Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

Homura Akemi is one of the main characters featured in the 2011 original anime series Puella Magi Madoka Magica produced by Studio Shaft. She was the 2011 champion of the Korean Anizone moe tournament. In the Japanese 2channel saimoe, Homura was the only member of the series' "Holy Quintet" to never reach the final round, only reaching the quarter-finals in the 2014 edition.



Background & History[]

Character profile[]

Icons

ISML Profile

ISML Profile Flavor Text (May contain spoilers)

ISML profile picture

"When Akemi Homura introduces herself to her new classmates, she does so by stating her name only, as if anything more was a pointless effort and acknowledging those around her could only distract her away from what is truly important. Her demeanor is cold, but she has the looks, intelligence, and athletic ability that every girl can only dream of and is a natural idol among her peers. It is no surprise that other students wish to befriend her... but forging new friendships seems to be the last thing Homura has in mind.''

At face value, her words and actions are devoid of any hint of kindness and compassion. However, no one can truly understand the intentions guiding her, just as none can imagine the mental and emotional scars she bears. Her eyes are an abyss, a pit deep enough to conceal even her loneliness and the longing to wrap her arms around the one who means everything to her. Her heart is shackled, too broken to register anything but new despair and pain. Tears course through her veins in place of blood, tears she cannot shed no matter how desperately she wants to.

And yet Homura holds her head high, never losing sight of her mission. She will do whatever it takes to grasp onto the single miracle afforded her. She will fight and mislead and betray. Brand her friend or foe, the love and devotion Homura exemplifies are a power far surpassing both time and space."'



In r/anime[]

Homura is by far the strongest and most successful Madoka Magica.character. She currently remains one of the few characters to have reached at least the fourth round in all Best Girl contests. The black-haired magical girl is best associated with the phrase "Homura did nothing wrong" which has become both a running gag and a battle cry for her fans, who desire to see her succeed in the brackets despite years of hurt and disappointment. As a wielder of time-related powers, Homura has appropriately became involved in a number of restarted matchdays in the subreddit's history.

2014-2017
Homura debuted as the highest-seeded Madoka character in the very first Best Girl contest at #24. Unfortunately, she missed out by 16 votes against Asuna in the round of 16, which remains her best finish in this tournament series to date. Homura then suffered a fourth round exit against Taiga Aisaka in Best Girl 2 and managed a fifth round result in Best Girl 3 after losing to Saber . In Best Girl 4 she notably defeated last year's runner-up Megumi Tadokoro by a close margin, but missed out yet again on another chance to return into the last 16 after losing to Yoko Littner by 300+ votes.

2018-present: Fourth Round Struggles, First Elite Eight and Contest Win
Since then, Homura has endured a string of round 4 losses in the Best Girl contests, having been eliminated by the eventual champion Rem in 2018 even after their bracket's round was restarted. She also lost to Ryuko Matoi in 2019 and Saber for the second time in 2020. The 2021 contest saw the magical girl secure her best seed so far at #16 due to the announcement of the Madoka sequel movie, but she could not capitalize on this position as she lost to the underseeded Tsubasa Hanekawa.

On the other hand, Homura would enjoy relatively better results outside the main r/anime waifu contest. In 2018's Best Character 4 she reached the Elite Eight for the first time, losing to fellow time traveler and eventual champion Rintarou Okabe in the quarter-finals. Two years later, she became the subject of another restart following a loss to Zero Two in round 3, which was judged to be illegal because of the latter's fans cross-posting the contest to other subreddits. As a result, Homura won in the ensuing rematch, but she was eliminated by Shouko Nishimiya in the following round.

Homura would earn her first honour in the spring of 2020 as she became champion of r/anime's second "24-Hour Best Girl" exhibition contest, which was switched into "Worst Girl" halfway through the tournament. While some users say that the magical girl deserved the victory, the title remains dubious because it's an April Fools event, and the runner-up was Kurisu Makise, one of the least likely characters one would seriously call a "worst girl".



ISML Record[]

Main Tournament[]

Overall Record

ISML Main Tournament Record
Regular season, playoffs, and consolation 1v1 matches only.
Preliminaries, gems, exhibitions, and approval / range voting rounds are NOT included.
Edition Eliminated in Final pos. W L RS Record
ISML 2012 Regular season Nova 27th 7 28 7-28
ISML 2013 Regular season Nova 32nd 7 28 7-28
ISML 2014 Did not qualify (Stella Prelims, Phase 1 Round 4)
ISML 2015 Did not qualify (Stella Prelims, Round 5)
ISML 2016 Top 32 Groups (Emerald) 17th-32nd 3 3 3-3
ISML 2017 Amethyst Groups 65th-72nd 5 10 5-10
ISML 2018 Topaz WC 78th 2 8 2-8
ISML 2019 Sapphire WC 43rd 3 9 3-9
ISML 2020 Split 1 Wildcards 73rd 1 4 1-4
ISML 2021
ISML 2022
Total W-L: 28-90 (23.73%) Postseason: N/A RS Record: same as total
Opponents played: ???

Match History

ISML 2012 --- Nova 27th
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 923 Nova Rank 1
Nova Preliminaries
Phase 1
(Vote 2 per group)
Round 1 Grp L 6 opponents 3723 1st
Round 2 Grp L 6 opponents 3528 1st
Round 3 Grp L 6 opponents 3392 1st (Adv. to RS)
2012 Regular Season Nova Record:  7-28 --- (43.416 Pts, 27th)
Aquamarine Round 1 Template:Minami s Minami Shimada 4403 - 4073 Win
Round 2 Template:Fear Fear Kubrick 4188 - 3810 Win
Round 3 Haqua.png Haqua du Lot Herminium 3649 - 3824 Loss
Round 4 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 3680 - 4179 Loss
Round 5 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 3711 - 4010 Loss
Round 6 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 3102 - 4820 Loss
Round 7 Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 3715 - 4614 Loss
Bracelet (ex.) 6 opponents (approval voting) 1362 Loss
Amethyst Round 1 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 3781 - 3412 Win
Round 2 Haruna1.png Haruna (Zombie) 3765 - 4059 Loss
Round 3 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 3566 - 3838 Loss
Round 4 Shiori.png Shiori Shiomiya 3233 - 3382 Loss
Round 5 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 2637 - 4704 Loss
Round 6 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 2703 - 4792 Loss
Round 7 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 2427 - 5551 Loss
Ruby Round 1 Template:Kanade s Kanade Suzutsuki 3493 - 3583 Loss
Round 2 Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura 4257 - 2194 Win
Round 3 Subaru k.png Subaru Konoe 3228 - 3340 Loss
Round 4 Shouko k.png Shouko Kirishima 3185 - 3549 Loss
Round 5 Erio.png Erio Touwa 3218 - 3499 Loss
Round 6 Mato kuroi.png Mato Kuroi 3517 - 3615 Loss
Round 7 Ruri Gokou Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 2948 - 5673 Loss
Emerald Round 1 Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai 3398 - 2505 Win
Round 2 Kanon.png Kanon Nakagawa 2910 - 2728 Win
Round 3 Elucia.png Elucia de Lute Ima 2595 - 2981 Loss
Round 4 Mizuki Himeji 2918 - 3076 Loss
Round 5 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 2461 - 3428 Loss
Round 6 Vic.png Victorique de Blois 2621 - 3165 Loss
Round 7 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 1995 - 4867 Loss
Topaz Round 1 Menma.png Meiko "Menma" Honma 2880 - 2653 Win
Round 2 Riko mine.png Riko Mine 2651 - 2926 Loss
Round 3 Masami.png Masami Iwasawa 2580 - 2920 Loss
Round 4 Iri.png Irisviel von Einzbern 2431 - 2510 Loss
Round 5 Aria1.png Aria Holmes Kanzaki 2309 - 3043 Loss
Round 6 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 2359 - 3669 Loss
Round 7 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 2845 - 4371 Loss
ISML 2013 --- Nova 32nd
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 232 Nova Rank 12
Nova Preliminaries
Phase 1
(Vote 2 per group)
Round 1 Grp H 6 opponents 3058 3rd (Adv.)
Round 2 Grp J 5 opponents 3235 2nd (Adv.)
Round 3 Grp K 4 opponents 3254 2nd (Adv.)
Round 4 Grp I 3 opponents 3636 3rd (Releg.)
Phase 2
Group A
(Triple trio)
Round 1 Homura.png Homura Akemi 2948 1st (4 pts)
Shiori.png Shiori Shiomiya 2859
Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai 2250
Round 2 Homura.png Homura Akemi 3055 1st (4 pts)
Yuiko Kurugaya 2476
Erica Blandelli 1321
Round 3 Homura.png Homura Akemi 3009 1st (4 pts)
Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 2615
Medaka Kurokami Medaka Kurokami 1128
Round 4 Silica.png Keiko "Silica" Ayano 3347 2nd (2 pts)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 2434 Total: 14 pts
Pos: 2nd (Releg.)
Deko.png Sanae Dekomori 2108
Phase 3
Group H
(Bracket stage)
Round 1 Hakaze Kusaribe 4573 - 2199 Win
Round 2 Elucia.png Elucia de Lute Ima 3747 - 3536 Win (Adv. to RS)
2013 Regular Season Nova Record:  7-28  (32nd)
Average VF: 3391, Average VA: 4436, Average VF%: 43.22%, Average VA%: 56.78%
Aquamarine Round 1 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 4716 - 4576 Win
Round 2 Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 3689 - 5460 Loss
Round 3 Mikan.png Mikan Yuuki 3585 - 4315 Loss
Round 4 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 2977 - 4833 Loss
Round 5 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 2823 - 4548 Loss
Round 6 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 2358 - 5169 Loss
Round 7 Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 4380 - 3753 Win
Amethyst Round 1 Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 3596 - 5015 Loss
Round 2 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 3216 - 4203 Loss
Round 3 Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 2708 - 3851 Loss
Round 4 Silica.png Silica 4005 - 4190 Loss
Round 5 Eru.png Eru Chitanda 2525 - 5596 Loss
Round 6 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 2534 - 5128 Loss
Round 7 Shouko k.png Shouko Kirishima 3588 - 3940 Loss
Ruby Round 1 Subaru k.png Subaru Konoe 3778 - 3806 Loss
Round 2 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 2899 - 3687 Loss
Round 3 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 3507 - 3249 Win
Round 4 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 2542 - 4521 Loss
Round 5 Leafa.png Suguha "Leafa" Kirigaya 3317 - 3580 Loss
Round 6 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 2281 - 4594 Loss
Round 7 Menma.png Meiko Honma 2989 - 4207 Loss
Emerald Round 1 Yui k.png Yui Kotegawa 3594 - 3843 Loss
Round 2 Karen a.png Karen Araragi 4388 - 4351 Win
Round 3 Erio.png Erio Touwa 3509 - 3420 Win
Round 4 Touka t.png Touka Takanashi 3627 - 4071 Loss
Round 5 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 3079 - 3906 Loss
Round 6 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 2327 - 5378 Loss
Round 7 Karuta.png Karuta Roromiya 3373 - 3351 Win
Topaz Round 1 Fuuko.png Fuuko Kurasaki 6557 - 6853 Loss
Round 2 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 3906 - 3803 Win
Round 3 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 3320 - 4432 Loss
Round 4 Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 3470 - 3854 Loss
Round 5 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 3342 - 5287 Loss
Round 6 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 2692 - 5377 Loss
Round 7 Aria1.png Aria Holmes Kanzaki 3489 - 5118 Loss
ISML 2014 --- Eliminated in Stella Preliminaries
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 2102 Stella Rank 11
Stella Preliminaries
Phase 1
Vote 2 per group
Top 1 advance to RS
Round 1 6 opponents 3045 3rd (Releg.)
Round 2 5 opponents 4078 2nd (Releg.)
Round 3 4 opponents 4120 3rd (Releg.)
Round 4 3 opponents 4435 2nd (Eliminated)
ISML 2015 --- Eliminated in Stella Preliminaries (Round 5)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 193 Rank 17
Stella Preliminaries
Preliminaries
(Vote 2 per group)
Round 1 9 opponents 1875 4th (Adv.)
Round 2 7 opponents 1543 5th (Adv.)
Round 3 7 opponents 1288 5th (Releg.)
Round 4 5 opponents 2032 4th (Releg.)
Round 5 5 opponents 2143 6th (Eliminated)
ISML 2016 --- Eliminated in Emerald Groups (Ro32)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 138 Rank 31
Sapphire Round of 128 Group G
(2nd, Advanced)
Miyuki shiba.png Miyuki Shiba 1454 - 1123 Win
Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 1213 - 1463 Loss
Kyouko t.png Kyouko Toshinou 1446 - 1081 Win
Ruby Round of 64 Group C
(3rd, Eliminated)
Chino.png Chino Kafuu 1266 - 1660 Loss
Umaru.png Umaru Doma 1339 - 1262 Win
Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 1233 - 1415 Loss
ISML 2017 --- Eliminated in Amethyst Groups (Ro72)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 45 Rank 16.5
Aquamarine Group K
(3rd, Advanced)
Kayo.png Kayo Hinazuki 861 - 546 Win
Kotori k.png Kotori Kanbe 1047 - 697 Win
Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 732 - 833 Loss
Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 896 - 786 Win
Emilia.png Emilia 605 - 958 Loss
Topaz Group O
(4th, Advanced)
Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 865 - 1047 Loss
Mizuki usami.png Mizuki Usami 837 - 705 Win
Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 758 - 1245 Loss
Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 779 - 1308 Loss
Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 1135 - 938 Win
Amethyst Group K
(6th, Eliminated)
Megumi k.png Megumi Katou 577 - 1028 Loss
Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 761 - 1299 Loss
Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 784 - 822 Loss
Jibril1.png Jibril 944 - 1130 Loss
Tohka.png Tohka Yatogami 775 - 1142 Loss
ISML 2018 --- Eliminated in Topaz Wildcards (Ro96)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 59 Rank 66
Aquamarine Group (5th, WC) Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 2027 - 4090 Loss
Tomoyo ccs.png Tomoyo Daidouji 2744 - 3057 Loss
Emilia.png Emilia 2978 - 4666 Loss
Ikaros.png Ikaros 2835 - 2697 Win
Kotori ll.png Kotori Minami 3337 - 4148 Loss
Wildcard 24 opponents (Approval voting) 14,862 4th (Survived)
Topaz Group (5th, WC) Jibril1.png Jibril 3832 - 4727 Loss
Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 3018 - 6710 Loss
Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 3077 - 3836 Loss
Saber.png Saber 2615 - 4933 Loss
Holo Holo 4704 - 4616 Win
Wildcard 21 opponents (Approval voting) 7753 12th (Eliminated)
ISML 2019 --- Eliminated in Sapphire Wildcards (Ro48)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 113 Stella Rank 47
Aquamarine Group (3rd) Rinne.png Rinne Ohara 4391 - 4601 Loss
Saber.png Saber 4254 - 5868 Loss
Nero fate.png Saber Extra 5693 - 5141 Win
Topaz Group (3rd) Tohru dragon.png Tohru 4531 - 6113 Loss
Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5430 - 6052 Loss
015.png Ichigo (DitF) 7166 - 6495 Win
Amethyst Group (3rd) Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 4374 - 5972 Loss
Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 4887 - 5336 Loss
Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 5770 - 4717 Win
Sapphire Group (4th, WC) Schwi.png Schwi Dola 6661 - 7758 Loss
Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 5837 - 6648 Loss
Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 6800 - 7598 Loss
Wildcard 11 opponents (STV) 2735.4 6th (Eliminated)
ISML 2020 --- Eliminated in Split 1 / Aquamarine Wildcards (Ro96)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 115 Rank 22
Preliminaries Seeding Rd 2 23 opponents (Approval voting) 1252 Seed 37
Aquamarine Split 1 Group C
(5th, WC)
Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 1500 - 2237 Loss
Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 2074 - 1959 Win
Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 2017 - 2972 Loss
Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 1431 - 3100 Loss
Ram.png Ram 1603 - 2331 Loss
Wildcard 23 opponents (Approval voting) 2845 17th (Eliminated)


Exhibitions[]

ISML Exhibitions Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
2019 Couples / Ships
(w/ Madoka.png Madoka Kaname)
Round of 16 Akihito.png Mirai.png Akihito x Mirai 10,501 - 9202 Win
Quarter-finals Nozaki.png Chiyo s.png Nozaki x Sakura 9433 - 8424 Win
Semi-finals Miyuki shirogane.png Kaguya.png Miyuki x Kaguya 9972 - 11,774 Loss
2020 Divine Circlet Group C (4th) Alice z.png Alice Zuberg 1345 - 1917 Loss
Tohka.png Tohka Yatogami 1642 - 2783 Loss
Cocoa.png Cocoa Hoto 2371 - 3348 Loss


Jewelries (exhibition gems)[]

  • Appearances: 1
2013 Aquamarine Bracelet -- 2nd
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 2195
2 Homura.png Homura Akemi 1362
3 Yui k.png Yui Kotegawa 1266
4 Nymph.png Nymph 1237
5 Ui.png Ui Hirasawa 1208
6 Subaru k.png Subaru Konoe 1165
7 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 995

AnimeBracket Record[]

Best Girl Contest[]

Best Girl Contest Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Best Girl 1 (2014)
(seed 24)
Round of 512 (490) Botan 2757 - 356 Win
Round of 256 (283) You Kasukabe 3624 - 876 Win
Round of 128 (105) Emi yusa.png Emi Yusa 3550 - 2225 Win
Round of 64 (41) Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 4399 - 2655 Win
Round of 32 (9) Shiro1.png Shiro 5120 - 3808 Win
Round of 16 (8) Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 5773 - 5791 Loss
Best Girl 2 (2015)
(seed 42)
Round of 512 (471) Konata.png Konata Izumi 5557 - 1973 Win
Round of 256 (215) Mairu Orihara 5590 - 1901 Win
Round of 128 (87) Isla1.png Isla 5000 - 3214 Win
Round of 64 (23) Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 4195 - 4626 Loss
Best Girl 3 (2016)
(seed 31)
Round of 512 (482) Nana.png Nana Ebina 4007 - 1038 Win
Round of 256 (226) Chloe.png Chloe von Einzbern 3992 - 1419 Win
Round of 128 (98) Kallen.png Kallen Stadtfeld 4708 - 2595 Win
Round of 64 (34) Cc.png C.C. 4713 - 4109 Win
Round of 32 (2) Saber.png Saber 3744 - 4793 Loss
Best Girl 4 (2017)
(seed 56)
Round of 512 (457) Erina jojo.png Erina Pendleton 7879 - 1896 Win
Round of 256 (201) Akeno.png Akeno Himejima 7325 - 3656 Win
Round of 128 (73) Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya 6201 - 5163 Win
Round of 64 (7) Megumi t.png Megumi Tadokoro 6395 - 6178 Win
Round of 32 (24) Yoko.png Yoko Littner 7624 - 7941 Loss
Best Girl 5 (2018)
(seed 63)
Round of 512 (450) Iori n.png Iori Nagase 5960 - 2348 Win
Round of 256 (194) An Onoya 6131 - 3610 Win
Round of 128 (63) Misato.png Misato Katsuragi 5767 - 5115 Win
Round of 64 (2) Rem.png Rem 4815 - 8581 Loss
Best Girl 6 (2019)
(seed 54)
Round of 512 (459) Rio Nakamura 3660 - 1816 Win
Round of 256 (203) Urara.png Urara Shiraishi 3457 - 2332 Win
Round of 128 (75) Kou yagami.png Kou Yagami 4576 - 2861 Win
Round of 64 (11) Ryuuko Matoi Ryuuko Matoi 3371 - 5260 Loss
Best Girl 7 (2020)
(seed 47)
Round of 512 (466) Carole 2222 - 438 Win
Round of 256 (210) Kyou.png Kyou Fujibayashi 2288 - 1385 Win
Round of 128 (82) Fumino.png Fumino Furuhashi 2345 - 1780 Win
Round of 64 (18) Saber.png Saber 2266 - 4274 Loss


Best Character Contest[]

Best Character Contest Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Best Char 1 (2015)
(seed 22)
Round of 512 (454) Orochimaru 2974 - 1116 Win
Round of 256 (198) Naruto.png Naruto Uzumaki 2568 - 1292 Win
Round of 128 (70) Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya 2674 - 1830 Win
Round of 64 (6) Light.png Light Yagami 2320 - 2475 Loss
Best Char 2 (2016)
(seed 12)
Round of 512 (501) Naota.png Naota Nandaba 1409 - 377 Win
Round of 256 (245) Suzaku.png Suzaku Kururugi 1333 - 467 Win
Round of 128 (117) Decim.png Decim 1472 - 676 Win
Round of 64 (53) Olivier.png Olivier Mira Armstrong 1741 - 847 Win
Round of 32 (21) Saber.png Saber 1352 - 1270 Win
Round of 16 (28) Spike.png Spike Spiegel 1228 - 1431 Loss
Best Char 3 (2017)
(seed 40)
Round of 512 (473) Hanzo Urushihara 1813 - 513 Win
Round of 256 (217) Mugen.png Mugen 1500 - 740 Win
Round of 128 (89) Shouya.png Shouya Ishida 2287 - 1746 Win
Round of 64 (25) Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 1492 - 1107 Win
Round of 32 (8) Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 1310 - 1759 Loss
Best Char 4 (2018)
(seed 22)
Round of 512 (491) Rinko.png Rinko Yamato 1369 - 340 Win
Round of 256 (235) Hiyori.png Hiyori Iki 1246 - 612 Win
Round of 128 (150) Kou yagami.png Kou Yagami 1641 - 809 Win
Round of 64 (43) Genos.png Genos 1552 - 1006 Win
Round of 32 (11) Izuku.png Izuku Midoriya 1663 - 1183 Win
Round of 16 (38) Mayoi.png Mayoi Hachikuji 1280 - 1170 Win
Quarter-finals (3) Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 1462 - 2200 Loss
Best Char 5 (2020)
(seed 41)
Round of 512 (472) Shizuka s.png Shizuka Sakaki 572 - 192 Win
Round of 256 (216) Kohaku.png Kohaku 832 - 359 Win
Round of 128 (88) 02.png Zero Two 925 - 492 Win
Round of 64 (41) Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 589 - 654 Loss
Best Char 6 (2021)
(seed TBD)
Round of 512 Win
Round of 256 Win
Round of 128 Win
Round of 64 Win
Round of 32 Win
Round of 16 Win
Quarter-finals Win
Semi-finals Win
Final Loss


r/anime Exhibitions Record[]

r/anime Exhibitions Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
24-Hour Best Girl
(1M subs, 2019)
(seed 37)
Round of 256 (220) Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 304 - 107 Win
Round of 128 (165) Hinata.png Hinata Hyuuga 293 - 173 Win
Round of 64 (28) 02.png Zero Two 210 - 180 Win
Round of 32 (5) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 284 - 497 Loss
24-Hour Worst Girl
(April Fools 2020)
(seed 43)
Round of 256 (214) Template:Misaka 9982 MISAKA 9982 193 - 84 Win
Round of 128 (171) Hinata k.png Hinata Kawamoto 155 - 74 Win
Round of 64 (22) Ram.png Ram 300 - 210 Win
Round of 32 (11) Yunyun.png Yunyun 306 - 297 Win
Round of 16 (38) Tohru dragon.png Tohru 310 - 255 Win
Quarter-finals (14) Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 318 - 292 Win
Semi-finals (2) Megumin.png Megumin 285 - 272 Win
Final (9) Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 414 - 382 Win (Champion)





Other Contests[]

Anime Saimoe Tournament[]

2ch's J-Saimoe Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
2011 Round 1
(Group A)
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 696 2nd (Eliminated)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 585
Sara (Jewelpet) 57
2013 Round 1
(Group B)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 293 1st (Advanced)
Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi 269
Asuka ls.png Asuka Langley Soryu 20
Round 2 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 438 3rd (Eliminated)
Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 413
Homura.png Homura Akemi 201
2014 Round 1 Homura.png Homura Akemi 198 1st (Advanced)
Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 73
Aira Harune 49
Round 2 Homura.png Homura Akemi 314 1st (Advanced)
Yukina.png Yukina Himeragi 87
Youko Inokuma 77
Round 3 Yuu Sonoda 138 - 39 Win
Round 4 Homura.png Homura Akemi 131 1st (Advanced)
Sayaka.png Sayaka Miki 65
Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 21
Satoha Tsujigaito 13
Round of 16 Ryuuka Shimizudani 197 - 195 Win
Quarter-finals Saki Miyanaga Saki Miyanaga 423 - 594 Loss


Korea Best Moe Tournament[]

Anizone's Korea Saimoe Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
2011 Round of 96
(Groups)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 292 1st (Advanced)
Ayumi Takahara 69
Kaori Kanzaki 68
Round of 32 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 255 - 160 Win
Round of 16 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 371 - 155 Win
Quarter-finals Vic.png Victorique de Blois 401 - 192 Win
Semi-finals Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 302 - 275 Win
Final Erio.png Erio Touwa 696 - 334 Win (Champion)


Miscellaneous[]

Other notable contests
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Senpuu PL
(2012)
Round 1
(Groups)
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 39 2nd (Eliminated)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 18
Sara (Jewelpet) 2
Senpuu PL
(2013)
Round 1
(Groups)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 21 1st (Advanced)
Kaori Kanzaki 16
Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 14
Round 2
(Groups)
Eru.png Eru Chitanda 37 2nd (Eliminated)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 18
Nero fate.png Saber Extra 13
Senpuu PL
(2014)
Round 1
(Groups)
Homura.png Homura Akemi 33 1st (Advanced)
Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 15
Kisara Tendou 10
Round 2
(Groups)
Yamuraiha 25 2nd (Eliminated)
Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 22
Homura.png Homura Akemi 21
/r/awwnime Bracket
Girls 2012
(seed ??)
Round of 256 Sayuri Kurata 250 - 43 Win
Round of 128 Lisbeth.png Lisbeth 571 - 366 Win
Round of 64 Holo Holo 705 - 745 Loss






Honours[]


Contest Wins[]

Total Wins : 7 + 1 = 8 (Korea Best Moe Tournament Winner (Anizone, 2006-2012))

  1. KBM 2011
  2. Baidu CIP Moe 2011 [1]
  3. Yamibo Yuri Saimoe 2011/2013
  4. Baidu AST 2014 [2]
  5. r/anime's 24-Hour Worst Girl (April Fools 2020)
  6. ZERO2014 Moe Contest Dead site
  7. Miss Anime Tournament 2013 [3] Dead Link


External links[]

Beware of spoilers and pop-ups


Female Major Champions
ISML ★ 2008: Fate Testarossa Fate Testarossa · 2009: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2010: Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama · 2011: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · 2012: Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana · 2013: Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou · 2014: Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka · 2015: Eru.png Eru Chitanda · 2016: Shana Shana · 2017: Megumi Katou Megumi Katou · 2018: Rem.png Rem · 2019: Violet.png Violet Evergarden · 2020: Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita · 2021: ???
AnimeBracket Best Girl ★ BG1: Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise · BG2: Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita · BG3: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · BG4: Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka · BG5: Rem.png Rem · BG6: Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki · BG7: Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya · BG8: Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima · BG9: ??
Best Char. ☆ BCh2: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara · BCh3: Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
Bilibili Moe † Japan ★ 2015: Saber.png Saber · 2016: Rem.png Rem · 2017: Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight · 2018: Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto
China ★ 2016: Tushan susu.png Tushan Susu · 2017: Su mucheng.png Su Mucheng · 2018: Kagura onmyoji.png Kagura (Onmyoji)
Anime Saimoe ☆ † 2002: Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto · 2003: Riku Harada Riku Harada · 2004: Rosemary Applefield Rosemary Applefield · 2005: Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi · 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Rika Furude Rika Furude · 2008: Kagami Hiiragi Kagami Hiiragi · 2009: Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano · 2011: Mami Tomoe Mami Tomoe · 2012: Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji · 2013: Madoka.png Madoka Kaname · 2014: Nodoka Haramura Nodoka Haramura + Saki Miyanaga Saki Miyanaga (co-winners)
Korea Best Moe ☆ † 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2008: Holo Holo · 2009: Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama · 2011: Homura.png Homura Akemi · 2012: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Advertisement