Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

Houtarou Oreki is the lead male protagonist of the 2012 Kyoto Animation TV series Hyouka, adapted from Honobu Yonezawa's Koten-bu mystery novel series.

Thanks to KyoAni giving Oreki a handsome appearance, he became a powerful force in anime character popularity contests in the early to mid-2010's. The student made his name in the International Saimoe League male exhibitions, reaching the semis in 2012 and winning the Scepter the following year. However, his title meant that he will be banned from playing in future main tournaments for eight years.

Still, Hotarou's strength in ISML remains in its Tournament of Champions contest. After mediocre finishes in 2017 and 2018, he advanced to the final round in 2019, losing to Oregairu's Hachiman Hikigaya. Oreki then returned the favor in 2020 when he won against the same opponent in the final; with Chitanda's triumphing in the female edition, this resulted in them becoming the first pair of contestants from the same series to win the ToC in the same year.

Oreki is also well-received in the r/anime subreddit, but in terms of performance in AnimeBracket contests, he is a middle-tier contestant. His best finish happened in Best Guy 3 where he narrowly lost to Soma Yukihira by 5 votes in the round of 16.

In the anime shipping wars, "Houtarou Oreki x Eru Chitanda" is considered one of the highest quality ships in anime, despite not being given an explicit romantic resolution for the two. The pair are a powerhouse in r/anime's Best Couples / Ships tournament, garnering their best result in Salty Sea III where they lost to Monogatari main couple Koyomi x Hitagi in the final. Overall, they have appeared in the elite eight in five out of six appearances. The Hyouka couple also finished runner-up in ISML's own shipping contest after they got outclassed by Kaguya-sama main couple (Miyuki x Kaguya) in 2019.

Houtarou will return to the ISML Main Tournament in 2022.

Icons


ISML match history[]

Male Exhibitions[]

ISML Male Exhibitions Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
2012 Round of 96 Group P Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 3371 1st (Advanced)
Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 3501
Sebastian.png Sebastian Michaelis 2931
Tsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi Sawada 2859
Tai kamiya.png Taichi Yagami 1698
Atsuhiro Maeda 882
Round of 32 L lawliet.png L 3317 - 2669 Win
Round of 16 Gilgamesh.png Gilgamesh 3519 - 3365 Win
Quarter-finals Keima.png Keima Katsuragi 3473 - 3131 Win
Semi-finals Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 3629 - 3739 Loss
3rd place playoff Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 3417 - 3829 Loss (4th place)
2013 Round of 96 Group D Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 4667 1st (Advanced)
Sorata.png Sorata Kanda 2903
Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 2585
Ciel.png Ciel Phantomhive 2140
Io Otonashi 1645
Kurapika.png Kurapika 1341
Round of 32 Kakashi.png Kakashi Hatake 4537 - 2305 Win
Round of 16 Kyon1.png Kyon 5504 - 2758 Win
Quarter-finals Levi.png Levi Ackerman 4767 - 4716 Win
Semi-finals Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 3977 - 2791 Win
Final Accel.png Accelerator 5145 - 4857 Win (Champion)


Tournament of Champions[]

Oreki's Tournament of Champions Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
2019 Group Stage (1st) Sora.png Sora 8520 - 6997 Win
Accel.png Accelerator 5937 - 5640 Win
8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 6494 - 5997 Win
Koro.png Koro-sensei 7292 - 4774 Win
Kirito.png Kirito 7058 - 6624 Win
Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 6475 - 4943 Win
Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 7986 - 5429 Win
Final round (Range-voting) 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 93,440.7 - 129,199.2 2nd
2020 Group Stage (1st) 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 2729 - 2431 Win
Rimuru.png Rimuru Tempest 3597 - 2258 Win
Sora.png Sora 2532 - 2249 Win
Koro.png Koro-sensei 4590 - 1478 Win
Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 2641 - 1056 Win
Accel.png Accelerator 2550 - 2095 Win
Kirito.png Kirito 2456 - 1858 Win
Final round (Range-voting) 8man.png Hachiman Hikigaya 52,579.2 - 33,116.2 Win (Champion)


Main Tournament[]

Houtarou is expected to make his first Main Tournament appearance in ISML 2022.


Pendant Record[]

  • Appearances: 1

Although the 2015 crowns are not counted as pendants in the "official" ISML records, in this wiki they will be counted because they are part of the seven gems.

2015 Diamond crown (Special Round) --- 3rd
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Lelouch.png Lelouch vi Britannia 2289
2 Kirito.png Kirito 1943
3 Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki 1636
4 Touma.png Touma Kamijou 1062
5 Edward.png Edward Elric 1004
6 Tomoya.png Tomoya Okazaki 1002
7 Hideyoshi.png Hideyoshi Kinoshita 991


Poster gallery[]


AnimeBracket match history[]

Best Guy Contest[]

Oreki's Best Guy Contest Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
Best Guy 1 (2015)
(seed 49)
Round of 256 (208) Yuuji k.png Yuuji Kazami 2871 - 1190 Win
Round of 128 (80) Itachi.png Itachi Uchiha 3269 - 2288 Win
Round of 64 (113) Akio.png Akio Furukawa 2902 - 2427 Win
Round of 32 (17) Archer.png Archer 2720 - 2978 Loss
Best Guy 2 (2016)
(seed 36)
Round of 256 (221) Jp redline.png JP 2154 - 723 Win
Round of 128 (93) Lordgenome 1927 - 888 Win
Round of 64 (157) Jin.png Jin 2391 - 1548 Win
Round of 32 (4) Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 1563 - 1989 Loss
Best Guy 3 (2017)
(seed 35)
Round of 512 (478) Toushirou Hitsugaya 1493 - 460 Win
Round of 256 (222) Ryuno t.png Ryuunosuke Tanaka 1519 - 579 Win
Round of 128 (94) Izaya.png Izaya Orihara 1205 - 948 Win
Round of 64 (30) Template:King brad King Bradley 1442 - 1118 Win
Round of 32 (3) Meme.png Meme Oshino 1359 - 1357 Win
Round of 16 (19) Souma.png Souma Yukihira 1417 - 1422 Loss
Best Guy 4 (2018)
(seed 74)
Round of 512 (439) Jean-Jacques Leroy 1553 - 370 Win
Round of 256 (183) Gray f.png Gray Fullbuster 1501 - 540 Win
Round of 128 (55) Shizuo.png Shizuo Heiwajima 1846 - 1067 Win
Round of 64 (10) Mob.png Shigeo "Mob" Kageyama 2079 - 1621 Win
Round of 32 (23) Archer.png Archer 1513 - 1703 Loss
Best Guy 5 (2019)
(seed 83)
Round of 512 (430) Allen.png Allen Walker 890 - 231 Win
Round of 256 (174) Elias.png Elias Ainsworth 904 - 539 Win
Round of 128 (46) Eren.png Eren Yeager 873 - 910 Loss
Best Guy 6 (2020)
(seed 74)
Round of 512 (439) Yoshitake Shiraishi 573 - 146 Win
Round of 256 (183) Jesus oniisan.png Jesus (Saint Oniisan) 539 - 239 Win
Round of 128 (55) Ryuuji.png Ryuuji Takasu 475 - 469 Win
Round of 64 (10) Levi.png Levi Ackerman 420 - 840 Loss


Best Character Contest[]

Oreki's Best Character Contest Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
Best Char 1 (2015)
(seed 77)
Round of 512 (436) Fuu.png Fuu Kasumi 2248 - 1041 Win
Round of 256 (180) Yuu kashima.png Yuu Kashima 1992 - 679 Win
Round of 128 (52) Shizuka.png Shizuka Hiratsuka 2177 - 1612 Win
Round of 64 (13) Yoko.png Yoko Littner 2410 - 2119 Win
Round of 32 (45) Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 2054 - 2839 Loss
Best Char 2 (2016)
(seed 15)
Round of 512 (498) File:Ryou.png Ryou Fujibayashi 1363 - 314 Win
Round of 256 (271) Papi.png Papi 1333 - 522 Win
Round of 128 (114) Nonon.png Nonon Jakuzure 1241 - 829 Win
Round of 64 (50) Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 1522 - 1296 Win
Round of 32 (18) Alphonse.png Alphonse Elric 1270 - 1395 Loss
Best Char 3 (2017)
(seed 75)
Round of 512 (438) Miyano (HS) 1265 - 378 Win
Round of 256 (182) Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 1469 - 791 Win
Round of 128 (54) Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 1204 - 1226 Loss
Best Char 4 (2018)
(seed 109)
Round of 512 (404) Isla1.png Isla 1205 - 503 Win
Round of 256 (148) Fafnir dragon maid.png Fafnir 1046 - 559 Win
Round of 128 (20) Eraserhead.png Shouta Aizawa 1093 - 1181 Loss
Best Char 5 (2020)
(seed 119)
Round of 512 (394) Hodaka.png Hodaka Morishima 508 - 200 Win
Round of 256 (138) Akane pp.png Akane Tsunemori 522 - 389 Win
Round of 128 (10) Subaru1.png Subaru Natsuki 487 - 874 Loss
Best Char 6 (2021)
(seed TBD)
Round of 256 TBD
Round of 128 TBD
Round of 64 TBD
Round of 32 TBD
Round of 16 TBD
Quarter-finals TBD
Semi-finals TBD
Final TBD


Best Couples/Ships[]

Couple icons

Houtarou.png Eru.png Oreki x Chitanda's Salty Sea Record
Edition Round Opponent Score Result
Salty Sea 1 (2015)
(seed 24)
Round of 256 (233) Vash.png Template:Meryl Vash x Meryl 2121 - 529 Win
Round of 128 (105) Kousei.png Tsubaki.png Kousei x Tsubaki 1931 - 716 Win
Round of 64 (41) Lelouch.png Kallen.png Lelouch x Kallen 2122 - 971 Win
Round of 32 (9) Shirou.png Rin tohsaka.png Shirou x Rin 1694 - 1184 Win
Round of 16 (25) 8man.png Yui yuigahama.png 8man x Yui 1859 - 1391 Win
Quarter-finals (1) Edward.png Winry Rockbell Ed x Winry 2224 - 1970 Win
Semi-finals (4) Koyomi.png Hitagi.png Koyomi x Hitagi 2152 - 2381 Loss
Salty Sea 2 (2016)
(seed 6)
Round of 256 (251) Hinata s.png Tobio.png Hinata x Kageyama 1194 - 218 Win
Round of 128 (134) Shidou.png Kurumi.png Shidou x Kurumi 1047 - 267 Win
Round of 64 (59) 8man.png Shizuka.png 8man x Shizuka 1062 - 361 Win
Round of 32 (27) Souma.png Megumi t.png Souma x Megumi 1100 - 505 Win
Round of 16 (11) Souma.png Erina.png Souma x Erina 1082 - 550 Win
Quarter-finals (3) Okabe.png Kurisu.png Okabe x Kurisu 973 - 1237 Loss
Salty Sea 3 (2017)
(seed 7)
Round of 256 (250) Akira Takizawa x Saki Morimi 2279 - 436 Win
Round of 128 (122) Shikamaru.png Temari1.png Shikamaru x Temari 1771 - 764 Win
Round of 64 (58) Taichi kk.png Inaba.png Taichi x Himeko 1430 - 812 Win
Round of 32 (26) 8man.png Yukino.png 8man x Yukino 1333 - 1160 Win
Round of 16 (42) Yuuta.png Rikka chuuni.png Yuuta x Rikka 1586 - 904 Win
Quarter-finals (2) Shirou.png Rin tohsaka.png Shirou x Rin 1651 - 1443 Win
Semi-finals (14) Ryuuji.png Taiga.png Ryuuji x Taiga 1914 - 1757 Win
Final (9) Koyomi.png Hitagi.png Koyomi x Hitagi 1780 - 2330 Loss
Salty Sea 4 (2018)
(seed 22)
Round of 256 (235) Mikiya.png Shiki.png Mikiya x Shiki 1341 - 432 Win
Round of 128 (107) Jonathan.png Erina jojo.png Jonathan x Erina 1125 - 559 Win
Round of 64 (43) Naruto.png Hinata.png Naruto x Hinata 1030 - 720 Win
Round of 32 (11) Roy.png Riza.png Roy x Riza 793 - 1100 Loss
Salty Sea 5 (2019)
(seed 31)
Round of 256 (226) Hanabi y.png Sanae scum.png Hanabi x Sanae 799 - 168 Win
Round of 128 (98) Kou yagami.png Rin ng.png Kou x Rin 703 - 373 Win
Round of 64 (34) Ling yao.png Lan fan.png Ling Yao x Lan Fan 749 - 498 Win
Round of 32 (2) Izuku.png Ochako.png Izuku x Ochako 729 - 588 Win
Round of 16 (15) Eren.png Mikasa.png Eren x Mikasa 820 - 523 Win
Quarter-finals (10) Ryuuji.png Taiga.png Ryuuji x Taiga 916 - 1079 Loss
Salty Sea 6 (2020)
(seed 11)
Round of 256 (246) Kyouko t.png Yui f.png Kyouko x Yui 727 - 127 Win
Round of 128 (139) Romio.png Juliet.png Romio x Juliet 493 - 165 Win
Round of 64 (54) Yuu koito.png Touko n.png Yuu x Touko 484 - 351 Win
Round of 32 (43) Souma.png Erina.png Souma x Erina 666 - 292 Win
Round of 16 (6) 8man.png Yukino.png 8man x Yukino 539 - 530 Win
Quarter-finals (3) Subaru1.png Rem.png Subaru x Rem 815 - 534 Win
Semi-finals (2) Sakuta.png Maisan.png Sakuta x Mai 570 - 886 Loss


Honours[]

Gallery[]


Total wins = 9 + 1 = 10 (ISML Lapis ScepterAniplus Character Tournament Winner (Aniplus.tv)ISML Tournament of Champions Win2)

  1. ISML 2013 male exhibition tournament (Scepter) ★
  2. ISML 2020 Tournament of Champions ☆
  3. w/z Best Guy Contest 2019 [1]
  4. Aniplus Character Tournament 2013 ★
  5. Pekin University Yuanhuo Moe S2 Male Division (2020) [2]
  6. Anitown Moe Tournament 2012 Spring [3]
  7. The Great Awwnime Bracket 2012 Male
  8. Sakurasou-Moe 2018 Couple Div (w/ Eru Chitanda) [4]
  9. 2020 Anime Trending: 2012's Grand-off [5]
  10. ISML 2021 Tournament of Champions ☆

External links[]

Beware of spoilers.

Kyoto Animation Characters
Air
Kanon
Clannad Tomoya.png Tomoya OkazakiNagisa.png Nagisa FurukawaKyou.png Kyou FujibayashiTomoyo.png Tomoyo Sakagami
Haruhi Kyon1.png KyonHaruhi.png Haruhi SuzumiyaYuki n.png Yuki NagatoMikuru Asahina
Lucky Star Kagami Hiiragi Kagami HiiragiKonata.png Konata IzumiTsukasa Hiiragi
K-ON! Mio kon.png Mio AkiyamaYui Hirasawa Yui HirasawaAzusa Nakano Azusa NakanoRitsu TainakaTsumugi Kotobuki
Chuunibyou Yuuta.png Yuuta TogashiRikka chuuni.png Rikka TakanashiShinka NibutaniSanae Dekomori
Hyouka Houtarou.png Houtarou OrekiEru.png Eru Chitanda
Free!
Amagi Isuzu.png Isuzu Sento
Kyoukai no Kanata AKihito KanbaraHiroomi NaseMirai.png Mirai KuriyamaMitsuki Nase
Phantom World Mai Kawakami
Euphonium Kumiko.png Kumiko OumaeReina.png Reina Kousaka
Dragon Maid KobayashiTohru dragon.png TohruKanna.png Kanna Kamui
Koe no Katachi Shouya.png Shouya IshidaShouko.png Shouko Nishimiya
VE Violet.png Violet Evergarden
International Saimoe League Champions
Heavenly Tiara
Fate Testarossa Fate TestarossaHinagiku Katsura Hinagiku KatsuraMio kon.png Mio AkiyamaMikoto.png Mikoto MisakaKanade.png Kanade TachibanaRuri Gokou Ruri GokouKotori Itsuka Kotori ItsukaEru.png Eru ChitandaShana.png ShanaMegumi Katou Megumi KatouRem.png RemViolet.png Violet EvergardenYukino.png Yukino YukinoshitaElaina.png Elaina • 2022
Lapis Scepter
Lelouch.png Lelouch LamperougeExKirito.png Kazuto KirigayaExHoutarou.png Houtarou OrekiExHideyoshi.png Hideyoshi KinoshitaExAccel.png AcceleratorSora.png SoraKoro.png Koro-sensei8man.png Hachiman HikigayaRimuru.png Rimuru TempestMiyuki shirogane.png Miyuki ShiroganeSakuta.png Sakuta Azusagawa • 2022
Ex - Exhibition tournament: Counted as official winners, but not recognized on the ISML website's main page
Korean Tournaments
Korea Best Moe (2006-2012, organized by Anizone.net)
Tournaments 2006200720082009201020112012
Female Champions Suiseiseki.png SuiseisekiHinagiku1.png Hinagiku KatsuraHolo HoloTaiga.png Taiga AisakaMio kon.png Mio AkiyamaHomura.png Homura AkemiHitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Male Champions Kyon1.png KyonLelouch.png LelouchMukuro rokudo.png Mukuro RokudoTsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi SawadaKanglim.png Kanglim (Ghost Messenger)Sougo.png Sougo Okita
Aniplus Character Tournament (Active since 2013, organized by Aniplustv.com)
Tournaments 2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Champions Houtarou.png Houtarou OrekiChiyo s.png Chiyo SakuraProducer cg.png Producer (Imas CG)Rem.png RemChino.png Chino KafuuMegumi k.png Megumi KatouMaisan.png Mai SakurajimaElaina.png ElainaYukina m.png Yukina Minato • ??
Other Aketo Records & Curses
Elite Eight Contestants
KBM E8 Akari MizunashiAzusa NakanoC.C.Conan EdogawaEri SawachikaErio TouwaEru ChitandaFate TestarossaGintoki SakataHaruhi SuzumiyaKagami HiiragiKanade TachibanaKurisu MakiseKuroyukihimeKyou FujibayashiKyouko SakuraLight YagamiMadoka KanameMikoto MisakaNagi SanzeninRika FurudeRin TohsakaRoy MustangSaberShanaShinobu OshinoTomoyo SakagamiVictorique de BloisYui HirasawaYuki Nagato
Aketo E8 Alice ZubergAsuna YuukiEmiliaEriri Spencer SawamuraEru ChitandaHestiaIllyasviel von EinzbernKanna KamuiKarylKiritoKosaki OnoderaKotori MinamiKurumi TokisakiMaki NishikinoMashiro ShiinaMiku NakanoNanami AoyamaNino NakanoRamReina KousakaRin TohsakaSaberSagiri IzumiSena KashiwazakiShinobu OshinoSinonSiestaTamako KitashirakawaTohruUtaha Kasumigaoka
Advertisement