Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Main Tournament
Seasonal & Exhibition
Fluff

ISML 2016 was the 9th edition of the International Saimoe League, an online animated character popularity contest.

2016 was a year of transitions: with a new ISML leader being inaugurated, the Nova/Stella split was discontinued this year, merging back the Female division into a single tournament once more. The regular season's format is changed from single round robin to multiple group stages. As a consequence, the gem order was changed back to its original ordering in 2008-2011, and the "circlets" representing division titles are abolished. In addition, the preliminary period was discontinued, meaning that nominations alone will decide which contestants will play in the regular season; the number of participants increased to 128 for both genders because of this.

This year's format is unusual in several aspects: it was the only tournament in which all characters weren't featured in a single period (all 128 characters were distributed evenly from Aquamarine to Sapphire), and the year's playoffs was the only one to feature a single round-robin group stage. The contest's format also meant that a contestant needed to play just 15 matches (9 regular season, 3 playoff group stage, 3 playoff bracket) to become champion, the lowest such amount in all of ISML's editions.

In the Female division, Shana defeated Illyasviel von Einzbern in her third finals appearance to claim this year's Heavenly Tiara. Shana's victory signified the fulfillment of her long-awaited quest for a championship, after suffering two finals defeats in 2009 and 2011. On the other hand, the Male division concluded with No Game No Life's Sora beating Oregairu's Hachiman Hikigaya in the final to win this year's Lapis Scepter.

Although the Fate franchise failed to win a championship this year, it was their best performance yet as they dominated the field in terms of best finishes: Illya was the first finalist from the series, while Saber and Rin finished 3rd and 4th respectively, despite losing in the quarter-finals. In the male side, Kiritsugu finished 3rd in similar fashion to Saber, while Archer landed in 5th after bring eliminated in the semi-finals.


Major Format Changes[]

No Preliminary Periods[]

New Regular Season Format[]

Gem Periods:

  • Number of Players:
    • Round of 128: Aquamarine - Sapphire
    • Round of 64: Emerald & Ruby
    • Round of 32: Diamond
  • Each period is limited to 8 groups each for male and female. As a result, NOT ALL contestants will show up in a single period, as all of the players are split into 32 players of both genders per period.
    • Because of this unique format, a contestant only needs to go through three (3) group stages in order to reach the playoffs. If we include the FINAL 16 group stage, then only four (4) group stages are needed to reach the final bracket.
    • Consequently, this edition has the fewest possible maximum amount of games required to win the Tiara / Scepter: 15 games (3 games each from group stages, then 3 games in the final bracket)


Period Format:

  • Players are divided into groups of four (4).
  • Single round-robin format.
  • Contestants are awarded points after each match:
    • 3 points for a win
    • 1 point for a draw (very rare)
    • A loss adds points equal to (Votes for / Votes against).
      • Example: Monkey D. Luffy Luffy loses 4200 - 6969 against Ash Ketchum Ash. While Ash gets the full 3 points, Luffy gets 0.6027 points (rounded off) as consolation.
    • Tiebreakers: Points > Wins > Head-to-head record > Votes For (VF) > Vote Difference (VD) > Staff selection.
  • Eight (8) top-ranked contestants will qualify for Necklace (female) or Pendant (male). Criteria used are discussed in the "Gem and Wildcard Rounds" section below.
  • Bottom two (3rd & 4th) contestants in each group are eliminated outright. Some of them may qualify for Divine Circlet (female) / Divine Crown (male) contention.
  • After each period, the remaining contestants are re-drawn into different groups, and their points are reset to zero.







Nominations[]

Rules[]


Qualification

  • 128 characters will qualify for the regular season. However, 8 female slots are allocated to the winner and runner-up of each seasonal contest from last year.
  • Hence, only the top 120 females and top 128 males with the most nominations will qualify.
  • Last-Place Tiebreaker: The ISML staff gives priority to characters who haven't appeared in the ISML tournament yet.



Direct Invites[]

2015 Seasonals
Winter Diadem Spring Diadem Summer Diadem Fall Diadem Winter Runner-up Spring Runner-up Summer Runner-up Fall Runner-up
Megumi katou.png
Isla.png
Nao.png
Mitsuki.png
Kongou kc.png
Iroha.png
Umaru.png
Sakurako.png
Megumi Katou Isla Nao Tomori Mitsuki Nase Japanese battleship Kongou Iroha Isshiki Umaru Doma Sakurako Kujou
Saekano Plastic Memories Charlotte Kyoukai no Kanata Kantai Collection Oregairu Himouto! Umaru-chan Sakurako-san




Qualified []

The "Last Appearances" column denotes the contestant's latest ISML Main Tournament appearance prior to this year, including Preliminaries. Exhibition matches do NOT count.


Female
From 2012-2015, the female tournament was split into two separate divisions: Nova (up to 2 ISML appearances) and Stella (3 or more ISML appearances).

ISML 2016 Qualified Females (120)
Rank Character Name Anime Series Votes Last App.
01 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina Sakurasou 376 2015 Stella
02 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita Oregairu 338 2015 Nova
03 Shana Shana Shakugan no Shana 317 2015 Stella
04 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki Date A Live 287 2015 Nova
05 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki Sword Art Online 258 2015 Stella
06 Shiro1.png Shiro No Game No Life 257 2015 Nova
07 Saber.png Saber Fate/stay night 257 2015 Stella
08 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka Toradora! 251 2015 Stella
09 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama Oregairu 236 2015 Nova
10 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka Fate/stay night 233 2015 Stella
11 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise Steins;Gate 227 2015 Stella
12 Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki Nisekoi 225 2015 Nova
13 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 223 2015 Nova
14 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi Chuunibyou 214 2015 Stella
15 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera Nisekoi 205 2015 Nova
16 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama Sakurasou 200 2015 Stella
17 Chino.png Chino Kafuu Gochiusa 197 2015 (Prelims N)RD
18 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino Date A Live 194 2015 Nova
19 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano K-On! 179 2015 Stella
20 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono Your Lie in April 177 2015 Nova
21 Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino Love Live! 156 2015 Nova
22 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino Monogatari 155 2015 Stella
23 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime Accel World 155 2015 Stella
24 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern Fate/stay night 152 2015 Stella
25 Holo Holo Spice and Wolf 146 2015 Stella
26 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha Guilty Crown 143 2015 Stella
27 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato Haruhi Suzumiya 142 2015 Stella
28 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki Oreimo 142 2015 Stella
29 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya Haruhi Suzumiya 141 2015 Stella
30 Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka Saekano 139 Debut
31 Homura.png Homura Akemi Madoka Magica 138 2015 (Prelims S)
32 Tohka.png Tohka Yatogami Date A Live 134 2015 Nova
33 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe Is this a zombie? 127 2015 Stella
34 Mirai.png Mirai Kuriyama Kyoukai no Kanata 127 2015 Nova
35 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara Monogatari 121 2015 Stella
36 Kotori ll.png Kotori Minami Love Live! 121 2015 Nova
37 Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura Saekano 119 Debut
38 Kumiko.png Kumiko Oumae Sound! Euphonium 116 Debut
39 Nico ll.png Nico Yazawa Love Live! 115 2015 Nova
40 Reina.png Reina Kousaka Sound! Euphonium 113 Debut
41 Nagisa.png Nagisa Furukawa Clannad 112 2015 (Prelims S)
42 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura Angel Beats! 105 2015 Stella
43 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa K-On! 104 2015 Stella
44 Aria1.png Aria Holmes Kanzaki Hidan no Aria 103 2015 (Prelims S)
45 Isuzu.png Isuzu Sento Amagi Brilliant Park 102 2015 Nova
46 Cc.png C.C. Code Geass 96 2015 Stella
47 Golden darkness.png Konjiki no Yami To Love-Ru 96 2015 Stella
48 Shinoa.png Shinoa Hiiragi Seraph of the End 96 Debut
49 Jibril1.png Jibril No Game No Life 94 2015 Nova
50 Sinon.png Shino "Sinon" Asada Sword Art Online 93 2015 Nova
51 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano Yosuga no Sora 88 2015 (Prelims S)
52 Madoka.png Madoka Kaname Madoka Magica 88 2015 (Prelims N)
53 Vic.png Victorique de Blois Gosick 88 2015 (Prelims S)
54 Hestia.png Hestia DanMachi 87 Debut
55 Cocoa.png Kokoa Hoto Gochiusa 87 2015 (Prelims N)RD
56 Tsukiko.png Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi Henneko 83 2015 Nova
57 Rory.png Rory Mercury Gate 82 Debut
58 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo Sakagami Clannad 81 2015 (Prelims S)
59 Umi.png Umi Sonoda Love Live! 80 2015 Nova
60 Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai Toaru 79 2015 (Prelims S)
61 Kirin.png Kirin Toudou Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 78 Debut
62 Stella.png Stella Vermilion Chivalry of a Failed Knight 78 Debut
63 Marika.png Marika Tachibana Nisekoi 77 2015 Nova
64 Shirayuki.png Shirayuki Akagami no Shirayukihime 76 Debut
65 Miuna.png Miuna Shiodome Nagi no Asukara 76 2015 (Prelims N)RD
66 Kurumi e.png Kurumi Ebisuzawa School-Live! 74 Debut
67 Megumi t.png Megumi Tadokoro Shokugeki no Soma 74 Debut
68 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke To Love-Ru 74 2015 Stella
69 Eli.png Eli Ayase Love Live! 73 2015 Nova
70 Yuudachi kc.png Japanese destroyer Yuudachi Kantai Collection 73 Debut
71 Rize.png Rize Tedeza Gochiusa 71 2015 (Prelims N)RD
72 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka Oreimo 71 2015 Stella
73 Erina.png Erina Nakiri Shokugeki no Soma 70 Debut
74 Shimakaze kc.png Japanese destroyer Shimakaze Kantai Collection 69 Debut
75 Kyou.png Kyou Fujibayashi Clannad 67 2015 (Prelims S)
76 Karen k.png Karen Kujou Kiniro Mosaic 67 2015 (Prelims N)RD
77 Louise.png Louise de la Valliere The Familiar of Zero 67 2015 (Prelims S)
78 Kagami.png Kagami Hiiragi Lucky Star 66 2015 (Prelims S)
79 Renge.png Renge Miyauchi Non Non Biyori 65 2015 (Prelims N)RD
80 Miyuki shiba.png Miyuki Shiba Mahouka 65 2015 Nova
81 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani Chuunibyou 63 2015 Stella
82 Honoka.png Honoka Kousaka Love Live! 62 2015 (Prelims N)RD
83 Menma.png Meiko "Menma" Honma Anohana 62 2015 (Prelims S)
84 Yuuki k.png Yuuki Konno Sword Art Online 61 2015 Nova
85 Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto Cardcaptor Sakura 61 2015 (Prelims S)
86 Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai Future Diary 60 2015 (Prelims N)
87 Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten Toaru 59 2015 (Prelims S)
88 Origami.png Origami Tobiichi Date A Live 59 2015 Nova
89 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara Detective Conan 59 2012 (Prelims S)
90 Yui ab.png Yui Angel Beats! 57 2015 Stella
91 Konata.png Konata Izumi Lucky Star 57 2015 (Prelims S)
92 Nana.png Nana Ebina Himouto! Umaru-chan 57 Debut
93 Ikaros.png Ikaros Heaven's Lost Property 56 2015 (Prelims S)
94 Haru o.png Haru Onodera Nisekoi 54 Debut OLD
95 Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura Madoka Magica 53 2015 (Prelims N)
96 Chisaki h.png Chisaki Hiradaira Nagi no Asukara 53 2015 (Prelims N)RD
97 Kyouko t.png Kyouko Toshinou Yuru Yuri 53 2014 (Prelims N)RD
98 Mikan.png Mikan Yuuki To Love-Ru 53 2015 Stella
99 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki Another 51 2015 (Prelims N)
100 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman Attack on Titan 50 2015 (Prelims N)RD
101 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa Haganai 50 2015 Stella
102 Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa Tamako Market 50 2015 (Prelims N)RD
103 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki Haganai 49 2015 Stella
104 Nozomi.png Nozomi Toujou Love Live! 49 2015 (Prelims N)RD
105 Krul.png Krul Tepes Seraph of the End 49 Debut
106 Nagi.png Nagi Sanzenin Hayate the Combat Butler 49 2015 (Prelims S)
107 Ayumi.png Ayumi Otosaka Charlotte 49 Debut
108 Kagura gintama.JPG Kagura hGintama 49 2012 (Prelims S)
109 Inaba.png Himeko Inaba Kokoro Connect 49 2015 (Prelims N)RD
110 Aoi m.png Aoi Miyamori Shirobako 47 2015 (Prelims N)RD
111 Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya Oregairu 46 Debut OLD
112 Yukina.png Yukina Himeragi Strike the Blood 46 2015 Nova
113 Urara.png Urara Shiraishi Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches 45 Debut
114 Anna k.png Anna Kushina K 45 2013 (Prelims N)RD
115 Kuon.png Kuon Utawarerumono 44 Debut OLD
116 Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku Monogatari 44 2015 Stella
117 Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit Mondaiji 44 2015 Nova
118 Steph.png Stephanie Dola No Game No Life 44 2015 Nova
119 Shiki.png Shiki Ryougi Kara no Kyoukai 44 2015 (Prelims S)
120 Enju.png Enju Aihara Black Bullet 43 2015 Nova


Male
For male characters, appearances from male exhibition tournaments (2011-2014) will be counted for continuity purposes.

ISML 2016 Qualified Males (128)
Rank Character Name Anime Series Votes Last App.
01 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya Oregairu 340 2015 Main
02 Sora.png Sora No Game No Life 190 2015 Main
03 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi Monogatari 160 2015 Main
04 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata Gintama 133 2015 Main
05 Saitama.png Saitama One Punch Man 119 Debut
06 Touma.png Touma Kamijou Toaru 118 2015 Main
07 Karma.png Karma Akabane Assassination Classroom 112 Debut
08 Yato.png Yato Noragami 111 2015 Main
09 Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe Steins;Gate 105 2015 Main
10 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi Angel Beats! 105 2015 Main
11 Archer.png Archer Fate/stay night 99 2015 Main
12 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki Mondaiji 97 2015 Main
13 Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa Shiota Assassination Classroom 96 Debut
14 Souma.png Soma Yukihira Shokugeki no Soma 88 Debut
15 Otosaka.png Yuu Otosaka Charlotte 87 Debut
16 Koro.png Koro-sensei Assassination Classroom 86 Debut
17 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi The World God Only Knows 82 2015 Main
18 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh Fate/stay night 75 2015 Main
19 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki Clannad 73 2015 Main
20 Izaya.png Izaya Orihara Durarara!! 65 2015 Main
21 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu Toradora! 64 2015 Main
22 Shidou.png Shidou Itsuka Date A Live 63 2015 Main
23 Tatsuya.png Tatsuya Shiba Mahouka 62 2015 Main
24 Kyon1.png Kyon Haruhi Suzumiya 60 2015 Main
25 Ken kaneki.png Ken Kaneki Tokyo Ghoul 60 2015 Main
26 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya Fate/Zero 53 2015 Main
27 Levi.png Levi Ackerman Attack on Titan 52 2015 Main
28 Edward.png Edward Elric Fullmetal Alchemist 50 2015 Main
29 Seiya.png Seiya Kanie Amagi Brilliant Park 49 2015 Main
30 Shirou.png Shirou Emiya Fate/stay night 47 2015 Main
31 Ikki.png Ikki Kurogane Chivalry of a Failed Knight 47 Debut
32 Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima Durarara!! 46 2015 Main
33 Genos.png Genos One Punch Man 42 Debut
34 Light.png Light Yagami Death Note 42 2015 Main
35 Shu.png Shu Ouma Guilty Crown 39 2015 (Prelims)RD
36 Maou sadao.png Sadao Maou The Devil is a Part-Timer! 37 2015 Main
37 Sorata.png Sorata Kanda Sakurasou 37 2015 Main
38 L lawliet.png L Death Note 37 2015 Main
39 Takashi.png Takashi Natsume Natsume's Book of Friends 37 2015 (Prelims)RD
40 Kousei.png Kousei Arima Your Lie in April 36 2015 (Prelims)RD
41 Saika.png Saika Totsuka Oregairu 35 2015 (Prelims)RD
42 Mikoto m.png Mikoto Mikoshiba Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 35 2015 Main
43 Ainz.png Ainz Ooal Gown Overlord 34 Debut
44 Yuuji.png Yuuji Sakai Shakugan no Shana 33 2015 (Prelims)RD
45 Yuuta.png Yuuta Togashi Chuunibyou 31 2015 Main
46 Zen.png Zen Wistalia Akagami no Shirayukihime 31 Debut
47 Takumi.png Takumi Usui Maid-sama! 28 2015 (Prelims)RD
48 Rentaro.png Rentaro Satomi Black Bullet 28 2015 Main
49 Taihei.png Taihei Doma Himouto! Umaru-chan 27 Debut
50 Mikaela.png Mikaela Hyakuya Seraph of the End 27 Debut
51 Yuuji k.png Yuuji Kazami Grisaia 27 2015 (Prelims)RD
52 Seijuro.png Seijuro Akashi Kuroko no Basket 26 2015 (Prelims)RD
53 Raku.png Raku Ichijou Nisekoi 25 2015 Main
54 Tetsuya kuroko.png Tetsuya Kuroko Kuroko no Basket 25 2015 (Prelims)RD
55 Conan.png Conan Edogawa Detective Conan 25 2011 RD
56 Ryuunosuke akasaka.png Ryuunosuke Akasaka Sakurasou 25 2015 Main
57 Nozaki.png Umetarou Nozaki Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 23 2015 Main
58 Qwenthur.png Qwenthur Barbotage Heavy Object 23 Debut
59 Joseph.png Joseph Joestar JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 23 Debut OLD
60 K natsume.png Kyousuke Natsume Little Busters! 23 2015 (Prelims)RD
61 Bell.png Bell Cranel DanMachi 22 Debut
62 Haruka n.png Haruka Nanase Free! 21 2015 (Prelims)RD
63 Shinya.png Shinya Kougami Psycho-Pass 21 2015 (Prelims)RD
64 Kaito kid.png Kaito Kuroba Detective Conan 21 2015 (Prelims)RD
65 Seb.png Sebastian Michaelis Black Butler 21 2015 (Prelims)RD
66 Dio.png Dio Brando JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 21 Debut OLD
67 Meliodas.png Meliodas The Seven Deadly Sins 20 2015 (Prelims)RD
68 Hinata s.png Shouyou Hinata Haikyuu!! 20 Debut
69 Hayate.png Hayate Ayasaki Hayate the Combat Butler 20 2015 (Prelims)RD
70 Toshiro gintama.png Toshiro Hijikata Gintama 20 2013 RD
71 Hei.png Hei Darker than Black 20 2015 (Prelims)RD
72 Akihito.png Akihito Kanbara Kyoukai no Kanata 19 Debut OLD
73 Ayumu zombie.png Ayumu Aikawa Is this a zombie? 19 2015 Main
74 Masaomi.png Masaomi Kida Durarara!! 19 2015 (Prelims)RD
75 Kaiki.png Deishuu Kaiki Monogatari 18 2015 (Prelims)RD
76 Jotaro.png Jotaro Kujo JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 17 Debut OLD
77 Yuichiro.png Yuichiro Hyakuya Seraph of the End 17 Debut
78 Obi.png Obi Akagami no Shirayukihime 17 Debut
79 Sougo.png Sougo Okita Gintama 17 2013 RD
80 Eren.png Eren Yeager Attack on Titan 16 2014 RD
81 Yashiro.png Yashiro Isana K 16 Debut OLD
82 Killua.png Killua Zoldyck Hunter x Hunter 16 2015 (Prelims)RD
83 Yukine.png Yukine Noragami 16 Debut OLD
84 Ayato.png Ayato Amagiri Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 16 Debut
85 Kamito.png Kamito Kazehaya Blade Dance of Elementalers 15 2015 (Prelims)RD
86 Tomoya aki.png Tomoya Aki Saekano 15 Debut
87 Ichigo.png Ichigo Kurosaki Bleach 15 2013 RD
88 Ciel.png Ciel Phantomhive Black Butler 15 2015 (Prelims)RD
89 Natsu.png Natsu Dragneel Fairy Tail 15 2015 (Prelims)RD
90 Kyousuke.png Kyousuke Kousaka Oreimo 15 2013 RD
91 Tobio.png Tobio Kageyama Haikyuu!! 14 Debut
92 Naruto.png Naruto Uzumaki Naruto 14 2012 RD
93 Rin okumura.png Rin Okumura Blue Exorcist 14 2013 RD
94 Iskandar.png Rider Fate/Zero 14 2013 RD
95 Kamina.png Kamina Gurren Lagann 14 2015 (Prelims)RD
96 Roy.png Roy Mustang Fullmetal Alchemist 14 2013 RD
97 Ginko.png Ginko Mushishi 14 2015 (Prelims)RD
98 Onizuka.png Eikichi Onizuka Great Teacher Onizuka 13 2011 RD
99 Youji.png Youji Itami Gate 13 Debut
100 J matsuno.png Jushimatsu Matsuno Osamatsu-san 13 Debut
101 K matsuno.png Karamatsu Matsuno Osamatsu-san 13 Debut
102 Daiki.png Daiki Aomine Kuroko no Basket 13 2013 RD
103 Inaho.png Inaho Kaizuka Aldnoah.Zero 13 2015 (Prelims)RD
104 Souji.png Souji Mitsuka Gotta be the Twin-Tail!! 13 2015 (Prelims)RD
105 Itachi.png Itachi Uchiha Naruto 13 2013 RD
106 Shougo.png Shougo Makishima Psycho-Pass 13 2013 RD
107 Hak.png Hak Akatsuki no Yona 13 2015 (Prelims)RD
108 Producer cg.png Producer The Idolmaster (Cinderella Girls) 13 Debut
109 I matsuno.png Ichimatsu Matsuno Osamatsu-san 13 Debut
110 Leonardo.png Leonardo Watch Kekkai Sensen 13 Debut
111 Slaine.png Slaine Troyard Aldnoah.Zero 12 2015 (Prelims)RD
112 Shintaro.png Shintaro Kisaragi Kagerou Project (Mekakucity Actors) 12 2015 (Prelims)RD
113 Tohru o.png Tohru Oikawa Haikyuu!! 12 Debut
114 Sinbad magi.png Sinbad Magi 12 2012 RD
115 Adlet.png Adlet Mayer Rokka no Yuusha 12 Debut
116 Mikoto s.png Mikoto Suoh K 12 Debut OLD
117 Mochizou.png Mochizou Ooji Tamako Market 12 Debut OLD
118 Tomoe.png Tomoe Kamisama Kiss 11 2015 (Prelims)RD
119 Kise.png Ryouta Kise Kuroko no Basket 11 2015 (Prelims)RD
120 Seishuu.png Seishuu Handa Barakamon 11 2015 (Prelims)RD
121 Nishinoya.png Yuu Nishinoya Haikyuu!! 11 Debut
122 Shiroe.png Shiroe Log Horizon 11 2015 (Prelims)RD
123 Monkey D. Luffy Monkey D. Luffy One Piece 11 2012 RD
124 Misogi.png Misogi Kumagawa Medaka Box 11 Debut OLD
125 Kinji.png Kinji Tohyama Hidan no Aria 11 Debut OLD
126 Rito.png Rito Yuuki To Love-Ru 10 2014 RD
127 Kraft.png Kraft Lawrence Spice and Wolf 10 Debut OLD
128 Kaworu.png Kaworu Nagisa Neon Genesis Evangelion 10 Debut OLD

RD - This year will be their Regular season debut (first appearance). Exhibitions from 2011-2014 do NOT count.
OLD (Old Debutant) - Character's anime series is at least two years old at the time of their qualification. This means that the character has had chances to get past ISML nominations, but failed.



Did not qualify[]

Female

Did not qualify (27+ votes) --- 62 females
Rank Contestant Name Anime Series Votes
121 Yaya1.png Yaya 43
122 Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 43
123 Akame.png Akame 42
124 Sharo.png Sharo Kirima 42
125 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 42
126 Mayuri Shiina Mayuri Shiina 42
127 Kazusa.png Kazusa Touma 42
128 Akari a.png Akari Akaza 42
129 Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 41
130 Rika f.png Rika Furude 40
131 Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi 40
132 Last order.png Last Order 40
133 Template:Julis Julis-Alexia von Riessfeld 39
134 Mayoi.png Mayoi Hachikuji 39
135 Ema.png Ema Yasuhara 39
136 Template:Speeddraw Fremy Speeddraw 38
137 Tsumiki.png Tsumiki Miniwa 37
138 Kotomi.png Kotomi Ichinose 37
139 Template:Chiya u Chiya Ujimatsu 37
140 Suigintou.png Suigintou 37
141 Est.png Terminus Est 37
142 Template:Mato Mato Kuroi 36
143 Template:Yusa Yusa Nishimori 36
144 Template:Saya asterisk Saya Sasamiya 36
145 Asuka ls.png Asuka Langley Soryu 36
146 Nymph.png Nymph 36
147 20x20px Yona 35
148 Tina.png Tina Sprout 35
149 Azusa a.png Azusa Azuki 35
150 Karuta.png Karuta Roromiya 35
151 Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 35
152 Satone.png Satone Shichimiya 34
153 Template:Hibiki kc Japanese destroyer Hibiki 34
154 Hiyori.png Hiyori Iki 33
155 Tatsumaki.png Tatsumaki 33
156 Akane pp.png Akane Tsunemori 33
157 Sayaka.png Sayaka Miki 33
158 Kyouko k.png Kyouko Kirigiri 32
159 Template:Milinda Milinda Brantini 32
160 Template:Akane dandelion Akane Sakurada 32
161 Kazuki.png Kazuki Kazami 31
162 Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 31
163 Albedo.png Albedo 31
164 Template:Rin s Rin Shibuya 31
165 Index.png Index 31
166 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 30
167 Template:Lelei Lelei La Lalena 30
168 Rena1.png Rena Ryuuguu 30
169 Template:Kirie Kirie Motoba 30
170 Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 30
171 Rei ayanami.png Rei Ayanami 30
172 Leafa.png Suguha "Leafa" Kirigaya 30
173 Erio.png Erio Touwa 29
174 Sakura m.png Sakura Matou 29
175 Ayano t.png Ayano Tateyama 29
176 Kaede ac.png Kaede Kayano 28
177 Watashi humanity.png Watashi 28
178 Template:Manaka Manaka Mukaido 28
179 Setsuna.png Setsuna Ogiso 28
180 Emi yusa.png Emi Yusa 27
181 Fubuki opm.png Fubuki 27
182 Mugi.png Tsumugi Kotobuki 27


Male

Did not qualify (6+ votes) --- 67 males
Rank Contestant Name Anime Series Votes
129 Guts.png Guts Berserk 10
130 Gray f.png Gray Fullbuster Fairy Tail 10
131 Rin free.png Rin Matsuoka Free! 10
132 Makoto free.png Makoto Tachibana Free! 10
133 Kurapika.png Kurapika Hunter x Hunter 10
134 Kurou yatogami.png Kurou Yatogami K 10
135 Hiroomi.png Hiroomi Nase Kyoukai no Kanata 10
136 Riki.png Riki Naoe Little Busters! 10
137 Alibaba magi.png Alibaba Saluja Magi 10
138 Spike.png Spike Spiegel Cowboy Bebop 9
139 Kirei.png Kirei Kotomine Fate/stay night 9
140 Lancer.png Lancer Fate/stay night 9
141 Issei.png Issei Hyoudou Highschool DxD 9
142 Augus.png Mikazuki Augus Gundam (Iron-Blooded Orphans) 9
143 Sasuke.png Sasuke Uchiha Naruto 9
144 Zoro.png Roronoa Zoro One Piece 9
145 Haru y.png Haru Yoshida My Little Monster 9
146 Syaoran.png Syaoran Li Cardcaptor Sakura 8
147 Taichi m.png Taichi Mashima Chihayafuru 8
148 Suzaku.png Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass 8
149 Tai kamiya.png Tai Kamiya Digimon 8
150 Nicolas.png Nicolas Brown Gangsta. 8
151 Kotarou k.png Kotarou Katsura Gintama 8
152 Inuyasha.png Inuyasha Inuyasha 8
153 Saruhiko.png Saruhiko Fushimi K 8
154 Kyouya.png Kyouya Hibari Katekyo Hitman Reborn! 8
155 Shinichi.png Shinichi Izumi Parasyte 8
156 Shuuya.png Shuuya Kano Kagerou Project (Mekakucity Actors) 8
157 Tsubomi k.png Tsubomi Kido [Note 1] Kagerou Project (Mekakucity Actors) 8
158 Tsumugu.png Tsumugu Kihara Nagi no Asukara 8
159 Haruka kagerou.png Haruka Kokonose Kagerou Project (Mekakucity Actors) 8
160 Hideki.png Hideki Hinata Angel Beats! 7
161 Shinra drrr.png Shinra Kishitani Durarara!! 7
162 Mikado.png Mikado Ryuugamine Durarara!! 7
163 Kazuya k.png Kazuya Kujou Gosick 7
164 Nice.png Nice Hamatora 7
165 Havia.png Havia Winchell Heavy Object 7
166 Youto.png Youto Yokodera Henneko 7
167 Kaname i.png Kaname Isaki Nagi no Asukara 7
168 Hikari s.png Hikari Sakishima Nagi no Asukara 7
169 Tamaki s.png Tamaki Suoh Ouran High School Host Club 7
170 Takeo.png Takeo Gouda Ore Monogatari!! 7
171 Guren.png Guren Ichinose Seraph of the End 7
172 Kenshin.png Kenshin Himura Rurouni Kenshin 7
173 Ken sg.png Ken Sugisaki Seitokai no Ichizon 7
174 link=]Zero Kiryu Zero Kiryu Vampire Knight 7
175 Saito.png Saito Hiraga The Familiar of Zero 7
176 Kou m.png Kou Mabuchi Ao Haru Ride 6
177 Aizen.png Sousuke Aizen Bleach 6
178 Jirou h.png Jirou Hitoyoshi Concrete Revolutio 6
179 Decim.png Decim Death Parade 6
180 Kokkuri san.png Kokkuri-san Gugure! Kokkuri-san 6
181 Hasuta.png Hasuta Haiyore! Nyaruko-san 6
182 Gon.png Gon Freecss Hunter x Hunter 6
183 Satoshi.png Satoshi Fukube Hyouka 6
184 Shouta k.png Shouta Kazehaya Kimi ni Todoke 6
185 Ban.png Ban The Seven Deadly Sins 6
186 Kakashi.png Kakashi Hatake Naruto 6
187 Kazuma noragami.png Kazuma Noragami 6
188 Sonic opm.png Speed-o'-Sound Sonic One Punch Man 6
189 Makoto s.png Makoto Sunakawa Ore Monogatari!! 6
190 Xerxes.png Xerxes Break Pandora Hearts 6
191 Ash Ketchum Ash Ketchum Pokemon 6
192 Nozomu i.png Nozomu Itoshiki Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 6
193 Nagate.png Nagate Tanikaze Knights of Sidonia 6
194 Juuzou.png Juuzou Suzuya Tokyo Ghoul 6
195 Arata t7.png Arata Kasuga Trinity Seven 6

[Note 1] Tsubomi Kido (Kagerou Project) is female, but she was erroneously categorized under this year's male division due to her androgynous appearance.



Gem Rounds[]

Qualifying Criteria for Necklace / Pendant:

  1. Group position
  2. Points
  3. Wins
  4. Votes earned (VF)
  5. Vote difference (VD)
  6. Whatever the fuck the ISML staff smokes
  7. Gem Winners are banned from participating in further gem rounds.


All Necklace / Pendant rounds use the First-past-the-post Voting format.

  • In the First-past-the-post Voting format, voters can only choose one and only one contestant from a group. The contestant with the most votes is the winner.


Round of 128 - Aquamarine[]

Aquamarine Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 1058 27.64%
2 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 628 16.41%
3 Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino 485 12.67%
4 Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai 402 10.50%
5 Vic.png Victorique de Blois 339 8.86%
6 Yuudachi kc.png Japanese destroyer Yuudachi (KC) 337 8.80%
7 Rize.png Rize Tedeza 332 8.67%
8 Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 247 6.45%
Aquamarine Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Koro.png Koro-sensei 728 19.35%
2 Saitama.png Saitama 597 15.87%
3 Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 586 15.58%
4 Shidou.png Shidou Itsuka 503 13.37%
5 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 495 13.16%
6 Iskandar.png Rider (Fate/Zero) 329 8.75%
7 Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 314 8.35%
8 Akihito.png Akihito Kanbara 210 5.58%


Topaz[]

Topaz Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Nao.png Nao Tomori 675 17.26%
2 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 656 16.78%
3 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 622 15.91%
4 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 493 12.61%
5 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 414 10.59%
6 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 383 9.80%
7 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 375 9.59%
8 Jibril1.png Jibril 292 7.47%
Topaz Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 675 17.26%
2 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki 652 17.51%
3 Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa Shiota 419 11.25%
4 Edward.png Edward Elric 409 10.98%
5 Yato.png Yato 345 9.26%
6 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 320 8.59%
7 Seiya.png Seiya Kanie 281 7.55%
8 Yuuta.png Yuuta Togashi 251 6.74%


Amethyst[]

Amethyst Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 ShanaShana 1128 28.59%
2 Megumi Katou Megumi Katou 554 14.04%
3 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 495 12.54%
4 Shiro1.png Shiro 440 11.15%
5 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 435 11.02%
6 Chino.png Chino Kafuu 368 9.33%
7 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 301 7.63%
8 Sinon.png Sinon 225 5.70%
Amethyst Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 699 18.67%
2 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 521 13.92%
3 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 520 13.89%
4 Saika.png Saika Totsuka 493 13.17%
5 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 472 12.61%
6 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 434 11.59%
7 Otosaka.png Yuu Otosaka 355 9.48%
8 Light.png Light Yagami 249 6.65%


Sapphire[]

Sapphire Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 750 19.37%
2 Saber.png Saber 581 15.01%
3 Yoshino (DAL) Yoshino 490 12.65%
4 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 439 11.34%
5 Isla1.png Isla 422 10.90%
6 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 406 10.49%
7 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 401 10.36%
8 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 383 9.89%
Sapphire Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Sora.png Sora 924 24.89%
2 Souma.png Soma Yukihira 551 14.84%
3 Archer.png Archer 518 13.95%
4 Tatsuya.png Tatsuya Shiba 424 11.42%
5 Karma.png Karma Akabane 381 10.26%
6 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 325 8.75%
7 Levi.png Levi Ackerman 296 7.97%
8 Shirou.png Shirou Emiya 294 7.92%


Round of 64 - Emerald[]

Emerald Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 701 17.83%
2 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 689 17.53%
3 Shiro1.png Shiro 550 13.99%
4 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 540 13.74%
5 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 472 12.01%
6 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 357 9.08%
7 Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya 353 8.98%
8 Jibril1.png Jibril 269 6.84%
Emerald Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 664 17.46%
2.5 Touma.png Touma Kamijou (Tied) 571 15.02%
2.5 Saitama.png Saitama (Tied) 571 15.02%
4 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki 429 11.28%
5.5 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh (Tied) 417 10.97%
5.5 Souma.png Soma Yukihira (Tied) 417 10.97%
7 Edward.pngEdward Elric 410 10.78%
8 Yato.png Yato 323 8.50%


Ruby[]

Ruby Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Saber.png Saber 762 19.31%
2 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 686 17.38%
3 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 544 13.78%
4 Chino.png Chino Kafuu 526 13.33%
5 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 492 12.47%
6 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 375 9.50%
7 Isla1.png Isla 348 8.82%
8 Sinon.pngSinon 214 5.42%
Ruby Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Archer.png Archer 641 17.02%
2 Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 552 14.65%
3 Nagisa assclass.png Nagisa Shiota 474 12.58%
4 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 465 12.34%
5 Kyon1.png Kyon 462 12.26%
6 Otosaka.png Yuu Otosaka 460 12.21%
7 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 357 9.48%
8 Iskandar.png Rider (Fate/Zero) 356 9.45%


Round of 32 - Diamond[]

Diamond Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 731 17.20%
2 Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki 697 16.40%
3 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 641 15.08%
4 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 614 14.44%
5 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 559 13.15%
6 Shiro1.png Shiro 450 10.59%
7 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 379 8.92%
8 Jibril1.png Jibril 180 4.23%
Diamond Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 680 16.62%
2 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 646 15.79%
3 Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 529 12.93%
4 Souma.png Soma Yukihira 521 12.73%
5 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki 509 12.44%
6 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 463 11.31%
7 Kyon1.png Kyon 394 9.63%
8 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 350 8.55%



Playoffs[]

Final Group Stage

  • 16 finalists are split into 4 groups of 4
  • Single round-robin format
  • Top 2 players will advance to the bracket stage; the rest are eliminated from championship contention. Tiebreaker criteria used for the regular season still apply.


Final Bracket

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Eight surviving players are seeded using the Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) stat earned throughout the regular season AND the final group stage. Note that seedings are subject to change by the staff without prior notice.
  • Bracket Order: 1v8, 4v5, 2v7, 3v6.
  • All losers (except the runner-up) will play consolation matches to determine their final rankings.
  • The winner of the final match claims the grand prize: Heavenly Tiara for females, and Lapis Scepter for males.


Female Division[]

Final Group Stage[]

Group A
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification ILYA MAS KSU NAN
1
Illya.png
Illyasviel von Einzbern 3 0 0 15.3063

Quarter-finals

---- 1883 1549 1661
2
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 2 0 1 16.8008 1849 ---- 1708 1638
3
Kurisu.png
Kurisu Makise 1 0 2 14.7418 1484 1504 ---- 1822
4
Nanami.png
Nanami Aoyama 0 0 3 13.9035 1575 1237 1803 ----
Group B
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification SHA SHI KUR AYA
1
Shana.png
Shana 3 0 0 16.1233

Quarter-finals

---- 2027 1856 1843
2
Shiro1.png
Shiro 2 0 1 15.0885 1691 ---- 1525 1791
3
Kurumi.png
Kurumi Tokisaki 1 0 2 15.8783 1363 1515 ---- 2120
4
Ayase.png
Ayase Aragaki 0 0 3 13.2555 1174 1351 1477 ----
Group C
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification YNO NAO IRO JIB
1
Yukino.png
Yukino Yukinoshita 3 0 0 15.6104

Quarter-finals

---- 1619 1588 1624
2
Nao.png
Nao Tomori 2 0 1 14.6563 1517 ---- 1412 1655
3
Iroha.png
Iroha Isshiki 1 0 2 13.9188 1484 1370 ---- 1822
4
Jibril1.png
Jibril 0 0 3 14.5652 1227 1422 1447 ----
Group D
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification SAB RIN ASU YGH
1
Saber.png
Saber 3 0 0 15.1212

Quarter-finals

---- 1514 1558 1461
2
Rin tohsaka.png
Rin Tohsaka 2 0 1 14.9419 1487 ---- 1512 1649
3
Asuna.png
Asuna Yuuki 1 0 2 14.5238 1528 1357 ---- 1700
4
Yui yuigahama.png
Yui Yuigahama 0 0 3 14.4712 1427 1470 1520 ----


Tiara Playoffs[]

Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.

Female Seeds
Seed Contestant Grp Pos CVP (Total)
1 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina A 2nd 16.8008
2 Shana Shana B 1st 16.1233
3 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita C 1st 15.6104
4 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern A 1st 15.3063
5 Saber.png Saber D 1st 15.1212
6 Shiro1.png Shiro B 2nd 15.0885
7 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka D 2nd 14.9419
8 Nao.png  Nao Tomori C 2nd 14.6563


Tiara Playoff Bracket
Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 1740
8
Nao.png
Nao Tomori 1597
1
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 2204
4
Illya.png
Illyasviel von Einzbern 2233
4
Illya.png
Illyasviel von Einzbern 1659
5
Saber.png
Saber 1634
4
Illya.png
Illyasviel von Einzbern 1860
2
Shana.png
Shana 3240
2
Shana.png
Shana 1975
7
Rin tohsaka.png
Rin Tohsaka 1545
2
Shana.png
Shana 2588
3
Yukino.png
Yukino Yukinoshita 2086
3
Yukino.png
Yukino Yukinoshita 1706
6
Shiro1.png
Shiro 1668





Male Division[]

Final Group Stage[]

Group A
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification 8MAN RYU SOMA IZY
1
8man.png
Hachiman Hikigaya 3 0 0 17.0917

Quarter-finals

---- 1833 2211 1774
2
Ryuuji.png
Ryuuji Takasu 2 0 1 13.9738 1228 ---- 1450 1953
3
Souma.png
Souma Yukihira 1 0 2 12.5527 1244 1282 ---- 1338
4
Izayoi.png
Izayoi Sakamaki 0 0 3 12.4312 1020 1470 1336 ----
Group B
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification SORA TOMA STMA KYON
1
Sora.png
Sora 3 0 0 15.6805

Quarter-finals

---- 1705 1589 2075
2
Touma.png
Touma Kamijou 2 0 1 13.9369 1273 ---- 1767 1365
3
Saitama.png
Saitama 1 0 2 12.3633 1285 1700 ---- 1502
4
Kyon1.png
Kyon 0 0 3 12.8627 1426 1274 1423 ----
Group C
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification YUZ ED KORO KEI
1
Yuzuru.png
Yuzuru Otonashi 3 0 0 15.1999

Quarter-finals

---- 1502 1537 1532
2
Edward.png
Edward Elric 2 0 1 12.7908 1115 ---- 1378 1435
3
Koro.png
Koro-sensei 1 0 2 13.0168 1440 1364 ---- 1386
4
Keima.png
Keima Katsuragi 0 0 3 12.5314 1198 1336 1124 ----
Group D
Pos Pic Contestant W D L CVP Qualification ARC KSG KOY OKA
1
Archer.png
Archer 3 0 0 14.1803

Quarter-finals

---- 1352 1575 1462
2
Kiritsugu.png
Kiritsugu Emiya 2 0 1 13.5275 1237 ---- 1343 1379
3
Koyomi.png
Koyomi Araragi 1 0 2 14.1729 1402 1298 ---- 1349
4
Okabe.png
Rintarou Okabe 0 0 3 12.7984 1282 1410 1308 ----


Scepter Playoffs[]

Seedings: Surviving players are seeded using Cumulative Vote Percentage (CVP) earned during the course of the entire regular season AND the final group stage.

Male Seeds
Seed Contestant Grp Pos CVP (Total)
1 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya A 1st 17.0917
2 Sora.png Sora B 1st 15.6805
3 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi C 1st 15.1999
4 Archer.png Archer D 1st 14.1803
5 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu A 2nd 13.9738
6 Touma.png Touma Kamijou B 2nd 13.9369
7 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya D 2nd 13.5275
8 Edward.png Edward Elric C 2nd 12.7908


Scepter Playoff Bracket
Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
8man.png
Hachiman Hikigaya 1914
8
Edward.png
Edward Elric 1267
1
8man.png
Hachiman Hikigaya 2357
4
Archer.png
Archer 1915
4
Archer.png
Archer 1663
5
Ryuuji.png
Ryuuji Takasu 1612
1
8man.png
Hachiman Hikigaya 2087
2
Sora.png
Sora 2120
2
Sora.png
Sora 1756
7
Kiritsugu.png
Kiritsugu Emiya 1441
2
Sora.png
Sora 2077
3
Yuzuru.png
Yuzuru Otonashi 1922
3
Yuzuru.png
Yuzuru Otonashi 1651
6
Touma.png
Touma Kamijou 1468




Exhibition[]

Sapphire[]

Ruby[]

  • Kirei Kotomine < Lancer (710 - 1722)
  • Shiki Ryougi > Arcueid Brunestaud (1513 - 881)

Necklace and Pendant[]

Rank Contestants Votes Percentage
1 Riki Naoe 516 15.80%
2 Gray Fullbuster 475 14.54%
3 Hiroomi Nase 475 14.54%
4 Guts 442 13.53%
5 Alibaba Saluja 414 12.68%
6 Kuroh Yatogami 410 12.55%
7 Kurapika 356 10.90%
8 Rin Matsuoka 178 5.45%

Exhibition Winner: Riki Naoe

Divine Circlet[]

Winner's Gallery[]

Necklace & Tiara


Pendant & Scepter:


Seasonals


Exhibitions & ToC:


External Links[]

???

International Saimoe League (link)
Main Pages 2008200920102011 · 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Gem Awards NecklacePendant
Exhibitions Seasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Voting Methods Single-elimsDouble-elimsIRV & STVApproval & RangeFPTP
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio kon.png MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka EfreetEru.png EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet.png VioletYukino.png Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Miyuki • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best Girl BG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best Guy BGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate