FANDOM

1,959 Pages

ISML 2016 was the 10th edition of the International Saimoe League, an online animated character popularity contest. After 8 years, Shana has finally claimed ISML's ultimate prize by defeating Illya in the final. In the Male division, Sora edges out Hachiman Hikigaya in the final to win that year's Scepter.

This was the first year of the Reunification Era, a time period where the Nova and Stella divisions were merged into a single Female division. As a result, the number of participants in the Main Tournament increased to 120. The number of regular season periods was restored back to seven, and the gem order for the necklace / pendant awards was changed back to the original one.

As a result of overhauling the tournament format, ISML 2016 is home to several firsts: First contest to abolish the Preliminaries (meaning nominations decide who gets in the Main Tournament), and the first to award Direct Invites to Seasonal winners and runners-up (meaning they are automatically qualified and do not need to be nominated).

The contest is also unique in several ways: the regular season's format was decided by implementing a notoriously complex seeding algorithm for grouping its contestants, which means that a contestant cannot appear in all periods. This year is also the only one to implement a final group stage in the postseason.


Rules & Tournament FormatEdit

NominationsEdit

Nomination Ballot Rules:

  • Eighteen (18) nomination entries / slots.
  • Must nominate AT LEAST 5 valid characters
  • Must have AT LEAST 3 valid anime series/franchises represented.
  • Must nominate AT LEAST 1 valid male and 1 valid female character.
    • Note that you NEED to fulfill these three criteria above when nominating; otherwise your entire ballot will be VOIDED, meaning ALL of your nominations WILL NOT COUNT towards the results,
  • All nominations have equal weight and have no ranking.
  • Each nomination must have a COMPLETE name of the character (any order, language, or spelling, and diacritic usage is allowed) and its anime source (any language is acceptable; shorthand titles like those used for those notoriously long light novel titles are allowed).
    • If a character doesn't have the anime source next to it (and vice versa), only that entry will be DISCARDED (aka doesn't count). However, they will NOT VOID your entire ballot.
    • Slight misspellings are generally accepted, so long as they are understood by the staff.
  • Each nomination must be unique:
    • Multiple entries with the same character name but different language / spelling / name order will only count as ONE nomination towards that character.
      • Example: If you enter Shinobu "Shinobu Oshino" in one entry and then "Oshino Shinobu" in another, both entries will only count as one nomination for Shinobu.
    • Aliases, Nicknames, Alter-egos, Secret identities, and Alternative forms will only count as ONE nomination towards that character they represent.
      • Example: Shinobu "Shinobu Oshino" and "Kiss-Shot-Acerola-Orion-Heart-Under-Blade" will only count as one nomination for Shinobu. Pls don't do it; it will only waste slots.
  • A ballot can only be submitted once. Incomplete ballots can be submitted, however, you CANNOT save it for later. Remember, once your ballot is submitted, that's it. That's why you need to plan your nominations carefully; it's one of the reasons why the nomination stage lasts a week. thank god this thesis-length legalese is finally fucking done


Qualification

  • 128 characters will play in the main tournament. However, 8 of the female slots are pre-occupied by Direct Invites.
  • Hence, only the top 120 females and top 128 males with the most nominations will qualify.
  • Last-Place Tiebreaker: The ISML staff gives priority to characters who haven't appeared in the ISML tournament yet.



Regular SeasonEdit

Gem Periods:

  • Number of Players:
    • Round of 128: Aquamarine - Sapphire
    • Round of 64: Emerald & Ruby
    • Round of 32: Diamond
  • Each period is limited to 8 groups each for male and female. As a result, NOT ALL contestants will show up in a single period, as all of the players are split into 32 players of both genders per period.
    • Because of this unique format, a contestant only needs to go through three (3) group stages in order to reach the playoffs. If we include the FINAL 16 group stage, then only four (4) group stages are needed to reach the final bracket.
    • Consequently, this edition has the fewest possible maximum amount of games required to win the Tiara / Scepter: 15 games (3 games each from group stages, then 3 games in the final bracket)


Period Format:

  • Players are divided into groups of four (4).
  • Single round-robin format.
  • Contestants are awarded points after each match:
    • 3 points for a win
    • 1 point for a draw (very rare)
    • A loss adds points equal to (Votes for / Votes against).
      • Example: Luffy Luffy loses 4200 - 6969 against Ash Ash. While Ash gets the full 3 points, Luffy gets 0.6027 points (rounded off) as consolation.
    • Tiebreakers: Points > Wins > Head-to-head record > Votes For (VF) > Vote Difference (VD) > Staff selection.
  • Eight (8) top-ranked contestants will qualify for Necklace (female) or Pendant (male). Criteria used are discussed in the "Gem and Wildcard Rounds" section below.
  • Bottom two (3rd & 4th) contestants in each group are eliminated outright. Some of them may qualify for Divine Circlet (female) / Divine Crown (male) contention.
  • After each period, the remaining contestants are re-drawn into different groups, and their points are reset to zero.



Elimination Stage / PlayoffsEdit

Final Group Stage

  • Unlike other editions, the 2016 playoff phase has the 16 finalists split into 4 groups of 4, with the group members playing each other once (single round-robin) to determine the top 2 players who will advance to the quarter-finals. Tiebreaker criteria used for the regular season still apply.


Final Bracket

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Surviving players are seeded using the Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) stat earned throughout the regular season AND the final group stage. Note that seedings are subject to change by the staff without prior notice.
  • Seeding Order: 1v8, 4v5, 2v7, 3v6.
  • All losers (except the runner-up) will play consolation matches to determine their final rankings.
  • The winner of the final match claims the grand prize: Heavenly Tiara for females, and Lapis Scepter for males.




NominationEdit

For more details, please see ISML 2016 Nominations & Regular Season


Direct InvitesEdit

2015 Seasonals
Winter Diadem Spring Diadem Summer Diadem Fall Diadem Winter Runner-up Spring Runner-up Summer Runner-up Fall Runner-up
Megumi katou
Isla
Nao
Mitsuki
Kongou kc
Iroha
Umaru
Sakurako
Megumi Katou Isla Nao Tomori Mitsuki Nase Japanese battleship Kongou Iroha Isshiki Umaru Doma Sakurako Kujou
Saekano Plastic Memories Charlotte Kyoukai no Kanata Kantai Collection Oregairu Himouto! Umaru-chan Sakurako-san




Gem RoundsEdit

Qualifying Criteria for Necklace / Pendant:

  1. Group position
  2. Points
  3. Wins
  4. Votes earned (VF)
  5. Vote difference (VD)
  6. Whatever the fuck the ISML staff smokes
  7. Gem Winners are banned from participating in further gem rounds.


All Necklace / Pendant rounds use the First-past-the-post Voting format.

  • In the First-past-the-post Voting format, voters can only choose one and only one contestant from a group. The contestant with the most votes is the winner.


Round of 128 - AquamarineEdit

Aquamarine Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 1058 27.64%
2 Iroha Iroha Isshiki 628 16.41%
3 Maki ll Maki Nishikino 485 12.67%
4 Kuroko Kuroko Shirai 402 10.50%
5 Vic Victorique de Blois 339 8.86%
6 Yuudachi kc Japanese destroyer Yuudachi (KC) 337 8.80%
7 Rize Rize Tedeza 332 8.67%
8 Nadeko Nadeko Sengoku 247 6.45%
Aquamarine Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Koro Koro-sensei 728 19.35%
2 Saitama Saitama 597 15.87%
3 Okabe Rintarou Okabe 586 15.58%
4 Shido Shidou Itsuka 503 13.37%
5 Tomoya Tomoya Okazaki 495 13.16%
6 Iskandar Rider (Fate/Zero) 329 8.75%
7 Shizuo Shizuo Heiwajima 314 8.35%
8 Akihito Akihito Kanbara 210 5.58%


TopazEdit

Topaz Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Nao Nao Tomori 675 17.26%
2 Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 656 16.78%
3 Asuna Asuna Yuuki 622 15.91%
4 Kurisu Kurisu Makise 493 12.61%
5 Shinobu Shinobu Oshino 414 10.59%
6 Azusa nakano Azusa Nakano 383 9.80%
7 Rikka chuuni Rikka Takanashi 375 9.59%
8 Jibril1 Jibril 292 7.47%
Topaz Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 8man Hachiman Hikigaya 675 17.26%
2 Izayoi Izayoi Sakamaki 652 17.51%
3 Nagisa assclass Nagisa Shiota 419 11.25%
4 Edward Edward Elric 409 10.98%
5 Yato Yato 345 9.26%
6 Ryuuji Ryuuji Takasu 320 8.59%
7 Seiya Seiya Kanie 281 7.55%
8 Yuuta Yuuta Togashi 251 6.74%


AmethystEdit

Amethyst Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 ShanaShana 1128 28.59%
2 Megumi katou Megumi Katou 554 14.04%
3 Kosaki Kosaki Onodera 495 12.54%
4 Shiro1 Shiro 440 11.15%
5 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 435 11.02%
6 Chino Chino Kafuu 368 9.33%
7 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 301 7.63%
8 Sinon Sinon 225 5.70%
Amethyst Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Koyomi Koyomi Araragi 699 18.67%
2 Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 521 13.92%
3 Touma Touma Kamijou 520 13.89%
4 Saika Saika Totsuka 493 13.17%
5 Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya 472 12.61%
6 Keima Keima Katsuragi 434 11.59%
7 Otosaka Yuu Otosaka 355 9.48%
8 Light Light Yagami 249 6.65%


SapphireEdit

Sapphire Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 750 19.37%
2 Saber Saber 581 15.01%
3 Yoshino dal Yoshino 490 12.65%
4 Kuroyukihime1 Kuroyukihime 439 11.34%
5 Isla1 Isla 422 10.90%
6 Nanami Nanami Aoyama 406 10.49%
7 Sora kasugano Sora Kasugano 401 10.36%
8 Yui yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 383 9.89%
Sapphire Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Sora Sora 924 24.89%
2 Souma Soma Yukihira 551 14.84%
3 Archer Archer 518 13.95%
4 Tatsuya Tatsuya Shiba 424 11.42%
5 Karma Karma Akabane 381 10.26%
6 Gilgamesh Gilgamesh 325 8.75%
7 Levi Levi Ackerman 296 7.97%
8 Shirou Shirou Emiya 294 7.92%


Round of 64 - EmeraldEdit

Emerald Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 701 17.83%
2 Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 689 17.53%
3 Shiro1 Shiro 550 13.99%
4 Nanami Nanami Aoyama 540 13.74%
5 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 472 12.01%
6 Ayase Ayase Aragaki 357 9.08%
7 Komachi Komachi Hikigaya 353 8.98%
8 Jibril1 Jibril 269 6.84%
Emerald Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 664 17.46%
2.5 Touma Touma Kamijou (Tied) 571 15.02%
2.5 Saitama Saitama (Tied) 571 15.02%
4 Izayoi Izayoi Sakamaki 429 11.28%
5.5 Gilgamesh Gilgamesh (Tied) 417 10.97%
5.5 Souma Soma Yukihira (Tied) 417 10.97%
7 EdwardEdward Elric 410 10.78%
8 Yato Yato 323 8.50%


Ruby Edit

Ruby Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Saber Saber 762 19.31%
2 Kurisu Kurisu Makise 686 17.38%
3 Asuna Asuna Yuuki 544 13.78%
4 Chino Chino Kafuu 526 13.33%
5 Yui yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 492 12.47%
6 Iroha Iroha Isshiki 375 9.50%
7 Isla1 Isla 348 8.82%
8 SinonSinon 214 5.42%
Ruby Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Archer Archer 641 17.02%
2 Okabe Rintarou Okabe 552 14.65%
3 Nagisa assclass Nagisa Shiota 474 12.58%
4 Keima Keima Katsuragi 465 12.34%
5 Kyon1 Kyon 462 12.26%
6 Otosaka Yuu Otosaka 460 12.21%
7 Ryuuji Ryuuji Takasu 357 9.48%
8 Iskandar Rider (Fate/Zero) 356 9.45%


Round of 32 - DiamondEdit

Diamond Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Kurisu Kurisu Makise 731 17.20%
2 Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 697 16.40%
3 Iroha Iroha Isshiki 641 15.08%
4 Asuna Asuna Yuuki 614 14.44%
5 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 559 13.15%
6 Shiro1 Shiro 450 10.59%
7 Nanami Nanami Aoyama 379 8.92%
8 Jibril1 Jibril 180 4.23%
Diamond Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya 680 16.62%
2 Touma Touma Kamijou 646 15.79%
3 Okabe Rintarou Okabe 529 12.93%
4 Souma Soma Yukihira 521 12.73%
5 Izayoi Izayoi Sakamaki 509 12.44%
6 Ryuuji Ryuuji Takasu 463 11.31%
7 Kyon1 Kyon 394 9.63%
8 Keima Keima Katsuragi 350 8.55%



Playoffs Edit

Unlike other editions, the 2016 playoff phase has the 16 finalists split into 4 groups of 4, with the group members playing each other once (single round-robin) to determine the top 2 players who will advance to the quarter-finals.

Tiebreakers: Points > Wins > Head-to-head record (final groups) > Head-to-head (Regular season) > Votes for (VF) > Vote difference (VD) > Staff selection.

Final Bracket Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.


Female DivisionEdit

Final Group StageEdit

Group A
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification ILYA MAS KSU NAN
1
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern 3 0 0 15.3063

Quarter-finals

---- 1883 1549 1661
2
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 2 0 1 16.8008 1849 ---- 1708 1638
3
Kurisu
Kurisu Makise 1 0 2 14.7418 1484 1504 ---- 1822
4
Nanami
Nanami Aoyama 0 0 3 13.9035 1575 1237 1803 ----
Group B
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification SHA SHI KUR AYA
1
Shana
Shana 3 0 0 16.1233

Quarter-finals

---- 2027 1856 1843
2
Shiro1
Shiro 2 0 1 15.0885 1691 ---- 1525 1791
3
Kurumi
Kurumi Tokisaki 1 0 2 15.8783 1363 1515 ---- 2120
4
Ayase
Ayase Aragaki 0 0 3 13.2555 1174 1351 1477 ----
Group C
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification YNO NAO IRO JIB
1
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 3 0 0 15.6104

Quarter-finals

---- 1619 1588 1624
2
Nao
Nao Tomori 2 0 1 14.6563 1517 ---- 1412 1655
3
Iroha
Iroha Isshiki 1 0 2 13.9188 1484 1370 ---- 1822
4
Jibril1
Jibril 0 0 3 14.5652 1227 1422 1447 ----
Group D
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification SAB RIN ASU YGH
1
Saber
Saber 3 0 0 15.1212

Quarter-finals

---- 1514 1558 1461
2
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 2 0 1 14.9419 1487 ---- 1512 1649
3
Asuna
Asuna Yuuki 1 0 2 14.5238 1528 1357 ---- 1700
4
Yui yuigahama
Yui Yuigahama 0 0 3 14.4712 1427 1470 1520 ----


Tiara PlayoffsEdit

Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.

Female Seeds
Seed Contestant Grp Pos CVP (Total)
1 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina A 2nd 16.8008
2 Shana Shana B 1st 16.1233
3 Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita C 1st 15.6104
4 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern A 1st 15.3063
5 Saber Saber D 1st 15.1212
6 Shiro1 Shiro B 2nd 15.0885
7 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka D 2nd 14.9419
8 Nao  Nao Tomori C 2nd 14.6563


Tiara Playoff Bracket
Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 1740
8
Nao
Nao Tomori 1597
1
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 2204
4
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern 2233
4
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern 1659
5
Saber
Saber 1634
4
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern 1860
2
Shana
Shana 3240
2
Shana
Shana 1975
7
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 1545
2
Shana
Shana 2588
3
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 2086
3
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 1706
6
Shiro1
Shiro 1668





Male DivisionEdit

Final Group StageEdit

Group A
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification 8MAN RYU SOMA IZY
1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 3 0 0 17.0917

Quarter-finals

---- 1833 2211 1774
2
Ryuuji
Ryuuji Takasu 2 0 1 13.9738 1228 ---- 1450 1953
3
Souma
Souma Yukihira 1 0 2 12.5527 1244 1282 ---- 1338
4
Izayoi
Izayoi Sakamaki 0 0 3 12.4312 1020 1470 1336 ----
Group B
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification SORA TOMA STMA KYON
1
Sora
Sora 3 0 0 15.6805

Quarter-finals

---- 1705 1589 2075
2
Touma
Touma Kamijou 2 0 1 13.9369 1273 ---- 1767 1365
3
Saitama
Saitama 1 0 2 12.3633 1285 1700 ---- 1502
4
Kyon1
Kyon 0 0 3 12.8627 1426 1274 1423 ----
Group C
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification YUZ ED KORO KEI
1
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 3 0 0 15.1999

Quarter-finals

---- 1502 1537 1532
2
Edward
Edward Elric 2 0 1 12.7908 1115 ---- 1378 1435
3
Koro
Koro-sensei 1 0 2 13.0168 1440 1364 ---- 1386
4
Keima
Keima Katsuragi 0 0 3 12.5314 1198 1336 1124 ----
Group D
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification ARC KSG KOY OKA
1
Archer
Archer 3 0 0 14.1803

Quarter-finals

---- 1352 1575 1462
2
Kiritsugu
Kiritsugu Emiya 2 0 1 13.5275 1237 ---- 1343 1379
3
Koyomi
Koyomi Araragi 1 0 2 14.1729 1402 1298 ---- 1349
4
Okabe
Rintarou Okabe 0 0 3 12.7984 1282 1410 1308 ----


Scepter PlayoffsEdit

Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.

Male Seeds
Seed Contestant Grp Pos CVP (Total)
1 8man Hachiman Hikigaya A 1st 17.0917
2 Sora Sora B 1st 15.6805
3 Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi C 1st 15.1999
4 Archer Archer D 1st 14.1803
5 Ryuuji Ryuuji Takasu A 2nd 13.9738
6 Touma Touma Kamijou B 2nd 13.9369
7 Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya D 2nd 13.5275
8 Edward Edward Elric C 2nd 12.7908


Scepter Playoff Bracket
Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 1914
8
Edward
Edward Elric 1267
1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 2357
4
Archer
Archer 1915
4
Archer
Archer 1663
5
Ryuuji
Ryuuji Takasu 1612
1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 2087
2
Sora
Sora 2120
2
Sora
Sora 1756
7
Kiritsugu
Kiritsugu Emiya 1441
2
Sora
Sora 2077
3
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 1922
3
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 1651
6
Touma
Touma Kamijou 1468




Exhibition Edit

Sapphire Edit

Ruby Edit

Necklace and PendantEdit

Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Riki Naoe 516 15.80%
2 Gray Fullbuster 475 14.54%
3 Hiroomi Nase 475 14.54%
4 Guts 442 13.53%
5 Alibaba Saluja 414 12.68%
6 Kuroh Yatogami 410 12.55%
7 Kurapika 356 10.90%
8 Rin Matsuoka 178 5.45%

Exhibition Winner: Riki Naoe

Divine Circlet Edit

Winner's GalleryEdit

Necklace & Tiara


Pendant & Scepter:


Seasonals


Exhibitions & ToC:


External LinksEdit

???

International Saimoe League (link)
Main Pages 2008200920102011 · 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Prelims & RS 2008200920102011 · 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gem Awards NecklacePendant
Exhibitions ExhibitionsSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate testarossa FateHinagiku1 HinaMio kon MioMikoto MisakaKanade TenshiRuri KuronekoKotori dal KotoriEru EruShana ShanaMegumi katou KatouRem RemViolet Violet • ???
Scepter Winners Lelouch Lelouch† • Kirito Kirito† • Houtarou Houtarou† • Hideyoshi Hideyoshi† • Accel AccelSora SoraKoro Koro8man 8manRimuru Slime • ???
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best GirlBG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best GuyBGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.