Mitsuha Miyamizu is the main female protagonist of the 2016 film Your Name, created and directed by Makoto Shinkai and animated by Comix Wave Films. She also makes a cameo appearance in another Shinkai film, Weathering With You (2019).

Your Name became a worldwide hit at the time of its release, cementing its place as one of the highest-grossing anime films of all time. Naturally, this leads to the film's poster boy and girl making a great first impression in the major saimoe tournaments.

Mitsuha's first major event happened in Bilibili Moe 2017, becoming one of the tournament's legitimate contenders. She performed to expectations, defeating Kancolle's Yuudachi, Saekano's Eriri, and AoT's Mikasa in the bracket stage, before losing to Sagiri Izumi in a semi-final match that may or may not involve strategic voting from the other parties. She then settled for fourth place after losing the consolation match against fellow tournament favorite Megumi Katou.

Later that year, she participated in the International Saimoe League contest, but unlike her partner Taki, she failed to make a sufficient breakthrough in the competition after being eliminated in the Diamond period (final group stage). She would later appear in subsequent editions of ISML as a middle-tier contestant. In 2019 she was a few nomination votes shy of failing to qualify for the tournament, but made it in nonetheless.

Mitsuha has a notable presence in r/anime's because of the movie's very high rating; she first appeared in Best Character 3 (Fall 2017) due to the movie being released in America at a later date. She performs relatively better in Best Girl Contest, debuting at the fifth edition in 2018, and attained her best result in Best Girl 7 where she made as far as the round of 16.


ISML history[edit | edit source]

Overall Record[edit | edit source]

ISML Main Tournament Record
Regular season, playoffs, and consolation 1v1 matches only.
Preliminaries, gems, exhibitions, and approval / range voting rounds are NOT included.
Edition Eliminated in Final pos. W L RS Record
ISML 2017 Diamond Groups 19th 23 12 23-12
ISML 2018 Emerald Wildcards Unknown 14 13 12-13
ISML 2019 Ruby Wildcards 27th 7 13 5-13
ISML 2020 Split 2 Wildcards 29th 13 9 11-9
ISML 2021 TBD ??? ? ? ?
ISML 2022 TBD ?? ? ? ?
Total W-L Record: 57-47 (54.81%) Total RS Record: 51-47 (52.04%)


Main Tournament[edit | edit source]

ISML 2017
Nominations: 38 votes (23rd, tied with 4 others)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Eli.png Eli Ayase 1039 - 623 W
Aqua 5 Mumei.png Mumei 1387 - 629 W
Aqua 9 Kumiko.png Kumiko Oumae 887 - 523 W
Aqua 13 Sakura m.png Sakura Matou 1006 - 645 W
Aqua 17 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 937 - 1368 L
Tpz 3 Hestia.png Hestia 1176 - 826 W
Tpz 6 Golden darkness.png Golden Darkness 1080 - 925 W
Tpz 10 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 1129 - 892 W
Tpz 13 Urara.png Urara Shiraishi 1179 - 802 W
Tpz 16 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 1133 - 1251 L
Amet 1 Cc.png C.C. 1080 - 780 W
Amet 4 Miyuki shiba.png Miyuki Shiba 1107 - 950 W
Amet 6 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 973 - 964 W
Amet 8 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 1180 - 813 W
Amet 11 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 1016 - 1362 L
Sapp 1 Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino 1090 - 801 W
Sapp 3 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 1373 - 904 W
Sapp 5 Ram.png Ram 1283 - 1020 W
Sapp 7 Hifumi.png Hifumi Takimoto 1478 - 1312 W
Sapp 9 Emilia.png Emilia 1243 - 1377 L
Eme 1 Isla1.png Isla 1382 - 948 W
Eme 2 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 1302 - 1063 W
Eme 4 Sinon.png Sinon 1048 - 977 W
Eme 5 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 1377 - 1013 W
Eme 7 Rem.png Rem 993 - 1691 L
Ruby 1 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 885 - 867 W
Ruby 2 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 1156 - 851 W
Ruby 3 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 1108 - 1450 L
Ruby 5 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 1214 - 1654 L
Ruby 6 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 2249 - 1956 W
Dia 1 Saber.png Saber 1472 - 1888 L
Dia 2 Emilia.png Emilia (x2) 1349 - 2261 L
Dia 3 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 1338 - 2126 L
Dia 4 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise (x2) 1421 - 1676 L
Dia 5 Chino.png Chino Kafuu 1744 - 1746 L
......
Final position: 19th (Diamond losers ranked by CVP --- 41.780)
ISML 2018
Nominations: 87 votes (48th)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 3 Miku dal.png Miku Izayoi 4390 - 2365 W
Aqua 5 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 4360 - 4970 L
Aqua 8 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 3224 - 4177 L
Aqua 10 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 4579 - 2485 W
Aqua 13 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 5057 - 4655 W
Tpz 1 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 4765 - 4746 W
Tpz 3 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6342 - 4113 W
Tpz 5 Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino 3920 - 2291 W
Tpz 7 Leafa.png Leafa 4891 - 3374 W
Tpz 9 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 3813 - 5576 L
Amet 1 Megumin.png Megumin 2830 - 3041 L
Amet 3 Chino.png Chino Kafuu 2579 - 2640 L
Amet 4 Suzune.png Suzune Horikita 2846 - 2595 W
Amet 6 Menma.png Meiko Honma 5450 - 4668 W
Amet 7 Kanna.png Kanna Kamui 2745 - 7912 L
Sapp 2 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 2686 - 3184 L
Sapp 3 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 3589 - 2516 W
Sapp 5 Nero fate.png Nero (Fate) 5093 - 4926 W
Sapp 6 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 5524 - 8816 L
Sapp 7 Umaru.png Umaru Doma 6680 - 6128 W
Eme 1 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 9144 - 10,107 L
Eme 2 Saber.png Saber 9893 - 10,209 L
Eme 3 Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 7242 - 15,518 L
Eme 4 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 8837 - 11,373 L
Eme 5 Emilia.png Emilia 9712 - 14,022 L
Wildcards (STV): 1382.85 (9th, Eliminated)
......
CONSOLATION ROUNDS
Ruby 4 Sakura m.png Sakura Matou 17,675 - 16,990 W
Ruby Gem Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawanura 14,843 - 13,364 W
Final position: ??? CVP: 29.0392
ISML 2019
Nominations: 87 votes (57th)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Chtholly.png Chtholly Nota Seniorious 4353 - 5819 L
Aqua 2 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 5125 - 4896 W
Aqua 3 Isla1.png Isla 5502 - 5380 W
Tpz 1 02.png Zero Two 5174 - 5636 L
Tpz 2 Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi 5417 - 7288 L
Tpz 3 Nero fate.png Nero (Fate) 7788 - 6091 W
Amet 1 Nao.png Nao Tomori 4974 - 5257 L
Amet 2 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 4342 - 6381 L
Amet 3 Nephren.png Nephren Ruq Insania 5433 - 5886 L
Wildcards: 76,425.6 (2nd, Survived)
Sapp 1 Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 6584 - 7416 L
Sapp 2 Schwi.png Schwi Dola 5791 - 6803 L
Sapp 3 Homura.png Homura Akemi 7598 - 6800 W
Eme 1 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 5729 - 6091 L
Eme 2 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 6041 - 6739 L
Eme 3 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 6342 - 5986 W
Ruby 1 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 4247 - 8426 L
Ruby 2 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5994 - 6160 L
Ruby 3 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 5938 - 6392 L
Wildcards: 119,974.1 (14th, Eliminated)
......
CONSOLATION ROUNDS
Dia 2 Ruby rejects -- 8 players (approval voting) 8871 3rd
Dia Gem 4 players (range voting) 51,941.3 3rd
PO 1 Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa 10,433 - 10,044 W
PO 2 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 9672 - 9749 W
PO 3 6 players (range voting) 72,012 2nd
Final Position: 27th (Ranked by CVP --- 22.387)
ISML 2020
Nominations: 72 votes (52nd)
Seedings Rd 4: 1364 (62nd)
Stage Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Split 1
Group C
2nd

4W 1L

Aqua 1 Homura.png Homura Akemi 2237 - 1500 W
Aqua 2 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 2311 - 2187 W
Aqua 3 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 2588 - 3733 L
Aqua 4 Ram.png Ram 2237 - 1842 W
Aqua 5 Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 2574 - 1417 W
Split 2
Group D
9th

7W 8L

Tpz 1 Chino.png Chino Kafuu 1778 - 1745 W
Tpz 2 Sinon.png Sinon 1839 - 1552 W
Tpz 3 Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 1759 - 2808 L
Tpz 4 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 2201 - 1991 W
Tpz 5 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 2636 - 2501 W
Amet 1 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 1294 - 3607 L
Amet 2 Shouko m.png Shouko Makinohara 1712 - 1717 L
Amet 3 Shiro1.png Shiro 2470 - 3122 L
Amet 4 Saber.png Saber 2279 - 2472 L
Amet 5 Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten 2861 - 3122 L
Sapp 1 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 3208 - 3075 W
Sapp 2 Menma.png Meiko Honma 3060 - 2680 W
Sapp 3 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 2646 - 4092 L
Sapp 4 Gray.png Gray 3533 - 3281 W
Sapp 5 Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai 2391 - 3054 L
Wildcards: 4555 (14th, Eliminated)
......
CONSOLATION ROUNDS
Split 3
(Conso.)
Dia 5 Split 2 rejects --- 32 players (range voting) 36,411.4 6th
Dia Gem 22 players (approval voting) 4050 11th
Playoffs
(Conso.)
PO 1 Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi 4463 - 4455 W
PO 3 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 4620 - 4597 W
Final position: 29th



Necklace Record[edit | edit source]

  • Appearances: 2 (first in 2017 Sapphire)
2017 Sapphire Necklace - 8th
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 1307 1333 1361 1526 1620 1739 2017
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 865 920 1008 1054 1159 1361 1697
Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 404 434 502 567 684 797
Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 357 382 419 449 515
Megumin.png Megumin 310 347 403 443
Saber.png Saber 334 364 386
Shiro1.png Shiro 291 317
Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 264
2018 Sapphire Necklace - 8th
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 9104 9320 9594 9971 10,609 11,546 12,956
Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 5021 5216 5514 5904 6534 7400 8599
Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 1949 2172 2446 2968 3495 4270
Kanna.png Kanna Kamui 1770 2061 2446 2815 3433
Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 1928 2131 2400 2745
Saber.png Saber 1733 1928 2201
Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 1621 1845
Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 1592



AnimeBracket history[edit | edit source]

Best Girl[edit | edit source]

Best Girl Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Girl 5 - seed 40
Ro512 (473) Riko Suminoe 6365 - 1143 Kissxsis W
Ro256 (217) Sanae.png Sanae Furukawa 6107 - 2173 Clannad W
Ro128 (168) Asuka t.png Asuka Tanaka 7569 - 3415 Sound! Euphonium W
Ro64 (104) Kou yagami.png Kou Yagami 6916 - 4516 New Game! W
Ro32 (8) Ryuuko Matoi Ryuko Matoi 6662 - 7922 Kill la Kill L
Best Girl 6 - seed 90
Ro512 (423) Retsuko.png Retsuko 4175 - 1438 Aggretsuko W
Ro256 (167) Mafuyu Hoshikawa 3930 - 1380 Blend S W
Ro128 (39) Akko.png Akko Kagari 3645 - 2725 LWA W
Ro64 (26) Asuka ls.png Asuka Langley Soryu 4093 - 4718 Evangelion L
Best Girl 7 - seed 58
Ro512 (455) Mary Saotome 2100 - 646 Kakegurui W
Ro256 Menma.png Meiko Honma 2707 - 1050 Anohana W
Ro128 (71) Yoko.png Yoko Littner 2413 - 1956 Gurren Lagann W
Ro64 (135) Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 3224 - 2818 Chuunibyou W
Ro32 (26) Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 3583 - 3576 Monogatari W
Ro16 (10) Holo Holo 3038 - 6168 Spice and Wolf L
Best Girl 8 - seed TBD
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final


Best Character[edit | edit source]

Best Character Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Character 3 - seed 66
Ro512 (447) Kiyoshi Fujino 1712 - 455 Prison School W
Ro256 (191) Accel.png Accelerator 1765 - 798 Toaru W
Ro128 (63) 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 1660 - 2006 Oregairu L
Best Character 4 - seed 93
Ro512 (420) Kyouhei Kadota 1507 - 460 Durarara!! W
Ro256 (164) Diamond houseki.png Diamond 1111 - 621 Houseki no Kuni W
Ro128 (36) Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 1131 - 1175 Fate L
Best Character 5 - seed 93
Ro512 (420) 20x20px Saki Hanajima 693 - 185 Fruits Basket W
Ro256 (164) Kousei.png Kousei Arima 574 - 419 Your Lie in April W
Ro128 (36) Emma.png Emma 722 - 705 The Promised Neverland W
Ro64 (29) Darkness.png Darkness 666 - 716 Konosuba L
Best Character 6 - seed TBD
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final


Exhibitions[edit | edit source]

???
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final


Other contests[edit | edit source]

Bilibili Moe 2017[edit | edit source]

Bilibili Moe 2017
Qualifying results
R# Character Votes Qualify?
1 Round of 128
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 Repechage
10
11
12
13 Eliminated
14
15
And 17 more.....
Rd Opponent Score Series TLV
Ro128
Group
Mitsuha.png (You) 78,410 Your Name 556
Chiya.png Urara 19,152 Urara Meirocho 203
Hanabi Hyuuga 10,680 Boruto 31
IJN Haruna 8774 KanColle 48
Ro32 Yuudachi kc.png IJN Yuudachi 121,386 - 52,707 KanColle 663 - 789
Ro16 Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura 105,222 - 84,827 Saekano 522 - 1027
QF Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 153,354 - 138,094 Attack on Titan 3641 - 2397
SF Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi 132,537 - 165,427 Eromanga-sensei 3317 - 3629
3rd-4th Megumi k.png Megumi Katou 151,463 - 198,622 Saekano 2568 - 4992



Gallery[edit | edit source]

Icons

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.