2,026 Pages

Homura Akemi is one of the main characters featured in Shaft's original anime series Madoka Magica.

As one of the most prominent girls in the series, Homura's character arc is a major factor towards the anime's breakout popularity and lasting legacy. However, she is also the most controversial character among the cast. Homura was the champion of Anizone's 2011 contest after defeating Erio Touwa in the final match. On the other hand, she was the only Madoka main girl to have never reached the final at 2channel's saimoe contest despite the show's dominance in two of its editions, as her best finish only happened in 2014, reaching the quarter-finals.

Homura remains one of the most recognizable characters in the Western forums of r/anime, and is a solid middle-tier contestant in its AnimeBracket contests. Her best finish in Best Girl happened in the very first contest, losing to Asuna Yuuki in the round of 16. She performs better in Best Character, having reached her first quarter-finals in its fourth installment where she lost to the eventual champion Rintarou Okabe.

Likewise, the magical girl is a regular competitor in the long-running International Saimoe League, but she suffers from a comparatively weak performance in the regular season, spending much of her history as a stepping stone for other more favored characters.


Background[edit | edit source]

Homura Akemi is one of the main five characters called the Holy Quintet, a group of five magical girls tasked with fighting evil creatures named "Witches". She is the series' resident "Dark Magical Girl", having a dark color scheme (purple/black), a cold, ruthless personality, and a mysterious background. Unlike the other four magical girls, Homura uses real military hardware (such as guns and rocket launchers) as her weapons of choice.

Outside of her appearances in the original 2011 anime, Homura appears in several spin-off mangas, and stars as the main protagonist of the 2013 sequel film Rebellion. She also appears as an event-limited playable character in the spin-off mobile gacha video game Magia Record.

More detailed information can be found in the Puella Magi Wiki page. LINK CONTAINS SPOILERS. Do not click if you haven't seen the show.



Moe Traits[edit | edit source]

Spoiler sign.png
SPOILER WARNING!

This section contains infoboxes which detail events that may or may not be adapted into anime. Expect major spoilers for the anime and its source material.

If you value your viewing / reading experience:
  • For desktop users, DO NOT OPEN these spoiler-filled infoboxes.
  • For mobile users, DON"T SCROLL DOWN, and close the entire section if you know what's best for you.

If you don't mind getting spoiled however, go ahead and read to your heart's content.

The main reason why Madoka Magica became a massive hit is a spoiler in itself: the anime contains mature themes and potentially disturbing content, a striking contrast to the anime's deliberately moe art style. In addition, the storyline contains many plot twists and story-changing revelations, and many of these spoilers are centered on Homura herself. As such, the section will contain spoilers for the whole series.


ISML Profile Flavor Text[edit | edit source]

"When Akemi Homura introduces herself to her new classmates, she does so by stating her name only, as if anything more was a pointless effort and acknowledging those around her could only distract her away from what is truly important. Her demeanor is cold, but she has the looks, intelligence, and athletic ability that every girl can only dream of and is a natural idol among her peers. It is no surprise that other students wish to befriend her... but forging new friendships seems to be the last thing Homura has in mind.''

At face value, her words and actions are devoid of any hint of kindness and compassion. However, no one can truly understand the intentions guiding her, just as none can imagine the mental and emotional scars she bears. Her eyes are an abyss, a pit deep enough to conceal even her loneliness and the longing to wrap her arms around the one who means everything to her. Her heart is shackled, too broken to register anything but new despair and pain. Tears course through her veins in place of blood, tears she cannot shed no matter how desperately she wants to.

And yet Homura holds her head high, never losing sight of her mission. She will do whatever it takes to grasp onto the single miracle afforded her. She will fight and mislead and betray. Brand her friend or foe, the love and devotion Homura exemplifies are a power far surpassing both time and space."'


- written by ??????


Appearance[edit | edit source]

Personality[edit | edit source]

Abilities[edit | edit source]

Plot[edit | edit source]

Meta[edit | edit source]

"Homura did nothing wrong"[edit | edit source]

No climbing sign.png
SPOILERS END HERE
Be careful scrolling up lest you accidentally encounter spoilers.



Contest History[edit | edit source]

ISML Record[edit | edit source]

Main Tournament[edit | edit source]

ISML 2012 --- Nova 27th
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 923 Nova Rank 1
Nova Preliminaries
Phase 1
(Vote 2 per group)
Round 1 Grp L 6 opponents 3723 1st
Round 2 Grp L 6 opponents 3528 1st
Round 3 Grp L 6 opponents 3392 1st (Adv. to RS)
2012 Regular Season Nova Record:  7-28 --- (43.416 Pts, 27th)
Aquamarine Round 1 Template:Minami s Minami Shimada 4403 - 4073 Win
Round 2 Template:Fear Fear Kubrick 4188 - 3810 Win
Round 3 Haqua.png Haqua du Lot Herminium 3649 - 3824 Loss
Round 4 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 3680 - 4179 Loss
Round 5 Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 3711 - 4010 Loss
Round 6 Kirino.png Kirino Kousaka 3102 - 4820 Loss
Round 7 Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 3715 - 4614 Loss
Bracelet (ex.) 6 opponents (approval voting) 1362 Loss
Amethyst Round 1 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 3781 - 3412 Win
Round 2 Haruna1.png Haruna (Zombie) 3765 - 4059 Loss
Round 3 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 3566 - 3838 Loss
Round 4 Shiori.png Shiori Shiomiya 3233 - 3382 Loss
Round 5 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 2637 - 4704 Loss
Round 6 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 2703 - 4792 Loss
Round 7 Ewood.png Eucliwood Hellscythe 2427 - 5551 Loss
Ruby Round 1 Template:Kanade s Kanade Suzutsuki 3493 - 3583 Loss
Round 2 Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura 4257 - 2194 Win
Round 3 Template:Konoe Subaru Konoe 3228 - 3340 Loss
Round 4 Template:Shouko k Shouko Kirishima 3185 - 3549 Loss
Round 5 Erio.png Erio Touwa 3218 - 3499 Loss
Round 6 Mato kuroi.png Mato Kuroi 3517 - 3615 Loss
Round 7 Ruri Gokou Ruri "Kuroneko" Gokou 2948 - 5673 Loss
Emerald Round 1 Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai 3398 - 2505 Win
Round 2 Kanon.png Kanon Nakagawa 2910 - 2728 Win
Round 3 Elucia.png Elucia de Lute Ima 2595 - 2981 Loss
Round 4 Mizuki Himeji 2918 - 3076 Loss
Round 5 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 2461 - 3428 Loss
Round 6 Vic.png Victorique de Blois 2621 - 3165 Loss
Round 7 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 1995 - 4867 Loss
Topaz Round 1 Menma.png Meiko "Menma" Honma 2880 - 2653 Win
Round 2 Template:Riko mine Riko Mine 2651 - 2926 Loss
Round 3 Masami.png Masami Iwasawa 2580 - 2920 Loss
Round 4 Iri.png Irisviel von Einzbern 2431 - 2510 Loss
Round 5 Aria1.png Aria Holmes Kanzaki 2309 - 3043 Loss
Round 6 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 2359 - 3669 Loss
Round 7 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 2845 - 4371 Loss
ISML 2013 --- Nova 32nd
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 232 Nova Rank 12
Nova Preliminaries
Phase 1
(Vote 2 per group)
Round 1 Grp H 6 opponents 3058 3rd (Adv.)
Round 2 Grp J 5 opponents 3235 2nd (Adv.)
Round 3 Grp K 4 opponents 3254 2nd (Adv.)
Round 4 Grp I 3 opponents 3636 3rd (Releg.)
Phase 2
Group A
(Triple trio)
Round 1 Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 2948 1st (4 pts)
Shiori.png Shiori Shiomiya 2859
Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai 2250
Round 2 Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 3055 1st (4 pts)
Yuiko Kurugaya 2476
Erica Blandelli 1321
Round 3 Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 3009 1st (4 pts)
Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 2615
Medaka Kurokami Medaka Kurokami 1128
Round 4 Silica.png Keiko "Silica" Ayano 3347 2nd (2 pts)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 2434 Total: 14 pts
Pos: 2nd (Releg.)
Deko.png Sanae Dekomori 2108
Phase 3
Group H
(Bracket stage)
Round 1 Hakaze Kusaribe 4573 - 2199 Win
Round 2 Elucia.png Elucia de Lute Ima 3747 - 3536 Win (Adv. to RS)
2013 Regular Season Nova Record:  7-28  (32nd)
Average VF: 3391, Average VA: 4436, Average VF%: 43.22%, Average VA%: 56.78%
Aquamarine Round 1 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 4716 - 4576 Win
Round 2 Nyaruko.png Nyaruko 3689 - 5460 Loss
Round 3 Mikan.png Mikan Yuuki 3585 - 4315 Loss
Round 4 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 2977 - 4833 Loss
Round 5 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 2823 - 4548 Loss
Round 6 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 2358 - 5169 Loss
Round 7 Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 4380 - 3753 Win
Amethyst Round 1 Yui sao.png Yui (SAO) 3596 - 5015 Loss
Round 2 Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 3216 - 4203 Loss
Round 3 Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 2708 - 3851 Loss
Round 4 Silica.png Silica 4005 - 4190 Loss
Round 5 Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 2525 - 5596 Loss
Round 6 Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 2534 - 5128 Loss
Round 7 Template:Shouko k Shouko Kirishima 3588 - 3940 Loss
Ruby Round 1 Template:Konoe Subaru Konoe 3778 - 3806 Loss
Round 2 Ririchiyo.png Ririchiyo Shirakiin 2899 - 3687 Loss
Round 3 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 3507 - 3249 Win
Round 4 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 2542 - 4521 Loss
Round 5 Leafa.png Suguha "Leafa" Kirigaya 3317 - 3580 Loss
Round 6 Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa 2281 - 4594 Loss
Round 7 Menma.png Meiko Honma 2989 - 4207 Loss
Emerald Round 1 Template:Yui k Yui Kotegawa 3594 - 3843 Loss
Round 2 Karen a.png Karen Araragi 4388 - 4351 Win
Round 3 Erio.png Erio Touwa 3509 - 3420 Win
Round 4 Touka t.png Touka Takanashi 3627 - 4071 Loss
Round 5 Yozora.png Yozora Mikazuki 3079 - 3906 Loss
Round 6 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 2327 - 5378 Loss
Round 7 Karuta.png Karuta Roromiya 3373 - 3351 Win
Topaz Round 1 Template:Fuuko Fuuko Kurasaki 6557 - 6853 Loss
Round 2 Mei misaki.png Mei Misaki 3906 - 3803 Win
Round 3 Rin natsume.png Rin Natsume 3320 - 4432 Loss
Round 4 Kud.png Kudryavka Noumi 3470 - 3854 Loss
Round 5 Inori.png Inori Yuzuriha 3342 - 5287 Loss
Round 6 Kyh.png Kuroyukihime 2692 - 5377 Loss
Round 7 Aria1.png Aria Holmes Kanzaki 3489 - 5118 Loss
ISML 2014 --- Eliminated in Stella Preliminaries
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 2102 Stella Rank 11
Stella Preliminaries
Phase 1
Vote 2 per group
Top 1 advance to RS
Round 1 6 opponents 3045 3rd (Releg.)
Round 2 5 opponents 4078 2nd (Releg.)
Round 3 4 opponents 4120 3rd (Releg.)
Round 4 3 opponents 4435 2nd (Eliminated)
ISML 2015 --- Eliminated in Stella Preliminaries (Round 5)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 193 Rank 17
Stella Preliminaries
Preliminaries
(Vote 2 per group)
Round 1 9 opponents 1875 4th (Adv.)
Round 2 7 opponents 1543 5th (Adv.)
Round 3 7 opponents 1288 5th (Releg.)
Round 4 5 opponents 2032 4th (Releg.)
Round 5 5 opponents 2143 6th (Eliminated)
ISML 2016 --- Eliminated in Emerald Groups (Ro32)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 138 Rank 31
Sapphire Round of 128 Group G
(2nd, Advanced)
Miyuki shiba.png Miyuki Shiba 1454 - 1123 Win
Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 1213 - 1463 Loss
Kyouko t.png Kyouko Toshinou 1446 - 1081 Win
Ruby Round of 64 Group C
(3rd, Eliminated)
Chino Kafuu Chino Kafuu 1266 - 1660 Loss
Umaru.png Umaru Doma 1339 - 1262 Win
Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 1233 - 1415 Loss
ISML 2017 --- Eliminated in Amethyst Groups (Ro72)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 45 Rank 16.5
Aquamarine Group K
(3rd, Advanced)
Kayo.png Kayo Hinazuki 861 - 546 Win
Kotori k.png Kotori Kanbe 1047 - 697 Win
Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 732 - 833 Loss
Misaki 2.5.jpg Misaki Shokuhou 896 - 786 Win
Emilia Emilia 605 - 958 Loss
Topaz Group O
(4th, Advanced)
Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 865 - 1047 Loss
Mizuki usami.png Mizuki Usami 837 - 705 Win
Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 758 - 1245 Loss
Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 779 - 1308 Loss
Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 1135 - 938 Win
Amethyst Group K
(6th, Eliminated)
Megumi k.png Megumi Katou 577 - 1028 Loss
Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 761 - 1299 Loss
Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 784 - 822 Loss
Jibril1.png Jibril 944 - 1130 Loss
Touka Yatogami Tohka Yatogami 775 - 1142 Loss
ISML 2018 --- Eliminated in Topaz Wildcards (Ro96)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 59 Rank 66
Aquamarine Group (5th, WC) Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 2027 - 4090 Loss
Tomoyo ccs.png Tomoyo Daidouji 2744 - 3057 Loss
Emilia Emilia 2978 - 4666 Loss
Ikaros.png Ikaros 2835 - 2697 Win
Kotori ll.png Kotori Minami 3337 - 4148 Loss
Wildcard 24 opponents (Approval voting) 14,862 4th (Survived)
Topaz Group (5th, WC) Jibril1.png Jibril 3832 - 4727 Loss
Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 3018 - 6710 Loss
Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 3077 - 3836 Loss
Saber Saber 2615 - 4933 Loss
Holo Holo 4704 - 4616 Win
Wildcard 21 opponents (Approval voting) 7753 12th (Eliminated)
ISML 2019 --- Eliminated in Sapphire Wildcards (Ro48)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 113 Stella Rank 47
Aquamarine Group (3rd) Rinne.png Rinne Ohara 4391 - 4601 Loss
Saber Saber 4254 - 5868 Loss
Nero fate.png Saber Extra 5693 - 5141 Win
Topaz Group (3rd) Tohru dragon.png Tohru 4531 - 6113 Loss
Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5430 - 6052 Loss
015.png Ichigo (DitF) 7166 - 6495 Win
Amethyst Group (3rd) Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 4374 - 5972 Loss
Yoshino dal.png Yoshino 4887 - 5336 Loss
Ai haibara.png Ai Haibara 5770 - 4717 Win
Sapphire Group (4th, WC) Schwi.png Schwi Dola 6661 - 7758 Loss
Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 5837 - 6648 Loss
Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 6800 - 7598 Loss
Wildcard 11 opponents (STV) 2735.4 6th (Eliminated)
ISML 2020 --- Eliminated in Split 1 / Aquamarine Wildcards (Ro96)
Period Round Opponent Score Result
Nominations N/A N/A 115 Rank 22
Preliminaries Seeding Rd 2 23 opponents (Approval voting) 1252 Seed 37
Aquamarine Split 1 Group C
(5th, WC)
Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 1500 - 2237 Loss
Yotsuba.png Yotsuba Nakano 2074 - 1959 Win
Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka 2017 - 2972 Loss
Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita 1431 - 3100 Loss
Ram.png Ram 1603 - 2331 Loss
Wildcard 23 opponents (Approval voting) 2845 17th (Eliminated)


Exhibitions[edit | edit source]

ISML Exhibitions Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
2019 Couples / Ships
(w/ Madoka Kaname Madoka Kaname)
Round of 16 Akihito.png Mirai.png Akihito x Mirai 10,501 - 9202 Win
Quarter-finals Nozaki.png Chiyo s.png Nozaki x Sakura 9433 - 8424 Win
Semi-finals Miyuki shirogane.png Kaguya.png Miyuki x Kaguya 9972 - 11,774 Loss
2020 Divine Circlet Group C (4th) Alice z.png Alice Zuberg 1345 - 1917 Loss
Touka Yatogami Tohka Yatogami 1642 - 2783 Loss
Cocoa.png Cocoa Hoto 2371 - 3348 Loss


Jewelries (exhibition gems)[edit | edit source]

  • Appearances: 1
2013 Aquamarine Bracelet -- 2nd
Rank Contestant Votes
1 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 2195
2 Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 1362
3 Template:Yui k Yui Kotegawa 1266
4 Nymph.png Nymph 1237
5 Template:Ui Ui Hirasawa 1208
6 Template:Konoe Subaru Konoe 1165
7 Rea sanka.png Rea Sanka 995

AnimeBracket Record[edit | edit source]

Best Girl Contest[edit | edit source]

Best Girl Contest Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Best Girl 1 (2014)
(seed 24)
Round of 512 (490) Botan 2757 - 356 Win
Round of 256 (283) You Kasukabe 3624 - 876 Win
Round of 128 (105) Emi yusa.png Emi Yusa 3550 - 2225 Win
Round of 64 (41) Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 4399 - 2655 Win
Round of 32 (9) Shiro (NGNL) Shiro 5120 - 3808 Win
Round of 16 (8) Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki 5773 - 5791 Loss
Best Girl 2 (2015)
(seed 42)
Round of 512 (471) Konata.png Konata Izumi 5557 - 1973 Win
Round of 256 (215) Mairu Orihara 5590 - 1901 Win
Round of 128 (87) Isla1.png Isla 5000 - 3214 Win
Round of 64 (23) Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka 4195 - 4626 Loss
Best Girl 3 (2016)
(seed 31)
Round of 512 (482) Nana.png Nana Ebina 4007 - 1038 Win
Round of 256 (226) Template:Chloe Chloe von Einzbern 3992 - 1419 Win
Round of 128 (98) Kallen.png Kallen Stadtfeld 4708 - 2595 Win
Round of 64 (34) Cc.png C.C. 4713 - 4109 Win
Round of 32 (2) Saber Saber 3744 - 4793 Loss
Best Girl 4 (2017)
(seed 56)
Round of 512 (457) Erina jojo.png Erina Pendleton 7879 - 1896 Win
Round of 256 (201) Akeno.png Akeno Himejima 7325 - 3656 Win
Round of 128 (73) Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya 6201 - 5163 Win
Round of 64 (7) Megumi t.png Megumi Tadokoro 6395 - 6178 Win
Round of 32 (24) Yoko.png Yoko Littner 7624 - 7941 Loss
Best Girl 5 (2018)
(seed 63)
Round of 512 (450) Iori n.png Iori Nagase 5960 - 2348 Win
Round of 256 (194) An Onoya 6131 - 3610 Win
Round of 128 (63) Misato.png Misato Katsuragi 5767 - 5115 Win
Round of 64 (2) Rem.png Rem 4815 - 8581 Loss
Best Girl 6 (2019)
(seed 54)
Round of 512 (459) Rio Nakamura 3660 - 1816 Win
Round of 256 (203) Urara.png Urara Shiraishi 3457 - 2332 Win
Round of 128 (75) Kou yagami.png Kou Yagami 4576 - 2861 Win
Round of 64 (11) Ryuuko Matoi Ryuuko Matoi 3371 - 5260 Loss
Best Girl 7 (2020)
(seed 47)
Round of 512 (466) Carole 2222 - 438 Win
Round of 256 (210) Kyou.png Kyou Fujibayashi 2288 - 1385 Win
Round of 128 (82) Fumino.png Fumino Furuhashi 2345 - 1780 Win
Round of 64 (18) Saber Saber 2266 - 4274 Loss


Best Character Contest[edit | edit source]

Best Character Contest Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Best Char 1 (2015)
(seed 22)
Round of 512 (454) Orochimaru 2974 - 1116 Win
Round of 256 (198) Naruto.png Naruto Uzumaki 2568 - 1292 Win
Round of 128 (70) Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya 2674 - 1830 Win
Round of 64 (6) Light.png Light Yagami 2320 - 2475 Loss
Best Char 2 (2016)
(seed 12)
Round of 512 (501) Naota.png Naota Nandaba 1409 - 377 Win
Round of 256 (245) Suzaku.png Suzaku Kururugi 1333 - 467 Win
Round of 128 (117) Decim.png Decim 1472 - 676 Win
Round of 64 (53) Olivier.png Olivier Mira Armstrong 1741 - 847 Win
Round of 32 (21) Saber Saber 1352 - 1270 Win
Round of 16 (28) Spike.png Spike Spiegel 1228 - 1431 Loss
Best Char 3 (2017)
(seed 40)
Round of 512 (473) Hanzo Urushihara 1813 - 513 Win
Round of 256 (217) Mugen.png Mugen 1500 - 740 Win
Round of 128 (89) Shouya.png Shouya Ishida 2287 - 1746 Win
Round of 64 (25) Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 1492 - 1107 Win
Round of 32 (8) Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 1310 - 1759 Loss
Best Char 4 (2018)
(seed 22)
Round of 512 (491) Rinko.png Rinko Yamato 1369 - 340 Win
Round of 256 (235) Hiyori.png Hiyori Iki 1246 - 612 Win
Round of 128 (150) Kou yagami.png Kou Yagami 1641 - 809 Win
Round of 64 (43) Genos.png Genos 1552 - 1006 Win
Round of 32 (11) Izuku.png Izuku Midoriya 1663 - 1183 Win
Round of 16 (38) Mayoi.png Mayoi Hachikuji 1280 - 1170 Win
Quarter-finals (3) Okabe.png Rintarou Okabe 1462 - 2200 Loss
Best Char 5 (2020)
(seed 41)
Round of 512 (472) Shizuka s.png Shizuka Sakaki 572 - 192 Win
Round of 256 (216) Kohaku.png Kohaku 832 - 359 Win
Round of 128 (88) 02.png Zero Two 925 - 492 Win
Round of 64 (41) Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 589 - 654 Loss
Best Char 6 (2021)
(seed TBD)
Round of 512 Win
Round of 256 Win
Round of 128 Win
Round of 64 Win
Round of 32 Win
Round of 16 Win
Quarter-finals Win
Semi-finals Win
Final Loss


r/anime Exhibitions Record[edit | edit source]

r/anime Exhibitions Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
24-Hour Best Girl
(1M subs, 2019)
(seed 37)
Round of 256 (220) Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 304 - 107 Win
Round of 128 (165) Hinata.png Hinata Hyuuga 293 - 173 Win
Round of 64 (28) 02.png Zero Two 210 - 180 Win
Round of 32 (5) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 284 - 497 Loss
24-Hour Worst Girl
(April Fools 2020)
(seed 43)
Round of 256 (214) Template:Misaka 9982 MISAKA 9982 193 - 84 Win
Round of 128 (171) Hinata k.png Hinata Kawamoto 155 - 74 Win
Round of 64 (22) Ram.png Ram 300 - 210 Win
Round of 32 (11) Yunyun.png Yunyun 306 - 297 Win
Round of 16 (38) Tohru dragon.png Tohru 310 - 255 Win
Quarter-finals (14) Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka 318 - 292 Win
Semi-finals (2) Megumin.png Megumin 285 - 272 Win
Final (9) Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise 414 - 382 Win (Champion)





Other Contests[edit | edit source]

Anime Saimoe Tournament[edit | edit source]

2ch's J-Saimoe Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
2011 Round 1
(Group A)
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 696 2nd (Eliminated)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 585
Sara (Jewelpet) 57
2013 Round 1
(Group B)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 293 1st (Advanced)
Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi 269
Asuka ls.png Asuka Langley Soryu 20
Round 2 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 438 3rd (Eliminated)
Madoka Kaname Madoka Kaname 413
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 201
2014 Round 1 Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 198 1st (Advanced)
Hinagiku1.png Hinagiku Katsura 73
Aira Harune 49
Round 2 Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 314 1st (Advanced)
Yukina.png Yukina Himeragi 87
Youko Inokuma 77
Round 3 Yuu Sonoda 138 - 39 Win
Round 4 Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 131 1st (Advanced)
Sayaka.png Sayaka Miki 65
Yui Yuigahama Yui Yuigahama 21
Satoha Tsujigaito 13
Round of 16 Ryuuka Shimizudani 197 - 195 Win
Quarter-finals Saki Miyanaga Saki Miyanaga 423 - 594 Loss


Korea Best Moe Tournament[edit | edit source]

Anizone's Korea Saimoe Record
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
2011 Round of 96
(Groups)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 292 1st (Advanced)
Ayumi Takahara 69
Kaori Kanzaki 68
Round of 32 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 255 - 160 Win
Round of 16 Mio Akiyama Mio Akiyama 371 - 155 Win
Quarter-finals Vic.png Victorique de Blois 401 - 192 Win
Semi-finals Charlotte.png Charlotte Dunois 302 - 275 Win
Final Erio.png Erio Touwa 696 - 334 Win (Champion)


Miscellaneous[edit | edit source]

Other notable contests
Contest Round Opponent Score Result
Senpuu PL
(2012)
Round 1
(Groups)
Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 39 2nd (Eliminated)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 18
Sara (Jewelpet) 2
Senpuu PL
(2013)
Round 1
(Groups)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 21 1st (Advanced)
Kaori Kanzaki 16
Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 14
Round 2
(Groups)
Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda 37 2nd (Eliminated)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 18
Nero fate.png Saber Extra 13
Senpuu PL
(2014)
Round 1
(Groups)
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 33 1st (Advanced)
Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 15
Kisara Tendou 10
Round 2
(Groups)
Yamuraiha 25 2nd (Eliminated)
Momo bd.png Momo Belia Deviluke 22
Homura Akemi Homura Akemi 21
/r/awwnime Bracket
Girls 2012
(seed ??)
Round of 256 Sayuri Kurata 250 - 43 Win
Round of 128 Lisbeth.png Lisbeth 571 - 366 Win
Round of 64 Holo Holo 705 - 745 Loss






Gallery[edit | edit source]

Icons


Honours



External links[edit | edit source]

Warning: ALL LINKS contain spoilers, both marked and UNMARKED.


Female Major Champions
ISML ★ 2008: Fate Testarossa Fate Testarossa · 2009: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2010: Mio Akiyama Mio Akiyama · 2011: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · 2012: Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana · 2013: Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou · 2014: Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka · 2015: Eru Chitanda Eru Chitanda · 2016: Shana Shana · 2017: Megumi Katou Megumi Katou · 2018: Rem.png Rem · 2019: Violet Evergarden Violet Evergarden · 2020: Yukino Yukinoshita · 2021: ???
AnimeBracket Best Girl ★ BG1: Kurisu Makise Kurisu Makise · BG2: Yukino Yukinoshita Yukino Yukinoshita · BG3: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · BG4: Rin Tohsaka Rin Tohsaka · BG5: Rem.png Rem · BG6: Asuna Yuuki Asuna Yuuki · BG7: Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya · BG8:
Best Char. ★ BCh2: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara · BCh3: Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
Bilibili Moe † Japan ☆ 2015: Saber Saber · 2016: Rem.png Rem · 2017: Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight · 2018: Sakura Kinomoto Sakura Kinomoto
China ★ 2016: Tushan susu.png Tushan Susu · 2017: Su mucheng.png Su Mucheng · 2018: Kagura onmyoji.png Kagura (Onmyoji)
Anime Saimoe ☆ † 2002: Sakura Kinomoto Sakura Kinomoto · 2003: Riku Harada Riku Harada · 2004: Rosemary Applefield Rosemary Applefield · 2005: Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi · 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Rika Furude Rika Furude · 2008: Kagami Hiiragi Kagami Hiiragi · 2009: Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano · 2011: Mami Tomoe Mami Tomoe · 2012: Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji · 2013: Madoka Kaname Madoka Kaname · 2014: Nodoka Haramura Nodoka Haramura + Saki Miyanaga Saki Miyanaga (co-winners)
Korea Best Moe ☆ † 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2008: Holo Holo · 2009: Taiga Aisaka Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Mio Akiyama Mio Akiyama · 2011: Homura Akemi Homura Akemi · 2012: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.