ISML 2015 was the 8th edition of the International Saimoe League contest, and the fourth and final year of the Stella / Nova division split.

This was the last edition that used a single round robin format for the entire regular season. Starting in 2016 it was changed to have each period split the contestants into multiple groups of smaller sizes, with each group eliminating the worst characters at the end.

The champions ban rule was introduced this year: previous female champions (Heavenly Tiara) and male champions (Lapis Scepter) were banned from playing in the Main Tournament for eight years after their win. In addition, all female champions, including this year's winner, will compete in ISML's first ever Tournament of Champions, which will take place after the playoffs stage. Defending champion Kotori Itsuka is the only exception: although banned from this year's playoffs, she is allowed to compete in the regular season as a Stella contestant to give her a second chance to win a necklace.

Eru Chitanda won this year's Heavenly Tiara after defeating Yukino Yukinoshita in the final, in what is considered one of the biggest upsets in ISML history. She became the third girl to become ISML champion without winning a necklace (after Fate in 2008 and Kotori in 2014), and was the second consecutive year where such an event has happened. As 2015 champion, Chitanda directly entered the the semi-finals stage of the first Tournament of Champions contest.

In the inaugural Main Tournament for male characters, Raildex representative Accelerator defeated Monogatari protagonist Koyomi Araragi in the final to win this year's Lapis Scepter.






Major Format Changes[edit | edit source]

Male Division [edit | edit source]

A new division dedicated for male characters was introduced this year.

  • Preliminaries format is identical to the one used in the two female divisions: from Eighty (80) to thirty-six (36). The regular season format and gem names used are likewise the same.
  • Males have their own gem awards called "pendants".  After each period (which lasts 7 matches), the top 7 placed males at that time who haven't won the award yet will play in a pendant round.
  • Since there are five periods this year, five pendants will be awarded. The remaining two gems, Sapphire and Diamond, were re-purposed as "Crown" awards, each having their own different set of qualifications.
  • Male division has only one playoff stage -- Top 16 contestants will fight in a single-elimination bracket. They will be played during the female division's Tiara playoffs.


Champions ban rule[edit | edit source]

All previous champions are banned from participating in the Main Tournament. They will play in an exhibition event called the Tournament of Champions (ToC) instead.

  • The ban lasts 8 years, starting from the year after they won the championship. Once the ban period is over, a champion may play in the Main Tournament again.
  • 2014 winner Kotori Itsuka is a special case: As a defending champion and Stella Division contestant, Kotori is allowed to play in the regular season, contend for necklaces, and play in this year's Tournament of Champions at the same time. However, she is still banned from playoffs due to her champion status.
  • Male Exhibition winners from 2011-2014 (Lelouch vi Britannia, Kirito, Houtarou Oreki, and Hideyoshi Kinoshita) are retroactively given the champion status as well. However, they will not play a ToC because there are not enough members for such a contest yet.


Seeding score[edit | edit source]

The 2015 edition saw the staff invent a new method of determining playoff matchups for the surviving players. Instead of using regular season rank, they used Seeding score (SS). It is calculated as follows:

  • Win: Your Current score + (Opponent's current score * Percentage)
  • Loss: Your Current score - (Your Current score * Percentage)
  • Example: Goku.png Goku has a seeding score of 420.69 before the 35th / final regular season match, and his opponent Saitama.png Saitama has a score of 666.66.
    • If Goku wins, his seeding score will rise to 420.69 + (666.66 * 0.35) = 654.021. If Goku loses however, his seeding score will drop to 420.69 - (420.69 * 0.35) = 273.4485 instead, and Saitama's score will increase to 666.66 + (666.66 * 0.35) = 899.991.


Divine Circlet Replaces Jewelries[edit | edit source]

Jewelry exhibitions (aka consolation gems) were abolished this year; the Divine Circlet replaced this award.

  • Consolation gems (anklet, bracelet, earrings etc.) are discontinued. Instead, bottom-ranked girls will play three qualifiers held concurrently with the necklace rounds, from aquamarine until ruby.
    • The top finishers of each qualifier and one second-placed player with the highest votes will advance to a single-elimination bracket, which is held at the same time as the second phase of the playoffs. The winner of that bracket wins the Divine Circlet consolation prize.



Nominations[edit | edit source]

ISML 2015 Archive link.

Rules[edit | edit source]

Direct Invites[edit | edit source]

Qualified[edit | edit source]

Nova


Stella


Male division


Did not qualify[edit | edit source]

Nova


Stella


Male division





Preliminary Rounds[edit | edit source]

ISML 2015 Archive link.
All preliminary round formats apply to all divisions (male and female).


Elimination Rounds[edit | edit source]

Eighty (80) characters from each division (Nova, Stella and Male) will play a series of elimination rounds to determine the thirty-six (36) characters who will advance to the regular season.
Voters may choose up to 2 characters per group. This voting format applies to all elimination rounds.

  • Round 1: 80 players. 8 groups, each with 10 characters (8x10 groups). Bottom 2 from each group are eliminated.
  • Round 2: 64 players. 8x8 groups. Bottom 2 eliminated.
  • Round 3: 48 players. 6x8 groups. Top 2 advance to regular season.
  • Round 4: 36 players. 6x6 groups. Top 2 advance to regular season.
  • Round 5: 24 players. 4x6 groups. Top 3 advance to regular season, the rest are out.

After each round, characters will be redrawn into different groups using these criteria:

  1. Average of all votes earned throughout preliminaries
  2. Group position in previous round
  3. Nomination ranking

All rounds last for two match days except round 5, which last for one day instead.


Round 1[edit | edit source]

Nova Round 1 Day 1
Nova Group A Nova Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 3449 1 shiro 3774
2 Steph.png Stephanie Dola 2669 2 tsukiko 2662
3 chino 2198 3 yui y 2293
4 akame 1949 4 Tina.png Tina Sprout 2084
5 nozomi 1694 5 Karen k.png Karen Kujou 1543
6 Kaori f.png Kaori Fujimiya 1615 6 Mine.png Mine 1514
7 yuno 1314 7 Template:Rin ll Rin Hoshizora 1420
8 Template:Noel method Noel 1300 8 Template:Tomoyo k Tomoyo Kanzaki 1415
9 Lilith.png Lilith Asami (E) 1291 9 Template:Manaka Manaka Mukaido (E) 1010
10 Template:Chaika Chaika Trabant (E) 1170 10 Template:Asseylum Asseylum Vers Allusia (E) 781
Nova Group C Nova Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 kurumi 3477 1 isuzu 2858
2 yukino 3252 2 nico ll 2250
3 mirai 2099 3 miyuki s 2241
4 madoka 1831 4 kaori 2115
5 yukina 1744 5 satone 1813
6 miuna 1481 6 Miku dal.png Miku Izayoi 1624
7 Template:Kobeni Kobeni Yonomori 1396 7 mikasa 1604
8 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 1363 8 aoi m 1580
9 Touka tg.png Touka Kirishima (E) 1219 9 inaba (E) 1541
10 Template:Hanayo Hanayo Koizumi (E) 1208 10 yona (E) 1006
Nova Round 1 Day 2
Nova Group E Nova Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 maki ll 2893 1 yoshi 3061
2 kosaki 2854 2 umi 2322
3 sinon 2530 3 yuuki 2107
4 black rabbit 2107 4 misakii 2023
5 renge 1877 5 latifa 2011
6 azusa a 1850 6 yuzuki 1838
7 origami 1734 7 est 1762
8 Template:Ene Takane Enomoto 1416 8 Esdeath.png Esdeath 1526
9 Template:Chifuyu h Chifuyu Himeki(E) 1360 9 chisaki h (E) 1438
10 Ritsu k.png Ritsu Kawai  (E) 1040 10 Mayumi.png Mayumi Saegusa(E) 1307
Nova Group G Nova Group G
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 jibril 3229 1 chioge 2999
2 eli 2261 2 tohka 2741
3 enju 2216 3 kotori ll 2409
4 yaya 2062 4 celty 1850
5 marika 1976 5 Akatsuki.png Akatsuki 1797
6 kyouko s 1928 6 tamako 1666
7 rize 1731 7 cocoa 1590
8 honoka 1719 8 Amane.png Amane Suou 1576
9 ema (E) 1549 9 Template:Hatoko Hatoko Kushikawa(E) 1352
10 akane pp (E) 1176 10 Template:Ayano t Ayano Tateyama (E) 1239


Stella Round 1 Day 1
Stella Group A Stella Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 asuna 2977 1 Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka 3017
2 yuki n 2500 2 illya 2914
3 hitagi 2244 3 inori 2621
4 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 2234 4 clotte 1865
5 last 2043 5 Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 1816
6 mikan 2014 6 ruiko 1778
7 Haqua.png Haqua du Lot Herminium 1683 7 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 1532
8 kyou 1424 8 masami 1424
9 Sakura m.png Sakura Matou (E) 1096 9 Kotomi.png Kotomi Ichinose (E) 1093
10 Nagi.png Nagi Sanzenin (E) 1078 10 Rena1.png Rena Ryuuguu (E) 821
Stella Group C Stella Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 mashiro 3587 1 nanami 3015
2 azusa n 2880 2  shana 2842
3  yurippe 2147 3 haruhi 2279
4 homura 1875 4 Cc.png C.C. 1982
5 kuroko 1775 5 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 1947
6 vic 1674 6 sora k 1755
7 leafa 1656 7 yozora 1492
8 nagisa 1426 8 index 1489
9 Karuta.png Karuta Roromiya (E) 1364 9 Konata.png Konata Izumi (E) 1462
10 Rika f.png Rika Furude (E) 898 10 Ushio.png Ushio Okazaki (E) 1186
Stella Round 1 Day 2
Stella Group E Stella Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 rin tohsaka 3155 1 eru 2989
2 taiga 3075 2 kurisu 2868
3 shinka 2716 3 ayase 2745
4 kobato 2150 4 momo bd 2125
5 yui h 2125 5 tomoyo 2029
6 menma 1785 6 erio 1795
7 nymph 1502 7 mugi 1779
8 louise 1494 8 ikaros 1592
9 shiki (E) 1311 9 nonha (E) 1208
10 Fuuko.png Fuuko Ibuki(E) 1173 10 suigintou (E) 1112
Stella Group G Stella Group H
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 saber 3010 1 rikka 3135
2 ewood 2610 2 kyh 3032
3 goldark 2328 3 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 2737
4 holo 2251 4 kirino 1789
5 sena 2082 5 aria 1649
6 nadeko 1744 6 mato k 1584
7 nyaruko 1711 7 cardcaptor 1526
8 kud 1545 8 kagami 1510
9 Laura.png Laura Bodewig(E) 1532 9 Shouko k.png Shouko Kirishima 1442
10 Misuzu.png Misuzu Kamio(E) 802 10 Shiori.png Shiori Shiomiya 1440


Male Round 1 Day 1
Male Group A Male Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 sora 3506 1 accel 3204
2 kerry 2136 2 kyon 2252
3 shizuo 1913 3 raku 1998
4 yuuta 1814 4 yato 1980
5 tomoya 1669 5 sorata 1893
6 rakasaka 1555 6 killua 1397
7 natsu 1420 7 shinichi 1309
8 k natsume 1330 8 masaomi 1165
9 hei  (E) 1179 9 kamito  (E) 1129
10 shintaro  (E) 1085 10 shuuya  (E) 907
Male Group C Male Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 8man 3546 1 izayoi 2707
2 ryuuji 2414 2 tatsuya 2390
3 gintoki 2401 3 yuzuru 2387
4 l dn 1715 4 gil 2342
5 kousei 1604 5 ayumu a 1717
6 yuuji k 1580 6 shinya 1622
7 Template:M hori Masayuki Hori 1282 7 kaiki 1197
8 seijuro 1042 8 seb 1069
9 slaine  (E) 972 9 rin free (E) 842
10 ginko  (E) 743 10  ken sg (E) 792
Male Round 1 Day 2
Male Group E Male Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 seiya 2536 1 keima 2534
2 touma 2501 2 ed 2439
3 shidou 1980 3 okabe 2283
4 tetsuya 1709 4 shirou 1887
5 hayate 1535 5 izaya 1818
6 yuuji 1438 6 takumi 1625
7 Template:Jurai Jurai Andou 1422 7 shu 1530
8 issei 1414 8 kise 1348
9 takashi (E) 1329 9 seishuu (E) 1137
10 tomoe (E) 864 10 hak (E) 855
Male Group G Male Group H
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 archer 2854 1 koyomi 2745
2 nozaki 2335 2 sadao 2328
3 rentaro 2234 3 levi 2203
4 kaneki 1984 4 mikoto m 2093
5 meliodas 1467 5 kaito kid 1758
6 inaho 1385 6 shiroe 1707
7 arata t7 1270 7 kamina 1656
8 riki 1270 8 tatsumi 1385
9 haruka n (E) 1122 9 makoto free (E) 999
10 ciel (E) 1085 10 souji (E) 970



Round 2[edit | edit source]

Nova Round 2 Day 1
Nova Group A Nova Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 chiyo s 2908 1 shiro 3251
2 misaki 2016 2 kosaki 2609
3 yui y 1881 3 kotori ll 1898
4 nico ll 1831 4 yaya 1550
5  azusa a 1673 5 latifa 1370
6 renge 1475 6 mikasa 1235
7 tomoyo k (E) 1066 7 mei m (E) 1212
8 kobeni (E) 805 8 miku dal (E) 1029
Nova Group C Nova Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 kurumi 2972 1 yukino 2897
2 tsukiko 2279 2 isuzu 2419
3 nozomi 1783 3 enju 1825
4 chino 1573 4 kyouko s 1514
5 est 1413 5 akame 1454
6 celty 1401 6 rin ll 1340
7 yuzuki (E) 1301 7 akatsuki (E) 1232
8 aoi m (E) 1177 8 ene (E) 1159
Nova Round 2 Day 2
Nova Group E Nova Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 maki ll 2693 1 yoshino 2569
2 tohka 2257 2 miyuki s 2391
3 tina 1774 3 steph 2151
4 mitrai 1772 4 madoka 1787
5 marika 1681 5 honoka 1652
6 tamako 1426 6 kaori f 1361
7 rize 1359 7 karen k 1286
8 esdeath 1048 8 cocoa 1145
Nova Group G Nova Group H
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 jibril 2654 1 chitoge 2497
2 siinon 2191 2 eli 1009
3 umi 2069 3 black rabbit 1921
4 kaori 1977 4 yuuki k 1836
5 yukina 1421 5 origami 1566
6 amane 1221 6 satone 1527
7 mine 1202 7 miuna 1408
8 yuno 1186 8 noel method 1055


Stella Round 2 Day 1
Stella Group E Stella Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 eru 3093 1 rin t 2748
2 taiga 2535 2 shana 2634
3 haruhi 1929 3 last 2021
4 mikan 1717 4 yurippe 1950
5 homura 1543 5 mugi 1498
6 yui sao 1408 6 charlotte 1420
7 kud 1107 7 ikaros 1061
8 cardcaptor 1054 8 mato k 1018
Stella Group G Stella Group H
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 kurisu 2520 1 rikka 2512
2 shinka 2401 2 ayase 2270
3 saber 2161 3 ewood 2201
4 kuroko 1811 4 kobato 1843
5 vic 1642 5 ruiko 1713
6 cc 1511 6 ririchiyo 1402
7 haqua 1267 7 kyou 1324
8 kagami 1130 8 rin n 1056
Stella Round 2 Day 2
Stella Group A Stella Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 asuna 2804 1 kotori dal 3041
2 kyh 2405 2 shinobu 2258
3 goldark 1746 3 yuki n 2066
4 holo 1691 4 tomoyo 1562
5 yui h 1677 5 momo bd 1544
6 nagisa 1521 6 menma 1523
7 sora k 1294 7 masami 1380
8  yozora 1004 8 leafa 1292
Stella Group C Stella Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 mashiro 3423 1 azusa n 2628
2 illya 3024 2  nanami 2373
3 hitagi 1937 3 inori 2140
4 sena 1384 4 nadeko 1811
5 kirino 1345 5 yui ab 1755
6 erio 1286 6 nyaruko 1652
7 index 1212 7 louise 1108
8 nymph 910 8 aria 1027


Male Round 2 Day 1
Male Group A Male Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 sora 3015 1 accel 2926
2 sadao 1729 2 kerry 1895
3 rentaro 1578 3 levi 1811
4 shirou 1360 4 izaya 1459
5 shinya 1317 5 kaneki 1344
6 hayate 1180 6 yuuji 1237
7 Template:M hori Masayuki Hori 1148 7 kaiki 1068
8 masaomi 1061 8 seijuro 880
Male Group C Male Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 8man 2780 1 izayoi 2288
2 kyon 1937 2 ryuuji 1911
3 gil 1914 3 yuuta 1692
4 shizuo 1594 4 kaito kid 1497
5 takumi 1223 5 raku 1378
6 meliodas 1084 6 shu 1180
7 Template:Jurai Jurai Andou 1004 7 inaho 1143
8 seb 905 8 issei 1127
Male Round 2 Day 2
Male Group E Male Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 gintoki 2027 1 archer 2391
2 seiya 1855 2 ed 1986
3 tatsuya 1808 3 mikoto m 1779
4 kise 1711 4 rakasaka 1696
5 tomoya 1693 5 shidou 1514
6 yato 1520 6 kousei 1403
7 shiroe 1279 7 natsu 1232
8 riki 818 8 tatsumi 1009
Male Group G Male Group H
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 yuzuru 2258 1 koyomi 2465
2 touma 2082 2 okabe 1977
3 sorata 2000 3 nozaki 1887
4 keima 1986 4 tetsuya 1725
5 l dn 1446 5 ayumu a 1338
6 kamina 1156 6 k natsume 1263
7 killua 1134 7 yuuji k 1166
8 arata t7 908 8 shinichi 1096



Round 3[edit | edit source]

Nova Round 3 Day 1
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 Chiyo s.png Chiyo S. (A) 2814 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro (A) 2904 Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi (A) 2794
2 Touka Yatogami Tohka (A) 1994 Miyuki shiba.png Miyuki S. (A) 2136 Sinon.png Sinon (A) 2038
3 Isuzu.png Isuzu 1873 Tsukiko.png Tsukiko 1948 Steph.png Steph 1917
4 Kurousagi.png Black Rabbit 1562 Umi.png Umi 1572 Mirai.png Mirai 1662
5 Kaori.png Kaori M. 1526 Yuuki k.png Yuuki K. 1503 Kotori ll.png Kotori M. 1562
6 Renge.png Renge 1338 Marika.png Marika 1489 Azusa a.png Azusa A. 1372
7 Honoka.png Honoka 1257 Mikasa.png Mikasa 1171 Latifa.png Latifa 1294
8 Est.png Est 1200 Akame.png Akame 1134 Template:Rin ll Rin H. 967
Nova Round 3 Day 2
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 yukino 2942 chitoge 2368 kosaki 3114
2 tina 1905 maki ll 2029 jinril 2746
3 misaki 1775 yui y 2026 yoshino 2069
4 eli 1638 yaya 1626 nico 1338
5 madoka 1479 enju 1619 kyouko s 1334
6 origami 1478 chino 1500 satone 1255
7 amane 1313 yukina 1218 tamako 1248
8 celty 1286 kaori f 1172 nozomi 1243


Stella Round 3 Day 1
Group D Group E Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 azusa n 2278 rikka 2416 kurisu 2570
2 ayase 2138 rin t 2368 inori 2326
3 saber 2063 hitagi 1704 eru 2267
4 kyh 2029 goldark 1704 yuki n 1662
5 momo bd 1631 sena 1443 mikan 1489
6 vic 1522 cc 1388 holo 1476
7 nadeko 1244 tomoyo 1311 ririchiyo 1228
8 yui sao 1203 erio 1069 charlotte 1127
Stella Round 3 Day 2
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 asuna 3234 illya 3382 mashiro 2929
2 nanami 3057 kotori dal 3253 yui h 2057
3 shana 2081 taiga 2278 shinobu 2046
4 ewood 2039 yui ab 1307 shinka 1644
5 homura 1288 last 1294 haruhi 1609
6 kuroko 1148 kobato 1231 yui h 1376
7 menma 983 nagisa 1028 ruiko 1208
8 kirino 919 mugi 976 nyaruko 1151


Male Round 3 Day 1
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 sora 2958 accel 2683 8man 2683
2 touma 1743 kyon 1910 archer 2128
3 ryuuji 1608 seiya 1729 levi 1675
4 nozaki 1560 tomoya 1664 sorata 1553
5 l dn 1305 mikoto m 1466 kise 1365
6 rakasaka 1297 takumi 1104 shinya 1088
7 raku 1248 tetsuya 1071 k natsume 1027
8 yuuji 846 shu 1013 hayate 996
Male Round 3 Day 2
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 izayoi 2169 gintoki 1930 yuzuru 2383
2 koyomi 2057 okabe 1837 kerry 1979
3 keima 1856 gil 1822 ed 1880
4 tatsuya 1632 rentaro 1773 yuuta 1609
5 sadao 1447 shizuo 1595 yato 1587
6 shirou 1343 kousei 1320 ayumu a 1320
7 shidou 1296 kaneki 1310 izaya 1310
8 meliodas 933 kamiona 1142 kaito kid 1206




Round 4[edit | edit source]

Nova Round 4 Day 1
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 isuzu 3189 tsukiko 3276 steph 3189
2 enju 2560 latifa 2507 kaori 2441
3 nico 2210 eli 2435 umi 2387
4 origami 2014 chino 2128 yukina 2141
5 akame 2012 kyouko s 1935 satone 2089
6 amane 1759 rin ll 1400 celty 1800
Nova Round 4 Day 2
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 yuuki k 3121 yui y 3005 yoshino 3313
2 mirai 2782 black rabbit 2576 yaya 2550
3 misaki 2695 marika 2357 azusa a 2536
4 renge 2064 kotori ll 2198 nozomi 1975
5 honoka 1914 est 1909 madoka 1972
6 kaori f 1684 tamako 1824 mikasa 1674


Stella Round 4 Day 1
Group D Group E Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 shinka 3196 kyh 3014 eru 3442
2 saber 3017 hitagi 2930 goldark 2899
3 kobato 2601 charlotte 2535 yui h 2151
4 last 2342 haruhi 2351 homura 2032
5 ririchiyo 1832 kuroko 2008 kirino 1987
6 erio 1507 menma 1755 nagisa 1709
Stella Round 4 Day 2
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 shana 2832 ewood 3280 shinobu 2749
2 sena 2811 taiga 3128 yui ab 2703
3 yuki n 2573 mikan 2297 momo bd 2423
4 vic 2486 cc 2142 holo 2278
5 ruiko 2054 nadeko 1946 tomoyo 2024
6 mugi 1716 nyaruko 1630 yui sao 1989


Male Round 4 Day 1
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 ryuuji 2892 seiya 2719 tomoya 2637
2 shizuo 2516 nozaki 2414 levi 2605
3 yuuta 2380 yato 2399 ayumu a 2269
4 rakasaka 2005 shidou 2160 l dn 1991
5 k natsume 1696 kousei 1753 kaneki 1857
6 shu 1639 hayate 1578 meliodas 1564
Male Round 4 Day 2
Group A Group B Group C
Pos Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
1 keima 2818 tetsuya 2668 sadao 2646
2 sorata 2534 gil 2634 ed 2628
3 shirou 2155 raku 2348 rentarou 2447
4 mikoto m 2068 kaito kid 1747 shinya 1913
5 izaya 1984 kise 1707 tetsuya 1596
6 kaina 1500 takumi 1632 yuuji 1557




Round 5[edit | edit source]

Nova Round 5
Nova Group A Nova Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 umi 2793 1 eli 2707
2 origami 2640 2 yukina 2387
3 satone 2612 3 est 2307
4 renge 2335 4 nozomi 2244
5 madoka 2145 5 kyouko s 2190
6 rin ll 1727 6 amane 2099
Nova Group C Nova Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 azusa a 2789 1 marika 3365
2 nico ll 2565 2 kotori ll 3090
3 akame 2504 3 misaki 2667
4 chino 2366 4 honoka 2536
5 tamako 2102 5 mikasa 1777
6 kaori f 1890 6 celty 1711
Stella Round 5
Stella Group A Stella Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 haruhi 3116 1 holo 3094
2 mikan 3074 2 yuki n 2940
3 kirino 2568 3 nyaruko 2595
4 last 2481 4 kuroko 2246
5 tomoyo 2181 5 riri 2217
6 mugi 1855 6 homura 2143
Stella Group C Stella Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 momo bd 2803 1 kobato 2985
2 yu h 2712 2 charlotte 2673
3 cc 2631 3 nadeko 2556
4 ruiko 2362 4 yui sao 2307
5 menma 2231 5 vic 2294
6 erio 1934 6 nagisa 2020
Male Round 5
Male Group A Male Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 yuuta 2918 1 izaya 2468
2 mikoto m 2490 2 yato 2402
3 kaneki 2104 3 l dn 2217
4 hayate 2070 4 shinya 2032
5 kaito kid 2020 5 shu 1939
6 tetsuya 1616 6 kise 1620
Male Group C Male Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 rentaro 2646 1 shirou 2755
2 shidou 2396 2 raku 2495
3 ayumu a 2115 3 rakasaka 2237
4 takumi 1910 4 kousei 1991
5 k natsume 1874 5 yuuji 1855
6 kamina 1847 6 meliodas 1541



Seeding Rounds[edit | edit source]

Seeding rounds determined each contestant's schedule for the entire regular season. These rounds started in Round 4 of the elimination rounds, and continued for two more rounds, coinciding with the Winter seasonal schedule.

  • Format: All groups consist of six members. Vote up to 2 characters per group.


Round 1[edit | edit source]

Held during Prelims Elimination Round 4.

Male Round 1 Day 1
Male Group A Male Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
Male Group C Male Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6


Round 2[edit | edit source]

Held during Prelims Elimination Round 5.


Round 3[edit | edit source]

Round 4[edit | edit source]

Gem Rounds[edit | edit source]

Qualifications & Format[edit | edit source]

  • Necklace: Three highest-placed girls from Stella and Nova at the time, plus a fourth-highest player from either division, determined by Regular season tiebreaker criteria.
  • Pendant: Top 7 highest-placed males at the time.
  • Gem winners are banned from participating in further gem rounds.


Format: Modified First-Past-the-Post Voting

  • Voters choose up to two contestants out of each group (male and female).
  • After the match ends, the scores are calculated using this formula:
(PSAO in period / 3) + Vote percentage = Final score. 
  • PSAO: Point-weighted strength of Schedule vs. all opponents
  • The contestant with the highest final score wins the necklace (female) or pendant (male).


Aquamarine[edit | edit source]

Aquamarine Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita 2805 96.526 32.175 18.084 50.259
2 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 3525 82.372 27.457 22.726 50.183
3 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 3006 87.937 29.312 19.380 48.692
4 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 1636 88.160 29.387 10.547 39.934
5 Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 1734 84.578 28.193 11.179 39.372
6 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 1430 84.195 28.065 9.219 37.284
7 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 1375 82.639 27.5463 8.8647 36.4110
Aquamarine Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 4824 88.119 29.373 29.288 58.661
2 Archer.png Archer 2307 101.887 33.962 14.007 47.969
3 Sora.png Sora 2537 91.659 30.553 15.403 45.956
4 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 1648 83.335 27.778 10.006 37.784
5 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 1901 78.683 26.228 11.541 37.769
6 Accel.png Accelerator 1835 79.427 26.476 11.140 37.616
7 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 1419 83.062 27.687 8.615 36.302


Amethyst[edit | edit source]

Amethyst Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 3478 86.771 28.924 26.031 54.955
2 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 3145 89.571 29.857 23.539 53.396
3 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 1700 79.200 26.400 12.724 39.124
4 Jibril1.png Jibril 1373 77.571 25.857 10.276 36.133
5 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 1330 73.342 24.447 9.955 34.402
6 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 1183 74.070 24.690 8.854 33.544
7 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 1152 71.972 23.991 8.622 32.613
Amethyst Pendant
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 3368 91.876 30.625 29.057 59.682
2 Sora.png Sora 1812 94.300 31.433 15.633 47.066
3 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki 1220 94.458 31.486 10.525 42.011
4 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 1729 73.820 24.607 14.916 39.523
5 Archer.png Archer 1160 83.095 27.698 10.008 37.706
6 Accel.png Accelerator 1396 75.781 25.260 12.044 37.304
7 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 906 76.596 25.532 7.816 33.348


Ruby[edit | edit source]

Ruby Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 3089 87.347 29.1156 23.8364 52.9520
2 Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 1690 93.160 31.053 13.041 44.094
3 Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 1933 79.717 26.572 14.917 41.489
4 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 1613 85.054 28.351 12.447 40.798
5 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 1725 76.245 25.415 13.311 38,726
6 Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka [Note 1] 1776 72.105 24.035 13.705 37.740
7 Isuzu.png Isuzu Sento 1133 83.856 27.952 8.741 36.695
Ruby Pendant
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Archer.png Archer 3165 94.647 31.549 23.313 54.862
2 Sora.png Sora 2220 89.967 29.989 16.352 46.341
3 Edward.png Edward Elric 1893 86.061 28.867 13.864 42.631
4 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 1588 87.988 29.329 11.698 41.027
5 Accel.png Accelerator 1683 81.004 27.001 12.397 39.398
6 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 1949 64.679 21.560 14.356 35.916
7 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 1078 78.930 26.310 7.940 34.250


Emerald[edit | edit source]

Emerald Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 6092 80.929 26.976 26.574 53.550
2 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 6049 81.253 27.084 26.386 53.470
3 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 5163 92.208 30.736 22.521 53.257
4 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 1530 78.774 26.258 6.674 32.932
5 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 1521 78.367 26.122 6.635 32.757
6 Touka Yatogami Tohka Yatogami 1116 75.042 25.014 4.868 29.882
7 Yoshino (DAL) Yoshino 1454 63.611 21.204 6.342 27.546
Emerald Pendant
Rank Contestant Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 5816 82.334 27.445 31.183 58.628
2 Accel.png Accelerator 5306 89.266 29.755 28.449 58.204
3 Sora.png Sora 2086 75.801 25.267 11.184 36.451
4 Sorata.png Sorata Kanda 1579 76.075 25.358 8.463 33.821
5 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 1320 76.643 25.548 7.077 32.625
6 Tatsuya.png Tatsuya Shiba 1347 70.488 23.496 7.222 30.718
7 Seiya.png Seiya Kanie 1197 68.215 22.738 6.418 29.156


Topaz[edit | edit source]

Topaz Necklace
Rank Contestants Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 2464 98.491 32.830 24.702 57.532
2 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 1919 71.627 23.876 19.238 43.114
3 Yoshino (DAL) Yoshino 1063 83.142 27.714 10.655 38.371
4 Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 1285 72.596 24.199 12.882 37.081
5 Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 1170 73.323 24.441 11.727 36.170
6 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 1216 69.458 23.153 12.190 35.343
7 Jibril1.png Jibril 858 77.823 25.941 8.601 34.542
Topaz Pendant
Rank Contestants Votes PSAO PSAO / 3 Vote Pct. Final Score
1 Sora.png Sora 2321 95.674 31,891 23.621 55.512
2 Accel.png Accelerator 2313 89.409 29.803 23.540 53.343
3 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki 1295 68.111 22.704 13.179 35.883
4 Yuuta.png Yuuta Togashi 974 75.014 25.005 9.912 34.917
5 Seiya.png Seiya Kanie 1079 71.419 23.806 10.981 34.787
6 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 976 69.113 23.038 9.933 32.971
7 Mikoshiba.png Mikoto Mikoshiba 868 62.267 20.756 8.833 29.589
  1. SPECIAL NOTE: While other champions are banned from the Main Tournament, ISML 2014 champion Kotori Itsuka is allowed to participate in this year's regular season because the staff wants to give her another chance to win a necklace. However, due to her status as (defending) champion, she is not allowed to participate in this year's Postseason stage.


Sapphire Crown (Male)[edit | edit source]

Special round: The award is given to the player with the highest seeding score at the end of the regular season. Below is a list of eight players with the highest seeding scores.

Sapphire Crown (Top 8 Seeds)
Rank Contestant Seeding score
1 Accel.png Accelerator 643.969
2 Sora.png Sora 601.989
3 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 380.683
4 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 361.275
5 Archer.png Archer 252.032
6 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 176.535
7 Seiya.png Seiya Kanie 144.491
8 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 114.050


Diamond Crown (Male)[edit | edit source]

Special round: This round consists of four Male exhibition winners, and the remaining three are chosen from the highest-ranked players who haven't won a pendant nor appeared in the topaz pendant round.

Voters can choose up to two contestants from this group. The player with the most amount of votes wins, no calculations required.

Diamond crown (Special Round)
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 2289
2 Kirito.png Kirito 1943
3 Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 1636
4 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 1062
5 Edward.png Edward Elric 1004
6 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 1002
7 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 991





Regular Season Results Table[edit | edit source]

Format[edit | edit source]

  • Each division has 36 contestants. They are gathered into a single large group, where each contestant plays the others once (a single round-robin system) for 35 matches. These matches are further subdivided into 5 periods, each having 7 matches. The top 16 finishers will advance to the playoffs.
  • Players are ranked by points earned over the course of the regular season: 3 points for a win, and 1 point for a draw.  A loss adds points based on the formula
= (Votes for / Votes against).
  • Example: Player A wins against Player B with a score of  6969 - 4200. While Player A gets the 3 points, Player B won't get nothing for his loss; instead he gets ( 4200 / 6969 ) = 0.603 points (rounded to the nearest thousandths).

If there is a tie among two or more players, they are broken in the following order:

  1. Wins
  2. Head-to-head record
  3. Higher Point-weighted Strength of Schedule of All opponents (PSAO) - basically: the total of your opponents' points times a percentage.
  4. Higher vote difference (VD)
  5. Total votes earned (VF)
  6. Staff selection


Legend
PSAO Your opponents' points total
VD Vote difference
Pts Points


Male Division[edit | edit source]

Male Regular Season Table
Sd Pos Pic Contestant W L PSAO VD SS Pts
3 1
8man.png
Hachiman Hikigaya 34 1 380.683 102.832
2 2
Sora.png
Sora 34 1 601.989 102.726
1 3
Accel.png
Accelerator 32 3 643.969 98.467
4 4
Yuzuru.png
Yuzuru Otonashi 32 3 98.256
5 5
Archer.png
Archer 30 5 93.654
11 6
Izayoi.png
Izyaoi Sakamaki 27 8 87.509
6 7
Koyomi.png
Koyomi Araragi 27 8 87.276
8 8
Touma.png
Touma Kamijou 26 9 85.293
7 9
Seiya.png
Seiya Kanie 25 10 83.262
15 10
Gintoki.png
Gintoki Sakata 25 10 83.231
9 11
Edward.png
Edward Elric 23 12 78.607
13 12
Kiritsugu.png
Kiritsugu Emiya 23 12 78.426
14 13
Keima.png
Keima Katsuragi 22 13 76.369
10 14
Ryuuji.png
Ryuuji Takasu 22 13 76.244
12 15
Tomoya.png
Tomoya Okazaki 19 16 70.533
16 16
Gilgamesh.png
Gilgamesh 18 17 68.263
17
Okabe.png
Rintarou Okabe 18 17 68.183
18
Sorata.png
Sorata Kanda 18 17 67.466
19
Kyon1.png
Kyon 16 19 64.139
20
Tatsuya.png
Tatsuya Shiba 16 19 63.699
21
Nozaki.png
Umetarou Nozaki 16 19 62.899
22
Shirou.png
Shirou Emiya 15 20 61.622
23
Yuuta.png
Yuuta Togashi 15 20 61.544
24
Shizuo.png
Shizuo Heiwajima 14 21 59.288
25
Maou sadao.png
Sadao Maou 13 22 56.817
26
Rentaro.png
Rentaro Satomi 12 23 55.088
27
Ayumu zombie.png
Ayumu Aikawa 9 26 48.569
28
Shido.png
Shido Itsuka 8 27 46.016
29
Yato.png
Yato 8 27 45.717
30
Mikorin.png
Mikoto Mikoshiba 7 28 43.982
31
Raku.png
Raku Ichijou 6 29 40.825
32
Ryuunosuke akasaka.png
Ryuunosuke Akasaka 6 29 40.718
33
Levi.png
Levi Ackerman 4 31 36.991
34
Ken kaneki.png
Ken Kaneki 5 30 35.768
35
Izaya.png
Izaya Orihara 3 32 34.042
36
L.png
L 2 33 30.449



Playoffs[edit | edit source]

Seedings[edit | edit source]

Seeding score

  • The Seeding score (SS) is used to determine the first round match-ups of each division. It is calculated as follows:
  • Current score ± (Current score * Percentage) = Seeding score.


Nova

Nova Division Seeds
Seed Contestant Seeding score
1 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 823.629
2 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita[Seedings 1] 387.322
3 Jibril1.png Jibril [Seedings 1] 380.188
4 Yoshino (DAL) Yoshino 371.265
5 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 363.899
6 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro [Seedings 1] 201.489
7 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama [Seedings 1] 166.177
8 Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino 155.266
9 Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 111.597
10 Isuzu.png Isuzu Sento 104.458
11 Sinon.png Shino "Sinon" Asada 84.790
12 Marika.png Marika Tachibana 46.078
13 Touka Yatogami Tohka Yatogami 36.541
14 Kurumi Tokisaki Kurumi Tokisaki 34.684
15 Tsukiko.png Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 27.262
16 Kurousagi.png Kuro Usagi 8.170


Stella

Stella Division Seeds
Seed Contestant Seeding score
1 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 325.589
2 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 320.405
3 Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 319.215
4 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 254.009
5 Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 241.087
6 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 229.444
7 Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 226.952
8 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 190.201
9 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 180.183
10 Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka 109.713
11 Saber Saber 98.246
12 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 86.826
13 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 81.885
14 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 63.583
15 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 42.051
16 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 23.234


Male

Male Division Seeds
Seed Contestant Seeding score
1 Accel.png Accelerator (Sapphire crown) 643.969
2 Sora.png Sora 601.989
3 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 380.683
4 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 361.275
5 Archer.png Archer 252.032
6 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 176.535
7 Seiya.png Seiya Kanie 144.491
8 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 114.050
9 Edward.png Edward Elric 102.592
10 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 94.151
11 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki 84.342
12 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 57.161
13 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 52.921
14 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 49.470
15 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 44.279
16 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 13.022



Phase 1[edit | edit source]

Swiss-system format.

  • Round 1's matches are decided by seedings: 1v16 / 8v9 / 4v13 / 5v12 / 2v15 / 7v10 / 3v14 / 6v11
  • After each and every round, players will be matched up against players with the same record as theirs.
  • The tournament continues until a set amount of rounds has been played. In ISML's case, it's 4 rounds.
  • After 4 rounds have passed, players will be ranked in this order:
  • Wins
  • Quality wins (QW) - wins against players with the same or better record than theirs
  • Regular season rank
  • Top 8 of each division will advance to Phase 2, while the rest will say goodbye to their championship dreams.
  • First-placed girl of each division is awarded the Sapphire circlet (Nova) or Diamond circlet (Stella).


Nova playoffs (Sapphire)[edit | edit source]

2015 Nova Swiss Table
Pos Pic Contestant W QW RS Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1
Yukino.png
Yukino Yukinoshita (Sapphire Winner) 4 0 2
Tsukiko.png
4407-1886
Jibril1.png
[Seedings 1] 3664-2012
Yui yuigahama.png
3719-1756
Kosaki.png
3713-3356
2
Kosaki.png
Kosaki Onodera 3 1 3
Marika.png
4513-1697
Yoshino dal.png
3709-2242
Chiyo s.png
3728-2218
Yukino.png
3356-3713
3
Chiyo s.png
Chiyo Sakura 3 0 1
Kurousagi.png
3643-3202
Chitoge.png
3743-2621
Kosaki.png
2218-3728
Jibril1.png
4905-2425
4
Yui yuigahama.png
Yui Yuigahama 3 0 5
Isuzu.png
4546-2381
Shiro1.png
[Seedings 1] 3606-2645
Yukino.png
1756-3719
Chitoge.png
5073-2203
5
Yoshino dal.png
Yoshino 3 0 7
Tohka.png
3331-3209
Kosaki.png
2242-3709
Kurumi.png
3237-2510
Shiro1.png
3575-2809
6
Jibril1.png
Jibril 2 1 6
Kurumi.png
3703-2985
Yukino.png
[Seedings 1] 2012-3664
Kurousagi.png
3112-2738
Chiyo s.png
2425-4905
7
Shiro1.png
Shiro 2 1 4
Sinon.png
3836-2801
Yui yuigahama.png
[Seedings 1] 2645-3606
Tohka.png
3439-2586
Yoshino dal.png
2809-3575
8
Chitoge.png
Chitoge Kirisaki 2 1 8
Maki ll.png
3722-2989
Chiyo s.png
2621-3743
Isuzu.png
3345-2928
Yui yuigahama.png
2203-5073
9
Isuzu.png
Isuzu Sento 2 0 9
Yui yuigahama.png
2381-4546
Tsukiko.png
3006-2588
Chitoge.png
2928-3345
Marika.png
3790-3211
10
Kurumi.png
Kurumi Tokisaki 2 0 10
Jibril1.png
2985-3703
Sinon.png
3759-2602
Yoshino dal.png
2510-3237
Tohka.png
3888-2887
11
Sinon.png
Shino "Sinon" Asada 2 0 14
Shiro1.png
2801-3836
Kurumi.png
2602-3759
Tsukiko.png
3275-2699
Kurousagi.png
3671-3370
12
Tohka.png
Tohka Yatogami 1 0 13
Yoshino dal.png
2209-3331
Marika.png
3517-2685
Shiro1.png
2586-3439
Kurumi.png
2887-3888
13
Kurousagi.png
Kuro Usagi 1 0 16
Chiyo s.png
3202-3643
Maki ll.png
2935-2536
Jibril1.png
2738-3112
Sinon.png
3370-3671
14
Maki ll.png
Maki Nishikino 1 0 12
Chitoge.png
2989-3722
Kurousagi.png
2536-2935
Marika.png
2958-2867
Tsukiko.png
3375-3439
15
Tsukiko.png
Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 1 0 11
Yukino.png
1886-4407
Isuzu.png
2588-3006
Sinon.png
2699-3275
Maki ll.png
3439-3375
16
Marika.png
Marika Tachibana 0 0 15
Kosaki.png
1697-4513
Tohka.png
2685-3517
Maki ll.png
2867-2958
Isuzu.png
3211-3790
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 Under normal seedings, if all higher seeds won the first round, two of its match-ups will have characters from the same series fight each other: No Game No Life (Jibril vs Shiro, 3v6) and Oregairu (Yukino vs Yui, 2v7). The staff doesn't like this, so the positions of Jibril vs Kurumi (3v14) and Yuigahama vs 50-Cent (7v10) are swapped to prevent a double intra-series match in the quarter-finals. If the same situation applies, the matches will be changed to Yukino vs Jibril (2v3) and Shiro vs Yuigahama (6v7) instead.


Stella playoffs (Diamond)[edit | edit source]

2015 Stella Swiss Table
Pos Pic Contestant W QW RS Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1
Ayase.png
Ayase Aragaki (Diamond Winner) 4 0 8
Illya.png
4154-2672
Kuroyukihime1.png
4016-2356
Asuna.png
4060-2436
Mashiro.png
3948-3319
2
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 3 1 2
Yurippe.png
3807-3240
Kurisu.png
3819-2612
Eru.png
4013-2405
Ayase.png
3319-3948
3
Eru.png
Eru Chitanda 3 0 4
Rikka chuuni.png
3573-3370
Nanami.png
2888-2358
Mashiro.png
2405-4013
Yurippe.png
4067-3086
4
Asuna.png
Asuna Yuuki 3 0 5
Yui ab.png
3687-3405
Ewood.png
3302-3115
Ayase.png
2436-4060
Nanami.png
3899-3024
5
Kurisu.png
Kurisu Makise 3 0 13
Taiga.png
3825-2772
Mashiro.png
2612-3819
Illya.png
3450-2271
Saber.png
3678-2704
6
Nanami.png
Nanami Aoyama 2 1 6
Saber.png
3399-3097
Eru.png
2358-2888
Rin tohsaka.png
2297-2248
Asuna.png
3024-3899
7
Saber.png
Saber 2 1 9
Nanami.png
3097-3399
Rikka chuuni.png
3128-2751
Ewood.png
3275-3059
Kurisu.png
2704-3678
8
Ewood.png
Eucliwood Hellscythe 2 1 11
Rin tohsaka.png
3496-3426
Asuna.png
3115-3302
Saber.png
3059-3275
Azusa nakano.png
3562-3531
9
Yurippe.png
Yuri Nakamura 2 1 14
Mashiro.png
3240-3807
Taiga.png
2954-2705
Kuroyukihime1.png
3136-2924
Eru.png
3086-4067
10
Rin tohsaka.png
Rin Tohsaka 2 0 1
Ewood.png
2672-4154
Yui ab.png
3339-2585
Nanami.png
2248-2297
Kuroyukihime1.png
3847-3190
11
Illya.png
Illyasviel von Einzbern 2 0 3
Ayase.png
3426-3496
Azusa nakano.png
3306-3055
Kurisu.png
2271-3450
Rikka chuuni.png
3721-3534
12
Kuroyukihime1.png
Kuroyukihime 1 0 10
Azusa nakano.png
3416-3329
Ayase.png
2356-4016
Yurippe.png
2924-3136
Rin tohsaka.png
3190-3847
13
Azusa nakano.png
Azusa Nakano 1 0 12
Kuroyukihime1.png
3329-3416
Illya.png
2585-3339
Yui ab.png
3205-2756
Ewood.png
3531-3562
14
Rikka chuuni.png
Rikka Takanashi 1 0 15
Eru.png
3370-3573
Saber.png
2751-3128
Taiga.png
3354-2428
Illya.png
3534-3721
15
Taiga.png
Taiga Aisaka 1 0 17
Kurisu.png
2772-3825
Yurippe.png
2705-2954
Rikka chuuni.png
2428-3354
Yui ab.png
3671-3555
16
Yui ab.png
Yui (Angel Beats) 0 0 16
Asuna.png
3405-3687
Rin tohsaka.png
3055-3306
Azusa nakano.png
2756-3205
Taiga.png
3555-3671




Phase 2[edit | edit source]

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Bracket order for males: 1v16 / 8v9 / 4v13 / 5v12 / 2v15 / 7v10 / 3v14 / 6v11.
  • Bracket order for females:
    • N1 vs S8, S4 vs. N5, S2 vs. N7, N3 vs S6
    • S1 vs. N8, N4 vs. S5, N2 vs. S7, S3 vs. N6
  • All losers except the runner-up play consolation matches to determine their final rankings.
  • Winner of the final match claims the Heavenly Tiara (female) or Lapis Scepter (male) and declared as the champion.


Tiara bracket[edit | edit source]

Tiara Playoff Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
N1 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita 4052
S8 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 3802
N1 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino 4628
S4 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 2771 S4 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 4511
N5 Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 4896
N1 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino 5821
S2 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 4696 S2 Mashiro.png Mashiro 4468
N7 Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 2861 S2 Mashiro.png Mashiro 5676
N3 Chiyo s.png Chiyo S. 3564
N3 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 4682
S6 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 2790 Final
F1 Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino 5491
S1 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 2655 S3 Eru Chitanda Eru 6430
N8 Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 3473
N8 Chitoge.png Chitoge 4226
N4 Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 4169 N4 Yui Yuigahama Yuigahama 4082
S5 Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 2611 N8 Chitoge.png Chitoge 4491
S3 Eru Chitanda Eru 5661
N2 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 3599
S7 Saber Saber 3162 N2 Kosaki.png Kosaki 4066
S3 Eru Chitanda Eru 4348 3rd place
S3 Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 3707 S2 Mashiro.png Mashiro 6513
N6 Jibril1.png Jibril 3055 N8 Chitoge.png Chitoge 4944




Scepter bracket[edit | edit source]

Scepter Playoff Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Accel.png Accelerator 5049
16 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 2126
1 Accel.png Accelerator 5560
8 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 3145 8 Edward.png Edward 4249
9 Edward.png Edward Elric 4116
1 Accel.png Accelerator 6005
4 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 3772 5 Archer.png Archer 5593
13 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 2598 4 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru 4863
5 Archer.png Archer 4987
5 Archer.png Archer 3369
12 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 2964 Final
1 Accel.png Accelerator 5643
2 Sora.png Sora 5675 6 Koyomi.png Koyomi 5433
15 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 4254
2 Sora.png Sora 5299
7 Seiya.png Seiya Kanie 5131 7 Seiya.png Kanye 4545
10 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 4610 2 Sora.png Sora 5069
6 Koyomi.png Koyomi 5568
3 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 5504
14 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 2376 3 8man.png 8man 4727
6 Koyomi.png Koyomi 5387 3rd place
6 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 3782 5 Archer.png Archer 5784
11 Izayoi.png Izayoi Sakamaki 3564 2 Sora.png Sora 4865






Winner's Gallery[edit | edit source]

Necklace & Tiara


Pendant & Scepter


Seasonals


Exhibitions & ToC


Site navigation[edit | edit source]

International Saimoe League (link)
Main Pages 2008200920102011 · 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Gem Awards NecklacePendant
Exhibitions Seasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Voting Methods Single-elimsDouble-elimsIRV & STVApproval & RangeFPTP
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio Akiyama MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka EfreetEru Chitanda EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet Evergarden VioletYukino Yukinoshita Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Miyuki • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best Girl BG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best Guy BGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.