Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki
International Saimoe League
Main Pages 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Seasonals 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exhibitions 20102011 Male2012 Male2013 Male2014 Trap20152016201720182019202020212022
Awards NecklacePendantSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio kon.png MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka KotoriEru.png EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet.png VioletYukino.png Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Shirogane • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
ISML 2014 subpages
Main PagePreliminary Rounds
Regular Season: StellaNova
Consolations & Final RankingsSeasonalsExhibitionsFluff

ISML 2014 was the 7th edition of the International Saimoe League contest, and the third year of the Nova/Stella split.

Date A Live heroine Kotori Itsuka claimed this year's Heavenly Tiara after defeating Sakurasou main girl Mashiro Shiina in the final, becoming the second girl to win the tournament without winning a necklace after Fate Testarossa in 2008. Although she competed in the seasonal contest a year before, Kotori became the first girl since 2008 to become ISML champion in her first-ever Main Tournament appearance.

It was the last edition to feature previous champions in the playoff stage. This year's defending champion was Ruri Gokou, who made as far as the Tiara quarter-finals, where she lost to eventual third-placer Kanade Tachibana in a rematch of last year's final.

The last Male Exhibition Tournament was held this year, but with a twist --- the contest featured characters known as "Traps" (androgynous / feminine-looking males) instead. Unsurprisingly, this led to Hideyoshi Kinoshita --- the best-known example of the archetype at that time --- winning ISML's fourth Lapis Scepter, after defeating Shidou Itsuka in the final


Gem Rounds[]

Aquamarine[]

Period Standing Top 14 Contestants
Rank Nova Stella
1 Takanashi Rikka Gokou Ruri
2 Itsuka Kotori Tachibana Kanade
3 Yoshino Misaka Mikoto
4 Kuroyukihime Aragaki Ayase
5 Yatogami Touka Shiina Mashiro
6 Tokisaki Kurumi Aisaka Taiga
7 Aoyama Nanami Nakano Azusa
Aquamarine Necklace Match Result
Rank Contestants Votes SDO FNS
1 Misaka Mikoto 2857 78.849 155.248
2 Tachibana Kanade 2074 93.576 149.038
3 Gokou Ruri 732 93.629 113.204
4 Takanashi Rikka 654 90.397 107.886
5 Itsuka Kotori 761 87.383 107.734
6 Yoshino 598 81.741 97.733
7 Kuroyukihime 551 71.687 86.422

Necklace Winner: Misaka Mikoto

Amethyst[]

Period Standing Top 14 Contestants
Rank Nova Stella
1 Tokisaki Kurumi Misaka Mikoto
2 Itsuka Kotori Tachibana Kanade
3 Yoshino Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
4 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko Eucliwood Hellscythe
5 Yuuki Asuna Shiina Mashiro
6 Chitanda Eru Nakano Azusa
7 Takanashi Rikka Aisaka Taiga
Amethyst Necklace Match Result
Rank Contestants Votes SDO FNS
1 Tachibana Kanade 2667 93.412 157.578
2 Tokisaki Kurumi 2323 94.443 150.333
3 Gokou Ruri 1182 78.272 106.710
4 Itsuka Kotori 881 84.786 105.982
5 Eucliwood Hellscythe 824 72.429 92.254
6 Yoshino 617 71.352 86.197
7 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko 650 69.369 85.008

Necklace Winner: Tachibana Kanade

Ruby[]

Period Standing Top 14 Contestants
Rank Nova Stella
1 Kuroyukihime Misaka Mikoto
2 Tokisaki Kurumi Tachibana Kanade
3 Itsuka Kotori Shana
4 Yuuki Asuna Eucliwood Hellscythe
5 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko Shiina Mashiro
6 Chitanda Eru Aisaka Taiga
7 Yoshino Aragaki Ayase
Ruby Necklace Match Result
Rank Contestants Votes SDO FNS
1 Kuroyukihime 1424 92.721 129.712
2 Tokisaki Kurumi 1461 87.245 125.198
3 Yuuki Asuna 1428 73.450 110.546
4 Itsuka Kotori 957 84.405 109.265
5 Shana 1429 69.774 106.895
6 Shiina Mashiro 1013 71.464 97.779
7 Eucliwood Hellscythe 757 64.054 83.719

Necklace Winner: Kuroyukihime

Emerald[]

Period Standing Top 14 Contestants
Rank Nova Stella
1 Yuuki Asuna Misaka Mikoto
2 Itsuka Kotori Shiina Mashiro
3 Yoshino Tachibana Kanade
4 Tokisaki Kurumi Aisaka Taiga
5 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko Nakano Azusa
6 Chitanda Eru Yuzuriha Inori
7 Kuroyukihime Gokou Ruri
Emerald Necklace Match Result
Rank Contestants Votes SDO FNS
1 Yuuki Asuna 1705 90.679 139.552
2 Shiina Mashiro 1326 84.740 122.749
3 Itsuka Kotori 934 85.178 111.951
4 Tokisaki Kurumi 1398 62.133 102.206
5 Yoshino 648 82.598 101.173
6 Aisaka Taiga 875 69.602 94.683
7 Nakano Azusa 789 64.567 87.183

Necklace Winner: Yuuki Asuna

Topaz[]

Period Standing Top 14 Contestants
Rank Nova Stella
1 Yuuki Asuna Misaka Mikoto
2 Yoshino Shiina Mashiro
3 Itsuka Kotori Shana
4 Takanashi Rikka Eucliwood Hellscythe
5 Kurousagi Aisaka Taiga
6 Chitanda Eru Tachibana Kanade
7 Tokisaki Kurumi Nakano Azusa
Topaz Necklace Match Result
Rank Contestants Votes SDO FNS
1 Shiina Mashiro 1708 85.084 137.579
2 Shana 1771 82.977 137.409
3 Takanashi Rikka 1173 78.789 114.841
4 Eucliwood Hellscythe 824 82.412 107.738
5 Itsuka Kotori 673 76.737 97.422
6 Yoshino 483 79.696 94.540
7 Kurousagi 526 54.317 70.484

Necklace Winner: Shiina Mashiro









Regular Season Results Table[]

Format[]

  • Each division has 36 contestants. They are gathered into a single large group, where each contestant plays the others once (a single round-robin system) for 35 matches. These matches are further subdivided into 5 periods, each having 7 matches. The top 16 finishers will advance to the playoffs.
  • Players are ranked by points earned over the course of the regular season: 3 points for a win, and 1 point for a draw. A loss adds points based on the formula
= (Votes for / Votes against).
  • Example: Player A wins against Player B with a score of 6969 - 4200. While Player A gets the 3 points, Player B won't get nothing for his loss; instead he gets ( 4200 / 6969 ) = 0.603 points (rounded to the nearest thousandths).

If there is a tie among two or more players, they are broken in the following order:

  1. Wins
  2. Head-to-head record
  3. Higher Point-weighted Strength of Schedule of All opponents (PSAO) - basically: the total of your opponents' points times a percentage.
  4. Higher vote difference (VD)
  5. Total votes earned (VF)
  6. Staff selection



Noob Division Table[]

Sd Pos Pic Contestant W L Rank Tiebreaker
1 4 0 4
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


Sellout Division Table[]

Pos Pic Contestant W QW Rank Tiebreaker
1 Asuna Yuuki (Necklace Winner) 4 0 4
2 Nanami Aoyama
3 Kurumi Tokisaki
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16




Division Playoffs[]

Format[]

Format

  • Phase 1 (Stella and Nova) - Swiss-system format.
  • Round 1's match-ups are decided using their regular position ranks as seeds. Seed order follows the usual 1v16, 8v9, 4v13 etc. order.
  • After each and every round, players will be matched up against players with the same record as theirs.
  • The tournament continues until a set amount of rounds has been played. In ISML's case, it's 4 rounds.
  • After 4 rounds have passed, players will be ranked in this order:
    • Wins
    • Quality wins (QW) - wins against players with the same or better record than theirs
    • Regular season rank
  • Top 8 of each division will advance to Phase 2, while the rest will say goodbye to their championship dreams.
  • First-placed girl of each division is awarded the Sapphire circlet (Nova) or Diamond circlet (Stella).

Nova (Sapphire)[]

Nova Phase 1 Swiss Table
Pos Pic Contestant W QW Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1
Asuna.png
Asuna Yuuki (Necklace Winner) 4 0 4
Azusa azuki.png
3691-2224
Kuroyukihime1.png
3702-2277
Tsukiko.png
3458-2486
Nanami.png
4006-2930
2
Nanami.png
Nanami Aoyama 3 1 10
Eru.png
2895-2836
Yoshino dal.png
3223-2816
Kurumi.png
3012-2853
Asuna.png
2930-4006
3
Kurumi.png
Kurumi Tokisaki 3 0 3
Yaya1.png
3814-1886
Rikka chuuni.png
3228-2989
Nanami.png
2853-3012
Kotori dal.png
3289-3082
4
Kuroyukihime1.png
Kuroyukihime 3 0 5
Shinka.png
3354-2522
Asuna.png
2277-3702
Kurousagi.png
3234-2425
Rikka chuuni.png
3573-3229
5
Tsukiko.png
Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 3 0 8
Tohka.png
3137-2640
Kotori dal.png
3056-3039
Asuna.png
2486-3458
Yoshino dal.png
3273-3260
6
Kotori dal.png
Kotori Itsuka 2 1 1
Momo bd.png
3507-2195
Tsukiko.png
3039-3056
Eru.png
3441-2497
Kurumi.png
3082-3289
7
Yoshino dal.png
Yoshino 2 1 2
Yukino.png
3301-2469
Nanami.png
2816-3223
Tohka.png
3112-2472
Tsukiko.png
3260-3273
8
Rikka chuuni.png
Rikka Takanashi 2 1 6
Kurousagi.png
3168-2644
Kurumi.png
2989-3228
Shinka.png
3316-2388
Kuroyukihime1.png
3229-3573
9
Eru.png
Eru Chitanda 2 0 7
Nanami.png
2836-2895
Yukino.png
3198-2662
Kotori dal.png
2497-3441
Azusa azuki.png
3467-3040
10
Tohka.png
Tohka Yatogami 2 0 9
Tsukiko.png
2640-3137
Momo bd.png
3096-2717
Yoshino dal.png
2472-3112
Yukino.png
3428-3028
11
Shinka.png
Shinka Nibutani 2 0 12
Kuroyukihime1.png
2522-3354
Azusa azuki.png
3254-2696
Rikka chuuni.png
2388-3316
Kurousagi.png
3302-3206
12
Kurousagi.png
Kuro Usagi (Black Rabbit) 1 1 11
Rikka chuuni.png
2644-3168
Yaya1.png
3035-2625
Kuroyukihime1.png
2425-3234
Shinka.png
3206-3302
13
Yukino.png
Yukino Yukinoshita 1 1 15
Yoshino dal.png
2469-3301
Eru.png
2662-3198
Yaya1.png
2807-2682
Tohka.png
3028-3428
14
Azusa azuki.png
Azusa Azuki 1 0 13
Asuna.png
2224-3691
Shinka.png
2696-3254
Momo bd.png
2939-2525
Eru.png
3040-3467
15
Yaya1.png
Yaya 1 0 14
Kurumi.png
1886-3814
Kurousagi.png
2625-3035
Yukino.png
2682-2807
Momo bd.png
3145-3004
16
Momo bd.png
Momo Belia Deviluke 0 0 16
Kotori dal.png
2195-3507
Tohka.png
2717-3096
Azusa azuki.png
2525-2939
Yaya1.png
3004-3145


Stella (Diamond)[]

Stella Phase 1 Swiss Table
Pos Pic Contestant W QW Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1
Kanade.png
Kanade Tachibana (Necklace Winner) 4 0 2
Saber.png
3794-2125
Ayase.png
3558-2643
Mashiro.png
3440-2606
Mikoto.png
3522-3503
2
Mikoto.png
Mikoto Misaka 3 1 1
Haruhi.png
3698-2138
Shana.png
3541-2678
Taiga.png
3374-2577
Kanade.png
3503-3522
3
Taiga.png
Taiga Aisaka 3 1 5
Yui ab.png
3567-2302
Ruri.png
3170-3099
Mikoto.png
2577-3374
Ayase.png
3591-3250
4
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 3 0 3
Yurippe.png
3544-2317
Hellscythe.png
3298-2707
Kanade.png
2606-3440
Mio kon.png
4050-2705
5
Ruri.png
Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 3 0 4
Kobato.png
3370-2307
Taiga.png
3099-3170
Inori.png
3389-2628
Hellscythe.png
3586-3090
6
Ayase.png
Ayase Aragaki 2 2 7
Mio kon.png
3105-2791
Kanade.png
2643-3558
Azusa nakano.png
3365-2494
Taiga.png
3250-3591
7
Hellscythe.png
Eucliwood Hellscythe 2 1 6
Inori.png
3071-2645
Mashiro.png
2707-3298
Yui ab.png
3218-2470
Ruri.png
3090-3586
8
Shana.png
Shana 2 1 8
Azusa nakano.png
3242-2848
Mikoto.png
2678-3541
Mio kon.png
2885-3072
Kobato.png
3916-2779
9
Mio kon.png
Mio Akiyama 2 1 10
Ayase.png
2791-3105
Saber.png
3105-2924
Shana.png
3072-2885
Mashiro.png
2705-4050
10
Azusa nakano.png
Azusa Nakano 2 0 9
Shana.png
2848-3242
Haruhi.png
3215-2709
Ayase.png
2494-3365
Saber.png
3465-3261
11
Inori.png
Inori Yuzuriha 2 0 11
Hellscythe.png
2645-3071
Yurippe.png
3017-3007
Ruri.png
2628-3389
Yui ab.png
3728-2953
12
Yui ab.png
Yui (Angel Beats) 1 1 12
Taiga.png
2302-3567
Kobato.png
3090-2801
Hellscythe.png
2470-3218
Inori.png
2953-3728
13
Saber.png
Saber 1 1 15
Kanade.png
2125-3794
Mio kon.png
2924-3105
Yurippe.png
3013-2758
Azusa nakano.png
3261-3465
14
Kobato.png
Kobato Hasegawa 1 0 13
Ruri.png
2307-3370
Yui ab.png
2801-3090
Haruhi.png
2853-2782
Shana.png
2779-3916
15
Yurippe.png
Yuri Nakamura 1 0 14
Mashiro.png
2317-3544
Inori.png
3007-3017
Saber.png
2758-3013
Haruhi.png
3440-3150
16
Haruhi.png
Haruhi Suzumiya 0 0 16
Mikoto.png
2138-3698
Azusa nakano.png
2709-3215
Kobato.png
2782-2853
Yurippe.png
3150-3440


Tiara Playoffs[]

  • Single-elimination bracket
    • N1-S8, S4-N5, S2-N7, N3-S6
    • S1-N8, N4-S5, N2-S7, S3-N6
  • All losers except the runner-up will play consolation matches to determine their final rankings.
  • Winner of the final match claims the Heavenly Tiara and the championship.
Tiara Finals Bracket
Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Pic Final
N1
Asuna.png
Asuna Yuuki 3827
S8
Shana.png
Shana 2830 N1
Asuna.png
Asuna Yuuki 3990
S4
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 3491 S4
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 4045
N5
Tsukiko.png
Tsukiko Tsutsukakushi 2851 S4
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 3727
S2
Mikoto.png
Mikoto Misaka 2931 S6
Ayase.png
Ayase Aragaki 2581
N7
Yoshino dal.png
'Yoshino 3443 N7
Yoshino dal.png
Yoshino 4005
N3
Kurumi.png
Kurumi Tokisaki 2983 S6
Ayase.png
Ayase Aragaki 4031
S6
Ayase.png
Ayase Aragaki 3632 S4
Mashiro.png
Mashiro Shiina 4613
S1
Kanade.png
Kanade Tachibana 4145 N6
Kotori dal.png
Kotori Itsuka 4906
N8
Rikka chuuni.png
Rikka Takanashi 2532 S1
Kanade.png
Kanade Tachibana 4134
N4
Kuroyukihime1.png
Kuroyukihime 3020 S5
Ruri.png
Ruri Gokou 3575
S5
Ruri.png
Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 3545 S1
Kanade.png
Kanade Tachibana 4170
N2
Nanami.png
Nanami Aoyama 3716 N6
Kotori dal.png
Kotori Itsuka 4649
S6
Hellscythe.png
Eucliwood Hellscythe 2585 N2
Nanami.png
Nanami Aoyama 3725
S3
Taiga.png
Taiga Aisaka 2742 N6
Kotori dal.png
Kotori Itsuka 4218 S6
Ayase.png
Ayase Aragaki 4096
N6
Kotori dal.png
Kotori Itsuka 3818 S1
Kanade.png
Kanade Tachibana 5081





Final Standing
Rank Candidates Series
1 Itsuka Kotori Date A Live
2 Shiina Mashiro Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo
3 Tachibana Kanade Angel Beats!
4 Aragaki Ayase Ore no Imouto
5 Aoyama Nanami Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo
6 Kuroyukihime Accel World
7 Aisaka Taiga Toradora!
8 Gokou Ruri Ore no Imouto
9 Tokisaki Kurumi Date A Live
10 Yuuki Asuna Sword Art Online
11 Yoshino Date A Live
12 Shana Shakugan no Shana
13 Misaka Mikoto Toaru Majutsu no Index
14 Eucliwood Hellscythe Kore wa Zombie desu Ka?
15 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko.
16 Takanashi Rikka Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!

Bold : Necklace Winner




Winner's Gallery[]

Necklace & Tiara


Seasonals


Exhibition Gems


Other Exhibitions




Navigation[]

International Saimoe League
Main Pages 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Seasonals 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exhibitions 20102011 Male2012 Male2013 Male2014 Trap20152016201720182019202020212022
Awards NecklacePendantSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio kon.png MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka KotoriEru.png EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet.png VioletYukino.png Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Shirogane • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best Girl BG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best Guy BGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Advertisement