Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki

The second edition of r/anime's Best Girl Contest, named Best Girl 2: The Salt Will (NOT) Stop Coming!!!, was held from June to July 2015 with voting and results conducted in the website AnimeBracket. The competition ended with Oregairu's Yukino Yukinoshita winning the championship match against Fate's Saber by 79 votes. Yui Yuigahama (Oregairu) and Hitagi Senjougahara (Monogatari) were the losing semi-finalists.

This was the last contest hosted by Jordy56, as he stepped down from hosting due to undisclosed reasons, unknown to this wiki yet.


Bracket[]

Rounds 3-6[]

Group A[]

Group A-1
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
1 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 8045
128 Ikumi.png Ikumi Mito 2202
1 Rin tohsaka.png Rin 8455
64 Saki k.png Saki Kawasaki 4466 65 Esdeath.png Esdeath 3550
65 Esdeath.png Esdeath 4903
1 Rin tohsaka.png Rin 6971
32 Inaba.png Himeko Inaba 5255 32 Inaba.png Inaba 5091
97 Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina 3804 32 Inaba.png Inaba 6365
33 Suzuha.png Suzuha 5223
33 Suzuha.png Suzuha Amane 5918
96 Ritsu.png Ritsu Tainaka 3932
1 Rin tohsaka.png Rin 7945
16 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura 5919 16 Chiyo s.png Chiyo 5877
113 Mayumi.png Mayumi Saegusa 3039
16 Chiyo s.png Chiyo 7297
49 Hestia.png Hestia 5459 49 Hestia.png Hestia 4681
80 Minori.png Minori Kushieda 4691 16 Chiyo s.png Chiyo 6815
17 Illya.png Illya 4844
17 Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern 5714
112 Shinka.png Shinka Nibutani 3792 17 Illya.png Illya 6483
81 Yurippe.png Yurippe 4926
48 Asuka t.png Asuka Tanaka 4434
81 Yurippe.png Yuri Nakamura 4658


Group A-2
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
8 Yoko.png Yoko Littner 7770
121 Sasha.png Sasha Blouse 2461
8 Yoko.png Yoko 7017
57 Celty.png Celty Sturluson 4554 72 Asuka ls.png Asuka L.S. 4768
72 Asuka ls.png Asuka Langley Soryu 4888
8 Yoko.png Yoko 7018
25 Asuna.png Asuna Yuuki 6150 25 Asuna.png Asuna 5402
104 Rei ayanami.png Rei Ayanami 4483 25 Asuna.png Asuna 6398
40 Haruhi.png Haruhi 6033
40 Haruhi.png Haruhi Suzumiya 5085
89 Urara.png Urara Shiraishi 4047
--- 8 Yoko.png Yoko 5251
9 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 6885 9 Yukino.png Yukino 8256
120 Kyouko s.png Kyouko Sakura 2855
9 Yukino.png Yukino 7838
56 Rias.png Rias Gremory 4567 56 Rias.png Rias 3426
73 Ema.png Ema Yasuhara 4016 9 Yukino.png Yukino 7257
24 Kanbaru.png Kanbaru 4349
24 Kanbaru.png Suruga Kanbaru 5709
105 Erina.png Erina Nakiri 3729 24 Kanbaru.png Kanbaru 6284
41 Kanade Tachibana Angel 5376
41 Kanade Tachibana Kanade Tachibana 5387
88 Kumiko.png Kumiko Oumae 4054


Group B[]

Group B-1
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
4 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 7259
125 Masami.png Masami Iwasawa 2284
4 Hitagi.png Hitagi 6553
61 Iroha.png Iroha Isshiki 5348 61 Iroha.png Iroha 3367
68 Chelsea.png Chelsea 3555
4 Hitagi.png Hitagi 7144
29 Cc.png C.C. 5702 29 Cc.png C.C. 4046
157 Ruri Gokou Ruri Gokou 3415 29 Cc.png C.C. 5508
36 Nia.png Nia 4368
36 Nia.png Nia Teppelin 5185
93 Touka tg.png Touka Kirishima 3829
4 Hitagi.png Hitagi 6367
13 Holo Holo 6521 13 Holo Holo 5368
141 Akeno.png Akeno Himejima 2721
13 Holo Holo 6356
52 Madoka.png Madoka Kaname 4158 52 Isuzu.png Isuzu 3373
77 Isuzu.png Isuzu Sento 4647 13 Holo Holo 6166
20 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu 4724
20 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino 6912
109 Yotsugi.png Yotsugi Ononoki 1200 20 Shinobu Oshino Shinobu 6425
45 Faris.png Faris 3377
45 Faris.png Faris 5285
84 Yuimama.png Mother Yuigahama 3668


Group B-2
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
5 Jibril1.png Jibril 6758
133 Sylphy.png Sylphy 2233
5 Jibril1.png Jibril 5407
60 Mio kon.png Mio Akiyama 5175 60 Mio kon.png Mio 4740
69 Marika.png Marika Tachibana 3491
5 Jibril1.png Jibril 6121
28 Mako.png Mako Mankanshoku 5167 37 Haru o.png Haru O. 4604
156 Salama.png Salama 3575 28 Mako.png Mako 4897
37 Haru o.png Haru O. 5039
37 Haru o.png Haru Onodera 5203
92 Leone.png Leone 3511
--- 5 Jibril1.png Jibril 5424
12 Shiro1.png Shiro 5121 53 Megumi t.png Tadokoro 5961
140 Aoi m.png Aoi Miyamori 3865
12 Shiro1.png Shiro 4707
53 Megumi t.png Megumi Tadokoro 4945 53 Megumi t.png Tadokoro 4997
76 Misaka 10032.png MISAKA 10032 2982 53 Megumi t.png Tadokoro 5671
44 Mayoi.png Hachikuji 4654
21 Sinon.png Sinon 5886
149 Mami Tomoe Mami Tomoe 3548 21 Sinon.png Sinon 5062
44 Mayoi.png Hachikuji 5162
44 Mayoi.png Mayoi Hachikuji 5280
85 Yuuki k.png Yuuki Konno 4042


Group C[]

Group C-1
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
2 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 6758
127 Nanako o.png Nanako Onodera 1598
2 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. 6288
63 Nadeko.png Nadeko Sengoku 4297 63 Nadeko.png Nadeko 2418
66 Akatsuki.png Akatsuki 4101
2 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. 6343
31 Satsuki.png Satsuki Kiryuin 5297 95 Kaori.png Kaori 3852
98 Ruri m.png Ruri Miyamoto 3291 31 Satsuki.png Satsuki 4041
95 Kaori.png Kaori 4733
34 Steph.png Stephanie Dola 3625
95 Kaori.png Kaori Miyazono 4821
--- 2 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Y. 6926
15 Ryuuko Matoi Ryuko Matoi 6231 15 Ryuuko Matoi Ryuko 4974
143 Ryuu lion.png Ryu Lion 2562
15 Ryuuko Matoi Ryuko 5679
50 Akame.png Akame 4761 50 Akame.png Akame 3203
79 Renge.png Renge Miyauchi 3135 15 Ryuuko Matoi Ryuko 5720
18 Chitoge.png Chitoge 5214
18 Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki 5407
111 Haruno.png Haruno Yukinoshita 2723 18 Chitoge.png Chitoge 5230
47 Kallen.png Kallen 3640
47 Kallen.png Kallen Stadtfeld 4193
82 Azusa n.png Azusa Nakano 4110


Group C-2
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
7 Riza.png Riza Hawkeye 5234
122 Yui ab.png Yui (Angel Beats) 3406
7 Riza.png Riza 4997
58 Yuno1.png Yuno Gasai 4270 58 Yuno1.png Yuno 3819
71 Akane pp.png Akane Tsunemori 3766
7 Riza.png Riza 5331
26 Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera 5199 26 Kosaki.png Kosaki 5593
103 Shinoa.png Shinoa Hiiragi 2521 26 Kosaki.png Kosaki 4303
39 Shizuka.png Hiratsuka 4001
39 Shizuka.png Shizuka Hiratsuka 4998
90 Faye.png Faye Valentine 3227
--- 26 Kosaki.png Kosaki 5352
10 Komachi.png Komachi Hikigaya 5052 23 Taiga.png Taiga 5818
119 Nene o.png Nene Odagiri 2418
10 Komachi.png Komachi 4230
55 Ayase.png Ayase Aragaki 3315 74 Reina.png Reina 3846
74 Reina.png Reina Kousaka 4268 10 Komachi.png Komachi 5083
23 Taiga.png Taiga 5285
23 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 6012
106 Lisbeth.png Lisbeth 2638 23 Taiga.png Taiga 4626
42 Homura.png Homura 4195
42 Homura.png Homura Akemi 5000
87 Isla1.png Isla 3214


Group D[]

Group D-1
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
3 Saber.png Saber 7381
131 Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka 3368
3 Saber.png Saber 8444
195 Miyuki shiba.png Miyuki Shiba 4147 67 Ais.png Ais 3150
67 Ais.png Ais Wallenstein 5101
3 Saber.png Saber 6732
30 Nonon.png Nonon Jakuzure 6727 35 Eru.png Chitanda 4418
99 Ui.png Ui Hirasawa 3231 30 Nonon.png Nonon 4970
35 Eru.png Chitanda 6105
35 Eru.png Eru Chitanda 5692
163 Megumi k.png Megumi Katou 3236
--- 3 Saber.png Saber 7753
14 Mikasa.png Mikasa Ackerman 6294 14 Mikasa.png Mikasa 3737
115 Touka t.png Touka Takanashi 4221
14 Mikasa.png Mikasa 6336
51 Tsukihi.png Tsukihi Araragi 5450 51 Tsukihi.png Tsukihi 5040
78 Natsuki n.png Natsuki Nakagawa 3857 14 Mikasa.png Mikasa 5855
19 Iri.png Irisviel 5155
19 Iri.png Irisviel von Einzbern 6230
110 Mugi.png Tsumugi Kotobuki 3931 19 Iri.png Irisviel 5680
46 Hanekawa.png Hanekawa 5141
46 Hanekawa.png Tsubasa Hanekawa 5614
83 Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki 3545


Group D-2
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
6 Mayuri Shiina Mayuri Shiina 6543
134 Morgiana1.png Morgiana 3453
6 Mayuri Shiina Mayuri 5446
59 Sakura m.png Sakura Matou 4133 70 Mikoto.png Mikoto 5574
70 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 5659
70 Mikoto.png Mikoto 6252
27 Tsugumi.png Seishirou Tsugumi 4903 27 Tsugumi.png Tsugumi 3912
102 Emi yusa.png Emi Yusa 4393 27 Tsugumi.png Tsugumi 5390
38 Yui h.png Yui H. 4880
38 Yui h.png Yui Hirasawa 4909
91 Tomoyo.png Tomoyo Sakagami 4066
--- 70 Mikoto.png Mikoto 6347
11 Winry Rockbell Winry Rockbell 5991 22 Karen a.png Karen 4329
118 Alice.png Alice Nakiri 3964
11 Winry Rockbell Winry 6218
54 Mine.png Mine 4444 75 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka 4920
75 Rikka chuuni.png Rikka Takanashi 5034 11 Winry Rockbell Winry 5378
22 Karen a.png Karen 5603
22 Karen a.png Karen Araragi 6297
150 Kaoru t.png Kaoru Tsunashi 3145 22 Karen a.png Karen 5817
86 Nanami.png Nanami 4555
43 Ami.png Ami Kawashima 4663
86 Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama 4705


Elite Eight[]

Elite Eight Bracket
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka 5882
9 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 7060
9 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 6553
4 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 7394 4 Hitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara 6349
53 Megumi t.png Megumi Tadokoro 4995 9 Yukino.png Yukino Yukinoshita 8778
3 Saber.png Saber 8699
2 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 7526
23 Taiga.png Taiga Aisaka 4813 2 Yui yuigahama.png Yui Yuigahama 6653
3 Saber.png Saber 6699
3 Saber.png Saber 6978
70 Mikoto.png Mikoto Misaka 5728


External links[]

r/anime
Best Girl BG1BG2BG3BG4BG5BG6BG7BG8BG9BGX
Best Guy BGuy1BGuy2BGuy3BGuy4BGuy5BGuy6BGuy7
Best Char BCh1BCh2BCh3BCh4BCh5BCh6
Others Seasonal SaltShit tasteCursedRecency bias
Best Girls Kurisu.png KurisuYukino.png YukinoMikoto.png MikotoRin tohsaka.png RinRem.png RemAsuna.png AsunaKaguya.png KaguyaMaisan.png MaiBG9
Best Guys Lelouch.png LelouchKoyomi.png AraragiSpike.png SpikeKoro.png KoroMob.png MobLevi.png LeviMiyuki shirogane.png ShiroganeBGuy8
Best Chars. Roy.png RoyHitagi.png HitagiShinobu Oshino ShinobuOkabe.png OkabeEdward.png EdwardBCh6
Major Saimoe Contests
ISML 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
r/anime Best Girl BG1 (2014)BG2 (2015)BG3 (2016)BG4 (2017)BG5 (2018)BG6 (2019)BG7 (2020)
r/anime Best Guy BGuy1 (2015)BGuy2 (2016)BGuy3 (2017)BGuy4 (2018)BGuy5 (2019)BGuy6 (2020)BGuy7 (2021)
r/anime Best Chr. ☆ ‡ BCh1 (2015)BCh2 (2016)BCh3 (2017)BCh4 (2018)BCh5 (???)
Bilibili Moe ★ † 2015 (Japan)2016 (Japan // China) • 2017 (Japan // China) • 2018 (Japan // China)
AST ☆ † 2002200320042005200620072008 200920102011201220132014
KBM ☆ † 2006200720082009201020112012
Information What is "Saimoe" ?RosterList of championsRecords
Legend: Defunct, Hiatus / Unknown fate
Advertisement