FANDOM

1,962 Pages

Bilibili Moe 2016 Animated Character Popularity Awards - Japanese Animation was the second edition of the Bilibili Moe tournament held exclusively in the Chinese video-sharing website Bilibili.








Tournament FormatEdit

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

  • Sea election
  • Resurrection


MAIN TOURNAMENT

  • Round of 72 Groups - 72 contestants are split into 24 groups of 3. First past the post format (vote only one per group, only one with the most votes advances out each group)
  • Round of 24 Groups - The top 24 finishers are split into 8 groups of 3. Like the previous stage, the round of 24 operates on a first past the post format.
  • Final Bracket - 8 players fight in a single-elimination tournament. The quarter-final draw is decided randomly.



ScheduleEdit

QUALIFYING ROUNDS: 

  • Sea election: 21 November - 11 December
  • Repechage: 13 - 15 December

Exhibition matches:  December 12, 16 & 24


MAIN TOURNAMENT

  • Round of 72 Groups   (18 - 21 Dec)
    • Groups A - F:  18 Dec
    • Groups M - R:  19 Dec
    • Groups G - L:  20 Dec
    • Groups S - X:  21 Dec
  • Round of 24 Groups   (22 -23 Dec)
    • Groups 1-2, 5-6:  22 Dec
    • Groups 3-4, 7-8:  23 Dec
  • Final Bracket   (22 Dec - Jan 1)
    • Quarter-finals:  25 - 28 Dec
    • Semi-finals:  29 - 30 Dec
    • Final & Third-place match:  31 Dec - 1 Jan


Qualifying RoundsEdit

Round of 72 Groups - FemaleEdit

Group A - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Rem Re:Zero 134,148 5342
Miku Izayoi Date A Live 28,434 555
Ayame Yomogawa Kabaneri 14,358 41

Group B - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Erina Nakiri Shokugeki no Soma 56,792 174
Aqua Konosuba 55,446 298
Irina Jelavic Assassination Classroom 41,095 92

Group C - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Ritsu Assassination Classroom 61,305 37
Tsubasa Hanekawa Monogatari 47,072 162
Karen Araragi Monogatari 31,782 38

Group D - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Rin Tohsaka Fate/kaleid liner 99,095 653
Kyoko Kirigiri Danganronpa 3 36,178 364
Hanamaru Kunikida Love Live! Sunshine!! 24,703 177

Group E - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Theresia von Astrea Re:Zero 62,904 95
Megumi Tadokoro Shokugeki no Soma 49,225 90
Yoshiko Tsushima Love Live! Sunshine!! 37,546 195

Group F - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Mumei Kabaneri 87,503 335
Chloe von Einzbern Fate/kaleid liner 37,237 136
Rinka Hayami Assassination Classroom 25,275 47



Group G - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Emilia Re:Zero 70,162 684
Mitsuki Nase Kyoukai no Kanata 24,955 52
Aoba Sukukaze New Game! 19,731 142

Group H - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Neko K 43,690 32
Rize Tedeza GochiUsa 39,219 56
Ruby Kurosawa Love Live! Sunshine!! 24,106 188

Group I - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
MIkasa Ackerman Attack on Titan 51,553 71
Kaede Kayano Assassination Classroom 34,557 609
Priscilla Bariel Re:Zero 22,513 0

Group J - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kurumi Tokisaki Date A Live 75,672 1059
Kuroyukihime Accel World 19,551 206
Tsukihi Araragi Monogatari 19,102 44

Group K - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Mirai Kuriyama Kyoukai no Kanata 54,920 481
Illyasviel von Einzbern Fate/kaleid liner 54,305 2088
Akane Senri Rewrite 10,269 63

Group L - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Origami Tobiichi Date A Live 57,129 156
Nora Noragami 33,921 18
Benio Adashino Twin Star Exorcists 14,374 9



Group M - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Chino Kafuu GochiUsa 57,919 1273
Ram Re:Zero 55,645 530
Ako Tamaki NetoYome 20,820 141

Group N - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kokomi Teruhashi Saiki K. 57,212 544
Yui Saito NetoYome 30,367 20
Mikan Tsumiki Danganronpa 3 22,072 17

Group O - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Hitagi Senjougahara Monogatari 42,933 247
Celty Struluson Durarara!! 39,568 39
Nadeko Sengoku Monogatari 27,033 56

Group  P - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Yoshino Date A Live 64,629 347
Mizuki Usami Konobi 25,717 98
Alice Nakiri Shokugeki no Soma 23,006 22

Group  Q - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Anna Kushina K 53,144 81
Felt Re:Zero 38,491 19
Hikari Yagami (Kari Kamiya) Digimon 26,820 81

Group R - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Megumin Konosuba 51,470 144
Krul Tepes Seraph of the End 50,324 139
Anastasia Hoshin Re:Zero 22,017 2



Group S - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Beatrice Re:Zero 52,100 94
Yuzuru Yamai Date A Live 37,512 21
Bishamon Noragami 31,032 43

Group T - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kotori Itsuka Date A Live 70,258 333
Sakurako Kujo Sakurako 29,156 103
Crusch Karsten Re:Zero 19,102 21

Group U - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kofuku Noragami 42,270 4
Hifumi Takimoto New Game! 35,566 63
Junko Enoshima Danganronpa 3 27,902 25

Group V - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Tohka Yatogami Date A Live 69,776 366
Hot Cocoa GochiUsa 33,570 115
Mayura Otomi Twin Star Exorcists 9853 16

Group W - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Shinobu Oshino Monogatari 40,100 258
Aria H. Kanzaki Aria the Scarlet Ammo 35,427 139
Mayuri Date A Live 32,703 47

Group X - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Chiaki Nanami Danganronpa 3 50,113 638
Hiyori Iki Noragami 49,680 133
Jessie  (Musashi) Pokemon XYZ 21,328 24





Round of 72 Groups - MaleEdit

Group A - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Sakamoto Sakamoto desu ga? 83,740 793
Yashiro Isana K 47,687 526
Felix Argyle Re:Zero 36,004 165

Group B - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Mikaela Hyakuya Seraph of the End 71,797 663
Wilhelm von Astrea Re:Zero 53,578 30
Ichimatsu Matsuno Osomatsu-kun 29,420 270

Group C - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Sarushiko Fushimi K 65,274 388
Subaru Uchimaki Konobi 44,490 83
Satoshi Isshiki Shokugeki no Soma 38,159 34

Group D - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Saitama One Punch Man 86,990 564
Taichi Yagami (Tai Kamiya) Digimon 47,584 316
Ikoma Kabaneri 21,666 25

Group E - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kei Nagai Ajin 56,556 438
Julius Juukulius Re:Zero 56,383 28
Akira Hayama Shokugeki no Soma 36,342 25

Group F - December 18

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Mikoto Suoh K 73,445 631
Genos One Punch Man 52,345 86
Ritsu Kageyama Mob Psycho 100 23,675 90



Group G - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Soma Yukihira Shokugeki no Soma 55,573 76
Shidou Itsuka Date A Live 32,919 25
Meliodas The Seven Deadly Sins 15,846 32

Group H - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Reisi Munakata K 41,713 69
Hajime Hinata Danganronpa 3 41,416 119
Yamato Ishida Digimon 25,170 22

Group I - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Son Goku Dragon Ball Super 54,437 53
Kazuma Noragami 38,051 29
Koushiro Izumi Digimon 12,997 9

Group J - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Koro-sensei Assassination Classroom 69,725 161
Osamu Dazai Bungou Stray Dogs 27,860 718
Takeru Takaishi Digimon 13,911 502

Group K - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Nagisa Shiota Assassination Classroom 46,606 40
Koyomi Araragi Monogatari 37,458 72
Ryuunosuke Akutagawa Bungou Stray Dogs 21,976 86

Group L - December 20

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Misaki Yata K 37,158 188
Master Roshi Dragon Ball Super 36,689 9
Yuichiro Hyakuya Seraph of the End 32,009 55



Group M - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Yato Noragami 73,198 374
James (Kojirou) Pokemon XYZ 24,028 15
8823-senpai Sakamoto desu ga? 21,549 46

Group N - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Reinhard von Astrea Re:Zero 52,929 109
Goten Dragon Ball Super 31,649 10
Yukari Mishakuji K 28,169 13

Group O - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Ranpo Edogawa Bungou Stray Dogs 46,353 56
Eren Yeager Attack on Titan 33,739 30
Hetaro Pearlbaton Re:Zero 29,446 2

Group P - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Subaru Natsuki Re:Zero 49,389 110
MIkado Ryuugamine Durarara!! 39,736 105
Kuroh Yatogami K 30,006 45

Group Q - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Ash Ketchum (Satoshi) Pokemon XYZ 56,270 131
Shigeo  "Mob"  Kageyama Mob Psycho 100 29,519 119
Tadaomi Karasuma Assassination Classroom 26,982 15

Group R - December 19

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass 46,384 154
Yukine Noragami 41,748 55
Byakuya Togami Danganronpa 3 23,374 21



Group S - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Karma Akabane Assassination Classroom 52,095 174
Levi Ackerman Attack on Titan 47,450 321
Tatara Totsuka K 19,087 95

Group T - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Hiroomi Nase Kyoukai no Kanata 47,201 39
Shun Kaidou Saiki K. 36,910 28
Kojirou Shinomiya Shokugeki no Soma 23,229 3

Group U - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Izaya Orihara Durarara!! 50,169 248
Gilgamesh Fate/kaleid liner 40,094 586
Petelguese Romanee-Conti Re:Zero 28,551 27

Group V - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kusuo Saiki Saiki K. 62,629 523
Shirou Emiya Fate/kaleid liner 35,762 111
Masaomi Kida Durarara!! 21,973 111

Group W - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Shizuo Heiwajima Durarara!! 40,379 72
Akihito Kanbara Kyoukai no Kanata 38,389 52
Makoto Naegi Danganronpa 3 30,005 51

Group X - December 21

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Nagito Komaeda Danganronpa 3 43,632 886
Haruka Nanase Free! 35,505 84
Mumen Rider One Punch Man 23,943 13







Round of 24 GroupsEdit

FemaleEdit

Group 1 (ABC) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Rem Re:Zero 97,184 1168
Erina Nakiri Shokugeki no Soma 34,745 100
Ritsu Assasination Classroom 20,543 17

Group 2 (DEF) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Rin Tohsaka Fate (UBW) 74,307 948
Mumei Kabaneri 68,721 851
Theresia von Astrea Re:Zero 20,508 28

Group 3 (GHI) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Emilia Re:Zero 75,692 443
Mikasa Ackerman Attack on Titan 31,413 317
Neko K 26,321 43

Group 4 (JKL) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kurumi Tokisaki Date A Live 73,760 868
Mirai Kuriyama Kyoukai no Kanata 45,841 634
Origami Tobiichi Date A Live 14,250 278

Group 5 (MNO) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Chino Kafuu GochiUsa 60,601 322
Kokomi Teruhashi Saiki K. 47,049 247
Hitagi Senjougahara Monogatari 37,263 312

Group 6 (PQR) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Anna Kushina K 76,210 831
Yoshino Date A Live 67,861 717
Megumin Konosuba 20,915 187

Group 7 (STU) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kotori Itsuka Date A Live 64,655 243
Beatrice Re:Zero 37,800 91
Kofuku Noragami 27,498 23

Group 8 (VWX) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Tohka Yatogami Date A Live 62,456 239
Shinobu Oshino Monogatari 35,549 309
Chiaki Nanami Danganronpa 3 28,461 328








MaleEdit

Group 1 (ABC) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Sakamoto Sakamoto desu ga? 76,202 93
Saruhiko Fushimi K 34,993 190
Mikaela Hyakuya Seraph of the End 31,968 282

Group 2 (DEF) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Saitama One Punch Man 70,881 155
Mikoto Suoh K 53,427 176
Kei Nagai Ajin 22,192 62

Group 3 (GHI) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Soma Yukihira Shokugeki no Soma 54,758 110
Son Goku Dragon Ball Super 47,325 322
Reisi Munakata K 27,625 112

Group 4 (JKL) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Koro-sensei Assasination Classroom 79,169 187
Nagisa Shiota Assasination Classroom 26,769 104
Misaki Yata K 23,213 75

Group 5 (MNO) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Yato Noragami 84,730 305
Reinhard von Astrea Re:Zero 34,895 15
Ranpo Edogawa Bungou Stray Dogs 24,245 125

Group 6 (PQR) - December 22

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Ash Ketchum Pokemon XYZ 70,077 945
Subaru Natsuki Re:Zero 58,440 452
Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass 32,642 326

Group 7 (STU) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Izaya Orihara Durarara!! 52,978 1025
Karma Akabane Assasination Classroom 51,709 947
Hiroomi Nase Kyoukai no Kanata 24,641 46

Group 8 (VWX) - December 23

Pic Contestant Series Votes TLV
Kusuo Saiki Saiki K. 67,953 326
Nagito Komaeda Danganronpa 3 28,427 516
Shizuo Heiwajima Durarara!! 28,323 98








 Final BracketEdit

Female Playoffs

Female Playoffs
Quarter-finals
Anna portrait
Kotori dal portrait
Tohka portrait
Chino portrait
Emilia portrait 2
Rem portrait 2
Rin portrait 2
Kurumi portrait
Anna Kushina 83,583 (2242) Kotori Itsuka  132,187  (3566) Tohka Yatogami  81,595  (4499) Chino Kafuu   82,140  (3580) Emilia   90,409 (6698) Rem  103,701  (4469) Rin Tohsaka  59,993  (2952) Kurumi Tokisaki   85,041  (2909)
Semi-finals
Kotori dal portrait
Chino portrait
Rem portrait 2
Kurumi portrait
Kotori Itsuka - 96,796  (2432) Chino Kafuu -  82,282  (3777) Rem - 143,502  (18,258) Kurumi Tokisaki - 132,585  (22,079)
Third-place playoff
Chino portrait
Kurumi portrait
Chino Kafuu - 45,560  (1366) Kurumi Tokisaki - 104,008  (3911)
Final
Kotori dal portrait
Rem portrait 2
Kotori Itsuka - 122,901  (11,018) Rem -  210,370  (19,210)






Male Playoffs

Male Playoffs
Quarter-finals
Saitama portrait
Souma portrait
Koro portrait
Sakamoto portrait
Saiki portrait
Yato portrait
Ash portrait
Izaya portrait
Saitama  106,063  (1986) Soma Yukihira  101,118  (1482) Koro-sensei  87,414  (1707) Sakamoto   74,747  (1021) Kusuo Saiki  87,452  (2592)

Yato  96,711 (1657)

Ash Ketchum  71,722  (1577) Izaya Orihara  67,543  (2838)
Semi-finals
Saitama portrait
Koro portrait
Yato portrait
Ash portrait
Saitama - 86,396 (2790) Koro-sensei - 87,414 (2738) Yato - 125,142 (4090) Ash Ketchum - 77,010  (2668)
Third-place playoff
Saitama portrait
Ash portrait
Saitama - 81,118 (1088) Ash Ketchum - 54,040  (1296)
Final
Koro portrait
Yato portrait
Koro-sensei - 158,149 (14,223) Yato - 175,104 (20,870)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.