Houtarou Oreki is the lead male protagonist of the 2012 Kyoto Animation TV series Hyouka, adapted from Honobu Yonezawa's Koten-bu mystery novel series.

Thanks to KyoAni giving Oreki a handsome appearance, he became a powerful force in anime character popularity contests in the early to mid-2010's. The student made his name in the International Saimoe League male exhibitions, reaching the semis in 2012 and winning the Scepter the following year. However, his title meant that he will be banned from playing in future main tournaments for eight years.

Still, Hotarou's strength in ISML remains in its Tournament of Champions contest. After mediocre finishes in 2017 and 2018, he advanced to the final round in 2019, losing to Oregairu's Hachiman Hikigaya. Oreki then returned the favor in 2020 when he won against the same opponent in the final; with Chitanda's triumphing in the female edition, this resulted in them becoming the first pair of contestants from the same series to win the ToC in the same year.

Oreki is also well-received in the r/anime subreddit, but in terms of performance in AnimeBracket contests, he is a middle-tier contestant. His best finish happened in Best Guy 3 where he narrowly lost to Soma Yukihira by 5 votes in the round of 16.

In the anime shipping wars, "Houtarou Oreki x Eru Chitanda" is considered one of the highest quality ships in anime, despite not being given an explicit romantic resolution for the two. The pair are a powerhouse in r/anime's Best Couples / Ships tournament, garnering their best result in Salty Sea III where they lost to Monogatari main couple Koyomi x Hitagi in the final. Overall, they have appeared in the elite eight in five out of six appearances. The Hyouka couple also finished runner-up in ISML's own shipping contest after they got outclassed by Kaguya-sama main couple (Miyuki x Kaguya) in 2019.

Houtarou will return to the ISML Main Tournament in 2022.


ISML match history[edit | edit source]

Male Exhibitions[edit | edit source]

ISML Male Exhibitions Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
2012 Round of 96 Group P Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 3371 1st (Advanced)
Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 3501
Sebastian.png Sebastian Michaelis 2931
Tsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi Sawada 2859
Tai kamiya.png Taichi Yagami 1698
Atsuhiro Maeda 882
Round of 32 L lawliet.png L 3317 - 2669 Win
Round of 16 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 3519 - 3365 Win
Quarter-finals Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 3473 - 3131 Win
Semi-finals Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 3629 - 3739 Loss
3rd place playoff Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 3417 - 3829 Loss (4th place)
2013 Round of 96 Group D Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 4667 1st (Advanced)
Sorata.png Sorata Kanda 2903
Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 2585
Ciel.png Ciel Phantomhive 2140
Io Otonashi 1645
Kurapika.png Kurapika 1341
Round of 32 Kakashi.png Kakashi Hatake 4537 - 2305 Win
Round of 16 Kyon1.png Kyon 5504 - 2758 Win
Quarter-finals Levi.png Levi Ackerman 4767 - 4716 Win
Semi-finals Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 3977 - 2791 Win
Final Accel.png Accelerator 5145 - 4857 Win (Champion)


Tournament of Champions[edit | edit source]

Oreki's Tournament of Champions Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
2019 Group Stage (1st) Sora.png Sora 8520 - 6997 Win
Accel.png Accelerator 5937 - 5640 Win
8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 6494 - 5997 Win
Koro.png Koro-sensei 7292 - 4774 Win
Kirito.png Kirito 7058 - 6624 Win
Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 6475 - 4943 Win
Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 7986 - 5429 Win
Final round (Range-voting) 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 93,440.7 - 129,199.2 2nd
2020 Group Stage (1st) 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 2729 - 2431 Win
Rimuru.png Rimuru Tempest 3597 - 2258 Win
Sora.png Sora 2532 - 2249 Win
Koro.png Koro-sensei 4590 - 1478 Win
Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 2641 - 1056 Win
Accel.png Accelerator 2550 - 2095 Win
Kirito.png Kirito 2456 - 1858 Win
Final round (Range-voting) 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 52,579.2 - 33,116.2 Win (Champion)


Main Tournament[edit | edit source]

Houtarou is expected to make his first Main Tournament appearance in ISML 2022.


Pendant Record[edit | edit source]

  • Appearances: 1

Although the 2015 crowns are not counted as pendants in the "official" ISML records, in this wiki they will be counted because they are part of the seven gems.

2015 Diamond crown (Special Round) --- 3rd
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 2289
2 Kirito.png Kirito 1943
3 Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 1636
4 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 1062
5 Edward.png Edward Elric 1004
6 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 1002
7 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 991



AnimeBracket match history[edit | edit source]

Best Guy Contest[edit | edit source]

Oreki's Best Guy Contest Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
Best Guy 1 (2015)
(seed 49)
Round of 256 (208) Yuuji k.png Yuuji Kazami 2871 - 1190 Win
Round of 128 (80) Itachi.png Itachi Uchiha 3269 - 2288 Win
Round of 64 (113) Akio.png Akio Furukawa 2902 - 2427 Win
Round of 32 (17) Archer.png Archer 2720 - 2978 Loss
Best Guy 2 (2016)
(seed 36)
Round of 256 (221) Jp redline.png JP 2154 - 723 Win
Round of 128 (93) Lordgenome 1927 - 888 Win
Round of 64 (157) Jin.png Jin 2391 - 1548 Win
Round of 32 (4) Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 1563 - 1989 Loss
Best Guy 3 (2017)
(seed 35)
Round of 512 (478) Toushirou Hitsugaya 1493 - 460 Win
Round of 256 (222) Ryuno t.png Ryuunosuke Tanaka 1519 - 579 Win
Round of 128 (94) Izaya.png Izaya Orihara 1205 - 948 Win
Round of 64 (30) Template:King brad King Bradley 1442 - 1118 Win
Round of 32 (3) Meme.png Meme Oshino 1359 - 1357 Win
Round of 16 (19) Souma.png Souma Yukihira 1417 - 1422 Loss
Best Guy 4 (2018)
(seed 74)
Round of 512 (439) Jean-Jacques Leroy 1553 - 370 Win
Round of 256 (183) Gray f.png Gray Fullbuster 1501 - 540 Win
Round of 128 (55) Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 1846 - 1067 Win
Round of 64 (10) Mob.png Shigeo "Mob" Kageyama 2079 - 1621 Win
Round of 32 (23) Archer.png Archer 1513 - 1703 Loss
Best Guy 5 (2019)
(seed 83)
Round of 512 (430) Allen.png Allen Walker 890 - 231 Win
Round of 256 (174) Elias.png Elias Ainsworth 904 - 539 Win
Round of 128 (46) Eren.png Eren Yeager 873 - 910 Loss
Best Guy 6 (2020)
(seed 74)
Round of 512 (439) Yoshitake Shiraishi 573 - 146 Win
Round of 256 (183) Jesus oniisan.png Jesus (Saint Oniisan) 539 - 239 Win
Round of 128 (55) Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 475 - 469 Win
Round of 64 (10) Levi.png Levi Ackerman 420 - 840 Loss


Best Character Contest[edit | edit source]

Oreki's Best Character Contest Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
Best Char 1 (2015)
(seed 77)
Round of 512 (436) Fuu.png Fuu Kasumi 2248 - 1041 Win
Round of 256 (180) Template:Yuu kashima Yuu Kashima 1992 - 679 Win
Round of 128 (52) Shizuka.png Shizuka Hiratsuka 2177 - 1612 Win
Round of 64 (13) Yoko.png Yoko Littner 2410 - 2119 Win
Round of 32 (45) Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 2054 - 2839 Loss
Best Char 2 (2016)
(seed 15)
Round of 512 (498) 20x20px Ryou Fujibayashi 1363 - 314 Win
Round of 256 (271) Papi.png Papi 1333 - 522 Win
Round of 128 (114) Nonon.png Nonon Jakuzure 1241 - 829 Win
Round of 64 (50) Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 1522 - 1296 Win
Round of 32 (18) Alphonse.png Alphonse Elric 1270 - 1395 Loss
Best Char 3 (2017)
(seed 75)
Round of 512 (438) Miyano (HS) 1265 - 378 Win
Round of 256 (182) Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 1469 - 791 Win
Round of 128 (54) Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 1204 - 1226 Loss
Best Char 4 (2018)
(seed 109)
Round of 512 (404) Isla1.png Isla 1205 - 503 Win
Round of 256 (148) Fafnir dragon maid.png Fafnir 1046 - 559 Win
Round of 128 (20) Eraserhead.png Shouta Aizawa 1093 - 1181 Loss
Best Char 5 (2020)
(seed 119)
Round of 512 (394) Hodaka.png Hodaka Morishima 508 - 200 Win
Round of 256 (138) Akane pp.png Akane Tsunemori 522 - 389 Win
Round of 128 (10) Subaru1.png Subaru Natsuki 487 - 874 Loss
Best Char 6 (2021)
(seed TBD)
Round of 256 TBD
Round of 128 TBD
Round of 64 TBD
Round of 32 TBD
Round of 16 TBD
Quarter-finals TBD
Semi-finals TBD
Final TBD


Best Couples/Ships[edit | edit source]

Houtarou.png Eru Chitanda Oreki x Chitanda's Salty Sea Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
Salty Sea 1 (2015)
(seed 24)
Round of 256 (233) Vash.png Template:Meryl Vash x Meryl 2121 - 529 Win
Round of 128 (105) Kousei.png Tsubaki.png Kousei x Tsubaki 1931 - 716 Win
Round of 64 (41) Lelouch.png Kallen.png Lelouch x Kallen 2122 - 971 Win
Round of 32 (9) Shirou.png Rin tohsaka.png Shirou x Rin 1694 - 1184 Win
Round of 16 (25) 8man.png Yui yuigahama.png 8man x Yui 1859 - 1391 Win
Quarter-finals (1) Edward.png Winry Rockbell Ed x Winry 2224 - 1970 Win
Semi-finals (4) Koyomi.png Hitagi.png Koyomi x Hitagi 2152 - 2381 Loss
Salty Sea 2 (2016)
(seed 6)
Round of 256 (251) Hinata s.png Tobio.png Hinata x Kageyama 1194 - 218 Win
Round of 128 (134) Shidou.png Kurumi.png Shidou x Kurumi 1047 - 267 Win
Round of 64 (59) 8man.png Shizuka.png 8man x Shizuka 1062 - 361 Win
Round of 32 (27) Souma.png Megumi t.png Souma x Megumi 1100 - 505 Win
Round of 16 (11) Souma.png Erina.png Souma x Erina 1082 - 550 Win
Quarter-finals (3) Okabe.png Kurisu.png Okabe x Kurisu 973 - 1237 Loss
Salty Sea 3 (2017)
(seed 7)
Round of 256 (250) Akira Takizawa x Saki Morimi 2279 - 436 Win
Round of 128 (122) Shikamaru.png Temari1.png Shikamaru x Temari 1771 - 764 Win
Round of 64 (58) Taichi kk.png Inaba.png Taichi x Himeko 1430 - 812 Win
Round of 32 (26) 8man.png Yukino.png 8man x Yukino 1333 - 1160 Win
Round of 16 (42) Yuuta.png Rikka chuuni.png Yuuta x Rikka 1586 - 904 Win
Quarter-finals (2) Shirou.png Rin tohsaka.png Shirou x Rin 1651 - 1443 Win
Semi-finals (14) Ryuuji.png Taiga.png Ryuuji x Taiga 1914 - 1757 Win
Final (9) Koyomi.png Hitagi.png Koyomi x Hitagi 1780 - 2330 Loss
Salty Sea 4 (2018)
(seed 22)
Round of 256 (235) Mikiya.png Shiki.png Mikiya x Shiki 1341 - 432 Win
Round of 128 (107) Jonathan.png Erina jojo.png Jonathan x Erina 1125 - 559 Win
Round of 64 (43) Naruto.png Hinata.png Naruto x Hinata 1030 - 720 Win
Round of 32 (11) Roy.png Riza.png Roy x Riza 793 - 1100 Loss
Salty Sea 5 (2019)
(seed 31)
Round of 256 (226) Hanabi y.png Sanae scum.png Hanabi x Sanae 799 - 168 Win
Round of 128 (98) Kou yagami.png Rin ng.png Kou x Rin 703 - 373 Win
Round of 64 (34) Ling yao.png Lan fan.png Ling Yao x Lan Fan 749 - 498 Win
Round of 32 (2) Izuku.png Ochako.png Izuku x Ochako 729 - 588 Win
Round of 16 (15) Eren.png Mikasa.png Eren x Mikasa 820 - 523 Win
Quarter-finals (10) Ryuuji.png Taiga.png Ryuuji x Taiga 916 - 1079 Loss
Salty Sea 6 (2020)
(seed 11)
Round of 256 (246) Kyouko t.png Yui f.png Kyouko x Yui 727 - 127 Win
Round of 128 (139) Romio.png Juliet.png Romio x Juliet 493 - 165 Win
Round of 64 (54) Yuu koito.png Touko n.png Yuu x Touko 484 - 351 Win
Round of 32 (43) Souma.png Erina.png Souma x Erina 666 - 292 Win
Round of 16 (6) 8man.png Yukino.png 8man x Yukino 539 - 530 Win
Quarter-finals (3) Subaru1.png Rem.png Subaru x Rem 815 - 534 Win
Semi-finals (2) Sakuta.png Maisan.png Sakuta x Mai 570 - 886 Loss




Gallery[edit | edit source]

Icons[edit | edit source]

Character


Couple


Honours[edit | edit source]


Contest wins[edit | edit source]

Total wins: 8 + 1 = 9

  1. ISML 2013 male exhibition tournament (Scepter)
  2. ISML 2020 tournament of champions
  3. w/z Best Guy Contest 2019
  4. Aniplus Character Tournament 2013
  5. PKU Yuanhuo Moe S2 Male Division (2020)
  6. Anitown Moe Tournament 2012 Spring/2014 A Match
  7. rwanime's Boy's Bracket 2013
  8. TGBUS Chinese Moe 2018


External links[edit | edit source]

Beware of spoilers.

Male Major Champions
ISML ★ 2011: Lelouch.png Lelouch Lamperouge2012: Kirito.png Kirito2013: Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki2014: Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita2015: Accel.png Accelerator2016: Sora.png Sora2017: Koro.png Koro-sensei2018: 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya2019: Rimuru.png Rimuru Tempest2020: Miyuki shirogane.png Miyuki Shirogane2021: ???
AnimeBracket Best Guy ★ BGuy1: Lelouch.png Lelouch LamperougeBGuy2: Koyomi.png Koyomi AraragiBGuy3: Spike.png Spike SpiegelBGuy4: Koro.png Koro-senseiBGuy5: Mob.png Shigeo KageyamaBGuy6: Levi.png Levi AckermanBGuy7BGuy8
Best Char. ★ BCh1: Roy.png Roy MustangBCh4: Okabe.png Rintarou OkabeBCh5: Edward.png Edward Elric
Bilibili Moe † Japan ☆ 2015:Lelouch.png Lelouch Lamperouge2016: Yato.png Yato2017: Romani.png Romani Archaman2018: Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh
China ★ 2016: Dongfang.png Dongfang Yuechu2017: Ye xiu.png Ye Xiu2018: Abe no seimei.png Abe no Seimei (Onmyoji)
Korea Best Moe ☆ † 2007: Kyon1.png Kyon2008: Lelouch.png Lelouch Lamperouge2009: Mukuro rokudo.png Mukuro Rokudo2010: Tsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi Sawada2011: Kanglim.png Kanglim (KR)2012: Masamune takano.png Masamune Takano2013: Sougo.png Okita Sougo
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.