Saimoe Wiki
Advertisement
Saimoe Wiki
Aniplus Character Tournament
Active since 2013, organized by Aniplustv.com
Tournaments 201320142015201620172018201920202021
Champions Houtarou.png Houtarou OrekiChiyo s.png Chiyo SakuraProducer cg.png Producer (Imas CG)Rem.png RemChino.png Chino KafuuMegumi k.png Megumi KatouMaisan.png Mai SakurajimaElaina.png ElainaYukina m.png Yukina Minato
Other Aketo Records & Curses

Aniplus Character Tournament, abbreviated as ACT or Aketo (애캐토), is an online mixed-gender anime character popularity contest organized by South Korean TV channel and anime distributor Aniplus [note 1]. Introduced in 2013, Aketo is considered the nominal successor to Anizone's Korea Best Moe Tournament, which was discontinued following a series of events involving Gintama fans in the 2012 male contest.

In this wiki, Aketo is seen as the only remaining active major saimoe contest held in Korea. The website is only accessible to South Korean users because of the country's "territorial copyrights"; an outside user wishing to enter the site must use a VPN. In order to vote into the contest, a user must register their account using a mobile phone number or i-PIN (Internet personal identification number), which reduces the possibility of artificially inflating votes through multiple fake identities. Furthermore, the existence of rival distributors like Animax Korea, Netflix, and Daewon Media, as well as insufficient awareness regarding the tournament, has resulted in a relatively small vote turnout throughout its entire history (ranging from 1500 - 3000).

In most Aketo editions, female characters tend to be prioritized more often than males simply because female voter accounts are rarely observed in the website.


Overview[]

Eligibility[]

  • Only characters who appeared in a Japanese-produced animated medium that was broadcasted / distributed by Aniplus within a given year are allowed.
  • Characters who only appeared before December-released contents cannot participate in this contest.
  • Humans, Humanoids, and also Non-Humans are all allowed.
  • Characters who have very BRIEF appearances are also eligible (case by case).
  • The very first Character Pools are presented by Company's policy: List of characters by categorized by medium. (10 ~12 characters per one content)
  • Cancelled shows in Aniplus.tv are not allowed to nominate any characters.


Tournament Format[]

All editions are composed of 3 ~ 4 stages.

  1. Qualifying Stage: This round selects TOP 3 characters from each series that was broadcasted in Aniplus during a given year.
  2. Preliminaries: All qualified characters will be split into several groups which will play each other on a limited-voting format (vote a maximum of 1 / 2 / 3 etc. characters per group). Only 32 characters can advance to Main Stage.
  3. Main Stage: (Except 2013~2015 editions): Ro32 and Ro16. Each round consists of 4-member groups, again on a limited-voting format. Top 2 characters from each group advance to the next round.
  4. Bracket Stage: Single-elimination format. Bracket match-ups are determined by Ro16 results. A third-place consolation match will be played between losing semi-finalists.



Results[]

5th-8th are arranged by how many votes they got during their loss in the quarter-finals.
Most editions also display 9th and 10th placers, which are also decided by most votes earned during their loss in the top 16 round.

Aketo Editions
Edition Date Players Winner Elite Eight + 9th & 10th
2013 Mar 07-29 282 Houtarou.png Houtarou Oreki
2nd - 10th
2nd Mashiro.png Mashiro Shiina
3rd Eru.png Eru Chitanda
4th Saber.png Saber
5th Sena.png Sena Kashiwazaki
6th Tamako.png Tamako Kitashirakawa
7th Nanami.png Nanami Aoyama
8th Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
9th Kobato.png Kobato Hasegawa
10th Asuna.png Asuna
2014 Nov 11 - Dec 19 821 Chiyo s.png Chiyo Sakura
2nd - 10th
2nd Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka
3rd Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera
4th Saber.png Saber
5th Shiro1.png Shiro
6th Asuna.png Asuna
7th Sinon.png Sinon
8th Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern
9th Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino
10th Chitoge.png Chitoge Kirisaki
2015 Nov 24 - Dec 23 943 Producer cg.png Producer (Imas CG)
2nd - 10th
2nd Kotori minami.png Kotori Minami
3rd Maki ll.png Maki Nishikino
4th Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
5th Imas uzuki.png Uzuki Shimamura
6th Saber.png Saber
7th Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka
8th Marika.png Marika Tachibana
9th Kosaki.png Kosaki Onodera
10th Honoka.png Honoka Kousaka
2016 Nov 25 - Dec 26 850 Rem.png Rem
2nd - 10th
2nd Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino (Kiss-Shot)
3rd Emilia.png Emilia
4th Reina.png Reina Kousaka
5th Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern
6th Reina i.png Reina Izumi
7th Mai k.png Mai Kawakami
8th Ram.png Ram
9th You.png You Watanabe
10th Riko ll.png Riko Sakurauchi
2017 Nov 27 - Dec 28 1019 Chino.png Chino Kafuu
2nd - 10th
2nd Kanna.png Kanna Kamui
3rd Schwi.png Schwi Dola
4th Sagiri.png Sagiri Izumi
5th Ruby ll.png Ruby Kurosawa
6th Asuna.png Asuna
7th Rin tohsaka.png Rin Tohsaka
8th Shinobu Oshino Shinobu Oshino
9th Umaru.png Umaru Doma
10th Tohru dragon.png Tohru
2018 Nov 30 - Dec 26 990 Megumi Katou Megumi Katou
2nd - 10th
2nd Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka
3rd Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima
4th Alice z.png Alice Zuberg
5th Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura
6th Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern
7th Asuna.png Asuna
8th Kirito.png Kirito
9th Rachel.png Rachel Gardner
10th Ai hinatsuru.png Ai Hinatsuru
2019 Dec 02-30 991 Maisan.png Mai Sakurajima
2nd - 8th
2nd Alice z.png Alice Zuberg
3rd Kaede bgs.png Kaede Azusagawa
4th Hestia.png Hestia
QF# Emilia.png Emilia
QF# Kurumi.png Kurumi Tokisaki
QF# Miku.png Miku Nakano
QF# Rem.png Rem
2020 Dec 01-27 1140 Elaina.png Elaina
2nd - 10th
2nd Megumi Katou Megumi Katou
3rd Karyl.png Karyl
4th Rem.png Rem
5th Yukina m.png Yukina Minato
6th Eriri.png Eriri Spencer Sawamura
7th Chino.png Chino Kafuu
8th Utaha.png Utaha Kasumigaoka
9th Illya.png Illyasviel von Einzbern
10th Echidna.png Echidna
2021 Dec 03-30 1513 Yukina m.png Yukina Minato
2nd - 10th
2nd Kanna.png Kanna Kamui
3rd Miku.png Miku Nakano
4th Emilia.png Emilia
5th Nino nakano.png Nino Nakano
6th Rem.png Rem
7th Asuna.png Asuna
8th Siesta.png Siesta
9th Tohru dragon.png Tohru
10th Roxy.png Roxy Migurdia
2022 TBD TBD TBD
2nd - 10th
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th

# mark: This edition did not count the ranks below the 4th place. Reference Link = Namuwiki


Trivia[]

For more details, see Aniplus Character Tournament/Statistics. Stats copied from Namuwiki's article page.

General:

  • Series with most appearances: Fate - 9, since 2013
  • Characters with most appearances: Shinobu Oshino, Illyasviel von Einzbern, Rin Tohsaka, Shirou Emiya - 6
  • Best performing animal: Chito (Flying Witch) - Top 32 (2016)
  • Most successful anime studio: A-1 Pictures - Saekano (Katou), Seishun Buta Yarou (Mai)
  • Most characters in one edition: 70 - Idolmaster Cinderella Girls Theater (2017)
  • Fewest characters in one edition: 2 - The Laughing Salesman New (2017) and Pop Team Epic Remix (2021)


Most successful females:

  1. Megumi Katou - 1st (2018), 2nd (2020)
  2. Mai Sakurajima - 1st (2019), 3rd (2018)
  3. Rem - 1st (2016), 4th (2020)
  4. Yukina Minato - 1st (2021), 5th (2020)
  5. Chino Kafuu - 1st (2017), 7th (2020)


Most successful males:

  1. Houtarou Oreki - 1st (2013)
  2. Imas CG Producer - 1st (2015)
  3. Kirito - QF (2018)


Gender distribution in Top 32 Round (Female - Male)

  • 2013: 28 - 4
  • 2014: 27 - 5
  • 2015: 28 - 4
  • 2016: 29 - 3 (Chito (Flying Witch), an animal, is counted as female)
  • 2017: 30 - 2
  • 2018: 25 - 7
  • 2019: 28 - 4
  • 2020: 32 - 0 (first edition with no males)
  • 2021: 28 - 4


Other:

  • Super Sonico the Animation (2014) and Ensemble Stars (2019) are the only series disqualified from the tournament despite being technically eligible to participate.
    • Super Sonico was initially planned to be aired in Korea by importing the copyright, but it was cancelled presumably because the first episode showed the highly controversial Yasukuni ShrineW, which is dedicated to people who died in service of Japan from the late 19th to mid-20th century, including notable war criminals responsible for committing atrocities during World War 2.
    • Ensemble Stars was disqualified due to copyright issues.


Navigation[]

Notes

  1. not to be confused with the related Aniplus Asia, a Singapore-based sister channel of Aniplus which is marketed towards Southeast Asian countries


External links

Character Tournament Series with Wiki Articles
Bold indicates a currently active competition (had a tournament since January 2021).
2000's Anime Saimoe TournamentKorea Best Moe TournamentInternational Saimoe LeagueGameFAQs Character Battles
2010's /r/anime (Best GirlBest GuyBest CharacterSeasonal Salt)Aniplus Character TournamentBilibili MoeSenpuuSociety European SaimoeThe Great Awwnime BracketMr. and Ms. /co/King and Queen of /v/
Korean Tournaments
Korea Best Moe (2006-2012, organized by Anizone.net)
Tournaments 2006200720082009201020112012
Female Champions Suiseiseki.png SuiseisekiHinagiku1.png Hinagiku KatsuraHolo HoloTaiga.png Taiga AisakaMio kon.png Mio AkiyamaHomura.png Homura AkemiHitagi.png Hitagi Senjougahara
Male Champions Kyon1.png KyonLelouch.png LelouchMukuro rokudo.png Mukuro RokudoTsunayoshi.png Tsunayoshi SawadaKanglim.png Kanglim (Ghost Messenger)Sougo.png Sougo Okita
Aniplus Character Tournament (Active since 2013, organized by Aniplustv.com)
Tournaments 2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Champions Houtarou.png Houtarou OrekiChiyo s.png Chiyo SakuraProducer cg.png Producer (Imas CG)Rem.png RemChino.png Chino KafuuMegumi k.png Megumi KatouMaisan.png Mai SakurajimaElaina.png ElainaYukina m.png Yukina Minato • ??
Other Aketo Records & Curses
Elite Eight Contestants
KBM E8 Akari MizunashiAzusa NakanoC.C.Conan EdogawaEri SawachikaErio TouwaEru ChitandaFate TestarossaGintoki SakataHaruhi SuzumiyaKagami HiiragiKanade TachibanaKurisu MakiseKuroyukihimeKyou FujibayashiKyouko SakuraLight YagamiMadoka KanameMikoto MisakaNagi SanzeninRika FurudeRin TohsakaRoy MustangSaberShanaShinobu OshinoTomoyo SakagamiVictorique de BloisYui HirasawaYuki Nagato
Aketo E8 Alice ZubergAsuna YuukiEmiliaEriri Spencer SawamuraEru ChitandaHestiaIllyasviel von EinzbernKanna KamuiKarylKiritoKosaki OnoderaKotori MinamiKurumi TokisakiMaki NishikinoMashiro ShiinaMiku NakanoNanami AoyamaNino NakanoRamReina KousakaRin TohsakaSaberSagiri IzumiSena KashiwazakiShinobu OshinoSinonSiestaTamako KitashirakawaTohruUtaha Kasumigaoka
Advertisement