Rem is a supporting character featured in Tappei Nagatsuki's light novel Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu, also known as Re:Zero, and its anime adaptation by the studio White Fox.

Rem is the greatest waifu of All Time. In just under 3 years, she became the first girl to win ALL THREE of the major saimoe tournaments dubbed the "Modern Triple Crown": Bilibili Moe in 2016, Best Girl Contest in 2018, and International Saimoe League's 2018 edition.  She is currently the only girl ever to have achieved this feat.

Rem's presence is felt by anime fans worldwide, and will likely to continue doing so in the next couple of years. Besides winning the "Modern Triple Crown", she has amassed all sorts of other anime character contest wins mostly from Tieba and Latin American Facebook waifu tournaments. She currently has the all-time highest number of contest wins, surpassing even the previous record holder Mikoto Misaka.

Rem's fans share a heated rivalry against fans of Emilia, Re:Zero's main heroine. The rivalry mostly stems from that event in a particular epiosde of Season 1, eliciting many strong reactions and spawning various memes from it. Despite the supposedly intense rivalry being exhibited, they only had just one significant match against each other: a knockout match in Bilibili Moe which Rem won, settling the score for the Chinese audiences as who's the better Re:Zero girl.



ISML results[edit | edit source]

Overall Record[edit | edit source]

ISML Main Tournament Record
Regular season, playoffs, and consolation matches only.
Preliminaries, gem rounds, and wildcard rounds are NOT included.
Edition Eliminated in Final pos. W L RS Record
ISML 2017 Quarter-finals 5th 36 3 34-1
ISML 2018 Champion 1st 38 1 34-1
2019-2026: Banned due to Champions rule (8 years)
ISML 2027
Total W-L Record: 74-4 (94.87%) Total RS Record: 68-2 (97.14%)


Main Tournament[edit | edit source]

ISML 2017
Directly Invited (2016 Spring seasonal winner)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 2 Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten 1173 - 709 W
Aqua 6 Isuzu.png Isuzu Sento 1601 - 874 W
Aqua 10 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 1131 - 577 W
Aqua 14 Cocoa.png Kokoa Hoto 1460 - 727 W
Aqua 18 Reina.png Reina Kousaka 1374 - 1147 W
Tpz 1 Kagami.png Kagami Hiiragi 1785 - 728 W
Tpz 4 Tsukiko.png Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 955 - 571 W
Tpz 8 Beatrice re0.png Beatrice 1554 - 597 W
Tpz 11 Touka Yatogami Tohka Yatogami 1501 - 723 W
Tpz 14 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 1073 - 752 W
Amet 1 Erina.png Erina Nakiri 1347 - 595 W
Amet 3 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 1069 - 666 W
Amet 5 Yuuki k.png Yuuki Konno 1509 - 760 W
Amet 8 Chino Kafuu Chino Kafuu 1173 - 961 W
Amet 10 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 1521 - 847 W
Sapp 1 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 1396 - 640 W
Sapp 3 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 1555 - 857 W
Sapp 5 Umaru.png Umaru Doma 1490 - 866 W
Sapp 7 Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 1679 - 1226 W
Sapp 9 Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 1638 - 996 W
Eme 1 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 1469 - 932 W
Eme 2 Isla1.png Isla 1572 - 891 W
Eme 4 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 1244 - 829 W
Eme 5 Sinon.png Sinon 1542 - 1091 W
Eme 7 Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 1591 - 993 W
Ruby 1 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 989 - 796 W
Ruby 2 Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura 1265 - 949 W
Ruby 3 Chino Kafuu Chino Kafuu (x2) 1453 - 1090 W
Ruby 4 Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka 1430 - 1271 W
Ruby 5 Nao.png Nao Tomori 1371 - 1453 L
Dia 1 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama (x2) 2155 - 1394 W
Dia 2 Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka (x2) 1920 - 1767 W
Dia 3 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 2004 - 1348 W
Dia 4 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 1728 - 1287 W
Dia 5 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita 2166 - 1537 W
Playoffs - Seed 2
Ro16 (15) Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise (x2) 2889 - 1656 W
QF (7) Megumi Katou Megumi Katou 3610 - 3930 L
CO 1 Megumin.png Megumin 5318 - 4133 W
CO 2 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki (Battle for 3rd/5th?) 6481 - 6881 L
ISML 2018
Directly Invited (2017 Aquamarine necklace)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Yukina.png Yukina Himeragi 5566 - 1294 W
Aqua 3 Albedo.png Albedo 5309 - 1705 W
Aqua 6 Akane m.png Akane Mizuno 5991 - 1615 W
Aqua 8 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 5375 - 2191 W
Aqua 11 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 6064 - 3020 W
Tpz 1 Touka tg.png Touka Kirishima 6597 - 2620 W
Tpz 3 Kotori ll.png Kotori Minami 6900 - 4087 W
Tpz 5 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 3927 - 2707 W
Tpz 7 Umaru.png Umaru Doma 5227 - 3291 W
Tpz 9 Nao.png Nao Tomori 5791 - 4134 W
Amet 1 Diamond houseki.png Diamond 4062 - 1754 W
Amet 3 Jeanne d'Arc (Fate) Joan of Arc (Ruler) 3356 - 1768 W
Amet 4 Sakura m.png Sakura Matou 3391 - 2976 W
Amet 6 Isla1.png Isla 9522 - 3408 W
Amet 7 Haruhi Suzumiya Haruhi Suzumiya 7957 - 2485 W
Sapp 1 Tomoyo ccs.png Tomoyo Daidouji 3636 - 3290 W
Sapp 3 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 5431 - 1720 W
Sapp 4 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 2561 - 2955 L
Sapp 5 Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi 8852 - 2587 W
Sapp 6 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 8950 - 4371 W
Eme 1 Nero fate.png Nero (Fate) 13,935 - 5991 W
Eme 2 Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura 12,011 - 8231 W
Eme 3 Megumin.png Megumin 17,375 - 7011 W
Eme 4 Schwi.png Schwi Dola 11,689 - 7807 W
Eme 5 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 18,761 - 6862 W
Ruby 1 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani (x2) 12,895 - 6737 W
Ruby 2 Nagisa.png Nagisa Furukawa 12,563 - 8051 W
Ruby 3 Emilia Emilia 17,988 - 16,976 W
Ruby 4 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 24,319 - 12,636 W
Ruby 5 Tohru dragon.png Tohru 18,016 - 17,784 W
Dia 1 Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa 17,608 - 11,038 W
Dia 2 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 15,264 - 7566 W
Dia 3 Sakura Kinomoto Sakura Kinomoto 15,254 - 12,409 W
Dia 4 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 14,153 - 12,695 W
Dia 5 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 14,348 - 13,187 W
Playoffs - Seed 3
Ro16 (14) Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 28,765 - 8568 W
QF (11) Shiro (NGNL) Shiro (x2) 31,391 - 12,240 W
SF (7) Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina (x2) 27,005 - 18,441 W
Final (1) Kanna.png Kanna Kamui 36,484 - 17,795 W


Tournament of Champions[edit | edit source]

ISML Tournament of Champions history
Rd Opponent Score VF%
ISML 2019
Groups
1st (tied)
(6W 1D)
Megumi k.png Megumi Katou 7614 - 7614
Shana Shana 8073 - 4627
Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 8062 - 6537
Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 6951 - 6378
Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 7243 - 5860
Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 6643 - 5771
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 9410 - 8700
Final Megumi k.png Megumi Katou (range-voting) 151,883.1 - 79,204.8
ISML 2020
Groups
5th, DNQ
(3W 4L)
Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 3054 - 1833
Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 2843 - 2853
Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 2477 - 2488
Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 3616 - 2526
Megumi k.png Megumi Katou 1849 - 1942
Shana Shana 2683 - 1865
Violet Evergarden Violet Evergarden 2527 - 3212
ISML 2021
Groups
Pos
(W-L)
Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda TBD
Shana Shana TBD
Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou TBD
Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka TBD
Violet Evergarden Violet Evergarden TBD
Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita TBD
Megumi k.png Megumi Katou TBD


Seasonal & Exhibition[edit | edit source]

ISML Seasonal & Exhibition history
Rd Opponent Score Series Prd.
2016 Spring
Ro24 Bye round
Ro16 Anne Hanakoizumi 2283 - 506 Anne Happy Amet 5
QF Akane sg.png Akane Segawa 1927 - 652 Netoge Sapp 2
SF Mumei.png Mumei 2197 - 776 Kabaneri PO 1
Final Emilia Emilia 1973 - 1618 Re:Zero PO 3


Necklace Record[edit | edit source]

  • Appearances: 2
  • Wins (2): Aquamarine 2017 Aquamarine, Aquamarine 2018 Aquamarine (2/2, 100%)
2017 Aquamarine -- Winner!
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Rem.png Rem 1465 1494 1530 1623 1706 1870 2371
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 924 973 1013 1081 1244 1509 1733
Emilia Emilia 561 584 607 664 748 898
Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 400 421 534 598 719
Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita 406 436 470 536
Megumin.png Megumin 342 374 403
Saber Saber 322 340
Nao.png Nao Tomori 232
2018 Aquamarine -- Winner!
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 X X X
Rem.png Rem 11,683 11,975 12,411 12,801
Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 3464 3524 3619 3814
Kanna.png Kanna Kamui 2266 2398 2537 3673
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 2177 2243 2326 2554
Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 1908 2004 2114 2238
Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 1825 1877 1986
Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 1118 1184
Tohru dragon.png Tohru 851




AnimeBracket results[edit | edit source]

Best Girl[edit | edit source]

Best Girl Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Girl 4 - seed 2
Ro512 (511) Kaname.png Kaname Chidori 9194 - 2624 Full Metal Panic! 77.8%
Ro256 (255) Fuu.png Fuu Kasumi 8388 - 3124 Samurai Champloo 72.86%
Ro128 (130) Touka t.png Touka Takanashi 8158 - 3687 Chuunibyou 68.87%
Ro64 (63) Hiyori.png Hiyori Iki 8920 - 4591 Noragami 66.02%
Ro32 (31) Winry Rockbell Winry Rockbell 8704 - 7320 FMA 54.32%
Ro16 (47) Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 9997 - 7898 Hyouka 55.86%
QF (10) Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 10,812 - 11,511 Oregairu 48.43%
Best Girl 5 - seed 2
Ro512 (511) Yaeko Nishimiya 8616 - 1523 A Silent Voice 84.98%
Ro256 (255) Nami1.png Nami 9334 - 2437 One Piece 79.3%
Ro128 (130) Kayo.png Kayo Hinazuki 9289 - 2583 Erased 76.5%
Ro64 (63) Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 8581 - 4815 Madoka Magica 64.06%
Ro32 (34) Suzuha.png Suzuha Amane 9448 - 4410 Steins;Gate 68.18%
Ro16 (18) Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 8385 - 5927 Oregairu 58.59%
QF (23) Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 12,307 - 8852 A Silent Voice 58.16%
SF (14) Holo Holo 11,257 - 8379 Spice and Wolf 57.33%
Final (1) Aqua.png Aqua 13,988 - 10,805 Konosuba 56.42%


Best Character[edit | edit source]

Best Character Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Character 3 - seed 10
Ro512 W
Ro256 W
Ro128 W
Ro64 L


Couples/Ships & Exhibitions[edit | edit source]

r/anime Couples/Ships (w/ Subaru1.png Natsuki Subaru)
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Girl 4 - seed 2
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final
Best Girl 5 - seed
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final
r/anime Exhibitions
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Girl 4 - seed 2
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final
Best Girl 5 - seed
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final




Other contest results[edit | edit source]

Bilibili Moe[edit | edit source]

Bilibili Moe 2016
Qualifying: 1st (Advanced)
Rd Opponent Score Series TLV
Ro72
Group
Rem.png (You) 134,148 Re:Zero 5342
Miku dal.png Miku Izayoi 28,434 Date A Live 555
Ayame Yomogawa 14,358 Kabaneri 41
Ro24
Group
Rem.png (You) 97,184 Re:Zero 1168
Erina.png Erina Nakiri 34,745 Shokugeki no Soma 100
Template:Ritsu ac Ritsu 20,543 Assasination Classroom 17
Bracket stage
QF Emilia Emilia 103,701 - 90,409 Re:Zero 4469 - 6698
SF Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 143,502 - 132,585 Date A Live 18,258 - 22,079
Final Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 210,370 - 122,901 Date A Live 19,210 - 11,018



Gallery[edit | edit source]

Icons[edit | edit source]


Honours[edit | edit source]

ISML

Bilibili Moe 2016


Other


Non-Contest Awards



External Links[edit | edit source]

Beware of spoilers.



Female Major Champions
ISML ★ 2008: Fate Testarossa Fate Testarossa · 2009: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2010: Mio Akiyama Mio Akiyama · 2011: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · 2012: Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana · 2013: Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou · 2014: Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka · 2015: Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda · 2016: Shana Shana · 2017: Megumi Katou Megumi Katou · 2018: Rem.png Rem · 2019: Violet Evergarden Violet Evergarden · 2020: ???
AnimeBracket Best Girl ★ BG1: Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise · BG2: Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita · BG3: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · BG4: Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka · BG5: Rem.png Rem · BG6: Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki · BG7: Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya · BG8:
Best Char. ☆ ‡ BCh2: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara · BCh3: Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
Bilibili Moe † Japan ★ 2015: Saber Saber · 2016: Rem.png Rem · 2017: Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight · 2018: Sakura Kinomoto Sakura Kinomoto
China ★ 2016: Tushan susu.png Tushan Susu · 2017: Su mucheng.png Su Mucheng · 2018: Kagura onmyoji.png Kagura (Onmyoji)
Anime Saimoe ☆ † 2002: Sakura Kinomoto Sakura Kinomoto · 2003: Riku Harada Riku Harada · 2004: Rosemary Applefield Rosemary Applefield · 2005: Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi · 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Rika Furude Rika Furude · 2008: Kagami Hiiragi Kagami Hiiragi · 2009: Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano · 2011: Mami Tomoe Mami Tomoe · 2012: Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji · 2013: Madoka Kaname Madoka Kaname · 2014: Nodoka Haramura Nodoka Haramura + Saki Miyanaga Saki Miyanaga (co-winners)
Korea Best Moe ☆ † 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2008: Holo Holo · 2009: Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Mio Akiyama Mio Akiyama · 2011: Homura Akemi Homura Akemi · 2012: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
ISML Seasonal Diadem Winners
2012-2019
Legend: WN: Winter, SP: Spring, SU: Summer, FA: Fall / Autumn
2012 WN: Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo SP: Kyh.png Kuroyukihime SU: Asuna Yuuki Asuna FA: Rikka chuuni.png Rikka
2013 WN: Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit SP: Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi SU: Kyouko k.png Kirigiri FA: Mirai.png Mirai
2014 WN: Chitoge.png Chitoge SP: Shiro (NGNL) Shiro SU: Chiyo s.png Chiyo FA: Isuzu.png Isuzu
2015 WN: Megumi k.png Meguri SP: Isla1.png Isla SU: Nao.png Nao FA: Mitsuki.png MitsukiND SEQ
2016 WN: Megumin.png Megumin SP: Rem.png Rem SU: Aoba.png Aoba FA: Chitose.png Chitose
2017 WN: Kanna.png Kanna SP: Chtholly.png Chtholly SU: Suzune.png Suzune FA: Nayuta.png Nayuta
2018 WN: Violet Evergarden Violet SP: Ochako.png UrarakaND SEQ SU: Platelet.png Platelet FA: Maisan.png Mai-san
2019 WN: Kaguya.png Kaguya SP: Fumino.png Fumino SU: Gray.png Gray FA: Ishtar.png Ishtar
2020-present
Legend: WN: Winter, SP: Spring, SU: Summer, FA: Fall / Autumn
2020 WN: Kotoko.png Kotoko SP: Kei s.png Kei ShiroganeSEQ SU: Chizuru i.png Chizuru FA: TBD
2021 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2022 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2023 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2024 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2025 WN: SP: SU: FA:
ISML Necklace Winners
2008-2010 (Double-Elimination Era)
First year of necklace win only.
2008 Shana ShanaSetsuna s.png Setsuna S.Kagami.png KagamiKyou.png KyouHaruhi Suzumiya Haruhi
2009 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo S.Yuki n.png Yuki NagatoSuigintou.png SuigintouSuiseiseki.png SuiseisekiHinagiku1.png HinagikuShinku.png Shinku
2010 Mio Akiyama MioTaiga Aisaka TaigaMikoto.png Mikoto
2011-???? (One Girl, One Gem + Single-Elimination Era)
First year of necklace win only. Circlets from 2012-2015 are included (if applicable).
2011 Kanade Tachibana KanadeRuri Gokou RuriEwood.png Eucliwood
2012 No new winners.
2013 Mashiro.png MashiroRikka chuuni.png RikkaAsuna Yuuki Asuna
2014 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime
2015 Yukino Yukinoshita YukinoKosaki.png KosakiChitoge.png ChitogeChiyo s.png Chiyo S.Ayase.png Ayase
2016 Nao.png NaoRin Tohsaka Rin TohsakaSaber SaberKurisu Makise Kurisu
2017 Rem.png RemEmilia EmiliaMegumi k.png Megumi K.
2018 Chtholly.png ChthollyAzusa n.png Azusa N.Kanna.png Kanna
2019 Violet Evergarden VioletSagiri.png SagiriKurumi Tokisaki KurumiMaisan.png Mai-san
2020 Kaguya.png Kaguya
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.