Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement

Kaguya Shinomiya is the main female protagonist and the title character of Aka Akasaka's hugely popular manga and anime series Kaguya-sama: Love is War.

Debuting in Winter 2019, Kaguya quickly became hyped as the hottest "prospects" to come from that year, after she posted dominant wins in both the Winter seasonal contests and the overall "Best Girl of the Year" award in both ISML and r/anime.

The turn of the new decade saw Kaguya establish herself as one of the pre-eminent superstars set to win a major contest in the following years, which she immediately fulfilled with an unprecedented r/anime Best Girl title in her first year of eligibility. This victory also made Shinomiya the first-ever top seed and manga character to achieve this feat in the contest's history. However, she couldn't replicate that performance in ISML 2020 despite a near-perfect regular season, as she fell short against Mikoto in the playoff semi-finals. Kaguya placed fourth overall after losing to familiar rival Mai-san in the consolation match.


International Saimoe League[]

Main Tournament[]

ISML 2020 - Fourth place
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A Direct Invite (Winter 2019 Winner) N/A N/A
Preliminaries Seeding Round 1 17 opponents (Range voting) 44,363.4 2nd (seed 2)
Aquamarine Split 1 Group B
(1st)
Holo Holo 3691 - 895 Win
Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 4007 - 1471 Win
Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten 3964 - 2863 Win
Alice z.png Alice Zuberg 5227 - 1307 Win
Kei karuizawa.png Kei Karuizawa 3638 - 1378 Win
Necklace round 7 opponents (IRV) 2333 (total) 3rd
Topaz Split 2 Group A Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 2604 - 1360 Win
Miku.png Miku Nakano 2818 - 1223 Win
Jibril1.png Jibril 3176 - 1544 Win
Tohru dragon.png Tohru 3342 - 1453 Win
Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka 3586 - 2045 Win
Necklace round 7 opponents (IRV) 1066 (total) 5th
Amethyst Split 2 Group A Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 3255 - 1579 Win
Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 2271 - 1492 Win
Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 4631 - 1027 Win
Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 3275 - 1556 Win
Index.png Index 4857 - 1841 Win
Necklace round 7 opponents (IRV) 4080 (total) Winner
Sapphire Split 2 Group A
(1st)
Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama 5136 - 2240 Win
Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 4243 - 2469 Win
Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 5171 - 2279 Win
Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 5054 - 2501 Win
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 3866 - 2939 Win
Emerald Split 3 Group A
(1st)
Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi 5666 - 3789 Win
Shiro1.png Shiro 3845 - 2305 Win
Schwi.png Schwi Dola 4611 - 2493 Win
Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten (x2) 4476 - 2743 Win
Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 4347 - 3382 Win
Ruby Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 4584 - 3057 Win
Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka (x2) 3820 - 2789 Win
Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 4212 - 3199 Win
Chino.png Chino Kafuu 4744 - 3039 Win
Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 3615 - 4190 Loss
Diamond Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai 5063 - 2684 Win
Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 5121 - 2794 Win
Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 4674 - 2555 Win
Saber.png Saber 5374 - 2819 Win
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 4964 - 4583 Win
Playoffs
(seed A1)
Round of 16 (B8) Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou (x2) 6069 - 4012 Win
Quarter-finals (A5) Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka (x3) 6177 - 4669 Win
Semi-finals (A3) Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka (x2) 7651 - 7995 Loss
3rd Place Match (A2) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima (x2) 8209 - 8779 Loss


Necklace Rounds[]

ISML 2020 Aquamarine Necklace (3rd)
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 2770 2821 2929 3127 3336 3807 4646
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 2077 2131 2224 2339 2494 2771 3679
Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 1149 1314 1451 1613 1862 2333
Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 1031 1049 1121 1193 1383
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 713 738 945 947
Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 746 782 829
Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 605 638
Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 415
ISML 2020 Topaz Necklace (5th)
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 2243 2329 2431 2593 2910 3388 3939
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 1412 1485 1577 1742 1927 2340 2937
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 1167 1210 1283 1352 1527 1784
Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 947 986 1072 1244 1406
Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 756 851 940 1066
Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 654 701 773
Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 598 628
Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 515
ISML 2020 Amethyst Necklace (Winner!)
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 1716 1829 1935 2143 2491 2850 4080
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 1589 1656 1740 1881 2105 2482 3189
Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 1153 1215 1383 1636 1899 2225
Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 867 924 1013 1165 1311
Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 858 914 1004 1127
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 767 812 930
Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 652 720
Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 487


Seasonal & Exhibitions[]

ISML Seasonal & Exhibitions Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Winter 2019 Elimination Round 23 opponents (Approval voting) 14,084 1st (Qualified)
Quarter-finals Hinata wataten.png Hinata Hoshino 7529 - 3662 Win
Semi-finals Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 7065 - 5067 Win
Final Miku.png Miku Nakano 8398 - 6395 Win (Diadem)
2019 Inter-season Round 1 Fumino.png Fumino Furuhashi (Spring) 13,096 - 4534 Win
Round 2 Gray.png Gray (Summer) 20,872 - 9217 Win
Round 3 Ishtar.png Ishtar (Fall) 13,977 - 11,193 Win
2019 Couples/Ships
(w/ Miyuki shirogane.png Miyuki Shirogane)
Round of 16 Yuuji.png Shana Yuuji x Shana 12,515 - 7163 Win
Quarter-finals Mizore.png Nozomi hibike.png Mizore x Nozomi 12,357 - 6542 Win
Semi-finals Madoka.png Homura.png Madoka x Homura 11,774 - 9972 Win
Final Houtarou.png Eru.png Oreki x Chitanda 9818 - 7781 Win (Champion)



AnimeBracket []

Seasonal Salt[]

Seasonal Salt 2019
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Winter 2019
(seed 1)
Round of 64 (64) Stella Shining 2476 - 123 Win
Round of 32 (33) Nagi Kirima 2574 - 280 Win
Round of 16 (16) Dororo.png Dororo 2572 - 384 Win
Quarter-finals (9) Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 3198 - 920 Win
Semi-finals (4) Raphtalia.png Raphtalia 3605 - 2732 Win
Final (3) Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka 4186 - 3501 Win (Champion)
Best Girl of 2019
(seed 1)
Round of 32 (32) Sotca.png Sotca Luckythar 2193 - 228 Win
Round of 16 (16) Fumino.png Fumino Furuhashi 1665 - 472 Win
Quarter-finals (8) Miku.png Miku Nakano 1776 - 972 Win
Semi-finals (5) Shinobu kny.png Shinobu Kochou 1531 - 571 Win
Final (2) Chika f.png Chika Fujiwara 1772 - 918 Win (Champion)



Best Girl Contest[]

Best Girl Contest Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Best Girl 7 (2020)
(seed 1)
Round of 512 (512) Meteora.png Meteora Österreich 3704 - 465 Win
Round of 256 (257) Akeno.png Akeno Himejima 3126 - 687 Win
Round of 128 (129) Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura 4342 - 1063 Win
Round of 64 (65) Rei ayanami.png Rei Ayanami 5334 - 1470 Win
Round of 32 (33) Yunyun.png Yunyun 4956 - 1703 Win
Round of 16 (16) Mayuri Shiina Mayuri Shiina 6384 - 2414 Win
Quarter-finals (9) Emilia.png Emilia 9867 - 4726 Win
Semi-finals (4) Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka 8801 - 7168 Win
Final (6) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 11,617 - 8961 Win (Champion)


r/anime Exhibitions[]

r/anime Exhibitions Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
24-Hour Best Girl (2019)
(seed 2)
Round of 256 (255) Sodachi.png Sodachi Oikura 331 - 135 Win
Round of 128 (127) Yuzuki s.png Yuzuki Shiraishi 243 - 72 Win
Round of 64 (66) Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 34 - 28 [Note 1] Win
Round of 32 (34) Yunyun.png Yunyun 499 - 278 Win
Round of 16 (15) Holo Holo 489 - 442 Win
Quarter-finals (7) Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 684 - 662 Win
Semi-finals (6) Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka 628 - 467 Win
Final (5) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 546 - 606 Loss
24-Hour WORST Girl
(April Fools 2020)

(seed 1)
Round of 256 (256) Caster.png Caster 199 - 63 Win
Round of 128 (128) Emi yusa.png Emi Yusa 213 - 114 Win
Round of 64 (64) Momo y.png Momo Yaoyorozu 236 - 83 Win
Round of 32 (32) Riza.png Riza Hawkeye 374 - 244 Win
Round of 16 (17) Ryuuko Matoi Ryuuko Matoi 358 - 311 Win
Quarter-finals (9) Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 310 - 322 Loss
Salty Sea VI
(w/ Miyuki shirogane.png Miyuki
Shirogane
)
(Summer 2020)
(seed 1)
Round of 512 Win
Round of 256 Win
Round of 128 Win
Round of 64 Win
Round of 32 Win
Round of 16 Win
Quarter-finals Win
Semi-finals Win
Final (2) Sakuta.png Maisan.png Sakuta x Mai Loss

[Note 1] (Mods mistakenly ended the round FAR too early)






Gallery[]

Icons


Honours[]

AnimeBracket


ISML


Chronological List[]

Total Wins : 7 (r/anime's Best Girl Winner)

  1. ISML 2019 Diadem of Winter
  2. ISML 2019 Couples/Ships Championship (with Miyuki Shirogane)
  3. r/anime Seasonal Salt - 2019 Winter
  4. r/anime's Best Girl of 2019
  5. Facebook Waifu Hell waifu contest - April 2019
  6. r/anime Best Girl 7
  7. Facebook Favorite Tsundere 2020

External Links[]


Kaguya Shinomiya achievements
r/anime's Seasonal Salt Winners
Legend: WN: Winter, SP: Spring, SU: Summer, FA: Fall / Autumn
Bold italicized names indicate Best Girl of (Year) winner. Girls who won best girl of the year but not its seasonal are listed separately.
2017 Did not exist yet SU: Yuki m.png Yuki M. FA: Moriko.png Moriko
2018 WN: 02.png Zero Two SP: Anzu1.png Anzu (matsuri) SU: Chisa.png Chisa FA: Maisan.png Mai-san
2019 WN: Kaguya.png Kaguya SP: Bocchi.png Bocchi SU: Shinobu kny.png Shinobu K. FA: Ristarte.png Ristarte
2020 WN: Maple.png Maple SP: Miko.png Miko Iino SU: Chizuru i.png Chizuru FA: TBD
2021 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2022 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2023 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2024 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2025 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2026 WN: SP: SU: FA:
ISML Seasonal Diadem Winners
2012-2019
Legend: WN: Winter, SP: Spring, SU: Summer, FA: Fall / Autumn
2012 WN: Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo SP: Kyh.png Kuroyukihime SU: Asuna.png Asuna FA: Rikka chuuni.png Rikka
2013 WN: Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit SP: Kurumi.png Kurumi SU: Kyouko k.png Kirigiri FA: Mirai.png Mirai
2014 WN: Chitoge.png Chitoge SP: Shiro1.png Shiro SU: Chiyo s.png Chiyo FA: Isuzu.png Isuzu
2015 WN: Megumi k.png Meguri SP: Isla1.png Isla SU: Nao.png Nao FA: Mitsuki.png MitsukiND SEQ
2016 WN: Megumin.png Megumin SP: Rem.png Rem SU: Aoba.png Aoba FA: Chitose.png Chitose
2017 WN: Kanna.png Kanna SP: Chtholly.png Chtholly SU: Suzune.png Suzune FA: Nayuta.png Nayuta
2018 WN: Violet.png Violet SP: Ochako.png UrarakaND SEQ SU: Platelet.png Platelet FA: Maisan.png Mai-san
2019 WN: Kaguya.png Kaguya SP: Fumino.png Fumino SU: Gray.png Gray FA: Ishtar.png Ishtar
2020-present
Legend: WN: Winter, SP: Spring, SU: Summer, FA: Fall / Autumn
2020 WN: Kotoko.png Kotoko SP: Kei s.png Kei ShiroganeSEQ SU: Chizuru i.png Chizuru FA: TBD
2021 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2022 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2023 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2024 WN: SP: SU: FA:
2025 WN: SP: SU: FA:
ISML Necklace Winners
First year of necklace win only. Circlets from 2012-2015 included (if applicable).
2008 Shana ShanaSetsuna s.png Setsuna S.Kagami.png KagamiKyou.png KyouHaruhi.png Haruhi
2009 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo S.Yuki n.png Yuki N.Suigintou.png SuigintouSuiseiseki.png SuiseisekiHinagiku1.png HinagikuShinku.png Shinku
2010 Mio kon.png MioTaiga.png TaigaMikoto.png Mikoto
2011 Kanade Tachibana KanadeRuri Gokou RuriEwood.png Hellscythe
2012 No new winners.
2013 Mashiro.png MashiroRikka chuuni.png RikkaAsuna.png Asuna
2014 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime
2015 Yukino.png YukinoKosaki.png KosakiChitoge.png ChitogeChiyo s.png ChiyoAyase.png Ayase
2016 Nao.png NaoRin tohsaka.png TohsakaSaber.png SaberKurisu.png Kurisu
2017 Rem.png RemEmilia.png EmiliaMegumi k.png Katou
2018 Chtholly.png ChthollyAzusa n.png AzunyanKanna.png Kanna
2019 Violet.png VioletSagiri.png SagiriKurumi.png KurumiMaisan.png Mai-san
2020 Kaguya.png Kaguya
Female Major Champions
ISML ★ 2008: Fate Testarossa Fate Testarossa · 2009: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2010: Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama · 2011: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · 2012: Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana · 2013: Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou · 2014: Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka · 2015: Eru.png Eru Chitanda · 2016: Shana Shana · 2017: Megumi Katou Megumi Katou · 2018: Rem.png Rem · 2019: Violet.png Violet Evergarden · 2020: Yukino Yukinoshita · 2021: ???
AnimeBracket Best Girl ★ BG1: Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise · BG2: Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita · BG3: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · BG4: Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka · BG5: Rem.png Rem · BG6: Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki · BG7: Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya · BG8:
Best Char. ★ BCh2: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara · BCh3: Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
Bilibili Moe † Japan ☆ 2015: Saber.png Saber · 2016: Rem.png Rem · 2017: Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight · 2018: Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto
China ★ 2016: Tushan susu.png Tushan Susu · 2017: Su mucheng.png Su Mucheng · 2018: Kagura onmyoji.png Kagura (Onmyoji)
Anime Saimoe ☆ † 2002: Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto · 2003: Riku Harada Riku Harada · 2004: Rosemary Applefield Rosemary Applefield · 2005: Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi · 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Rika Furude Rika Furude · 2008: Kagami Hiiragi Kagami Hiiragi · 2009: Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano · 2011: Mami Tomoe Mami Tomoe · 2012: Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji · 2013: Madoka.png Madoka Kaname · 2014: Nodoka Haramura Nodoka Haramura + Saki Miyanaga Saki Miyanaga (co-winners)
Korea Best Moe ☆ † 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2008: Holo Holo · 2009: Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama · 2011: Homura.png Homura Akemi · 2012: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate