
F Kaguya.png Kaguya Shiro1.png Shiro Kanna.png Kanna Megumin.png Megumin Taiga.png Taiga Kaori.png Kaori
G Asuna.png Asuna Chizuru i.png Chizuru Tamako.png Tamako Takagi.png Takagi Uiharu.png Uiharu Shinobu kny.png Shinobu K.
H Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Tsukasa tsu.png Tsukasa Kei s.png Kei S. Rin tohsaka.png Rin Yoshino dal.png Yoshino Kurisu.png Kurisu
I Kurumi.png Kurumi Hayasaka 3.png Hayasaka Rio.png Rio Azusa n.png Azunyan Suzune.png Suzune Sinon.png Sinon
J Nao.png Nao Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Tohru dragon.png Tohru Umaru.png Umaru Menma.png Menma Mirai.png Mirai
K Sagiri.png Sagiri Shouko.png Shouko N. Iroha.png Iroha Sora kasugano.png Sora K. Beatrice re0.png Beako Tohka.png Tohka
L Mashiro.png Mashiro Chika f.png Chika Mio kon.png Mio Utaha.png Utaha Nanami.png Nanami Eriri.png Eriri

Male

2021 Split 1 Group Results (Male)
\ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
A Sakuta.png Sakuta Sorata.png Sorata Shouya.png Shouya Hodaka.png Hodaka Naofumi.png Naofumi Saiki.png Saiki
B Yuuta.png Yuuta Saika.png Saika Ken kaneki.png Kaneki Osamu bungou.png Osamu Joseph.png Joseph Madara.png Madara
C Hiro16.png Hiro Shidou.png Shidou Itadori.png Itadori Mochizou.png Mochizou Isaac.png Isaac Dio.png Dio
D Kiyotaka.png Kiyotaka Masamune izumi.png Masamune Okabe.png Okabe Haruka k 2.png Haruka K. Goro ditf.png Goro Shin chan.png Shin-chan
E Ishigami.png Ishigami Shirou.png Shirou Gilgamesh.png Gil Lelouch.png Lelouch Tomoya.png Okazaki Sessho.png Sesshomaru
F Subaru1.png Subaru Kazuma.png Kazuma Yuzuru.png Otonashi Ainz.png Ainz Fuutarou.png Fuutarou Tomoya aki.png Tomoya Aki
G Taki.png Taki Kaito kid.png Kaito Kid Kiritsugu.png Kerry Karma.png Karma Yato.png Yato Jotaro.png Jotaro
H Levi.png Levi Nasa.png Nasa Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa S. Edward.png Edward Eren.png Eren L lawliet.png L
I Touma.png Touma Giyuu.png Giyu Mikaela.png Mikaela Tatsuya.png Tatsuya Megumi f.png Fushiguro Toge.png Inumaki
J Kirito.png Kirito Otosaka.png Otosaka Archer.png Archer Eugeo.png Eugeo Inosuke.png Inosuke Yuichiro.png Yuichiro
K Saitama.png Saitama Rengoku.png Kyojuro Kousei.png Kousei Ryuunosuke akasaka.png Rakasaka Rudeus.png Rudy Ash Ketchum Ash
L Riku.png Riku Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Itachi.png Itachi Satoshi.png Satoshi F. Gintoki.png Gintoki Obito.png Obito


Split 1 Wildcards[]

Single-transferable vote (STV): Voting and counting method is similar to Instant-runoff (rank 1st-8th); the only significant difference is that instead of deciding 1 winner, it's 2 or more winners.

What is Instant runoff voting (IRV)?
Instant-runoff voting - Voters rank the contestants in order of preference, from 1st to 8th. Alternatively, a voter may choose to abstain voting for a contestant. Abstained contestants will NOT receive your vote during the entire counting process.
  • Results start by counting the each contestant's first-choice votes in the first round.
  • If a contestant gets a majority (more than 50% of total votes), they will immediately win the award.
  • If there is no majority, then the contestant with the least amount of votes is eliminated. Those who voted for the eliminated character as their highest choice will have their votes transferred to their next-highest choice (2nd, 3rd, etc.) for the next round. This process repeats until either a majority is declared, or there are only two contestants left.
  • When a voter's choices are eliminated before the final round, their vote will be exhausted, which means that their vote will no longer count for the remaining contestants.


EXAMPLE: Suppose a necklace match happens between Saber.png Saber, Rem.png Rem, Megumin.png Megumin, Holo Holo, Emilia.png Emilia, Shiro1.png Shiro, Tohru dragon.png Tohru, and Cc.png C.C.

  • Our example voter chooses Saber.png Saber as his 1st choice, Rem.png Rem 2nd, Megumin.png Megumin 3rd, and Holo Holo 4th, and ABSTAIN for the other girls.
  • Saber is eliminated in Round 1, so in Round 2, his vote is added to Rem's tally instead.
  • Megumin loses in Round 2, and those who voted her as first choice will have their votes transferred to their next highest choices. Our example voter is unaffected.
  • Surprise! Rem goes out in Round 3! Because Megumin (3rd choice) is already out, his vote will be transferred to Holo (4th choice) instead.
  • Round 4 eliminates C.C.
  • Round 5 eliminates Tohru.
  • Round 6 unfortunately spells the end of the road for Holo, leaving only Shiro and Emilia to contend for the necklace.
  • Since our voter abstained for the remaining contestants, his vote will not count towards either of them, i.e. exhausted. If we consider their interests, the result will not matter to them because all of their choices are out.

Female

2021 Split 1 Female Wildcard Source
Survived - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 993 1014 1050 1110 1161 1216 1360 1439
Shinobu kny.png Shinobu Kochou 864 912 994 1062 1130 1227 1323 1408
Tohka.png Tohka Yatogami 682 719 742 792 829 979 1111 1252 1296.70
Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 745 788 803 843 922 979 1126 1224 1282.85
Eliminated - 8 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Eriri.png Eriri S.S. 596 638 677 733 870 952 1082 1163 1209.86
Saya majo.png Saya 739 770 787 822 851 936 976
Nagisa.png Nagisa Furukawa 747 766 801 839 882 914
Sinon.png Sinon 648 667 707 731 766
Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 505 555 582 614
Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 499 524 562
Shinoa.png Shinoa Hiiragi 489 507
Sumi.png Sumi Sakurasawa 476

Male

2021 Split 1 Male Wildcard Source
Survived - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Shin chan.png Shinnosuke Nohara 770 774 807 837 917 982 1145 1260
Jotaro.png Jotaro Kujo 695 859 885 903 931 1005 1073 1158
L lawliet.png L 656 697 715 736 838 920 999 1105
Tomoya aki.png Tomoya Aki 680 695 708 749 768 828 915 990 1036.58
Eliminated - 8 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Toge.png Toge Inumaki 595 604 626 702 732 820 848 956 1006.42
Madara.png Madara Uchiha 456 461 649 675 710 767 814
Ash Ketchum Ash Ketchum 644 653 656 683 719 762
Saiki.png Kusuo Saiki 571 576 586 602 649
Sessho.png Sesshomaru 516 539 553 586
Yuichiro.png Yuichiro Hyakuya 461 469 476
Obito.png Obito Uchiha 405 417
Dio.png Dio Brando 375


Split 2[]

Topaz, Amethyst, and Sapphire. 48 players are split into 4 groups of 16.

  • Contestants are arranged by Split 1 CVP; serpentine order starting from Group A
  • Some contestants are manually switched to minimize rematches as much as possible
  • Top 6 advance to Split 3
  • 7th to 11th are relegated to Wildcards
  • 12th to 16th are outright eliminated, but they will play a consolation group round during the diamond period, giving them a chance to surpass some of the eliminated contestants in final rankings.
  • Bold: Advanced, Italic: Wildcards, Strikethrough - Eliminated.

Female

2021 Split 2 Group Results (Female)
\ Group A Group B Group C Group D
1st Elaina.png Elaina Mikoto.png Mikoto Maisan.png Mai Kurumi.png Kurumi
2nd Emilia.png Emilia Mashiro.png Mashiro 02.png Zero Two Kaguya.png Kaguya
3rd Asuna.png Asuna Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Nao.png Nao Kuroko.png Kuroko
4th Tsukasa tsu.png Tsukasa Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. Chika f.png Chika
5th Sagiri.png Sagiri Shouko.png Shouko N. Hayasaka 3.png Hayasaka Kanade Tachibana Angel
6th Tohru dragon.png Tohru Shiro1.png Shiro Shouko m.png Shouko M. Mitsuha.png Mitsuha
7th Kanna.png Kanna Kaede bgs.png Kaede 015.png 015 Index.png Index
8th Ruiko.png Ruiko Schwi.png Schwi Iroha.png Iroha Isla1.png Isla
9th Hina amano.png Hina A. Chizuru i.png Chizuru Kei s.png Kei S. Tamako.png Tamako
10th Yui Hirasawa Yui H. Sora kasugano.png Sora K. Rin tohsaka.png Rin Aqua.png Aqua
11th Megumin.png Megumin Takagi.png Takagi Shinka.png Nibutani Uiharu.png Uiharu
12th Ginko s.png Ginko Rio.png Rio Umaru.png Umaru Mio kon.png Mio
13th Saber.png Saber Origami.png Origami Utaha.png Utaha Azusa n.png Azunyan
14th Shinobu kny.png Shinobu K. Taiga.png Taiga Beatrice re0.png Beako Yoshino dal.png Yoshino
15th Tohka.png Tohka Suzune.png Suzune Kaori.png Kaori Menma.png Menma
16th Krul.png Krul Kurisu.png Kurisu Nanami.png Nanami Chiyo s.png Chiyo

Male

2021 Split 2 Group Results (Male)
\ Group A Group B Group C Group D
1st Sakuta.png Sakuta Yuuta.png Yuuta Touma.png Touma Kirito.png Kirito
2nd Ishigami.png Ishigami Subaru1.png Subaru Kiyotaka.png Kiyotaka Taki.png Taki
3rd Hiro16.png Hiro Levi.png Levi Riku.png Riku Saitama.png Saitama
4th Nasa.png Nasa Saika.png Saika Otosaka.png Otosaka Kazuma.png Kazuma
5th Giyuu.png Giyu Shidou.png Shidou Sorata.png Sorata Itachi.png Itachi
6th Kaito kid.png Kaito Kid Rengoku.png Kyojuro Shirou.png Shirou Masamune izumi.png Masamune
7th Ryuunosuke akasaka.png Rakasaka Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Kousei.png Kousei Shouya.png Shouya
8th Haruka k 2.png Haruka K. Itadori.png Itadori Okabe.png Okabe Yuzuru.png Otonashi
9th Ken kaneki.png Kaneki Satoshi.png Satoshi F. Kiritsugu.png Kerry Archer.png Archer
10th Gintoki.png Gintoki Mochizou.png Mochizou Rudeus.png Rudy Goro ditf.png Goro
11th Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa S. Shin chan.png Shin-chan Gilgamesh.png Gil Yato.png Yato
12th Isaac.png Isaac Inosuke.png Inosuke Edward.png Edward Lelouch.png Lelouch
13th Tomoya.png Okazaki Jotaro.png Jotaro Karma.png Karma Tatsuya.png Tatsuya
14th Ainz.png Ainz Eren.png Eren Eugeo.png Eugeo Hodaka.png Hodaka
15th Osamu bungou.png Osamu Mikaela.png Mikaela Joseph.png Joseph L lawliet.png L
16th Tomoya aki.png Tomoya Aki Naofumi.png Naofumi Fuutarou.png Fuutarou Megumi f.png Fushiguro

Split 2 Wildcards[]

Approval voting (vote whoever you like). Top 8 survive to Split 3, rest are eliminated.

2021 Split 2 Wildcard Source
Female Male
Survived - 8 Survived - 8
Eliminated - 12 Eliminated - 12


Split 3[]

Emerald, Ruby, Diamond. 32 players are split into 2 groups of 16.

  • Contestants are arranged by Split 1 + Split 2 CVP; serpentine order starting from Group A
  • Top 6 advance to Playoffs
  • 7th to 11th are relegated to Wildcards
  • 12th to 16th are outright eliminated, but they will play consolation matches during the playoffs, giving them a chance to surpass some of the eliminated playoff contestants in final rankings.
  • Bold: Advanced, Italic: Wildcards, Strikethrough - Eliminated.


Results

2021 Split 3 Group Results
\ Female Group A Female Group B Male Group A Male Group B
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th

Split 3 Wildcards[]

Range voting (vote whoever you like by putting a score on each player). Only the top 4 will advance to playoffs.

2021 Split 3 Wildcard Source
Female Male
Advanced to Playoffs - 4 Advanced to Playoffs - 4
Eliminated - 6 Eliminated - 6
Advertisement