Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" colspan="2" align="center" | # |
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" colspan="2" align="center" | # |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background: |
+ | | style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(219, 207, 236); color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-align: center; width: 100px;" | {{link|Nagi Sanzenin}} |
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" colspan="2" align="center" | {{link|SF2}} |
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" colspan="2" align="center" | {{link|SF2}} |
||
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" colspan="2" align="center" | {{link|SF3}} |
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" colspan="2" align="center" | {{link|SF3}} |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" align="center" | '''Quarterfinals''' |
| rowspan="2" align="center" | '''Quarterfinals''' |
||
− | | style="background: |
+ | | style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(219, 207, 236); color: rgb(0, 0, 0); text-align: center; width: 100px;" | 721 |
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" align="center" | 531 |
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" align="center" | 531 |
||
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" align="center" | # |
| style="background:#d8d8d8; color:#000;" align="center" | # |
Revision as of 16:42, 8 October 2010
Anime Saimoe Tournament 2010, or in short Saimoe 2010, is an anime popularity contest that takes place from June 26 to October 16 of 2010. The main tournament will last from August 3 to October 16. It is currently in progress.
Finals Bracket
Winner | Winner | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | # | # | ||||||
F1 | F2 | |||||||
Semifinals | # | # | # | # | ||||
Nagi Sanzenin | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | |||||
Quarterfinals | 721 | 531 | # | # | # | # | # | # |
Nagi Sanzenin | Mafuyu Shiina | Koromo Amae | Ruiko Saten | Shana | Nodoka Haramura | Aoi Yamada | Azusa Nakano |
Rules
Qualifications
- To qualify, a character must be female and appear in anime between 07/01/2009 and 06/30/2010.
- Non-humans that are female-like are not allowed.
- Fan-made productions are not allowed.
- Characters from 18+ anime are not allowed.
Preliminaries
- First Preliminaries: All characters are split into 16 groups.
- Top 12 of each group (192 total) advances to the first round directly.
- Characters ranked 13th to 39th of each group advances to second preliminaries.
- Second Preliminaries: All characters are shuffled and split into 4 groups.
- Top 24 of each group (96 total) advances to the first round.
- All tied characters move on the next round, if applicable.
Main Tournament
- All characters are shuffled and split into 8 blocks (A-H) of 36.
- Within each block, 36 characters are split into 9 groups of 4.
- Round 1: Winner of each group of 4 advances. (288 -> 72)
- Winners of Round 1 form groups of 3.
- Round 2: Winner of each group of 3 advances. (72 -> 24)
- Winners of Round 2 form groups of 3.
- Block Finals: Winner of each pair advances. (24 -> 8)
- From here on, matches will consist of pairs.
- The remaining 8 characters undergo single-elimination.
See Also
External links
- Official Website of AST 2010
- Full AST 2010 Bracket (Incomplete)
- Condensed AST 2010 Bracket
- Saimoe 2010 Synchroom
| ||||
|
AST • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011• 2012 • 2013
• 2014 | |||
|
KBM • 2006 • 2007 • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 | |||
|
ISML • 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 | |||
|
What is Saimoe? • Saimoe Participants • Saimoe Winners • Saimoe Records |