FANDOM

1,979 Pages

ISML 2017 was the 10th edition of the International Saimoe League contest.

This tournament will mark the return of ISML 2008 champion Fate Testarossa's eligibility into the Main Tournament.

Starting from 2017 onwards, all previous year's necklace and pendant winners who didn't win Tiara / Scepter will be granted automatic qualification into the main tournament, bringing the total number of direct invites to 20 (14 female, 6 male). In addition to that, the necklace / pendant/ wildcard rounds from this year on will be decided through Instant-Runoff Voting (IRV).

Megumi Katou won the Tiara against Main Tournament debutant Emilia in a highly suspicious final match involving a successful plan by a group of Chinese conspirators who rigged the match using voting bots.[1] In the male division, the release of the Assassination Classroom spin-off series Koro-sensei Quest gave the eponymous teacher all he needs to win the year's Scepter against Hachiman Hikigaya, who was making his second appearance in the final.


Rules & Tournament FormatEdit

NominationsEdit

Nomination Ballot Rules:

  • Eighteen (18) nomination slots.
  • Must nominate AT LEAST 5 valid characters
  • Must have AT LEAST 3 valid anime series/franchises represented.
  • Must nominate AT LEAST 1 valid male and 1 valid female character.
    • Note that you NEED to fulfill these three criteria above when nominating; otherwise your entire ballot will be VOIDED, meaning ALL of your nominations WILL NOT COUNT towards the results,
  • All nominations have equal weight and have no ranking.
  • Each nomination must have a COMPLETE name of the character (any order, language, or spelling, and diacritic usage is allowed) and its anime source (any language is acceptable; shorthand titles like those used for those notorious long light novel titles are allowed).
    • If a character doesn't have the anime source next to it (and vice versa), only that entry will be DISCARDED (aka doesn't count). However, they will NOT VOID your entire ballot.
    • Slight misspellings are generally accepted, so long as they are understood by the staff.
  • Each nomination must be unique:
    • Multiple entries with the same character name but different language / spelling / name order will only count as ONE nomination towards that character.
      • Example: If you enter Shinobu "Shinobu Oshino" in one entry and then "Oshino Shinobu" in another, both entries will only count as one nomination for Shinobu.
    • Aliases, Nicknames, Alter-egos, Secret identities, and Alternative forms will only count as ONE nomination towards that character they represent.
      • Example: Shinobu "Shinobu Oshino" and "Kiss-Shot-Acerola-Orion-Heart-Under-Blade" will only count as one nomination for Shinobu. Pls don't do it; it will only waste slots.
  • A ballot can only be submitted once. Incomplete ballots can be submitted, however, you CANNOT save it for later. Remember, once your ballot is submitted, that's it. That's why you need to plan your nominations carefully; it's one of the reasons why the nomination stage lasts a week.  thank god this thesis-length legalese is finally fucking done


Qualification

  • 120 characters will play in the main tournament. However, 14 (female) or 6 (male) of these slots are pre-occupied by Direct Invites.
  • Hence, only the top 104 females and top 116 males with the most nominations will qualify.
  • Last-Place Tiebreaker: The ISML staff gives priority to characters who haven't appeared in the ISML tournament yet.



Regular SeasonEdit

  • Players are divided into groups of six (6).
  • Single round-robin format.
  • Contestants are awarded points after each match:
    • 3 points for a win
    • 1 point for a draw (very rare)
    • A loss adds points equal to (Votes for / Votes against).
      • Example: Luffy Luffy loses 4200 - 6969 against Ash Ash. While Ash gets the full 3 points, Luffy gets 0.6027 points (rounded off) as consolation.
  • Eight (8) top-ranked contestants will qualify for Necklace (female) or Pendant (male). Criteria used are discussed in the "Gem and Wildcard Rounds" section below.
  • 5th placed contestants in each group will play in the Wildcard rounds for one more chance to stay in the competition.
  • Last-placed (6th) contestant in each group is eliminated outright. If there are not enough fifth-placed players to complete the wildcards, they will select players with the highest Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) among the last-placed ones.
  • After each period, the remaining contestants are re-drawn into different groups, and their points are reset to zero.
  • Number of Players: 120 > 96 > 72 > 60 > 48 > 36 > 32 > 24.  (divide each number by 6 to determine the number of groups)
    • Aquamarine and Topaz eliminates 24 players.
    • Amethyst - Ruby eliminates 12 players.
    • Diamond eliminates 8 players.



Elimination Stage / PlayoffsEdit

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Surviving players are seeded using the Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) stat earned throughout the regular season. Note that seedings are subject to change by the staff without prior notice.
  • Seeding Order: 1v16, 8v9, 4v15, 5v12, 2v15, 7v10, 3v14, 6v11.
  • All losers (except the runner-up) will play consolation matches to determine their final rankings.
  • The winner of the final match claims the grand prize: Heavenly Tiara for females, and Lapis Scepter for males.




Direct InvitesEdit

Female

2016 Necklace Winners
Aquamarine Topaz Sapphire Emerald Ruby Diamond
Mashiro
Nao
Yukino
Rin tohsaka
Saber
Kurisu
Mashiro Shiina Nao Tomori Yukino Yukinoshita Rin Tohsaka Saber Kurisu Makise
The Pet Girl of Sakurasou Charlotte Oregairu Fate Fate Steins;Gate


2016 Seasonals
Winter Diadem Spring Diadem Summer Diadem Fall Diadem Winter Runner-up Spring Runner-up Summer Runner-up Fall Runner-up
Megumin
Rem
Aoba
Chitose
Aqua
Emilia
Hifumi
Tawawa
Megumin Rem Aoba Sukukaze Chitose Karasuma Aqua Emilia Hifumi Takimoto Ai-chan
Konosuba Re:Zero New Game! Girlish Number Konosuba Re:Zero New Game! Tawawa on Monday



Male

2016 Pendant Winners
Aquamarine Topaz Amethyst Emerald Ruby Diamond
Koro
8man
Koyomi
Yuzuru
Archer
Kiritsugu
Koro-sensei Hachiman Hikigaya Koyomi Araragi Yuzuru Otonashi Archer Kiritsugu Emiya
Assasination Classroom Oregairu Monogatari Angel Beats! Fate Fate



Nomination ResultsEdit

For more details, please see: ISML 2017 Nominations & Regular Season

QualifiedEdit

Qualified Females:


Qualified Males




Did not qualifyEdit

Female



Male



Regular SeasonEdit

To view all of the regular season matches and all group results in every period, see ISML 2017 Nominations & Regular Season.



Gem and Wildcard RoundsEdit

Qualifying Criteria for Necklace / Pendant: 

  1. Group position
  2. Points
  3. Wins
  4. Votes earned (VF)
  5. Vote difference (VD)
  6. Whatever the fuck the ISML staff smokes
  7. Gem Winners are banned from participating in further gem rounds.


All Necklace / Pendant rounds use the Instant Runoff Voting (IRV) format.

Irv flowchart


Wildcard rounds either use Instant-runoff voting, Approval Voting or Range Voting.

  • In the Wildcard IRV, voters earning a majority vote automatically qualify for the next period, and their votes are redisdtributed to their second choices like an eliminated cotestant would. The counting ends when all of the qualifying spots are filled, either through majority or by elimination process.
  • In the Approval Voting format, voters may choose any number of contestants they wish to advance. Contestants with the highest number of votes (Number varies) advance, and the rest are eliminated.
  • Range Voting (aka Score voting) is similar to Approval voting, but instead of a single "Vote me!" button, there's a slider where voters can input their desired scores for each contestant.


Note: Characters eliminated outright in groups are arranged by Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) (Not shown here) in descending order.


Aquamarine Edit

Aquamarine Necklace
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Rem Rem 1465 1494 1530 1623 1706 1870 2371
Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 924 973 1013 1081 1244 1509 1733
Emilia Emilia 561 584 607 664 748 898
Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 400 421 534 598 719
Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 406 436 470 536
Megumin Megumin 342 374 403
Saber Saber 322 340
Nao Nao Tomori 232
Aquamarine Pendant
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Koro Koro-sensei 1195 1240 1270 1320 1399 1538 1817
8man Hachiman Hikigaya 702 731 799 874 990 1125 1346
Saitama Saitama 430 472 518 574 680 814
Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 441 468 526 584 666
Kazuma Kazuma Satou 391 432 476 542
Touma Touma Kamijou 364 382 427
Okabe Rintarou Okabe 341 363
Souma Soma Yukihira 313



Aquamarine Female Wildcard (Voting)
Survived - 16
Cardcaptor Sakura Kinomoto 1444 Erina Erina Nakiri 927
Nico ll Nico Yazawa 1275 Megumi t Megumi Tadokoro 895
Hestia Hestia 1082 Kyouko s Kyouko Sakura 893
Yui ab Yui (Angel Beats) 1079 Miuna Miuna Shiodome 831
Cocoa Hot Cocoa 1062 Chitose Chitose Karasuma 814
Renge Renge Miyauchi 1003 Kagami Kagami Hiiragi 783
Yuno1 Yuno Gasai 984 Kumiko Kumiko Oumae 770
Aria1 Aria H. Kanzaki 941 Kotori kanbe Kotori Kanbe 763
Eliminated - 4
Fate testarossa Fate Testarossa 689 Asuka Tanaka 672
Shizuru Nakatsu 682 Riko Sakurauchi 629
Aquamarine Male Wildcard (Voting)
Survived - 16
Conan Conan Edogawa 1509 Kamito  Kamito Kazehaya 697
Saiki Kusuo Saiki 1065 Kurapika Kurapika 690
Osamu bungou Osamu Dazai 972 Kojou Kojou Akatsuki 673
Soushi Soushi Miketsukami 839 Yuri Plisetsky 636
Subaru Uchimaki 791 Ginko Ginko 617
Izuku Izuku Midoriya 718 Haruhiro Haruhiro 607
Tennouji Kotarou Tennouji 714 Youji Youji Itami 603
Zen Wistalia 711 Tobio Tobio Kageyama 520
Eliminated - 4
Alucard Alucard (Hellsing) 490 Miyoshi 390
Spike Spike Spiegel 445 Kikuhiko 294



TopazEdit

Topaz Necklace
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Asuna Asuna Yuuki 1530 1561 1593 1645 1786 1994 2310
Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 807 852 871 971 1105 1292 1711
Megumi katou Megumi Katou 496 531 563 633 744 896
Saber Saber 427 443 540 615 736
Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 447 472 503 589
Megumin Megumin 369 399 436
Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 247 267
Nao Nao Tomori 223
Topaz Pendant
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
8man Hachiman Hikigaya 745 809 861 956 1074 1201 1508
Archer Archer 426 463 607 686 828 1027 1300
Nagisa Nagisa Shiota 598 623 646 735 850 1016
Gintoki Gintoki Sakata 579 603 642 703 802
Saitama Saitama 526 569 605 671
Taki Taki Tachibana 520 554 586
Kiritsugu     Kiritsugu Emiya 406 423
Touma Touma Kamijou 325


Topaz Female Wildcard (Voting)
Survived - 8
Beatrice re0 Beatrice (Re:Zero) 1366 Cocoa Hot Cocoa 1147
Nico ll Nico Yazawa 1274 Kirino Kirino Kousaka 1135
Chitoge Chitoge Kirisaki 1228 Darkness Darkness 1128
Eli Eli Ayase 1152 Hestia Hestia 1118
Eliminated - 8
Kyoko kirigiri Kyouko Kirigiri 1103 Mizuki usami Mizuki Usami 931
Renge Renge Miyauchi 1035 Rory Rory Mercury 921
Sakura matou Sakura Matou 1033 Misaki Misaki Shokuhou 903
Reina Reina Kousaka 987 Louise Louise de la Valliere 843
Topaz Male Wildcard (Voting)
Survived - 8
Tetsuya kuroko Tetsuya Kuroko 1118 Subaru Uchimaki 792
Osamu bungou Osamu Dazai 1039 Shinya Shinya Kougami 780
Yuuji Yuuji Sakai 869 Kojou Kojou Akatsuki 755
Hei Hei 824 Yuuji kazami  Yuuji Kazami 755
Eliminated - 8
Kamito Kamito Kazehaya 747 Kinji Tohyama 700
Shiroe Shiroe 734 Satoru Fujinuma 685
Tennouji Kotarou Tennouji 733 Youji Youji Itami 668
Hajime Hinata 726 Kyousuke Natsume 640



AmethystEdit

Amethyst Necklace
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Emilia Emilia 692 732 791 868 983 1214 1582
Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 448 496 536 632 789 1036 1478
​​Megumi katou Megumi Katou 568 598 657 757 827 984
Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 450 484 548 614 749
Shiro1 Shiro 355 393 471 527
Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 367 404 439
Megumin Megumin 339 369
Nao Nao Tomori 291
Amethyst Pendant
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Nagisa assclass Nagisa Shiota 670 690 761 800 879 1028 1277
Saitama Saitama 462 476 524 590 704 863 1207
Kazuma Kazuma Satou 424 447 496 577 677 844
Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 496 453 490 552 662
Archer Archer 329 397 445 508
Touma Touma Kamijou 351 364 392
Souma Soma Yukihira 314 333
Shirou Shirou Emiya 195


Sapphire Female Wildcard (Voting)
Survived - 12 (*Last-placed contestants play in WC by having the highest CVP.)
Beatrice re0 Beatrice (Re:Zero) * 1281 Rize Rize Tedeza 1011
Hifumi Hifumi Takimoto 1180 Chitoge Chitoge Kirisaki 1009
Kaori Kaori Miyazono 1108 Shinobu Shinobu Oshino 1004
Cc C.C. 1061 Momo bd Momo Belia Deviluke 997
Tsukiko Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 1041 Yui h Yui Hirasawa * 949
Golden darkness Golden Darkness 1011 Yuki nagato Yuki Nagato * 947
Eliminated - 3
Isuzu Isuzu Sento 934 Hitagi Hitagi Senjougahara 861
Cocoa Hot Cocoa 930
Amethyst Male Wildcard (Voting)
Survived - 12 (*Last-placed contestants play in WC by having the highest CVP.)
Conan Conan Edogawa 1028 Killua Killua Zoldyck 793
Takashi Takashi Natsume 1008 Osamu bungou Osamu Dazai 767
Shu Shu Ouma 897 Ainz Ainz ooal Gown * 753
Taihei Taihei Doma * 893 Light Light Yagami 751
Luffy Monkey D. Luffy 857 Izaya Izaya Orihara 726
Rentaro Rentaro Satomi 844 Shizuo Shizuo Heiwajima 716
Eliminated - 3
Ikki Kurogane * 698 Kraft Kraft Lawrence 615
Hayate Ayasaki 671



SapphireEdit

Sapphire Necklace
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 1307 1333 1361 1526 1620 1739 2017
Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 865 920 1008 1054 1159 1361 1697
Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 404 434 502 567 684 797
Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 357 382 419 449 515
Megumin Megumin 310 347 403 443
Saber Saber 334 364 386
Shiro1 Shiro 291 317
Mitsuha Mitsuha Miyamizu 264
Sapphire Pendant
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Archer Archer 649 682 828 907 1011 1175 1488
Saitama Saitama 644 686 731 792 925 1112 1391
Taki Taki Tachibana 538 583 611 701 788 1019
Yato Yato 512 557 587 647 769
Gintoki Gintoki Sakata 435 465 501 543
Shido Shidou Itsuka 356 406 430
Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya 345 368
Souma Soma Yukihira 312


Sapphire Female Wildcard (Range Voting) (what's with the spike in numbers???)
Survived - 8
Ayase Ayase Aragaki 13,320 Maki ll Maki Nishikino 12,355
Cc C.C. 13,178 Yurippe Yuri Nakamura 12,281
Mirai Mirai Kuriyama 13,091 Shinobu Shinobu Oshino 11,701
Yuuki konno Yuuki Konno 13,089 Yuki nagato Yuki Nagato 11,520
Eliminated - 2
Golden darkness Golden Darkness 11,375 Tsukiko Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 11,066
Sapphire Male Wildcard (Range Voting) (what's with the spike in numbers???)
Survived - 8
Conan Conan Edogawa 13,011 Nozaki Umetarou Nozaki 9920
Iskandar Rider (Fate/Zero) 11,711 Taihei Taihei Doma 9908
Luffy Monkey D. Luffy 10,783 Shizuo Shizuo Heiwajima 9344
Ryuunosuke akasaka Ryuunosuke Akasaka 10,032 Keima Keima Katsuragi 8771
Eliminated - 2
Seiya Seiya Kanie 8639 Ayumu zombie Ayumu Aikawa 7939



EmeraldEdit

Emerald Necklace
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
​​Megumi katou  Megumi Katou 714 144 167 831 902 1059 1338
Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 573 588 614 658 728 875 1183
Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 436 447 502 571 689 865
Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 352 387 442 503 579
Saber Saber 326 363 395 441
Megumin Megumin 250 282 334
Shiro1 Shiro 250 279
Taiga Taiga Aisaka 222
Emerald Pendant
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Levi Levi Ackerman 603 633 661 716 785 928 1198
Takashi Takashi Natsume 696 722 758 789 839 943 1100
Kazuma Kazuma Satou 334 361 407 479 578 728
Taki Taki Tachibana 347 371 418 473 571
Okabe Rintarou Okabe 282 302 343 379
Souma Soma Yukihira 247 272 295
Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 251 268
Yato Yato 202


Emerald Female Wildcard (IRV)
Survived - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
Nanami Nanami Aoyama 427 457 506 603
Yuuki konno Yuuki Konno 419 446 498 543 555
Mirai Mirai Kuriyama 405 438 490 536 545
Kuroyukihime1 Kuroyukihime 374 398 448 527 541
Eliminated - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
Aoba Aoba Sukukaze 365 383 435 503 515
Ayase Ayase Aragaki 357 383 425
Isla1 Isla 342 371
Yurippe Yuri Nakamura 227
Emerald Female Wildcard (IRV)
Survived - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
Subaru1 Subaru Natsuki 446 476 500 577
Shido Shidou Itsuka 388 418 441 521
Iskandar Rider (Fate/Zero) 326 347 464 499
Ryuunosuke akasaka Ryuunosuke Akasaka 340 369 387 445 480
Eliminated - 4 Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5
Genos Genos 287 337 376 422 458
Otosaka Yuu Otosaka 326 350 373
Lancer Lancer (F/SN) 283 308
Maou sadao Sadao Maou 251




RubyEdit

Ruby Necklace
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Saber Saber 1858 1884 1928 2056 2157 2331 2815
Megumin Megumin 670 738 811 941 1117 1462 2122
Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 761 797 903 962 1082 1417
Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 582 627 686 750 971
Shiro1 Shiro 462 530 575 674
Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 434 479 519
Utaha Utaha Kasumigaoka 361 382
Nao Nao Tomori 335
Ruby Pendant
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Souma Soma Yukihira 1700 1744 1822 1891 1999 2181 2489
Saitama Saitama 785 827 851 941 1087 1339 1777
Kazuma Kazuma Satou 535 570 646 745 936 1162
Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya 559 578 668 747 849
Taki Taki Tachibana 493 542 573 698
Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 471 507 549
Touma Touma Kamijou 332 365
Yuuta Yuuta Togashi 297


No Ruby Wildcards: Bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated.



DiamondEdit

Diamond Necklace
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 1552 1597 1665 1786 1998 2336 2811
Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 1290 1316 1380 1446 1590 1772 2220
Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 661 702 798 895 1054 1233
Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 557 617 676 758 839
Shiro1 Shiro 439 515 591 676
Taiga Taiga Aisaka 392 451 496
Megumin Megumin 397 444
Kurisu Kurisu Makise 380
Diamond Pendant
Contestant Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
Touma  Touma Kamijou 1304 1363 1403 1467 1576 1800 2317
Taki Taki Tachibana 990 1049 1129 1320 1474 1649 2157
Saitama Saitama 730 770 869 969 1150 1406
Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya 513 588 664 742 829
Kazuma Kazuma Satou 472 517 583 650
Karma Karma Akabane 477 531 576
Edward Edward Elric 442 475
Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 413



No Diamond Wildcard:  The final group stage meant that only the top 4 finishers of each group advanced to the playoffs, and the rest are eliminated. For this reason, this wiki will display the results of the Diamond group stage.

Tiebreakers:  Points (3W, 1D, Loss=VF/VA)  > Wins > Head-to-head record > Votes For (VF) > Vote Difference (VD).

Females

Female Group A
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. Rem Yukino Shiro1 Rikka chuuni Utaha Yui yuigahama
1 Rem Rem 5 0 2640 15 Playoffs
2 Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 4 1 1271 12.710 Necklace
3 Shiro1 Shiro 3 2 976 10.729 "
4 Rikka chuuni Rikka Takanashi 2 3 -856 8.080 Playoffs
5 Utaha Utaha Kasumigaoka 1 4 -990 6.429 Eliminated
6 Yui yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 0 5 -3041 3.497 "
Female Group B
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. Asuna Megumi katou Taiga Rin tohsaka Sinon Iroha
1 Asuna Asuna Yuuki 5 0 4373 15 Playoffs
2 Megumi katou Megumi Katou 4 1 265 12.721 "
3 Taiga Taiga Aisaka 3 2 -307 10.496 Necklace
4 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 2 3 652 8.655 Playoffs
5 Sinon Sinon 1 4 -2445 5.860 Eliminated
6 Iroha Iroha Isshiki 0 5 -2538 3.694 "
Female Group C
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. Mashiro Megumin Illya Nao Jibril1 Kuroyukihime1
1 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 5 0 3198 15 Necklace
2 Megumin Megumin 4 1 1472 10.799 "
3 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 3 2 341 10.710 "
4 Nao Nao Tomori 2 3 431 10.414 Playoffs
5 Jibril1 Jibril 1 4 -2034 5.937 Eliminated
6 Kuroyukihime1 Kuroyukihime 0 5 -2546 3.668 "
Female Group D
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. Kurumi Emilia Kurisu Chino Saber Mitsuha
1 Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 5 0 2030 15 Necklace
2 Emilia Emilia 4 1 2054 12.992 Playoffs
3 Kurisu Kurisu Makise 3 2 150 10.744 Necklace
4 Chino Chino Kafuu 2 3 -1431 8.236 Playoffs
5 Saber Saber 1 4 -430 6.356 Eliminated
6 Mitsuha Mitsuha Miyamizu 0 5 -2373 3.852 "


Males

Male Group A
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. 8man Touma Nagisa assclass Okabe Yato Gintoki
1 8man  Hachiman Hikigaya 5 0 3187 15 Playoffs
2 Touma  Touma Kamijou 4 1 363 12.665 Pendant
3 Nagisa assclass  Nagisa Shiota 3 2 -100 10.737 Playoffs
4 Okabe  Rintarou Okabe 1 4 1940 6.379 "
5 Yato  Yato 1 4 -1195 6.251
6 Gintoki Gintoki Sakata 1 4 -1315 6.143 "
Male Group B
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. Koro Levi Yuzuru Gilgamesh Shirou Saika
1 Koro  Koro-sensei 5 0 2857 15 Playoffs
2 Levi  Levi Ackerman 4 1 861 12.755 "
3 Yuzuru  Yuzuru Otonashi 3 2 -160 10.572 Pendant
4 Gilgamesh  Gilgamesh 2 3 -1092 8.233 Playoffs
5 Shirou  Shirou Emiya 1 4 -812 6.480 Eliminated
6 Saika Saika Totsuka 0 5 -1654 3.993 "
Male Group C
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. Souma Saitama Edward Koyomi Archer Yuuta
1 Souma  Soma Yukihira 5 0 768 15 Playoffs
2 Saitama  Saitama 4 1 1005 12.921 Pendant
3 Edward  Edward Elric 3 2 380 10.801 Playoffs
4 Koyomi  Koyomi Araragi 2 3 -270 8.707 "
5 Archer  Archer (F/SN) 1 4 -534 6.582 Eliminated
6 Yuuta Yuuta Togashi 0 5 -1349 4.142 "
Male Group D
Pos Contestant W L VD Pts Qualify. Kazuma Karma Kiritsugu Taki Ryuuji Felix
1 Kazuma  Kazuma Satou 5 0 1536 15 Pendant - W W W W W
2 Karma  Karma Akabane 4 1 233 12.796 " L - W W W W
3 Kiritsugu  Kiritsugu Emiya 2 3 28 8.807 " L L - 1381 1554 W
4 Taki  Taki Tachibana 2 3 215 8.780 " L L 1448 - 1349 W
5 Ryuuji Ryuuji Takasu 2 3 -214 8.632 Eliminated L L 1502 1493 - W
6 Felix  Felix Argyle 0 5 -1798 3.924 " L L L L L -



PlayoffsEdit

SeedingsEdit

Top 4 finishers from each group are seeded using the Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) accumulated in the course of the entire regular season.


Female Seeds

Female Seeds
Seed Contestant Grp Pos CVP (Total)
1 Asuna Asuna Yuuki B 1st 51.891
2 Rem Rem A 1st 51.544
3 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina C 1st 50.445
4 Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki D 1st 50.162
5 Emilia Emilia D 2nd 49.817
6 Megumin Megumin C 2nd 49.370
7 Megumi katou Megumi Katou B 2nd 47.520
8 Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita A 2nd 47.137
9 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka B 4th 46.993
10 Shiro1 Shiro A 3rd 46.945
11 Taiga Taiga Aisaka [Female 1] B 3rd 43.296 [Female 1]
12 Nao  Nao Tomori [Female 1] C 4th 43.706 [Female 1]
13 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern C 3rd 42.991
14 Rikka chuuni Rikka Takanashi A 4th 42.230
15 Kurisu Kurisu Makise D 3rd 40.983
16 Chino Chino Kafuu D 4th 39.866
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Nao's original CVP rank was 11, which would put her in a rematch against fellow Diamond groupmate Megumin (#6). The staff doesn't like rematches, so they decided to swap her seed with Taiga (originally #12).


Male Seeds

Male Seeds
Seed Contestant Grp Pos CVP (Total)
1 8man Hachiman Hikigaya A 1st 47.014
2 Koro Koro-sensei B 1st 46.287
3 Saitama Saitama C 2nd 42.019
4 Kazuma Kazuma Satou D 1st 41.508
5 Taki Taki Tachibana D 4th 41.468
6 Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi B 3rd 39.542
7 Nagisa assclass Nagisa Shiota A 3rd 39.330
8 Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya D 3rd 38.594
9 Souma Soma Yukihira C 1st 38.500
10 Levi Levi Ackerman B 2nd 37.598
11 Karma Karma Akabane D 2nd 37.236
12 Touma Touma Kamijou A 2nd 36.829
13 Edward Edward Elric C 3rd 36.603
14 Gilgamesh Gilgamesh B 4th 35.964
15 Okabe Rintarou Okabe [Male 1] A 4th 35.641 [Male 1]
16 Koyomi Koyomi Araragi [Male 1] C 4th 35.727 [Male 1]
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Okabe's original CVP rank was 16, which would put him in a rematch against Hachiman (#1), one of his opponents in the Diamond group stage. According to maglor, the staff decided to swap his position with Koyomi (originally #15) because they "didn't want a rematch in the playoffs."



Tiara Playoff BracketEdit

Tiara Playoff Bracket
Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
Asuna
Asuna Yuuki 3463
16
Chino
Chino Kafuu 1288 1
Asuna
Asuna Yuuki 4143
8
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 2291 9
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 2294
9
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 2344 1
Asuna
Asuna Yuuki 5271
4
Kurumi
Kurumi Tokisaki 1838 5
Emilia
Emilia 5646
13
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern 1868 13
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern 2674
5
Emilia
Emilia 2277 5
Emilia
Emilia 3196
12
Nao
Nao Tomori 1361 5
Emilia
Emilia 6969
2
Rem
Rem 2889 7
Megumi katou
Megumi Katou 8382
15
Kurisu
Kurisu Makise 1656 2
Rem
Rem 3610
7
Megumi katou
Megumi Katou 2343 7
Megumi katou
Megumi Katou 3930
10
Shiro1
Shiro 2108 7
Megumi katou
Megumi Katou 5655
3
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 2234 3
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 5174
14
Rikka chuuni
Rikka Takanashi 1399 3
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 3854
6
Megumin
Megumin 1379 11
Taiga
Taiga Aisaka 3314
11
Taiga
Taiga Aisaka 2235




Scepter Playoff BracketEdit

Tiara Playoff Bracket
Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 2622
16
Koyomi
Koyomi Araragi 1202 1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 3135
8
Kiritsugu
Kiritsugu Emiya 1816 8
Kiritsugu
Kiritsugu Emiya 2470
9
Souma
Souma Yukihira 1520 1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 5350
4
Kazuma
Kazuma Satou 2008 5
Taki
Taki Tachibana 4985
13
Edward
Edward Elric 1950 4
Kazuma
Kazuma Satou 2375
5
Taki
Taki Tachibana 2343 5
Taki
Taki Tachibana 3094
12
Touma
Touma Kamijou 2141 1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 6456
2
Koro
Koro-sensei 2837 2
Koro
Koro-sensei 7493
15
Okabe
Rintarou Okabe 1590 2
Koro
Koro-sensei 3798
7
Nagisa assclass
Nagisa Shiota 2195 7
Nagisa assclass
Nagisa Shiota 2512
10
Levi
Levi Ackerman 2119 2
Koro
Koro-sensei 6514
3
Saitama
Saitama 1550 6
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 4276
14
Gilgamesh
Gilgamesh 1782 14
Gilgamesh
Gilgamesh 2862
6
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 1651 6
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 3601
11
Karma
Karma Akabane 1649



Exhibition Edit

Topaz Edit

Diamond Edit

Elimination Stage Edit

Divine Circlet / Crown Edit

Touhou Tournament II Edit

2017 Tournament of Champions Edit

Winners' GalleryEdit

Necklace & Tiara


Pendant & Scepter


Seasonals


Exhibitions


ReferencesEdit

  1. Worries about ISML came from the crippling speech made by Kato Megumi's fan groups in the Baidu post bar a few days ago. Post created by user puremashiro at Thursday, Apr 26, 2018 2:14 pm


International Saimoe League (link)
Main Pages 2008200920102011 · 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Result Pages 2008200920102011 · 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gem Awards NecklacePendant
Exhibitions Seasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Voting Methods Single-elimsDouble-elimsIRVSTVApproval & RangeFPTP
Tiara Winners Fate testarossa FateHinagiku1 HinaMio kon MioMikoto MisakaKanade TenshiRuri KuronekoKotori dal EfreetEru EruShana ShanaMegumi katou KatouRem RemViolet Violet • ???
Scepter Winners Lelouch Lelouch† • Kirito Kirito† • Houtarou Oreki† • Hideyoshi Hideyoshi† • Accel AccelSora SoraKoro Koro8man 8manRimuru Slime • ???
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best GirlBG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best GuyBGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.