FANDOM

1,963 Pages

Bilibili Moe 2018 Animated Character Popularity Awards - Japanese Animation was the fourth edition of the Bilibili Moe tournament held exclusively in the Chinese video-sharing website Bilibili.

The tournament was marked by the dominating presence of Type-Moon's Fate franchise, helped in part by the many installments broadcast within the span of a single year, falling well within the eligibility period. As a result, both female and male brackets have 17 Fate representatives out of 32 competitors who survived the group stage. Moreover, the final four of the Male tournament consisted entirely of characters from one of its installments, Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel.

Fate's monopoly on the tournament is best exemplified through Gilgamesh, who was the first Bilibili Moe champion, regardless of gender and nationality, to win the entire tournament without ever falling behind in any of his matches. (Yes, not even a single second. This includes the qualification rounds.)  He is also the first (introduced) antagonist to win a major saimoe contest.

The Female tournament was won by Sakura Kinomoto, a character who was making her much-awaited comeback after 16 years through the release of her sequel anime Cardcator Sakura: Clear Card. The Cardcaptor's championship run was higlighted by her wins against 5 Fate characters, one in the group stage and the other four in the knockout stage, including a legendary semi-final match against Fate icon Rin Tohsaka, and the final which pitted Sakura against Fate/EXTRA Saberface Nero, another character with the same voice actress as her.





ScheduleEdit

Qualification rounds

  • "Sea election"  - July 14 - 27
  • Repechage / Resurrection rounds  - July 28 - 29


Round of 128 Group Stage   (July 31 - August 7)

  • Groups ABEF 1 - July 31
  • Groups CDGH 1 - August 1
  • Groups ABEF 3 - August 2
  • Groups CDGH 3 - August 3
  • Groups ABEF 2 - August 4
  • Groups CDGH 2 - August 5
  • Groups ABEF 4 - August 6
  • Groups CDGH 4 - August 7


Round of 32  (August 8 - 11)

  • Group Winners ABEF,  1 vs. 2 - August 8
  • Group Winners CDGH, 1 vs. 2 - August 9
  • Group Winners ABEF,  3 vs. 4 - August 10
  • Group Winners CDGH, 3 vs. 4 - August 11


Round of 16

  • Groups ABEF - August 12
  • Groups CDGH - August 13


Final Bracket

  • Quarter-finals 1 & 2   - August 15
  • Quarter-finals 3 & 4   - August 16
  • Semi-finals - August 17
  • Final & 3rd place match - August 18


Qualification RoundsEdit

Top SeedsEdit

Round of 128 Groups - FemaleEdit

Group A1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Rin Tohsaka Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel 190,973 4284
Bort Houseki no Kuni 37,769 294
Anzu Hinamatsuri 31,442 231
Caster (F/SN) Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel 17,366 129

Group A2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kirie Motoba Himouto! Umaru-chan 61,303 78
Chocola Nekopara 42,477 230
Meteora Osterreich Re:Creators 33,036 91
Benitoite Houseki no Kuni 23,619 4

Group A3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Phosphophyllite Houseki no Kuni 75,232 392
Stephanie Dola No Game No Life Zero 45,258 409
Nayuta Kani A Sister's All You Need 38,237 127
Solution Epsilon Overlord 20,598 15

Group A4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Olga Marie Animusphere Fate/Grand Order 67,743 66
Suzuha Amane Steins;Gate 0 56,165 138
Mafuyu Hoshikawa Blend S 27,798 29
Morganite Houseki no Kuni 27,124 20

Group B1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kokomi Teruhashi Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan 105,697 502
Nana Ebina Himouto! Umaru-chan 97,256 173
Hikari Kongou Himouto! Umaru-chan 35,201 86
Mikoto Aiura Saiki Kusuo no Psi-nan 10,042 28

Group B2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
02 Darling in the FranXX 74,139 2068
Albedo Overlord 57,923 339
Megumi Tadokoro Shokugeki no Soma 26,414 61
Entoma Vasilissa Zeta Overlord 7729 34

Group B3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Frankenstein's Monster (Berserker of Black) Fate/Apocrypha 91,488 246
Koizumi Ms. Koizumi Loves Ramen Noodles 40,931 66
Oko Hozuki's Coolheadedness 23,795 27
001 Darling in the FranXX 20,028 53

Group B4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Sakura Kinomoto Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card 122,380 2460
Ai Hinatsuru Ryuuou no Oshigoto! 35,538 260
Rani VIII (Berserker) Fate/Extra 22,134 4
Yumeko Jabami Kakegurui 14,131 56

Group C1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Sakura Matou Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel 124,645 1296
Mei Aihara Citrus 28,093 327
Charlotte Izoard Ryuuou no Oshigoto! 23,846 131
Semiramis (Assassin of Red) Fate/Apocrypha 13,779 71

Group C2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Mayuri Shiina Steins;Gate 0 69,012 244
Takagi Teasing Master Takagi-san 44,084 685
Azriel No Game No Life Zero 28,921 33
Couronne Dola No Game No Life Zero 13,950 12

Group C3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Chito Girls' Last Tour 48,199 467
Alice Nakiri Shokugeki no Soma 47,110 75
Akiho Shinomoto Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card 39,902 24
Rutile Houseki no Kuni 37,575 33

Group C4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Suzune Horikita You-Zitsu 67,886 167
Hitagi Senjougahara Monogatari 47,632 617
Miyuki Shiba Mahouka 38,408 123
Aoba Sukukaze New Game! 31,568 251

Group D1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Hakuno Kishinami (Female) Fate/Extra 74,389 132
Cinnabar Houseki no Kuni 59,858 287
Shinobu Oshino Monogatari 32,754 459
Magane Chikujouin Re:Creators 16,077 45

Group D2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Chino Kafuu GochiUsa 72,379 606
Airi Sakura You-Zitsu 39,545 41
Amethyst Twins 84 & 33 Houseki no Kuni 33,180 39
Hot Cocoa GochiUsa 8469 140

Group D3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Antarcticite Houseki no Kuni 60,039 264
Meiling Li Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card 50,349 72
Evileye Overlord 43,965 125
Eto Yoshimura Tokyo Ghoul 23,812 127

Group D4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Illyasviel von Einzbern Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel 109,516 1299
Shiro No Game No Life Zero 81,470 3788
Altair Re:Creators 17,423 241
Kei Karuizawa You-Zitsu 9494 192


Group E1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Umaru Doma Himouto! Umaru-chan 147,978 1454
Ai Enma Hell Girl 53,437 1416
Erina Nakiri Shokugeki no Soma 40,316 575
Yuuri Girls' Last Tour 29,232 1394

Group E2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Diamond Houseki no Kuni 73,668 317
Atalanta (Archer of Red) Fate/Apocrypha 64,049 169
Hitomi Mishima Hinamatsuri 26,913 66
Jade Houseki no Kuni 3175 15

Group E3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Taiga Fujimura Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel 73,479 49
Tsuyu Asui My Hero Academia 54,155 83
Cattleya Baudelaire Violet Evergarden 33,337 22
Chiharu Mihara Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card 22,347 8

Group E4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Alice in Wonderland (Caster) Fate/Extra 66,675 110
Ichigo (015) Darling in the FranXX 58,782 199
Yuzu Aihara Citrus 29,970 424
Riza Tedeze GochiUsa 23,918 78

Group F1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kurisu Makise Steins;Gate 0 117,096 3823
Mordred (Saber of Red) Fate/Apocrypha 89,276 1345
Maika Sakuranomiya Blend S 41,016 274
Justeaze Lizrich von Einzbern Fate/Apocrypha 25,372 93

Group F2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Sakura Matou (AI) Fate/Extra 70,365 181
Jibril No Game No Life Zero 42,345 241
Ginko Sora Ryuuou no Oshigoto! 39,515 4505
Aura Bella Fiora Overlord 15,951 14

Group F3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Narberal Gamma Overlord 61,103 256
Sylphynford Tachibana Himouto! Umaru-chan 58,501 115
Himiko Toga My Hero Academia 32,758 103
Padparadscha Houseki no Kuni 28,644 48

Group F4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Violet Evergarden Violet Evergarden 121,247 2221
Francis Drake (Rider) Fate/Extra 35,887 42
Momo Yaoyorozu My Hero Academia 24,161 52
Kaho Hinata Blend S 13,179 24

Group G1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Joan of Arc (Ruler) Fate/Extra 106,571 754
Pipimi Pop Team Epic 39,452 120
Jack the Ripper (Assassin of Black) Fate/Apocrypha 23,416 212
Ai Yashajin Ryuuou no Oshigoto! 22,577 101

Group G2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Popuko Pop Team Epic 64,376 164
‎Kikyou Kushida You-Zitsu 36,786 39
Yuzu Konohana Kitan 30,738 194
Tsubasa Hanekawa Monogatari 28,029 202

Group G3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Miyu Edelfelt Fate/kaleid liner 71,325 326
Yoshiko Hanabatake Aho-Girl 37,625 68
Obsidian Houseki no Kuni 36,561 5
Karen Araragi Monogatari 26,662 68

Group G4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Rider (F/SN) Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel 87,080 74
Touka Kirishima Tokyo Ghoul 59,266 344
Honami Ichinose You-Zitsu 31,917 39
CZ2I28 Delta Overlord 19,794 66

Group H1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Nero Claudius (Saber Extra) Fate/Extra 114,735 1473
Shalltear Bloodfallen Overlord 37,678 697
Izuna Hatsuse No Game No Life Zero 28,695 173
You Watanabe Love Live! Sunshine!! 16,311 551

Group H2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Tomoyo Daidouji Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card 87,603 320
Hina Hinamatsuri 31,804 59
Selesia Upitiria Re:Creators 22,861 39
Shinku Nilvalen No Game No Life Zero 22,641 24

Group H3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Amadeus-Kurisu Steins;Gate 0 70,481 546
Nursery Rhyme (Caster) Fate/Extra 67,409 266
Narumi Momose Wotakoi 29,974 99
Peach Maki Hozuki's Coolheadedness 14,520 15

Group H4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Schwi Dola No Game No Life Zero 105,678 918
Ochako Uraraka My Hero Academia 44,828 286
Rumiho "Faris" Akiha Steins;Gate 0 31,151 25
Kyouka Jirou My Hero Academia 9897 59



Round of 128 Groups - MaleEdit

Note: For familiarity purposes, the Servants of Fate/stay night will use their class names (Archer, Lancer, etc.) instead of their true identities, except for Gilgamesh, who is an Archer-class Servant but is more known by his true identity. Not that he tries to hide it anyway.


Group A1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Gilgamesh Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel 89,879 2853
Mikazuki Munechika Touken Ranbu 20,271 755
Izuku Midoriya My Hero Academia 17,262 773
Angemon Digimon 13,574 57


Group A2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group A3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group A4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group B1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group B2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group B3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group B4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group C1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group C2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group C3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group C4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group D1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group D2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group D3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group D4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group E1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group E2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group E3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group E4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group F1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group F2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group F3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group F4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group G1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group G2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group G3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group G4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group H1

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group H2

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group H3

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


Group H4

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV


1. Archer's name is written in Chinese using his true identity (真实身份 ), which is a major plot point and massive spoiler in Fate/stay night's Unlimited Blade Works route. (Dislcaimer: The chinese text above literally means "real identity". Unlike other examples below, this wiki will NOT reveal Archer's identity. Search it AT YOUR OWN RISK.) 

2. Riku Dola's name is written in Chinese as just "Riku" ( 里克 ).

3. Assassin's name is written in Chinese as "Sasaki Kojirou" ( 佐佐木小次郎 ), his true identity in Fate/stay night.      

4. Hakuno Kishinami ( 岸浪白野 )  is the main protagonist and player character in Fate/EXTRA, and the player can choose whether this character will be male or female. His female counterpart also competes in this contest.

5. Lancer's name is written in Chinese as "Cu Chulainn" ( 库·丘林 ), his true identity in Fate/stay night.

6. Waver Velvet's name is written in Chinese as "Lord El-Melloi II" ( 君主·埃尔梅罗二世 ), his current name in the events of Fate/Apocrypha. This wiki will use "Waver Velvet" as it's his more commonly used name.

7. Berserker's name is written in Chinese as "Hercules" ( 赫拉克勒斯 ), his true identity in Fate/stay night.

8. Ritsuka Fujimaru ( 藤丸立香 ) is the main protagonist and player character in Fate/Grand Order. Like Hakuno Kishinami of Fate/EXTRA, the character also has a male and a female version. However, the female Ritsuka didn't qualify in the main tournament.





Female BracketEdit

Pic Round of 32 Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Final Round / Champion Poster
A1
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 151,772  (1277)
Winner-Bilibili Moe Female 2018
A2
Kirie
Kirie Motoba 44,877  (74) A1
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 157,194 (986)
A3
Phos
Phosphophyllite 97,870 (946) A3
Phos
Phosphophyllite 64,746 (528)
A4
Olga marie
Olga Marie Animusphere 79,486 (70) A1
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 142,314  (2174)
C1
Sakura matou
Sakura Matou 127,798 (611) C1
Sakura matou
Sakura Matou 90,499  (4536)
C2
Mayuri
Mayuri Shiina 55,714 (356) C1
Sakura matou
Sakura Matou 138,388 (541)
C3
Chito
Chito 58,334 (369) C4
Suzune
Suzune Horikita 60,533 (410)
C4
Suzune
Suzune Horikita 101,298 (240) A1
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 251,403  (34,710)
B1
Kokomi
Kokomi Teruhashi 82,779  (516) B4
Cardcaptor
Sakura Kinomoto 252,586  (57,137)
B2
02
02 100,373 (1149) B2
02
02 78,762 (2308)
B3
Frankenstein fate
Frankenstein's Monster (Berserker of Black) 57,738 (227) B4
Cardcaptor
Sakura Kinomoto 145,709 (946)
B4
Cardcaptor
Sakura Kinomoto 134,179 (1199) B4
Cardcaptor
Sakura Kinomoto 137,228  (4603)
G1
Jeanne
Joan of Arc (Ruler) 130,618 (439) G1
Jeanne
Joan of Arc (Ruler) 121,282  (3089)
G2
Popuko
Popuko 54,247 (269) G1
Jeanne
Joan of Arc  (Ruler) 127,684 (442) Pic Final
G3
Miyu fate
Miyu Edelfelt 81,588 (152) G3
Miyu fate
Miyu Edelfelt 61,838 (189) 1st
Cardcaptor
Sakura Kinomoto 295,945  (41,976)
G4
Rider1
Rider (F/SN) 78,367 (70) 2nd
Nero fate
Nero (Saber Extra) 228,590  (32,823)
E1
Umaru
Umaru Doma 121,808 (617) Pic Third place match
E2
Diamond houseki
Diamond 68,057 (438) E1
Umaru
Umaru Doma 135,510 (452) 3rd
Rin tohsaka
Rin Tohsaka 209,331 (5600)
E3
Taiga f
Taiga Fujimura 65,300 (25) E4
Alice fate
Alice (Caster) 78,828 (102) 4th
Violet
Violet Evergarden 163,195 (6936)
E4
Alice fate
Alice (Caster) 89,228 (89) E1
Umaru
Umaru Doma 110,530  (2482)
F1
Kurisu
Kurisu Makise 101,938 (1306) F4
Violet
Violet Evergarden 138,273  (2415)
F2
Sakura matou ai
Sakura Matou (Fate/Extra AI) 87,226  (138) F1
Kurisu
Kurisu Makise 94,572 (4672)
F3
Narberal
Narberal Gamma 39,486 (100) F4
Violet
Violet Evergarden 132,190 (1599)
F4
Violet
Violet Evergarden 142,091 (1132) F4
Violet
Violet Evergarden 173,627  (16,254)
D1
Hakuno
Hakuno Kishinami (Female) 88,098 (257) H1
Nero fate
Nero (Saber Extra) 175,459  (7522)
D2
Chino
Chino Kafuu 93,645 (1690) D2
Chino
Chino Kafuu 63,486 (1184)
D3
Antarcticite houseki
Antarcticite 54,166 (434) D4
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern (F/SN) 137,216 (513)
D4
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern (F/SN) 124,774 (525) D4
Illya
Illyasviel von Einzbern (F/SN) 119,391 (3063)
H1
Nero fate
Nero Claudius (Saber Extra) 118,122 (742) H1
Nero fate
Nero (Saber Extra) 123,301 (2941)
H2
Tomoyo d
Tomoyo Daidouji 74,982 (585) H1
Nero fate
Nero (Saber Extra) 125,881 (1243)
H3
Amadeus kurisu
Amadeus-Kurisu 64,106 (261) H4
Schwi
Schwi Dola 87,114 (4357)
H4
Schwi
Schwi Dola 100,722 (1182)
Pic Round of 32 Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Final Round




Male BracketEdit

Pic Round of 32 Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Final Round / Champion Poster
A1
Team logo
Gilgamesh (F/SN) score
A2
Team logo
Galahad (Shielder) score A1
Team logo2
Gilgamesh score
A3
Team logo
Katsuki Bakugo score A3
Team logo2
Katsuki Bakugo score
A4
Team logo
Kirei Kotomine score A1
Team logo3
Gilgamesh score
F1
Team logo
Kiritsugu Emiya score F4
Team logo3
Izuku Midoriya score
F2
Team logo
Joker (Persona 5) score F1
Team logo2
Kiritsugu Emiya score
F3
Team logo
Shouto Todoroki score F4
Team logo2
Izuku Midoriya score
F4
Team logo
Izuku Midoriya score A1
Team logo4
Gilgamesh score
E1
Team logo
Kusuo Saiki score G1
Team logo4
Lancer (F/SN) score
E2
Team logo
Assassin (F/SN) score E1
Team logo2
Kusuo Saiki score
E3
Team logo
Haruka Nanase score E4
Team logo2
Hakuno Kishinami (Male) score
E4
Team logo
Hakuno Kishinami (Male) score E1
Team logo3
Kusuo Saiki score
G1
Team logo
Lancer (F/SN) score G1
Team logo3
Lancer (F/SN) score
G2
Team logo
Waver Velvet score G1
Team logo2
Lancer (F/SN) score Pic Final
G3
Team logo
Fumikage Tokoyami score G4
Team logo2
Claudia Hodgins score 1st
Team logo
Gilgamesh score
G4
Team logo
Claudia Hodgins score 2nd
Team logo
Shirou Emiya score
B1
Team logo
Vlad the Impaler (Lancer of Black) score Pic Third place match
B2
Team logo
Eriol Hiiragizawa score B2
Team logo2
Eriol Hiiragizawa score 3rd
Team logo
Archer (F/SN) score
B3
Team logo
Demiurge score B4
Team logo2
Ainz ooal Gown score 4th
Team logo
Lancer (F/SN) score
B4
Team logo
Ainz ooal Gown score B4
Team logo3
Ainz ooal Gown score
C1
Team logo
Archer (F/SN) score C1
Team logo3
Archer score
C2
Team logo
Kiyotaka Ayanokouji score C1
Team logo2
Archer score
C3
Team logo
Merlin (Caster) score C3
Team logo2
Merlin (Caster) score
C4
Team logo
Astolfo (Rider of Black) score C1
Team logo4
Archer  score
D1
Team logo
Taihei Doma score D4
Team logo4
Shirou Emiya score
D2
Team logo
Riku Dola score D2
Team logo2
Riku Dola score
D3
Team logo
Ruka Urushibara score D4
Team logo2
Shirou Emiya score
D4
Team logo

Shirou Emiya

score D4
Team logo3
Shirou Emiya score
H1
Team logo
Berserker (F/SN) score H4
Team logo3
Karna (Lancer of Red) score
H2
Team logo
Ritsuka Fujimaru (Male) score H2
Team logo2
Ritsuka Fujimaru (Male) score
H3
Team logo
Shirou Kotomine (Ruler) score H4
Team logo2
Karna (Lancer of Red) score
H4
Team logo
Karna (Lancer of Red) score
Pic Round of 32 Pic Round of 16 Pic Quarter-finals Pic Semi-finals Final Round


Template:Bmoe

Major Saimoe Contests
ISML2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best GirlBG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best GuyBGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.