Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

The SaiGAR 2007 character tournament was held in 4chan's /a/nime and manga board, and was hosted by anonymous user named SaiGAR Guy. The nominations began on December 2006 and ended with the final match on March 7th 2007. Voting was conducted through SaiGAR Guy's own website. The tournament came down to Berserk's Guts facing G Gundam's Master Asia in the title match billed as the ultimate showdown between /a/ and /m/, which ended with Guts winning by a close 5 votes to become /a/'s most GAR character of 2007.

Although the SaiGAR tournament's main goal is to "find the most bad-ass, manliest character in Anime", there were a few female competitors who appeared in the bracket due to fitting such descriptions, like Revy from Black Lagoon and Saimoe 2005 champion Nanoha Takamachi. In addition, several meme entrants were nominated such as a badly drawn cabbage (who managed to get past round 1) and an extremely long couch.

The namesake of the "GAR" term, Archer from Fate/stay night, competed in this tournament but lost in the quarter-finals to Eikichi Onizuka.

Remember to have > Fun.


Rounds 1-3[]

Group A[]

Group A
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 02 Jan 03 Jan 04
Nero Chaos
Tsukihime
163 Goku.png Son Goku
Dragon Ball
127 Dio.png Dio Brando
JJBA
173
Sogeking
One Piece
154 Randel Oland
Pumpkin Scissors
120 Mamoru Takamura
Hajime no Ippo
51
Tatsuhiro Satou
Welcome to the NHK
97 Gargoyle
Gargoyle of the Yoshinagas
51 Shinji.png Shinji Ikari
Evangelion
46
Jan 02 Jan 03 Jan 04
Archer.png Archer
Fate/stay night
300 Sousuke.png Sousuke Sagara
Full Metal Panic!
264 Domon.png Domon Kasshu
G Gundam
97
Alexander Anderson
Hellsing
86 Falcon
City Hunter
51 Blick Winkel
Ever17
71
Black Jack
Black Jack
63 Kisaku Ito
Kisaku the Letch
21 Mu La Flaga
Gundam SEED
58
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Jan 28 Jan 29 Feb 15
Dio.png Dio Brando 163 Archer.png Archer 314 Archer.png Archer 312
Nero Chaos 117 Sousuke.png Sousuke Sagara 178 Dio.png Dio Brando 278
Goku.png Son Goku 73 Domon.png Domon Kasshu 167


Group B[]

Group B
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 05 Jan 06 Jan 07
Bright Noa
Mobile Suit Gundam
162 Keiichi Maebara
Higurashi
169 Heinrich Lunge
Monster
164
Jet Black
Cowboy Bebop
159 Sanji
One Piece
116 Onsokumaru
Ninja Nonsense
158
Shinichi Mechazawa
Cromartie High School
108 Gene Starwind
Outlaw Star
102 Kimimaro
Naruto
58
Jan 05 Jan 06 Jan 07
Guts.png Guts
Berserk
250 Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi
Lyrical Nanoha
206 A badly drawn cabbage
Brighter than the Dawning Blue
171
Mr. Chan
Black Lagoon
116 Jotaro Zaizen
Zaizen Jotaro
94 Kenzo Tenma
Monster
168
Ryo Utagawa
Bleach
38 Takeshi Kuranari
Ever17
42 Rentaro Futaba
Futakoi Alternative
40
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Jan 30 Jan 31 Feb 16
Bright Noa 239 Guts.png Guts 357 Guts.png Guts 290
Keiichi Maebara 157 Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi 205 Bright Noa 215
Heinrich Lunge 130 Cabbage 60


Group C[]

Group C
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 08 Jan 09 Jan 10
Saito.png Saito Hiiraga
The Familiar of Zero
172 Hajime Saito
Rurouni Kenshin
232 Batou
Ghost in the Shell
197
L
Death Note
164 Mizuho Miyanokouji
Otoboku
115 Kouji Kabuto
Mazinger Z
88
Might Guy
Naruto
107 Papillon
Busou Renkin
49 Killy
Blame!
76
Jan 08 Jan 09 Jan 10
SHIKI Tohno (四季)
Tsukihime
185 Akagi.png Shigeru Akagi
Akagi
275 Captain Harlock
Captain Harlock
180
Ken Matsushiro
Yakitate!! Japan
164 Manji
Blade of the Immortal
71 Roger Smith
The Big O
78
Bean Bandit
Riding Bean
79 Taishi Kuhonbutsu
Comic Party
38 Koichiro Ohta
Gunbuster
77
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Feb 01 Feb 02 Feb 17
Hajime Saito 171 Akagi.png Shigeru Akagi 192 Akagi.png Shigeru Akagi 196
Batou 155 Captain Harlock 165 Hajime Saito 152
Saito.png Saito Hiiraga 95 SHIKI Tohno 76


Group D[]

Group D
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 11 Jan 12 Jan 13
Onizuka.png Eikichi Onizuka
Great Teacher Onizuka
290 Shikamaru.png Shikamaru Nara
Naruto
160 Freddie
Cromartie High School
185
Kintaro Oe
Golden Boy
63 Masaru Hananakajima
Sexy Commando Gaiden
113 Kenji Harima
School Rumble
170
Takeshi Koumoto
Gantz
31 Asuma Sarutobi
Naruto
43 Rock lee.png Rock Lee
Naruto
70
Jan 11 Jan 12 Jan 13
Lelouch.png Lelouch Lamperouge
Code Geass
179 Hakuoro
Utawarerumono
175 Nicholas D. Wolfwood
Trigun
287
Dutch
Black Lagoon
111 Shinn Asuka
Gundam SEED Destiny
65 Jun Watarase
Happiness!
111
Bunshichi Tawara
Tenjo Tenge
87 Keita Kawahira
Inukami
58 Kaworu.png Kaworu Nagisa
Evangelion
29
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Feb 02 Feb 03 Feb 18
Onizuka.png Eikichi Onizuka 181 Nicholas D. Wolfwood 226 Onizuka.png Eikichi Onizuka 170
Freddie 103 Lelouch.png Lelouch Lamperouge 152 Nicholas D. Wolfwood 96
Shikamaru.png Shikamaru Nara 71 Hakuoro 48


Group E[]

Group E
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 14 Jan 15 Jan 16
Gendo Ikari
Evangelion
155 Roy f.png Roy Focker
Macross SDF
185 Nabeshin
Excel Saga
159
Dark Schneider
Bastard!!
143 Kenpachi Zaraki
Bleach
184 Edmond Dantes
Gankutsuou
157
Kakashi.png Kakashi Hatake
Naruto
60 Ryoga Hibiki
Ranma 1/2
48 Straight Cougar
s-CRY-ed
109
Jan 14 Jan 15 Jan 16
Joseph.png Joseph Joestar
JJBA
238 Jotaro.png Jotaro Kujo
JJBA
221 Spike.png Spike Spiegel
Cowboy Bebop
276
Karasu
Noein
53 Musashi Miyamoto
Musashi Gundoh
108 "Sleepy" John Estes
Mad Bull 34
91
Mister
Coyote Ragtime Show
28 Negi.png Negi Springfield
Negima!
83 Reinhard.png Reinhard von Lohengramm
LotGH
53
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Feb 05 Feb 06 Feb 19
Roy f.png Roy Focker 193 Spike.png Spike Spiegel 178 Roy f.png Roy Focker 222
Gendo Ikari 130 Joseph.png Joseph Joestar 124 Spike.png Spike Spiegel 170
Nabeshin 117 Jotaro.png Jotaro Kujo 93


Group F[]

Group F
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 17 Jan 18 Jan 19
Kyouya Ootori
Ouran HSHC
185 Maes.png Maes Hughes
Fullmetal Alchemist
275 Ginko.png Ginko
Mushishi
194
Zoro.png Roronoa Zoro
One Piece
170 Vegeta.png Vegeta
Dragon Ball
168 Kazuma Kuwabara
Yu Yu Hakusho
185
Giroro
Sgt. Frog
110 Aizen's couch
Bleach
141 Bardiche
Lyrical Nanoha
135
Jan 17 Jan 18 Jan 19
Alucard.png Alucard
Hellsing
273 Master asia.png Master Asia
G Gundam
239 Brad Kid
Yakitate!! Japan
230
Kaguya's horse
Musashi Gundoh
93 Light.png Light Yagami
Death Note
193 Sanger Zonvolt
Super Robot Wars
226
Alex Row
Last Exile
89 Mr. Delicious
Higurashi
142 Siegfried Kircheis
LotGH
45
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Feb 07 Feb 08 Feb 20
Maes.png Maes Hughes 182 Master asia.png Master Asia 259 Master asia.png Master Asia 270
Ginko.png Ginko 138 Alucard.png Alucard 162 Maes.png Maes Hughes 204
Kyouya Ootori 88 Brad Kid 68


Group G[]

Group G
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 20 Jan 21 Jan 22
Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh
Fate/stay night
230 Char.png Char Aznable
Mobile Suit Gundam
246 Ryoma Nagare
Getter Robo
202
Rokuro Okajima
Black Lagoon
126 Char.png Quattro Bajeena
Mobile Suit Gundam
134 Revy.png Revy
Black Lagoon
175
Pierrot Bolneze
Yakitate!! Japan
80 Mr. Satan
Dragon Ball
118 Kurogane
Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle
107
Jan 20 Jan 21 Jan 22
Ryu Sasakura
Bartender
202 Gai.png Gai Shishiou
GaoGaiGar
261 Raoh
Fist of the North Star
304
Yoichi Himura
Eyeshield 21
115 Mugen.png Mugen
Samurai Champloo
187 Yukito air.png Yukito Kunisaki
Air
82
Akio Ohtori
Revolutionary Girl Utena
73 Kaoru Yamazaki
Welcome to the NHK
67 Sergey Wang
Mai Otome
64
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Feb 09 Feb 10 Feb 21
Char.png Char Aznable 264 Gai.png Gai Shishiou 176 Gai.png Gai Shishiou 191
Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 176 Raoh 159 Char.png Char Aznable 161
Ryoma Nagare 73 Ryu Sasakura 87


Group H[]

Group H
Round 1 (Top 144)
Jan 23 Jan 24 Jan 25
Kyon1.png Kyon
Haruhi Suzumiya
234 Kenshiro.png Kenshiro
Fist of the North Star
288 Lancer.png Lancer
Fate/stay night
264
Shiki Nanaya
Tsukihime
227 Harunobu Madarame
Genshiken
107 Itsuki k.png Itsuki Koizumi
Haruhi Suzumiya
142
Ramba Ral
Mobile Suit Gundam
171 Brandon Heat
Gungrave
81 Ichigo.png Ichigo Kurosaki
Bleach
122
Jan 23 Jan 24 Jan 25
Ryo s.png Ryo Saeba
City Hunter
222 Roy.png Roy Mustang
Fullmetal Alchemist
283 Alex.png Alex Louis Armstrong
Fullmetal Alchemist
277
Johan.png Johan Liebert
Monster
201 Yuichi Aizawa
Kanon
120 Luffy.png Monkey D. Luffy
One Piece
140
Touga Kiryuu
Revolutionary Girl Utena
68 Dozaimon Kaze
Gantz
87 Xellos
Slayers
113
Rounds 2 + 3
R2 (Top 48) R3 (Sweet 16)
Feb 11 Feb 12 Feb 22
Kenshiro.png Kenshiro 248 Alex.png Alex Louis Armstrong 138 Kenshiro.png Kenshiro 206
Kyon1.png Kyon 160 Roy.png Roy Mustang 119 Alex.png Alex Louis Armstrong 107
Lancer.png Lancer 81 Ryo s.png Ryo Saeba 97


Elite Eight[]

Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Feb 25
B Guts.png Guts 218
E Roy f.png Roy Focker 146 Mar 03
Feb 26 Guts.png Guts 285
C Akagi.png Shigeru Akagi 230 Akagi.png Shigeru Akagi 239 Mar 07
H Kenshiro.png Kenshiro 213 Guts.png Guts 443
Feb 27 Master asia.png Master Asia 438
A Archer.png Archer 276 Mar 04
D Onizuka.png Eikichi Onizuka 341 Onizuka.png Eikichi Onizuka 283
Feb 28 Master asia.png Master Asia 296
F Master asia.png Master Asia 247
G Gai.png Gai Shishiou 185


Navigation[]

External links:


4chan Character Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 20182019202020212022
Mr. /co/ 20182019202020212022
/v/idya Queen 2019202020212022
King 2019202020212022
Misc. SaiGARSaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Mr. and Ms. /mlp/
Advertisement