Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

Holo is the main female protagonist and titular character of the Spice and Wolf light novel and anime series authored by Isuna Hasekura. Debuting in the 2008 Winter anime season, Holo was the champion of Anizone's saimoe tournament on that year. The wolf is also a long-time ISML regular, made her only playoffs appearance 2009.

The Wise Wolf is best known in r/anime's Best Girl Contest for being "always the bridesmaid and never the bride" due to her history of consistently losing in the final rounds. She was the runner-up of the tournament's first edition, and has appeared at the Elite Eight in all but one of its editions. Holo is also known for her rivalry with Konosuba's Megumin, which started when the wolf goddess famously toppled the first-seeded crimson demon by 18 votes in Best Girl 4, and further developed when they met again in two more meetings, both of them decisively ending in Holo's favor.


ISML match history[]

Main Tournament[]

Overall Record

ISML Main Tournament Record
Regular season, playoffs, and consolation 1v1 matches only.
Preliminaries, gems, exhibitions, and approval / range voting rounds are NOT included.
Edition Eliminated in Final pos. W L RS Record
ISML 2008 Regular season 19th 43 20 43-20
ISML 2009 Lower Bracket Rd 1 13th 49 18 47-16
ISML 2010 Regular season 21st 30 19 30-19
ISML 2011 Regular season 34th 17 32 17-32
ISML 2012 Stella RS Ste. 32nd 3 32 3-32
ISML 2013 Stella RS Ste. 34th 3 32 3-32
ISML 2014 Eliminated in Stella Preliminaries (Rd 4)
ISML 2015 Stella RS Ste. 26th 12 23 12-23
ISML 2016 Top 32 (Ruby) 17th-32nd 3 3 3-3
ISML 2017 Sapphire Groups 50th-60th 8 12 8-12
ISML 2018 Topaz Wildcards 73rd-88th 3 7 3-7
ISML 2019 Did not qualify (Nominations: 62nd / 58)
ISML 2020 Aquamarine Groups 80th-96th 0 5 0-5
ISML 2021
ISML 2022
Total W-L Record: Total RS Record:


2008[]

  • Regular season icon.png 19th (43-1-20)

2009[]

  • Regular season icon.png 16th (47-0-0-16)

2010[]

  • Regular season icon.png 21st (30-0-19)

2011[]

  • Regular season icon.png 34th (17-0-32)

2012[]

  • Regular season icon.png Stella 32nd (3-0-32)

2013[]

  • Regular season icon.png Stella 34th (3-0-32)


ISML 2018
Nominations: 88 votes (46th)
Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Aqua 2 Antarcticite.png Antarcticite 3140 - 1997 W
Aqua 5 Kazusa.png Kazusa Touma 3916 - 3030 W
Aqua 7 Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura 2869 - 4142 L
Aqua 10 Kanna.png Kanna Kamui 1654 - 6804 L
Aqua 12 Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 3358 - 3966 L
Tpz 2 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 3118 - 6171 L
Tpz 4 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 4656 - 4134 W
Tpz 6 Saber.png Saber 2393 - 4451 L
Tpz 8 Jibril1.png Jibril 3160 - 3702 L
Tpz 10 Homura.png Homura Akemi 4616 - 4704 L
Wildcards: 7405 (19th, Eliminated)
Final position: 77th (based on Pts: 13.660)


ISML 2020
Nominations: 51 votes (68th)
Preliminary Rd 2: 10,760.3 (17th, seed 95)
Stage Rd Opponent Score W-L?
Split 1
Group B
5th (Elim.)
0W 5L
Aqua 1 Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya 895 - 3691 L
Aqua 2 Alice z.png Alice Zuberg  1597 - 2418 L
Aqua 3 Sora kasugano.png Sora Kasugano 1824 - 2904 L
Aqua 4 Kei karuizawa.png Kei Karuizawa 2010 - 2897 L
Aqua 5 Ruiko.png Ruiko Saten 1785 - 2382 L
Final position: ??? (CVP: 3.751)


r/anime bracket record[]

Best Girl[]

Best Girl Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Girl 1 - seed 17
Ro512 (497) Ruko Kominato 2932 - 449 WIXOSS W
Ro256 (273) Myucel Foaran 3407 - 840 Outbreak Company W
Ro128 (112) Kaori f.png Kaori Fujimiya 3964 - 1480 Isshukan Friends W
Ro64 (48) Suzuha.png Suzuha Amane 4383 - 2340 Steins;Gate W
Ro32 (16) Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 4475 - 3574 Haruhi Suzumiya W
Ro16 (1) Jibril1.png Jibril 6584 - 4816 No Game No Life W
QF (8) Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 6751 - 4404 Sword Art Online W
SF (20) Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 6058 - 4790 Kokoro Connect W
Final (2) Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 5507 - 6620 Steins;Gate L
Best Girl 2 - seed 13
Ro512 (500) Uiharu.png Kazari Uiharu 5322 - 1291 Toaru W
Ro256 (244) Miko 6179 - 1715 No Game No Life W
Ro128 (141) Akeno.png Akeno Himejima 6521 - 2721 Highschool DxD W
Ro64 (77) Isuzu.png Isuzu Sento 6356 - 3373 Amagi Brilliant Park W
Ro32 (20) Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 6166 - 4724 Monogatari W
Ro16 (4) Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 5368 - 6367 Monogatari L
Best Girl 3 - seed 6
Ro512 (507) Kiyoh Littner 4252 - 975 Gurren Lagann W
Ro256 (251) Kaori Kanzaki 5017 - 1330 Toaru W
Ro128 (124) Rias.png Rias Gremory 4516 - 1790 Highschool DxD W
Ro64 (59) Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 5599 - 2455 Monogatari W
Ro32 (27) Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 5438 - 3444 Oregairu W
Ro16 (43) Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 5351 - 3249 Nisekoi W
QF (3) Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 6412 - 4375 Fate/stay night W
SF (42) Megumi t.png Megumi Tadokoro 5584 - 5600 Shokugeki no Soma L
Best Girl 4 - seed 17
Ro512 (496) Ryouko Ookami 8551 - 1611 Okami-san W
Ro256 (240) Niko Niiyama 9026 - 2619 Kiznavier W
Ro128 (145) Revy.png Revy 8096 - 2889 Black Lagoon W
Ro64 (176) Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 8884 - 3297 Angel Beats! W
Ro32 (16) Jibril1.png Jibril 9833 - 5926 No Game No Life W
Ro16 (1) Megumin.png Megumin 8990 - 8962 Konosuba W
QF (8) Ryuuko Matoi Ryuko Matoi 10,861 - 12,074 Kill la Kill L
Best Girl 5 - seed 14
Ro512 (499) Darjeeling 7916 - 1496 Girls und Panzer W
Ro256 (243) Revy.png Revy 7295 - 2111 Black Lagoon W
Ro128 (115) Celty.png Celty Sturluson 7513 - 2598 Durarara!! W
Ro64 (51) Asuka ls.png Asuka Langley Soryu 9030 - 4916 Evangelion W
Ro32 (46) Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 7647 - 4414 Haruhi Suzumiya W
Ro16 (3) Megumin.png Megumin 8552 - 6776 Konosuba W
QF (11) Mayuri Shiina Mayuri Shiina 11,290 - 9756 Steins;Gate W
SF (2) Rem.png Rem 8379 - 11,257 Re:Zero L
Best Girl 6 - seed 3
Ro512 (510) Shiraishi.png Shiraishi 5231 - 1246 Tanaka-kun W
Ro256 (254) Cynthia.png Cynthia 5262 - 1695 Pokemon W
Ro128 (131) Mordred fate.png Mordred 6204 - 2007 Fate/Apocrypha W
Ro64 (62) Fubuki opm.png Fubuki 6179 - 2836 One Punch Man W
Ro32 (30) Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 5604 - 3449 Oregairu W
Ro16 (19) Yunyun.png Yunyun 6056 - 4042 Konosuba W
QF (6) Winry Rockbell Winry Rockbell 7812 - 8877 Fullmetal Alchemist L
Best Girl 7 - seed 10
Ro512 (503) Tsukasa.png Tsukasa Hiiragi 2423 - 413 Lucky Star W
Ro256 (247) Kaede ac.png Kaede Kayano 3012 - 899 Assassination Classroom W
Ro128 (119) Annie.png Annie Leonhart 3659 - 1108 Attack on Titan W
Ro64 (55) Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 4550 - 2121 Monogatari W
Ro32 (23) Nezuko.png Nezuko Kamado 5558 - 2811 Kimetsu no Yaiba W
Ro16 (58) Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 6168 - 3038 Your Name W
QF (2) Megumin.png Megumin 8067 - 6641 Konosuba W
SF (6) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 7410 - 8833 Bunny Girl Senpai L
3rd-4th (4) Hayasaka 3.png Ai Hayasaka (??? site) 962 - 1111 Kaguya-sama L
Best Girl 8 - seed 7
Ro512 (506) Kasumi Nomura 3696 - 633 Asobi Asobase ~W
Ro256 (250) Hifumi.png Hifumi Takemoto 3222 - 1059 New Game! ~W
Ro128 (135) Yuugiri zs.png Yuugiri 2650 - 936 Zombieland Saga ~W
Ro64 (58) Mitsuha.png Mitsuha Miyamizu 2387 - 1522 Your Name ~W
Ro32 (154) Reina.png Reina Kousaka 3444 - 1622 Sound! Euphonium
Ro16 (23) Saber.png Saber 3608 - 3298 Fate/stay night
QF (2) Emilia.png Emilia 5866 - 5126 Re:Zero
SF (3) Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima 4266 - 5823 Bunny Girl Senpai
Final (1) Aqua.png Aqua (Strawpoll) W (61%) Konosuba


Best Character[]

Best Character Contest history
Rd Opponent Score Series VF%
Best Character 1 - seed 21
Ro512 (492) Ritsuko.png Ritsuko Akagi 2691 - 591 Evangelion W
Ro256 (277) Touka t.png Touka Takanashi 2609 - 1072 Chuunibyou W
Ro128 (149) Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 2840 - 1617 Kokoro Connect W
Ro64 (85) Eru.png Eru Chitanda 2725 - 1922 Hyouka W
Ro32 (12) Riza.png Riza Hawkeye 2754 - 1960 Fullmetal Alchemist W
Ro16 (5) Edward.png Edward Elric 2892 - 3912 Fullmetal Alchemist L
Best Character 2 - seed 7
Ro512 (506) Future Trunks 1492 - 375 Dragon Ball W
Ro256 (250) Isaac Dian 1424 - 474 Baccano! W
Ro128 (122) Nozaki.png Umetarou Nozaki 1528 - 526 Nozaki-kun W
Ro64 (71) Joseph.png Joseph Joestar 1776 - 1175 JJBA W
Ro32 (90) Kraft.png Kraft Lawrence 1910 - 548 Spice and Wolf W
Ro16 (23) Kiritsugu.png Kiritsugu Emiya 1623 - 1323 Fate/Zero W
QF (2) Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise 1739 - 1804 Steins;Gate L
Best Character 3 - seed 23
Ro512 (490) Panther p5.png Ann Takamaki 1659 - 343 Persona 5 W
Ro256 (234) Major.png Motoko Kusanagi 1693 - 712 Ghost in the Shell W
Ro128 (106) Rei ayanami.png Rei Ayanami 2341 - 1113 Evangelion W
Ro64 (87) Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya 1724 - 932 Oregairu W
Ro32 (55) Shouko.png Shouko Nishimiya 1449 - 1293 A Silent Voice W
Ro16 (7) Edward.png Edward Elric 1418 - 1629 Fullmetal Alchemist L
Best Character 4 - seed 31
Ro512 (482) King 1600 - 324 The Seven Deadly Sins W
Ro256 (226) Goku.png Goku 1595 - 731 Dragon Ball W
Ro128 (98) Alice.png Alice Nakiri 1421 - 684 Shokugeki no Soma W
Ro64 (95) Archer.png Archer 1448 - 854 Fate/stay night W
Ro32 (2) Kazuma.png Kazuma Satou 1309 - 1399 Konosuba L
Best Character 5 - seed 38
Ro512 (475) Template:Misaki n Misaki Nakahara 896 - 172 Welcome to the NHK W
Ro256 (219) Ed bebop.png Edward 735 - 242 Cowboy Bebop W
Ro128 (91) Dio.png Dio Brando 754 - 467 JJBA W
Ro64 (27) Saitama.png Saitama 743 - 565 One Punch Man W
Ro32 (6) Ishigami.png Yuu Ishigami 728 - 664 Kaguya-sama W
Ro16 (11) Erwin.png Erwin Smith 805 - 953 Attack on Titan L
Best Character 6 - seed
Ro512
Ro256
Ro128
Ro64
Ro32
Ro16
QF
SF
Final



Other contest history[]

Anime Saimoe Tournament[]

Saimoe 2008


Saimoe 2009


Saimoe 2010


Korea Best Moe Tournament[]

KBM 2008


KBM 2009


KBM 2010


Gallery[]

Icons[]


Honours[]

Chronological Lists[]

Total wins: 4 (Korea Best Moe Tournament Winner (Anizone, 2006-2012))

  1. Korea Best Moe 2008
  2. 2015 Myanimelist Namine Cafe annual best girl Competition
  3. 2016 Waifu Wars Tournament
  4. r/anime's Salty Sea I (with Kraft Lawrence)


Non-contest honours[]

Kono Light Novel ga Sugoi! character rankings

  • 2007: 1st, 2008: 4th, 2009: 2nd, 2010: 10th


External links[]

Beware of spoilers and pop-ups.




Female Major Champions
ISML ★ 2008: Fate Testarossa Fate Testarossa · 2009: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2010: Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama · 2011: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · 2012: Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana · 2013: Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou · 2014: Kotori Itsuka Kotori Itsuka · 2015: Eru.png Eru Chitanda · 2016: Shana Shana · 2017: Megumi Katou Megumi Katou · 2018: Rem.png Rem · 2019: Violet.png Violet Evergarden · 2020: Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita · 2021: ???
AnimeBracket Best Girl ★ BG1: Kurisu.png Kurisu Makise · BG2: Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita · BG3: Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka · BG4: Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka · BG5: Rem.png Rem · BG6: Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki · BG7: Kaguya.png Kaguya Shinomiya · BG8: Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima · BG9: ??
Best Char. ☆ BCh2: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara · BCh3: Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
Bilibili Moe † Japan ★ 2015: Saber.png Saber · 2016: Rem.png Rem · 2017: Mash Kyrielight Mash Kyrielight · 2018: Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto
China ★ 2016: Tushan susu.png Tushan Susu · 2017: Su mucheng.png Su Mucheng · 2018: Kagura onmyoji.png Kagura (Onmyoji)
Anime Saimoe ☆ † 2002: Cardcaptor.png Sakura Kinomoto · 2003: Riku Harada Riku Harada · 2004: Rosemary Applefield Rosemary Applefield · 2005: Nanoha Takamachi Nanoha Takamachi · 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Rika Furude Rika Furude · 2008: Kagami Hiiragi Kagami Hiiragi · 2009: Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Azusa Nakano Azusa Nakano · 2011: Mami Tomoe Mami Tomoe · 2012: Toki Onjouji Toki Onjouji · 2013: Madoka.png Madoka Kaname · 2014: Nodoka Haramura Nodoka Haramura + Saki Miyanaga Saki Miyanaga (co-winners)
Korea Best Moe ☆ † 2006: Suiseiseki Suiseiseki · 2007: Hinagiku Katsura Hinagiku Katsura · 2008: Holo Holo · 2009: Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka · 2010: Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama · 2011: Homura.png Homura Akemi · 2012: Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Advertisement