Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

ISML 2011 was the 4th edition of the International Saimoe League contest.

The "one-girl, one-gem" policy was introduced this year, which stipulates that a contestant winning a necklace this year will be banned from participating in that year's future gem rounds. This year also introduced the single-elimination bracket format for the playoffs.

The 2011 final was the first to feature no debutants -- the match was contested between previous runners-up Shana (2009) and Mikoto Misaka (2010). The Railgun proved to be too much for the Flame Haze to handle as Mikoto claims the first Heavenly Tiara of the single-elimination playoffs era.

Mio Akiyama, the defending champion, was eliminated by 2009 winner Hinagiku Katsura in the round of 16.

ISML 2011 saw male characters compete in the contest for the first time in ISML history, albeit in the form of an exclusive Exhibition Tournament that was held after the main tournament's playoff stage. The inaugural championship, titled the Lapis Scepter, was won by Lelouch after defeating Hideyoshi Kinoshita in the final.




ISML Seitokai[]

The ISML Seitokai represents the Contestants in League-related issues and interfaces with ISML Staff.
A new Seitokai is elected every period. Voting was done by the ISML community in the forum during the break between periods.

Aquamarine

Topaz

Amethyst

Sapphire

Emerald

Ruby

Diamond





Nominations[]

Format:[]

Nomination phase lasted from February 2-8.



Direct Invites[]

  • 73.5 + points last year (at least 25 wins, or 24 wins and 1 draw)
  • 2010 necklace winners
  • Group finalists (round of 24 three-way groups) in J-saimoe 2010
  • top 24 finishers (based on total votes) in kbm 2010



ISML 2011 Direct Invites
Character ISML 2010 AST 2010 KBM 2010
Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama Champion, Aqua Aquamarine  R24  Champion
Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka Topaz Topaz -- --
Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato Amet. Amethyst -- --
Shana Shana Sapp, Eme, Dia Sapphire Emerald Diamond QF --
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka Ruby Ruby  R24  QF
Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 48 W (2nd RS) -- --
Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 43 W (7th RS) Champion --
Saber.png Saber 41 W (8th RS) -- --
Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 41 W (9th RS) -- --
Tomoyo.png Tomoyo Sakagami 41 W (10th RS) -- --
Kyou.png Kyou Fujibayashi 39 W (11th RS) -- QF
Nagi.png Nagi Sanzenin 37 W (12th RS) Runner-up --
Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 37 W (13th RS) R24 --
Yui Hirasawa Yui Hirasawa 36 W (14th RS) -- Semi
Kagami.png Kagami Hiiragi 35 W (15th RS) -- --
Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 33 W (16th RS) R24 Semi
Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 32 W (17th RS) -- --
20x20px Mafuyu Shiina 31 W (18th RS) QF --
Nagisa.png Nagisa Furukawa 31 W (19th RS) -- --
Fate Testarossa Fate Testarossa 31 W (20th RS)  R24  --
Holo Holo 30 W (21th RS) -- --
Cc.png C.C. 28 W (22th RS) -- --
Konata.png Konata Izumi 27 W (23th RS) -- --
Mikuru.png Mikuru Asahina 26 W (24th RS) -- --
Template:Maria hayate Maria (Hayate) 25 W (25th RS) R24 --
Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 25 W (26th RS) -- --
Template:NodokaNodoka Haramura​ -- Semi --
Template:Koromo ​Koromo Amae​ -- Semi --
Template:Aoi yamada Aoi Yamada​ -- QF --
Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten -- QF --
Template:Yuno hidamari Yuno (HS) --  R24  --
Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi -- R24 --
Template:Isumi Isumi Saginomiya -- R24 --
Template:Yuuki saki Yuuki Kataoka -- R24 --
Template:Kurimu Kurimu Sakurano -- R24 --
Template:Nanako yamamoto Nanako Yamamoto -- R24 --
Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana -- R24 Runner-up
Template:Komoe Komoe Tsukuyomi -- R24 --
Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) -- R24 --
Template:Fumino s Fumino Serizawa -- R24 --
Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura -- -- QF
Kuroko.png Kuroko Shirai -- -- QF
Mugi.png Tsumugi Kotobuki
Mato kuroi.png Mato Kuroi -- --
Last order.png Last Order
Laura.png Laura Bodewig -- --
Louise.png Louise de la Valliere -- --
Nymph.png Nymph (HLP) -- --
Template:Seraphim zombie Seraphim (Zombie) -- --
Template:Shiina ab Shiina (Angel Beats) -- --
Template:Houki Houki Shinonono -- --
Vic.png Victorique de Blois -- --



Qualified[]


Preliminaries[]

Phase 1[]

Akiyama Mio

Misaka Mikoto

Shana

Nakano Azusa
Katsura Hinagiku
Aisaka Taiga
Nagato Yuki
Suzumiya Haruhi
Victorique de Blois
Izumi Konata
Eucliwood Hellscythe
Yui
Kōsaka Kirino
Hiiragi Kagami
Gokō Ruri (Kuroneko)
Tachibana Kanade

Phase 2[]

Tōsaka Rin

Last Order

Shinonono Hōki

Charlotte Dunois
Nymph
Huang Lingyin
Kasugano Sora
Nakamura Yuri
Hirasawa Yui
Asahina Mikuru
Sakagami Tomoyo
Saber
Fujibayashi Kyō
Furukawa Nagisa
Senjōgahara Hitagi
Sengoku Nadeko

Phase 3[]

Kotobuki Tsumugi

Shirai Kuroko

Shiina Mafuyu

Hirasawa Ui
Fate Testarossa
Index L. Prohibitorum
Louise Valliere
Sanzen'in Nagi
Iwasawa Masami
C.C.
Shiina
Haruna
Seraphim
Holo
Laura Bodewig
Konjiki no Yami
Aragaki Ayase
Kuroi Mato


Gem Rounds[]

Aquamarine[]

With a narrow loss to Shana in Aquamarine 7, the previous necklace holder Akiyama Mio was at a severe SDO disadvantage compared to the board leader of the season, Misaka Mikoto. However, the new necklace round rule of the year gave those who had worse SDO due to bad scheduling a fighting chance at obtaining the necklace still, but the focus was instead on newcomer Tachibana Kanade, who faced an even larger SDO disadvantage to Mikoto, but had smashed thorugh all her opponents so far with terrifying force. Mikoto would hold steadfast, however, and obtained enough votes to defend her SDO advantage, snatching the Aquamarine necklace as well as delivering the first blow of disappointment to Kanade in 2011.

Top 14 at the time
Rank Contestant
1 Misaka Mikoto
2 Shana
3 Nagato Yuki
4 Tachibana Kanade
5 Eucliwood Hellscythe
6 Nakamura Yuri
7 Akiyama Mio
8 Nakano Azusa
9 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
10 Katsura Hinagiku
11 Charlotte Dunois
12 Yui
13 Aisaka Taiga
14 Kousaka Kirino


Aquamarine Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 2301 19.59% 78.000 15.277
2 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 2872 24.45% 60.000 14.668
3 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 1834 15.61% 63.000 9.835
4 Shana Shana 1581 13.46% 63.000 8.478
5 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 1439 12.25% 63.000 7.717
6 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 1259 10.72% 66.000 7.073
7 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 462 3.93% 66.000 2.596


Topaz[]

With a loss to Nakano Azusa and barely enough SDO to qualify for the match, Aisaka Taiga, the previous Topaz necklace holder, was all but out of the competition for necklace - as it was with everyone else, in a sense, with Tachibana Kanade both holding a historically high SDO of 102 (giving her a massive advanage over the rest of the competitors) and the same terrifying force she had throughout the year. The result of the necklace match was completely one-sided in every sense, giving Kanade her first necklace in ISML, to no one's surprise.

Top 14 at the time
Rank Contestant
Rank Contestants
1 Tachibana Kanade
2 Nakano Azusa
3 Misaka Mikoto
4 Shana
5 Nagato Yuki
6 Eucliwood Hellscythe
7 Aisaka Taiga
8 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
9 Akiyama Mio
10 Yui
11 Charlotte Dunois
12 Sengoku Nadeko
13 Suzumiya Haruhi
14 Senjougahara Hitagi


Topaz Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 2977 28.53% 102.000 29.105
2 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 1604 15.37% 63.000 9.686
3 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 1329 12.74% 66.000 8.407
4 Shana Shana 1382 13.25% 51.000 6.756
5 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 920 8.82% 60.000 5.291
6 Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 1191 11.42% 42.000 4.795
7 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 1030 9.87% 45.000 4.443


Amethyst[]

Nagato Yuki, the previous Amethyst necklace holder, fought hard this round to have a fighting chance at defending it, and she was able to score all seven wins for her efforts. However, in the necklace round she faced Eucliwood Hellscythe who, despite having lost once, ended up with a higher SDO than Nagato in the end. Still, Yuki persevered and secured just enough advantage to offset her lower SDO and became the second girl in ISML history to have successfully defended a necklace over two years.

Top 14 at the time
Rank Contestant
1 Tachibana Kanade
2 Nagato Yuki
3 Misaka Mikoto
4 Akiyama Mio
5 Eucliwood Hellscythe
6 Aisaka Taiga
7 Nakano Azusa
8 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
9 Shana
10 Charlotte Dunois
11 Yui
12 Saber
13 Nakamura Yuri
14 Suzumiya Haruhi


Amethyst Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 1996 19.24% 78.000 15.006
2 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 1829 17.63% 84.000 14.808
3 Shana Shana 1624 15.65% 39.000 6.105
4 Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 1362 13.13% 45.000 5.907
5 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 1172 11.30% 48.000 5.422
6 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 1063 10.25% 48.000 4.918
7 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 1329 12.81% 36.000 4.611


Sapphire[]

The previous Sapphire necklace winner, Shana, had not had much of a chance to obtain any necklaces in previous seasons, but in Sapphire she had much stronger opponents and would went on to lead the SDO scoreboard, only to lose to Nakano Azusa at the last round. The end result was a roughly equal fighting ground for four competitors - Azusa, who had the rare chance of having the highest SDO of the season; Gokou Ruri, who defeated Azusa's senpai previously to tie her in SDO and looking to obtain her first necklace of the year; Katsura Hinagiku, who only has a slightly small SDO disadvantage compared to the previous two characters, and Shana herself, who still has enough SDO to put up a fight. The ensuing climatic battle attracted the highest VF total of the year, and at the end, it was Ruri who managed to overcome Azusa in votes, as well as having narrowed her gap to Shana enough to defend her SDO advantage, and obtained her first necklace in ISML.

Top 14 at the time
Rank Contestant
1 Tachibana Kanade
2 Misaka Mikoto
3 Nakano Azusa
4 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
5 Katsura Hinagiku
6 Shana
7 Nagato Yuki
8 Suzumiya Haruhi
9 Aisaka Taiga
10 Victorique de Blois
11 Eucliwood Hellscythe
12 Sakagami Tomoyo
13 Senjougahara Hitagi
14 Akiyama Mio
Sapphire Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Ruri Gokou Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 2707 19.56% 66.000 12.906
2 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 2637 19.05% 66.000 12.573
3 Shana Shana 2767 19.99% 60.000 11.993
4 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 1814 13.10% 63.000 8,256
5 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 1317 9.51% 57.000 5.423
6 Vic.png Victorique de Blois 1336 9.65% 48.000 4.663
7 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 1265 9.14% 48.000 4.386


Emerald[]

Once again, it's Shana who's looking to defend a previously obtained necklace. And once again, she ended up losing the ever important seventh match of the season to Misaka Mikoto, putting herself all but out of running for the necklace. The two girls of K-on, Nakano Azusa and Akiyama Mio, had not successfully secured even a single necklace between them so far and were desperate to do so. However, Mio ended up losing to Aisaka Taiga by a mere VD of 2 in Emerald 6, which more or less puts her out of running. Unrelenting, she ended up defeating her kouhai Azusa in Emerald 7 in a surprise display of power. It still failed to put her in any position to run for the necklace, but it did successfully drag Azusa out of the running as well. With backing from Shana voters and no opposition left at comparable SDO, Taiga easily snatches the Emerald Necklace.

Top 14 at the time
Rank Contestant
1 Misaka Mikoto
2 Aisaka Taiga
3 Tachibana Kanade
4 Nagato Yuki
5 Suzumiya Haruhi
6 Shana
7 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
8 Akiyama Mio
9 Nakano Azusa
10 Katsura Hinagiku
11 Eucliwood Hellscythe
12 Nakamura Yuri
13 Yui
14 Victorique de Blois


Emerald Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 1426 16.48% 69.000 11.368
2 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 1440 16.64% 57.000 9.484
3 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 1165 13.46% 54.000 7.269
4 Shana Shana 1390 16.06% 45.000 7.227
5 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 1110 12.82% 51.000 6.541
6 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 1171 13.53% 45.000 6.088
7 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 953 11.01% 51.000 5.616


Ruby[]

Misaka Mikoto, the previous Ruby necklace holder, cannot defend her necklace due to the new one year per necklace rule. Although it was not Shana's turn again to defend a necklace for a change, the Ruby necklace is still her most coveted necklace due to the theme of her power. Unfortunately, she would yet again lose an important match, this time against Nagato Yuki, with a VD of 3, leaving Akiyama Mio and Katsura Hinagiku free to pursue the position of having a comfortable SDO advantage above the rest. Mio had never been able to win against Hinagiku personally in ISML, and she failed to do so this year as well. Hinagiku ended the period with a decently large SDO advantage on all her competitors - but Shana managed a spectacular turnaround in the necklace round, managing nearly 30% higher votes than Hinagiku, successfully overcoming her SDO disadvantage and obtaining the Ruby Necklace she yearned for four years.

Top 14 at the time
Rank Contestant
1 Tachibana Kanade
2 Nagato Yuki
3 Katsura Hinagiku
4 Misaka Mikoto
5 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
6 Suzumiya Haruhi
7 Senjougahara Hitagi
8 Shana
9 Nakano Azusa
10 Aisaka Taiga
11 Akiyama Mio
12 Eucliwood Hellscythe
13 Nakamura Yuri
14 Hirasawa Yui


Ruby Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Shana Shana 1770 23.98% 51.000 12.232
2 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 1355 18.36% 63.000 11.567
3 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 925 12.53% 57.000 7.144
4 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 870 11.79% 57.000 6.720
5 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 909 12.32% 48.000 5.912
6 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 750 10.16% 57.000 5.793
7 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 801 10.85% 45.000 4.884


Diamond[]

As Shana leaves the necklace field with a fiery Ruby Necklace in possession, she would leave behind the chance to compete for the last necklace of the year, and the last ray of hope for many characters. Nakano Azusa and Akiyama Mio led the scoreboard amongst the necklace-less characters, but with a comically low 48 SDO each, as well as the inclusion of their senpai/classmate Hirasawa Yui in the match with the same low 48 SDO draining their votes, they stood no chance at fighting for the necklace. Suzumiya Haruhi, who held the necklace during 2008 but then having not obained another one since, was at the highest SDO at the end of the round. Her victory almost looked certain, as she had won in the 1v1 matches against both her nearest competitors, Eucliwood Hellscythe and Nakamura Yuri, but Eucliwood managed an almost as spectacular turnaround as Shana did in Ruby, and overtook Haruhi with overwhelming advantage in votes, obtaining her first necklace in ISML.

On matters unrelated to necklace, at the end of Diamond 6, both Tachibana Kanade and Misaka Mikoto had accured 48 wins out of 48 matches so far, and they were schedule to face each other next, creating the most climatic final regular season battle in ISML history so far. At the end of the day, Kanade managed to overwhelm Mikoto with a VD of 177 - an extremely low value compared to her consistent 1000+ VD she managed on near everyone else - and became the first character in ISML history to obtain a perfect win record in regular season.


Top 14 at the time
Rank Contestant
1 Tachibana Kanade
2 Nagato Yuki
3 Shana
4 Aisaka Taiga
5 Nakano Azusa
6 Akiyama Mio
7 Suzumiya Haruhi
8 Katsura Hinagiku
9 Misaka Mikoto
10 Gokou Ruri (Kuroneko)
11 Eucliwood Hellscythe
12 Nakamura Yuri
13 Hirasawa Yui
14 Yui


Diamond Necklace
Rank Contestant Votes Vote Pct. (%) SDO Final Score
1 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 1584 20.21% 57.000 11.522
2 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 1177 15.02% 60.000 9.012
3 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 1536 19.60% 45.000 8.821
4 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 1221 15.58% 48.000 7.479
5 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 1036 13.22% 48.000 6.346
6 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 765 9.76% 57.000 5.565
7 Yui Hirasawa Yui Hirasawa 517 6.60% 48.000 3.167



Jewelry exhibitions[]

Jewelry exhibitions are secondary gem awards awarded to females who can't quite make it into the main necklace rounds. They are held alongside the necklace rounds under the Exhibition title. Because of this, the awards have no effect on a contestant's season standings or future qualifications.

Qualifications: ???

Format: First-past-the-post voting: Select only one contestant out of a group of 8 members. The contestant with the highest votes is the winner.


Aquamarine Bracelet
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Hatsune Miku 5870
2 Rei ayanami.png Rei Ayanami 2023
3 Cirno (Touhou) 1621
4 Kaname.png Kaname Chidori 955
5 Kurono Kurumu 603
6 Eureka Eureka (Eureka Seven) 470
7 Ren Nakora 206


Topaz Earrings
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto 2142
2 Chii.png Chii (Chobits) 1893
3 Misuzu.png Misuzu Kamio 1486
4 Lucy elfen.png Lucy (Elfen Lied) 1385
5 Ai enma.png Ai Enma 1243
6 Kari kamiya.png Kari Kamiya 1209
7 Naru Narusegawa 1075


Amethyst Brooch
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Kagura (Gintama) 1750
2 Asuka ls.png Asuka Langley Souryuu 1582
3 Aruruu.png Aruruu (Utawarerumono) 1566
4 Kotori Shirakawa 1497
5 Setsuna Sakurazaki 1495
6 Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 1350
7 Hinata.png Hinata Hyuuga 1135


Sapphire Amulet
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Shiori Shiomiya 3104
2 Mami Tomoe Mami Tomoe 3003
3 Rei ayanami.png Rei Ayanami 2806
4 Chii.png Chii 1854
5 Ai enma.png Ai Enma 1426
6 Aruruu.png Aruruu 1027
7 Housen Elis 623


Emerald Ring
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Remilia Scarlet (Touhou) 1796
2 Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto 1765
3 Nozomi Kiriya 1734
4 Misuzu.png Misuzu Kamio 1131
5 Lucy elfen.png Lucy (Elfen Lied) 1024
6 Kari kamiya.png Kari Kamiya 842
7 Kou Shuurei 363


Ruby Medallion
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 1796
2 Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura 1660
3 Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 1578
4 Haruka Morishima 978
5 Nanaka Shirakaka 582
6 Ana Coppola 408
7 Konomi Yuzuhara 378


Diamond Anklet
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 2620
2 Chiaki Minami 1028
3 Azaka Kokutou 990
4 Feena Fam Earthlight 900
5 Caster.png Caster (F/SN) 878
6 Ekaterina Kurae 661
7 Kanbaru.png Suruga Kanbaru 627




Playoffs[]

With a format change from Double Elimination to Single Elimination, the post-season matches are far quicker paced than ever, with no room for error. There was no upsets in the first round, with all the top 8 defeating the other 8. In the second round, however, Nagato Yuki, who was placed third in overall rankings, lost to Gokou Ruri who was placed 6th, with a non-trivial VD of 492. The bigger surprise had yet to come, however, as Tachibana Kanade, the undefeated champaion of the regular season, lost to Shana with more than 1000 VD. Shana would go on to face Misaka Mikoto in the finals. It was the second time for both of them to be running in the semi-finals, and after a long and hard battle, Mikoto prevailed and became the new ISML tiara holder.


Bracket[]

Tiara Playoff Bracket
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Kanade Tachibana Kanade "Tenshi" Tachibana 6107
16 Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 2900
1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 6442
8 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 4513 8 Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku 4130
9 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 4491
1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 6929
4 Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano 5580 5 Shana Shana 7624
13 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 3471 4 Azusa Nakano Azusa N. 5107
5 Shana Shana 5508
5 Shana Shana 5418
12 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 3630 Final
5 Shana Shana 8052
2 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 6133 2 Mikoto.png Mikoto 9208
15 Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 3381
2 Mikoto.png Mikoto 5836
7 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 5359 7 Taiga.png Taiga 4899
10 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 4086 2 Mikoto.png Mikoto 7619
6 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 5334
3 Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato 5743
14 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 3616 3 Yuki n.png Yuki N. 5114
6 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 5606 3rd place
6 Ruri Gokou Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 5133 1 Kanade Tachibana Tenshi 9993
11 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 4316 6 Ruri Gokou Kuroneko 6955


Final Rankings[]

Rank Character(s) Anime Series
Tiara Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka (Aquamarine) Toaru series
Runner-up Shana Shana (Ruby) Shakugan no Shana
3rd Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana (Topaz) Angel Beats!
4th Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou (Sapphire) Oreimo
5th Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka (Emerald) Toradora!
6th Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano K-ON!
7th Yuki n.png Yuki Nagato (Amethyst) Haruhi Suzumiya
8th Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura Hayate the Combat Butler
9th Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama K-ON!
10th Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya Haruhi Suzumiya
11th Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) Angel Beats!
12th Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe (Diamond) Is this a zombie?
13th Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura Angel Beats!
14th Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois Infinite Stratos
15th Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara Monogatari
16th Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku Monogatari











Divine Circlet[]

This consolation award was held during the playoffs.

Winner Kinomoto Sakura
Final 7526 8237
Ayanami Rei Kinomoto Sakura
Semifinal 6897 6065 6524 5118
Ayanami Rei Evangeline A.K. McDowell Kinomoto Sakura Chii



2011 Male Exhibition Tournament[]

Format:

  • Approval Voting Group Stage: 96 guys are split into 32 groups, each with 3 members. Approval voting format --- vote whoever you like to advance. Only one guy of each group will advance to the bracket stage; the rest wil be eliminated.
  • Bracket stage: 32 guys fight in a single-elimination bracket. The winner of the final match is awarded the lapis scepter. All losers except the runner-up will play consolation matches to decide their final position. (but who gives a fuck about that anyways)



Group Stage[]

Day 1

Group 1A Group 1B Group 1C Group 1D
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Byakuya bleach.png Byakuya Kuchiki 2375 Kyon1.png Kyon 3484 Itachi.png Itachi Uciha 2508 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 3490
Ciel.png Ciel Phantomhive 2300 Ikuto Tsukiyomi 1453 Jun Satou 1923 Hayato Gokudera 1331
Lavi (D.Gray Man) 1012 Setsuna F. Seele 990 Gilbert Nightray 1318 Template:Zero kiryu Zero Kiryu 1135
Group 1E Group 1F Group 1G Group 1H
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Edward.png Edward Elric 3000 Hayate.png Hayate Ayasaki 3795 20x20px Death the Kid 2155 Template:Kyouya hibari Kyouya Hibari 3544
Rin okumura.png Rin Okumura 1857 Onizuka.png Eikichi Onizuka 1222 Hajime Saitou 1547 Grell Sutcliff 966
Inuyasha.png Inuyasha 1165 Takaya Abe 557 Kimihiro Watanuki 1512 Mugen.png Mugen (Samurai Champloo) 703
Group 1I Group 1J Group 1K Group 1L
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Template:Gray fili Gray Filibuster 2526 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 3108 Ichigo.png Ichigo Kurosaki 2352 Koyomi.png Koyomi Araragi 2763
Allen.png Allen Walker 1500 Xerxes Break 1225 Conan.png Conan Edogawa 1888 Sousuke.png Sousuke Sagara 1803
Nozomu Itoshiki 1394 Souji Okita (Hakuoki) 1213 Sesshomaru.png Sesshomaru 1535 Template:Wild tiger Kotetsu T. Kaburagi / Wild Tiger 750
Group 1M Group 1N Group 1O Group 1P
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 2836 Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 2458 Naruto.png Naruto Uzumaki 2122 Archer.png Archer (F/SN) 2183
Rikuo Nura 2234 Natsu.png Natsu Dragneel 2396 Akito Takagi 1787 Tsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi Sawada 2111
Vash.png Vash the Stampede 626 Vegeta.png Vegeta 986 Yuu Kanda 1560 Toshiro Hitsugaya 1672


Day 2

Group 2A Group 2B Group 2C Group 2D
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Itsuki Koizumi 2216 Gintoki.png Gintoki Sakata 2125 Sougo.png Sougo Okita 1906 Kakashi.png Kakashi Hatake 2885
Masaomi.png Masaomi Kida 1725 Kyousuke.png Kyousuke Kousaka 1747 Zoro.png Roronoa Zoro 1659 Toshiro Hijikata (Hakuoki) 945
Tamaki suoh.png Tamaki Suoh 1141 Cloud Strife (FF7 Advent Children) 1399 Kamina.png Kamina 1313 Template:Kyo sohma Kyo Sohma 928
Group 2E Group 2F Group 2G Group 2H
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Izaya.png Izaya Orihara 2687 Hei.png Hei 1895 Alphonse.png Alphonse Elric 2117 Sebastian.png Sebastian Michaelis 2062
Kaname Kuran 1404 Motoharu Tsuchimikado 1635 Takashi.png Takashi Natsume 1935 Suzaku.png Suzaku Kururugi 1629
Xellos (Slayers) 502 Ryoma.png Ryoma Echizen 1423 Spike.png Spike Spiegel 739 Sasuke.png Sasuke Uchiha 1266
Group 2I Group 2J Group 2K Group 2L
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Yuzuru.png Yuzuru Otonashi 2311 Takumi.png Takumi Usui 2102 Roy.png Roy Mustang 2246 L lawliet.png L 2615
Light.png Light Yagami 1794 Mukuro rokudo.png Mukuro Rokudo 1658 Template:Toshiro Toshiro Hijikata (Gintama) 1867 Fay D. Flourite 1205
Mariya Shidou 986 Alucard.png Alucard (Hellsing) 1035 Kenji Harima 793 Train Heartnet 1005
Group 2M Group 2N Group 2O Group 2P
Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes Contestant Votes
Accel.png Accelerator 2500 Luffy.png Monkey D. Luffy 2174 Oz Vessalius 1892 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 3169
Kenshin.png Kenshin Himura 1271 T.K. (Angel Beats) 1686 Shouta Kazehaya 1891 Syaoran.png Syaoran (Tsubasa  Chronicle) 1169
Ulquiorra Cifer 1251 Simon.png Simon (Gurren Lagann) 1163 Guts.png Guts 594 Lockon Stratos 553



Bracket Stage[]

2011 Male Exhibition Bracket
Pic Round of 32 Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Final Round
1A
Byakuya bleach.png
Byakuya Kuchiki 1974
1B
Kyon1.png
Kyon 3290 1A
Kyon1.png
Kyon 2161
1C
Itachi.png
Itachi Uchiha 1897 AC
Hideyoshi.png
Hideyoshi Kinoshita 2365
1D
Hideyoshi.png
Hideyoshi Kinoshita 3345 1C
Hideyoshi.png
Hideyoshi Kinoshita 2425
1E
Edward.png
Edward Elric 2947 1E
Edward.png
Edward Elric 1842
1F
Hayate.png
Hayate Ayasaki 2255 1E
Edward.png
Edward Elric 2622
1G Death the Kid 1863 1H Kyouya Hibari 1739
1H Kyouya Hibari 2758 1C
Hideyoshi.png
Hideyoshi Kinoshita 2381
1I Gray Filibuster 2196 1M
Keima.png
Keima Katsuragi 2216
1J
Tomoya.png
Tomoya Okazaki 2727 1J
Tomoya.png
Tomoya Okazaki 2359
1K
Ichigo.png
Ichigo Kurosaki 2336 1L
Koyomi.png
Koyomi Araragi 1983
1L
Koyomi.png
Koyomi Araragi 2730 1J
Tomoya.png
Tomoya Okazaki 1953
1M
Keima.png
Keima Katsuragi 2503 1M
Keima.png
Keima Katsuragi 2152
1N
Shizuo.png
Shizuo Heiwajima 2468 1M
Keima.png
Keima Katsuragi 2443 Pic Final
1O
Naruto.png
Naruto Uzumaki 2019 1P
Archer.png
Archer 2006 1C
Hideyoshi.png
Hideyoshi Kinoshita 2076
1P
Archer.png
Archer (F/SN) 2936 2P
Lelouch.png
Lelouch vi Britannia 2155
2A Itsuki Koizumi 2288 Pic 3rd place
2B
Gintoki.png
Gintoki Sakata 2827 2B
Gintoki.png
Gintoki Sakata 2798 1M
Keima.png
Keima Katsuragi 1997
2C
Sougo.png
Sougo Okita 2226 2D
Kakashi.png
Kakashi Hatake 1913 2B
Gintoki.png
Gintoki Sakata 2161
2D
Kakashi.png
Kakashi Hatake 2708 2B
Gintoki.png
Gintoki Sakata 2696
2E
Izaya.png
Izaya Orihara 2431 2E
Izaya.png
Izaya Orihara 1835
2F
Hei.png
Hei 2145 2E
Izaya.png
Izaya Orihara 2517
2G
Alphonse.png
Alphonse Elric 2159 2H
Sebastian.png
Sebastian Michaelis 1986
2H
Sebastian.png
Sebastian Michaelis 2644 2B
Gintoki.png
Gintoki Sakata 2211
2I
Yuzuru.png
Yuzuru Otonashi 2750 2P
Lelouch.png
Lelouch 2525
2J
Takumi.png
Takumi Usui 2181 2I
Yuzuru.png
Yuzuru Otonashi 2497
2K
Roy.png
Roy Mustang 2505 2K
Roy.png
Roy Mustang 2306
2L
L.png
L (Death Note) 2504 2I
Yuzuru.png
Yuzuru Otonashi 2096
2M
Accel.png
Accelerator 2931 2P
Lelouch.png
Lelouch 2658
2N
Luffy.png
Monkey D. Luffy 2129 2M
Accel.png
Accelerator 2018
2O Oz Vessalius 1535 2P
Lelouch.png
Lelouch 2817
2P
Lelouch.png
Lelouch vi Britannia 3391
Pic Round of 32 Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Final Round



Other Exhibition Matches[]

Aquamarine


Topaz


Amethyst


Sapphire

  • Ayanami Rei > Chidori Kaname
  • Shiomiya Shiori > Yūki Mikan
  • Chii > Kagura
  • Hōsen Elis > Haneoka Meimi
  • Arurū > Narusegawa Naru
  • Tomoe Mami > Celty Sturluson
  • Enma Ai > Sōryū Asuka Langley
  • Nakagawa Kanon > Hanato Kobato > Hoshina Utau > Edomae Lunar > Ogata Rina > Lynn Minmay > Athena Glory
  • Tsukuyomi Konoe > Yamanaka Sawako > Kuroi Nanako > Katsura Yukiji > Rebecca Miyamoto > Fujimura Taiga > Tanizaki Yukari
  • Izayoi Sakuya > Wilhelmina Carmel > Shannon > Kohaku > Maylene > Sakurazaka Hazuki > Roberta


Emerald

  • Kinomoto Sakura > Sakurazaki Setsuna
  • Kiriya Nozomi > Isurugi Mio
  • Kamio Misuzu > Hyūga Hinata
  • Kō Shūrei > Mineva Lao Zabi
  • Lucy > Shirakawa Kotori
  • Remilia Scarlet > Flandre Scarlet
  • Yagami Hikari > Haibara Ai
  • Botan > Tama > Cerberus > Mokona > Akamaru > Luna > Steak
  • Ika-Musume > Sawatari Makoto > Rose > Hanekawa Tsubasa > Lisanna > Arf > Margery Daw
  • Aikawa Ayumu > Emiya Shirō > Negi Springfield > Stiyl Magnus > Tsukiyomi Ikuto > Yūno Scrya > Yagami Kazuma


Ruby

  • Yuzuhara Konomi > Li Meiling
  • Ana Coppola > Tōdō Shimako
  • Illyasviel von Einzbern > Matō Sakura
  • Sakura Kyōko > Kōnagi Yui
  • Morishima Haruka > Takei Hisa
  • Nōmi Kudryavka > Etna
  • Shirakawa Nanaka > Shigure Asa
  • Furude Hanyū > Moriya Suwako > Nagi > Lisianthus > Hanazono Karin > Hitotsubashi Yurie > Pacifica Casull
  • Amamiya Yūko > Tsukimiya Ayu > Kazakiri Hyōka > Flonne > Kannabi no Mikoto > Mitsukai Dokuro > Rakka
  • Hakurei Reimu > Hiiragi Tsukasa > Furude Rika > Himegami Aisa > Amatsume Akira > Kurusugawa Himeko > Hino Rei


Diamond

  • Kanbaru Suruga > Mirajane
  • Ekaterina Kurae > Kurumizawa Ume
  • Caster > Rider
  • Kokutō Azaka > Ushiromiya Ange
  • Minami Chiaki > Ryūmonbuchi Tōka
  • Kaname Madoka > Takamachi Nanoha
  • Feena Fam Earthlight > Ichihara Yūko
  • Kawasumi Mai > Erza Scarlet > Kanzaki Kaori > Ryōgi Shiki > Signum > Tsuchimiya Kagura > Kamiya Kaoru
  • Konpaku Yōmu > Seto Sun > Busujima Saeko > Kawazoe Tamaki > Ferris Eris > Clare > Shinguji Sakura
  • Ikaros > Yin > Eve > Aria > Andō Mahoro > Chise > Henrietta
  • Ayanami Rei > Chii > Haibara Ai > Shirakawa Kotori > Arurū > Sawachika Eri > Enma Ai
  • Kinomoto Sakura > Evangeline A.K. McDowell > Kamio Misuzu > Sōryū Asuka Langley > Lucy > Yagami Hikari > Narusegawa Naru


Playoffs

  • Round 1
    • Tōwa Erio > Matsumae Ohana
    • Wilhelmina Carmel > Margery Daw
    • Astarotte Ygvar > Moriyama Shiemi
    • Shinonome Hakase > Shinonome Nano
    • Kōmoto Madoka > Ōtori Naru
    • Fujioka Haruhi > Ciel Phantomhive
  • Round 2
    • Yamada Aoi > Taneshima Poplar
    • Dalian > Yune
    • Hecate > Yoshida Kazumi
    • Ayase Chihaya > Hōjō Hibiki
    • Millhiore Firianno Biscotti > Leonmitchelli Galette des Rois
    • Takatsuki Yayoi > Minase Iori
  • Round 3
    • Kirishima Shōko > Oikawa Tsurara
    • Irisviel von Einzbern > Wendy Marvell
    • Kasuga Kusunoki > Nagase Jun
    • Tsurugi Minko > Oshimizu Nako
    • Yuzuriha Inori > Yarizui Sen
    • Hoshii Miki > Kikuchi Makoto
  • Round 4
    • Fear Kubrick > Sena Airi
    • Takahara Ayumi > Kōsaka Chihiro
    • Anjō Naruko > Tsurumi Chiriko
    • Kanzaki H. Aria > Makise Kurisu
    • Sawatari Fū > Shinohara Akari
    • Kisaragi Chihaya > Miura Azusa
  • Round 5
    • Elucia de Lute Ima > Haqua du Lot Herminium
    • Minato Tomoka > Kawashima Minami
    • Ayanami Rei > Evangeline A.K. McDowell
  • Round 6
    • Ika-Musume > Honma Meiko
    • Toshinō Kyōko > Tōru
    • Kinomoto Sakura > Chii
  • Round 7
    • Kashiwazaki Sena > Gasai Yuno
    • Konoe Subaru > Takakura Himari
    • Shionji Yūko (Alice) > Kaga Rin
    • Kinomoto Sakura > Ayanami Rei


Male Exhibition Tournament

  • Day 1
    • Illyasviel von Einzbern > Irisviel von Einzbern > Caster (2498-1995-917)
    • Fujibayashi Kyō > Sakagami Tomoyo > Ichinose Kotomi (2104-1956-1243)
  • Day 2
    • Kashiwazaki Sena > Holo > Ika-Musume (2180-1685-1164)
    • Tennos Athena > Nōmi Kudryavka > Komachi Tsugumi (2134-1689-664)
  • Day 3
    • Ochibana Ame > Amano Tōko (1935-1785)
    • Reinhard von Lohengramm > Yang Wenli (1545-1015)
  • Day 4
    • Mikawa Fumika > Feldt Grace (1923-1776)
    • Alicia Melchiott > Shirogane Naoto (2383-1486)
    • Char Anzable > Kenshiro (1746-1280)
    • Aikawa Ayumu > Saotome Alto (2984-1192)
    • Gilgamesh > Lancer (Diarmuid Ua Duibhne) (2645-1457)
    • Sephiroth > Vincent Valentine (2330-1244)
  • Day 5
    • Chaos > Sanya V. Litvyak (2360-1606)
    • Dark Mousy > Chrono (2498-1232)
    • Kuroba Kaito > Chiba Mamoru (3583-747)
    • Shindō Hikaru > Akagi Shigeru (3225-608)
  • Day 6
    • Ōtori Kyōya > Sōma Hatsuharu (1691-1642)
    • Kamijō Tōma > Okabe Rintarō (2539-1446)
    • Saten Ruiko > Shionji Yūko (Alice) (2228-1775)
    • Afuro Terumi > Kirino Ranmaru (1804-726)
    • Kiyama Hiroto > Kidō Yūto (1820-615)
  • Day 7
    • Hasegawa Kobato > Mikazuki Yozora (2549 - 1725)
    • Amaha Miu > Inui Sana (2181-1514)
    • Hatsune Miku > Hakurei Reimu (3244-1418)
    • Negi Springfield > Hyūga Natsume (1997-1756)
    • Haninozuka Mitsukuni > Hotori Tadase (2129-1712)
    • Fubuki Shirō > Tsurugi Kyōsuke (1658-1051)
    • Kazemaru Ichirōta > Gōenji Shūya (1609-1114)
  • Day 8
    • Shinomiya Ayase > Uryū Minene (2310-1782)
    • Rokujō Miharu > Takuto Kira (2190-1383)
    • Aoyagi Ritsuka > Shindō Shūichi (1905-1329)
    • Sunohara Yōhei > Aizawa Yūichi (2447-1652)
    • Afuro Terumi > Kiyama Hiroto (1769-1038)
    • Kazemaru Ichirōta > Fubuki Shirō (1540-1232)
  • Day 9
    • Hinata Hideki > Naoi Ayato (2352-1334)
    • Hiruma Yōichi > Kitamura Kō (1857-876)
    • Mihael Keehl > Alois Trancy (1767-1581)
    • Gokō Ruri (Kuroneko) > Akemi Homura (2130-1870)
    • Toshinō Kyōko > Astarottr Ygvar (1856-1514)
    • Afuro Terumi > Kazemaru Ichirōta (1523-836)



Winner's Gallery[]

Necklace & Tiara

Consolation Gems


Exhibitions



Site navigation[]

International Saimoe League
Main Pages 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Seasonals 20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exhibitions 20102011 Male2012 Male2013 Male2014 Trap20152016201720182019202020212022
Awards NecklacePendantSeasonal DiademDivine Circlet / CrownTournament of Champions
Tiara Winners Fate Testarossa FateHinagiku Katsura HinaMio kon.png MioMikoto.png MisakaKanade Tachibana TenshiRuri Gokou KuronekoKotori Itsuka KotoriEru.png EruShana ShanaMegumi Katou KatouRem.png RemViolet.png VioletYukino.png Yukino • 2021 • 2022
Scepter Winners Lelouch.png Lelouch† • Kirito.png Kirito† • Houtarou.png Oreki† • Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi† • Accel.png AccelSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro8man.png 8manRimuru.png SlimeMiyuki shirogane.png Shirogane • 2021 • 2022
- Male exhibition victory
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best Girl BG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best Guy BGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Advertisement