- This article is about a currently-running contest. Information may change during the course of this event. Check back every now and then for updates.
ISML 2020 is the 13th edition of the International Saimoe League contest.
This tournament marks the return of ISML 2011 champion and two-time Tournament of Champions winner Mikoto Misaka, and 2011 Male Exhibition winner Lelouch vi Britannia.
Format
Nominations
|
- Nomination period lasts seven days.
- Only 106 (female) and 114 (male) characters with the highest nominations will make it in the Preliminary rounds. If multiple nominees are tied for last place, then those tied contestants will advance to Preliminaries even if their numbers exceed the nomination limit.
- Nominating Direct Invites and the 8 most recent champions are NOT ALLOWED.
- Nomination Tiebreakers (except last place):
- ISML Career regular season wins
- ISML Career Main tournament wins
- Latest anime release (only new episodes/releases are counted)
- Staff selection
- If a female does not qualify for the main tournament, but has enough nominations necessary to qualify for a seasonal contest, she will compete there instead.
Preliminary rounds
Elimination Rounds:
- Direct Invites will skip this stage entirely.
- Round 1: All female nominees ranked 85th and below and males ranked 91st and below will be subject to an approval voting match.
- Top 6 will advance to round 2, the rest will GO HOME. If last place is tied between multiple contestants, they will also advance as well, even if the number of qualified players exceeds past six.
- Round 2: Six survivors from round 1 will join 18 nominees ranked 65th-84th (females) or 73rd-90th (males), this time in an range-voting match.
- Top 18 with the highest votes advance. Among them, top 6 will go to Seedings Round 4, and the remaining 12 will be seeded from 85-96. Bottom 6 will be eliminated.
Seeding Rounds:
- These seedings will decide the match-ups of the initial group stage.
- Round 1: Top 24 nominees will play, including Direct invites. Range-voting. Top 18 players will be seeded from 1-18. The remaining six will play in round 2.
- Round 2: Six players from Rd 1 will join the next 18 nominees. Approval voting. Top 18 players will be seeded from 19-36. The remaining six will play in round 3.
- Round 3: Six players from Rd 2 will join the next 18 nominees (24 total). Range-voting. These players will be seeded from 37-60.
- Round 4: Six Preliminary survivors will join the next 18 nominees (24 total). Approval voting. These players will be seeded from 61-84.
- The remaining contestants (85-96) are already seeded in Preliminary Round 2.
Regular Season
The 2020 format saw another drastic change in the regular season format. It's now split into three group stages
- Top 96 (Aquamarine) - Players are split into 16 groups of 6.
- Top 3 and the top eight 4th placers based on necklace / pendant criteria will advance. Sixth placers are outright eliminated. The rest are relegated to Wildcards.
- Top 64 (Topaz, Amethyst, Sapphire) - Surviving players are split into 4 groups of 16
- Top 6 advance, 7th to 11th relegated to Wildcards, 12th and below outright eliminated.
- Top 32 (Emerald, Ruby, Diamond) - Remaining players are split into 2 groups of 16.
- Top 8 advance to the playoffs, the rest are outright eliminated.
- All group stages employ a single round-robin format.
- Each period lasts 5 matches.
Group Tiebreakers:
- Win-loss record (if wins are tied, draws will be counted)
- Head-to-head record (this year only)
- CVPt.D (Cumulative vote points difference)
- CVPts earned
- Staff selection
Gem Rounds - Qualifying criteria:
Each period lasts 5 matches. After each period, the top 8 players based on necklace / pendant crietria will qualify for the necklace / pendant round. These criteria only applies to that particular period only.
- Current group position
- Win-loss record (if wins are tied, draws will be counted)
- CVPt.D (Cumulative vote points difference)
- CVPts earned
- Staff selection
Gem Rounds format:
- Instant-runoff vote (IRV) format. Rank your favorites in order of preference.
- The winner receives the Necklace (females) or Pendant (males) of the respective period, plus a Shiny New Poster™ made by the staff themselves. They will also receive a Direct Invite on next year's tournament should they fail to win it all this year.
- Each contestant can only win a necklace/pendant once per year. Once they win a necklace/pendant, they will be banned from participating in further gem rounds on that year.
- Consolation gems with different accessory names return after a 5-year absence.
WILDCARD ROUND, WHERE WEAKLINGS ARE CULLED
- 2020's wildcards will only occur two times: after Aquamarine (24 players) and Sapphire (20 players).
- For the 2020 edition, selected players will be placed into an approval voting match.
- Top 8 players will survive in the next stage, and the rest will say goodbye to this contest.
ELIMINATION STAGE / PLAYOFFS
- Good old 1v1 Single-elimination tournament. Players are seeded based on their group position. (A1 vs B2, B4 vs A5, B2 vs A7, A3 vs B6, and so on).
- Consolation matches are present in order to rank players 3rd and below.
- The winner of the final match claims the Heavenly Tiara (females) and Lapis Scepter (males) and declared as the champion.
Nomination Results
Direct Invites
2019 Necklace Winners | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Topaz | Amethyst | Sapphire | Emerald | Ruby | Diamond | ||||||||||||||
Rin Tohsaka | Yukino Yukinoshita | Sagiri Izumi | Kurumi Tokisaki | Mai Sakurajima | Kurisu Makise | ||||||||||||||
Fate Series | Oregairu | Eromanga-sensei | Date A Live | Bunny Girl Senpai | Steins;Gate |
2019 Seasonals | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winter Diadem | Spring Diadem | Summer Diadem | Fall Diadem | Winter Runner-up | Spring Runner-up | Summer Runner-up | Fall Runner-up | ||||||||||||
Kaguya Shinomiya | Fumino Furuhashi | Gray | Ishtar | Miku Nakano | Nezuko Kamado | Yuuko Yoshida "Shamiko" | USS Enterprise CV-6 | ||||||||||||
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai | Bokuben | Lord El-Melloi II Case Files (Fate) | Fate/Grand Order: Babylonia | 5-toubun no Hanayome | Kimetsu no Yaiba | Machikado Mazoku | Azur Lane |
Pendant Winners | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Topaz | Amethyst | Sapphire | Emerald | Ruby | Diamond | ||||||||||||||
Riku Dola | Sakuta Azusagawa | Kiyotaka Ayanokouji | Tomoya Okazaki | Touma Kamijou | Yuuta Togashi | ||||||||||||||
No Game no Life: Zero | Bunny Girl Senpai | Classroom of the Elite | Clannad | Toaru series | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! |
Qualified
To view nomination results by anime, go to the results page.
Female Division
|
Male Division
|
[Note 1] Since both contestants have zero ISML career regular season wins before this year, Inosuke Hashibira breaks the tie over Dio Brando using the recent anime release rule (2019 > 2015), causing him to occupy the very last slot that directly qualifies into the regular season. However, the Preliminary Round 2 match involved Inosuke, which was a mistake made by the ISML staff. They decided to replay the match for another day, this time with Dio replacing Inosuke's place. (Both contestants are also tied whth Sasuke in nominations, but Sasuke is given priority due to being an ISML veteran with several wins under his belt)
Did Not Qualify
Female Division
|
Male Division
|
Preliminary Rounds
Elimination Rounds
Round 1
Prelims Round 1 Female (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survived - 7* | |||||||||||||||||||
Kaede Azusagawa | 1328 | Hinata Hoshino | 868 | ||||||||||||||||
Aqua | 1168 | Ayase Aragaki | 847 | ||||||||||||||||
Jibril | 1022 | Isuzu Sento | 847 | ||||||||||||||||
Tomoyo Sakagami | 968 | * Last place is tied, both will advance | |||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
Itsuki Nakano | 819 | C.C. | 662 | ||||||||||||||||
Itsuwa | 815 | Chitoge Kirisaki | 651 | ||||||||||||||||
Kanao Tsuyuri | 804 | Eucliwood Hellscythe | 626 | ||||||||||||||||
Gabriel Tenma White | 794 | Hitagi Senjougahara | 623 | ||||||||||||||||
Ran Mouri | 794 | Nero (Saber Extra) | 601 | ||||||||||||||||
Kirino Kousaka | 779 | Asuka Langley Souryuu | 580 | ||||||||||||||||
Konata Izumi | 737 | Raphtalia | 512 | ||||||||||||||||
Shiki Ryougi | 698 | Momo Chiyoda | 509 | ||||||||||||||||
Nozomi Kasaki | 669 | Emma | 480 |
Prelims Round 1 Male (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survived - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Masamune Izumi | 968 | Yaichi Kuzuryuu | 687 | ||||||||||||||||
Ash Ketchum / Satoshi | 808 | Bell Cranel | 680 | ||||||||||||||||
Inuyasha | 722 | Sesshomaru | 669 | ||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
Teitoku Kakine | 658 | Ichigo Kurosaki | 413 | ||||||||||||||||
Sadao Maou | 655 | Sebastian Michaelis | 402 | ||||||||||||||||
Tatsuya Shiba | 616 | Shouyou Hinata | 398 | ||||||||||||||||
Light Yagami | 605 | Kotarou Tennouji | 398 | ||||||||||||||||
Roronoa Zoro | 584 | Rei Kiriyama | 377 | ||||||||||||||||
Makoto Itou | 569 | Yuichiro Hyakuya | 359 | ||||||||||||||||
Ruka Urushibara | 569 | Kyousuke Natsume | 338 | ||||||||||||||||
Noriaki Kakyoin | 544 | Shinra Kusakabe | 292 | ||||||||||||||||
Takumi Usui | 477 | Ginko (Mushishi) | 274 | ||||||||||||||||
Makoto Naegi | 462 | Haiji Kiyose | 170 | ||||||||||||||||
Ranpo Edogawa (Bungou) | 455 | Sougo Ousaka | 160 | ||||||||||||||||
Shinji Ikari | 430 |
Round 2
Prelims Round 2 Female (Range Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advanced to Seedings Rd 3 / Lower Tier - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kaede Azusagawa | 15,095 | Ram | 14,034.9 | ||||||||||||||||
Shouko Makinohara | 14,455.4 | Aqua | 13,793.5 | ||||||||||||||||
Jibril | 14,061.9 | Tohru (Dragon Maid) | 13,679.1 | ||||||||||||||||
Survived - 12 (Seeded 85-96) | |||||||||||||||||||
(85) Tomoyo Sakagami | 13,517.6 | (91) Suzune Horikita | 11,806.3 | ||||||||||||||||
(86) Yoshino (DAL) | 13,410.8 | (92) Nino Nakano | 11,767.7 | ||||||||||||||||
(87) Chiyo Sakura | 12,934.8 | (93) Ginko Sora | 11,479.8 | ||||||||||||||||
(88) Isuzu Sento | 12,771.4 | (94) Yotsuba Nakano | 11,367.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(89) Ayase Aragaki | 12,092.3 | (95) Holo | 10,760.3 | ||||||||||||||||
(90) Meiko Honma | 12,042.8 | (96) Hot Cocoa | 10,647.1 | ||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hinata Hoshino | 10,611.6 | Rachel Gardner | 9613.6 | ||||||||||||||||
Mayuri Shiina | 10,480 | Shinobu Oshino | 9417 | ||||||||||||||||
Mizore Yoroizuka | 10,230.7 | Touko Nanami | 7752 | ||||||||||||||||
Reines El-Melloi Archisorte | 9751.2 |
Prelims Round 2 Male (Range Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advanced to Seedings Rd 3 / Lower Tier - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Masamune Izumi | 10,764.7 | Itachi Uchiha | 9698.5 | ||||||||||||||||
Taihei Doma | 10,573.6 | Akihito Kanbara | 9395 | ||||||||||||||||
Ash Ketchum | 10,050.9 | Dio Brando | 9245.7 | ||||||||||||||||
Survived - 12 (Seeded 85-96) | |||||||||||||||||||
(85) Inuyasha | 8778.8 | (91) Bell Cranel | 8121.7 | ||||||||||||||||
(86) Shuuichi Tsukamoto | 8551.9 | (92) Karna (Lancer of Red) | 7903.9 | ||||||||||||||||
(87) Soma Yukihira | 8531.9 | (93) Ikki Kurogane | 7131.8 | ||||||||||||||||
(88) Fuutarou Uesugi | 8457.5 | (94) Seiya Ryuuguuin | 7123.9 | ||||||||||||||||
(89) Yaichi Kuzuryuu | 8279.7 | (95) Shigeo Kageyama | 6921.5 | ||||||||||||||||
(90) Sesshomaru | 8171.8 | (96) Rentaro Satomi | 6501.1 | ||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Iori Kitahara | 5984.7 | Hyakkimaru | 5317 | ||||||||||||||||
Arataka Reigen | 5710.8 | Tsunayoshi Sawada | 5101.2 | ||||||||||||||||
Hei | 5561.1 | Tomoe | 4796.8 |
Seeding Rounds
Female Division
Female Seeds Rd 1 (Range Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (1 - 18) | |||||||||||||||||||
(1) Mikoto Misaka | 46,487.2 | (10) Rin Tohsaka | 32,872.9 | ||||||||||||||||
(2) Kaguya Shinomiya | 44,363.4 | (11) Sagiri Izumi | 31,054.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(3) Yukino Yukinoshita | 43,422.8 | (12) Emilia | 30,547 | ||||||||||||||||
(4) Asuna Yuuki | 38,220.1 | (13) Mio Akiyama | 27,127.1 | ||||||||||||||||
(5) Mashiro Shiina | 37,019,1 | (14) Misaki Shokuhou | 26,888.4 | ||||||||||||||||
(6) Mai Sakurajima | 36,096.7 | (15) Kurisu Makise | 26,063.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(7) Rikka Takanashi | 34,761.9 | (16) Kumiko Oumae | 24,175 | ||||||||||||||||
(8) Iroha Isshiki | 34,022.2 | (17) Miku Nakano | 24,076.5 | ||||||||||||||||
(9) Kurumi Tokisaki | 33,929.3 | (18) Gray (Fate) | 22,945.1 | ||||||||||||||||
Relegated - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Nezuko Kamado | 21,878.8 | Kazusa Touma | 17,677.6 | ||||||||||||||||
Fumino Furuhashi | 18,303.9 | Yuuko "Shamiko" Yoshida | 13,945.5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ishtar (Fate) | 17,780.3 | USS Enterprise (CV-6) | 13,484.5 |
Female Seeds Rd 2 (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (19 - 36) | |||||||||||||||||||
(19) Chika Fujiwara | 2326 | (28) Yui Hirasawa | 1593 | ||||||||||||||||
(20) Yui Yuigahama | 1996 | (29) Saber | 1569 | ||||||||||||||||
(21) Shiro | 1838 | (30) Taiga Aisaka | 1520 | ||||||||||||||||
(22) Kuroko Shirai | 1837 | (31) Kei Karuizawa | 1502 | ||||||||||||||||
(23) Shouko Nishimiya | 1711 | (32) Tamako Kitashirakawa | 1404 | ||||||||||||||||
(24) Utaha Kasumigaoka | 1702 | (33) Nagisa Furukawa | 1391 | ||||||||||||||||
(25) Nao Tomori | 1671 | (34) Alice Zuberg | 1310 | ||||||||||||||||
(26) Chino Kafuu | 1635 | (35) Homura Akemi | 1252 | ||||||||||||||||
(27) Index | 1616 | (36) Isla | 1251 | ||||||||||||||||
Relegated - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Nezuko Kamado | 1195 | Ishtar (Fate) | 950 | ||||||||||||||||
Fumino Furuhashi | 1122 | Yuuko "Shamiko" Yoshida | 799 | ||||||||||||||||
Kazusa Touma | 1120 | USS Enterprise (CV-6) | 671 |
Female Seeds Rd 3 (Range Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (37 - 60) | |||||||||||||||||||
(37) Hina Amano | 14,997 | (49) Haruhi Suzumiya | 10,269.4 | ||||||||||||||||
(38) Schwi Dola | 13,710.3 | (50) Madoka Kaname | 9983.9 | ||||||||||||||||
(39) Eriri S. S. | 13,121.2 | (51) Shinobu Kochou | 9777 | ||||||||||||||||
(40) Ai Haibara | 12,430.6 | (52) Mei Misaki | 9720.4 | ||||||||||||||||
(41) Nezuko Kamado | 11,728 | (53) Reina Kousaka | 9678 | ||||||||||||||||
(42) Azusa Nakano | 11,550.5 | (54) Nanami Aoyama | 9319.7 | ||||||||||||||||
(43) Haruno Yukinoshita | 11,051.1 | (55) Ishtar (Fate) | 8952.6 | ||||||||||||||||
(44) Takagi-san | 10,871.9 | (56) Kazusa Touma | 8760.1 | ||||||||||||||||
(45) Megumin | 10,757.4 | (57) Fumino Furuhashi | 8725.3 | ||||||||||||||||
(46) Kaori Miyazono | 10,640.7 | (58) Yuu Koito | 6976.8 | ||||||||||||||||
(47) Mirai Kuriyama | 10,561.3 | (59) Yuuko "Shamiko" Yoshida | 5882.8 | ||||||||||||||||
(48) 02 | 10,307.4 | (60) USS Enterprise (CV-6) | 5650.1 |
Female Seeds Rd 4 (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (61 - 84) | |||||||||||||||||||
(61) Ai Hayasaka | 1565 | (73) Sinon | 1053 | ||||||||||||||||
(62) Mitsuha Miyamizu | 1364 | (74) Aqua | 1045 | ||||||||||||||||
(63) Ruiko Saten | 1228 | (75) Jibril | 1037 | ||||||||||||||||
(64) Kanna Kamui | 1224 | (76) Tohka Yatogami | 999 | ||||||||||||||||
(65) Kaede Azusagawa | 1156 | (77) Chtholly N. S. | 921 | ||||||||||||||||
(66) Sora Kasugano | 1154 | (78) Sakura Matou | 909 | ||||||||||||||||
(67) Ram | 1130 | (79) Yuki Nagato | 903 | ||||||||||||||||
(68) Shouko Makinohara | 1090 | (80) Sakura Kinomoto | 829 | ||||||||||||||||
(69) Illyasviel von Einzbern | 1080 | (81) Mikasa Ackerman | 804 | ||||||||||||||||
(70) Tohru (Dragon Maid) | 1056 | (82) Inori Yuzuriha | 795 | ||||||||||||||||
(71) Origami Tobiichi | 1055 | (83) Mafuyu Kirisu | 745 | ||||||||||||||||
(72) Umaru Doma | 1054 | (84) Ereshkigal (Fate) | 652 |
Male Division
Male Seeds Rd 1 (Range Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (1 - 18) | |||||||||||||||||||
(1) Miyuki Shirogane | 33,522.4 | (10) Subaru Natsuki | 22,227.4 | ||||||||||||||||
(2) Yuu Ishigami | 32,137.8 | (11) Tomoya Okazaki | 20,844.4 | ||||||||||||||||
(3) Sakuta Azusagawa | 28,942.1 | (12) Waver Velvet | 20,503.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(4) Levi Ackerman | 27,780.6 | (13) Rintarou Okabe | 19,641 | ||||||||||||||||
(5) Touma Kamijou | 27,642.3 | (14) Archer (F/SN) | 19,316.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(6) Yuuta Togashi | 24,777.2 | (15) Eugeo | 19,219 | ||||||||||||||||
(7) Riku Dola | 24,075.2 | (16) Lancer (F/SN) | 18,787.7 | ||||||||||||||||
(8) Tanjiro Kamado | 22,763.3 | (17) Shirou Emiya | 18,320 | ||||||||||||||||
(9) Kiyotaka Ayanokouji | 22,520.9 | (18) Conan Edogawa | 18,262.5 | ||||||||||||||||
Relegated - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gilgamesh | 17,766.4 | Takashi Natsume | 16,429.4 | ||||||||||||||||
Jotaro Kujo | 17,113.9 | Eren Yeager | 14,346.3 | ||||||||||||||||
Kusuo Saiki | 16,507.3 | Osamu Dazai (Bungou) | 13,834.9 |
Male Seeds Rd 2 (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (19 - 36) | |||||||||||||||||||
(19) Taki Tachibana | 1758 | (28) Kousei Arima | 1135 | ||||||||||||||||
(20) Saika Totsuka | 1482 | (29) Kyon | 1122 | ||||||||||||||||
(21) Yuu Otosaka | 1246 | (30) Kaito Kuroba | 1093 | ||||||||||||||||
(22) Jotaro Kujo | 1197 | (31) Takashi Natsume | 1070 | ||||||||||||||||
(23) Lelouch vi Britannia | 1184 | (32) Kusuo Saiki | 1047 | ||||||||||||||||
(24) Sorata Kanda | 1155 | (33) Eren Yeager | 1000 | ||||||||||||||||
(25) Shidou Itsuka | 1154 | (34) Mochizou Ooji | 984 | ||||||||||||||||
(26) Gilgamesh | 1153 | (35) Edward Elric | 956 | ||||||||||||||||
(27) Ryuuji Takasu | 1147 | (36) Yato | 951 | ||||||||||||||||
Relegated - 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Koyomi Araragi | 894 | Osamu Dazai (Bungou) | 828 | ||||||||||||||||
Ken Kaneki | 859 | Zenitsu Agatsuma | 737 | ||||||||||||||||
Giyuu Tomioka | 829 | Haruka Nanase | 454 |
Male Seeds Rd 3 (Range Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (37 - 60) | |||||||||||||||||||
(37) Saitama | 9955.1 | (49) Zenitsu Agatsuma | 7398.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(38) Kiritsugu Emiya | 9497.2 | (50) Monkey D. Luffy | 7271.9 | ||||||||||||||||
(39) Kazuma Satou | 9415.6 | (51) Koyomi Araragi | 6914.9 | ||||||||||||||||
(40) Haruka Kasugano | 8745 | (52) Ainz Ooal Gown | 6904.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(41) Joseph Joestar | 8665.6 | (53) Nagisa Shiota | 6784.6 | ||||||||||||||||
(42) Yuzuru Otonashi | 8648 | (54) Enkidu (Fate) | 6719.5 | ||||||||||||||||
(43) Merlin (Fate) | 8598 | (55) Willem Kmetsch | 6525.9 | ||||||||||||||||
(44) Giyuu Tomioka | 8462.1 | (56) Gintoki Sakata | 6458.6 | ||||||||||||||||
(45) Naruto Uzumaki | 8321.8 | (57) Karma Akabane | 6432.4 | ||||||||||||||||
(46) Osamu Dazai (Bungou) | 7891.5 | (58) Shu Ouma | 6295 | ||||||||||||||||
(47) Ken Kaneki | 7555.8 | (59) Haruka Nanase | 5367.2 | ||||||||||||||||
(48) Isaac Foster | 7499.3 | (60) Chuuya Nakahara (Bungou) | 4710.6 |
Male Seeds Rd 4 (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded (61 - 84) | |||||||||||||||||||
(61) Shouya Ishida | 952 | (73) Sasuke Uchiha | 691 | ||||||||||||||||
(62) Satoshi Fukube | 944 | (74) Giorno Giovanna | 689 | ||||||||||||||||
(63) Ryuunosuke Akasaka | 911 | (75) Akihito Kanbara | 670 | ||||||||||||||||
(64) Masamune Izumi | 894 | (76) Hiro (016) | 667 | ||||||||||||||||
(65) Taihei Doma | 870 | (77) Syaoran Li | 631 | ||||||||||||||||
(66) Tomoya Aki | 801 | (78) Senku | 576 | ||||||||||||||||
(67) Nishikata | 799 | (79) Izayoi Sakamaki | 533 | ||||||||||||||||
(68) Itachi Uchiha | 781 | (80) Naofumi Iwatani | 531 | ||||||||||||||||
(69) Ash Ketchum | 780 | (81) Mikaela Hyakuya | 486 | ||||||||||||||||
(70) Dio Brando | 777 | (82) Ray (TPN) | 476 | ||||||||||||||||
(71) Hodaka Morishima | 748 | (83) Koichi Sakakibara | 459 | ||||||||||||||||
(72) Inosuke Hashibira | 732 | (84) Norman (TPN) | 443 |
Regular Season
Because there will be plenty of matches, all of their results will be displayed in a separate page. To view all of the Regular Season matches, go to the results page.
Gem and Wildcard Rounds
Format
Necklace / Pendant:
Instant Runoff Voting (IRV) format.
|
Wildcards: Approval Voting format. Voters may choose any number of contestants they wish to advance. Top eight contestants with the highest number of votes advance, and the rest are eliminated.
Aquamarine
Aquamarine Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Aquamarine Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Aquamarine Female Wildcard (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survived - 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aquamarine Male Wildcard (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survived - 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Topaz
Topaz Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Topaz Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Amethyst
Amethyst Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Amethyst Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Sapphire
Sapphire Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Sapphire Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Sapphire Female Wildcard (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survived - 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sapphire Male Wildcard (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Survived - 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Emerald
Emerald Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Emerald Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Ruby
Ruby Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Ruby Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Diamond
Diamond Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Diamond Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Consolation Gems
Qualifications: ??? Contestants who have already participated in this year's necklace/pendant rounds are banned here.
Format: Same format as the necklace/pendant rounds: Instant-Runoff Voting (IRV).
Aquamarine Consolations
Aquamarine Consolations Female | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Aquamarine Consolations Male | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Topaz Consolations
Topaz Consolations Female | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Topaz Consolations Male | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Amethyst Consolations
Amethyst Consolations Female | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Amethyst Consolations Male | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Sapphire Consolations
Sapphire Consolations Female | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Sapphire Consolations Male | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Emerald Consolations
Emerald Consolations Female | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Emerald Consolations Male | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Ruby Consolations
Ruby Consolations Female | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Ruby Consolations Male | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Diamond Consolations
Diamond Consolations Female | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Diamond Consolations Male | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contestant | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | ||||||||||||
1st place | |||||||||||||||||||
2nd place | |||||||||||||||||||
3rd place | |||||||||||||||||||
4th place | |||||||||||||||||||
5th place | |||||||||||||||||||
6th place | |||||||||||||||||||
7th place | |||||||||||||||||||
8th place |
Playoffs
Tiara Playoff Bracket
Tiara Playoff Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pic | Round of 16 | Pic | Quarter-finals | Pic | Semi-finals | Pic | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | [[ | ]] | score | |||||||||||||||||
B8 | [[ | ]] | score | Q1 | ||||||||||||||||
B4 | [[ | ]] | score | Q2 | ||||||||||||||||
A5 | [[ | ]] | score | S1 | ||||||||||||||||
B2 | [[ | ]] | score | S2 | ||||||||||||||||
A7 | [[ | ]] | score | Q3 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | [[ | ]] | score | Q4 | ||||||||||||||||
B6 | [[ | ]] | score | F1 | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | [[ | ]] | score | F2 | ||||||||||||||||
A8 | [[ | ]] | score | Q5 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | [[ | ]] | score | Q6 | ||||||||||||||||
B5 | [[ | ]] | score | S3 | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | [[ | ]] | score | S4 | ||||||||||||||||
B7 | [[ | ]] | score | Q7 | ||||||||||||||||
B3 | [[ | ]] | score | Q8 | ||||||||||||||||
A6 | [[ | ]] | score |
Scepter Playoff Bracket
Scepter Playoff Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pic | Round of 16 | Pic | Quarter-finals | Pic | Semi-finals | Pic | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | [[ | ]] | score | |||||||||||||||||
B8 | [[ | ]] | score | Q1 | ||||||||||||||||
B4 | [[ | ]] | score | Q2 | ||||||||||||||||
A5 | [[ | ]] | score | S1 | ||||||||||||||||
B2 | [[ | ]] | score | S2 | ||||||||||||||||
A7 | [[ | ]] | score | Q3 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | [[ | ]] | score | Q4 | ||||||||||||||||
B6 | [[ | ]] | score | F1 | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | [[ | ]] | score | F2 | ||||||||||||||||
A8 | [[ | ]] | score | Q5 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | [[ | ]] | score | Q6 | ||||||||||||||||
B5 | [[ | ]] | score | S3 | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | [[ | ]] | score | S4 | ||||||||||||||||
B7 | [[ | ]] | score | Q7 | ||||||||||||||||
B3 | [[ | ]] | score | Q8 | ||||||||||||||||
A6 | [[ | ]] | score |
Seasonal Contest
To view all of the stages as well as the rest of the seasonal contests, see the Seasonal Diadem page.
Qualifications: Anime debutants and characters not in the main tournament can qualify here as long as their show had a new anime release in the following months:
- Winter: January - March
- Spring: April - June
- Summer: July - September
- Autumn: October - December
For anime films, besides the theatrical release date, their blu-ray disc release dates will be considered.
Format:
- Nomination stage - Nominations are either done in the main website, or in the ISML forums. Top 24 (or more) contestants will advance to the next stage.
- Elimination stage - All qualified nominees willl be subject into a single approval voting match. Only the Top 16 contestants will advance to the bracket stage, and will be seeded according to the amount of votes they got in this stage. The remaining contestants are eliminated.
- Bracket stage - Single-elimination bracket. Seed order follows the usual 1v16, 8v9, 4v5 etc. order. If a girl reaches the final, they will be automatically qualified for next year's Main tournament. The winner of the final match earns the Seasonal Diadem, plus a fancy-ass poster made by the staff.
Winter
Nominations: The ballots for Winter and Spring were shared with the Main Tournament nominations. Their results were released in the forums.
|
Eliminations
Bracket stage
Winter Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Pic | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Kotoko Iwanaga | 1860 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Nami | 1258 | 1 | Kotoko Iwanaga | 3124 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Mira Konohata | 1507 | 8 | Mira Konohata | 1464 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Chocola | 1367 | 1 | Kotoko Iwanaga | ???? | ||||||||||||||
4 | Nene Yashiro | 1553 | 5 | Asuka Tanaka | |||||||||||||||
13 | iroha Tamaki | 1497 | 4 | Nene Yashiro | 1783 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Asuka Tanaka | 1609 | 5 | Asuka Tanaka | 2220 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Koharu Hondomachi | 1421 | ???? | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Maple | 1723 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Rin Shima | 1316 | 2 | Maple | 2058 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Yukina Himeragi | 1514 | 7 | Yukina Himeragi | 2039 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Sally | 1502 | Maple | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Kazuha Tooyama | 1697 | Kyouko Sakura | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Priestess (GS) | 1463 | 3 | Kazuha Tooyama | 2008 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Kyouko Sakura | 1470 | 6 | Kyouko Sakura | 2220 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Ao Manaka | 1451 |
|
Spring
Nominations: The ballots for Winter and Spring were shared with the Main Tournament nominations. Their results were released in the forums.
|
Eliminations:
Spring Eliminations (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advanced - 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kei Shirogane | 1730 | Yukina Minato | 532 | ||||||||||||||||
Miko Iino | 1511 | Hime Gotou | 490 | ||||||||||||||||
Karyl | 1120 | Jashin-chan | 474 | ||||||||||||||||
Kokkoro | 1105 | Arisa Ichigaya | 451 | ||||||||||||||||
Katarina Claes | 866 | Kari Kamiya / Hikari Yagami | 447 | ||||||||||||||||
Pecorine | 825 | Yurine Hanazono | 437 | ||||||||||||||||
Hinata Hyuuga | 703 | Ruri Ichigyou | 420 | ||||||||||||||||
Maria Campbell (Hamefura) | 694 | Haru Nonaka | 401 | ||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Clair Aoki | 303 | Noelle Silva | 200 | ||||||||||||||||
Endorsi Jahad | 293 | Yomi Takeda | 187 | ||||||||||||||||
Aoi Aioi | 281 | Romin Kirishima | 176 | ||||||||||||||||
Arte | 257 | Cure Sparkle / Hinata Hiramitsu | 163 |
Bracket stage
Spring Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Kei Shirogane | 3896 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Haru Nonaka | 709 | 1 | Kei Shirogane | 3168 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Maria Campbell | 1891 | 8 | Maria Campbell | 1265 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Yukina Minato | 1449 | Kei Shirogane | ???? | |||||||||||||||
4 | Kokkoro | 2806 | Kokkoro | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Kari Kamiya | 1010 | 4 | Kokkoro | 2103 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Katarina Claes | 2161 | 5 | Katarina Claes | 1517 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Arisa Ichigaya | 1301 | ???? | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Miko Iino | 3361 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Ruri Ichigyou | 986 | 2 | Miko Iino | 3107 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Hinata Hyuuga | 2079 | 7 | Hinata Hyuuga | 1149 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Hime Gotou | 1473 | Miko Iino | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Karyl | 2743 | Karyl | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Yurine Hanazono | 975 | 3 | Karyl | 2133 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Pecorine | 2179 | 6 | Pecorine | 1228 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Jashin-chan | 1321 |
|
|
Summer
Eliminations
Summer Eliminations (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advanced - 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bracket stage
Summer Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pic | Round of 16 | Pic | Quarter-finals | Pic | Semi-finals | Pic | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | [[ | ]] | score | |||||||||||||||||
16 | [[ | ]] | score | Q1 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | [[ | ]] | score | Q2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | [[ | ]] | score | S1 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | [[ | ]] | score | S2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | [[ | ]] | score | Q3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | [[ | ]] | score | Q4 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | [[ | ]] | score | F1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | [[ | ]] | score | F2 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | [[ | ]] | score | Q5 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | [[ | ]] | score | Q6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | [[ | ]] | score | S3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | [[ | ]] | score | S4 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | [[ | ]] | score | Q7 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | [[ | ]] | score | Q8 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | [[ | ]] | score |
Fall
Eliminations
Fall Eliminations (Approval Voting) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advanced - 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Eliminated - 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bracket stage
Fall Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pic | Round of 16 | Pic | Quarter-finals | Pic | Semi-finals | Pic | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | [[ | ]] | score | |||||||||||||||||
16 | [[ | ]] | score | Q1 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | [[ | ]] | score | Q2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | [[ | ]] | score | S1 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | [[ | ]] | score | S2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | [[ | ]] | score | Q3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | [[ | ]] | score | Q4 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | [[ | ]] | score | F1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | [[ | ]] | score | F2 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | [[ | ]] | score | Q5 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | [[ | ]] | score | Q6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | [[ | ]] | score | S3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | [[ | ]] | score | S4 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | [[ | ]] | score | Q7 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | [[ | ]] | score | Q8 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | [[ | ]] | score |
Tournament of Champions
Format
- Single round-robin group stage. Top 2 advance to the final round.
- Final round: Range-voting format.
Female Division
Group Stage | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | VD | CVPt. | CVPt. D | Qualification | ||||||||||
1 | Violet Evergarden | 3 | - | 0 | Final round | ||||||||||||||
2 | Eru Chitanda | 3 | - | 0 | Final round | ||||||||||||||
3 | Kanade Tachibana | 2 | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Rem | 1 | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Megumi Katou | 1 | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Kotori Itsuka | 1 | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Ruri Gokou | 1 | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Shana | 0 | - | 3 |
Group Stage Results Table | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aqua 3 (Aug 13) | Aqua 4 (Aug 16) | Aqua 7 (Aug 25) | Aqua 8 (Aug 28) | ??? | ??? | ??? | |||||||||||||
# | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Match 7 | ||||||||||||
3523 - 1858 | 4052 - 2119 | 2725 - 2057 | |||||||||||||||||
3054 - 1833 | 2843 - 2853 | 2477 - 2488 | |||||||||||||||||
2630 - 2337 | 2540 - 3312 | 1725 - 2503 | |||||||||||||||||
1621 - 3459 | 2279 - 2989 | 1645 - 2189 | |||||||||||||||||
3459 - 1621 | 3312 - 2540 | 2488 - 2477 | |||||||||||||||||
2337 - 2630 | 2989 - 2279 | 2057 - 2725 | |||||||||||||||||
1833 - 3054 | 2119 - 4052 | 2189 - 1645 | |||||||||||||||||
1858 - 3523 | 2853 - 2843 | 2503 - 1725 |
Male Division
Group Stage | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | VD | CVPt. | CVPt.D | Qualification | ||||||||||
1 | Houtarou Oreki | 3 | - | 0 | Final round | ||||||||||||||
2 | Sora | 2 | - | 1 | Final round | ||||||||||||||
3 | Hachiman Hikigaya | 2 | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Kirito | 2 | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Accelerator | 1 | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Rimuru Tempest | 1 | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Koro-sensei | 1 | - | 2 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Hideyoshi Kinoshita | 0 | - | 3 |
Group Stage Results Table | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aqua 3 (Aug 13) | Aqua 4 (Aug 16) | Aqua 7 (Aug 25) | Aqua 8 (Aug 38) | ??? | ??? | ??? | |||||||||||||
# | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Match 7 | ||||||||||||
2388 - 2425 | 2258 - 3597 | 2661 - 1190 | |||||||||||||||||
2431 - 2729 | 3040 - 2445 | 2260 - 2096 | |||||||||||||||||
2296 - 1721 | 2214 - 3410 | 1574 - 2473 | |||||||||||||||||
2606 - 2511 | 3264 - 1552 | 2249 - 2532 | |||||||||||||||||
2511 - 2606 | 3410 - 2214 | 2096 - 2260 | |||||||||||||||||
1721 - 2296 | 1552 - 3264 | 1190 - 2661 | |||||||||||||||||
2729 - 2431 | 3597 - 2258 | 2532 - 2249 | |||||||||||||||||
2425 - 2388 | 2445 - 3040 | 2473 - 1574 |
Divine Circlet & Crown
Qualifications: All contestants eliminated in Aquamarine period are eligible to contend for this consolation prize. Contestants who have appeared in an ISML poster before i.e. have won any award beforehand (Seasonal, Exhibition, Necklace/Pendant, Consolation Gems, Divine Circlet/Crown, Tiara/Scepter) are NOT ALLOWED.
Other Exhibition Matches
Winner's Gallery
Necklace & Tiara
Pendant & Scepter
Seasonals
ToC & Exhibitions
International Saimoe League | ||
---|---|---|
Main Pages | Main Article • Female Contestants • Male Contestants • Poster Winners List • Poster Gallery (category) • ISML Videos (category) • Character Profiles | |
Editions | 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 | |
Seasonals | 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 | |
Exhibitions | 2010 • 2011 Male • 2012 Male • 2013 Male • 2014 Trap • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 | |
Awards | Necklace • Pendant • Seasonal Diadem • Exhibition Gems • Divine Circlet / Crown • Tournament of Champions |
Character Tournament Series with Wiki Articles | ||
---|---|---|
Bold indicates a currently active competition (had a tournament since January 2021). | ||
2000's | Anime Saimoe Tournament • Korea Best Moe Tournament • International Saimoe League • GameFAQs Character Battles | |
2010's | /r/anime (Best Girl • Best Guy • Best Character • Seasonal Salt) • Aniplus Character Tournament • Bilibili Moe • SenpuuSociety European Saimoe • The Great Awwnime Bracket • Mr. and Ms. /co/ • King and Queen of /v/ • |