Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

ISML 2012 was the 5th edition of the International Saimoe League contest.

This edition marked the beginning of the Nova / Stella era, a period where the Female division was split into two separate divisions: Nova Division for contestants with 2 ISML appearances or less, and Stella Division for contestants with 3 or more ISML appearances. As a result of the split, the tournament format was heavily reworked: since each contestant will play significantly less regular-season matches, the number of necklaces awarded was reduced to five, and the gem order was completely re-arranged.

Meanwhile, the postseason was expanded into 2 phases: the first phase involves a single-elimination bracket contested within each division, with each victor claiming one of the two remaining gems (renamed as circlets). The second phase involves the top 8 finishers of each division battling it out on a single-elimination bracket, with the ultimate winner claiming ISML's grand prize.

Kanade Tachibana defeated Eucliwood Hellscythe in the Tiara final, capping off what is arguably the most dominant season in ISML history. The Angel was the first champion to complete a perfect season: she posted a 35 - 0 record in the Nova Division, and then won all of her matches in the Nova and Tiara playoffs --- with the majority of her wins being blowouts.

Mikoto Misaka, the defending champion, was eliminated in the Tiara quarter-finals to eventual runner-up Hellscythe.

In the male exhibition tournament, Sword Art Online protagonist Kirito claimed the Lapis Scepter after dethroning Lelouch in the semi-final and defeating two-time finalist Hideyoshi Kinoshita in the title match.

The Seasonal Diadem was introduced this year. This award is primarily contested between females making their anime debut in this year's respective season.



Format[]

The tournament has the female contestants split into two divisions: Nova Division for debutants and characters making their 2nd Main Tournament appearance, and Stella Division for veterans with 3 or more appearances.

Preseason is still the same, but the regular season's format is changed to accommodate the Nova / Stella split:

  • Each division now has 36 contestants (for a combined total of 72).
  • The format is still a single round-robin, however, there are no inter-division matches. (Meaning Nova girls will only fight other Nova girls and vice versa.)
  • Since there will be only 35 matchdays, the season is now split into 5 periods. Each period still consists of 7 matches each.
  • The top 16 girls of each division will advance to the Postseason.

In the Nova / Stella era, the gems were ordered differently: instead of the typical Aquamarine-Topaz-Amethyst-Sapphire-Emerald-Ruby-Diamond order, they used Aquamarine-Amethyst-Ruby-Emerald-Topaz Necklaces instead, corresponding to the five periods in the regular season.  Sapphire Circlet was awarded to the Nova Bracket Winner, and Diamond Circlet was awarded to the Stella Bracket Winner..


Necklace rounds were changed to have the top 3 performers of each period in both divisions battle out for the necklace. A seventh contestant which is the best performer out of the remaining contestants will join the 6 contestants to complete the match regardless of division. A necklace holder is not allowed into the necklace match.

The postseason is split into two phases:

  • Phase 1: Each division will hold a single-elimination tournament consisting of the top 16 girls in each division. Whoever wins the first round advances to Phase 2. Yes, a girl only needs to win once in Phase 1 to qualify.
    • There are no consolation matches. This includes the third place match.
    • The rankings for quarter-finalists and below are decided by regular-season placements. For the semi-finalists, whoever loses to the bracket winner gets third place. This ranking process will be used as seeds in Phase 2.
    • Sapphire Circlet is awarded to the Nova Bracket Winner, and Diamond Circlet is awarded to the Stella Bracket Winner. (Despite a rule that prohibits a girl from winning multiple necklaces in a single year, they can technically break this rule by winning their respective bracket. This is the reason why the organizers changed the prize from "Necklace" to "Circlet".)
  • Phase 2: Single-elimination tournament consisting of the quarter-finalists from both Nova and Stella. Nova girls will always fight Stella girls in the first round. The winner claims the Heavenly Tiara. 


Preliminaries[]

Phase 1[]

Nova

Stella

Tachibana Kanade

Misaka Mikoto
Gokō Ruri (Kuroneko) Nagato Yuki

Eucliwood Hellscythe

Nakano Azusa
Yui Shana
Nakamura Yuri Aisaka Taiga
Charlotte Dunois Katsura Hinagiku
Victorique de Blois Akiyama Mio
Kōsaka Kirino Suzumiya Haruhi
Hasegawa Kobato Senjōgahara Hitagi
Kuroi Mato Sengoku Nadeko
Kashiwazaki Sena Saber
Akemi Homura Tōsaka Rin

Phase 2[]

Nova Stella
Kanzaki H. Aria Louise Vallière
Makise Kurisu Oshino Shinobu
Mikazuki Yozora Sakagami Tomoyo
Himeji Mizuki C.C.
Yuzuriha Inori Hirasawa Yui
Touwa Erio Last Order
Irisviel von Einzbern Illyasviel von Einzbern
Shiomiya Shiori Holo

Phase 3[]

Nova Stella
Kirishima Shōko Ikaros
Haqua du Lot Herminium Hiiragi Kagami
Konoe Subaru Sanzen'in Nagi
Nakagawa Kanon Konjiki no Yami
Sakura Kyōko Asahina Mikuru
Fear Kubrick Index L. Prohibitorum
Gasai Yuno Shirai Kuroko
Kasugano Sora Shiina Mafuyu
Elucia de Lute Ima Izumi Konata
Iwasawa Masami Fujibayashi Kyō
Mine Riko Furukawa Nagisa
Haruna Kotobuki Tsumugi
Aragaki Ayase Nymph
Suzutsuki Kanade Hirasawa Ui
Shimada Minami Hecate
Honma Meiko Ichinose Kotomi

Contestant Levels[]

Nova
Levels Contestants
1 Tachibana Kanade, Gokou Ruri, Akemi Homura, Eucliwood Hellscythe, Charlotte Dunois
2 Kuroi Mato, Kashiwazaki Sena, Victorique de Blois, Kousaka Kirino, Yui
3 Nakamura Yuri, Kanzaki H. Aria, Yuzuriha Inori, Makise Kurisu, Touwa Erio
4 Mikazuki Yozora, Irisviel von Einzbern, Himeji Mizuki, Shiomiya Shiori, Kirishima Shouko
5 Haqua du Lot Herminium, Iwasawa Masami, Elucia de Lute Ima, Konoe Subaru, Aragaki Ayase
6 Sakura Kyouko, Mine Riko, Nakagawa Kanon, Haruna, Fear Kubrick
7 Suzutsuki Kanade, Honma Meiko, Gasai Yuno, Shimada Minami, Kasugano Sora
Free Man Hasegawa Kobato


Stella
Level Contestants
1 Shana, Misaka Mikoto, Aisaka Taiga, Nakano Azusa, Akiyama Mio
2 Katsura Hinagiku, Senjougahara Hitagi, Saber, Sengoku Nadeko, Suzumiya Haruhi
3 Tousaka Rin, Hirasawa Yui, Oshino Shinobu, Illyasviel von Einzbern, Louise Vallière
4 Sakagami Tomoyo, Last Order, Holo, C.C., Ikaros
5 Fujibayashi Kyou, Izumi Konata, Hiiragi Kagami, Furukawa Nagisa, Sanzen'in Nagi
6 Asahina Mikuru, Hirasawa Ui, Nymph, Index, Konjiki no Yami
7 Kotobuki Tsumugi, Shirai Kuroko, Ichinose Kotomi, Hecate, Shiina Mafuyu
Free Man Nagato Yuki


The contestants were sorted into their Level group depending on their result in their Seeding Round votes and at what phase did they passed Preliminary.

The contestants who passed Preliminary on Phase 1 would went through a seeding round, the top 5 contestants with the most number of votes were sorted in Level 1 (what number they were depended on the Seeding round result as well, e.g Akemi Homura is Level 1 No.3 because she had the third most votes during Seeding), the 7th contestants was sorted as Free Man, the 5-11 contestants (excluding the 7th) were sorted into Level 2 and the bottom contestants was sorted into Level 3 as No.1.

The Level was for match grouping during Regular Season. E.g, below

Aquamarine Round 1 Match
Level Match Nova Stella
Level 1 vs Level 7 No.1 vs No.5 No.1 vs No.4
Level 2 vs Level 4 No.2 vs No.2 (Free Man) No.2 vs No.2 (Free Man)
Level 3 vs Level 6 No.3  vs No.4 No.3 vs No.5
Level 5 and Free Man mix-up match No. 4 vs No.3 No.4 vs No.1
No. 5 vs No.1 No.5 vs No.3

Tachibana Kanade as Level 1 No.1 Nova was matched up against Level 7 No.5 Nova Kasugano Sora, Shana as Level 1 No.1 Stella was matched against Level 7 No.4 Stella Hecate. Hasegawa Kobato as Nova Free Man joined the mix-up battle among the Level 5 in Nova and faced Nova Level 5 No.2 Iwasawa Masami, Nagato Yuki as Stella Free Man joined the mix-up battle among the Level 5 in Stella and faced off Stella Level 5 No.2 Izumi Konata .

Aquamarine Round 2 Match
Level Match Nova Stella
Level 1 vs Level 6 No.1 vs No.1 (Free Man) No.1 vs No.1 (Free Man)
Level 2 vs Level 7 No.2 vs No.4 No.2 vs No.5
Level 3 vs Level 5 No.3  vs No.5 No.3 vs No.4
Level 4 and Free Man mix-up match No. 4 vs No.2 No.4 vs No.3
No. 5 vs No.3 No.5 vs No.2

Tachibana Kanade as Level 1 No.1 Nova was matched up against Level 6 No.1 Nova Sakura Kyouko, Shana as Level 1 No.1 Stella was matched against Level 6 No.1 Stella Asahina Mikuru. Hasegawa Kobato as Nova Free Man joined the mix-up battle among the Level 4 in Nova and faced Nova Level 4 No.1 Mikazuki Yozora, Nagato Yuki as Stella Free Man joined the mix-up battle among the Level 4 in Stella and faced off Stella Level 4 No.1 Sakagami Tomoyo.

Aquamarine Round 3 Match
Level Match Nova Stella
Level 1 vs Level 5 No.1 vs No.3 No.1 vs No.5
Level 2 vs Level 6 No.2 vs No.5 No.2 vs No.3
Level 3 and Free Man mix-up match No.3  vs No.1 No.3 vs No.2
Level 4 vs Level 7 No. 4 vs No.4 (Free Man) No.4 vs No.4 (Free Man)
No. 5 vs No.2 No.5 vs No.1

Tachibana Kanade as Level 1 No.1 Nova was matched up against Level 5 No.3 Nova Elucia de Lute Ima, Shana as Level 1 No.1 Stella was matched against Level 5 No.5 Stella Sanzen'in Nagi. Hasegawa Kobato as Nova Free Man joined the mix-up battle among the Level 3 in Nova and faced Nova Level 3 No.4 Makise Kurisu, Nagato Yuki as Stella Free Man joined the mix-up battle among the Level 3 in Stella and faced off Stella Level 3 No.4 Illyasviel von Einzbern. I hope this helps.




Gem Rounds[]

Aquamarine[]

Every single one of the necklace match contestants in Aquamarine period happened to have 7 wins, with Aisaka Taiga at the very advantage high SDO of 91.718, 3.651 higher than the next highest SDO holder Nakamura Yuri . It seemed that she shouldn't have much trouble to obtain her third necklace. But Tachibana Kanade proved that her overwhelming strength, which had smashed every single opponent that stood in her way and left her with low SDO, was just enough to cancelled out her low SDO disadvantage. With Shana also in the match to split the votes of Kugumiya Rie fans, Taiga missed out on the Aquamarine Necklace by 0.554 points and the first Necklace of 2012 goes to Kanade.

Top 7 Contestants at the time
Rank Nova Stella
1 Nakamura Yuri Aisaka Taiga
2 Eucliwood Hellscythe Shana
3 Tachibana Kanade Misaka Mikoto
4 Kousaka Kirino Saber
5 Charlotte Dunois Nagato Yuki
6 Kashiwazaki Sena Nakano Azusa
7 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko) Akiyama Mio


Aquamarine Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 2890 21.24% 79.312 47.678
2 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 2252 16.55% 91.718 47.124
3 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 2546 18.71% 83.887 46.675
4 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 2318 17.04% 84.430 45.180
5 Shana Shana 1950 14.33% 85.511 42.855
6 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 737 5.42% 88.067 34.772
7 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 913 6.71% 78.997 33.043



Amethyst[]

Knowing that if she get this necklace, she will be the first contestant in the history of ISML to obtain the same necklace three times in a roll, Nagato Yuki fought hard in order to make it into the necklace match. Aisaka Taiga once again held the advantage of having the highest SDO and this time she was determine that the recent lost in Aquamarine necklace match would not happen again. But for Taiga, there was also Shana , her Kugumiya Rie sister who was also aiming at this necklace to set one step further into completing the collection of seven necklace. In the end, it was Gokō Ruri who gained the highest necklace score by combining her second highest SDO and third highest vote percentage and won the Amethyst Necklace among the chaos.

Top 7 Contestants at the time
Rank Nova Stella
1 Tachibana Kanade Aisaka Taiga
2 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko) Saber
3 Yui Shana
4 Eucliwood Hellscythe Nagato Yuki
5 Nakamura Yuri Misaka Mikoto
6 Victorique de Blois Suzumiya Haruhi
6 Charlotte Dunois Akiyama Mio


Amethyst Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Ruri Gokou Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 1852 15.93% 84.290 44.025
2 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 1695 14.58% 88.228 43.987
3 Shana Shana 1948 16.75% 80.958 43.740
4 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 1867 16.06% 78.660 42.227
5 Saber.png Saber 1700 14.62% 80.985 41.616
6 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 1810 15.57% 71.179 39.294
7 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 755 6.29% 79.615 33.032



Ruby[]

After suffering a bitter defeat in the last period from Nagato Yuki , Misaka Mikoto showed us that she still had the power of a former champion by taking down 7 wins, defeating the former Ruby necklace holder Shana and landed herself a place in the Ruby necklace match with the highest SDO. Despite having tough opponents such as Aisaka Taiga , this time without Shana to split the votes from Kugumiya Rie fans, and some new faces from Nova division, the match was completed one sided towards Mikoto. At the end of the match, not only Mikoto gained the Ruby necklace, she also broke the record of highest votes earned in a necklace match and became the first champion to obtain a necklace after gainning the Tiara.

Top 7 Contestants at the time
Rank Nova Stella
1 Tachibana Kanade Misaka Mikoto
2 Hasegawa Kobato Nakano Azusa
3 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko) Aisaka Taiga
4 Yuzuriha Inori Akiyama Mio
5 Kuroi Mato Saber
6 Kashiwazaki Sena Katsura Hinagiku
7 Yui Nagato Yuki


Ruby Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 3984 34.33% 97.897 66.962
2 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 2242 19.32% 81.750 46.569
3 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 2023 17.43% 74.301 42.199
4 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 751 6.27% 80.445 33.286
5 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 1171 10.09% 65.249 31.840
6 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 680 5.86% 75.833 31.137
7 Mato kuroi.png Mato Kuroi 754 6.40% 56.495 25.329




Emerald[]

Former Emerald Necklace winner Aisaka Taiga found herself unable to defend her previous necklace after a narrow lose to Mikoto in Round 7. The new Haganai girl Hasegawa Kobato was lucky enough to have strong opponents who were weaker than her in the first 6 round and held her lead in SDO, only to be completely smashed in the last round by the quiet, white-hair necromancer Eucliwood Hellscythe , who then took her place as the highest SDO holders. With three tough opponents already out of running after gaining their necklace, and two strong K-ON girls splitting the votes among the K-ON fans, Eucliwood easily snatched the Emerald Necklace and made it her second necklace.

Top 7 Contestants at the time
Rank Nova Stella
1 Eucliwood Hellscythe Misaka Mikoto
2 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko) Akiyama Mio
3 Tachibana Kanade Nakano Azusa
4 Yuzuriha Inori Suzumiya Haruhi
5 Nakamura Yuri Shana
6 Kousaka Kirino Aisaka Taiga
7 Yui Nagato Yuki


Emerald Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 1987 19.79% 92.147 50.508
2 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 1601 15.95% 90.183 46.009
3 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 1476 14.70% 89.010 44.373
4 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 1668 16.62% 68.787 39.544
5 Shana Shana 1637 16.31% 67.758 38.893
6 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 969 9.65% 60.291 29.749
7 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 701 6.98% 65.604 28.851



Topaz[]

Knowing that the Topaz necklace was the last possible necklace, ISML veteran Shana was desperate to protect her streak of at least one necklace each year, smashing high SDO holder Saber and Taiga in the last two round and put them out for running. But that action also allowed her weaker Kugumiya Rie sister Kanzaki H. Aria to gain a place in the necklace match and snatch some votes away from the Kugumiya Rie fans. With 2010 champion Akiyama Mio holding the highest SDO and was determine to follow Mikoto's footstep of getting a necklace after gaining the Tiara. Shana's power was not enough to close up the gap between the odds of SDO and Mio successfully gained the last necklace of the year.

Top 7 Contestants at the time
Rank Nova Stella
1 Eucliwood Hellscythe Misaka Mikoto
2 Tachibana Kanade Akiyama Mio
3 Yui Shana
4 Kashiwazaki Sena Nagato Yuki
5 Kanzaki H. Aria Senjougahara Hitagi
6 Hasegawa Kobato Aisaka Taiga
7 Yuzuriha Inori Saber


Topaz Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 3026 25.60% 82.793 53.199
2 Shana Shana 3223 27.09% 74.093 51.786
3 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 1560 13.11% 81.395 40.243
4 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 1577 13.25% 63.931 34.565
5 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 1054 8.86% 61.443 29.340
6 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 875 7.35% 56.528 26.197
7 Aria1.png Aria H. Kanzaki 563 4.73% 61.472 25.223




Consolation Gems[]

These awards are given to the bottom-placed girls after each period.


Aquamarine Bracelet
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Menma.png Meiko "Menma" Honma 2233
2 Mugi.png Tsumugi Kotobuki 2196
3 Riko mine.png Riko Mine 2027
4 Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai 1891
5 Mafuyu Shiina 1707
6 Millhiore Firianno Biscotti 1680
7 Sana Inui 1546


Amethyst Brooch
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Ikaros.png Ikaros 2192
2 Holo Holo 2075
3 Nagi.png Nagi Sanzenin 1929
4 Fear Kubrick 1346
5 Shiori Shiomiya 1283
6 Kanade Suzutsuki 1209
7 Minami Shimada 1027


Ruby Medallion
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Cc.png C.C. 2035
2 Masami.png Masami Iwasawa 1734
3 Iri.png Irisviel von Einzbern 1712
4 Haruna1.png Haruna (Is this a zombie?) 1591
5 Golden darkness.png Golden Darkness / Konjiki no Yami 1584
6 Nymph.png Nymph (Heaven's Lost Property) 1489
7 Template:Kanon twgok Kanon Nakagawa 1196


Emerald Anklet
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 1681
2 Elucia.png Elucia de Lute Ima 1455
3 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 1427
4 Kotomi.png Kotomi Ichinose 1368
5 Ui.png Ui Hirasawa 1336
6 Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai 1298
7 Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura 1237


Topaz Earrings
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 2342
2 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo Sakagami 2181
3 Louise.png Louise de la Valliere 1945
4 Mato kuroi.png Mato Kuroi 1632
5 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 1411
6 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 1106
7 Subaru k.png Subaru Konoe 1064




Playoffs[]

Nova / Stella Playoffs:

  • 16 females from each division play in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Winners of the Round of 16 match advance to Tiara playoffs
  • Winner of each division claims the Sapphire circlet (Nova) or Diamond circlet (Stella)
  • Third place is awarded to the semi-finalist who lost to the division winner.
  • Rankings from quarter-finals and below are decided by their final position in the regular season
  • These rankings will be used as seedings for the Tiara Playoffs.


Nova (Sapphire)[]

The first two days of Post Season Phase 1 went smoothly for Nova division with no upset. 16th seed contestant Haruna's lose to Kanade left Eucliwood to be the only character from "Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?" anime advancing onto Post Season Phase 2 while all the other contestants from Nova had at least one comrade from the same series. A surprise upset happened on the 3rd day when 3th seed Gokou Ruri defeated 2th seed Eucliwood Hellscythe by merely 1 votes. But Ruri was soon outblowed in the final day by the undefeated Tenshi Tachibana Kanade and Kanade obtain the Sapphire Circlet after smashing every opponents who stood in her way.


Nova Playoffs (Sapphire)
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 6578
16 Haruna1.png Haruna (Zombie) 2036
1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 5827
8 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 4274 8 Kobato.png Kobato 4001
9 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 3958
1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 7005
4 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 5306 4 Yui ab.png Yui (AB) 2849
13 Erio.png Erio Touwa 3149 4 Yui ab.png Yui (AB) 4807
5 Yurippe.png Yurippe 4657
5 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 5351
12 Mato kuroi.png Mato Kuroi 3141 Final
1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 6770
2 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 5615 3 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 3404
15 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 2661
2 Ewood.png Eu 6117
7 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 4299 7 Sena.png Sena 3451
10 Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 3764 2 Ewood.png Eu 5061
3 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 5062
3 Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 5162
14 Vic.png Victorique de Blois 3102 3 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 5048
6 Kirino.png Kirino 4423
6 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 4704
11 Aria1.png Aria Holmes Kanzaki 3626



Stella (Diamond)[]

Like Nova division, the Stella division also went smoothly on the first day with no upsets. However, on the second day, 7th seed contestant Saber surprised everyone by defeating 2sd seed contestant Shana by the VD of 211. The third day came with excitement as the two interesting matches were set up, at the end the result showed that Yuki was unable to defeat Mikoto again like she had did in Amethyst Round 7 and Saber was unable to continuously defeat two Kugumiya Rie voiced character. The final day ended with Misaka Mikoto defeating Aisaka Taiga and obtained her second jewels this year.


Stella Playoffs (Diamond)
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 5256
16 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo Sakagami 3290
1 Mikoto.png Mikoto 5705
8 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 4634 8 Haruhi.png Haruhi 4018
9 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 3818
1 Mikoto.png Mikoto 5984
4 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 4998 5 Yuki n.png Yuki N. 4044
13 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 3403 4 Mio kon.png Mio 4806
5 Yuki n.png Yuki N. 5045
5 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 4992
12 Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 3409 Final
5 Mikoto.png Mikoto 5950
2 Shana Shana 5404 2 Taiga.png Taiga 4261
15 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 3108
2 Shana Shana 4818
7 Saber.png Saber 4804 7 Saber.png Saber 5029
10 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 3504 7 Saber.png Saber 3648
6 Taiga.png Taiga 6524
3 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 5572
14 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 2972 3 Taiga.png Taiga 5222
6 Azusa Nakano Azusa N. 4748
6 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 5193
11 Yui Hirasawa Yui Hirasawa 2703



Tiara Playoffs[]

Format:

  • 8 quarter-finalists from each division are combined together in a 16-player single-elimination bracket.
  • Nova girls will always play against Stella girls in the Round of 16.
  • Seeding order: N1vS8 / S4vN5 / N2vS7 / S3vN6 / S1vN8 / N4vS5 / S2vN7 / N3vS6
  • Winner of the final match claims the Heavenly Tiara and declared as this year's champion.


Seedings:


Bracket[]

Phase 2 started off straight away with a brutal match up of Regular Season Nova 2nd seed Eucliwood Hellscythe against Regular Season Stella 2nd seed Shana , where it marked the first time ISML veteran Shana lost a match so early in a fight for Tiara. This was also an early sign for Eucliwood's later overwhelming strength of continuously defeating two strong Stellas, this year's Ruby Necklace and Diamond Anklet winner Misaka Mikoto on the Quaterfinal and Aisaka Taiga who was then the only Stella left standing on the Semifinal. While Nova 1st seed Tachibana Kanade continued outblowing her opponents like she'd done during the Regular Season, showing no mercy to prevent the same fate from last year happening to her again. The final day came with the top 2 Regular Season seed from Nova facing off each other, after a long day, Kanade took down Eucliwood with the decisive 9064-4485 and became the new Tiara Winner, taking her sorrow from last year along with it.


Tiara Playoff Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
N1 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 6223
S8 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 3095
N1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 7851
S4 Saber.png Saber 4128 N5 Yurippe.png Yurippe 2362
N5 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 5127
N1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 7594
N2 Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 4901 N2 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 3438
S7 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 4305 N2 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 6133
S3 Yuki n.png Yuki N. 4361
S3 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 5166
N6 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 3866 Final
N1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 9064
S1 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 6212 N4 Ewood.png Eu 4485
N8 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 4450
S1 Mikoto.png Mikoto 4920
N4 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 5771 N4 Ewood.png Eu 6480
S5 Shana Shana 4994 N4 Ewood.png Eu 5966
S2 Taiga.png Taiga 4542
S2 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 7103
N7 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 3548 S2 Taiga.png Taiga 5803
S6 Mio kon.png Mio 5695 3rd place
N3 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 4576 N2 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 6871
S6 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 6251 S2 Taiga.png Taiga 6598




Final Rankings[]

It is interesting to note that after losing to Ruri in the final day and left her ranked 4th in the final standing, Taiga's rank in the final standing has been increased by 1 each year, even during the year when she had no new materials been aired.




Seasonal Contest[]

For more details: Seasonal Diadem

These exhibition matches are held during the playoffs phase. Winter and Spring were held simultaneously in the Nova/Stella playoffs, while Summer and Fall were held simultaneously during the Tiara playoffs. The winner of each seasonal will be directly invited into next year's tournament.

Format:

  • Round of 36: 12x3 groups. Three-way first past the post voting --- vote only one girl per group; the girl with the highest votes per group advances.
  • Round of 12: 4x3 groups. Same format as round of 36.
  • Winner advances to Semi-finals. Winner of the final claims the seasonal diadem and will bypass nominations for next year's tournament.



Winter[]

Top 36

2012 Winter Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Karen a.png Karen Araragi 5371 Tabitha (Familiar of Zero) 4685 Miu Takanashi 3826
Yayoi Kise 1592 Marika Katou 2333 Tsukasa Ayatsuji 3082
Chris Yukine 1511 Madoka Kyouno 1747 Cordelia Glauca 2012
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 5514 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 4623 Henrietta de Tristain 4050
Zessica Wong 1601 Rias.png Rias Gremory 3607 Lemon Yamano 2594
Tohru Taki 1512 Isanami 1012 Miya Tachibana 2468
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 5414 Koneko Toujou 4355 Karuta Roromiya 4556
Sonya (Kill Me Baby) 2100 Izumi Akazawa 3443 Tiffania Westwood 2609
Kaoru Tanamachi 1867 Nana Mishima 1403 Atsumi Miyagawa 956
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Ai Nanasaki 2876 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 5372 Mayoi.png Mayoi Hachikuji 5028
Yassan 2817 Sora Takanashi 3733 Kanna Tanigawa 2439
Yomi Takanashi 2391 Chiaki Kurihara 974 Koto 1410

Top 12

2012 Winter Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Karen a.png Karen A. 4420 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo 4761 Tsukihi.png Tsukihi 3851 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 5402
Tabitha (Zero) 2920 Hanekawa.png Hanekawa 2819 Koneko 3546 Mayoi.png Hachikuji 2824
Miu Takanashi 2454 Henrietta 2221 Karuta 3328 Ai Nanasaki 2330

Final Four

2012 Winter Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Karen a.png Karen Araragi 4982
B Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 5137
A Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 6204
C Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 5878
C Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 5168
D Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 5080



Spring[]

Top 36

2012 Spring Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Eru.png Eru Chitanda 7492 Yuka Hanaki 3889 Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 5921
Ritsuko Mukae 790 Kanata Shinonome 2663 Koko Hekmatyar 1977
Nonoha Itou 750 Senka Itou 1174 Tamaki Kasuga 1305
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji 4091 Yuki Yoshida 5809 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 6384
Maiya Hisau 3513 Xiao-Mei 1846 Eureka Eureka 1789
Sasako (Shirokuma Cafe) 1048 Mikoto Urabe 1564 Coco (Tsuritama) 951
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Yuuko Kanoe 4404 Mayaka Ibara Mayaka Ibara 4124 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6361
Misaki Tokura 2071 Mero Furuya 4046 Kuuko 2127
SG550 (Upotte) 2056 Masaki Satou 905 Melona (Queen's Blade) 389
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Sakura matou.png Sakura Matou 4695 Tsumiki.png Tsumiki Miniwa 5991 Chris (Zombie) 6812
Medaka Kurokami Medaka Kurokami 2644 Nobunaga Oda (Sengoku) 1776 Saki Mizukoshi 2049
Fujiko Mine Fujiko Mine 615 Riko Aida 1308 Hanako Tanaka 560

Top 12

2012 Winter Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Eru.png Eru Chitanda 5275 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 4408 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6163 Tsumiki.png Tsumiki 4224
Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 3427 Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji 3704 Yuuko Kanoe 4404 Chris (Zombie) 3821
Yuka Hanaki 1144 Yuki Yoshida 1718 Mayaka Ibara Mayaka Ibara 2485 Sakura matou.png Sakura Matou 2722

Final Four

2012 Spring Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Eru.png Eru Chitanda 6029
B Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 3628
A Eru.png Eru Chitanda 5914
C Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6753
C Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 6329
D Tsumiki.png Tsumiki Miniwa 3404



Summer[]

Top 36

2012 Summer Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Erica Blandelli 3035 Iori Nagase 3889 Leafa.png Leafa 3567
Watashi (Humanity) 1885 Horizon Ariadust 2581 Hanbee Takenaka 2119
Iris (Pokemon) 625 Chzuru Yukimura 910 Hakata Kanamori 430
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 4850 Kyouko Toshinou 2630 Sawa Okita 2269
Rebecca Anderson 990 Chisato Sumiyoshi 2088 Momiji Binboda 1933
Yurume Aida 268 Fujiwara no Takaiko (Utakoi) 481 Yui Takamura 1124
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Akari Akaza 2988 Inaba.png Himeko​​ Inaba 2965 Wakana Sakai 2866
Rinka Kunitachi 1738 Nobuna Oda (Ambition) 2025 Lisara Resall 1886
Haruka Hasegawa 372 Chitose Sakuraba 284 Marri Buratei 756
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Yui Funami 2853 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 5517 Ichiko Sakura 2367
Satsuki Shinonome 2119 Kuzuha Doumoto 595 Millhiore Firiano Biscotti 2269
Rokka Shimao 431 Diao He Liao 125 Felicita (Arcana Famiglia) 919

Top 12

2012 Summer Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Leafa.png Leafa 3567 Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 4291 Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 2866 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 4979
Iori Nagase 1404 Kyouko Toshinou 1378 Wakana Sakai 2579 Yui Funami 1023
Erica Blandelli 1324 Sawa Okita 1159 Akari Akaza 1925 Ichiko Sakura 973

Final Four

2012 Summer Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Leafa.png Suguha "Leafa" Kirigaya 2812
B Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 4117
B Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 2423
C Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 3960
C Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 2148
D Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 5248



Fall[]

Top 36

2012 Fall Top 36
Top 36 Group A
Group A1 Group A2 Group A3
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 4583 Neko (K) 3986 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 3859
Nazuna 623 Miho Nishizumi 1031 Akiho Senomiya 1256
Nel (World War Blue) 444 Youka Naza 870 Arnval Mk 2 (Busou Shinki) 844
Top 36 Group B
Group B1 Group B2 Group B3
Mea Kurasaki 2741 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 3885 Shizuku Mizutani 2613
AIka Fuwa 1733 Sakura Sakurakouji 1060 Sanae Dekomori 2118
Mei Tachibana 1119 Erina Pendleton 307 Ruri Tsugumi 1127
Top 36 Group C
Group C1 Group C2 Group C3
Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 3090 Morgiana1.png Morgiana 2110 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 2887
Asako Natsume 2233 Ringo Sugisaki 1766 Akiko Himenokouji 1687
Rinne Inaba 235 Ruka Suirenji 1524 Nanami Momozono 1147
Top 36 Group D
Group D1 Group D2 Group D3
Yuiko Kurugaya 2966 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5185 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 3035
Hakaze Kusaribe 1938 Himiko 947 Tenri.png Tenri Ayukawa 1876
Saki Watanabe 865 Ecarlate Juptris Saint Piria 310 Akane pp.png Akane Tsunemori 1137

Top 12

2012 Fall Top 12
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 3037 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 2858 Kud.png Kud Noumi 2690 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 4484
Neko (K) 1995 Shizuku Mizutani 2451 Momo bd.png Momo B. D. 2026 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 1369
Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 1856 Mea Kurasaki 1279 Morgiana1.png Morgiana 1524 Yuiko Kurugaya 1013

Final Four

2012 Fall Final Four
Semi-finals Final
A Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 4066
B Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 2696
A Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 2728
D Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 3871
C Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 2091
D Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5143



Seasonal Championship[]

2012 Seasonal Championship
Semi-finals Final
WN Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 4735
SU Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 2692
SU Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 3962
FA Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 3279
SP Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 3350
FA Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 4048




2012 Male Exhibition Tournament[]

Format:

  • Approval Voting Group Stage: 96 guys are split into 16 groups, each with 6 members. Approval voting format --- vote whoever you like to advance. Top 2 guys of each group will advance to the bracket stage; the rest wil be eliminated.
  • Bracket stage: 32 guys fight in a single-elimination bracket. The winner of the final match is awarded the lapis scepter. All losers except the runner-up will play consolation matches to decide their final position. (but who gives a fuck about that anyways)




Group Stage[]

Male Group A Male Group B
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 5021 1 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 3759
2 Ciel.png Ciel Phantomhive 2847 2 Kurou yatogami.png Kurou Yatogami 3053
3 Death the Kid 1946 3 Template:Lancer fate zero Lancer (Fate/Zero) 2565
4 Ken Sugisaki 1855 4 Oz Vessalius 1817
5 Shinya.png Shinya Kougami 1647 5 Kinji Tohyama 1747
6 Souji Okita (Hakuoki) 1532 6 Banri Watanuki 1702
Male Group C Male Group D
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 4770 1 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 3585
2 Itachi.png Itachi Uchiha 2943 2 Byakuya bleach.png Byakuya Kuchiki 3269
3 Yuuji.png Yuuji Sakai 2377 3 Saito Hiraga 2215
4 Shouta Kazehaya 2187 4 Syaoran.png Syaoran Li 1859
5 Ikuto Tsukiyomi 1434 5 Kazuya Kujou 1835
6 Sinbad (Magi) 1323 6 Yamato Kurosawa 1218
Male Group E Male Group F
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Kyon1.png Kyon 3396 1 Izaya.png Izaya Orihara 3368
2 Light.png Light Yagami 2842 2 Template:Toshiro Toshiro Hijikata 3265
3 Takashi.png Takashi Natsume 2691 3 Luffy.png Monkey D. Luffy 2854
4 Masaomi.png Masaomi Kida 2656 4 Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 2132
5 Naruto.png Naruto Uzumaki 2216 5 Template:Satoshi Satoshi Fukube 2121
6 Template:Aladdin magi Aladdin (Magi) 1715 6 Iskandar.png Rider (Fate/Zero) 1679
Male Group G Male Group H
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Edward.png  Edward Elric 3572 1 Gilgamesh.png Gillgamesh 3588
2 Rin okumura.png Rin Okumura 2633 2 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 3106
3 Natsu.png Natsu Dragneel 2571 3 Seijuro.png Seijuro Akashi 2238
4 Soushi.png Soushi Miketsukami 2324 4 Akihisa Yoshii 2216
5 Hei.png Hei 1840 5 Aru Akise 2047
6 Alibaba magi.png Alibaba Saluja 1703 6 Alphonse.png Alphonse Elric 1760


Male Group I Male Group J
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Yuuta.png Yuuta Togashi 3359 1 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 2963
2 Takumi.png Takumi Usui 2927 2 Kise.png Ryouta Kise 2643
3 Accel.png Accelerator 2920 3 Haru Yoshida 2510
4 Mukuro rokudo.png Mukuro Rokudo 2554 4 Shu.png Shu Ouma 2407
5 Kyousuke.png Kyousuke Kousaka 2040 5 Template:Gray fili Gray Filibuster 2252
6 Waver.png Waver Velvet 1265 6 Koichi Sakakibara 1759
Male Group K Male Group L
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 3657 1 Tetsuya kuroko.png Tetsuya Kuroko 3207
2 Sougo.png Sougo Okita 2779 2 Kakashi.png Kakashi Hatake 3204
3 Ayumu zombie.png Ayumu Aikawa 2656 3 Hideki.png Hideki Hinata 2923
4 Kyousuke Natsume 2176 4 Hayate.png Hayate Ayasaki 2325
5 Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 2086 5 Riki Naoe 1597
6 Jun Satou 1226 6 Gilbert Nightray 1485
Male Group M Male Group N
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Roy.png Roy Mustang 3230 1 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 3471
2 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 2963 2 Ichigo.png Ichigo Kurosaki 2767
3 Itsumi Koizumi 2198 3 Archer.png Archer (F/SN) 2722
4 Yousei Sunohara 1968 4 Gin hotarubi.png Gin (Hotarubi) 2034
5 Tomoe.png Tomoe 1806 5 Io Otonashi 1781
6 Kirei.png Kirei Kotomine 1786 6 Mahiro Fuwa 1779
Male Group O Male Group P
Pos Contestant Votes Pos Contestant Votes
1 Kirito.png  Kirito 4724 1 Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 3371
2 L lawliet.png L 2917 2 Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 3501
3 Kyouya Hibari 2842 3 Sebastian.png Sebastian Michaelis 2931
4 Sorata.png Sorata Kanda 1717 4 Tsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi Sawada 2859
5 Template:Kodaka Kodaka Hasegawa 1440 5 Tai kamiya.png Tai Kamiya / Taichi Yagami 1698
6 Ryoma.png Ryoma Echizen 1402 6 Atsuhiro Maeda 882

Bracket Stage[]

2012 Male Exhibition Bracket
Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Final Four
A1 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 4251
B2 Kurou yatogami.png Kurou Yatogami 2413
A1 Lelouch.png Lelouch 3610
I1 Yuuta.png Yuuta Togashi 3936 I1 Yuuta.png Yuuta 3264
J2 Kise.png Ryouta Kise 2260
A1 Lelouch.png Lelouch 4112
E1 Kyon1.png Kyon 3739 E1 Kyon1.png Kyon 3291
F2 Toshiro gintama.png Toshiro Hijikata (GT) 2913 E1 Kyon1.png Kyon 3655
M1 Roy.png Roy 2801
M1 Roy.png Roy Mustang 3285
N2 Ichigo.png Ichigo Kurosaki 2397 Semi-finals
A1 Lelouch.png Lelouch 3809
C1 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 4027 O1 Kirito.png Kirito 3918
D2 Byakuya bleach.png Byakuya Kuchiki 2439
C1 Gintoki.png Gintoki 3100
K1 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 4070 K1 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru 3656
L2 Kakashi.png Kakashi Hatake 2140 K1 Yuzuru.png Yuzuru 3108
O1 Kirito.png Kirito 4468
G1 Edward.png Edward Elric 3442
H2 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 3070 G1 Edward.png Edward 2493
O1 Kirito.png Kirito 4286 Final
O1 Kirito.png Kazuto Kirigaya 4036 O1 Kirito.png Kirito 4071
P2 Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 2343 B1 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi 3259
-----
B1 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 4231 3rd place
A2 Ciel.png Ciel Phantomhive 2333 A1 Lelouch.png Lelouch 3829
B1 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi 3713 P1 Houtarou.png H. Oreki 3417
J1 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 3113 J1 Koyomi.png Koyomi 3126
I2 Takumi.png Takumi Usui 2841
B1 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi 3785
F1 Izaya.png Izaya Orihara 3527 F1 Izaya.png Izaya 2982
E2 Light.png Light Yagami 2867 F1 Izaya.png Izaya 3503
N1 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji 3331
N1 Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 3258
M2 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 2438 Semi-finals
B1 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi 3739
D1 Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 3622 P1 Houtarou.png H. Oreki 3629
C2 Itachi.png Itachi Uchiha 2839
D1 Keima.png Keima 3772
L1 Tetsuya kuroko.png Tetsuya Kuroko 2844 L1 Tetsuya kuroko.png T. Kuroko 2941
K2 Sougo.png Sougo Okita 2610 D1 Keima.png Keima 3131
P1 Houtarou.png H. Oreki 3473
H1 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 3441
G2 Rin okumura.png Rin Okumura 2903 H1 Gilgamesh.png Gil 3365
P1 Houtarou.png H. Oreki 3519
P1 Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 3317
O2 L lawliet.png L (Death Note) 2669
Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Final Four




Other Exhibition Matches[]

Aquamarine


Amethyst


Ruby


Emerald


Topaz

  • Round 1
    • Sakurazaki Setsuna + Konoe Konoka > Himemiya Chikane + Kurusugawa Himeko (2255-2212)
    • Emiya Shirō + Matō Sakura > Yūki Rito + Sairenji Haruna (2840-2503)
  • Round 2
    • Astarotte Ygvar + Tōjō Koneko > Merry Nightmare + Enma Ai (2740-2415)
    • Takasu Ryūji + Kushieda Minori > Sakai Yūji + Yoshida Kazumi (3658-2029)
  • Round 3
    • Takayama Maria + Index > Remilia Scarlet + Sarasvati (3019-2504)
    • Nagase Jun'ichi + Katagiri Yūhi > Nakagami Shin'ichirō + Isurugi Noe (2799-1538)
  • Round 4
    • Yoshino Sakura + Bernkastel > Shirikawa Kotori + Ushiromiya Maria (2011-1795)
    • Okabe Rintarō + Shiina Mayuri > Hiraga Saito + Siesta (2540-2488)
  • Round 5
    • Misaka Kaori + Misaka Shiori > Sonozaki Mion + Sonozaki Shion (2633-2220)
    • Tōyama Kinji + Kanzaki H. Aria > Sakamoto Yūji + Kirishima Shōko (2783-2518)
  • Round 6
    • Harukaze Chiharu + Angelina Nanatsu Sewell > Tsuchimikado Maika + Shinōji Matsurika (3306-2029)
    • Hinata Hideki + Yui > Okazaki Tomoya + Furukawa Nagisa (3163-3075)
  • Round 7
  • Round 8
    • Index > Tōshinō Kyōko > Misaka Shiori > Astarottr Ygvar > Harukaze Chiharu > Sakurazaki Setsuna > Yoshino Sakura (3057-2438-1573-1154-980-922-735)
    • Tōjō Koneko > Takayama Maria > Funami Yui > Misaka Kaori > Bernkastel > Konoe Konoka > Angelina Nanatsu Sewell (2940-2116-1833-1327-926-834-682)
    • Nagato Yuki > Yui > Kanzaki H. Aria > Kushieda Minori > Shiina Mayuri > Matō Sakura > Katagiri Yūhi (2857-2600-2322-1315-1077-917-512)
    • Shinomiya Ayase > Hanekawa Tsubasa (5681-4201)
    • Kawashima Ami > Tomoe Mami (5510-4830)
    • Hotogi Shirayuki > Yūki Mikan (5228-4560)
    • Kirigaya Kazuto + Yūki Asuna > Emiya Kiritsugu + Saber (8140-3097)


Playoffs

  • Day 5
    • Roromiya Karuta > Tiffania Westwood > Miyagawa Atsumi (4556-2609-956)
    • Nanasaki Ai > Yassan > Takanashi Yomi (2876-2817-2391)
    • Leanan-Sidhe > Colette Brunel > Otonashi Saya (3578-1981-1314)
    • Mifune Ryūko > Ōsawa Maria > Aoba Tsugumi (4142-1521-1508)
  • Day 6
    • Ishizuki Koyori > Dojima Nanako > Kuhōin Murasaki (4470-2320-878)
    • Sumeragi Kaguya > Mikihara Ren > Futaba Aoi (4352-2318-1728)
  • Day 7
    • Tenjō Utena > Fū > Nadja Applefield (2506-1831-1257)
    • Morita Mayu > Nekomiya Nono > Hagino Kana (2898-2136-1692)
  • Day 8
    • Aihara Kotoko > Koizumi Risa > Takahashi Nanami (3764-1671-1570)
    • Akaza Akari > Kyōko > Laffinity Fin E Ld Si (4761-4163-1339)
  • Day 9
    • Nishijō Nanami > Shiratori Kū (4227-3726)
  • Day 10
    • Akai Ringo > Oginome Ringo (4277-3335)
  • Day 11
    • Inamori Mika > Solty Revant (4515-3154)
    • Rakka > Tsukishima Aoba (4997-2458)



Winner's Gallery[]

Necklace & Tiara


Seasonals


Consolation Gems


Exhibitions




​Regular Season Wins[]

As of the end of 2012 ISML regular season, these are the top 16 contestants with the most regular season wins thoughout their time in ISML. They are ranked in their total number of regular season wins.

Rank Name Series 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 Total Rank Movement
1 Shana Shakugan no Shana 59 62 48 45 33 247 ——
2 Nagato Yuki Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu 58 53 44 47 31 233 ——
3 Suzumiya Haruhi Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu 60 59 41 40 28 228 ——
4 Katsura Hinagiku Hayate no Gotoku! 54 51 48 42 27 222 ——
5 Sakagami Tomoyo CLANNAD 60 58 41 30 19 208 ——
6 Fujibayashi Kyō CLANNAD 58 57 39 28 17 199 ——
7 Saber Fate/stay night 43 45 41 32 30 191 + 1
8 Hiiragi Kagami Lucky ☆ Star 58 52 35 26 13 184 - 1
9 Aisaka Taiga Toradora —— 52 45 43 33 173 + 3
10 Sanzen'in Nagi Hayate no Gotoku! 45 44 37 27 7 160 ——
10 Asahina Mikuru Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu 42 50 26 24 18 160 + 1
11 Fate Testarossa Mahō Shōjo Lyrical Nanoha 60 55 31 12 —— 158 - 2
11 Izumi Konata Lucky ☆ Star 49 45 27 21 16 158 ——
11 Tōsaka Rin Fate/stay night 41 53 32 11 21 158 + 2
12 Furukawa Nagisa CLANNAD 42 46 31 23 14 156 - 1
13 Misaka Mikoto Toaru Majutsu no Index —— 23 46 48 34 151 + 4

Bold=The contestants has won Necklace(s), Ancklet and/or a Tiara

Useless Random Facts[]

  • All the necklace winners this year had passed Preliminary in Phase 1 and all of them came first in all their three groupings across the six days.
  • In Ruby Necklace match, Yuzuriha Inori became the first contestant of 2012 who had passed Preliminary in Phase 2 to participate in a necklace match. She also participated in the Emerald necklace match and was the winner of Topaz earrings.

  • Shana is the only contestants who has participated in 4 different necklace matches this year. She won none.

  • All the contestants who came second in their groupings in Preliminary Phase 2 managed to make it through Phase 3 and advanced in Regular Season.

  • The top three and the bottom three rank of the Final Standing after Elimination are taken by Nova contestants.

  • In the Final Standing, Aisaka Taiga is the contestants with the highest rank that does not have a necklace, she is also the only Stella in Semifinal.

  • Largest Number of Votes Earned in a Single Regular Season Match: Misaka Mikoto , 6696 (Aquamarine Round 1 against Shirai Kuroko )

  • Largest Number of Votes Earned in a Necklace Match: Misaka Mikoto, 3984 (Ruby Necklace Match)

  • Smallest Number of Votes Earned in a Necklace Match: Kanzaki H. Aria , 563 (Topaz Necklace Match)

  • Highest Necklace Score: 66.962 by Misaka Mikoto (Ruby Necklace Match)

  • Lowest Necklace Score: 25.223 by Kanzaki H. Aria (Topaz Necklace Match)

  • Highest SDO at the end of a period: 100.134 by Misaka Mikoto (Emerald Period)

  • Following the step of Misaka Mikoto and Akiyama Mio, this year's Tiara winner Tachibana Kanade is also the Aquamarine Necklace Winner.

  • As of Ruby Necklace match, Misaka Mikoto became the first former Tiara holder to win a necklace after gaining the Tiara. This was followed by Akiyama Mio after Topaz Necklace match.

  • All the auto-advanced contestants in Nomination period managed to make it through Preliminary Period and advanced into Regular Season.

  • All the necklace winners this year were auto-advanced during Nomination period.

  • All the contestants in Post Season Phase 2 entered at least one Necklace Match back in Regular Season.

  • The Top 1 ranked from from Nova and Stella during Nomination Period are Akemi Homura and Louise Vallière, both of them couldn't make it into the Post Season.

  • All the Regular Season contestants managed to come top 3 in their groupings during the Preliminary Phase 1 at least once.

  • At the end of ISML 2012 Nagato Yuki was the only contestants who managed to be in the top 8 in the Final Standing starting from 2008. (2008: 2, 2009: 4, 2010: 7, 2011: 7, 2012: 8)

  • Highest Votes Earned in



Site navigation[]


International Saimoe League
Main Pages 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Seasonals 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exhibitions 20102011 Male2012 Male2013 Male2014 Trap20152016201720182019202020212022
Awards NecklacePendantSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio kon.png MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka KotoriEru.png EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet.png VioletYukino.png Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Shirogane • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best Girl BG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best Guy BGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Advertisement