Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

Split 1[]

Aquamarine period: 72 players are split into 12 groups of 6.

  • Top 5 advance to Split 2
  • All 6th placers will be put into a Wildcard round, Single-transferable voting (STV) format. Only the top 4 will survive to Split 2.
  • Bold: Advanced, Italic: Wildcards.

Female

2021 Split 1 Group Results (Female)
\ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
A Mikoto.png Mikoto Isla1.png Isla Shouko m.png Shouko M. Aqua.png Aqua Krul.png Krul Chitoge.png Chitoge
B Elaina.png Elaina Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. 015.png 015 Yui Hirasawa Yui H. Origami.png Origami Saya majo.png Saya
C Kuroko.png Kuroko 02.png Zero Two Hina amano.png Hina A. Index.png Index Ginko s.png Ginko Nagisa.png Nagisa F.
D Maisan.png Mai Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Schwi.png Schwi Ruiko.png Ruiko Chiyo s.png Chiyo Shinoa.png Shinoa
E Emilia.png Emilia Kanade.png Angel Kaede bgs.png Kaede Saber.png Saber Shinka.png Nibutani Sumi.png Sumi
F Kaguya.png Kaguya Shiro1.png Shiro Kanna.png Kanna Megumin.png Megumin Taiga.png Taiga Kaori.png Kaori
G Asuna.png Asuna Chizuru i.png Chizuru Tamako.png Tamako Takagi.png Takagi Uiharu.png Uiharu Shinobu kny.png Shinobu K.
H Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Tsukasa tsu.png Tsukasa Kei s.png Kei S. Rin tohsaka.png Rin Yoshino dal.png Yoshino Kurisu.png Kurisu
I Kurumi.png Kurumi Hayasaka 3.png Hayasaka Rio.png Rio Azusa n.png Azunyan Suzune.png Suzune Sinon.png Sinon
J Nao.png Nao Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Tohru dragon.png Tohru Umaru.png Umaru Menma.png Menma Mirai.png Mirai
K Sagiri.png Sagiri Shouko.png Shouko N. Iroha.png Iroha Sora kasugano.png Sora K. Beatrice re0.png Beako Tohka.png Tohka
L Mashiro.png Mashiro Chika f.png Chika Mio kon.png Mio Utaha.png Utaha Nanami.png Nanami Eriri.png Eriri

Male

2021 Split 1 Group Results (Male)
\ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
A Sakuta.png Sakuta Sorata.png Sorata Shouya.png Shouya Hodaka.png Hodaka Naofumi.png Naofumi Saiki.png Saiki
B Yuuta.png Yuuta Saika.png Saika Ken kaneki.png Kaneki Osamu bungou.png Osamu Joseph.png Joseph Madara.png Madara
C Hiro16.png Hiro Shidou.png Shidou Itadori.png Itadori Mochizou.png Mochizou Isaac.png Isaac Dio.png Dio
D Kiyotaka.png Kiyotaka Masamune izumi.png Masamune Okabe.png Okabe Haruka k 2.png Haruka K. Goro ditf.png Goro Shin chan.png Shin-chan
E Ishigami.png Ishigami Shirou.png Shirou Gilgamesh.png Gil Lelouch.png Lelouch Tomoya.png Okazaki Sessho.png Sesshomaru
F Subaru1.png Subaru Kazuma.png Kazuma Yuzuru.png Otonashi Ainz.png Ainz Fuutarou.png Fuutarou Tomoya aki.png Tomoya Aki
G Taki.png Taki Kaito kid.png Kaito Kid Kiritsugu.png Kerry Karma.png Karma Yato.png Yato Jotaro.png Jotaro
H Levi.png Levi Nasa.png Nasa Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa S. Edward.png Edward Eren.png Eren L lawliet.png L
I Touma.png Touma Giyuu.png Giyu Mikaela.png Mikaela Tatsuya.png Tatsuya Megumi f.png Fushiguro Toge.png Inumaki
J Kirito.png Kirito Otosaka.png Otosaka Archer.png Archer Eugeo.png Eugeo Inosuke.png Inosuke Yuichiro.png Yuichiro
K Saitama.png Saitama Rengoku.png Kyojuro Kousei.png Kousei Ryuunosuke akasaka.png Rakasaka Rudeus.png Rudy Ash Ketchum Ash
L Riku.png Riku Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Itachi.png Itachi Satoshi.png Satoshi F. Gintoki.png Gintoki Obito.png Obito


Split 1 Wildcards[]

Single-transferable vote (STV): Voting and counting method is similar to Instant-runoff (rank 1st-8th); the only significant difference is that instead of deciding 1 winner, it's 2 or more winners.

What is Instant runoff voting (IRV)?
Instant-runoff voting - Voters rank the contestants in order of preference, from 1st to 8th. Alternatively, a voter may choose to abstain voting for a contestant. Abstained contestants will NOT receive your vote during the entire counting process.
  • Results start by counting the each contestant's first-choice votes in the first round.
  • If a contestant gets a majority (more than 50% of total votes), they will immediately win the award.
  • If there is no majority, then the contestant with the least amount of votes is eliminated. Those who voted for the eliminated character as their highest choice will have their votes transferred to their next-highest choice (2nd, 3rd, etc.) for the next round. This process repeats until either a majority is declared, or there are only two contestants left.
  • When a voter's choices are eliminated before the final round, their vote will be exhausted, which means that their vote will no longer count for the remaining contestants.


EXAMPLE: Suppose a necklace match happens between Saber.png Saber, Rem.png Rem, Megumin.png Megumin, Holo Holo, Emilia.png Emilia, Shiro1.png Shiro, Tohru dragon.png Tohru, and Cc.png C.C.

  • Our example voter chooses Saber.png Saber as his 1st choice, Rem.png Rem 2nd, Megumin.png Megumin 3rd, and Holo Holo 4th, and ABSTAIN for the other girls.
  • Saber is eliminated in Round 1, so in Round 2, his vote is added to Rem's tally instead.
  • Megumin loses in Round 2, and those who voted her as first choice will have their votes transferred to their next highest choices. Our example voter is unaffected.
  • Surprise! Rem goes out in Round 3! Because Megumin (3rd choice) is already out, his vote will be transferred to Holo (4th choice) instead.
  • Round 4 eliminates C.C.
  • Round 5 eliminates Tohru.
  • Round 6 unfortunately spells the end of the road for Holo, leaving only Shiro and Emilia to contend for the necklace.
  • Since our voter abstained for the remaining contestants, his vote will not count towards either of them, i.e. exhausted. If we consider their interests, the result will not matter to them because all of their choices are out.

Female

2021 Split 1 Female Wildcard Source
Survived - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 993 1014 1050 1110 1161 1216 1360 1439
Shinobu kny.png Shinobu Kocho 864 912 994 1062 1130 1227 1323 1408
Tohka.png Tohka Yatogami 682 719 742 792 829 979 1111 1252 1296.70
Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 745 788 803 843 922 979 1126 1224 1282.85
Eliminated - 8 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Eriri.png Eriri S.S. 596 638 677 733 870 952 1082 1163 1209.86
Saya majo.png Saya 739 770 787 822 851 936 976
Nagisa.png Nagisa Furukawa 747 766 801 839 882 914
Sinon.png Sinon 648 667 707 731 766
Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 505 555 582 614
Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 499 524 562
Shinoa.png Shinoa Hiiragi 489 507
Sumi.png Sumi Sakurasawa 476

Male

2021 Split 1 Male Wildcard Source
Survived - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Shin chan.png Shinnosuke Nohara 770 774 807 837 917 982 1145 1260
Jotaro.png Jotaro Kujo 695 859 885 903 931 1005 1073 1158
L lawliet.png L 656 697 715 736 838 920 999 1105
Tomoya aki.png Tomoya Aki 680 695 708 749 768 828 915 990 1036.58
Eliminated - 8 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
Toge.png Toge Inumaki 595 604 626 702 732 820 848 956 1006.42
Madara.png Madara Uchiha 456 461 649 675 710 767 814
Ash Ketchum Ash Ketchum 644 653 656 683 719 762
Saiki.png Kusuo Saiki 571 576 586 602 649
Sessho.png Sesshomaru 516 539 553 586
Yuichiro.png Yuichiro Hyakuya 461 469 476
Obito.png Obito Uchiha 405 417
Dio.png Dio Brando 375


Split 2[]

Topaz, Amethyst, and Sapphire. 48 players are split into 4 groups of 16.

  • Contestants are arranged by Split 1 CVP; serpentine order starting from Group A
  • Some contestants are manually switched to minimize rematches as much as possible
  • Top 6 advance to Split 3
  • 7th to 11th are relegated to Wildcards
  • 12th to 16th are outright eliminated, but they will play a consolation group round during the diamond period, giving them a chance to surpass some of the eliminated contestants in final rankings.
  • Bold: Advanced, Italic: Wildcards, Strikethrough - Eliminated.

Female

2021 Split 2 Group Results (Female)
\ Group A Group B Group C Group D
1st Elaina.png Elaina Mikoto.png Mikoto Maisan.png Mai Kaguya.png Kaguya
2nd Asuna.png Asuna Mashiro.png Mashiro Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. Kurumi.png Kurumi
3rd Emilia.png Emilia Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Nao.png Nao Kanade.png Angel
4th Kanna.png Kanna Shiro1.png Shiro Hayasaka 3.png Hayasaka Chika f.png Chika
5th Tsukasa tsu.png Tsukasa Shouko.png Shouko N. Utaha.png Utaha Kuroko.png Kuroko
6th Tohru dragon.png Tohru Schwi.png Schwi Iroha.png Iroha Mio kon.png Mio
7th Megumin.png Megumin Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Rin tohsaka.png Rin Index.png Index
8th Ruiko.png Ruiko Taiga.png Taiga Kei s.png Kei S. Azusa n.png Azunyan
9th Sagiri.png Sagiri Kurisu.png Kurisu Shinka.png Nibutani Isla1.png Isla
10th Saber.png Saber Chizuru i.png Chizuru Nanami.png Nanami Aqua.png Aqua
11th Yui Hirasawa Yui H. Kaede bgs.png Kaede 02.png Zero Two Mitsuha.png Mitsuha
12th Tohka.png Tohka Origami.png Origami Shouko m.png Shouko M. Tamako.png Tamako
13th Ginko s.png Ginko Suzune.png Suzune Kaori.png Kaori Yoshino dal.png Yoshino
14th Hina amano.png Hina A. Rio.png Rio Beatrice re0.png Beako Uiharu.png Uiharu
15th Shinobu kny.png Shinobu K. Takagi.png Takagi Umaru.png Umaru Chiyo s.png Chiyo
16th Krul.png Krul Sora kasugano.png Sora K. 015.png 015 Menma.png Menma

Male

2021 Split 2 Group Results (Male)
\ Group A Group B Group C Group D
1st Sakuta.png Sakuta Yuuta.png Yuuta Riku.png Riku Kirito.png Kirito
2nd Ishigami.png Ishigami Subaru1.png Subaru Touma.png Touma Kazuma.png Kazuma
3rd Nasa.png Nasa Levi.png Levi Kiyotaka.png Kiyotaka Taki.png Taki
4th Tomoya.png Okazaki Saika.png Saika Otosaka.png Otosaka Saitama.png Saitama
5th Ryuunosuke akasaka.png Rakasaka Shidou.png Shidou Sorata.png Sorata Yuzuru.png Otonashi
6th Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa S. Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Shirou.png Shirou Archer.png Archer
7th Kaito kid.png Kaito Kid Rengoku.png Kyojuro Okabe.png Okabe Lelouch.png Lelouch
8th Gintoki.png Gintoki Jotaro.png Jotaro Gilgamesh.png Gil Shouya.png Shouya
9th Giyuu.png Giyu Mochizou.png Mochizou Kousei.png Kousei Yato.png Yato
10th Ainz.png Ainz Satoshi.png Satoshi F. Eugeo.png Eugeo Masamune izumi.png Masamune
11th Haruka k 2.png Haruka K. Eren.png Eren Edward.png Edward Itachi.png Itachi
12th Ken kaneki.png Kaneki Itadori.png Itadori Karma.png Karma L lawliet.png L
13th Hiro16.png Hiro Naofumi.png Naofumi Kiritsugu.png Kerry Tatsuya.png Tatsuya
14th Tomoya aki.png Tomoya Aki Mikaela.png Mikaela Rudeus.png Rudy Hodaka.png Hodaka
15th Osamu bungou.png Osamu Shin chan.png Shin-chan Fuutarou.png Fuutarou Megumi f.png Fushiguro
16th Isaac.png Isaac Inosuke.png Inosuke Joseph.png Joseph Goro ditf.png Goro

Split 2 Wildcards[]

Approval voting (vote whoever you like). Top 8 survive to Split 3, rest are eliminated.

2021 Split 2 Wildcard Source
Female Male
Survived - 8 Survived - 8
Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 3658 Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 3260
Index.png Index 3619 Shouya.png Shouya Ishida 2515
Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 3504 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 2513
Kei s.png Kei Shirogane 3467 Jotaro.png Jotaro Kujo 2372
Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 3333 Satoshi.png Satoshi Fukube 2195
Megumin.png Megumin 3084 Kousei.png Kousei Arima 2174
Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten 2912 Rengoku.png Kyojuro Rengoku 2139
Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 2869 Edward.png Edward Elric 2136
Eliminated - 12 Eliminated - 12
Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 2860 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 2102
Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 2842 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 2101
Yui Hirasawa Yui Hirasawa 2778 Kaito kid.png Kaito Kuroba 2061
Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 2768 Giyuu.png Giyu Tomioka 1935
Saber.png Saber 2747 Yato.png Yato 1914
Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi 2687 Eugeo.png Eugeo 1886
Aqua.png Aqua 2574 Itachi.png Itachi Uchiha 1852
Kaede bgs.png Kaede Azusagawa 2474 Mochizou.png Mochizou Ooji 1760
Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 2452 Eren.png Eren Yeager 1757
Chizuru i.png Chizuru Ichinose 2438 Ainz.png Ainz Ooal Gown 1710
Isla1.png Isla 2382 Haruka k 2.png Haruka Kasugano 1602
02.png Zero Two 2226 Masamune izumi.png Masamune Izumi 1560


Split 3[]

Emerald, Ruby, Diamond. 32 players are split into 2 groups of 16.

  • Contestants are arranged by Split 1 + Split 2 CVP; serpentine order starting from Group A
  • Top 6 advance to Playoffs
  • 7th to 11th are relegated to Wildcards
  • 12th to 16th are outright eliminated, but they will play consolation matches during the playoffs, giving them a chance to surpass some of the eliminated playoff contestants in final rankings.
  • Bold: Advanced, Italic: Wildcards, Strikethrough - Eliminated.


Results

2021 Split 3 Group Results
\ Female Group A Female Group B Male Group A Male Group B
1st Mikoto.png Mikoto Elaina.png Elaina Sakuta.png Sakuta Riku.png Riku
2nd Kurumi.png Kurumi Mashiro.png Mashiro Touma.png Touma Ishigami.png Ishigami
3rd Kaguya.png Kaguya Kanade.png Angel Kirito.png Kirito Yuuta.png Yuuta
4th Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Asuna.png Asuna Subaru1.png Subaru Taki.png Taki
5th Chika f.png Chika Maisan.png Mai Shirou.png Shirou Kazuma.png Kazuma
6th Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. Emilia.png Emilia Saika.png Saika Kiyotaka.png Kiyotaka
7th Hayasaka 3.png Hayasaka Nao.png Nao Tomoya.png Okazaki Archer.png Archer
8th Tsukasa tsu.png Tsukasa Index.png Index Okabe.png Okabe Sorata.png Sorata
9th Rin tohsaka.png Rin Utaha.png Utaha Levi.png Levi Otosaka.png Otosaka
10th Kuroko.png Kuroko Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Yuzuru.png Otonashi Ryuuji.png Ryuuji
11th Schwi.png Schwi Shiro1.png Shiro Saitama.png Saitama Lelouch.png Lelouch
12th Iroha.png Iroha Shouko.png Shouko N. Shidou.png Shidou Ryuunosuke akasaka.png Rakasaka
13th Kanna.png Kanna Mio kon.png Mio Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa S. Kousei.png Kousei
14th Ruiko.png Ruiko Megumin.png Megumin Shouya.png Shouya Nasa.png Nasa
15th Taiga.png Taiga Kei s.png Kei S. Satoshi.png Satoshi F. Rengoku.png Kyojuro
16th Tohru dragon.png Tohru Kurisu.png Kurisu Edward.png Edward Jotaro.png Jotaro

Split 3 Wildcards[]

Range voting (vote whoever you like by putting a score on each player). Only the top 4 will advance to playoffs.

2021 Split 3 Wildcard Source
Female Male
Advanced to Playoffs - 4 Advanced to Playoffs - 4
Index.png Index 25,414.8 Sorata.png Sorata Kanda 17,581.3
Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka 20,664.7 Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 17,160.2
Tsukasa tsu.png Tsukasa Tsukuyomi 20,519 Levi.png Levi Ackerman 16,553.9
Nao.png Nao Tomori 20,417.2 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 16,432.8
TBD TBD
Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 20,262.7 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 15,867.2
Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai 19,757.1 Otosaka.png Yuu Otosaka 15,451.6
Shiro1.png Shiro 19,272.3 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 15,500.8
Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 18,456.5 Archer.png Archer 15,217.2
Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 18,338.3 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 13,913.1
Schwi.png Schwi Dola 15,818.8 Saitama.png Saitama 13,717.6
Advertisement