FANDOM

1,959 Pages

ISML 2015 was the 8th edition of the International Saimoe League contest, and the fourth and final year of the Stella / Nova division split.

This is the first year in which the champions ban rule was enforced: female champions were banned from playing in the Main Tournament; they will play in the Tournament of Champions instead. The only exception in this year is 2014 winner Kotori Itsuka.[Note 1]

Despite having no necklaces to her name, Hyouka poster girl and dark horse Eru Chitanda succeeded in denying the Heavenly Tiara from Oregairu cover girl Yukino Yukinoshita, claiming the grand prize for herself.

This was the first year where male characters were allowed to compete in the Main Torunament. Toaru series representative Accelerator won the first Aghanim's Scepter of the male's Main Tournament, defeating Monogatari protagonist Koyomi Araragi in the final.






Major Format ChangesEdit

Male Division: A new division dedicated for male characters was introduced this year. Thirty-six (36) characters are selected to play in the Main Tournament, which are chosen from a qualifying round similar to the females.

  • Males have their own gem awards called "pendants".  After each period (which lasts 7 matches), the top 7 placed males at that time who haven't won the award yet will play in a pendant round.
  • The remaining two gems, Sapphire and Diamond, were re-purposed as "Crown" awards, which are given after the Regular season ends.
  • Males have only one playoff stage -- Top 16 contestants will fight in a single-elimination bracket. They will be played at the same time as the female's second playoff phase.


Champions ban rule: All previous champions are banned from participating in the Main Tournament. They will play in an exhibition event called the Tournament of Champions (ToC) instead.

  • The ban lasts 8 years. Once the ban period is over, a champion may play in the Main Tournament again.
  • 2014 winner Kotori Itsuka is a special case: As a defending champion and Nova Division contestant, Kotori is allowed to play in the regular season, contend for necklaces, and play in this year's Tournament of Champions at the same time. However, she is still banned from playoffs due to her champion status.
  • Male Exhibition winners from 2011-2014 (Lelouch, Kirito, Houtarou, and Hideyoshi) are retroactively given the champion status as well. However, they will not play a ToC because there are not enough members for such a contest yet.


Gem Awards:

  • The Necklace / Pendant score calculation formula is changed yet again, from
SDO + 220 x Vote percentage = Final score
SDO: Combined points of your defeated opponents

the formula used this year will be:

(PSAO / 3) + Vote percentage = Final score.

PSAO: Point-weighted combined points of all opponents
  • Voters are allowed to choose two contestants instead of one, from each group in the necklace / pendant rounds.


New seeding method: The 2015 edition saw the staff invent a new method of determining playoff matchups for the surviving players. Instead of using regular season rank, they used Seeding score (SS). It is calculated as follows:

Current score ± (Current score * Percentage) = Seeding score.
  • Example: Goku Goku has a seeding score of 420.69 before the 35th / final regular season match, and his opponent Saitama Saitama has a score of 666.66.
    • If Goku wins, his seeding score will rise to 420.69 + (666.66 * 0.35) = 654.021. If Goku loses however, his seeding score will drop to 420.69 - (420.69 * 0.35) = 273.4485 instead, and Saitama's score will increase to 666.66 + (666.66 * 0.35) = 899.991.


Divine Circlet:

  • Consolation gems (anklet, bracelet, earrings etc.) are discontinued. Instead, bottom-ranked girls will play three qualifiers held concurrently with the necklace rounds, from aquamarine until ruby.
    • The top finishers of each qualifier and one second-placed player with the highest votes will advance to a single-elimination bracket, which is held at the same time as the second phase of the playoffs. The winner of that bracket wins the Divine Circlet consolation prize.




Preliminary Edit

Stella Edit

Round 1 Edit

Arena Contestants
Stella 1 Asuna Yuuki
Stella 2 Kotori Itsuka
Stella 3 Mashiro Shiina
Stella 4 Nanami Aoyama
Stella 5 Rin Tosaka
Stella 6 Eru Chitanda
Stella 7 Saber
Stella 8 Rikka Takanashi

Round 2 Edit

Arena Contestants
Stella 1 Asuna Yuuki
Stella 2 Kotori Itsuka
Stella 3 Mashiro Shiina
Stella 4 Azusa Nakano
Stella 5 Rin Tosaka
Stella 6 Eru Chitanda
Stella 7 Kurisu Makise
Stella 8 Rikka Takanashi

Round 3 Edit

Arena Contestants
Stella 1 Asuna Yuuki
Stella 2 Illyasviel von Einzbern
Stella 3 Mashiro Shiina
Stella 4 Azusa Nakano
Stella 5 Rikka Takanashi
Stella 6 Kurisu Makise

Round 4 Edit

Arena Contestants
Stella 1 Shana
Stella 2 Eucliwood Hellscythe
Stella 3 Shinobu Oshino
Stella 4 Shinka Nibutani
Stella 5 Kuroyukihime
Stella 6 Eru Chitanda

Round 5 Edit

Arena Contestants
Stella 1 Haruhi Suzumiya
Stella 2 Holo
Stella 3 Momo Belia Deviluke
Stella 4 Kobato Hasegawa

Nova Edit

Round 1 Edit

Arena Contestants
Nova 1 Chiyo Sakura
Nova 2 Shiro
Nova 3 Kurumi Tokisaki
Nova 4 Isuzu Sento
Nova 5 Maki Nishikino
Nova 6 Yoshino
Nova 7 Jibril
Nova 8 Chitoge Kirisaki

Round 2 Edit

Arena Contestants
Nova 1 Chiyo Sakura
Nova 2 Shiro
Nova 3 Kurumi Tokisaki
Nova 4 Isuzu Sento
Nova 5 Maki Nishikino
Nova 6 Yoshino
Nova 7 Jibril
Nova 8 Chitoge Kirisaki

Round 3 Edit

Arena Contestants
Nova 1 Chiyo Sakura
Nova 2 Shiro
Nova 3 Kurumi Tokisaki
Nova 4 Yukinoshita Yukino
Nova 5 Chitoge Kirisaki
Nova 6 Kosaki Onodera

Round 4 Edit

Arena Contestants
Nova 1 Isuzu Sento
Nova 2 Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi
Nova 3 Stephanie Dola
Nova 4 Yuuki Konno
Nova 5 Yui Yuigahama
Nova 6 Yoshino

Round 5 Edit

Arena Contestants
Nova 1 Umi Sonoda
Nova 2 Eli Ayase
Nova 3 Azusa Azuki
Nova 4 Marika Tachibana

Male Edit

Round 1 Edit

Arena Contestants
Male 1 Sora
Male 2 Accelerator
Male 3 Hachiman Hikigaya
Male 4 Izayoi Sakamaki
Male 5 Seiya Kanie
Male 6 Keima Katsuragi
Male 7 Archer
Male 8 Sadao Maou

Round 2Edit

Arena Contestants
Male 1 Sora
Male 2 Accelerator
Male 3 Hachiman Hikigaya
Male 4 Izayoi Sakamaki
Male 5 Gintoki Sakata
Male 6 Yuzuru Otonashi
Male 7 Archer
Male 8 Koyomi Araragi

Round 3Edit

Arena Contestants
Male 1 Sora
Male 2 Accelerator
Male 3 Hachiman Hikigaya
Male 4 Izayoi Sakamaki
Male 5 Gintoki Sakata
Male 6 Yuzuru Otonashi

Round 4Edit

Arena Contestants
Male 1 Ryuuji Takasu
Male 2 Seiya Kanie
Male 3 Tomoya Okazaki
Male 4 Keima Katsuragi
Male 5 Tatsuya Shiba
Male 6 Sadao Maou

Round 5Edit

Arena Contestants
Male 1 Yuuta Togashi
Male 2 Izaya Orihara
Male 3 Rentarou Satomi
Male 4 Shirou Emiya

Gem RoundsEdit

Qualifications & FormatEdit

  • Necklace: Three highest-placed girls from Stella and Nova at the time, plus a fourth-highest player from either division, determined by Regular season tiebreaker criteria.
  • Pendant: Top 7 highest-placed males at the time.
  • Gem winners are banned from participating in further gem rounds.


Format: Modified First-Past-the-Post Voting

  • Voters choose up to two contestants out of each group (male and female).
  • After the match ends, the scores are calculated using this formula:
(PSAO in period / 3) + Vote percentage = Final score. 
  • PSAO: Point-weighted strength of Schedule vs. all opponents
  • The contestant with the highest final score wins the necklace (female) or pendant (male).


AquamarineEdit

Aquamarine Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita 2805 96.526 32.175 18.084 50.259
2 Kosaki Kosaki Onodera 3525 82.372 27.457 22.726 50.183
3 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 3006 87.937 29.312 19.380 48.692
4 Shiro1 Shiro 1636 88.160 29.387 10.547 39.934
5 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 1734 84.578 28.193 11.179 39.372
6 Chiyo s Chiyo Sakura 1430 84.195 28.065 9.219 37.284
7 Asuna Asuna Yuuki 1375 82.639 27.5463 8.8647 36.4110
Aquamarine Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 8man Hachiman Hikigaya 4824 88.119 29.373 29.288 58.661
2 Archer Archer 2307 101.887 33.962 14.007 47.969
3 Sora Sora 2537 91.659 30.553 15.403 45.956
4 Gintoki Gintoki Sakata 1648 83.335 27.778 10.006 37.784
5 Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya 1901 78.683 26.228 11.541 37.769
6 Accel Accelerator 1835 79.427 26.476 11.140 37.616
7 Touma Touma Kamijou 1419 83.062 27.687 8.615 36.302


AmethystEdit

Amethyst Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Kosaki Kosaki Onodera 3478 86.771 28.924 26.031 54.955
2 Ayase Ayase Aragaki 3145 89.571 29.857 23.539 53.396
3 Yui yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 1700 79.200 26.400 12.724 39.124
4 Jibril1 Jibril 1373 77.571 25.857 10.276 36.133
5 Chiyo s Chiyo Sakura 1330 73.342 24.447 9.955 34.402
6 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 1183 74.070 24.690 8.854 33.544
7 Yurippe Yuri Nakamura 1152 71.972 23.991 8.622 32.613
Amethyst Pendant
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 3368 91.876 30.625 29.057 59.682
2 Sora Sora 1812 94.300 31.433 15.633 47.066
3 Izayoi Izayoi Sakamaki 1220 94.458 31.486 10.525 42.011
4 Gintoki Gintoki Sakata 1729 73.820 24.607 14.916 39.523
5 Archer Archer 1160 83.095 27.698 10.008 37.706
6 Accel Accelerator 1396 75.781 25.260 12.044 37.304
7 Touma Touma Kamijou 906 76.596 25.532 7.816 33.348


RubyEdit

Ruby Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Chiyo s Chiyo Sakura 3089 87.347 29.1156 23.8364 52.9520
2 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 1690 93.160 31.053 13.041 44.094
3 Chitoge Chitoge Kirisaki 1933 79.717 26.572 14.917 41.489
4 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 1613 85.054 28.351 12.447 40.798
5 Shiro1 Shiro 1725 76.245 25.415 13.311 38,726
6 Kotori dal Kotori Itsuka [Note 1] 1776 72.105 24.035 13.705 37.740
7 Isuzu Isuzu Sento 1133 83.856 27.952 8.741 36.695
Ruby Pendant
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Archer Archer 3165 94.647 31.549 23.313 54.862
2 Sora Sora 2220 89.967 29.989 16.352 46.341
3 Edward Edward Elric 1893 86.061 28.867 13.864 42.631
4 Keima Keima Katsuragi 1588 87.988 29.329 11.698 41.027
5 Accel Accelerator 1683 81.004 27.001 12.397 39.398
6 Tomoya Tomoya Okazaki 1949 64.679 21.560 14.356 35.916
7 Touma Touma Kamijou 1078 78.930 26.310 7.940 34.250


EmeraldEdit

Emerald Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Chitoge Chitoge Kirisaki 6092 80.929 26.976 26.574 53.550
2 Yui yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 6049 81.253 27.084 26.386 53.470
3 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 5163 92.208 30.736 22.521 53.257
4 Azusa nakano Azusa Nakano 1530 78.774 26.258 6.674 32.932
5 Inori Inori Yuzuriha 1521 78.367 26.122 6.635 32.757
6 Tohka Tohka Yatogami 1116 75.042 25.014 4.868 29.882
7 Yoshino dal Yoshino 1454 63.611 21.204 6.342 27.546
Emerald Pendant
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Koyomi Koyomi Araragi 5816 82.334 27.445 31.183 58.628
2 Accel Accelerator 5306 89.266 29.755 28.449 58.204
3 Sora Sora 2086 75.801 25.267 11.184 36.451
4 Sorata Sorata Kanda 1579 76.075 25.358 8.463 33.821
5 Gilgamesh Gilgamesh 1320 76.643 25.548 7.077 32.625
6 Tatsuya Tatsuya Shiba 1347 70.488 23.496 7.222 30.718
7 Seiya Seiya Kanie 1197 68.215 22.738 6.418 29.156


TopazEdit

Topaz Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 2464 98.491 32.830 24.702 57.532
2 Asuna Asuna Yuuki 1919 71.627 23.876 19.238 43.114
3 Yoshino dal Yoshino 1063 83.142 27.714 10.655 38.371
4 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 1285 72.596 24.199 12.882 37.081
5 Kurisu Kurisu Makise 1170 73.323 24.441 11.727 36.170
6 Shiro1 Shiro 1216 69.458 23.153 12.190 35.343
7 Jibril1 Jibril 858 77.823 25.941 8.601 34.542
Topaz Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Sora Sora 2321 95.674 31,891 23.621 55.512
2 Accel Accelerator 2313 89.409 29.803 23.540 53.343
3 Izayoi Izayoi Sakamaki 1295 68.111 22.704 13.179 35.883
4 Yuuta Yuuta Togashi 974 75.014 25.005 9.912 34.917
5 Seiya Seiya Kanie 1079 71.419 23.806 10.981 34.787
6 Ryuuji Ryuuji Takasu 976 69.113 23.038 9.933 32.971
7 Mikoshiba Mikoto Mikoshiba 868 62.267 20.756 8.833 29.589
  1. 1.0 1.1 SPECIAL NOTE: While other champions are banned in the Main Tournament, ISML 2014 champion Kotori Itsuka is allowed to participate there because the staff wants to give her another chance to win a necklace. However, due to her status as (defending) champion, she is not allowed to participate in this year's Postseason stage.


Sapphire Crown (Male)Edit

Special round: The award is given to the player with the highest seeding score at the end of the regular season. Below is a list of eight players with the highest seeding scores.

Sapphire Crown (Top 8 Seeds)
Rank Contestant Seeding score
1 Accel Accelerator 643.969
2 Sora Sora 601.989
3 8man Hachiman Hikigaya 380.683
4 Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 361.275
5 Archer Archer 252.032
6 Koyomi Koyomi Araragi 176.535
7 Seiya Seiya Kanie 144.491
8 Touma Touma Kamijou 114.050


Diamond Crown (Male)Edit

Special round: This round consists of four Male exhibition winners, and the remaining three are chosen from the highest-ranked players who haven't won a pendant nor appeared in the topaz pendant round.

Voters can choose up to two contestants from this group. The player with the most amount of votes wins, no calculations required.

Diamond crown (Special Round)
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Lelouch Lelouch vi Britannia 2289
2 Kirito Kirito 1943
3 Houtarou Houtarou Oreki 1636
4 Touma Touma Kamijou 1062
5 Edward Edward Elric 1004
6 Tomoya Tomoya Okazaki 1002
7 Hideyoshi Hideyoshi Kinoshita 991





Regular Season Results TableEdit

FormatEdit

  • Each division has 36 contestants. They are gathered into a single large group, where each contestant plays the others once (a single round-robin system) for 35 matches. These matches are further subdivided into 5 periods, each having 7 matches. The top 16 finishers will advance to the playoffs.
  • Players are ranked by points earned over the course of the regular season: 3 points for a win, and 1 point for a draw.  A loss adds points based on the formula
= (Votes for / Votes against).
  • Example: Player A wins against Player B with a score of  6969 - 4200. While Player A gets the 3 points, Player B won't get nothing for his loss; instead he gets ( 4200 / 6969 ) = 0.603 points (rounded to the nearest thousandths).

If there is a tie among two or more players, they are broken in the following order:

  1. Wins
  2. Head-to-head record
  3. Higher Point-weighted Strength of Schedule of All opponents (PSAO) - basically: the total of your opponents' points times a percentage.
  4. Higher vote difference (VD)
  5. Total votes earned (VF)
  6. Staff selection


Legend
PSAO Your opponents' points total
VD Vote difference
Pts Points


Male DivisionEdit

Male Regular Season Table
Sd Pos Pic Contestant W L PSAO VD SS Pts
3 1
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 34 1 380.683 102.832
2 2
Sora
Sora 34 1 601.989 102.726
1 3
Accel
Accelerator 32 3 643.969 98.467
4 4
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 32 3 98.256
5 5
Archer
Archer 30 5 93.654
11 6
Izayoi
Izyaoi Sakamaki 27 8 87.509
6 7
Koyomi
Koyomi Araragi 27 8 87.276
8 8
Touma
Touma Kamijou 26 9 85.293
7 9
Seiya
Seiya Kanie 25 10 83.262
15 10
Gintoki
Gintoki Sakata 25 10 83.231
9 11
Edward
Edward Elric 23 12 78.607
13 12
Kiritsugu
Kiritsugu Emiya 23 12 78.426
14 13
Keima
Keima Katsuragi 22 13 76.369
10 14
Ryuuji
Ryuuji Takasu 22 13 76.244
12 15
Tomoya
Tomoya Okazaki 19 16 70.533
16 16
Gilgamesh
Gilgamesh 18 17 68.263
17
Okabe
Rintarou Okabe 18 17 68.183
18
Sorata
Sorata Kanda 18 17 67.466
19
Kyon1
Kyon 16 19 64.139
20
Tatsuya
Tatsuya Shiba 16 19 63.699
21
Nozaki
Umetarou Nozaki 16 19 62.899
22
Shirou
Shirou Emiya 15 20 61.622
23
Yuuta
Yuuta Togashi 15 20 61.544
24
Shizuo
Shizuo Heiwajima 14 21 59.288
25
Maou sadao
Sadao Maou 13 22 56.817
26
Rentaro
Rentaro Satomi 12 23 55.088
27
Ayumu zombie
Ayumu Aikawa 9 26 48.569
28
Shido
Shido Itsuka 8 27 46.016
29
Yato
Yato 8 27 45.717
30
Mikorin
Mikoto Mikoshiba 7 28 43.982
31
Raku
Raku Ichijou 6 29 40.825
32
Ryuunosuke akasaka
Ryuunosuke Akasaka 6 29 40.718
33
Levi
Levi Ackerman 4 31 36.991
34
Ken kaneki
Ken Kaneki 5 30 35.768
35
Izaya
Izaya Orihara 3 32 34.042
36
L
L 2 33 30.449



PlayoffsEdit

Format and SeedingsEdit

Format

  • Phase 1 (Female, Stella and Nova) - Swiss-system format.
  • Phase 2 - Single-elimination bracket.
  • Male Seedings: Seeding score. Seed order follows the usual 1v16, 8v9, 4v13 etc.
  • Female Seedings: Nova girls will always face Stella girls in the Round of 16.
    • N1 vs S8, S4 vs. N5, S2 vs. N7, N3 vs S6
    • S1 vs. N8, N4 vs. S5, N2 vs. S7, S3 vs. N6
  • All losers except the runner-up play consolation matches to determine their final rankings.
  • Winner of the final match claims the Heavenly Tiara (female) or Lapis Scepter (male) and declared as the champion.


Seeding score

  • The Seeding score (SS) is used to determine the first round match-ups of each division. It is calculated as follows:
Current score ± (Current score * Percentage) = Seeding score.



Seeding Tables:

Nova

Nova Division Seeds
Seed Contestant Seeding score
1 Chiyo s Chiyo Sakura 823.629
2 Yukino Yukino Yukinoshita[Seedings 1] 387.322
3 Jibril1 Jibril [Seedings 1] 380.188
4 Yoshino dal Yoshino 371.265
5 Kosaki Kosaki Onodera 363.899
6 Shiro1 Shiro [Seedings 1] 201.489
7 Yui yuigahama Yui Yuigahama [Seedings 1] 166.177
8 Maki ll Maki Nishikino 155.266
9 Chitoge Chitoge Kirisaki 111.597
10 Isuzu Isuzu Sento 104.458
11 Sinon Shino "Sinon" Asada 84.790
12 Marika Marika Tachibana 46.078
13 Tohka Tohka Yatogami 36.541
14 Kurumi Kurumi Tokisaki 34.684
15 Tsukiko Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 27.262
16 Template:Kurousagi Kuro Usagi 8.170



Stella

Stella Division Seeds
Seed Contestant Seeding score
1 Illya Illyasviel von Einzbern 325.589
2 Mashiro Mashiro Shiina 320.405
3 Eru Eru Chitanda 319.215
4 Asuna Asuna Yuuki 254.009
5 Rin tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 241.087
6 Nanami Nanami Aoyama 229.444
7 Kurisu Kurisu Makise 226.952
8 Kuroyukihime1 Kuroyukihime 190.201
9 Azusa nakano Azusa Nakano 180.183
10 Taiga Taiga Aisaka 109.713
11 Saber Saber 98.246
12 Ewood Eucliwood Hellscythe 86.826
13 Yui ab Yui (Angel Beats) 81.885
14 Rikka chuuni Rikka Takanashi 63.583
15 Yurippe Yuri Nakamura 42.051
16 Ayase Ayase Aragaki 23.234


Male

Male Division Seeds
Seed Contestant Seeding score
1 Accel Accelerator (Sapphire crown) 643.969
2 Sora Sora 601.989
3 8man Hachiman Hikigaya 380.683
4 Yuzuru Yuzuru Otonashi 361.275
5 Archer Archer 252.032
6 Koyomi Koyomi Araragi 176.535
7 Seiya Seiya Kanie 144.491
8 Touma Touma Kamijou 114.050
9 Edward Edward Elric 102.592
10 Ryuuji Ryuuji Takasu 94.151
11 Izayoi Izayoi Sakamaki 84.342
12 Tomoya Tomoya Okazaki 57.161
13 Kiritsugu Kiritsugu Emiya 52.921
14 Keima Keima Katsuragi 49.470
15 Gintoki Gintoki Sakata 44.279
16 Gilgamesh Gilgamesh 13.022





Phase 1 Nova (Sapphire circlet) Edit

Nova Phase 1 Swiss Table
Pos Pic Contestant W QW RS Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita (Sapphire Winner) 4 0 2
Tsukiko
4407-1886
Jibril1
[Seedings 1] 3664-2012
Yui yuigahama
3719-1756
Kosaki
3713-3356
2
Kosaki
Kosaki Onodera 3 1 3
Marika
4513-1697
Yoshino dal
3709-2242
Chiyo s
3728-2218
Yukino
3356-3713
3
Chiyo s
Chiyo Sakura 3 0 1
Kurousagi
3643-3202
Chitoge
3743-2621
Kosaki
2218-3728
Jibril1
4905-2425
4
Yui yuigahama
Yui Yuigahama 3 0 5
Isuzu
4546-2381
Shiro1
[Seedings 1] 3606-2645
Yukino
1756-3719
Chitoge
5073-2203
5
Yoshino dal
Yoshino 3 0 7
Tohka
3331-3209
Kosaki
2242-3709
Kurumi
3237-2510
Shiro1
3575-2809
6
Jibril1
Jibril 2 1 6
Kurumi
3703-2985
Yukino
[Seedings 1] 2012-3664
Kurousagi
3112-2738
Chiyo s
2425-4905
7
Shiro1
Shiro 2 1 4
Sinon
3836-2801
Yui yuigahama
[Seedings 1] 2645-3606
Tohka
3439-2586
Yoshino dal
2809-3575
8
Chitoge
Chitoge Kirisaki 2 1 8
Maki ll
3722-2989
Chiyo s
2621-3743
Isuzu
3345-2928
Yui yuigahama
2203-5073
9
Isuzu
Isuzu Sento 2 0 9
Yui yuigahama
2381-4546
Tsukiko
3006-2588
Chitoge
2928-3345
Marika
3790-3211
10
Kurumi
Kurumi Tokisaki 2 0 10
Jibril1
2985-3703
Sinon
3759-2602
Yoshino dal
2510-3237
Tohka
3888-2887
11
Sinon
Shino "Sinon" Asada 2 0 14
Shiro1
2801-3836
Kurumi
2602-3759
Tsukiko
3275-2699
Kurousagi
3671-3370
12
Tohka
Tohka Yatogami 1 0 13
Yoshino dal
2209-3331
Marika
3517-2685
Shiro1
2586-3439
Kurumi
2887-3888
13
Kurousagi
Kuro Usagi 1 0 16
Chiyo s
3202-3643
Maki ll
2935-2536
Jibril1
2738-3112
Sinon
3370-3671
14
Maki ll
Maki Nishikino 1 0 12
Chitoge
2989-3722
Kurousagi
2536-2935
Marika
2958-2867
Tsukiko
3375-3439
15
Tsukiko
Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 1 0 11
Yukino
1886-4407
Isuzu
2588-3006
Sinon
2699-3275
Maki ll
3439-3375
16
Marika
Marika Tachibana 0 0 15
Kosaki
1697-4513
Tohka
2685-3517
Maki ll
2867-2958
Isuzu
3211-3790
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 Under normal seedings, if all higher seeds won the first round, two of its match-ups will have characters from the same series fight each other: No Game No Life (Jibril vs Shiro, 3v6) and Oregairu (Yukino vs Yui, 2v7). The staff doesn't like this, so the positions of Jibril vs Kurumi (3v14) and Yuigahama vs 50-Cent (7v10) are swapped to prevent a double intra-series match in the quarter-finals. If the same situation applies, the matches will be changed to Yukino vs Jibril (2v3) and Shiro vs Yuigahama (6v7) instead.


Phase 1 Stella (Diamond circlet)Edit

Stella Phase 1 Swiss Table
Pos Pic Contestant W QW RS Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1
Ayase
Ayase Aragaki (Diamond Winner) 4 0 8
Illya
4154-2672
Kuroyukihime1
4016-2356
Asuna
4060-2436
Mashiro
3948-3319
2
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 3 1 2
Yurippe
3807-3240
Kurisu
3819-2612
Eru
4013-2405
Ayase
3319-3948
3
Eru
Eru Chitanda 3 0 4
Rikka chuuni
3573-3370
Nanami
2888-2358
Mashiro
2405-4013
Yurippe
4067-3086
4
Asuna
Asuna Yuuki 3 0 5
Yui ab
3687-3405
Ewood
3302-3115
Ayase
2436-4060
Nanami
3899-3024
5
Kurisu
Kurisu Makise 3 0 13
Taiga
3825-2772
Mashiro
2612-3819
Illya
3450-2271
Saber
3678-2704
6
Nanami
Nanami Aoyama 2 1 6
Saber
3399-3097
Eru
2358-2888
Rin tohsaka
2297-2248
Asuna
3024-3899
7
Saber
Saber 2 1 9
Nanami
3097-3399
Rikka chuuni
3128-2751
Ewood
3275-3059
Kurisu
2704-3678
8
Ewood
Eucliwood Hellscythe 2 1 11
Rin tohsaka
3496-3426
Asuna
3115-3302
Saber
3059-3275
Azusa nakano
3562-3531
9
Yurippe
Yuri Nakamura 2 1 14
Mashiro
3240-3807
Taiga
2954-2705
Kuroyukihime1
3136-2924
Eru
3086-4067
10
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 2 0 1
Ewood
2672-4154
Yui ab
3339-2585
Nanami
2248-2297
Kuroyukihime1
3847-3190
11
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern 2 0 3
Ayase
3426-3496
Azusa nakano
3306-3055
Kurisu
2271-3450
Rikka chuuni
3721-3534
12
Kuroyukihime1
Kuroyukihime 1 0 10
Azusa nakano
3416-3329
Ayase
2356-4016
Yurippe
2924-3136
Rin tohsaka
3190-3847
13
Azusa nakano
Azusa Nakano 1 0 12
Kuroyukihime1
3329-3416
Illya
2585-3339
Yui ab
3205-2756
Ewood
3531-3562
14
Rikka chuuni
Rikka Takanashi 1 0 15
Eru
3370-3573
Saber
2751-3128
Taiga
3354-2428
Illya
3534-3721
15
Taiga
Taiga Aisaka 1 0 17
Kurisu
2772-3825
Yurippe
2705-2954
Rikka chuuni
2428-3354
Yui ab
3671-3555
16
Yui ab
Yui (Angel Beats) 0 0 16
Asuna
3405-3687
Rin tohsaka
3055-3306
Azusa nakano
2756-3205
Taiga
3555-3671





Phase 2 (Tiara Playoff Bracket) Edit

Tiara Playoff Bracket
Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
N1
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 4052
S8
Hellscythe
Eucliwood Hellscythe 3802 N1
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 4628
S4
Asuna
Asuna Yuuki 2771 S4
Yoshino dal
Yoshino 4511
N5
Yoshino dal
Yoshino 4896 N1
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 5821
S2
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 4696 S2
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 4468
N7
Shiro1
Shiro 2861 S2
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 5676
N3
Chiyo s
Chiyo Sakura 4682 N3
Chiyo s
Chiyo Sakura 3564
S6
Nanami
Nanami Aoyama 2790 N1
Yukino
Yukino Yukinoshita 5491
S1
Ayase
Ayase Aragaki 2655 S3
Eru
Eru Chitanda 6430
N8
Chitoge
Chitoge Kirisaki 3473 N8
Chitoge
Chitoge Kirisaki 4226
N4
Yui yuigahama
Yui Yuigahama 4169 N4
Yui yuigahama
Yui Yuigahama 4082
S5
Kurisu
Kurisu Makise 2611 N8
Chitoge
Chitoge Kirisaki 4491
N2
Kosaki
Kosaki Onodera 3599 S3
Eru
Eru Chitanda 5661
S7
Saber
Saber 3162 N2
Kosaki
Kosaki Onodera 4066
S3
Eru
Eru Chitanda 3707 S3
Eru
Eru Chitanda 4348 S2
Mashiro
Mashiro Shiina 3rd 6513
N6
Jibril1
Jibril 3055 N8
Chitoge
Chitoge Kirisaki 4944




Phase 2 (Scepter Playoff Bracket)Edit

Scepter Playoff Bracket
Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
Accel
Accelerator 5049
16
Gilgamesh
Gilgamesh 2126 1
Accel
Accelerator 5560
8
Touma
Touma Kamijou 3145 9
Edward
Edward Elric 4249
9
Edward
Edward Elric 4116 1
Accel
Accelerator 6005
4
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 3772 5
Archer
Archer 5593
13
Kiritsugu
Kiritsugu Emiya 2598 4
Yuzuru
Yuzuru Otonashi 4863
5
Archer
Archer 3369 5
Archer
Archer 4987
12
Tomoya
Tomoya Okazaki 2964 1
Accel
Accelerator 5643
2
Sora
Sora 5675 6
Koyomi
Koyomi Araragi 5433
15
Gintoki
Gintoki Sakata 4254 2
Sora
Sora 5299
7
Seiya
Seiya Kanie (Kanye West) 5131 7
Seiya
Seiya Kanie 4545
10
Ryuuji
Ryuuji Takasu 4610 2
Sora
Sora 5069
3
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 5504 6
Koyomi
Koyomi Araragi 5568
14
Keima
Keima Katsuragi 2376 3
8man
Hachiman Hikigaya 4727
6
Koyomi
Koyomi Araragi 3782 6
Koyomi
Koyomi Araragi 5387 5
Archer
Archer 3rd 5784
11
Izayoi
Izayoi Sakamaki 3564 2
Sora
Sora 4865




Divine Circlet Edit

Format:

  • Bottom-ranked girls will play three qualifiers held concurrently with the necklace rounds, from aquamarine until ruby.
    • The top finishers of each qualifier and one second-placed player with the highest votes will advance to a single-elimination bracket, which is held at the same time as the second phase of the playoffs. The winner of that bracket wins the Divine Circlet consolation prize.


Aquamarine Qualifier
Rank Contestant Votes Qualify.
1 Yui ab Yui (Angel Beats) 3122 Final Bracket
2 Mikan Mikan Yuuki 2768 Highest votes among 2nd placers
3 Marika Marika Tachibana 2467
4 Template:Azusa azuki Azusa Azuki 2168
5 Yuuki konno Yuuki Konno 2145
6 Template:Sena Sena Kashiwazaki 2030
7 Template:Tina Tina Sprout 1985


Amethyst Qualifier
Rank Contestant Votes Qualify.
1 Holo Holo 1859 Final Bracket
2 Yui h Yui Hirasawa 1857
3 Kaori Kaori Miyazono 1792
4 Nico ll Nico Yazawa 1755
5 Origami Origami Tobiichi 1692
6 Template:Charlotte Charlotte Dunois 1626
7 Yaya1 Yaya 1513


Ruby Qualifier
Rank Contestant Votes Qualify.
1 Template:Latifa Latifa Fleuranza 2179 Final Bracket
2 Nadeko Nadeko Sengoku 1943
3 Kirino Kirino Kousaka 1911
4 Akame Akame 1899
5 Template:Est Terminus Est 1886
6 Template:Satone Satone Shichimiya 1885
7 Template:Nyaruko Nyaruko 1864


Final Bracket

Final Bracket
Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
AQ1
Yui ab
Yui (Angel Beats) 5263
AQ2
Mikan
Mikan Yuuki 4707
AQ1
Yui ab
Yui (Angel Beats) 5181
RB Latifa Fleuranza 4886
AM
Holo
Holo 4550
RB Latifa Fleuranza 5278


2015 Tournament of Champions Edit

Format:

  • Seven female ISML champions from 2008-2014 will play in a qualifying group held during the Emerald necklace / pendant rounds.
  • Qualifying group has the same format as necklace.
  • Top 3 advance to final bracket, where they will join this year's champion in the semi-finals.
  • Final bracket is single-eliminations.  Winner of the final match is the ToC champion.


ToC Qualifier (Emerald period)
Rank Contestant Votes Qualify.
1 Kanade Kanade Tachibana 6615 Final Bracket
2 Mikoto Mikoto Misaka 6371 Final Bracket
3 Ruri Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 5788 Final Bracket
4 Kotori dal Kotori Itsuka 1597
5 Mio kon Mio Akiyama 1293
6 Hinagiku1 Hinagiku Katsura 785
7 Fate testarossa Fate Testarossa 623


Final Bracket

Final Bracket
Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
1
Kanade
Kanade Tachibana 6874
2
Mikoto
Mikoto Misaka 6271
1
Kanade
Kanade Tachibana 6217
3
Ruri
Ruri Gokou 4813
3
Ruri
Ruri Gokou 7082
X
Eru
Eru Chitanda (2015 champion) 5672



Other Exhibition Matches Edit

Aquamarine Edit



Amethyst Edit


Ruby Edit


Emerald Edit


Topaz Edit


Playoffs Edit

-




Winner's GalleryEdit

Necklace & Tiara


Pendant & Scepter


Seasonals


Exhibitions & ToC


Site navigationEdit

International Saimoe League (link)
Main Pages 2008200920102011 · 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Prelims & RS 2008200920102011 · 201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gem Awards NecklacePendant
Exhibitions ExhibitionsSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate testarossa FateHinagiku1 HinaMio kon MioMikoto MisakaKanade TenshiRuri KuronekoKotori dal KotoriEru EruShana ShanaMegumi katou KatouRem RemViolet Violet • ???
Scepter Winners Lelouch Lelouch† • Kirito Kirito† • Houtarou Houtarou† • Hideyoshi Hideyoshi† • Accel AccelSora SoraKoro Koro8man 8manRimuru Slime • ???
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best GirlBG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best GuyBGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.