Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki
Stopwatch-png.png
This article covers an ongoing (currently-running) event. Information in this article is being constantly updated and changed. Check back every now and then for the latest information.
International Saimoe League
Main Pages 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Seasonals 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exhibitions 20102011 Male2012 Male2013 Male2014 Trap20152016201720182019202020212022
Awards NecklacePendantSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio kon.png MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka KotoriEru.png EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet.png VioletYukino.png Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Shirogane • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
ISML 2021 subpages
Main PagePreliminary Rounds
Regular Season: FemaleMaleConsolations & Final Rankings
Seasonals ("Nova")ExhibitionsFluff

For the 2021 edition, the seasonal contest was renamed the "Nova League", with males also participating for the first time. The Divine Circlet and Divine Crown were reworked into serving as a "grand prize" awarded to the the overall seasonal champion from each gender.

Due to the management team's goal of making the seasonals more important, it now has its own page separate from this year's other exhibition tournaments.


Overview[]

Character eligibility[]

Characters who appeared in an anime released within 2021 will be assigned to their respective seasonal contest based on the following release dates:

  • Winter: January 1- March 31
  • Spring: April 1 - June 30
  • Summer: July 1 - September 30
  • Fall: October 1 - December 8*
  • Anime releases usually refer to TV series broadcast on-air. For films, OVA and ONA releases, they are only considered if they are "released to multiple countries" or if the company "started selling Blu-rays/DVDs to the public" within the relevant period of time.
  • Characters appearing in multiple cours / seasons may be nominated for every eligible seasonal contest, but once they qualify for a certain seasonal they CANNOT be nominated for that year's other seasonal contests again.


Nomination format[]

Top 30+ eligible females with the most nomination votes will qualify for their respective seasonal contest.

  • For Winter and Spring, these characters will be chosen from the main nomination round. Selection for the seasonal tournament will take priority, which means that characters who appeared in past ISML editions may be assigned here even though some voters intended them to compete the main tournament. Maglor (the main contest runner) claims this is intended to "increase the level of competition" in the seasonal contests.
  • Once all slots are filled, the remaining girls may qualify for the main tournament instead.
  • If last place is tied, they will qualify together.
  • Maximum of 3 characters per anime can enter the seasonals.

Summer and Fall each have their own nomination rounds, but in order to be eligible characters must not appear in this year's regular season.

  • Summer: Oct 1 - 8; Fall: Dec 1 -8
  • 12 entries
  • Minimum 2 male and 2 female
  • Must have at least 3 anime series.
  • Max 3 characters per series / franchise.


Tournament format[]

Elimination round

  • All characters are subject to an approval voting match (vote whoever you like).
  • Top 18 advance

Group stage

  • 3x6 groups
  • Single round-robin
  • Ranking criteria are: Wins > CVPD > CVP (No head to head required)
  • Top 2 characters from each group will advance to Diadem round

Diadem round

  • 6 players, Range-voting match (vote whoever you like by putting a score on each player)
  • Top 4 advance to Circlet Playoffs
  • Top scorer wins the seasonal diadem and will also qualify for ISML 2022 main tournament

Circlet Playoffs

  • Single elimination bracket
  • Characters are seeded based on group stage performance (Position > Wins > CVPD > CVP)
  • Winner claims the divine circlet and the overall seasonal championship


Restricted Characters[]

Some contestants who cannot qualify here if they achieved any of the following within the last 3 years: necklace / pendant winner, appeared in the playoffs, won a seasonal diadem, or have won the ISML tournament from 2010-2012.

The following list of characters banned from 2021 seasonals will only display those who have a relevant anime installment released within the year:


Winter[]

Nomination Results[]

Actual 2021 debutants (i.e. first appeared in an anime released within 2021) are labeled in bold and underlined.

Female Winter Nominations (30 players)
# Name (Votes) Series Reason for eligibility
1 Miku.png Miku Nakano (126) 5-toubun no Hanayome Season 2
2 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori (85) Horimiya Anime debut technically in 2012 (Horimiya OVA) MAL link
3 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara (82) Detective Conan Long-running series.
4 Ai ohto.png Ai Ohto (49) Wonder Egg Priority Debut anime
5 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman (48) Attack on Titan Season 4
6 Nino nakano.png Nino Nakano (47) 5-toubun no Hanayome Season 2
7.5 Ram.png Ram (42) Re:Zero Season 2, cour 2
7.5 Tokai Teio (42) Uma Musume Season 2
9 Itsuki.png Itsuki Nakano (39) 5-toubun no Hanayome Season 2
10 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia (34) Mushoku Tensei Debut anime
11 Kumoko.png Kumoko (30) Kumo desu ga, Nani ka? Debut anime
12 Echidna.png Echidna (28) Re:Zero Season 2, cour 2
13 Nobara.png Nobara Kugisaki (24) Jujutsu Kaisen Season 1, cour 2
14 Rika f.png Rika Furude (24) Higurashi Gou Sequel series, cour 2
15 Tohru h.png Tohru Honda (24) Fruits Basket Season 3, Live early screening (Maglor said this on Discord). MAL link
16 Ran.png Ran Mouri (23) Detective Conan Long-running series.
17 Rika wep.png Rika Kawai (22) Wonder Egg Priority Debut anime
18 Mejiro McQueen (21) Uma Musume Season 2
19 Eris mt.png Eris Boreas Greyrat (18) Mushoku Tensei Debut anime
20 Milim.png Milim Nava (18) Tensura Season 2
21 Shimarin.png Rin Shima (17) Yuru Camp Season 2
22 Nami1.png Nami (15) One Piece Long-running series.
23 Renge.png Renge Miyauchi (14) Non Non Biyori Season 3
24 Adachi.png Sakura Adachi (14) Adachi and Shimamura AdaShima Mini Anime ONA shorts (1 min/ep) MAL link
25 Setsuna redo.png Setsuna (12) Redo of Healer Debut anime
26 Yukina.png Yukina Himeragi (12) Strike the Blood Season 4, OVA series (Episodes 9 & 10)
27 Yumemi.png Yumemi Hoshino (10) Planetarian Snow Globe OVA (Jan 20) MAL link
28 Fuuka Kikuchi (9) Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun Debut anime
29 Kagome.png Kagome Higurashi (9) Inuyasha Yashahime sequel, cour 2
30 Laffey al.png USS Laffey (9) Azur Lane Bishoku Zenshin! spinoff TV series (8 min/ep) MAL link
Did Not Qualify
1 Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano (27, Main) 5-toubun no Hanayome Season 2
2 Beatrice re0.png Beatrice (24, Main) Re:Zero Season 2, cour 2
3 Rice shower.png Rice Shower (17) Uma Musume Season 2
4 Rena1.png Rena Ryuuguu (13) Higurashi Gou Sequel series, cour 2
5 Silence suzuka.png Silence Suzuka (13) Uma Musume Season 2
6 Ichika n.png Ichika Nakano (11) 5-toubun no Hanayome Season 2
7 Komari.png Komari Koshigaya (9) Non Non Biyori Season 3
8 Template:Empty dal Hibiki Higoromo (Empty) Date A Live Date A Bullet spin-off movie


Elimination round[]

Winter Eliminations (Prelim 1, Approval Voting)
Advanced - 18
1 Ram.png Ram 2134 10 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 1258
2 Miku.png Miku Nakano 1956 11 Renge.png Renge Miyauchi 1154
3 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 1854 12 Eris mt.png Eris Greyrat 1000
4 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori 1673 13 Milim.png Milim Nava 982
5 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia 1579 14 Setsuna redo.png Setsuna 949
6 Nino nakano.png Nino Nakano 1346 15 Nobara.png Nobara Kugisaki 886
7 Itsuki.png Itsuki Nakano 1330 16 Ai ohto.png Ai Ohto 860
8 Echidna.png Echidna 1271 17 Kumoko.png Kumoko 856
9 Ran.png Ran Mouri 1265 18 Shimarin.png Rin Shima 796
Eliminated - 12
19 Adachi.png Sakura Adachi 692 25 Rika wep.png Rika Kawai 553
20 Nami1.png Nami 692 26 Tohru h.png Tohru Honda 511
21 Template:Tokai teio Tokai Teio 682 27 Template:Mejiro Mejiro McQueen 508
22 Yukina.png Yukina Himeragi 663 28 Rika f.png Rika Furude 504
23 Kagome.png Kagome Higurashi 639 29 Template:Fuuka k Fuuka Kikuchi 463
24 Laffey al.png USS Laffey 575 30 Yumemi.png Yumemi Hoshino 421


Group stage[]

Female Winter Group Stage (Prelims 2-6)
Group A
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5
1 Ram.png Ram 5-0 3.201 7.027 Shimarin.png 3215 Milim.png 2766 Eris mt.png 2041 Itsuki.png 2476 Nino nakano.png 2261
2 Itsuki.png Itsuki Nakano 4-1 1.105 5.435 Eris mt.png 2148 Shimarin.png 2381 Nino nakano.png 1428 Ram.png 1591 Milim.png 2351
3 Nino nakano.png Nino Nakano 3-2 0.645 5.169 Milim.png 2289 Eris mt.png 2171 Itsuki.png 1251 Shimarin.png 2009 Ram.png 1721
4 Eris mt.png Eris Greyrat 2-3 -0.535 4.547 Itsuki.png 1667 Nino nakano.png 1568 Ram.png 1225 Milim.png 1734 Shimarin.png 2105
5 Milim.png Milim Nava 1-4 -1.715 3.987 Nino nakano.png 1501 Ram.png 1408 Shimarin.png 1441 Eris mt.png 1559 Itsuki.png 1284
6 Shimarin.png Rin Shima 0-5 -2.701 3.407 Ram.png 1005 Itsuki.png 1226 Milim.png 1284 Nino nakano.png 1452 Eris mt.png 1177
Group B
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5
1 Miku.png Miku Nakano 5-0 3.257 6.807 Kumoko.png 2974 Setsuna redo.png 2725 Renge.png 1994 Echidna.png 2421 Roxy.png 2244
2 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia 4-1 2.193 6.109 Setsuna redo.png 2569 Renge.png 2412 Echidna.png 1929 Kumoko.png 2522 Miku.png 1636
3 Renge.png Renge Miyauchi 3-2 -0.025 4.892 Echidna.png 1923 Roxy.png 1535 Miku.png 1200 Setsuna redo.png 2030 Kumoko.png 2271
4 Echidna.png Echidna 2-3 -0.321 4.729 Renge.png 1911 Kumoko.png 2308 Roxy.png 1151 Miku.png 1344 Setsuna redo.png 1910
5 Setsuna redo.png Setsuna 1-4 -1.838 3.823 Roxy.png 1210 Miku.png 1169 Kumoko.png 1573 Renge.png 1382 Echidna.png 1531
6 Kumoko.png Kumoko 0-5 -3.267 3.109 Miku.png 1083 Echidna.png 1305 Setsuna redo.png 1141 Roxy.png 978 Renge.png 1089
Group C
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5
1 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori 5-0 3.204 6.772 Nobara.png 2881 Mikasa.png 2790 Ran.png 2129 Ai ohto.png 2543 Ai haibara.png 2206
2 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 4-1 2.331 6.922 Ai ohto.png 2379 Nobara.png 2581 Mikasa.png 2073 Ran.png 3081 Kyouko h.png 2192
3 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 3-2 -0.522 4.831 Ran.png 2207 Kyouko h.png 1258 Ai haibara.png 1292 Nobara.png 2011 Ai ohto.png 2054
4 Ai ohto.png Ai Ohto 1-4 -1.384 3.963 Ai haibara.png 1725 Ran.png 1851 Nobara.png 1421 Kyouko h.png 1114 Mikasa.png 1362
5 Ran.png Ran Mouri 1-4 -1.662 4.533 Mikasa.png 1920 Ai ohto.png 1893 Kyouko h.png 1113 Ai haibara.png 1423 Nobara.png 1926
6 Nobara.png Nobara Kugisaki 1-4 -1.967 4.147 Kyouko h.png 1089 Ai haibara.png 1434 Ai ohto.png 1272 Mikasa.png 1442 Ran.png 1957


Diadem round[]

Winter Finals (Range voting, Aqua Gem)
# Character Score
1 Miku.png Miku Nakano (Diadem Winner) 38,022.5
2 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara (A) 36,640.4
3 Ram.png Ram (A) 36,541.4
4 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia (A) 33,263.9
5 Kyouko h.png Kyouko Hori 32,851.4
6 Itsuki.png Itsuki Nakano 30,492.9



Spring[]

Nomination Results[]

Actual 2021 debutants (i.e. first appeared in an anime released within 2021) are labeled in bold and underlined.

Female Spring Nominations (30)
# Name (Votes) Series Reason for eligibility
1 Nezuko.png Nezuko Kamado (76) Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train movie released Apr 23 (US & CAN)
2 Miko.png Miko Iino (49) Kaguya-sama That OVA with Chika's hanging tits (May 19) MAL link
3 Sayu.png Sayu Ogiwara (41) Higehiro Debut anime
4 Vivy.png Vivy (36) Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song Debut anime
5 Lena.png Vladilena Milize (26) 86 Debut anime
6 Yume Minami (22) SSSS.Dynazenon Debut anime
7 Sakura zs.png Sakura Minamoto (22) Zombieland Saga Season 2
8 Azusa 300.png Azusa Aizawa (21) Slime 300 Debut anime
9 Kuroha ln.png Kuroha Shida (17) OsaMake Debut anime
10 Nagatoro.png Nagatoro-san (17) Nagatoro-san Debut anime
11 Ai mizuno.png Ai Mizuno (16) Zombieland Saga Season 2
12 Alice Kisaragi (15) Combatants Will Be Dispatched! Debut anime
13 Nadeshiko.png Nadeshiko Kagamihara (13) Yuru Camp Season 2. Transferred from Winter.
14 Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight (11) Fate/Grand Order F/GO Camelot Part 2 movie release: May 15 (Global) MAL link

Fate/Grand Carnival OVA episode 3 MAL link

15 Neiru.png Neiru Aonuma (11) Wonder Egg Priority Debut anime, Transferred from Winter.
16 Shirokusa.png Shirokusa Kachi (11) OsaMake Debut anime
17 Robin.png Nico Robin (10) One Piece Long-running series. Transferred from Winter.
18 Shuna.png Shuna (10) Tensura Slime Diaries spinoff TV series (23 min/ep) MAL link Transferred from Winter.
19 Emilico (9) Shadows House Debut anime
20 Hestia.png Hestia (9) DanMachi DanMachi III OVA (Apr 28) MAL link
21 Kobayashi.png Kobayashi-san (8) Dragon Maid Mini Dragon ONA shorts (1 min/ep) MAL link
22 Aoi h.png Aoi Hinami (7) Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun Debut anime, Transferred from Winter.
23 Yuki hori.png Yuki Yoshikawa (7) Horimiya Debut anime, Transferred from Winter.
24 Koguma (6) Super Cub Debut anime
25 Masumi.png Masumi Sera (6) Detective Conan Long-running series. Transferred from Winter.
26 Sei Takanashi (6) Saint's Magic Power Debut anime
27 Tanya.png Tanya von Degurechaff (6) Youjo Senki Desert Pasta OVA (June 19) MAL link
28 Ameri.png Ameri Azazel (5) Iruma-kun Season 2
29 Miho Shirakawa (5) Odd Taxi Debut anime
30 Ange pp.png Ange le Carre (5) Princess Principal PriPri Crown Handler Movie 1 (Feb 11) MAL Link. Transferred from Winter.
Did Not Qualify
1 Saki zs.png Saki Nikaidou (12) Zombieland Saga Season 2
2 Junko Konno (8) Zombieland Saga Season 2
3 Kate Shadow (8) Shadows House Debut anime
4 Nero fate.png Nero (8) Fate/Extra Fate/Grand Carnival OVA episode 3 MAL link
5 Ais.png Ais Wallenstein (7) DanMachi DanMachi III OVA (Apr 28) MAL link
6 Ishtar.png Ishtar (7) Fate/Grand Order Fate/Grand Carnival OVA episode 3 MAL link
7 Jeanne d'Arc (Fate) Joan of Arc (7) Fate/Apocrypha Fate/Grand Carnival OVA episode 3 MAL link
8 Shizue.png Shizue Izawa (7) Tensura Slime Diaries spinoff TV series (23 min/ep) MAL link Transferred from Winter.
9 Laika (6) Slime 300 Debut anime
10 Maria Momosaka (6) Higehiro Debut anime
11 Yuzuha Mishima (6) OsaMake Debut anime
12 Minami n ln.png Minami Nanami (5) Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun Debut anime, Transferred from Winter.
13 Momoe Sawaki (5) Wonder Egg Priority Debut anime, Transferred from Winter.
14 Rem g.png Rem Galeu (4) Isekai Maou Season 2


Elimination round[]

Spring Eliminations (Aqua Gem, Approval Voting)
Advanced - 18
1 Nezuko.png Nezuko Kamado 2995 10 Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight 1494
2 Kobayashi.png Kobayashi-san 2377 11 Azusa 300.png Azusa Aizawa 1484
3 Miko.png Miko Iino 2362 12 Kuroha ln.png Kuroha Shida 1309
4 Sayu.png Sayu Ogiwara 2000 13 Vivy.png Vivy 1305
5 Shuna.png Shuna 1825 14 Ai mizuno.png Ai Mizuno 1300
6 Lena.png Vladilena Milize 1668 15 Masumi.png Masumi Sera 1258
7 Nagatoro.png Nagatoro-san 1580 16 Shirokusa.png Shirokusa Kachi 1162
8 Hestia.png Hestia 1548 17 Sakura zs.png Sakura Minamoto 1160
9 Yuki hori.png Yuki Yoshikawa 1527 18 Nadeshiko.png Nadeshiko Kagamihara 1112
Eliminated - 12+
19 Robin.png Nico Robin 1110 25 Ameri.png Ameri Azazel 725
20 Yume Minami 1071 26 Neiru.png Neiru Aonuma 670
21 Alice Kisaragi 1008 27 Koguma 639
22 Tanya.png Tanya von Degurechaff 999 28 Sei Takanashi 636
23 Emilico 939 29 Ange pp.png Ange le Carre 574
24 Aoi h.png Aoi Hinami 872 30 Miho Shirakawa 403


Group stage[]

Female Spring Group Stage (Topaz 1-5)
Group A
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Topaz 1 Topaz 3 Topaz 4 Tpz Gem Match 5
(1) Nezuko.png Nezuko Kamado (A) 4 Nadeshiko.png 1875 Vivy.png 1159 Lena.png 1585 Nagatoro.png 2610 Kuroha ln.png
(6) Lena.png Vladilena Milize 3 Vivy.png 1465 Kuroha ln.png 921 Nezuko.png 1197 Nadeshiko.png 2198 Nagatoro.png
(7) Nagatoro.png Nagatoro-san (E) 0 Kuroha ln.png 1098 Nadeshiko.png 756 Vivy.png 1135 Nezuko.png 1291 Lena.png
(12) Kuroha ln.png Kuroha Shida 3 Nagatoro.png 1339 Lena.png 607 Nadeshiko.png 1264 Vivy.png 2080 Nezuko.png
(13) Vivy.png Vivy (E) 1 Lena.png 859 Nezuko.png 533 Nagatoro.png 1188 Kuroha ln.png 1408 Nadeshiko.png
(18) Nadeshiko.png Nadeshiko Kagamihara (E) 1 Nezuko.png 970 Nagatoro.png 788 Kuroha ln.png 1113 Lena.png 1289 Vivy.png
Group B
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Topaz 2 Topaz 3 Topaz 5 Match 4 Match 5
(2) Kobayashi.png Kobayashi-san 3 Sakura zs.png 1261 Ai mizuno.png 1066 Shuna.png 1455 Hestia.png Azusa 300.png
(5) Shuna.png Shuna 2 Ai mizuno.png 1171 Azusa 300.png 840 Kobayashi.png 1263 Sakura zs.png Hestia.png
(8) Hestia.png Hestia 2 Azusa 300.png 963 Sakura zs.png 939 Ai mizuno.png 1303 Kobayashi.png Shuna.png
(11) Azusa 300.png Azusa Aizawa 2 Hestia.png 988 Shuna.png 698 Sakura zs.png 1252 Ai mizuno.png Kobayashi.png
(14) Ai mizuno.png Ai Mizuno 0 Shuna.png 830 Kobayashi.png 721 Hestia.png 1062 Azusa 300.png Sakura zs.png
(17) Sakura zs.png Sakura Minamoto 0 Kobayashi.png 830 Hestia.png 643 Azusa 300.png 1041 Shuna.png Ai mizuno.png
Group C
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Topaz 2 Topaz 4 Topaz 5 Match 4 Match 5
(3) Miko.png Miko Iino 3 Shirokusa.png 1384 Masumi.png 1909 Sayu.png 1532 Yuki hori.png Mash Kyrielight
(4) Sayu.png Sayu Ogiwara 2 Masumi.png 1340 Mash Kyrielight 1404 Miko.png 1214 Shirokusa.png Yuki hori.png
(9) Yuki hori.png Yuki Yoshikawa 2 Mash Kyrielight 835 Shirokusa.png 1218 Masumi.png 1440 Miko.png Sayu.png
(10) Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight 2 Yuki hori.png 1140 Sayu.png 1173 Shirokusa.png 1241 Masumi.png Miko.png
(15) Masumi.png Masumi Sera 0 Sayu.png 699 Miko.png 688 Yuki hori.png 883 Mash Kyrielight Shirokusa.png
(16) Shirokusa.png Shirokusa Kachi 0 Miko.png 701 Yuki hori.png 1109 Mash Kyrielight 1025 Sayu.png Masumi.png


Diadem round[]

Spring Finals (Topaz Gem)
# Character Votes
1
2
3
4
5
6



Summer[]

Nomination Results[]

Actual 2021 debutants (i.e. first appeared in an anime released within 2021) are labeled in bold and underlined.

The following information is provisional --- meaning that it's not final and is subject to change.

Debutantes:

  • Siesta.png Siesta (Tanmoshi)
  • Jahy.png Jahy (Jahy-sama)
  • Liscia.png Liscia Elfrieden (Realist Hero)
  • Kukuru.png Kukuru Misakino (Aquatope on White Sand)
  • Ilulu.png Ilulu (Dragon Maid season 2)
  • ??? (Vanitas no Carte)
  • ??? (Sonny Boy)
  • Girl # 1 (Kanojo mo Kanojo)
  • Girl # 2 (Kanojo mo Kanojo)
  • ??? (Peach Boy Riverside)
  • ??? (Remake our Life)
  • Keke Tang (Love Live Superstar)
  • ??? (Love Live Superstar)


Veterans and Spohomores:

  • Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura (Magia Record season 2)
  • Iroha tamaki.png Iroha Tamaki (Magia Record season 2)
  • Katarina.png Katarina Claes (Hamefura season 2)
  • Rena1.png Rena Ryuuguu just because (Higurashi Sotsu)
  • ???


Elimination round[]

TBD


Group stage[]

TBD


Diadem round[]

TBD



Fall[]

Nomination Results[]

Actual 2021 debutants (i.e. first appeared in an anime released within 2021) are labeled in bold and underlined.


Elimination round[]

TBD


Group stage[]

TBD


Diadem round[]

TBD


Circlet Playoffs[]

Seedings[]

The following information is provisional --- meaning that it's not final and is subject to change.
2021 Circlet Playoff Seeds
Seed Character Grp W Grp CVPD Grp CVP
01 Miku.png Miku Nakano (Winter) 5 3.257 6.807
02 Ram.png Ram 5 3.201 7.027
03 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 4 2.331 6.922
04 Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia 4 2.193 6.109
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


Bracket[]

Female Inter-seasonal Championship
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1
16
Q1
8 Q2
9
S1
4 S2
13 Q3
Q4
5
12 Final
--- F1
2 F2
15
Q5
7 Q6
10 S3
S4
3
14 Q7
Q8 3rd place
6 T1
11 T2




Male Seasonals[]

The male seasonal is a single tournament whose champion is awarded the Divine Crown. Unlike the females, there is no male equivalent of the "diadem" award yet.

Nomination round:

  • Selection criteria and nomination format are the same as females, but only 6 males will advance into their respective seasonal, which is reduced to a group stage instead.
  • Male nomination ties are broken using the following criteria:
    1. Debutants are given priority
    2. Fewer number of series' characters
    3. Staff selection

Group stage

  • 6 males from each seasonal will compete each other in a Single round-robin format.
  • Same ranking criteria as females (Wins > CVPD > CVP)
  • Top 2 characters from each group will advance to Crown Playoffs
  • 1st placer of each group also wins an ISML poster (name TBD) and will also qualify for ISML 2022's main tournament

Crown Playoffs

  • Single elimination bracket
  • Characters are seeded based on group stage performance
  • Winner claims the divine crown and the overall seasonal championship


Nomination Results[]

Actual 2021 debutants (i.e. first appeared in an anime released within 2021) are labeled in bold and underlined.

Male Nominations List
Male Winter
# Name (Votes) Series Reason for eligibility
1 Gojo.png Satoru Gojo (114) Jujutsu Kaisen Season 1, cour 2
2 Tanjiro.png Tanjiro Kamado (75) Kimetsu no Yaiba Valentine's Day special ONA shorts (2 min/ep) MAL link
3 Miyamura.png Izumi Miyamura (70) Horimiya Anime debut technically in 2012 (Horimiya OVA) MAL link
4 Naruto.png Naruto Uzumaki (66) Naruto Boruto sequel. Long-running series.
5 Conan.png Conan Edogawa (65) Detective Conan Long-running series.
6 Luffy.png Monkey D. Luffy (54) One Piece Long-running series.
Assigned to Main Tournament:
  • Kaito kid.png Kaito Kuroba (30 votes) - Detective Conan
  • Rudeus.png Rudeus Greyrat (15) - Mushoku Tensei
  • Keyaru.png Keyaru (12) - Redo of Healer
  • The rest of Jujutsu Kaisen Itadori.pngMegumi f.pngToge.png, Kimetsu no Yaiba (except Zenitsu.png Zenitsu), and One Piece guys (except Zoro.png Zoro).
Male Spring
# Name (Votes) Series Reason for eligibility
1 Takashi.png Takashi Natsume (52) Natsume's Book of Friends The Waking Rock and the Strange Visitor movie BD / DVD release: May 26 (Japan). Wikipedia link
2 Fushi.png Fushi (51) To Your Eternity -
3 Zenitsu.png Zenitsu Agatsuma (28) Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train movie released Apr 23 (US & CAN)
4 Adam walkure.png Adam (27) Shuumatsu no Valkyrie -
5 Sasuke.png Sasuke Uchiha (22) Naruto Boruto sequel. Long-running series. Transferred from Winter.
6 Zoro.png Roronoa Zoro (18) One Piece Long-running series. Transferred from Winter.
Assigned to Main Tournament:
  • Shin 86.png Shinei Nouzen (14 votes) - 86
  • Lu bu walkure.png Lu Bu (13) - Shuumatsu no Valkyrie
  • Yomogi.png Yomogi Asanaka (11) - SSSS.Dynazenon
  • Manjiro.png Manjiro Sano (10) - Tokyo Revengers
  • Odokawa.png Hiroshi Odokawa (9) - Odd Taxi
  • The rest of Kimetsu no Yaiba Rengoku.pngGiyuu.pngInosuke.png guys


Group stage[]

Male Group Stages
Winter
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Prelim 3 Prelim 4 Prelim 5 Prelim 6 Topaz 1
1 Tanjiro.png Tanjiro Kamado (Winner) 5-0 1.183 5.754 Conan.png 2165 Naruto.png 1803 Miyamura.png 2034 Luffy.png 2286 Gojo.png 1367
2 Miyamura.png Izumi Miyamura 4-1 1.025 5.592 Naruto.png 2446 Luffy.png 1873 Tanjiro.png 1968 Gojo.png 1998 Conan.png 1572
3 Conan.png Conan Edogawa 3-2 1.180 5.939 Tanjiro.png 1510 Gojo.png 1646 Luffy.png 3076 Naruto.png 2325 Miyamura.png 1338
4 Gojo.png Satoru Gojo 2-3 0.438 5.189 Luffy.png 2202 Conan.png 1546 Naruto.png 2107 Miyamura.png 1887 Tanjiro.png 1250
5 Naruto.png Naruto Uzumaki 1-4 -1.285 4.294 Miyamura.png 1998 Tanjiro.png 1231 Gojo.png 1716 Conan.png 1561 Luffy.png 1329
6 Luffy.png Monkey D. Luffy 0-5 -2.540 3.629 Gojo.png 1386 Miyamura.png 1129 Conan.png 1191 Tanjiro.png 1438 Naruto.png 1061
Spring
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Amet 1 Amet 2 Amet 3 Amet 4 Amet 5
1 Takashi.png Takashi Natsume Zoro.png Sasuke.png Adam walkure.png Zenitsu.png Fushi.png
2 Fushi.png Fushi Sasuke.png Adam walkure.png Zenitsu.png Zoro.png Takashi.png
3 Zenitsu.png Zenitsu Agatsuma Adam walkure.png Zoro.png Fushi.png Takashi.png Sasuke.png
4 Adam walkure.png Adam Zenitsu.png Fushi.png Takashi.png Sasuke.png Zoro.png
5 Sasuke.png Sasuke Uchiha Fushi.png Takashi.png Zoro.png Adam walkure.png Zenitsu.png
6 Zoro.png Roronoa Zoro Takashi.png Zenitsu.png Sasuke.png Fushi.png Adam walkure.png
Summer
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Eme 1 Eme 2 Eme 3 Eme 4 Ruby 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
Fall
# Character W-L CVPD CVP   Dia 1 Dia 2 Dia 3 Dia 4 Dia 5
1
2
3
4
5
6


Crown Playoffs[]

Seedings[]

The following information is provisional --- meaning that it's not final and is subject to change.
2021 Crown Playoff Seeds
Seed Character Grp W Grp CVPD Grp CVP
01 Tanjiro.png Tanjiro Kamado (Winter) 5 1.183 5.754
02 Miyamura.png Izumi Miyamura 4 1.025 5.592
03
04
05
06
07
08


Bracket[]

Male Inter-seasonal Championship
Quarter-finals (PO 3) Semi-finals Final
1
8
1
4 4
5
2
7 2
3 3rd place
3 2
6 2


Gallery[]

Female Seasonals


Male Seasonals


Navigation[]

International Saimoe League
Main Pages 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Seasonals 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exhibitions 20102011 Male2012 Male2013 Male2014 Trap20152016201720182019202020212022
Awards NecklacePendantSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio kon.png MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka KotoriEru.png EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet.png VioletYukino.png Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Shirogane • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
Advertisement