ISML 2016 was the 10th edition of the International Saimoe League, an online animated character popularity contest. After 8 years, Shana has finally claimed ISML's ultimate prize by defeating Illya in the final. In the Male division, Sora edges out Hachiman Hikigaya in the final to win that year's Scepter.
This was the first year of the Reunification Era, a time period where the Nova and Stella divisions were merged into a single Female division. As a result, the number of participants in the Main Tournament increased to 120. The number of regular season periods was restored back to seven, and the gem order for the necklace / pendant awards was changed back to the original one.
As a result of overhauling the tournament format, ISML 2016 is home to several firsts: First contest to abolish the Preliminaries (meaning nominations decide who gets in the Main Tournament), and the first to award Direct Invites to Seasonal winners and runners-up (meaning they are automatically qualified and do not need to be nominated).
The contest is also unique in several ways: the regular season's format was decided by implementing a notoriously complex seeding algorithm for grouping its contestants, which means that a contestant cannot appear in all periods. This year is also the only one to implement a final group stage in the postseason.
Rules & Tournament Format
Nominations
Nomination Ballot Rules:
- Eighteen (18) nomination entries / slots.
- Must nominate AT LEAST 5 valid characters
- Must have AT LEAST 3 valid anime series/franchises represented.
- Must nominate AT LEAST 1 valid male and 1 valid female character.
- Note that you NEED to fulfill these three criteria above when nominating; otherwise your entire ballot will be VOIDED, meaning ALL of your nominations WILL NOT COUNT towards the results,
- All nominations have equal weight and have no ranking.
- Each nomination must have a COMPLETE name of the character (any order, language, or spelling, and diacritic usage is allowed) and its anime source (any language is acceptable; shorthand titles like those used for those notoriously long light novel titles are allowed).
- If a character doesn't have the anime source next to it (and vice versa), only that entry will be DISCARDED (aka doesn't count). However, they will NOT VOID your entire ballot.
- Slight misspellings are generally accepted, so long as they are understood by the staff.
- Each nomination must be unique:
- Multiple entries with the same character name but different language / spelling / name order will only count as ONE nomination towards that character.
- Example: If you enter "Shinobu Oshino" in one entry and then "Oshino Shinobu" in another, both entries will only count as one nomination for Shinobu.
- Aliases, Nicknames, Alter-egos, Secret identities, and Alternative forms will only count as ONE nomination towards that character they represent.
- Example: "Shinobu Oshino" and "Kiss-Shot-Acerola-Orion-Heart-Under-Blade" will only count as one nomination for Shinobu. Pls don't do it; it will only waste slots.
- Multiple entries with the same character name but different language / spelling / name order will only count as ONE nomination towards that character.
- A ballot can only be submitted once. Incomplete ballots can be submitted, however, you CANNOT save it for later. Remember, once your ballot is submitted, that's it. That's why you need to plan your nominations carefully; it's one of the reasons why the nomination stage lasts a week.
thank god this thesis-length legalese is finally fucking done
Qualification
- 128 characters will play in the main tournament. However, 8 of the female slots are pre-occupied by Direct Invites.
- Hence, only the top 120 females and top 128 males with the most nominations will qualify.
- Last-Place Tiebreaker: The ISML staff gives priority to characters who haven't appeared in the ISML tournament yet.
Regular Season
Gem Periods:
- Number of Players:
- Round of 128: Aquamarine - Sapphire
- Round of 64: Emerald & Ruby
- Round of 32: Diamond
- Each period is limited to 8 groups each for male and female. As a result, NOT ALL contestants will show up in a single period, as all of the players are split into 32 players of both genders per period.
- Because of this unique format, a contestant only needs to go through three (3) group stages in order to reach the playoffs. If we include the FINAL 16 group stage, then only four (4) group stages are needed to reach the final bracket.
- Consequently, this edition has the fewest possible maximum amount of games required to win the Tiara / Scepter: 15 games (3 games each from group stages, then 3 games in the final bracket)
Period Format:
- Players are divided into groups of four (4).
- Single round-robin format.
- Contestants are awarded points after each match:
- 3 points for a win
- 1 point for a draw (very rare)
- A loss adds points equal to (Votes for / Votes against).
- Tiebreakers: Points > Wins > Head-to-head record > Votes For (VF) > Vote Difference (VD) > Staff selection.
- Eight (8) top-ranked contestants will qualify for Necklace (female) or Pendant (male). Criteria used are discussed in the "Gem and Wildcard Rounds" section below.
- Bottom two (3rd & 4th) contestants in each group are eliminated outright. Some of them may qualify for Divine Circlet (female) / Divine Crown (male) contention.
- After each period, the remaining contestants are re-drawn into different groups, and their points are reset to zero.
Elimination Stage / Playoffs
Final Group Stage
- Unlike other editions, the 2016 playoff phase has the 16 finalists split into 4 groups of 4, with the group members playing each other once (single round-robin) to determine the top 2 players who will advance to the quarter-finals. Tiebreaker criteria used for the regular season still apply.
Final Bracket
- Single-elimination bracket.
- Surviving players are seeded using the Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) stat earned throughout the regular season AND the final group stage. Note that seedings are subject to change by the staff without prior notice.
- Seeding Order: 1v8, 4v5, 2v7, 3v6.
- All losers (except the runner-up) will play consolation matches to determine their final rankings.
- The winner of the final match claims the grand prize: Heavenly Tiara for females, and Lapis Scepter for males.
Nomination
For more details, please see ISML 2016 Nominations & Regular Season
Direct Invites
2015 Seasonals | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winter Diadem | Spring Diadem | Summer Diadem | Fall Diadem | Winter Runner-up | Spring Runner-up | Summer Runner-up | Fall Runner-up | ||||||||||||
Megumi Katou | Isla | Nao Tomori | Mitsuki Nase | Japanese battleship Kongou | Iroha Isshiki | Umaru Doma | Sakurako Kujou | ||||||||||||
Saekano | Plastic Memories | Charlotte | Kyoukai no Kanata | Kantai Collection | Oregairu | Himouto! Umaru-chan | Sakurako-san |
Gem Rounds
Qualifying Criteria for Necklace / Pendant:
- Group position
- Points
- Wins
- Votes earned (VF)
- Vote difference (VD)
- Whatever the fuck the ISML staff smokes
- Gem Winners are banned from participating in further gem rounds.
All Necklace / Pendant rounds use the First-past-the-post Voting format.
- In the First-past-the-post Voting format, voters can only choose one and only one contestant from a group. The contestant with the most votes is the winner.
Round of 128 - Aquamarine
Aquamarine Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Mashiro Shiina | 1058 | 27.64% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Iroha Isshiki | 628 | 16.41% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Maki Nishikino | 485 | 12.67% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Kuroko Shirai | 402 | 10.50% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Victorique de Blois | 339 | 8.86% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Japanese destroyer Yuudachi (KC) | 337 | 8.80% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Rize Tedeza | 332 | 8.67% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Nadeko Sengoku | 247 | 6.45% |
Aquamarine Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Koro-sensei | 728 | 19.35% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Saitama | 597 | 15.87% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Rintarou Okabe | 586 | 15.58% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Shidou Itsuka | 503 | 13.37% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Tomoya Okazaki | 495 | 13.16% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Rider (Fate/Zero) | 329 | 8.75% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Shizuo Heiwajima | 314 | 8.35% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Akihito Kanbara | 210 | 5.58% |
Topaz
Topaz Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Nao Tomori | 675 | 17.26% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Kurumi Tokisaki | 656 | 16.78% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Asuna Yuuki | 622 | 15.91% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Kurisu Makise | 493 | 12.61% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Shinobu Oshino | 414 | 10.59% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Azusa Nakano | 383 | 9.80% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Rikka Takanashi | 375 | 9.59% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Jibril | 292 | 7.47% |
Topaz Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Hachiman Hikigaya | 675 | 17.26% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Izayoi Sakamaki | 652 | 17.51% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nagisa Shiota | 419 | 11.25% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Edward Elric | 409 | 10.98% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Yato | 345 | 9.26% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Ryuuji Takasu | 320 | 8.59% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Seiya Kanie | 281 | 7.55% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Yuuta Togashi | 251 | 6.74% |
Amethyst
Amethyst Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Shana | 1128 | 28.59% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Megumi Katou | 554 | 14.04% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Kosaki Onodera | 495 | 12.54% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Shiro | 440 | 11.15% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Rin Tohsaka | 435 | 11.02% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chino Kafuu | 368 | 9.33% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | 301 | 7.63% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Sinon | 225 | 5.70% |
Amethyst Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Koyomi Araragi | 699 | 18.67% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Yuzuru Otonashi | 521 | 13.92% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Touma Kamijou | 520 | 13.89% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Saika Totsuka | 493 | 13.17% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Kiritsugu Emiya | 472 | 12.61% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Keima Katsuragi | 434 | 11.59% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Yuu Otosaka | 355 | 9.48% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Light Yagami | 249 | 6.65% |
Sapphire
Sapphire Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Yukino Yukinoshita | 750 | 19.37% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Saber | 581 | 15.01% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Yoshino | 490 | 12.65% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Kuroyukihime | 439 | 11.34% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Isla | 422 | 10.90% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Nanami Aoyama | 406 | 10.49% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Sora Kasugano | 401 | 10.36% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Yui Yuigahama | 383 | 9.89% |
Sapphire Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sora | 924 | 24.89% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Soma Yukihira | 551 | 14.84% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Archer | 518 | 13.95% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Tatsuya Shiba | 424 | 11.42% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Karma Akabane | 381 | 10.26% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Gilgamesh | 325 | 8.75% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Levi Ackerman | 296 | 7.97% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Shirou Emiya | 294 | 7.92% |
Round of 64 - Emerald
Emerald Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Rin Tohsaka | 701 | 17.83% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Kurumi Tokisaki | 689 | 17.53% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Shiro | 550 | 13.99% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Nanami Aoyama | 540 | 13.74% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | 472 | 12.01% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Ayase Aragaki | 357 | 9.08% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Komachi Hikigaya | 353 | 8.98% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Jibril | 269 | 6.84% |
Emerald Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Yuzuru Otonashi | 664 | 17.46% | ||||||||||||||||
2.5 | Touma Kamijou (Tied) | 571 | 15.02% | ||||||||||||||||
2.5 | Saitama (Tied) | 571 | 15.02% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Izayoi Sakamaki | 429 | 11.28% | ||||||||||||||||
5.5 | Gilgamesh (Tied) | 417 | 10.97% | ||||||||||||||||
5.5 | Soma Yukihira (Tied) | 417 | 10.97% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Edward Elric | 410 | 10.78% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Yato | 323 | 8.50% |
Ruby
Ruby Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Saber | 762 | 19.31% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Kurisu Makise | 686 | 17.38% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Asuna Yuuki | 544 | 13.78% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Chino Kafuu | 526 | 13.33% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Yui Yuigahama | 492 | 12.47% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Iroha Isshiki | 375 | 9.50% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Isla | 348 | 8.82% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Sinon | 214 | 5.42% |
Ruby Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Archer | 641 | 17.02% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Rintarou Okabe | 552 | 14.65% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nagisa Shiota | 474 | 12.58% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Keima Katsuragi | 465 | 12.34% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Kyon | 462 | 12.26% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Yuu Otosaka | 460 | 12.21% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Ryuuji Takasu | 357 | 9.48% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Rider (Fate/Zero) | 356 | 9.45% |
Round of 32 - Diamond
Diamond Necklace | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Kurisu Makise | 731 | 17.20% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Kurumi Tokisaki | 697 | 16.40% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Iroha Isshiki | 641 | 15.08% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Asuna Yuuki | 614 | 14.44% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | 559 | 13.15% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Shiro | 450 | 10.59% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Nanami Aoyama | 379 | 8.92% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Jibril | 180 | 4.23% |
Diamond Pendant | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Kiritsugu Emiya | 680 | 16.62% | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Touma Kamijou | 646 | 15.79% | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Rintarou Okabe | 529 | 12.93% | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Soma Yukihira | 521 | 12.73% | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Izayoi Sakamaki | 509 | 12.44% | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Ryuuji Takasu | 463 | 11.31% | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Kyon | 394 | 9.63% | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Keima Katsuragi | 350 | 8.55% |
Playoffs
Unlike other editions, the 2016 playoff phase has the 16 finalists split into 4 groups of 4, with the group members playing each other once (single round-robin) to determine the top 2 players who will advance to the quarter-finals.
Tiebreakers: Points > Wins > Head-to-head record (final groups) > Head-to-head (Regular season) > Votes for (VF) > Vote difference (VD) > Staff selection.
Final Bracket Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.
Female Division
Final Group Stage
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | ILYA | MAS | KSU | NAN | ||||||||
1 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15.3063 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 1883 | 1549 | 1661 | |||||||||
2 | Mashiro Shiina | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16.8008 | 1849 | ---- | 1708 | 1638 | ||||||||||
3 | Kurisu Makise | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14.7418 | 1484 | 1504 | ---- | 1822 | ||||||||||
4 | Nanami Aoyama | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13.9035 | 1575 | 1237 | 1803 | ---- |
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | SHA | SHI | KUR | AYA | ||||||||
1 | Shana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16.1233 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 2027 | 1856 | 1843 | |||||||||
2 | Shiro | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15.0885 | 1691 | ---- | 1525 | 1791 | ||||||||||
3 | Kurumi Tokisaki | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15.8783 | 1363 | 1515 | ---- | 2120 | ||||||||||
4 | Ayase Aragaki | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13.2555 | 1174 | 1351 | 1477 | ---- |
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | YNO | NAO | IRO | JIB | ||||||||
1 | Yukino Yukinoshita | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15.6104 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 1619 | 1588 | 1624 | |||||||||
2 | Nao Tomori | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14.6563 | 1517 | ---- | 1412 | 1655 | ||||||||||
3 | Iroha Isshiki | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13.9188 | 1484 | 1370 | ---- | 1822 | ||||||||||
4 | Jibril | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14.5652 | 1227 | 1422 | 1447 | ---- |
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | SAB | RIN | ASU | YGH | ||||||||
1 | Saber | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15.1212 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 1514 | 1558 | 1461 | |||||||||
2 | Rin Tohsaka | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14.9419 | 1487 | ---- | 1512 | 1649 | ||||||||||
3 | Asuna Yuuki | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14.5238 | 1528 | 1357 | ---- | 1700 | ||||||||||
4 | Yui Yuigahama | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14.4712 | 1427 | 1470 | 1520 | ---- |
Tiara Playoffs
Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.
Female Seeds | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seed | Contestant | Grp | Pos | CVP (Total) | |||||||||||||||
1 | Mashiro Shiina | A | 2nd | 16.8008 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Shana | B | 1st | 16.1233 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Yukino Yukinoshita | C | 1st | 15.6104 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | A | 1st | 15.3063 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Saber | D | 1st | 15.1212 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Shiro | B | 2nd | 15.0885 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Rin Tohsaka | D | 2nd | 14.9419 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Nao Tomori | C | 2nd | 14.6563 |
Tiara Playoff Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pic | Quarter-finals | Pic | Semi-finals | Pic | Final | ||||||||||||||
1 | Mashiro Shiina | 1740 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Nao Tomori | 1597 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Mashiro Shiina | 2204 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | 2233 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | 1659 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Saber | 1634 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Illyasviel von Einzbern | 1860 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Shana | 3240 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Shana | 1975 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Rin Tohsaka | 1545 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Shana | 2588 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Yukino Yukinoshita | 2086 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Yukino Yukinoshita | 1706 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Shiro | 1668 |
Male Division
Final Group Stage
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | 8MAN | RYU | SOMA | IZY | ||||||||
1 | Hachiman Hikigaya | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17.0917 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 1833 | 2211 | 1774 | |||||||||
2 | Ryuuji Takasu | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13.9738 | 1228 | ---- | 1450 | 1953 | ||||||||||
3 | Souma Yukihira | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12.5527 | 1244 | 1282 | ---- | 1338 | ||||||||||
4 | Izayoi Sakamaki | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12.4312 | 1020 | 1470 | 1336 | ---- |
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | SORA | TOMA | STMA | KYON | ||||||||
1 | Sora | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15.6805 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 1705 | 1589 | 2075 | |||||||||
2 | Touma Kamijou | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13.9369 | 1273 | ---- | 1767 | 1365 | ||||||||||
3 | Saitama | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12.3633 | 1285 | 1700 | ---- | 1502 | ||||||||||
4 | Kyon | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12.8627 | 1426 | 1274 | 1423 | ---- |
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | YUZ | ED | KORO | KEI | ||||||||
1 | Yuzuru Otonashi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15.1999 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 1502 | 1537 | 1532 | |||||||||
2 | Edward Elric | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12.7908 | 1115 | ---- | 1378 | 1435 | ||||||||||
3 | Koro-sensei | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13.0168 | 1440 | 1364 | ---- | 1386 | ||||||||||
4 | Keima Katsuragi | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12.5314 | 1198 | 1336 | 1124 | ---- |
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Pic | Contestant | W | D | L | CVP | Qualification | ARC | KSG | KOY | OKA | ||||||||
1 | Archer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14.1803 |
Quarter-finals |
---- | 1352 | 1575 | 1462 | |||||||||
2 | Kiritsugu Emiya | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13.5275 | 1237 | ---- | 1343 | 1379 | ||||||||||
3 | Koyomi Araragi | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14.1729 | 1402 | 1298 | ---- | 1349 | ||||||||||
4 | Rintarou Okabe | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12.7984 | 1282 | 1410 | 1308 | ---- |
Scepter Playoffs
Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.
Male Seeds | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seed | Contestant | Grp | Pos | CVP (Total) | |||||||||||||||
1 | Hachiman Hikigaya | A | 1st | 17.0917 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Sora | B | 1st | 15.6805 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Yuzuru Otonashi | C | 1st | 15.1999 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Archer | D | 1st | 14.1803 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Ryuuji Takasu | A | 2nd | 13.9738 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Touma Kamijou | B | 2nd | 13.9369 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Kiritsugu Emiya | D | 2nd | 13.5275 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Edward Elric | C | 2nd | 12.7908 |
Scepter Playoff Bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pic | Quarter-finals | Pic | Semi-finals | Pic | Final | ||||||||||||||
1 | Hachiman Hikigaya | 1914 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Edward Elric | 1267 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hachiman Hikigaya | 2357 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Archer | 1915 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Archer | 1663 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Ryuuji Takasu | 1612 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hachiman Hikigaya | 2087 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sora | 2120 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sora | 1756 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kiritsugu Emiya | 1441 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sora | 2077 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Yuzuru Otonashi | 1922 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Yuzuru Otonashi | 1651 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Touma Kamijou | 1468 |
Exhibition
Sapphire
- Index L. Prohibitorum > Akari Akaza (1467 - 995)
- Yozora Mikazuki < Yui Kotegawa (1072 - 1311)
- Komari Koshigaya > Saki Yamagishi (1377 - 670)
- Illyasviel von Einzbern > Miku Hatsune (1428 - 1283)
- Akane Sakurada > Manaka Mukaido (1162 - 951)
- Cthugha > Isumi Saginomiya (1489 - 758)
- Tina Sprout > Saya Sasamiya (1199 - 1083)
- Flamie Speeddraw > Nanoha Takamachi (1146 - 1062)
Ruby
- Kirei Kotomine < Lancer (710 - 1722)
- Shiki Ryougi > Arcueid Brunestaud (1513 - 881)
Necklace and Pendant
Rank | Contestants | Votes | Percentage |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Riki Naoe | 516 | 15.80% |
2 | Gray Fullbuster | 475 | 14.54% |
3 | Hiroomi Nase | 475 | 14.54% |
4 | Guts | 442 | 13.53% |
5 | Alibaba Saluja | 414 | 12.68% |
6 | Kuroh Yatogami | 410 | 12.55% |
7 | Kurapika | 356 | 10.90% |
8 | Rin Matsuoka | 178 | 5.45% |
Exhibition Winner: Riki Naoe
Divine Circlet
Winner's Gallery
Necklace & Tiara
Pendant & Scepter:
Seasonals
Exhibitions & ToC:
External Links
???
International Saimoe League | ||
---|---|---|
Main Pages | Main Article • Female Contestants • Male Contestants • Poster Winners List • Poster Gallery (category) • ISML Videos (category) • Character Profiles | |
Editions | 2008 • 2009 • 2010 • 2011 • 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 | |
Seasonals | 2012 • 2013 • 2014 • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 | |
Exhibitions | 2010 • 2011 Male • 2012 Male • 2013 Male • 2014 Trap • 2015 • 2016 • 2017 • 2018 • 2019 • 2020 • 2021 • 2022 | |
Awards | Necklace • Pendant • Seasonal Diadem • Exhibition Gems • Divine Circlet / Crown • Tournament of Champions |
Character Tournament Series with Wiki Articles | ||
---|---|---|
Bold indicates a currently active competition (had a tournament since January 2021). | ||
2000's | Anime Saimoe Tournament • Korea Best Moe Tournament • International Saimoe League • GameFAQs Character Battles | |
2010's | /r/anime (Best Girl • Best Guy • Best Character • Seasonal Salt) • Aniplus Character Tournament • Bilibili Moe • SenpuuSociety European Saimoe • The Great Awwnime Bracket • Mr. and Ms. /co/ • King and Queen of /v/ • |