Mashiro Shiina is the main female protagonist and the titular character of Hajime Kamoshida's light novel and anime series The Pet Girl of Sakurasou.

The eponymous pet girl is best known for being the most successful International Saimoe League contestant to never win a Tiara to date, and is infamous for losing in the semi-finals five straight times, from 2015 to 2019. Because of her overall peformances befitting of a sports curse, the Chinese moegirl wiki labels her as the "Shi Meng New King of Sadness" (世萌新悲情王); or in other words, the "New Queen of Misery", a title she inherited from former long-suffering contestant Shana.

Debuting in the 2013 Nova division where she reached the quarter-finals, Mashiro made her best result in 2014, finishing runner-up after losing the final match to Date A Live main girl Kotori Itsuka. Since then, she has enjoyed consistently good regular season results despite not having an anime adaptation for more than 8 years; her strength in the contest endures thanks to the Sakurasou voting block. The faction is still trying its best to keep Mashiro alive in hopes that one day, she might claim the long-overdue championship she deserves.

Mashiro is ISML's most prolific necklace winner, having appeared in the most necklace rounds out of any female, and broke the record for the most wins in 2020 with eight gems --- one more than Shana and Kanade Tachibana --- after winning its ruby necklace. Her gem haul contains a disproportionate amount of topazes (4 out of 8) which matches her hair color. Mashiro also possesses the longest necklace win streak to date, having won the award for six consecutive years from 2013 to 2018.

The painting prodigy is also notable for reaching the round of 16 in r/anime's inaugural Best Girl Contest in 2014, but her show had little staying power in the subreddit, and thus is yet to return to the fourth round ever since.



ISML match history[edit | edit source]

Profile[edit | edit source]

ISML Profile Flavor Text
"The flame of artistic passion burns voraciously in this girl's heart, leaving a path of destruction in its wake. There is no reason, no hesitation, and no doubt inside her, just her art and her objective. And when the fires of Shiina Mashiro's soul finally burn out, there will be nothing left but pure-white ash.

The combination of Shiina's devotion to art and her overwhelming talent soon brought her to the top of the artistic world, far removed from the troubles and aspirations of the common folk. This might be for the better, though, as Mashiro's extreme lack of common sense and interpersonal skills make her much like an alien fumbling her way through the maze of Earth's ways and customs. Mashiro could use a manual for the proper use of panties or the procedures of making a purchase at a convenience store. But a better alternative might be to have somebody keep watch of the genius 24/7 and prevent her from getting into trouble.

But those trying to become close to Mashiro risk getting burned by the girl's fire. Mashiro herself has no idea what effect her talent has on those struggling to take their first steps towards a dream. But how could Mashiro understand the doubt and resignation of others when she herself has yet to come to terms with her own feelings? Before, she was happy to be alone with her painting. Now that her world is slowly widening, she has to face new questions about what it is she truly desires."


Main Tournament[edit | edit source]

Overall Record

ISML Main Tournament Record
Regular season, playoffs, and consolation matches only.
Preliminaries, gem rounds, and wildcard rounds are NOT included.
Best Girl Eliminated in Final pos. W L RS Record
ISML 2013 Tiara QF 5th 43 1 35-0-0
ISML 2014 Runner-up 2nd 38 5 32-3-0
ISML 2015 Tiara SF 3rd 36 7 30-5-0
ISML 2016 Semi-finals 7th 12 3 9-0
ISML 2017 Semi-finals 4th 37 2 34-1
ISML 2018 Semi-finals 5th 31 8 29-6
ISML 2019 Semi-finals 4th 21 4 19-2
ISML 2020 Quarter-finals 5th 35 4 32-3
ISML 2021 TBD (Qualified) TBD ? ? ?
ISML 2022 TBD TBD ? ? ?
Total W-L Record: 253-34 (88.15%) Total RS Record: 220-20 (91.67%)

Edition Tables

ISML 2013
Directly Qualified (Fall 2012 Top 8 -- Runner-up)
Nova Preliminaries
Period Rd Opponent Score Result
Phase 1
Groups
Vote 2
Rd 1 Group F (7 players) 5313 1st
Rd 2 Group F (6 players) 5242 1st
Rd 3 Group F (5 players) 5380 1st
Rd 4 Group F (4 players) 5433 1st (Adv.)
Regular season
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 5695 - 4213 57.48%
Aqua 2 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 6378 - 3074 67.48%
Aqua 3 Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 5374 - 2749 66.16%
Aqua 4 Aria1.png Aria Holmes Kanzaki 5044 - 2688 65.24%
Aqua 5 Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 4050 - 3213 55.76%
Aqua 6 Homura.png Homura Akemi 5169 - 2358 68.67%
Aqua 7 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5027 - 3982 55.80%
Amet 1 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 5614 - 2876 66.12%
Amet 2 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 5094 - 2458 67.45%
Amet 3 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 4291 - 2305 65.05%
Amet 4 Shouko k.png Shouko Kirishima 5504 - 2625 67.71%
Amet 5 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 5411 - 2756 66.25%
Amet 6 Subaru k.png Subaru Konoe 5111 - 2072 71.15%
Amet 7 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 4485 - 3401 56.87%
Ruby 1 Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 4699 - 3355 58.34%
Ruby 2 Erio.png Erio Touwa 4548 - 2331 66.11%
Ruby 3 Silica.png Silica 4925 - 2265 68.50%
Ruby 4 Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 4990 - 2080 70.58%
Ruby 5 Karen a.png Karen Araragi 4821 - 2061 70.05%
Ruby 6 Fuuko.png Fuuko Kurasaki 4823 - 1950 71.21%
Ruby 7 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 4142 - 3653 53.14%
Eme 1 Leafa.png Leafa 5492 - 2427 69.35%
Eme 2 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 6164 - 3425 64.28%
Eme 3 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 4565 - 2824 61.78%
Eme 4 Karuta.png Karuta Roromiya 5333 - 2391 69.04%
Eme 5 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 4905 - 2310 67.98%
Eme 6 Yui k.png Yui Kotegawa 5257 - 2229 70.22%
Eme 7 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 3803 - 3587 51.46%
Tpz 1 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 8041 - 6190 56.50%
Tpz 2 Mikan.png Mikan Yuuki 4872 - 3032 61.64%
Tpz 3 Touka t.png Touka Takanashi 5438 - 3050 64.07%
Tpz 4 Menma.png Meiko Honma 5198 - 2891 64.26%
Tpz 5 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 5557 - 3138 63.91%
Tpz 6 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 5557 - 2386 69.96%
Tpz 7 Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 6192 - 2829 68.64%
RS Record: 35-0 (Stella 1st)
Nova 1 (16) Touka t.png Touka Takanashi 6202 - 2981 W
Nova QF (8) Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 5519 - 3609 W
Nova SF (5) Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 5943 - 5224 W
Nova Final (2) Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 4886 - 3379 W
Result: Winner (Sapphire circlet), Seed N1
Ro16 (S8) Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 6431 - 4445 W
QF (S4) Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 5644 - 6555 L
CO 2 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5955 - 4850 W
CO 3 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 7493 - 5636 W
CO 4 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 7932 - 7293 W
Final position: 5th
ISML 2014
Stella Nominations: 4470 votes (1st)
Stella Preliminaries
Period Rd Opponent Score Result
Phase 1
Groups
Vote 2
Rd 1 Group E (7 players) 4887 1st
Rd 2 Group E (7 players) 5501 1st (Adv.)
Seedings Rd 1 4 players 4052 4th
Rd 2 5 players 5847 1st (seeded ?)
Regular season
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Shana Shana 4396 - 3284 W
Aqua 2 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 4748 - 3126 W
Aqua 3 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 5467 - 2575 W
Aqua 4 Erio.png Erio Touwa 3829 - 1606 W
Aqua 5 Vic.png Victorique de Blois 4037 - 2012 W
Aqua 6 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 3779 - 2126 W
Aqua 7 Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 3312 - 3719 L
Amet 1 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 3606 - 2195 W
Amet 2 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 3368 - 2136 W
Amet 3 Last order.png Last Order 3472 - 1932 W
Amet 4 Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 3718 - 1468 W
Amet 5 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 3657 - 2026 W
Amet 6 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 3960 - 1842 W
Amet 7 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 3505 - 3924 L
Ruby 1 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 2567 - 2278 W
Ruby 2 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 3092 - 1559 W
Ruby 3 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 2730 - 1658 W
Ruby 4 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 3394 - 1137 W
Ruby 5 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 2806 - 1263 W
Ruby 6 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 3307 - 1920 W
Ruby 7 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 3085 - 3308 L
Eme 1 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 3136 - 1827 W
Eme 2 Golden darkness.png Golden Darkness 3248 - 1734 W
Eme 3 Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 2907 - 1309 W
Eme 4 Shouko k.png Shouko Kirishima 3011 - 1331 W
Eme 5 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 2790 - 1343 W
Eme 6 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 2790 - 1799 W
Eme 7 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 3482 - 3031 W
Tpz 1 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 3275 - 1279 W
Tpz 2 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 3080 - 2141 W
Tpz 3 Saber.png Saber 2548 - 1665 W
Tpz 4 Masami.png Masami Iwasawa 3081 - 1243 W
Tpz 5 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 2765 - 1425 W
Tpz 6 Menma.png Meiko Honma 3205 - 1133 W
Tpz 7 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 4337 - 3010 W
RS Record: 32-3 (Stella 3rd)
Ste 1 (14) Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 6202 - 2981 W
Ste 2 (6) Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 5519 - 3609 W
Ste 3 (2) Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 5224 - 5943 L
Ste 4 (10) Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 4886 - 3379 W
Stella Swiss Result: 3W 1L (3rd)
Ro16 (N5) Tsukiko.png Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 3491 - 2851 W
QF (N1) Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 4045 - 3990 W
SF (S6) Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 3727 - 2581 W
Final (N6) Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 4613 - 4906 L
Final position: 2nd
ISML 2015
Stella Nominations: 492 votes (1st)
Stella Preliminaries:
Rd 1: 1st, Rd 2: 1st, Rd 3: 1st (Advanced)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 3765 - 2095 W
Aqua 2 Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 3664 - 1670 W
Aqua 3 Saber.png Saber 3208 - 2758 W
Aqua 4 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 4137 - 2315 W
Aqua 5 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 3700 - 1972 W
Aqua 6 Shana Shana 3621 - 2486 W
Aqua 7 Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 4691 - 3360 W
Amet 1 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 3608 - 1885 W
Amet 2 Cc.png C.C. 3303 - 1961 W
Amet 3 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 3337 - 2218 W
Amet 4 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 3729 - 2239 W
Amet 5 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 3032 - 3928 L
Amet 6 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 3625 - 2263 W
Amet 7 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 3629 - 3559 W
Ruby 1 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 3055 - 2029 W
Ruby 2 Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 3155 - 2209 W
Ruby 3 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 2749 - 3445 L
Ruby 4 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 3122 - 1991 W
Ruby 5 Golden darkness.png Golden Darkness 3182 - 1713 W
Ruby 6 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 2740 - 3212 L
Ruby 7 Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 3168 - 3662 L
Eme 1 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 2895 - 2004 W
Eme 2 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 2916 - 1998 W
Eme 3 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 3183 - 3108 W
Eme 4 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 3500 - 2695 W
Eme 5 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 3316 - 3024 W
Eme 6 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 3763 - 2945 W
Eme 7 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 4529 - 3334 W
Tpz 1 Holo Holo 4303 - 2011 W
Tpz 2 Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 3877 - 2874 W
Tpz 3 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 3954 - 3732 W
Tpz 4 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 5574 - 2424 W
Tpz 5 Mikan.png Mikan Yuuki 5112 - 2299 W
Tpz 6 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 3715 - 3557 W
Tpz 7 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 3407 - 4015 L
RS Record: 30-5 (2nd), Seeding score: 320.405 (2nd)
Ste 1 (15) Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 3807 - 3240 W
Ste 2 (7) Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 3819 - 2612 W
Ste 3 (3) Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 4013 - 2405 W
Ste 4 (16) Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 3319 - 3948 L
Swiss Round Result: 3W 1L (2nd)
Ro16 (N7) Shiro1.png Shiro 4696 - 2861 W
QF (N3) Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 5676 - 3564 W
SF (N1) Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 4468 - 5821 L
3rd place (N8) Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 6513 - 4944 W
Final position: 3rd
ISML 2016
Nominations: 376 votes (1st)
Stage Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Ro128
Group C
1st
Aqua 1 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 1542 - 868 W
Aqua 2 Kagami.png Kagami Hiiragi 2493 - 451 W
Aqua 3 Shinoa.png Shinoa Hiiragi 2100 - 646 W
Ro64
Group E
1st
Ruby 1 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 1768 - 1236 W
Ruby 2 Golden darkness.png Golden Darkness 1556 - 1181 W
Ruby 3 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 1493 - 1268 W
Ro32
Group E
1st
Dia 1 Marika.png Marika Tachibana 1956 - 868 W
Dia 2 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 1649 - 987 W
Dia 3 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 1555 - 1044 W
Ro16 Groups
Group A
2nd
PO 1 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 1638 - 1237 W
PO 2 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 1708 - 1504 W
PO 3 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 1849 - 1883 L
Bracket
Seed 1
QF (8) Nao.png Nao Tomori 1740 - 1597 W
SF (4) Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern (x2) 2204 - 2233 L
CO Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 2191 - 2465 L
Final position: 7th
ISML 2017
Directly Qualified (2016 Aquamarine Necklace)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Akko.png Atsuko "Akko" Kagari 1406 - 282 W
Aqua 5 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 1332 - 765 W
Aqua 9 Nico ll.png Nico Yazawa 1068 - 482 W
Aqua 13 Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 1122 - 536 W
Aqua 17 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 1402 - 904 W
Tpz 1 Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai 1701 - 613 W
Tpz 4 Hifumi.png Hifumi Takimoto 953 - 511 W
Tpz 7 Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 1182 - 525 W
Tpz 10 Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 1265 - 766 W
Tpz 13 Aoba.png Aoba Sukukaze 1328 - 782 W
Amet 1 Hestia.png Hestia 1286 - 599 W
Amet 3 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 1113 - 581 W
Amet 6 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 1238 - 681 W
Amet 8 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 1266 - 625 W
Amet 11 Ram.png Ram 1391 - 983 W
Sapp 1 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 1272 - 627 W
Sapp 3 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 1589 - 697 W
Sapp 5 Tohka.png Tohka Yatogami 1416 - 782 W
Sapp 7 Chino.png Chino Kafuu 1701 - 1092 W
Sapp 9 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 1527 - 985 W
Eme 1 Cc.png C.C. 1465 - 854 W
Eme 3 Umaru.png Umaru Doma 1229 - 590 W
Eme 4 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 1247 - 692 W
Eme 6 Aqua.png Aqua 1778 - 1238 W
Eme 5 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 1232 - 1184 W
Ruby 1 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama (x2) 1096 - 604 W
Ruby 2 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 1213 - 950 W
Ruby 3 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 1457 - 1052 W
Ruby 5 Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 1654 - 1214 W
Ruby 6 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 2059 - 2516 L
Dia 1 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime (x2) 1999 - 1180 W
Dia 2 Jibril1.png Jibril 2048 - 1382 W
Dia 3 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern (x2) 1960 - 1427 W
Dia 4 Nao.png Nao Tomori 1930 - 1135 W
Dia 5 Megumin.png Megumin 1995 - 1610 W
Playoffs: Seed 3
Ro16 (14) Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 2234 - 1399 W
QF (11) Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka (x2) 3854 - 3314 W
SF (7) Megumi k.png Megumi Katou 5174 - 5655 L
CO 3 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki (4th-6th place) 6803 - 6409 W
Final position: 4th
ISML 2018
Directly Qualified (2017 Diamond Necklace)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Louise.png Louise de la Valliere 5825 - 1085 W
Aqua 3 Vignette.png Vignette Tsukinose April 4942 - 1803 W
Aqua 6 Vic.png Victorique de Blois 5256 - 2116 W
Aqua 8 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 5061 - 1539 W
Aqua 11 Nero fate.png Nero (Fate) 5868 - 2563 W
Tpz 1 Miyako s.png Miyako Shirakawa 6974 - 2177 W
Tpz 3 Diamond houseki.png Diamond 6133 - 3404 W
Tpz 5 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 4374 - 2774 W
Tpz 7 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 5340 - 2445 W
Tpz 9 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 5803 - 5494 W
Amet 2 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 3325 - 2063 W
Amet 3 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 3475 - 1768 W
Amet 5 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 4052 - 3910 W
Amet 6 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 9324 - 3816 W
Amet 8 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 3858 - 7708 L
Sapp 2 Menma.png Meiko Honma 3952 - 2275 W
Sapp 3 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 4236 - 2828 W
Sapp 4 Nao.png Nao Tomori 3954 - 1589 W
Sapp 6 Isla1.png Isla 6434 - 6046 W
Sapp 7 Emilia.png Emilia 5481 - 5172 W
Eme 1 Sakura m.png Sakura Matou 11,303 - 8166 W
Eme 2 Umaru.png Umaru Doma 11,380 - 9014 W
Eme 3 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 12,788 - 10,207 W
Eme 4 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 15,184 - 6036 W
Eme 5 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka (x2) 10,390 - 13, 868 L
Ruby 1 Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi 10,975 - 10,032 W
Ruby 2 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 13,184 - 8289 W
Ruby 3 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 15,347 - 15,132 W
Ruby 4 Megumin.png Megumin 16,976 - 18,734 L
Ruby 5 Chtholly.png Chtholly Nota Seniorious 15,230 - 18,604 L
Dia 1 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 11,529 - 10,968 W
Dia 2 Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto 14,410 - 14,990 L
Dia 3 Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa 17,097 - 9162 W
Dia 4 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano (x2) 16,348 - 13,440 W
Dia 5 Rem.png Rem 13,187 - 14,348 L
Playoffs: Seed 7
Ro16 (10) Tohru dragon.png Tohru 17,180 - 15,395 W
QF (2) Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 29,140 - 14,193 W
SF (3) Rem.png Rem (x2) 18,441 - 27,005 L
CO Chtholly.png Chtholly (x2, 4th-5th place) 22,910 - 23,193 L
Final position: 5th
ISML 2019
Directly Qualified (2018 Topaz Necklace)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 1 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 6219 - 3622 W
Aqua 2 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 6202 - 4596 W
Aqua 3 Chino.png Chino Kafuu 6038 - 4952 W
Tpz 1 Shouko m.png Shouko Makinohara 6441 - 4867 W
Tpz 2 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 6752 - 5616 W
Tpz 3 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 8514 - 7031 W
Amet 1 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 6424 - 4115 W
Amet 2 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 6094 - 5003 W
Amet 3 Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa 5875 - 4991 W
Sapp 1 Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura 7930 - 6164 W
Sapp 2 Menma.png Meiko Honma 6986 - 5791 W
Sapp 3 Saber.png Saber 8257 - 7110 W
Eme 1 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 6171 - 5769 W
Eme 2 Index.png Index 6525 - 5692 W
Eme 3 Shiro1.png Shiro 6901 - 6059 W
Ruby 1 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 7371 - 4896 W
Ruby 2 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 6773 - 5369 W
Ruby 3 Schwi.png Schwi Dola 5986 - 6539 L
Dia 1 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 9906 - 10,119 L
Dia 2 Megumin.png Megumin 10,500 - 8580 W
Dia 3 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 11,395 - 11,176 W
Playoffs: Seed 9
Ro16 (8) Chtholly.png Chtholly Nota Seniorious 11,091 - 10,991 W
QF (16) Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 11,448 - 11,339 W
SF (5) Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 8756 - 11,753 L
3rd-4th (2) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 12,540 - 13,160 L
Final position: 4th
ISML 2020
Nominations: 291 votes (2nd)
Seedings Rd 1: 37,019,1 (5th)
Stage Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Split 1
Group E
1st

5W 0L

Aqua 1 Nino nakano.png Nino Nakano 2384 - 1256 W
Aqua 2 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 3838 - 1481 W
Aqua 3 Enterprise al.png USS Enterprise 4117 - 1355 W
Aqua 4 Hina amano.png Hina Amano 2920 - 2186 W
Aqua 5 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 2975 - 1962 W
Split 2
Group A
2nd

14W 1 L

Tpz 1 Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 2343 - 1273 W
Tpz 2 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 2547 - 1204 W
Tpz 3 Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 2808 - 1702 W
Tpz 4 Miku.png Miku Nakano 3133 - 1451 W
Tpz 5 Index.png Index 3093 - 2295 W
Amet 1 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 3155 - 1378 W
Amet 2 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 2734 - 723 W
Amet 3 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 3697 - 1861 W
Amet 4 Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 3047 - 1931 W
Amet 5 Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka 3404 - 3075 W
Sapp 1 Tohru dragon.png Tohru 5101 - 2033 W
Sapp 2 Jibril1.png Jibril 3595 - 2222 W
Sapp 3 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 4871 - 2020 W
Sapp 4 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 3926 - 3754 W
Sapp 5 Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 2939 - 3866 L
Split 3
Group B
3rd

13W 2L

Eme 1 Megumin.png Megumin 5647 - 3438 W
Eme 2 Nao.png Nao Tomori 3231 - 2240 W
Eme 3 Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou (x2) 3847 - 3056 W
Eme 4 Emilia.png Emilia 3620 - 3105 W
Eme 5 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 3093 - 4575 L
Ruby 1 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 4913 - 2437 W
Ruby 2 Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka (x2) 4189 - 2689 W
Ruby 3 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama (x2) 4436 - 4113 W
Ruby 4 Index.png Index (x2) 4756 - 2811 W
Ruby 5 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 4517 - 3722 W
Dia 1 Hina amano.png Hina Amano (x2) 4877 - 2293 W
Dia 2 Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura 4512 - 2606 W
Dia 3 Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 3905 - 2948 W
Dia 4 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 4384 - 4415 L
Dia 5 Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 4662 - 3286 W
Playoffs
Seed B3
Ro16 (A6) Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 5335 - 3896 W
QF (A2) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 5606 - 5648 L
CO 2 Emilia.png Emilia (x2) 6985 - 6955 W
CO 3 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi (x2) 8687 - 7306 W
Final position: 5th



AnimeBracket match history[edit | edit source]

Best Girl Contest[edit | edit source]

Best Girl Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Girl 1 - seed 36
Ro512 (477) Hajime 2324 - 490 Hamatora W
Ro256 (220) Mayumi Nishikino 2995 - 874 Kawai-sou W
Ro128 (93) Lisa Mashima 3753 - 1747 Zankyou no Terror W
Ro64 (29) Tsugumi.png Seishirou Tsugumi 3434 - 2801 Nisekoi W
Ro32 (4) Nonon.png Nonon Jakuzure 4257 - 4175 Kill la Kill W
Ro16 (20) Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 4239 - 6120 Kokoro Connect L
Best Girl 2 - seed 97
Ro512 (416) Freya 5709 - 2134 DanMachi W
Ro256 (160) Hina Ebina 5943 - 2230 Oregairu W
Ro128 (32) Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 3804 - 5255 Kokoro Connect L
Best Girl 3 - seed 68
Ro512 (445) Anya Alstreim 3565 - 1461 Code Geass W
Ro256 (189) Rinko Ogasawara 3718 - 2373 Shirobako W
Ro128 (61) Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 2353 - 3507 Kokoro Connect L
Best Girl 4 - seed 100
Ro512 (413) Rita.png Rita Ainsworth 5537 - 1761 Sakurasou W
Ro256 (157) Mary 5074 - 3536 Grimgar W
Ro128 (29) Kanbaru.png Suruga Kanbaru 4707 - 8142 Monogatari L
Best Girl 5 - seed 116
Ro512 (397) Neptune icon.png Neptune 4845 - 2740 Hyperdimension Neptunia W
Ro256 (141) Yuzuki.png Yuzuki Seo 4485 - 4639 Nozaki-kun L
Best Girl 6 - seed 186
Ro512 (327) Yume.png Yume 2954 - 1956 Grimgar W
Ro256 (71) Minori.png Minori Kushieda 2389 - 2679 Toradora! L
Best Girl 7 - seed 162
Ro512 (351) Nako.png Nako Sunao 1647 - 796 Hitoribocchi W
Ro256 (95) Ais.png Ais Wallenstein 2214 - 1551 DanMachi W
Ro128 (34) Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 1685 - 2359 K-On! L
Best Girl 8 - seed TBD
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final


Best Character Contest[edit | edit source]

Best Character Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Character 1 - seed 222
Ro512 (291) Lucy1.png Lucy Heartfilia 2184 - 1236 Fairy Tail W
Ro256 (35) Maes.png Maes Hughes 1209 - 2785 Fullmetal Alchemist L
Best Character 2 - seed 261
Ro512 (252) Hei.png Hei 704 - 792 Darker than Black L
Best Character 3 - seed 198
Ro512 (315) Saki w.png Saki Watanabe 848 - 749 Shinsekai yori W
Ro256 (59) Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 806 - 1592 Toradora! L
Best Character 4 - seed 249
Ro512 (264) Template:Sanji Sanji 923 - 769 One Piece W
Ro256 (8) Saitama.png Saitama 464 - 1781 One Punch Man L
Best Character 5 - seed 224
Ro512 (289) Yuuta.png Yuuta Togashi 376 - 295 Chuunibyou W
Ro256 (33) Winry Rockbell Winry Rockbell 351 - 859 Fullmetal Alchemist L
Best Character 6 - seed TBD
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final



Other Tournaments[edit | edit source]

Anime Saimoe Tournament[edit | edit source]

Saimoe 2013


The Great Awwnime Bracket[edit | edit source]

2013

2014


Gallery[edit | edit source]

Icons[edit | edit source]


Honours[edit | edit source]

whatever the editors deem to be worthy of being counted as a "saimoe trophy"

ISML gallery[edit | edit source]



External Links[edit | edit source]

Beware of spoilers.


ISML Necklace Winners
2008-2010 (Double-Elimination Era)
First year of necklace win only.
2008 Shana ShanaSetsuna s.png Setsuna S.Kagami.png KagamiKyou.png KyouHaruhi.png Haruhi
2009 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo S.Yuki n.png Yuki NagatoSuigintou.png SuigintouSuiseiseki.png SuiseisekiHinagiku1.png HinagikuShinku.png Shinku
2010 Mio kon.png MioTaiga.png TaigaMikoto.png Mikoto
2011-???? (One Girl, One Gem + Single-Elimination Era)
First year of necklace win only. Circlets from 2012-2015 are included (if applicable).
2011 Kanade Tachibana KanadeRuri Gokou RuriEwood.png Eucliwood
2012 No new winners.
2013 Mashiro.png MashiroRikka chuuni.png RikkaAsuna.png Asuna
2014 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime
2015 Yukino.png YukinoKosaki.png KosakiChitoge.png ChitogeChiyo s.png Chiyo S.Ayase.png Ayase
2016 Nao.png NaoRin tohsaka.png Rin TohsakaSaber.png SaberKurisu.png Kurisu
2017 Rem.png RemEmilia.png EmiliaMegumi k.png Megumi K.
2018 Chtholly.png ChthollyAzusa n.png Azusa N.Kanna.png Kanna
2019 Violet.png VioletSagiri.png SagiriKurumi.png KurumiMaisan.png Mai-san
2020 Kaguya.png Kaguya
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.